Moldova Cup 2001/02


1/8 Finals [Oct 10 and 24] 
Sheriff (Tiraspol)             1-0 5-0 Cimentul (RÓbnita)
FC HÓncesti                    3-0 2-1 Haiduc-Intersport (HÓncesti)
Zimbru (Chisinau)              5-1 5-2 Fortuna (Edinet)
Happy End (Camenca)            1-1 3-1 Unisport-Auto (Chisinau)
Dinamo (Bender)                2-1 0-4 Constructorul (Cioburciu)
Agro (Chisinau)                1-0 1-0 Dacia (Chisinau)
Congaz (Chisinau?)             0-2 0-9 Tiligul (Tiraspol)
Viisoara (Milestii Mici)       0-6 n/p Nistru (Otaci)               [Viisoara dns]

Quarterfinals [Mar 22 and Apr 3]
Sheriff (Tiraspol)             1-0 1-0 FC HÓncesti 
  [Brown]
  [Brown]
Zimbru (Chisinau)                w/o   Happy End (Camenca)          [Happy End withdrew] 
Constructorul (Cioburciu)      1-1 0-1 Tiligul (Tiraspol)
  [Oniachonam; Ivahnenco]
  [Hromtov]
Agro (Chisinau)                2-1 0-1 Nistru (Otaci)
  [Zipunnikov, Chirilov; Iancuk]
  [Bursuc]

Semifinals [Apr 24 and May 8]
Sheriff (Tiraspol)             2-0 1-1 Zimbru (Chisinau)
  [Patula, Catinsus (og)]
  [Ahalaia; S.Ivanov]
Tiligul (Tiraspol)             0-2 1-8 Nistru (Otaci)                
  [Blajco, Iancuk]
  [Ianciuc (2), Popescu, Grosev, Blajco (2), Copisteanschi, Bursuc; Hromtov]

Final [May 22, Chisinau, Republican stadium; att: 4,000]
Sheriff (Tiraspol)               3-2   Nistru (Otaci)               [aet]
  [Vazha Tarkhnishvili 34pen, Roberto Brown 43, Gilberto Walter 96; 
   Alexandr Blajco 41, Iulian Bursuc 80]
  [Sheriff: Alexandr Chirilov (Serghei Pascenco 77), Sorin Botis, Vazha
          Tarkhnishvili,  Odiah Chidi, Iuri Priganiuc, Victor Comleonoc, 
          Vadim Boret, Stanislav Ivanov, Christian Jacob (Ruslan Barburos 62),
          Evgheni Patula (Gilberto Walter 55), Roberto Brown (Andrey Nesteruc 60)
   Nistru: Serghey Sobescacov, Valentin Lupascu, Serghey Lascencov, Leonid
           Kovalkov, Vitali Maevici (Anatoly Podgaetchi 92), Nicolai Mincev 
           (Alexandr Malitschi 25), Lilian Popescu (Serghey Ianchuc 71), 
           Iulian Bursuc, Oleg Shmakov (Nicolai Copisteanchi 44), Yury Groshev,
           Alexandr Blajco
   referee: Ghennady Orlic (Chisinau)
   red card: Odiah Chidi 54 (Sheriff)
   yellow cards: Odiah Chidi 40 (Sheriff), Alexandr Blajco 81 (Nistru), Yury
                 Groshev 85 (Nistru)]

2000/01.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Miron Goihman for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Miron Goihman (mgoihman@ch.moldpac.md)
Last updated: 24 May 2002

(C) Copyright Miron Goihman and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.