World Military Championship


Organised by the CISM (Conseil International du Sport Militaire). In 1961 no final world group was organised.

Since 2001 there is also a women's edition.


Palmares

Year	Venues          Winner		Runners-up	  Third

1946 	Praha	  	England   	Czechoslovakia	  Belgium
1947 	Hannover	Belgium   	Netherlands	  Denmark
1948 	København	France    	Denmark		  Belgium
1949 	Paris		France    	Turkey		  Belgium
1950 	Den Haag	Italy	    	Belgium	  	  France
1951 	Cairo	  	Italy     	Egypt	  	  France
1952 	Athinai	  	Greece    	Belgium	  	  Netherlands
1953 	Ankara	  	Belgium   	Turkey	  	  Greece 
1954 	Bruxelles	Belgium   	Turkey	  	  Portugal
1955 	Roma	  	Turkey    	Italy	  	  Egypt	
1956 	Lisboa	  	Italy	    	Portugal	  Egypt	
1957 	Buenos Aires 	France    	Argentina	  Italy
1958 	Lisboa	  	Portugal  	France	  	  Netherlands
1959 	Firenze	  	Italy	    	Portugal	  France
1960 	Oran	  	Belgium   	Turkey	  	  Greece 
1961 	Ankara          Turkey          Greece            France
1962 	Seoul	  	Greece    	South Korea   	  Turkey
1963 	Athinai	  	Greece    	Belgium	  	  France      and Turkey
1964 	Ankara	  	France    	Turkey	  	  Germany     and Netherlands	
1965 	Madrid	  	Spain	    	Turkey	  	  Morocco
1966 	Rabat	  	Turkey    	Morocco	  	  Netherlands and Spain
1967 	Brussel 	Turkey    	Belgium	  	  Netherlands and Morocco
1968 	Baghdad	  	Greece    	Turkey	  	  Netherlands
1969 	Athinai	  	Greece    	Algeria	  	  Iran
1972 	Baghdad	  	Iraq	    	Italy	  	  Greece
1973 	Brazzaville  	Italy	    	Iraq	  	  Kuwait
1975 	Hagen	  	Germany   	Netherlands   	  Kuwait
1977 	Damas	  	Iraq	    	Kuwait	  	  Italy
1979 	Kuwait	  	Iraq	    	Italy        	  Kuwait
1981 	Doha	  	Kuwait    	Qatar         	  Syria
1983 	Kuwait	  	Kuwait    	Belgium	  	  ?
1987 	Arezzo	  	Italy	    	Germany	  	  Egypt
1989 	Caserta	  	Italy	   	Morocco	  	  Belgium 
1991 	Arnhem	  	Italy	    	Germany	  	  Turkey
1993 	Rabat	  	Egypt	    	Morocco	  	  Germany
1995 	Roma	  	France    	Iran	  	  South Korea
1997 	Tehran	  	Greece    	Italy	  	  France
1999 	Zagreb	  	Egypt	        Greece	  	  Croatia
2001	Cairo		Egypt	        Greece		  North Korea
2003	Catania		North Korea     Egypt		  Italy
2005	Warendorf	Egypt           Algeria		  Qatar
2007	Hyderabad	Egypt           Cameroon	  North Korea
2011	Rio de Janeiro	Algeria         Egypt		  Brazil                    
2013    Baku            Iraq            Oman              Ivory Coast                                   
2017    Baghdad

Number of Wins

 8 Italy
 6 Greece
 5 Egypt, France
 4 Belgium, Iraq, Turkey
 2 Kuwait
 1 Algeria, England, North Korea, Portugal, Spain, West Germany

Known Data

1946

19 to 23.10.1946 in Praha

Final standings
1. England 
2. Czechoslovakia 
3. Belgium

1947

23 to 29.11.1947 in Hannover

Final standings
1. Belgium 
2. Netherlands 
3. Denmark

1948

June 1948 in København

Final standings
1. France 
2. Denmark 
3. Belgium 
4. Luxembourg

France		3-2 Denmark
		2-0 Belgium
		6-0 Luxembourg

1949

in France

First Round
Belgium		8-1 Luxembourg
Netherlands	3-1 Denmark

Semifinals
05.10.49 Lille  France	  3-2 Belgium
05.10.49 Lille  Turkey	  2-1 Netherlands

Third place
08.10.49 Lille  Belgium	  3-1 Netherlands

Final 
08.10.49 Paris  France 	  3-1 Turkey            [other source: in Lille]

1950

Qualifications
25.05.50 Roma    Italy	  3-0 Turkey
         Italy is qualified


Final Round in Den Haag (06.1950)

Semifinals
Belgium		4-1 Netherlands
Italy           1-1 France       (corners)

Third place
France		4-4 Netherlands  (corners)

Final
Italy 		2-1  Belgium

1951

Qualifications
22.01.51 Ankara  Turkey	  1-2 Italy
         Italy is qualified


Final Round in Cairo

Semifinals
02.03.51 Egypt	  3-1 France
02.03.51 Italy	  2-0 Belgium

Third place
08.03.51 France	  3-1 Belgium
 
Final 
08.03.51 Italy 	  3-1 Egypt

1952


Qualifications

Group ?
25.11.51 Liège   Belgium     3-1 France
13.12.51 Napoli  Italy       2-2 Belgium
23.12.51 Nice    France      1-0 Italy
         Belgium is qualified

Group ?
25.11.51 Luxemb. Luxemburg   2-5 Turkey 	
23.12.51 Athinai Greece      1-2 Turkey
	 Turkey is qualified

Final Round in Athinai

Semifinals
16.03.52 Belgium      4-2 Turkey
16.03.52 Greece       6-1 Netherlands

Third place
23.03.52 Netherlands  1-0 Turkey  

Final
23.03.52 Greece       3-2 Belgium

1953

Final Round in Turkey (in Ankara and Istanbul)

Group A
14.03.53 Belgium        1-1 Netherlands
15.03.53 Italy		5-3 Netherlands
17.03.53 Belgium	2-0 Italy

1. Belgium      2  1 1 0  3-1  3
2. Italy        2  1 0 1  5-5  2
3. Netherlands  2  0 1 1  4-6  1

Group B
15.03.53 France		5-2 Egypt
17.03.53 Greece		1-0 France
18.03.53 Greece         2-0 Egypt

1. Greece       2  2 0 0  3-0  4
2. France       2  1 0 1  5-3  2
3. Egypt        2  0 0 2  2-7  0

Final Group

19.03.53 Istanbul Belgium     	3-2 Turkey
21.03.53 Ankara   Turkey      	1-0 Greece
23.03.53 Ankara   Belgium     	1-0 Greece

1. Belgium    	2  2 0 0  4-2  4
2. Turkey     	2  1 0 1  3-3  2         
3. Greece     	2  0 0 2  0-2  0


Match played for the victims of the earthquake of march 1953 
in the Canakkale peninsula region (Turkey) :
22.03.53 Ankara  France		4-1 Netherlands 

1954

Final round in Belgium

Group A
06.04.54 Brussels   Belgium      1-0 Netherlands
08.04.54 Arlon	    Belgium      3-0 Luxemburg
10.04.54 ?          Netherlands   -  Luxemburg

Group B
07.04.54 ?          Egypt        6-1 USA
09.04.54 Gent       Turkey	10-0 USA
11.04.54 Liège      Turkey       4-1 Egypt

Group C
07.04.54 Mons       Italy        5-1 Greece
09.04.54 Brugge     Portugal     1-0 Greece
11.04.54 Beringen   Portugal     2-0 Italy

France bye (par tirage au sort)

Semifinals
14.04.54 Liège      Belgium	 3-1 France
14.04.54 Oostende   Turkey	 3-1 Portugal

Final 
17.04.54 Brussels   Belgium      5-1 Turkey

Third place  
17.04.54 Turnhout   Portugal	 1-0 France

Fifth place
15.04.54 Brussels   Italy        6-1 Egypt
16.04.54 ?	    Netherlands  2-1 Egypt
17.04.54 Gent	    Netherlands  2-1 Italy

5.  Netherlands
6.  Italy
7.  Egypt
8.  Greece
9.  Luxembourg
10. USA

1955

Qualifications
Group ?
?                   France	4-3 Luxembourg
28.01.55 Damascus   Syria	5-8 Turkey
Final group
27.02.55 Ankara	    Turkey	4-2 France
         Turkey qualified

30.01.55 Baghdad    Iraq        2-3 Egypt
         Egypt qualified.

Final Round in Italy

20.03.55 Firenze  Turkey	3-0 Netherlands
                  Italy         1-1 Egypt
23.03.55 Napoli   Egypt		2-1 Turkey
                  Italy		2-1 Netherlands
27.03.55 Roma     Turkey	3-2 Italy
                  Netherlands   5-2 Egypt

1. Turkey	3  2 0 1  7-4  4
2. Italy        3  1 1 1  5-5  3
3. Egypt        3  1 1 1  5-7  3
4. Netherlands  3  1 0 2  6-7  2

1956

Qualifications
07.03.56 Brussels   France	1-1 Belgium
22.03.56 Brussels   Egypt       2-0 France
     .56 Brussels   Belgium      ?  Egypt 
         Egypt qualified

11.02.56 Nürnberg   USA         0-5 Turkey
11.03.56 Ankara     Turkey      0-0 Netherlands
                    Netherlands 5-1 USA
         Turkey qualified

26.02.56 Athinai    Greece	1-1 Italy 
11.03.56 Napoli	    Italy 	3-0 Greece
         Italy qualified

Final Round in Portugal

01.04.56 Lisboa    Turkey	3-1 Egypt
                   Italy        3-0 Portugal 
04.04.56 Évora	   Italy        7-1 Turkey
                   Egypt	1-0 Portugal
08.04.56 Porto     Portugal     6-2 Turkey
                   Italy        2-1 Egypt

        
1. Italy       	3  3 0 0  12- 2  6  
2. Portugal    	3  1 0 2   6- 6  2  
3. Egypt       	3  1 0 2   3- 5  2
4. Turkey      	3  1 0 2   6-14  2

1957

Qualification  matches
17.02.57 Adana     Turkey      19-0 USA
24.02.57 Izmir     Turkey	0-1 Italy
03.03.57 Verona	   Italy	6-0 USA
13.03.57 Bari      Italy	1-0 Turkey
17.03.57 Nürnberg  USA		0-8 Turkey
         Italy qualified

17.02.57 Paris     France       3-1 Portugal
         France qualified


Final Round in Buenos Aires (7 to 14.07.57)

France		5-0 Argentina
                1-1 Italy
              	4-1 Brazil
Argentina   	5-4 Italy
	      	4-2 Brazil
Italy		2-2 Brazil
 
1. France       3 2 1 0 6
2. Argentina    3 2 0 1 4
3. Italy        3 0 2 1 2
4. Brazil       3 0 1 2 1          

1958

Qualifications matches
06.03.58 Rotterdam   Netherlands   2-1 Turkey
13.03.58 Luxembourg  Luxembourg    2-6 Turkey
20.03.58 Paris       France        2-0 Turkey
         Netherlands and France qualified

  .05.58             Portugal	   2-1 Belgium
         Portugal is qualified 
         Belgium is also qualified [Group of South America withdrew]

09.02.58 Napoli      Italy         0-2 Egypt
         Egypt qualified

Final Round in Lisboa (23 to 27.11.58)

Semifinals
Portugal	4-3 Netherlands
France		4-0 Belgium

Third place
Netherlands	4-3 Belgium

Final
Portugal	2-1 France

1959

Qualification matches 

Group 1
08.03.59 Metz	    France	  5-2 Luxembourg
05.04.59 Ankara     Turkey	  0-0 France
19.04.59 Esch/Alz.  Luxembourg    2-5 Turkey
Final group 1
21.05.59 Roma       France	  1-0 Turkey
         France qualified

Group 2
		    Portugal 	  2-0 Netherlands
	            Portugal 	  3-0 Greece
	            Netherlands	  6-3 Greece
         Portugal qualified

Group 3
04.03.59 Catania    Italy	  2-0 Belgium	
         Nürnberg   USA           0-8 Italy
                    Belgium       9-0 USA
         Italy qualified

Final Round in Italy

07.06.59 Firenze   Italy          8-2 Portugal
10.06.59 Livorno   Portugal       1-0 France
14.06.59 Bologna   Italy          2-1 France

1. Italy       	2  2 0 0  4
2. Portugal    	2  1 0 1  2       
3. France      	2  0 0 2  0

1960

Qualifications

Group A
17.12.59 Eindhoven  Netherlands	  1-4 France  
07.01.60 Mulhouse   France	  3-1 Luxembourg
07.02.60 Lorient    France	  1-1 Netherlands
21.02.60 Luxembourg Luxembourg	  1-1 France
                    Luxembourg	  4-3 Netherlands
                    Netherlands   3-0 Luxembourg
         France qualified

Group B
	 Belgium	  5-2 Portugal
         Portugal	  2-0 Belgium
         Belgium qualified

Group C
17.01.60 Ankara     Turkey        1-1 UAR
04.03.60 Cairo      UAR         0-0 Turkey 
         Turkey qualified on corners

Group D
27.01.60 Athens     Greece	  1-0 Italy
19.03.60 Brescia    Italy	  1-1 Greece
         Greece qualified


Final Round in Oran

15.05.60 Oran	   France	  1-1 Belgium
15.05.60 Oran      Turkey         1-0 Greece
19.05.60 Oran      Belgium        2-2 Greece	 
19.05.60 Oran      France	  0-0 Turkey              
22.05.60 Oran      Greece 	  3-2 France
22.05.60 Oran      Belgium        1-0 Turkey

1. Belgium     	3  1 2 0  4-3  4
2. Turkey      	3  1 1 1  1-1  3    
2. Greece      	3  1 1 1  5-5  3
4. France      	3  0 2 0  3-4  2

1961

Qualification matches

Group A
         Netherlands	 ?  Belgium
         Netherlands qualified

Group B
18.01.61 Dijon    France	3-0 Luxembourg
29.01.61 Lisboa   Portugal	3-2 France
01.03.61 Esch     Luxembourg	0-5 France
12.03.61 Lorient  France	3-0 Portugal
         France qualified
  
Group C
08.01.61 Ankara   Turkey	4-1 Iraq
10.03.61 Baghdad  Iraq          2-2 Turkey
         Turkey qualified

Group D
         Greece			 ?  USA
         Greece qualified

Final Round in Ankara (Zone Europe or World Tournament ?)

25.05.61 Ankara  Turkey		2-2 France 
28.05.61 Ankara  Turkey		1-0 Netherlands
31.05.61 Ankara  Turkey		0-0 Greece
         Ankara  Greece		1-1 Netherlands
         Ankara  Greece         3-2 France
         Ankara  France		1-0 Netherlands
         
1. Turkey	3  1 2 0  3-2  4	
1. Greece	3  1 2 0  4-3  4 	
3. France	3  1 1 1  5-5  3	
4. Netherlands  3  0 1 2  1-3  1

NB: apparently Turkey won on goal average (1.50 vs 1.33)

1962

Qualifications
21.01.62 Ankara     Turkey	6-0 USA
28.01.62 Ankara     Turkey	2-0 Morocco   
21.02.62 Casablanca Turkey	2-0 USA  
25.02.62 Casablanca Morocco     0-0 Turkey
         Turkey qualified           

Second Round 
30.05.62 Athinai    Turkey      1-1 Greece
03.06.62 Saloniki   Turkey      4-1 Belgium
06.06.62 Athinai    Turkey      0-0 Netherlands
         Greece qualified

Final Round in Seoul

Final
Greece		bt South Korea

Third
Turkey 

1963

Qualifications

Group A :  Greece - Egypt - USA
  .04.63 München     Usa	 0-1 Greece

Group B :  Turkey - Netherlands - Luxembourg

Group C :  Belgium - Iraq
18.01.63 Baghdad    Iraq         0-1 Belgium 
27.01.63            Belgium      4-1 Iraq

Group D :  
  .04.63 Lyon	    France	 2-0 Morocco
  .04.63 Casablanca Morocco      0-0 France

Final Round in Greece (Athinai and Saloniki)

France		2-2 Turkey
Greece		2-1 Belgium
Belgium		2-1 France
Greece		0-0 Turkey
Belgium		3-2 Turkey
Greece		1-1 France

1. Greece      	3  1 2 0  3-2  4 (1.50)
2. Belgium     	3  2 0 1  6-5  4 (1.20)
3. France      	3  0 2 1  4-5  2
3. Turkey      	3  0 2 1  4-5  2

1964

Qualifications

Group A :  Germany - Egypt / Greece / Tunisia

Group B :  Netherlands - Morocco / Belgium / Norway

Group C :  Turkey - Iran / Iraq / Syria
Iraq            1-2 Syria
Iraq            0-0 Iran
Iraq            0-1 Turkey
Syria           0-0 Iraq
Iran            0-1 Iraq
Turkey          4-1 Iraq  

Group D :  France - Portugal / USA / Luxembourg


Final Round in Turkey (Istanbul and Ankara)

France		2-1 Germany
Netherlands	1-1 Turkey
Netherlands	1-1 Germany
France		2-2 Turkey
France		2-1 Netherlands	
Turkey		1-1 Germany

1. France       3  2 1 0  6-4  5 
2. Turkey       3  0 3 0  4-4  3               
3. Germany      3  0 2 1  3-4  2               
3. Netherlands  3  0 2 1  3-4  2      

1965

Qualifications

Group ? : 
16.12.64 Spain		1-1 France
14.01.65 France		0-1 Spain
2nd round
03.03.65 Portugal	1-1 Spain
01.04.65 Spain		1-0 Portugal
         Spain is qualified


Final Round in Spain

01.07.65 Gijon	   Spain	1-2 Turkey
01.07.65 Oviedo    Belgium	2-2 Morocco
05.07.65 Gijon	   Morocco	1-0 Turkey
05.07.65 Oviedo    Spain	5-1 Belgium
08.07.65 Gijon	   Spain	3-0 Morocco
08.07.65 Oviedo    Turkey	2-1 Belgium

1. Spain	3  2 0 1  9-3  4
2. Turkey	3  2 0 1  4-3  4
3. Morocco	3  1 1 1  3-5  3
4. Belgium	3  0 1 2  4-9  1

1966

Qualifications

Group ?
16.12.65 Spain		5-0 USA	
26.01.66 USA		0-5 Spain	[in Frankfurt/GER] 
2nd round
31.03.66 Spain		1-0 Portugal
06.04.66 Portugal	0-1 Spain
         Spain is qualified

Group ? 
14.01.66 Turkey          3-0 Iraq  
28.01.66 Iraq            1-3 Turkey
         Turkey is qualified


Final Round in Rabat (Morocco)

Semifinals
Turkey		5-0 Netherlands
Spain		2-0 Morocco (*) 
(*) result annulled, Spain withdrew, Morocco qualified
                              
Final
Turkey		2-1 Morocco
Morocco		0-0 Turkey

1. Turkey 	  
2. Morocco	  
3. Netherlands
3. Spain

1967

Qualifications

Group ?
28.01.67 Turkey          4-1 Iraq  
03.02.67 Iraq            0-1 Turkey
         Turkey is qualified


Final Round in Brussel (Belgium)

1. Turkey
2. Belgium
3. Morocco	
3. Netherlands

1968

Qualifications

Group ?
Iraq            1-0 Kuwait
Iraq            0-0 Iran
Iraq            0-3 Turkey
Kuwait          1-1 Iraq
Iran            3-0 Iraq
Turkey          3-1 Iraq  
 Turkey is qualified


Final Round in Baghdad (Iraq) :

1st round

14.06.68  Turkey      	1-0 Netherlands
16.06.68  Greece	2-1 Spain
16.06.68  Ivory Coast	2-1 South Korea
 Turkey, Greece and Ivory Coast in the final round for the title


Final round places 4-6
18.06.68  Netherlands	1-0 South Korea
19.06.68  Spain		3-1 South Korea
21.06.68  Netherlands	3-0 Spain

4.Netherlands      2 2 0 0  4-0  4
5.Spain            2 1 0 1  3-4  2
6.South Korea      2 0 0 2  1-4  0

Final round places 1-3
19.06.68  Turkey 	2-1 Ivory Coast
20.06.68  Greece	2-1 Ivory Coast
22.06.68  Greece 	4-1 Turkey

1.Greece          2 2 0 0  6-2  4
2.Turkey          2 1 0 1  3-5  2
3.Ivory Coast     2 0 0 2  2-4  0


CISM Players of the Tournament: Pirri (Spain) & Yusuf (Turkey)

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Jan van Beveren (Netherlands)

1969

Prelims

13.04.69 Quimper	France		2-2 Iran
10.05.69 Tehran    	Iran		2-1 France
Iran qualified

Final Round in Athinai (Greece) :

Group A
Greece          1-1 Iraq
South Korea     1-0 Iraq
Greece          2-1 Korea

1.Greece          2 1 1 0  3-2  3
2.South Korea     2 1 0 1  2-2  2
3.Iraq            2 0 1 1  1-2  1

Group B
Iran            2-1 Syria
Algeria         3-1 Iran
Algeria         2-2 Syria

1.Algeria         2 1 1 0  5-3  3
2.Iran            2 1 0 1  3-4  2
3.Syria           2 0 1 1  3-4  1

Third Place Match
Iran            1-1 South Korea

Final
Greece          w/o Algeria
NB: Algeria withdrew citing rough play and unsportsmenlike behaviour of
    Greek players

Final Standing
1. Greece
2. Algeria
3. Iran
4. South Korea 
5. Iraq
   Syria

1972

Prelims

Group 1
19.01.72 Charleroi  	Belgium		2-1 France
23.02.72 Saint-Ouen 	France		2-1 Greece
                    	Greece	 	bt  Belgium
1.Greece - 2.France - 3.Belgium

Group 2
13.10.1971 L'Aquila   	Italy     	2-2 Netherlands
                      	Germany   	2-0 Austria
16.02.1972 Caserta    	Italy		1-1 Germany
01.03.1972 Enschede     Netherlands	1-1 Germany                   
12.04.1972 Mannesdorf 	Austria		0-4 Italy               
     .1972              Austria   	0-4 Netherlands
24.05.1972 Terni      	Italy     	3-2 Netherlands		[aet]
1.Italy - 2.Netherlands - 3.Germany - 4. Austria 

Group 3
1.Ivory Coast - Zaire - Ghana - Cameroon

Group 4
1.Turkey - Iran - Kuwait - Syria

Group 5
1.Vietnam - South Korea - Thailand 


Final Round in Baghdad (11 to 20.06.1972)
(South Vietnam withdrew)
Played at Ashshab Stadion

11.06.72	Iraq		2-2 Turkey
12.06.72	Italy		2-2 Greece
13.06.72	Turkey		4-1 Ivory Coast
14.06.72	Iraq		1-0 Greece
15.06.72	Italy		9-1 Ivory Coast
16.06.72	Greece		2-0 Turkey
17.06.72	Iraq		1-1 Italy
18.06.72	Greece		2-0 Ivory Coast
19.06.72	Italy		0-0 Turkey
20.06.72	Iraq		3-0 Ivory Coast

Final Standing
1. Iraq           4 2 2 0  7-3  6
2. Italy          4 2 1 1 12-4  5
3. Greece         4 2 1 1  6-3  5
4. Turkey         4 1 2 1  6-5  4
5. Ivory Coast    4 0 0 4  2-18 0

1973

Prelims (5 groups)

Group ?
07.02.1973 Alger	Algeria		5-4 Italy
18.04.1973 Lecce	Italy		3-0 Belgium	
                        Belgium		 ?  Algeria
Italy qualified 

Group ?
26.04.73 Bourges 	France		2-1 Netherlands 
09.05.73 Baghdad 	Iraq		4-2 France
                 	Netherlands      ?  Iraq
Iraq qualified


Final Round in Brazzaville (Congo) :
[June 20 to July 10, 1973] 

Italy		1-0 Iraq
Italy		0-0 Kuwait
Italy		2-1 Congo 
Italy		1-0 Ivory Coast
Iraq		1-0 Kuwait
Iraq		2-1 Congo 
Iraq		2-1 Ivory Coast
Kuwait		3-1 Congo
Kuwait		3-1 Ivory Coast
Congo		5-2 Ivory Coast

Final Standing
1. Italy	  4 3 1 0  4- 1  7
2. Iraq           4 3 0 1  5- 3  6
3. Kuwait         4 2 1 1  6- 3  5
4. Congo          4 1 0 3  8- 9  2 
5. Ivory Coast    4 0 0 4  4-11  0
Greece withdrew

1975


Prelims

Group ?
30.01.1975 Tehran       Iran		1-1 Italy
05.03.1975 Messina      Italy		0-1 Iran             
Iran qualified

Group ?
06.03.74 Alger        	Algeria		2-0 France
20.03.74 Epinal       	France		1-2 Greece
10.04.74 Chateauroux  	France		2-0 Algeria
27.11.74 Athens       	Greece		4-1 France
                      	Algeria	 	 ?  Greece
                      	Greece	 	 ?  Algeria
Greece qualified

Group ? (in Kuwait)
Iraq                    2-0 UAE
Iraq                    1-1 Bahrain
Kuwait                  3-0 Iraq

Final Round in Germany (01.07 to 12.07.1975)

Group A
02.07.75 Emmerich	Netherlands	1-0 Kuwait
02.07.75 Oberbrüch	Greece		2-1 Nigeria
04.07.75 Baeswiler	Netherlands	0-0 Nigeria
05.07.75 Düren		Kuwait		3-1 Greece
08.07.75 Rheine		Netherlands	2-1 Greece
09.07.75 Ratingen	Kuwait		2-0 Nigeria

Group B
01.07.75 Hagen		Cameroon	0-0 Iran
02.07.75 Essen		Germany		2-0 Syria
04.07.75 Dinslaken-Loh.	Iran		0-0 Syria
05.07.75 Homberg	Germany		2-1 Cameroon
08.07.75 Siegen		Germany		1-1 Iran
09.07.75 Warendorf	Cameroon	4-0 Syria

Seventh place match 
11.07.75 Gelsenkirchen	Syria		1-0 Nigeria

Fifth place match 
11.07.75 Herford	Iran		2-1 Greece

Third place match 
11.07.75 Herford	Kuwait		6-5 Cameroon	[aet]

Final
12.07.75 Hagen		Germany		1-0 Netherlands

1977

Prelims

Group 1
Germany - Saudi Arabia - Iran

Group 2
18.02.76 Vire         	France        	5-0 Morocco
03.03.76 Chateauroux	France        	2-1 Algeria
28.04.76 Leerdam      	Netherlands   	1-1 France
18.05.76 Oran         	Algeria       	0-1 France
26.01.77 Chateauroux  	France        	3-0 Netherlands
16.03.77 Rabat        	Morocco       	2-0 France
France qualified

Group 3
24.11.76 Saloniki	Greece		2-2 Italy
16.02.77 Cagliari	Italy		3-1 Algeria
                        Algeria		 ?  Greece
Italy qualified 

Group 4
Cameroon - Ghana - Senegal - Zaïre

Group 5
Nigeria - Gabon - Congo - Ivory Coast

Group 6
Kuwait - Belgium - Jordan

Group 7
Iraq - Bahrain - Qatar - North Yemen - UAE


Final Round in Damascus (23.06 to 03.07.1977)

Group A
Iraq			1-0 France
Iraq			1-0 Nigeria
Iraq			4-2 Germany
France			2-2 Nigeria
France        		6-2 Germany
Nigeria       		0-0 Germany

Group B
Kuwait			1-0 Italy	
Kuwait			2-1 Syria
Kuwait  		1-0 Cameroon
Italy			0-0 Syria
Italy			6-0 Cameroon
Syria			2-0 Cameroon

Final in Damascus
Iraq			0-0 Kuwait	[5-4 pen]
Third place
Italy			3-1 France      [aet]
Fifth place
Syria			1-0 Nigeria
Seventh place
Germany			3-2 Cameroon

1979

Prelims

11.11.77 Lokeren      	Belgium      	1-0 France
29.03.78 Bourges      	France       	2-1 Iran
05.04.78 ?	      	Belgium      	1-0 Iran
06.12.78 Grenoble     	France       	1-1 Belgium
20.12.78 Linz         	Austria      	4-3 France
21.02.79 Châteauroux  	France       	3-0 Austria
                      	Iran         	n/p France
Austria qualified

18.02.78 Alger	      	Algeria		1-3 Italy
01.03.78 Stuttgart    	Germany		0-2 Italy
04.04.78 ?	        Netherlands	3-0 Algeria
03.05.78 Trieste      	Italy		2-1 Netherlands
08.11.78 Harderwijk   	Netherlands	0-1 Italy
31.01.79 Napoli	      	Italy		1-0 Germany
07.03.79 Roma	      	Italy		1-2 Algeria	
Italy qualified

	 
Final Round in Kuwait (01 to 15.06.1979) : 

Match Details Iraq

Group A
Italy			0-0 Kuwait	
Italy           	4-0 Senegal	
Kuwait 			3-0 Senegal

Group B
Iraq			4-0 Austria
Iraq			5-0 Bahrain
Austria			0-0 Bahrain

Semifinals
Italy           	2-0 Austria
Iraq			2-0 Kuwait

Fifth place
Senegal			3-2 Bahrain     [aet]

Third place
Kuwait			3-1 Austria

Final
Iraq			0-0 Italy      [4-3 pen]

Match Details Iraq

1981

Prelims (5 groups)

Group A
Turkey - Netherlands - Austria

Group B
Syria - Algeria - UAE

Group C
29.04.80 Thonon		France		1-0 Morocco
06.09.80 Fontainebleau  France      	0-1 Iraq
03.12.80 Rabat          Morocco     	3-4 France
                        Iraq        	n/p France
France qualified

Group D
Kuwait - Bahrain - Sudan

Group E
Upper Volta - Belgium - Nigeria


Final Round in Doha, Qatar [12 to 23.06.1981] :

Group A
Kuwait			1-1 Qatar
Kuwait			3-1 Turkey
Qatar			0-0 Turkey

Group B
France			3-0 Syria
France			4-2 Upper Volta
Syria			6-0 Upper Volta

Semifinals
Kuwait			2-1 Syria
Qatar			2-1 France

Fifth place
Turkey			7-1 Upper Volta

Third place
Syria			2-0 France

Final 
Kuwait			1-0 Qatar

1983

in Kuwait 

Prelims

17.11.82 Rabat		Morocco		1-0 Italy
23.02.83 Caserta	Italy		1-0 Morocco	
01.06.83 La Louvière    Belgium		1-0 Italy
         ?              Italy		 ?  Belgium
Italy qualified


Final in Kuwait-City [25.06.83]
Kuwait		2-0 Belgium

Italy / Germany / Algeria

1987

Prelims

03.12.1985 Epinal   France        2-1 Germany
10.05.1986 Münster  Germany       3-0 France
Germany is qualified

 
Final Round in Arezzo, Italy (15 to 22.06.1987)

Group A
Italy		1-0 Egypt
Italy		4-0 Morocco
Egypt		1-0 Morocco

Group B
Germany		4-3 Belgium
Germany		4-0 Zimbabwe
Belgium         1-1 Zimbabwe

Fifth place
Zimbabwe	2-1 Morocco

Third place
Egypt		4-1 Belgium

Final
Italy		2-0 Germany	

1989

Prelims

  .02.88 ?		Germany		3-1 Belgium
16.03.88 Auxerre	France		Germany
04.05.88 ?		Belgium		France
Belgium qualified
 

Final Round in Caserta, Italy (3 to 16.07.1989)

Group A
Italy			1-0 Morocco
Italy			3-0 Qatar
Morocco		        bt  Qatar
Italy and Morocco qualified

Group B
Belgium			1-0 Zambia
Belgium			3-0 USA
Zambia			5-0 USA
Belgium and Zambia qualified

Group C
UAE			3-1 Netherlands
UAE			4-1 Guinea
Netherlands		3-2 Guinea
UAE and Netherlands qualified


Semifinal Groups
Group 1			
Italy			3-0 Zambia
Italy			1-1 EAU
UAE			1-1 Zambia

Group 2
Morocco			1-1 Belgium
Morocco			1-0 Netherlands
Belgium			0-0 Netherlands


Seventh place
Qatar			1-1 Guinea

Fifth place [in Portici]  
Netherlands  		2-1 Zambia
  
Third place [July 15 in Cava dei Tirreni] 
Belgium			1-0 UAE
     
Final [July 16, in Caserta]
Italy			3-1 Morocco
[25'40'Mancini, 73'Simone; 78'El Ouardi]

1991

Prelims

19.12.90 St Ouen	France		0-0 Turkey
21.11.90 Antwerpen   	Belgium    	0-6 France
                     	Turkey      	bt  Belgium
France and Turkey qualified

28.11.90 Ettelbrück  	Luxembourg	1-6 Italy
05.12.90 Arezzo      	Italy      	0-0 Germany
                     	Germany     	bt  Luxembourg
Italy and Germany qualified


Final Round in Arnhem and Apeldoorn, Netherlands :

Group A 
Netherlands  		2-0 Iran   
Netherlands  		8-1 USA
Iran			4-1 USA
Netherlands and Iran qualified

Group B
Turkey      		2-1 France
Turkey      		4-0 Guinea
France			3-0 Guinea
Turkey and France qualified

Group C	
Italy        		0-0 Germany
Italy	        	5-0 Zambia
Germany			2-2 Zambia
Italy and Germany qualified	

Semifinal groups  
 Group 1 
Italy  			1-1 France 
Italy			2-1 Netherlands
France			1-0 Netherlands

 Group 2
Germany  		1-0 Turkey  
Germany	    		1-0 Iran
Turkey			2-2 Iran

Consolation Round
Guinea			2-0 Zambia
Guinea			2-0 USA
Zambia			3-2 USA 

Fifth place match
Netherlands  		2-0 Iran
     
Third place match  
Turkey			1-0 France
   
Final [16.06.91 in Apeldoorn]  
Italy			3-3 Germany    [aet; 5-4 pen]

1993

Prelims

29.04.92 Messina	Italy		1-1 France
28.01.93 Caserta   	Italy     	3-0 Russia
02.02.93 Martigues 	France    	4-0 Russia
France qualified


Final Round in Morocco (Rabat-Casablanca-Kenitra) :

Group A
Morocco			2-0 Gabon
Morocco  		2-1 Germany
Germany  		1-1 Gabon
Morocco and Germany qualified

Group B
Poland			2-0 USA 
Poland  		4-0 Tanzania
USA  			1-0 Tanzania
Poland and USA qualified       
 		   
Group C 
France  		1-1 Egypt 
France  		3-1 Iran
Egypt  			1-0 Iran
Egypt and France qualified    


Semifinal groups
Group 1	
Morocco  		4-1 France 
Morocco  		6-0 USA  
France  		5-1 USA 
      
Group 2 
Egypt	        	3-0 Germany
Egypt           	3-1 Poland
Germany         	2-1 Poland
   
Third place    
Germany 		3-0 France
    
Final
Egypt     		3-2 Morocco	[aet]
[A.El-Kass, Y.Rayan, M.Sadeq]

1997

Prelims
19.12.1996 Sofia	Bulgaria	1-1 Italy
19.02.1997 Viterbo	Italy		1-0 Bulgaria
Italy qualified


Final Round in Tehran, Iran [22.07 to 7.08.1997] : 

First Round
France			2-0 Italy
France			1-0 Burkina Faso
Italy			2-2 Burkina Faso

Iran			3-0 Uganda
Other results unk


Quarterfinals
France			5-0 Belgium
Italy			3-2 Guinea
Greece			3-2 Iran
Burkina Faso		1-0 Ukraine

Semifinals
Italy			1-0 France
Greece			3-2 Burkina Faso	

Third place
France			3-2 Burkina Faso		[aet]

Final
Greece			1-0 Italy


2002 African Military Cup


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin, Refel Hashim, Hassanin Mubarak, Erdinç Sivritepe and Misha Miladinovich for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (a href="mailto:garinerik@hispeed.ch">garinerik@hispeed.ch), Refel Hashim (refel76@hotmail.com), Hassanin Mubarak (iraqifootball@yahoo.com), Erdinç Sivritepe (turkish_soccer@hotmail.com) and Misha Miladinovich (miladinovich_misha@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Refel Hashim, Hassanin Mubarak, Erdinç Sivritepe, Misha Miladinovich and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.