Moldova Cup 2007/08

Preliminary Round [Aug 19]
Volna (Soroca)           4-0 FC Floreşti  	
Speranţa (Pirlita)       3-0 Sculeni 	
Teleneşti                0-2 Podiş (Ineşti)   
FC Glodeni               0-0 Flacăra (Faleşti)               [2-4 pen]
Congaz                   0-1 Kolos (Copceac)   	
Maiak (Chirsova)         1-1 FC Cantemir 	             [3-5 pen]
Sinteza (Căuşeni)        3-1 Locomotiva Basarabeasca

Round 1 [Aug 26]
Volna (Soroca)           1-3 Locomotiva (Bălţi) 
Speranţa (Pirlita)       0-2 FCM Ungheni 
Podiş (Ineşti)           3-2 FC Viitorul (Step-Soci) 
Flacăra (Faleşti)        3-1 Izvoraş-67 (Ratuş)
Kolos (Copceac)          0-4 Găgăuziya (Comrat)
FC Cantemir              2-2 FC Cahul-2005                   [4-3 pen]
Sinteza (Căuşeni)        0-0 Intersport Aroma (Cobusca Nouă) [4-3 pen]
Viişoara (Mileştii Mici) 0-1 FC Beşiktaş 
Victoria (Bardar)        2-4 Petrocub (Sărata Galbenă)
Cricova                  5-1 Eikomena P.A.

NB: FC Floreni, FC Academia, CSCA-Steaua, FC Iskra-Stal, FC Rapid     
    and FC Dinamo join in round 2

Round 2 [Sep 6]
Locomotiva (Bălţi)       2-3 FC Floreni (Anenii Noi)
Podiş (Ineşti)           2-0 FCM Ungheni
Cricova                  2-0 Flacăra (Faleşti)    
FC Cantemir              1-3 Găgăuziya (Comrat)
Sinteza (Căuşeni)        1-8 FC Beşiktaş 
Petrocub (S. Galbenă)    1-2 FC Academia (Chişinău)
CSCA-Steaua              1-0 FC Iskra-Stal 
FC Rapid                 0-2 FC Dinamo

NB: FC Sheriff, FC Olimpia, FC Dacia, FC Tiraspol, CS Tiligul-Tiras,
    FC Nistru, FC Politehnic and FC Zimbru join at 1/8 finals stage

1/8 Finals
[Oct 7]
CSCA-Steaua              0-3 FC Sheriff
FC Dacia                 5-0 Podiş
Cricova                  0-2 FC Tiraspol
FC Besiktas              0-1 FC Nistru
FC Dinamo                1-2 FC Zimbru 
[Oct 8]
FC Floreni (Anenii Noi)  0-0 FC Olimpia                      [7-8 pen]
CS Tiligul-Tiras         4-1 Găgăuziya (Comrat)
FC Academia (Chişinău)   1-3 FC Politehnica

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Oct 25]
FC Olimpia               0-2 FC Sheriff
FC Tiraspol              1-0 FC Dacia
FC Nistru                1-0 CS Tiligul-Tiras
FC Zimbru                1-0 FC Politehnica

Second Legs [Nov 7]
FC Sheriff               3-0 FC Olimpia
  [Corneencov 10pen, Suvorov 17, Kouchuk 43pen]
FC Dacia                 0-1 FC Tiraspol
  [Zislis 90]
CS Tiligul-Tiras         0-2 FC Nistru
  [Tcaciuc 20, Collins 21]
FC Politehnica           1-2 FC Zimbru
  [Dragovozov 90; Vorona 20, Zhdanov 85]

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 16]
FC Tiraspol              0-0 FC Sheriff
FC Nistru                2-1 FC Zimbru
  [Grosev 5, Coltunovschi 90+2; Levandovschi 56]

Second Legs [May 7]
FC Sheriff               1-0 FC Tiraspol
FC Zimbru                2-3 FC Nistru

Final [May 20, stadionul Zimbru, Chişinău]
FC Sheriff               1-0 FC Nistru
  [Ivan Testemitanu 49]

2006/07.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Miron Goihman for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Miron Goihman (mgoihman@ch.moldpac.md)
Last updated: 28 May 2008

(C) Copyright Miron Goihman and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.