Namibia 2021


Namibia Premier Football League
MTC NFA Cup 2021

Namibia Premier Football League 2021

NB: new league set up by the NFA after the NPL was expelled (a decision
      against which the NPL had started proceeedings at the CAS);
    transitional season; no promotion or relegation; intended as a
      preparatory league "meant to keep players active and fit" ahead
      of the 2021/2022 season (August 2021-June 2022);
    Okahandja United, Life Fighters, UNAM and African Stars declined entry.

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Mighty Gunners           5   3  1  1   7- 2  10  Golden League  [Otjiwarongo]
 2.Tigers FC                5   2  3  0   7- 3   9  Golden League  [Windhoek]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Tura Magic               5   2  2  1   9- 6   8  Silver League  [Windhoek]
 4.Black Africa             5   2  0  3   7- 6   6  Silver League  [Windhoek]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Young African            5   1  2  2   3- 5   5  Bronze League  [Gobabis]
 6.Eleven Arrows            5   1  0  4   2-13   3  Bronze League  [Walvis Bay]

Group B
 1.Orlando Pirates          5   5  0  0  15- 4  15  Golden League  [Windhoek]
 2.Young Brazilians         5   3  1  1   9- 8  10  Golden League  [Karasburg]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Blue Waters              5   2  1  2  12-10   7  Silver League  [Walvis Bay]
 4.Civics FC                5   2  1  2   7- 6   7  Silver League  [Windhoek]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Julinho Sporting         5   0  2  3   7-14   2  Bronze League  [Rundu]
 6.Citizens FC              5   0  1  4   4-12   1  Bronze League  [Windhoek]

Round 1 [Apr 17]
Group 1 [Mariental Stadium, Mariental]
Tura Magic             1-0 Mighty Gunners         
Eleven Arrows          0-3 Tigers                 
Young African          1-0 Black Africa           
Group 2 [Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek]
Orlando Pirates        3-0 Citizens               
Civics                 1-0 Blue Waters            
Young Brazilians       3-1 Julinho Sporting       

Round 2 [Apr 18]
Group 1 [Mariental Stadium, Mariental]
Young African          0-1 Eleven Arrows          
Black Africa           1-2 Mighty Gunners         
Tigers                 1-1 Tura Magic             
Group 2 [Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek]
Julinho Sporting       2-2 Civics                 
Young Brazilians       0-3 Orlando Pirates        
Citizens               0-1 Blue Waters            

Round 3 [Apr 24]
Group 1 [Mokati Stadium, Otjiwarongo]
Tura Magic             1-3 Black Africa           
Tigers                 1-1 Young African          
Mighty Gunners         3-0 Eleven Arrows          
Group 2 [Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek]
Civics                 4-1 Citizens               
Julinho Sporting       1-2 Orlando Pirates        
Blue Waters            2-2 Young Brazilians       

Round 4 [May 8]
Group 1 [Jan Wilken Stadium, Walvis Bay]
Young African          1-1 Tura Magic             
Eleven Arrows          0-2 Black Africa           
Mighty Gunners         0-0 Tigers                 
Group 2 [Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek]
Blue Waters            6-2 Julinho Sporting       
Young Brazilians       3-2 Citizens               
Orlando Pirates        2-0 Civics                 

Round 5 [May 8]
Group 1 [Jan Wilken Stadium, Walvis Bay]
Tura Magic             5-1 Eleven Arrows          
Mighty Gunners         2-0 Young African          
Black Africa           1-2 Tigers                 
Group 2 [Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek]
Civics                 0-1 Young Brazilians       
Citizens               1-1 Julinho Sporting       
Orlando Pirates        5-3 Blue Waters            

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Mighty Gunners           5   3  1  1   7- 2  10  Golden League  [Otjiwarongo]
 2.Tigers FC                5   2  3  0   7- 3   9  Golden League  [Windhoek]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Tura Magic               5   2  2  1   9- 6   8  Silver League  [Windhoek]
 4.Black Africa             5   2  0  3   7- 6   6  Silver League  [Windhoek]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Young African            5   1  2  2   3- 5   5  Bronze League  [Gobabis]
 6.Eleven Arrows            5   1  0  4   2-13   3  Bronze League  [Walvis Bay]

Group B
 1.Orlando Pirates          5   5  0  0  15- 4  15  Golden League  [Windhoek]
 2.Young Brazilians         5   3  1  1   9- 8  10  Golden League  [Karasburg]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Blue Waters              5   2  1  2  12-10   7  Silver League  [Walvis Bay]
 4.Civics FC                5   2  1  2   7- 6   7  Silver League  [Windhoek]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Julinho Sporting         5   0  2  3   7-14   2  Bronze League  [Rundu]
 6.Citizens FC              5   0  1  4   4-12   1  Bronze League  [Windhoek]

Playoff Stage

Golden League | Silver League | Bronze League

Golden League

Table at abandonment:

 1.Tigers FC                2   1  1  0   5- 3   4  [Windhoek]
 2.Young Brazilians         2   1  0  1   4- 5   3  [Karasburg]
 3.Orlando Pirates          2   0  2  0   1- 1   2  [Windhoek]
 4.Mighty Gunners           2   0  1  1   1- 2   1  [Otjiwarongo]

Round 1 [May 29, Keetmanshoop Show Grounds Stadium, Keetmanshoop]
Mighty Gunners         0-0 Orlando Pirates        
Tigers                 4-2 Young Brazilians       

Round 2 [May 30, Keetmanshoop Show Grounds Stadium, Keetmanshoop]
Young Brazilians       2-1 Mighty Gunners         
Tigers                 1-1 Orlando Pirates        

NB: tournament abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic

Table at abandonment:

 1.Tigers FC                2   1  1  0   5- 3   4  [Windhoek]
 2.Young Brazilians         2   1  0  1   4- 5   3  [Karasburg]
 3.Orlando Pirates          2   0  2  0   1- 1   2  [Windhoek]
 4.Mighty Gunners           2   0  1  1   1- 2   1  [Otjiwarongo]

Silver League

Table at abandonment:

 1.Black Africa             2   2  0  0   3- 1   6  [Windhoek]
 2.Civics FC                2   1  0  1   4- 2   3  [Windhoek]
 3.Tura Magic               2   1  0  1   4- 4   3  [Windhoek]
 4.Blue Waters              2   0  0  2   1- 5   0  [Walvis Bay]

Round 1 [May 29, Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek]
Civics                 0-1 Black Africa           
Blue Waters            0-3 Tura Magic             

Round 2 [May 30, Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek]
Blue Waters            1-2 Black Africa           
Tura Magic             1-4 Civics                 

NB: tournament abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic

Table at abandonment:

 1.Black Africa             2   2  0  0   3- 1   6  [Windhoek]
 2.Civics FC                2   1  0  1   4- 2   3  [Windhoek]
 3.Tura Magic               2   1  0  1   4- 4   3  [Windhoek]
 4.Blue Waters              2   0  0  2   1- 5   0  [Walvis Bay]

Bronze League

NB: tournament abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic

Table at abandonment:

 1.Citizens FC              0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [Windhoek]
 2.Eleven Arrows            0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [Walvis Bay]
 3.Julinho Sporting         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [Rundu]
 4.Young African            0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [Gobabis]



MTC NFA Cup 2021

Participants: The teams from the Premier League, the 3 first divisions and
              the 14 second divisions. 

First Division Qualifiers

Preliminary Rounds [Apr 17,18]

North-East Stream First Division

Qualified for tournament proper:
  Eshoke Chula Chula (winners) and Kangweru Black Tops (runners-up)

North-West Stream First Division 

[Apr 17]
UNAM Ogongo                   0-3 Okakarara Young Warriors
KK Palace                     0-0 Golden Bees
Young Chiefs                  0-2 Oshikuku Young Stars
Touch & Go                    0-1 Eleven Warriors
Okakarara Young Warriors      3-0 African Lions
Ongwediva City                1-0 Africa Motto
Onambula United               1-1 Golden Bigs
Eleven Warriors               1-0 UNAM Ogongo
Golden Bees                   3-0 Africa Motto
Young Chiefs                  1-1 Onambula United
African Lions                 2-1 Touch & Go
Ongwediva City                1-0 KK Palace      
[Apr 18]
Golden Bigs                   3-0 Young Chiefs
Eleven Warriors               2-1 Okakarara Young Warriors
Africa Motto                  1-1 KK Palace
Oshikuku Young Stars          0-1 Onambula United
Touch & Go                    2-0 UNAM Ogongo
Golden Bees                   0-2 Ongwediva City
African Lions                 0-2 Eleven Warriors
Golden Bigs                   0-1 Oshikuku Young Stars
Okarakara Young W.            0-0 Touch & Go
UNAM Ogongo                   2-4 African Lions

Tables:

Group A
 1.Eleven Warriors FC             4   4  0  0   6- 1  12  Qualified
 2.African Lions FC               4   2  1  1   6- 5   7  Qualified 
 3.Okakarara Young Warriors FC    4   1  2  1   4- 2   5  
 4.Touch & Go FC                  4   1  1  2   3- 3   4
 5.UNAM Ogongo FC                 4   0  0  4   2-10   0
 
Group B
 1.Ongwediva City FC              3   3  0  0   4- 0   9  Qualified 
 2.Golden Bees FC                 3   1  1  1   3- 2   4 
 3.KK Palace FC                   3   0  2  1   1- 2   2
 4.Africa Motto FC                3   0  1  2   1- 5   1
 
Group C
 1.Ohikuku Young Stars FC         3   2  0  1   3- 1   6  Qualified 
 2.Onambula United                3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Golden Bigs FC                 3   1  1  1   4- 2   4
 4.Young Chiefs FC                3   0  1  2   1- 6   1 

Semifinals [Apr 24]
Eleven Warriors FC            lt  Oshikuku Young Stars FC
African Lions FC              lt  Ongwediva City FC
 
Final [Apr 25?]   
Oshikuku Young Stars          bt  Ongwediva City                
 
NB: both finalists progress to the first round proper (1/16 finals) of the NFA Cup.

North-West Stream Second Division 

Round 1
[Apr 23]
Khuse Lions FC                bt  Pescanova FC                       [1]
Ongwediva United FC            -  Vietnam Rangers FC                 [2]
[Apr 24]
Oshakati City FC               -  Ongwediva Fish Consumption FC      [3] 
Oshakati United FC             -  African United FC                  [4]
 
Quarterfinals
[Apr 24]
Khuse Lions FC                bt  PYoung Braves FC
Winners [2]                    -  Onelago United FC
Winners [3]                    -  Poison Arrows FC
[Apr 25]
Winners [4]                    -  Foxy Senior FC    
 
Semifinals [Apr 25]
 
Final [Apr 25]

NB: Khuse Lions FC also won their semifinal and the final and progress to the
    first round proper (1/16 finals) of the NFA Cup.

Southern Stream First Division

Round 1
Western Spurs FC              3-2 Blue Boys 
DPS Hopsol                    bye 

Quarterfinals
Western Spurs FC              3-1 Try Again
DPS Hopsol                    1-0 Flamingo FC

Semifinals
Western Spurs FC              2-1 Khomas Nampol
DTS Hopsol                    2-1 Dates Eleven  

Final
Western Spurs FC              1-1 DTS Hopsol                    [5-4 pen]

NB: both Western Spurs FC (Naraville, Walvis Bay) and DTS Hopsol (Windhoek) progress to the
    first round proper (1/16 finals) of the NFA Cup. 
 
 
Tournament Proper

NB: Okahandja United, Life Fighters, UNAM and African Stars declined entry.

Round 1
[May 15]
Newcastle United              0-3 DTS Hopsol FC
Young Generation              0-2 Tigers FC
Supa Eleven Mururani          2-1 Kaltes Wasser Football Academy
Tura Magic FC                 5-0 Atlanta Bucs FC
Robber Chanties              3-10 Citizens FC
Ongwediva City FC             0-2 Black Africa SC
Nossob FC                     3-1 Black Morocco Chiefs FC
Space Age FC                  0-5 Mighty Gunners FC
Eshoke Chula Chula            0-3 Civics FC
Julinho Sporting FC           3-4 Young Brazilians FC
Young African FC              0-0 Orlando Pirates FC            [5-4 pen]
Blue Waters                   2-0 Eleven Arrows
[May 16]
Khuse Lions FC                3-0 Oshikuku Young Stars FC
Swakopmund FC                 2-3 Ohangwena Nampol FC
Western Spurs                 4-3 Kangweru Black Tops
Young Braves FC               1-4 New Poison FC  

NB: tournament suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic

1/8 Finals
[Sep 18]
Blue Waters                   0-0 Western Spurs                 [6-5 pen]
Khuse Lions                   4-2 Nossob   
  [Titus Abraham (3), Abraham Hatutale; Charles Geingob, Sergio Gariseb]
Mighty Gunners                6-2 New Poison
  [Asser Hara-Ramseb (3), Pineas Jakob, Vernon Klaazen, Fares Haidula;
   Andrias Mushongo, George Mbambangandu]
Tigers                        3-0 Supa Eleven Mururani  
  [Absalom Iimbondi, Johannes Jackson, Chris Katjiukua (pen)]
Young African                 0-0 Ohangwena Nampol              [5-4 pen]                 
Young Brazilians              4-0 Black Africa    
  [Francois Vries (2), Esterhuizen Wayne, Quinton Van Staden]
[Sep 19]
DTS Hopsol                    0-2 Citizens
  [Letu Shatimuene, Uaundjorure Nakambare]   
Tura Magic                    1-1 Civics                        [7-8 pen]
  [Mbakondja Tjahikika; Aubrey Amseb (pen)]

Quarterfinals [Sep 25]
Blue Waters                   2-2 Young Brazilians              [5-3 pen]
  [Aprocius Petrus 30, Hendrik Somaeb 36pen; Francois Vries 57, 90]  
Young African                 2-0 Citizens
  [Konan Kouame 2, 70]
Civics                        3-0 Khuse Lions                   
  [Dynamo Fredericks (2), Ngunzu Salazar]
Mighty Gunners                2-1 Tigers
  [Rakotoka Munoko, Pineas Jakob; Johannes Jackson]

Semifinals [Oct 16, Legare Stadium, Gobabis]
Blue Waters                   1-1 Civics                        [aet, 4-5 pen]
  [Dawid Moses 110; Itaminua Keimuine 115]
Mighty Gunners                2-2 Young African                 [aet, 4-1 pen]
  [Olsen Ameb 1-0, Vernon Klazen 2-0; Tapiwa Musekiwa 2-1, Ngazikue Kandetu 88; HT 2-0]

Third Place Match [Oct 23, Vineta Stadium, Swakopmund]
Blue Waters                    -  Young African                 

Final [Oct 23, Vineta Stadium, Swakopmund]
Civics                         -  Mighty Gunners                


2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: https://www.facebook.com/pg/065football/posts/

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 21 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.