Myanmar 2003/04

Premier League 2003/04

[Nov 20]
Finance & Revenue       5-0 Mines Ministry
[Dec 3]
Development Committee   2-2 Defence Service
[Dec 12]
Construction            2-1 Commerce-A
[Dec 15]
Transport-A             0-0 Forestry
[Dec 22]
Mines Ministry          2-0 Padamya Naga (= Ruby Dragon)
  
[Apr 5]
Forestry                4-2 Development Committee
Agriculture             4-3 Electric Power

Final Table:

 1.Custom        15  13  1  1  58-10  40  Champions
 2.Energy        15  11  3  1  34-12  36
 3.Trade         15  10  4  1  37-10  34
 4.Defense       15  10  2  3  36-22  32
 5.Municipal     15   9  2  4  38-20  29
 6.Transport     15   9  2  4  28-20  29
 7.Construction  15   8  3  4  26-23  27
 8.Forestry      15   7  2  6  23-18  23
 9.Home Affair   15   6  1  8  22-25  19
10.Army(A)       15   4  4  7  14-24  16
11.Banner        15   4  3  8  18-22  15
12.Agriculture   15   4  1 10  29-42  13
13.Ruby Dragon   15   3  2 10  14-32  11
14.Malikha       15   3  2 10  10-35  11
15.Electricity   15   1  1 13  18-47   4  Relegated
16.Mine          15   1  1 13   8-51   4  Relegated

NB: presumably Custom = Finance & Revenue

Topscorers:

Mg Mg Htay (Municipal)  12
Naing Win (Energy)      12 
Aung Tun Naing (Forest) 10 
Myat Min Oo (Transport) 10
Tun Min Naing (Defense) 10 


Cup Tournaments 2004/05

Group A
[Aug 21]
Infantry        1-4 Forestry
[Sep 10]
Forestry        4-1 Ruby Dragon
 
Group B
[Aug 25]
Tagun           2-1 Energy Ministry
[Sep 12]
Tagun           4-1 Transport
 
Group C
 
Group D
[Aug 28]
YCDC            2-1 Commerce
[Sep 8]
Commerce        6-0 Ministry Mines
 
Quarterfinal?
[Sep 20]
Tagun            -  Forestry
 

Premier Trophy of the Minister of Sports

Semifinals
[Sep 24]
Banner          1-0 Home
[Sep 26]
Finance&Revenue 5-1 Defence

Final [Sep 29]
Finance&Revenue 3-0 Banner




19th Defence Services Commander-in-Chiefís Cup U-21
 
First Round-Mawlamyine Zone
[Sep 19]
Triangle Regional Command               2-1 No 44 LID
[Sep 27]
Yangon Command                          4-0 North-East Command

Pathein Zone
[Sep 19]
No 55 LID                               9-0 No 22 LID
 
Monywa Zone
[Sep 19]
Western Command                         1-0 Coastal Regional Command
[Sep 27]
South-West Command                      2-1 No 66 LID
 
Mandalay Zone
[Sep 19]
Eastern Command                        14-0 Northern Command
[Sep 27]
Ministry of Defence                     1-1 Southern Command
 
Toungoo Zone
[Sep 19]
North West Command                      6-1 No 101 LID
[Sep 27]
South-East Command                      3-1 No 88 LID


Second Round (Quarterfinals?)
[Oct 4]
South-East Command                      7-0 No 33 LID
Defence Services (Air)                  3-2 Southern Command
[Oct 11]
South-West Command                      8-0 No 77 LID
Yangon Command                          0-0 Ministry of Defence

Third Place
South-East Command                      bt  Defence Services (Air) (?)
 
Final [Oct 17]
Yangon Command                          3-1 South-West Command



Yangon Division Peace and Development Council Chairman's Shield 
Inter-Township Tournament

Final [Nov 23]
Mayangon Township                       3-1 South Okkalapa Township

 
Shan State (North) Peace and Development Council Chairman's Trophy 
Inter-Township Tournament

Final [Dec 12]
Nawngkhio Township                      bt  Hsipaw Township

 
42nd Defence Services Commander-in-Chief's Trophy Tatmadaw

Second Round
[Dec 4]
Yangon Command                          4-0 North-West Command
No 11 LID                               5-4 No 77 LID
[Dec 7]
Tatmadaw (Navy)                         2-1 South-East Command
Southern Command                        0-0 South-West Command
[Dec 12]
No 77 LID                               3-3 North-West Command
Yangon Command                          2-1 Tatmadaw [Air] 
 
Semifinals
[Dec 15]
Yangon Command                          3-0 South-West Command
[Dec 16]
Southern Command                         -  Tatmadaw (Air)


Shan State (North) 

Peace and Development Council Chairman's Trophy Inter-Township Tournament

Final [Dec 12]
Nawngkhio Township                      bt  Hsipaw Township

Shan State (South) 

Peace and Development Council Chairman's Trophy Inter-Township Tournament

Final [Dec 29]
Pinlaung Township                       bt  Hsihseng Township

 

Yangon Division Peace and Development Council Chairman's Trophy 2004

First Round [Feb 27]
Yangon South District                   lt  Yangon North District

Final [Mar 7]     
Yangon North District                   2-1 Yangon West District


Commanderís Shield Football Tournament 2004

Start Jun 3; 21 participants

Final [Jul 8]
Central Ordnance Depot Team             6-4 No 323 Supply and Transport Team

NB: third consecutive win for Central




Second Level 2003/04

[Mar 9]
Agricultural Produce Trading   2-1 Communications, Posts and Telegraphs
   [S' Htet Naing Win, Myo Hlaing Oo; Thant Zin Tun]

Champions: Kanbawza Football Team


2002/03

2004/05

list of champions


About this document

Source: The New Light of Myanmar (newspaper)

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (soccerking@members.v21.co.uk)
Last updated: 20 Jul 2004

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.