Namibia 2015/16


Namibia Premier League

Namibia Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Tigers FC               30  20  7  3  46-25  67  Champions       [Windhoek]
 2.Black Africa            30  17  8  5  44-18  59                  [Windhoek]
 3.Tura Magic              30  13 12  5  45-27  51                  [Windhoek]
 4.African Stars           30  13  9  8  33-20  48  [C]             [Windhoek]
 5.Mighty Gunners          30  12  8 10  47-41  44                  [Otjiwarongo]
 6.Blue Waters             30  12  8 10  38-32  44                  [Walvis Bay]
 7.Civics FC               30  11 10  9  37-33  43                  [Windhoek]
 8.Orlando Pirates         30  12  7 11  35-34  43                  [Windhoek]
 9.Eleven Arrows           30  11  7 12  30-36  40                  [Walvis Bay]
10.Unam FC                 30  10  6 14  38-38  36                  [Windhoek]
11.Rundu Chiefs FC         30   9  9 12  32-35  36  [P]             [Rundu]
12.Young Chiefs FC         30   8  8 14  32-38  32  [P]             [Oshakati]
13.Citizens FC             30   8  8 14  35-47  32                  [Windhoek]
--------------------------------------------------
14.United Stars            30   7  7 16  40-55  28  Relegated       [Rundu]
15.Julinho Sporting        30   7  7 16  28-44  28  Relegated       [Rundu]
16.Flamingoes              30   5  9 16  19-56  24  [P]  Relegated  [Rehoboth]

Round 1
[Sep 11]
Orlando Pirates        0-0 Tura Magic             
[Sep 12]
Julinho Sporting       0-1 Young Chiefs           
Blue Waters            1-1 Flamingoes             
United Stars           4-0 Rundu Chiefs           
Tigers                 3-1 Citizens               
African Stars          2-1 Mighty Gunners         
Eleven Arrows          0-1 Black Africa           
Civics                 2-2 Unam                   

Round 2 [Sep 13]
United Stars           1-0 Young Chiefs           
Eleven Arrows          2-1 Flamingoes             
Blue Waters            1-1 Black Africa           
Tigers                 1-0 Mighty Gunners         
Julinho Sporting       0-2 Rundu Chiefs           
African Stars          2-1 Citizens               
Orlando Pirates        2-3 Unam                   
Civics                 1-1 Tura Magic             

Round 3
[Sep 18]
Citizens               0-1 Civics                 
[Sep 19]
Tura Magic             4-1 Blue Waters            
Unam                   0-1 Eleven Arrows          
Black Africa           2-0 Julinho Sporting       
Rundu Chiefs           0-1 Tigers                 
Mighty Gunners         2-2 Orlando Pirates        
Young Chiefs           0-1 African Stars          
Flamingoes             0-0 United Stars           

Round 4 [Sep 20]
Mighty Gunners         2-1 Civics                 
Citizens               1-1 Orlando Pirates        
Tura Magic             1-1 Eleven Arrows          
Unam                   0-1 Blue Waters            
Black Africa           3-0 United Stars           
Young Chiefs           1-1 Tigers                 
Rundu Chiefs           1-1 African Stars          
Flamingoes             0-1 Julinho Sporting       

Round 5
[Sep 24]
African Stars          1-0 Tura Magic             
[Sep 25]
Tigers                 0-0 Unam                   
[Sep 26]
Blue Waters            1-1 Young Chiefs           
Eleven Arrows          1-1 Rundu Chiefs           
United Stars           1-3 Citizens               
Julinho Sporting       1-1 Mighty Gunners         
Civics                 2-2 Flamingoes             
Orlando Pirates        0-1 Black Africa           

Round 6 [Sep 27]
Tigers                 1-0 Tura Magic             
Blue Waters            2-0 Rundu Chiefs           
Civics                 0-2 Black Africa           
Eleven Arrows          0-0 Young Chiefs           
United Stars           2-2 Mighty Gunners         
Julinho Sporting       0-0 Citizens               
African Stars          2-0 Unam                   
Orlando Pirates        3-0 Flamingoes             

Round 7
[Sep 30]
Civics                 0-1 Orlando Pirates        
[Oct 2]
Tigers                 1-0 African Stars          
[Oct 3]
Flamingoes             1-1 Black Africa           
Young Chiefs           1-2 Rundu Chiefs           
Julinho Sporting       1-3 United Stars           
Unam                   2-1 Tura Magic             
Citizens               2-3 Mighty Gunners         
Eleven Arrows          1-0 Blue Waters            

Round 8
[Oct 16]
Black Africa           1-0 African Stars          
[Oct 17]
Rundu Chiefs           1-2 Orlando Pirates        
Tura Magic             0-0 United Stars           
Citizens               1-0 Eleven Arrows          
Young Chiefs           2-2 Civics                 
Flamingoes             0-1 Tigers                 
Mighty Gunners         2-0 Blue Waters            
Unam                   2-2 Julinho Sporting       

Round 9 [Oct 18]
Black Africa           2-4 Tigers                 
Flamingoes             0-0 African Stars          
Young Chiefs           0-1 Orlando Pirates        
Citizens               0-3 Blue Waters            
Rundu Chiefs           2-1 Civics                 
Mighty Gunners         2-1 Eleven Arrows          
Tura Magic             1-2 Julinho Sporting       
Unam                   2-0 United Stars           

Round 10
[Oct 24]
Rundu Chiefs           3-2 Mighty Gunners         
Tura Magic             0-0 Black Africa           
Unam                   6-1 Flamingoes             
Young Chiefs           3-0 Citizens               
[Oct 31]
Civics                 1-0 Blue Waters            
Julinho Sporting       1-1 Tigers                 
Orlando Pirates        1-1 Eleven Arrows          
United Stars           0-0 African Stars          

Round 11
[Oct 25]
Rundu Chiefs           1-2 Citizens               
Tura Magic             5-0 Flamingoes             
Unam                   1-0 Black Africa           
Young Chiefs           3-0 Mighty Gunners         
[Nov 1]
Civics                 3-1 Eleven Arrows          
Julinho Sporting       1-2 African Stars          
Orlando Pirates        4-0 Blue Waters            
United Stars           2-3 Tigers                 

Round 12
[Nov 18]
Tigers                 1-0 Civics                 
[Nov 19]
Citizens               2-0 Unam                   
[Nov 20]
African Stars          0-1 Orlando Pirates        
[Nov 21]
Eleven Arrows          3-3 United Stars           
Blue Waters            2-1 Julinho Sporting       
Flamingoes             1-0 Young Chiefs           
Mighty Gunners         1-4 Tura Magic             
Black Africa           1-0 Rundu Chiefs           

Round 13 [Nov 22]
Tigers                 1-0 Orlando Pirates        
African Stars          0-0 Civics                 
Blue Waters            4-1 United Stars           
Eleven Arrows          3-1 Julinho Sporting       
Flamingoes             1-0 Rundu Chiefs           
Black Africa           3-1 Young Chiefs           
Citizens               1-1 Tura Magic             
Mighty Gunners         2-1 Unam                   

Round 14 [Nov 28]
Young Chiefs           1-1 Unam                   
Rundu Chiefs           1-1 Tura Magic             
Civics                 3-0 United Stars           
Tigers                 1-1 Blue Waters            
African Stars          0-0 Eleven Arrows          
Orlando Pirates        1-0 Julinho Sporting       
Black Africa           1-0 Mighty Gunners         
Flamingoes             0-0 Citizens               

Round 15 [Nov 29]
Young Chiefs           1-2 Tura Magic             
Rundu Chiefs           0-0 Unam                   
Tigers                 3-0 Eleven Arrows          
African Stars          0-2 Blue Waters            
Black Africa           1-1 Citizens               
Flamingoes             0-0 Mighty Gunners         
Civics                 1-1 Julinho Sporting       
Orlando Pirates        4-2 United Stars           

Halfway Table:

 1.Tigers FC               15  11  4  0  23- 8  37       [Windhoek]
 2.Black Africa            15   9  4  2  20- 9  31       [Windhoek]
 3.Orlando Pirates         15   8  4  3  23-12  28       [Windhoek]
 4.African Stars           15   6  5  4  11- 9  23  [C]  [Windhoek]
 5.Blue Waters             15   6  4  5  19-18  22       [Walvis Bay]
 6.Unam FC                 15   5  5  5  20-17  20       [Windhoek]
 7.Tura Magic              15   4  7  4  21-13  19       [Windhoek]
 8.Mighty Gunners          15   5  4  6  20-24  19       [Otjiwarongo]
 9.Civics FC               15   4  6  5  18-17  18       [Windhoek]
10.Eleven Arrows           15   4  6  5  15-18  18       [Walvis Bay]
11.Citizens FC             15   4  5  6  15-20  17       [Windhoek]
12.Rundu Chiefs FC         15   4  4  7  14-20  16  [P]  [Rundu]
13.Young Chiefs FC         15   3  5  7  15-16  14  [P]  [Oshakati]
--------------------------------------------------
14.United Stars            15   3  5  7  19-28  14       [Rundu]
15.Flamingoes              15   2  7  6   8-22  13  [P]  [Rehoboth]
16.Julinho Sporting        15   2  5  8  12-22  11       [Rundu]

Round 16
[Jan 22]
Mighty Gunners         3-1 Flamingoes             
[Jan 23]
Citizens               0-1 Black Africa           
Unam                   1-2 Rundu Chiefs           
Tura Magic             0-0 Young Chiefs           
Julinho Sporting       1-2 Civics                 
United Stars           4-1 Orlando Pirates        
Eleven Arrows          0-2 Tigers                 
Blue Waters            1-1 African Stars          

Round 17 [Jan 24]
Mighty Gunners         0-1 Black Africa           
Citizens               0-1 Flamingoes             
Unam                   1-2 Young Chiefs           
Tura Magic             0-0 Rundu Chiefs           
Julinho Sporting       1-2 Orlando Pirates        
United Stars           1-0 Civics                 
Eleven Arrows          0-1 African Stars          
Blue Waters            0-0 Tigers                 

Round 18
[Jan 30]
Civics                 0-0 African Stars          
United Stars           1-1 Blue Waters            
Julinho Sporting       1-0 Eleven Arrows          
Orlando Pirates        1-1 Tigers                 
[Feb 6]
Rundu Chiefs           3-0 Flamingoes             
Young Chiefs           2-0 Black Africa           
Unam                   0-1 Mighty Gunners         
Tura Magic             2-1 Citizens               

Round 19
[Jan 31]
Civics                 1-2 Tigers                 
Orlando Pirates        0-0 African Stars          
United Stars           2-3 Eleven Arrows          
Julinho Sporting       1-0 Blue Waters            
[Feb 7]
Young Chiefs           2-0 Flamingoes             
Rundu Chiefs           0-1 Black Africa           
Unam                   2-1 Citizens               
Tura Magic             2-2 Mighty Gunners         

Round 20
[Feb 13]
Blue Waters            1-0 Orlando Pirates        
Tigers                 2-1 United Stars           
Eleven Arrows          2-1 Civics                 
African Stars          2-0 Julinho Sporting       
[Feb 20]
Black Africa           2-2 Unam                   
Flamingoes             1-1 Tura Magic             
Mighty Gunners         6-1 Young Chiefs           
Citizens               2-4 Rundu Chiefs           

Round 21
[Feb 14]
Blue Waters            1-1 Civics                 
African Stars          1-2 United Stars           
Eleven Arrows          1-0 Orlando Pirates        
Tigers                 2-0 Julinho Sporting       
[Feb 21]
Black Africa           0-0 Tura Magic             
Flamingoes             1-3 Unam                   
Mighty Gunners         0-0 Rundu Chiefs           
Citizens               1-1 Young Chiefs           

Round 22
[Feb 27]
African Stars          3-1 Flamingoes             
Tigers                 0-3 Black Africa           
Eleven Arrows          0-1 Mighty Gunners         
Blue Waters            2-0 Citizens               
[Mar 5]
Orlando Pirates        1-0 Young Chiefs           
Civics                 2-1 Rundu Chiefs           
Julinho Sporting       5-3 Tura Magic             
United Stars           1-2 Unam                   

Round 23
[Feb 28]
Tigers                 1-0 Flamingoes             
African Stars          2-0 Black Africa           
Eleven Arrows          1-2 Citizens               
Blue Waters            3-1 Mighty Gunners         
[Mar 6]
Orlando Pirates        2-1 Rundu Chiefs           
Civics                 2-1 Young Chiefs           
Julinho Sporting       2-1 Unam                   
United Stars           1-3 Tura Magic             

Round 24
[Mar 12]
Black Africa           7-0 Flamingoes             
Orlando Pirates        1-2 Civics                 
Mighty Gunners         1-1 Citizens               
Blue Waters            0-1 Eleven Arrows          
[Mar 13]
Tura Magic             1-0 Unam                   
African Stars          1-2 Tigers                 
[Mar 19]
Rundu Chiefs           0-1 Young Chiefs           
United Stars           1-0 Julinho Sporting       

Round 25
[Apr 2]
Citizens               3-0 Julinho Sporting       
Mighty Gunners         2-0 United Stars           
Tura Magic             2-1 Tigers                 
Unam                   2-1 African Stars          
[Apr 9]
Black Africa           1-1 Civics                 
Flamingoes             2-0 Orlando Pirates        
Rundu Chiefs           2-1 Blue Waters            
Young Chiefs           1-2 Eleven Arrows          

Round 26
[Apr 3]
Citizens               3-2 United Stars           
Mighty Gunners         1-0 Julinho Sporting       
Tura Magic             2-1 African Stars          
Unam                   1-2 Tigers                 
[Apr 10]	
Black Africa           0-1 Orlando Pirates        
Flamingoes             1-1 Civics                 
Rundu Chiefs           1-1 Eleven Arrows          
Young Chiefs           0-1 Blue Waters            

Round 27 [Apr 16]
African Stars          1-0 Rundu Chiefs           
Tigers                 1-0 Young Chiefs           
Eleven Arrows          1-3 Tura Magic             
Blue Waters            1-0 Unam                   
Orlando Pirates        2-2 Citizens               
Civics                 2-1 Mighty Gunners         
Julinho Sporting       1-0 Flamingoes             
United Stars           1-1 Black Africa           

Round 28 [Apr 17]
African Stars          3-0 Young Chiefs           
Blue Waters            1-3 Tura Magic             
Civics                 2-1 Citizens               
Eleven Arrows          2-0 Unam                   
Julinho Sporting       0-1 Black Africa           
Orlando Pirates        1-4 Mighty Gunners         
Tigers                 1-1 Rundu Chiefs           
United Stars           2-3 Flamingoes             

Round 29 [Apr 23]
Citizens               0-4 African Stars          
Black Africa           3-0 Blue Waters            
Unam                   2-0 Orlando Pirates        
Tura Magic             1-0 Civics                 
Young Chiefs           3-1 United Stars           
Mighty Gunners         3-4 Tigers                 
Rundu Chiefs           1-1 Julinho Sporting       
Flamingoes             0-1 Eleven Arrows          

Round 30 [Apr 24]
Black Africa           3-0 Eleven Arrows          
Tura Magic             1-0 Orlando Pirates        
Unam                   1-2 Civics                 
Mighty Gunners         1-1 African Stars          
Flamingoes             0-6 Blue Waters            
Citizens               3-2 Tigers                 
Rundu Chiefs           2-1 United Stars           
Young Chiefs           3-3 Julinho Sporting       

Final Table:

 1.Tigers FC               30  20  7  3  46-25  67  Champions       [Windhoek]
 2.Black Africa            30  17  8  5  44-18  59                  [Windhoek]
 3.Tura Magic              30  13 12  5  45-27  51                  [Windhoek]
 4.African Stars           30  13  9  8  33-20  48  [C]             [Windhoek]
 5.Mighty Gunners          30  12  8 10  47-41  44                  [Otjiwarongo]
 6.Blue Waters             30  12  8 10  38-32  44                  [Walvis Bay]
 7.Civics FC               30  11 10  9  37-33  43                  [Windhoek]
 8.Orlando Pirates         30  12  7 11  35-34  43                  [Windhoek]
 9.Eleven Arrows           30  11  7 12  30-36  40                  [Walvis Bay]
10.Unam FC                 30  10  6 14  38-38  36                  [Windhoek]
11.Rundu Chiefs FC         30   9  9 12  32-35  36  [P]             [Rundu]
12.Young Chiefs FC         30   8  8 14  32-38  32  [P]             [Oshakati]
13.Citizens FC             30   8  8 14  35-47  32                  [Windhoek]
--------------------------------------------------
14.United Stars            30   7  7 16  40-55  28  Relegated       [Rundu]
15.Julinho Sporting        30   7  7 16  28-44  28  Relegated       [Rundu]
16.Flamingoes              30   5  9 16  19-56  24  [P]  Relegated  [Rehoboth]

Promoted: Life Fighters (Otjiwarongo), Young African (Gobabis), Chief Santos (Tsumeb)



2014/15

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 May 2016

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.