Netherlands 2017/18


Eredivisie
Eerste Divisie
Tweede Divisie
Derde Divisie

Eredivisie

Regular Season | Europa League Playoff | Nacompetitie

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.PSV (Eindhoven)              34  26  5  3  87-39  83       Champions
 2.Ajax (Amsterdam)             34  25  4  5  89-33  79
 3.AZ (Alkmaar)                 34  22  5  7  72-38  71
 4.Feyenoord (Rotterdam)        34  20  6  8  76-39  66  [C]
 5.FC Utrecht                   34  14 12  8  58-53  54       Europa League Playoff
 6.Vitesse (Arnhem)             34  13 10 11  63-47  49       Europa League Playoff
 7.ADO Den Haag                 34  13  8 13  45-53  47       Europa League Playoff
 8.SC Heerenveen                34  12 10 12  48-53  46       Europa League Playoff
 9.PEC Zwolle                   34  12  8 14  42-54  44
10.Heracles Almelo              34  11  9 14  50-64  42
11.Excelsior (Rotterdam)        34  11  7 16  41-56  40
12.FC Groningen                 34   8 14 12  50-50  38
13.Willem II (Tilburg)          34  10  7 17  50-63  37
14.NAC Breda                    34   9  7 18  41-57  34  [P]
15.VVV-Venlo                    34   7 13 14  35-54  34  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Roda JC Kerkrade             34   8  6 20  42-69  30       Relegation Playoff
17.Sparta Rotterdam             34   7  6 21  34-75  27       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
18.FC Twente (Enschede)         34   5  9 20  37-63  24       Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 11]
ADO             0-3 Utrecht         
[Aug 12]
PSV             3-2 AZ              
VVV             3-0 Sparta          
Heracles        2-1 Ajax            
Vitesse         4-1 NAC             
[Aug 13]
PEC             4-2 Roda JC         
Feyenoord       2-1 Twente          
Willem II       1-2 Excelsior       
Groningen       3-3 Heerenveen      

Round 2
[Aug 18]
Roda JC         1-3 Vitesse         
[Aug 19]
Twente          1-2 VVV             
AZ              2-0 ADO             
Heerenveen      1-1 Heracles        
[Aug 20]
Excelsior       0-1 Feyenoord       
Ajax            3-1 Groningen       
Utrecht         2-0 Willem II       
NAC             1-4 PSV             
Sparta          1-1 PEC             

Round 3
[Aug 25]
NAC             2-2 Sparta          
[Aug 26]
Vitesse         1-2 AZ              
ADO             1-2 Heerenveen      
PEC             2-0 Twente          
Heracles        2-2 Excelsior       
[Aug 27]
Feyenoord       5-0 Willem II       
VVV             0-2 Ajax            
Groningen       2-1 Utrecht         
PSV             2-0 Roda JC         

Round 4
[Sep 9]
Heracles        2-4 Feyenoord       
Willem II       1-2 ADO             
Ajax            3-0 PEC             
Excelsior       0-3 Vitesse         
[Sep 10]
Heerenveen      2-0 PSV             
AZ              2-1 NAC             
Utrecht         2-0 Roda JC         
Sparta          1-0 Twente          
Groningen       1-1 VVV             

Round 5
[Sep 15]
Sparta          0-2 AZ              
[Sep 16]
Excelsior       1-2 Heerenveen      
NAC             2-1 Groningen       
Roda JC         1-3 Willem II       
PEC             2-1 Heracles        
[Sep 17]
ADO             1-1 Ajax            
Twente          4-0 Utrecht         
PSV             1-0 Feyenoord       
Vitesse         1-1 VVV             

Round 6
[Sep 23]
Willem II       1-2 Heerenveen      
Feyenoord       0-2 NAC             
Heracles        2-1 Roda JC         
ADO             1-0 Sparta          
[Sep 24]
Utrecht         1-7 PSV             
Ajax            1-2 Vitesse         
Groningen       1-0 Twente          
VVV             1-1 PEC             
AZ              0-2 Excelsior       

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Twente          2-1 Heracles        
[Sep 30]
NAC             0-1 ADO             
PEC             3-2 Groningen       
PSV             4-0 Willem II       
Excelsior       0-2 VVV             
[Oct 1]
AZ              0-4 Feyenoord       
Heerenveen      0-4 Ajax            
Vitesse         1-1 Utrecht         
Sparta          1-2 Roda JC         

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Ajax            4-0 Sparta          
Roda JC         1-0 NAC             
Utrecht         3-1 Heerenveen      
Feyenoord       0-0 PEC             
[Oct 15]
Heracles        1-1 Vitesse         
Groningen       1-1 AZ              
VVV             2-5 PSV             
Willem II       3-1 Twente          
ADO             1-2 Excelsior       

Round 9
[Oct 20]
Groningen       0-1 Willem II       
[Oct 21]
NAC             0-2 PEC             
Excelsior       1-1 Sparta          
VVV             0-2 ADO             
Twente          3-0 Roda JC         
[Oct 22]
PSV             3-0 Heracles        
AZ              3-0 Utrecht         
Feyenoord       1-4 Ajax            
Heerenveen      0-4 Vitesse         

Round 10
[Oct 27]
Twente          1-3 Excelsior       
[Oct 28]
Heracles        3-0 VVV             
Roda JC         1-1 Feyenoord       
PEC             2-0 ADO             
Willem II       1-3 Ajax            
[Oct 29]
Vitesse         2-4 PSV             
Utrecht         2-2 NAC             
Sparta          2-1 Groningen       
Heerenveen      1-2 AZ              

Round 11
[Nov 3]
Sparta          0-0 Heerenveen      
[Nov 4]
AZ              3-2 Willem II       
Excelsior       1-0 Roda JC         
Heracles        2-1 Groningen       
VVV             0-0 NAC             
[Nov 5]
ADO             2-2 Feyenoord       
Ajax            1-2 Utrecht         
Vitesse         0-0 PEC             
PSV             4-3 Twente          

Round 12
[Nov 18]
Twente          0-4 Heerenveen      
Feyenoord       1-1 VVV             
NAC             0-8 Ajax            
Willem II       2-2 Sparta          
[Nov 19]
ADO             4-1 Heracles        
Groningen       4-2 Vitesse         
Utrecht         3-1 Excelsior       
PEC             0-1 PSV             
Roda JC         0-1 AZ              

Round 13
[Nov 24]
AZ              2-0 Twente          
[Nov 25]
VVV             3-3 Willem II       
Groningen       0-2 Feyenoord       
Heracles        2-1 NAC             
Heerenveen      1-2 PEC             
[Nov 26]
Ajax            5-1 Roda JC         
Excelsior       1-2 PSV             
Sparta          1-3 Utrecht         
Vitesse         2-0 ADO             

Round 14
[Dec 1]
PEC             1-1 Utrecht         
[Dec 2]
ADO             0-3 Groningen       
Twente          3-3 Ajax            
Feyenoord       1-0 Vitesse         
Willem II       3-1 Heracles        
[Dec 3]
VVV             0-2 AZ              
PSV             1-0 Sparta          
Roda JC         2-1 Heerenveen      
NAC             3-1 Excelsior       

Round 15
[Dec 8]
Willem II       1-1 NAC             
[Dec 9]
Heerenveen      2-2 VVV             
AZ              5-0 Heracles        
Excelsior       1-2 PEC             
Twente          2-3 ADO             
[Dec 10]
Roda JC         2-2 Groningen       
Ajax            3-0 PSV             
[Jan 16]
Sparta          0-1 Vitesse         
[Jan 24]
Utrecht         1-1 Feyenoord       

Round 16
[Dec 12]
NAC             1-2 Twente          
PEC             1-1 AZ              
[Dec 13]
Groningen       3-3 PSV             
Vitesse         2-2 Willem II       
VVV             0-1 Utrecht         
ADO             3-2 Roda JC         
Feyenoord       1-1 Heerenveen      
[Dec 14]
Heracles        3-2 Sparta          
Ajax            3-1 Excelsior       

Round 17
[Dec 16]
Heerenveen      1-0 NAC             
Willem II       2-3 PEC             
PSV             3-0 ADO             
Twente          1-1 Vitesse         
Roda JC         0-1 VVV             
[Dec 17]
Sparta          0-7 Feyenoord       
AZ              1-2 Ajax            
Utrecht         1-1 Heracles        
Excelsior       2-0 Groningen       

Round 18
[Dec 22]
ADO             4-0 PEC             
[Dec 23]
NAC             3-1 Utrecht         
AZ              3-1 Heerenveen      
PSV             2-1 Vitesse         
Excelsior       0-0 Twente          
[Dec 24]
Groningen       4-0 Sparta          
Ajax            3-1 Willem II       
VVV             3-1 Heracles        
Feyenoord       5-1 Roda JC         

Round 19
[Jan 19]
Utrecht         1-1 AZ              
[Jan 20]
Roda JC         1-1 Twente          
ADO             1-1 VVV             
PEC             1-0 NAC             
Vitesse         1-1 Heerenveen      
[Jan 21]
Sparta          2-3 Excelsior       
Willem II       1-1 Groningen       
Ajax            2-0 Feyenoord       
Heracles        1-2 PSV             

Round 20
[Jan 26]
Heerenveen      2-1 Sparta          
[Jan 27]
Groningen       3-3 Heracles        
Twente          0-2 PSV             
PEC             1-2 Vitesse         
NAC             0-1 VVV             
[Jan 28]
Utrecht         0-0 Ajax            
Feyenoord       3-1 ADO             
Roda JC         2-1 Excelsior       
Willem II       0-2 AZ              

Round 21
[Feb 2]
Vitesse         2-0 Groningen       
[Feb 3]
Heerenveen      1-0 Twente          
PSV             4-0 PEC             
Heracles        1-1 ADO             
[Feb 4]
Excelsior       2-2 Utrecht         
AZ              2-2 Roda JC         
Sparta          1-0 Willem II       
VVV             1-0 Feyenoord       
Ajax            3-1 NAC             

Round 22
[Feb 6]
PEC             3-2 Heerenveen      
[Feb 7]
Twente          0-4 AZ              
Utrecht         1-0 Sparta          
PSV             1-0 Excelsior       
NAC             6-1 Heracles        
Roda JC         2-4 Ajax            
Willem II       3-0 VVV             
[Feb 8]
ADO             1-0 Vitesse         
Feyenoord       3-0 Groningen       

Round 23
[Feb 10]
Utrecht         2-1 PEC             
Heracles        1-0 Willem II       
Sparta          1-2 PSV             
AZ              0-0 VVV             
Heerenveen      1-1 Roda JC         
[Feb 11]
Ajax            2-1 Twente          
Excelsior       0-0 NAC             
Vitesse         3-1 Feyenoord       
Groningen       0-0 ADO             

Round 24
[Feb 16]
VVV             1-1 Groningen       
[Feb 17]
Vitesse         1-2 Excelsior       
NAC             1-3 AZ              
PSV             2-2 Heerenveen      
ADO             2-1 Willem II       
[Feb 18]
Roda JC         1-4 Utrecht         
Twente          1-1 Sparta          
Feyenoord       1-0 Heracles        
PEC             0-1 Ajax            

Round 25
[Feb 23]
Groningen       1-1 NAC             
[Feb 24]
AZ              2-1 Sparta          
Heracles        2-1 PEC             
Heerenveen      0-1 Excelsior       
VVV             2-2 Vitesse         
[Feb 25]
Ajax            0-0 ADO             
Feyenoord       1-3 PSV             
Willem II       1-0 Roda JC         
Utrecht         3-1 Twente          

Round 26
[Mar 2]
Roda JC         0-3 Heracles        
[Mar 3]
Excelsior       1-2 AZ              
PSV             3-0 Utrecht         
NAC             2-1 Feyenoord       
Heerenveen      2-0 Willem II       
[Mar 4]
PEC             1-1 VVV             
Sparta          2-1 ADO             
Vitesse         3-2 Ajax            
Twente          1-1 Groningen       

Round 27
[Mar 9]
Heracles        2-1 Twente          
[Mar 10]
ADO             0-2 NAC             
VVV             2-3 Excelsior       
Willem II       5-0 PSV             
Roda JC         0-2 Sparta          
[Mar 11]
Groningen       2-0 PEC             
Ajax            4-1 Heerenveen      
Utrecht         5-1 Vitesse         
Feyenoord       2-1 AZ              

Round 28
[Mar 16]
Excelsior       1-2 ADO             
[Mar 17]
Twente          2-2 Willem II       
PSV             3-0 VVV             
Vitesse         0-0 Heracles        
Heerenveen      2-2 Utrecht         
[Mar 18]
AZ              3-2 Groningen       
NAC             0-1 Roda JC         
Sparta          2-5 Ajax            
PEC             3-4 Feyenoord       

Round 29
[Mar 31]
PEC             2-0 Sparta          
Vitesse         0-3 Roda JC         
PSV             5-1 NAC             
ADO             0-3 AZ              
Willem II       3-2 Utrecht         
[Apr 1]
VVV             0-0 Twente          
Groningen       1-2 Ajax            
Heracles        1-2 Heerenveen      
Feyenoord       5-0 Excelsior       

Round 30
[Apr 6]
Excelsior       2-1 Willem II       
[Apr 7]
NAC             1-0 Vitesse         
AZ              2-3 PSV             
Roda JC         3-2 PEC             
Sparta          3-2 VVV             
[Apr 8]
Utrecht         3-3 ADO             
Twente          1-3 Feyenoord       
Heerenveen      1-1 Groningen       
Ajax            1-0 Heracles        

Round 31
[Apr 13]
Heracles        0-3 AZ              
[Apr 14]
ADO             2-1 Twente          
Vitesse         7-0 Sparta          
VVV             0-2 Heerenveen      
PEC             1-1 Excelsior       
[Apr 15]
NAC             1-2 Willem II       
Groningen       2-1 Roda JC         
Feyenoord       3-1 Utrecht         
PSV             3-0 Ajax            

Round 32
[Apr 17]
Twente          2-0 PEC             
Heerenveen      2-0 ADO             
[Apr 18]
AZ              4-3 Vitesse         
Roda JC         2-2 PSV             
Excelsior       2-2 Heracles        
Sparta          2-1 NAC             
Willem II       1-5 Feyenoord       
[Apr 19]
Utrecht         1-1 Groningen       
Ajax            4-1 VVV             

Round 33 [Apr 29]
ADO             3-3 PSV             
Ajax            3-0 AZ              
Groningen       4-0 Excelsior       
Feyenoord       3-1 Sparta          
Heracles        2-2 Utrecht         
NAC             3-0 Heerenveen      
PEC             0-1 Willem II       
Vitesse         5-0 Twente          
VVV             1-4 Roda JC         

Round 34 [May 6]
AZ              6-0 PEC             
Excelsior       1-2 Ajax            
Twente          1-1 NAC             
Utrecht         1-0 VVV             
PSV             0-0 Groningen       
Roda JC         2-3 ADO             
Heerenveen      2-3 Feyenoord       
Sparta          2-5 Heracles        
Willem II       2-2 Vitesse         

Final Table:

 1.PSV (Eindhoven)              34  26  5  3  87-39  83       Champions
 2.Ajax (Amsterdam)             34  25  4  5  89-33  79
 3.AZ (Alkmaar)                 34  22  5  7  72-38  71
 4.Feyenoord (Rotterdam)        34  20  6  8  76-39  66  [C]
 5.FC Utrecht                   34  14 12  8  58-53  54       Europa League Playoff
 6.Vitesse (Arnhem)             34  13 10 11  63-47  49       Europa League Playoff
 7.ADO Den Haag                 34  13  8 13  45-53  47       Europa League Playoff
 8.SC Heerenveen                34  12 10 12  48-53  46       Europa League Playoff
 9.PEC Zwolle                   34  12  8 14  42-54  44
10.Heracles Almelo              34  11  9 14  50-64  42
11.Excelsior (Rotterdam)        34  11  7 16  41-56  40
12.FC Groningen                 34   8 14 12  50-50  38
13.Willem II (Tilburg)          34  10  7 17  50-63  37
14.NAC Breda                    34   9  7 18  41-57  34  [P]
15.VVV-Venlo                    34   7 13 14  35-54  34  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Roda JC Kerkrade             34   8  6 20  42-69  30       Relegation Playoff
17.Sparta Rotterdam             34   7  6 21  34-75  27       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
18.FC Twente (Enschede)         34   5  9 20  37-63  24       Relegated

Europa League Playoff  

Semifinals

First Legs [May 9] 	
ADO             2-5 Vitesse         
Heerenveen      4-3 Utrecht         

Second Legs [May 12]
Vitesse         2-1 ADO             
Utrecht         2-1 Heerenveen      

Final

First Leg [May 15]
Vitesse         3-2 Utrecht         

Second Leg [May 19]
Utrecht         1-2 Vitesse         

Nacompetitie

NB: promotion/relegation competition involving the nrs. 16 and 17
    of the eredivisie, the four period winners of the eerste divisie
    and the best 4 teams from the eerste divisie not qualified otherwise

Round 1

First Legs [May 1]
MVV             1-3 Almere City     
Dordrecht       1-4 Cambuur         

Second Legs [May 5]	 
Almere City     3-2 MVV             
Cambuur         1-4 Dordrecht       [aet, 3-5 pen]

Round 2

First Legs [May 10]
Telstar         3-2 De Graafschap   
Emmen           4-0 NEC             
Dordrecht       1-2 Sparta          
Almere City     0-0 Roda JC         

Second Legs [May 13]
De Graafschap   4-2 Telstar         
NEC             4-1 Emmen           
Sparta          2-2 Dordrecht       
Roda JC         1-2 Almere City     

NB: Roda JC relegated

Round 3

First Legs [May 17]
Emmen           0-0 Sparta          
Almere City     1-1 De Graafschap   

Second Legs [May 20]
Sparta          1-3 Emmen           
De Graafschap   2-1 Almere City     

NB: Emmen and De Graafschap promoted, Sparta relegated

Eerste Divisie

Regular Season | Nacompetitie

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Jong Ajax (Amsterdam)        38  25  4  9  89-54  79  [!]
 2.Fortuna Sittard              38  24  6  8  81-41  78  [*2]      Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.NEC (Nijmegen)                38  22  8  8  82-46  74  [*1] [R]  Promotion Playoff
 4.De Graafschap (Doetinchem)   38  18 11  9  78-47  65  [*4]      Promotion Playoff
 5.Jong PSV (Eindhoven)         38  19  7 12  76-54  64  [!]
 6.Telstar (Velsen)             38  16 13  9  66-63  61            Promotion Playoff
 7.FC Emmen                     38  14 16  8  58-50  58            Promotion Playoff
 8.SC Cambuur (Leeuwarden)      38  16 10 12  58-53  58            Promotion Playoff
 9.Almere City FC               38  15  7 16  70-76  53            Promotion Playoff
10.MVV Maastricht               38  14  8 16  57-56  50            Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.FC Den Bosch                 38  12 11 15  59-55  47
12.FC Eindhoven                 38  14  5 19  61-83  47
13.FC Dordrecht                 38  14  5 19  57-81  47  [*3]      Promotion Playoff
14.FC Volendam                  38  13  7 18  59-67  46
15.FC Oss                       38  12 10 16  53-65  46
16.Jong AZ (Alkmaar)            38  14  4 20  57-70  46  [!]  [P]
17.Go Ahead Eagles (Deventer)   38   9 10 19  48-68  37       [R] 
18.RKC Waalwijk                  38   8 13 17  37-61  37
19.Helmond Sport                38   9  9 20  50-67  36
20.Jong FC Utrecht              38   7  6 25  37-76  27  [!]

NB: on Oct 2, it was decided that no teams would be promoted or relegated between the
    Eerste Divisie (second level) and the Tweede Divisie (third level)

[*1] runners-up 1st period (rounds 3-11) behind Jong Ajax, qualified for promotion playoff
[*2] winners 2nd period (rounds 12-20), qualified for promotion playoff
[*3] winners 3rd period (rounds 21-29), qualified for promotion playoff
[*4] 4th period (rounds 30-38) won by Fortuna Sittard ahead of Jong Ajax, so the
     place in the promotion playoff is decided on overall final ranking

[!] Jong Ajax, Jong PSV, Jong FC Utrecht and Jong AZ cannot be promoted nor enter the nacompetitie

Round 1
[Aug 18]
Den Bosch       1-3 Jong AZ         
Eindhoven       2-2 Telstar         
Volendam        2-2 Helmond         
Fortuna         5-1 Dordrecht       
MVV             4-3 Go Ahead        
NEC             3-1 Almere City     
RKC             0-2 Emmen           
Cambuur         1-2 Jong Ajax       
[Aug 21]
Jong Utrecht    0-3 Oss             
Jong PSV        2-2 De Graafschap   

Round 2 [Aug 25]
Almere City     1-1 Den Bosch       
De Graafschap   2-0 Cambuur         
Dordrecht       2-1 Jong Utrecht    
Emmen           1-1 Eindhoven       
Oss             1-0 Volendam        
Go Ahead        1-1 NEC             
Helmond         1-2 Jong PSV        
Jong Ajax       4-2 Fortuna         
Jong AZ         2-1 RKC             
Telstar         0-0 MVV             

Round 3
[Sep 1]
Dordrecht       2-2 Emmen           
Fortuna         2-1 Almere City     
Helmond         1-1 Go Ahead        
Jong Utrecht    1-0 Jong AZ         
Jong PSV        0-3 Jong Ajax       
MVV             3-0 Den Bosch       
NEC             2-1 Eindhoven       
Telstar         3-3 Oss             
[Sep 2]
RKC             0-0 De Graafschap   
[Sep 3]
Volendam        0-1 Cambuur         

Round 4
[Sep 8]
Almere City     3-1 Helmond         
De Graafschap   1-2 MVV             
Den Bosch       3-0 NEC             
Eindhoven       1-2 Jong PSV        
Emmen           0-0 Fortuna         
Oss             3-1 Dordrecht       
Go Ahead        1-1 Volendam        
Cambuur         2-2 Jong Utrecht    
[Sep 11]
Jong Ajax       1-1 RKC             
[Sep 12]
Jong AZ         2-2 Telstar         

Round 5
[Sep 15]
Dordrecht       1-1 Almere City     
Fortuna         1-0 Volendam        
Go Ahead        1-3 Cambuur         
Helmond         1-4 Jong Ajax       
Jong Utrecht    1-4 De Graafschap   
MVV             0-0 Jong PSV        
NEC             1-1 Emmen           
RKC             0-1 Eindhoven       
Telstar         3-2 Den Bosch       
[Oct 23]
Oss             2-1 Jong AZ         

Round 6
[Sep 22]
Almere City     2-2 Oss             
Eindhoven       0-1 Den Bosch       
Emmen           0-0 Go Ahead        
Volendam        0-0 De Graafschap   
Fortuna         5-1 Jong AZ         
Helmond         1-2 Dordrecht       
MVV             1-1 Cambuur         
RKC             2-2 Jong Utrecht    
[Sep 25]
Jong Ajax       1-1 Telstar         
Jong PSV        3-3 NEC             

Round 7 [Sep 29]
De Graafschap   2-2 Emmen           
Den Bosch       5-0 Jong PSV        
Dordrecht       2-2 Volendam        
Oss             0-3 Jong Ajax       
Go Ahead        2-1 Almere City     
Jong AZ         1-2 Eindhoven       
Jong Utrecht    0-0 Helmond         
NEC             4-1 MVV             
Cambuur         1-1 RKC             
Telstar         0-6 Fortuna         

Round 8
[Oct 6]
Almere City     3-2 MVV             
Dordrecht       4-3 Eindhoven       
Emmen           2-0 Cambuur         
Oss             1-6 Go Ahead        
Volendam        3-4 Telstar         
Fortuna         1-2 NEC             
Helmond         0-2 De Graafschap   
Jong Ajax       2-1 Jong Utrecht    
Jong PSV        1-2 Jong AZ         
[Oct 8]
RKC             1-1 Den Bosch       

Round 9
[Oct 13]
Den Bosch       1-0 Jong Utrecht    
Eindhoven       1-0 Volendam        
Emmen           3-1 Jong PSV        
MVV             1-2 Fortuna         
NEC             2-0 RKC             
Cambuur         1-3 Oss             
Telstar         3-0 Dordrecht       
[Oct 15]
De Graafschap   1-1 Go Ahead        
[Oct 16]
Jong Ajax       3-0 Almere City     
Jong AZ         1-3 Helmond         

Round 10
[Oct 20]
Almere City     1-1 Cambuur         
Dordrecht       1-1 De Graafschap   
Oss             1-1 Den Bosch       
Volendam        0-2 NEC             
Fortuna         2-2 Eindhoven       
Go Ahead        4-1 Jong Ajax       
Helmond         1-2 Telstar         
Jong AZ         2-1 Emmen           
Jong Utrecht    2-1 MVV             
Jong PSV        3-2 RKC             

Round 11
[Oct 27]
De Graafschap   2-0 Fortuna         
Den Bosch       2-2 Helmond         
Eindhoven       2-3 Jong Ajax       
Emmen           1-1 Oss             
Go Ahead        2-1 Jong AZ         
NEC             3-1 Jong Utrecht    
RKC             1-0 Dordrecht       
Cambuur         0-1 Jong PSV        
[Oct 29]
MVV             2-1 Volendam        
Telstar         4-0 Almere City     

Round 12 [Nov 3]
Almere City     3-2 Jong AZ         
Dordrecht       0-3 Den Bosch       
Volendam        1-0 Jong PSV        
Fortuna         4-0 Oss             
Helmond         3-1 Emmen           
Jong Ajax       0-5 De Graafschap   
Jong Utrecht    1-2 Eindhoven       
MVV             0-0 RKC             
NEC             3-1 Cambuur         
Telstar         3-1 Go Ahead        

Round 13
[Nov 17]
De Graafschap   1-3 NEC             
Den Bosch       3-1 Volendam        
Eindhoven       3-2 MVV             
Emmen           2-2 Almere City     
Oss             0-0 Helmond         
Go Ahead        0-3 Dordrecht       
RKC             4-1 Telstar         
Cambuur         1-0 Fortuna         
[Nov 20]
Jong AZ         4-2 Jong Ajax       
Jong PSV        2-0 Jong Utrecht    

Round 14 [Nov 24]
De Graafschap   4-0 Eindhoven       
Dordrecht       3-2 Jong AZ         
Volendam        2-3 Emmen           
Fortuna         2-1 Go Ahead        
Jong Utrecht    2-4 Almere City     
Jong PSV        6-0 Telstar         
MVV             3-1 Helmond         
NEC             2-1 Jong Ajax       
RKC             2-1 Oss             
Cambuur         2-2 Den Bosch       

Round 15 [Nov 27]
Almere City     3-2 RKC             
Den Bosch       1-1 De Graafschap   
Eindhoven       2-1 Cambuur         
Emmen           2-1 MVV             
Oss             0-3 Jong PSV        
Go Ahead        0-0 Jong Utrecht    
Helmond         1-3 Fortuna         
Jong Ajax       3-0 Dordrecht       
Jong AZ         0-2 Volendam        
Telstar         3-2 NEC             

Round 16
[Dec 1]
De Graafschap   1-0 Jong AZ         
Den Bosch       3-0 Go Ahead        
Eindhoven       1-3 Oss             
Volendam        1-1 Almere City     
MVV             0-4 Jong Ajax       
NEC             6-0 Dordrecht       
RKC             1-0 Helmond         
Cambuur         2-1 Telstar         
[Dec 4]
Jong Utrecht    1-2 Emmen           
Jong PSV        2-3 Fortuna         

Round 17
[Dec 8]
Almere City     2-1 De Graafschap   
Dordrecht       2-4 MVV             
Volendam        2-1 Jong Utrecht    
Fortuna         6-0 RKC             
Telstar         0-0 Emmen           
Helmond         abd Eindhoven        [abandoned at 0-0 in 25' due to heavy snow]
[Dec 12]
Go Ahead        1-1 Jong PSV        
[Dec 18]
Helmond         0-0 Eindhoven       [remaining 65']
Jong Ajax       1-0 Den Bosch       
[Jan 15]
Oss             3-0 NEC             
Jong AZ         0-1 Cambuur         

Round 18 [Dec 15]
De Graafschap   1-1 Oss             
Den Bosch       2-4 Fortuna         
Eindhoven       3-2 Go Ahead        
Emmen           2-2 Jong Ajax       
Jong Utrecht    0-1 Telstar         
Jong PSV        3-2 Almere City     
MVV             3-0 Jong AZ         
NEC             1-1 Helmond         
RKC             1-3 Volendam        
Cambuur         3-0 Dordrecht       

Round 19
[Dec 22]
Almere City     5-1 Eindhoven       
Dordrecht       2-3 Jong PSV        
Emmen           2-2 Den Bosch       
Oss             1-0 MVV             
Go Ahead        0-0 RKC             
Helmond         3-0 Cambuur         
Jong Ajax       7-0 Volendam        
Jong AZ         2-7 NEC             
Telstar         3-2 De Graafschap   
[Dec 23]
Fortuna         3-1 Jong Utrecht    

Round 20 [Jan 12]
Den Bosch       1-3 Almere City     
Eindhoven       2-1 Emmen           
Volendam        3-1 Oss             
Fortuna         2-1 Jong Ajax       
Jong Utrecht    0-2 Dordrecht       
Jong PSV        1-2 Helmond         
MVV             0-0 Telstar         
NEC             5-1 Go Ahead        
RKC             1-0 Jong AZ         
Cambuur         3-2 De Graafschap   

Round 21
[Jan 19]
Almere City     3-2 NEC             
De Graafschap   2-3 Jong PSV        
Dordrecht       3-0 Fortuna         
Emmen           2-1 RKC             
Oss             2-0 Jong Utrecht    
Go Ahead        3-1 MVV             
Helmond         1-4 Volendam        
Telstar         4-1 Eindhoven       
[Jan 22]
Jong Ajax       3-2 Cambuur         
Jong AZ         1-1 Den Bosch       

Round 22
[Jan 26]
Dordrecht       2-0 Oss             
Fortuna         1-2 Emmen           
Helmond         1-2 Almere City     
Jong Utrecht    1-3 Cambuur         
MVV             1-3 De Graafschap   
NEC             1-0 Den Bosch       
RKC             2-4 Jong Ajax       
Telstar         2-1 Jong AZ         
[Jan 28]
Volendam        4-3 Go Ahead        
[Jan 29]
Jong PSV        4-1 Eindhoven       

Round 23
[Feb 2]
Almere City     1-2 Dordrecht       
De Graafschap   7-0 Jong Utrecht    
Den Bosch       3-2 Telstar         
Eindhoven       3-1 RKC             
Emmen           1-0 NEC             
Volendam        2-0 Fortuna         
Cambuur         2-1 Go Ahead        
[Feb 5]
Jong Ajax       2-0 Helmond         
Jong AZ         3-1 Oss             
Jong PSV        1-0 MVV             

Round 24
[Feb 8]
NEC             2-0 Jong PSV        
[Feb 9]
De Graafschap   2-1 Volendam        
Den Bosch       4-0 Eindhoven       
Oss             5-1 Almere City     
Jong Utrecht    5-2 RKC             
Cambuur         0-2 MVV             
Telstar         3-3 Jong Ajax       
Dordrecht       3-2 Helmond         
[Feb 12]
Go Ahead        0-1 Emmen           
Jong AZ         2-0 Fortuna         

Round 25
[Feb 16]
Almere City     2-0 Go Ahead        
Eindhoven       1-3 Jong AZ         
Emmen           5-2 De Graafschap   
Volendam        4-1 Dordrecht       
Fortuna         1-1 Telstar         
Helmond         2-0 Jong Utrecht    
MVV             4-1 NEC             
RKC             0-0 Cambuur         
[Feb 19]
Jong Ajax       2-0 Oss             
Jong PSV        2-1 Den Bosch       

Round 26
[Feb 23]
De Graafschap   1-0 Helmond         
Den Bosch       0-0 RKC             
Eindhoven       0-1 Dordrecht       
Go Ahead        2-1 Oss             
MVV             3-0 Almere City     
NEC             1-1 Fortuna         
Cambuur         1-1 Emmen           
Telstar         5-2 Volendam        
[Feb 26]
Jong AZ         2-1 Jong PSV        
Jong Utrecht    2-1 Jong Ajax       

Round 27
[Mar 2]
Almere City     1-2 Jong Ajax       
Dordrecht       2-3 Telstar         
Oss             2-1 Cambuur         
Volendam        3-2 Eindhoven       
Helmond         3-0 Jong AZ         
RKC             0-2 NEC             
[Mar 4]
Go Ahead        0-4 De Graafschap   
[Mar 5]
Fortuna         3-0 MVV             
Jong Utrecht    1-1 Den Bosch       
Jong PSV        1-1 Emmen           

Round 28 [Mar 9]
De Graafschap   0-1 Dordrecht       
Den Bosch       0-0 Oss             
Eindhoven       1-3 Fortuna         
Emmen           0-2 Jong AZ         
Jong Ajax       0-2 Go Ahead        
MVV             3-1 Jong Utrecht    
NEC             3-0 Volendam        
RKC             3-2 Jong PSV        
Cambuur         2-1 Almere City     
Telstar         2-3 Helmond         

Round 29 [Mar 12]
Almere City     2-3 Telstar         
Dordrecht       1-0 RKC             
Oss             2-3 Emmen           
Volendam        2-2 MVV             
Fortuna         1-1 De Graafschap   
Helmond         3-1 Den Bosch       
Jong Ajax       4-0 Eindhoven       
Jong AZ         0-0 Go Ahead        
Jong Utrecht    0-2 NEC             
Jong PSV        1-1 Cambuur         

Round 30 [Mar 16]
De Graafschap   2-4 Jong Ajax       
Den Bosch       4-1 Dordrecht       
Eindhoven       5-2 Jong Utrecht    
Emmen           0-0 Helmond         
Oss             1-2 Fortuna         
Go Ahead        1-1 Telstar         
Jong AZ         4-1 Almere City     
Jong PSV        2-1 Volendam        
RKC             1-1 MVV             
Cambuur         1-1 NEC             

Round 31
[Mar 23]
MVV             2-0 Eindhoven       
NEC             1-1 De Graafschap   
Fortuna         3-2 Cambuur         
Helmond         2-1 Oss             
Jong Utrecht    1-4 Jong PSV        
[Mar 24]
Telstar         0-0 RKC             
[Mar 25]
Dordrecht       1-2 Go Ahead        
Volendam        1-0 Den Bosch       
Jong Ajax       0-1 Jong AZ         
Almere City     2-2 Emmen           

Round 32 [Mar 30]
Almere City     1-4 Fortuna         
De Graafschap   1-0 RKC             
Den Bosch       2-1 MVV             
Eindhoven       3-2 NEC             
Emmen           1-3 Dordrecht       
Oss             0-0 Telstar         
Go Ahead        3-1 Helmond         
Jong Ajax       0-3 Jong PSV        
Jong AZ         1-3 Jong Utrecht    
Cambuur         2-2 Volendam        

Round 33 [Apr 2]
De Graafschap   2-1 Den Bosch       
Dordrecht       2-3 Jong Ajax       
Volendam        4-1 Jong AZ         
Fortuna         3-0 Helmond         
Jong Utrecht    1-0 Go Ahead        
Jong PSV        5-1 Oss             
MVV             0-1 Emmen           
NEC             3-0 Telstar         
RKC             0-4 Almere City     
Cambuur         3-2 Eindhoven       

Round 34
[Apr 6]
Almere City     2-1 Jong Utrecht    
Den Bosch       1-2 Cambuur         
Eindhoven       2-4 De Graafschap   
Emmen           2-3 Volendam        
Oss             3-1 RKC             
Go Ahead        0-1 Fortuna         
Helmond         2-3 MVV             
Jong AZ         3-1 Dordrecht       
Telstar         0-0 Jong PSV        
Jong Ajax       2-0 NEC             [annulled as Jong Ajax unknowingly fielded suspended player]
[Apr 16]
Jong Ajax       1-0 NEC             [replay]

Round 35
[Apr 9]
De Graafschap   4-2 Almere City     
Den Bosch       2-5 Jong Ajax       
Eindhoven       3-2 Helmond         
Emmen           2-3 Telstar         
Jong Utrecht    2-1 Volendam        
MVV             1-0 Dordrecht       
NEC             2-1 Oss             
RKC             1-1 Fortuna         
Cambuur         3-2 Jong AZ         
[Apr 10]
Jong PSV        6-0 Go Ahead        [abandoned at 6-0 in 84' due to thunderstrom; result stood]

Round 36 [Apr 13]
Almere City     2-1 Jong PSV        
Dordrecht       0-3 Cambuur         
Oss             1-4 De Graafschap   
Volendam        0-1 RKC             
Fortuna         2-0 Den Bosch       
Go Ahead        1-3 Eindhoven       
Helmond         1-2 NEC             
Jong Ajax       3-2 Emmen           
Jong AZ         3-1 MVV             
Telstar         1-0 Jong Utrecht    

Round 37
[Apr 20]
De Graafschap   1-0 Telstar         
Eindhoven       3-2 Almere City     
Volendam        1-2 Jong Ajax       
Jong Utrecht    0-1 Fortuna         
Jong PSV        4-2 Dordrecht       
MVV             1-1 Oss             
NEC             2-0 Jong AZ         
RKC             2-1 Go Ahead        
Cambuur         4-1 Helmond         
[Apr 23]
Den Bosch       1-2 Emmen           

Round 38 [Apr 28]
Almere City     2-0 Volendam        
Dordrecht       3-3 NEC             
Emmen           0-0 Jong Utrecht    
Oss             1-1 Eindhoven       
Fortuna         1-0 Jong PSV        
Go Ahead        1-2 Den Bosch       
Helmond         2-2 RKC             
Jong Ajax       2-1 MVV             
Jong AZ         2-2 De Graafschap   
Telstar         0-1 Cambuur         

Final Table:

 1.Jong Ajax (Amsterdam)        38  25  4  9  89-54  79  [!]
 2.Fortuna Sittard              38  24  6  8  81-41  78  [*2]      Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.NEC (Nijmegen)                38  22  8  8  82-46  74  [*1] [R]  Promotion Playoff
 4.De Graafschap (Doetinchem)   38  18 11  9  78-47  65  [*4]      Promotion Playoff
 5.Jong PSV (Eindhoven)         38  19  7 12  76-54  64  [!]
 6.Telstar (Velsen)             38  16 13  9  66-63  61            Promotion Playoff
 7.FC Emmen                     38  14 16  8  58-50  58            Promotion Playoff
 8.SC Cambuur (Leeuwarden)      38  16 10 12  58-53  58            Promotion Playoff
 9.Almere City FC               38  15  7 16  70-76  53            Promotion Playoff
10.MVV Maastricht               38  14  8 16  57-56  50            Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.FC Den Bosch                 38  12 11 15  59-55  47
12.FC Eindhoven                 38  14  5 19  61-83  47
13.FC Dordrecht                 38  14  5 19  57-81  47  [*3]      Promotion Playoff
14.FC Volendam                  38  13  7 18  59-67  46
15.FC Oss                       38  12 10 16  53-65  46
16.Jong AZ (Alkmaar)            38  14  4 20  57-70  46  [!]  [P]
17.Go Ahead Eagles (Deventer)   38   9 10 19  48-68  37       [R] 
18.RKC Waalwijk                  38   8 13 17  37-61  37
19.Helmond Sport                38   9  9 20  50-67  36
20.Jong FC Utrecht              38   7  6 25  37-76  27  [!]

NB: on Oct 2, it was decided that no teams would be promoted or relegated between the
    Eerste Divisie (second level) and the Tweede Divisie (third level)

[*1] runners-up 1st period (rounds 3-11) behind Jong Ajax, qualified for promotion playoff
[*2] winners 2nd period (rounds 12-20), qualified for promotion playoff
[*3] winners 3rd period (rounds 21-29), qualified for promotion playoff
[*4] 4th period (rounds 30-38) won by Fortuna Sittard ahead of Jong Ajax, so the
     place in the promotion playoff is decided on overall final ranking

[!] Jong Ajax, Jong PSV, Jong FC Utrecht and Jong AZ cannot be promoted nor enter the nacompetitie


Tweede Divisie

Final Table:

 1.Katwijk                       34  23  3  8  67-33  72
 2.Kozakken Boys (Werkendam)    34  21  7  6  74-34  70
 3.HHC Hardenberg               34  18  5 11  77-56  59
 4.Barendrecht                  34  18  5 11  64-57  59
 5.Rijnsburgse Boys              34  17  5 12  60-63  56        [P]
 6.GVVV (Veenendaal)            34  16  6 12  54-44  54
 7.Excelsior Maassluis          34  13 12  9  43-30  51
 8.VVSB (Noordwijkerhout)        34  14  9 11  47-54  51
 9.IJsselmeervogels (Spakenburg) 34  13 10 11  59-45  49        [P]
10.Koninklijke HFC (Haarlem)     34  13  9 12  55-46  48
11.Jong Sparta Rotterdam        34  12  7 15  72-64  43
12.AFC (Amsterdam)              34  12  7 15  45-56  43
13.De Treffers (Groesbeek)      34  11  8 15  51-55  41
14.FC Lienden                   34  12  5 17  52-67  41
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Lisse                        34  12  4 18  48-57  40        [P]  Relegation Playoff
16.TEC (Tiel)                   34  11  5 18  53-66  38             Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
17.De Dijk (Amsterdam)           34  10  0 24  50-85  30        [P]  Relegated
18.Achilles '29 (Groesbeek)     34   5  3 26  41-100 12  [-6]  [R]  Relegated

NB: no promotion or relegation between Eerste and Tweede Divisie this season

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 3rd/4th Level

Round 1

First Legs [May 30]
JVC Cuijk        0-2 Lisse           
Jg. Almere City 1-1 UNA             
Jong Volendam   1-2 TEC             
Quick (H)       1-1 Scheveningen    

Second Legs [Jun 2]
Lisse           0-3 JVC Cuijk        
UNA             1-1 Jg. Almere City [aet, 1-3 pen]
TEC             1-0 Jong Volendam   
Scheveningen    2-1 Quick (H)       

NB: FC Lisse relegated

Round 2

First Legs [Jun 6]
Jg. Almere City 2-1 JVC Cuijk        
Scheveningen    2-0 TEC             

Second Legs [Jun 9]
JVC Cuijk        1-3 Jg. Almere City 
TEC             2-1 Scheveningen           

NB: TEC (Tiel) relegated, Jong Almere City FC and Scheveningen promoted


Derde Divisie

Derde Divisie Zaterdag | Derde Divisie Zondag

Derde Divisie Zaterdag

Final Table:

 1.Spakenburg                   34  22  5  7  68-32  71        [R]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2.Scheveningen                 34  20  5  9  68-44  65             Promotion Playoff
 3.DVS '33 (Ermelo)             34  19  5 10  74-37  62
 4.Jong Almere City FC          34  18  7  9  73-54  61             Promotion Playoff
 5.Jong FC Groningen            34  17  7 10  72-34  58
 6.Quick Boys (Katwijk)          34  18  4 12  63-45  58
 7.Jong FC Volendam             34  18  2 14  60-48  56             Promotion Playoff
 8.Odin '59 (Heemskerk)         34  14  7 13  56-51  49
 9.DOVO (Veenendaal)            34  13 10 11  54-52  49        [P]
10.Jong FC Twente (Enschede)    34  14  6 14  52-45  48        [R]  Withdrew
11.ASWH (Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht)   34  12 11 11  52-51  47
12.Harkemase Boys (Harkema)     34  14  4 16  55-56  46
13.VVOG (Harderwijk)             34  11  9 14  36-51  42
14.ONS Boso Sneek               34  10  7 17  62-88  37
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Capelle (Capelle/IJssel)      34   9  8 17  44-57  35             Relegation Playoff
16.Spijkenisse                   34   7 12 15  56-83  33        [P]  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
17.ACV (Assen)                  34   9  5 20  57-83  32        [P]  Relegated
18.Magreb '90 (Utrecht)         34   2  4 28  31-122  3  [-7]  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 4th/5th Level Zaterdag

Round 1

First Legs [May 29]
Excelsior '31   1-4 Capelle         
HSV Hoek        1-0 Spijkenisse      
Ajax (amateurs) 2-0 Ter Leede       
SteDoCo         1-2 Berkum          

Second Legs [Jun 2]
Capelle         1-2 Excelsior '31   
Spijkenisse      2-2 HSV Hoek        
Ter Leede       2-0 Ajax (amateurs) [aet, 3-4 pen]
Berkum          2-3 SteDoCo         [aet, 7-8 pen]

NB: Spijkenisse relegated

Round 2

First Legs [Jun 5]
SteDoCo         0-1 Capelle         
Ajax (amateurs) 1-3 HSV Hoek        

Second Legs [Jun 9]
Capelle         0-3 SteDoCo         
HSV Hoek        1-2 Ajax (amateurs) 

NB: SteDoCo (Hoornaar) and HSV Hoek promoted

Round 3

NB: for additional place (because of withdrawal Jong FC Twente)

[Jun 16]
Capelle         1-2 Ajax (amateurs) 

NB: Ajax (amateurs) promoted, Capelle relegated

Derde Divisie Zondag

Final Table:

 1.Jong Vitesse (Arnhem)        34  23  6  5  96-36  75        [R]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2.UNA (Veldhoven)              34  22  5  7  74-38  71        [R]  Promotion Playoff
 3.Quick (Den Haag)             34  18  9  7  74-58  63        [P]  Promotion Playoff
 4.Dongen                       34  17  4 13  61-65  55
 5.Westlandia (Naaldwijk)        34  17  3 14  77-74  54
 6.OFC (Oostzaan)               34  14 11  9  64-47  52  [-1]
 7.ADO '20 (Heemskerk)          34  14 10 10  76-70  52        [P]
 8.JVC Cuijk                     34  15  5 14  60-58  50             Promotion Playoff
 9.Hercules (Utrecht)           34  14  7 13  63-59  49
10.Blauw Geel'38 (Veghel)       34  14  5 15  60-62  47        [P]
11.OJC Rosmalen                 34  14  5 15  52-61  47
12.HBS (Den Haag)               34  11  7 16  43-43  40
13.EVV (Echt)                   34  11  6 17  32-48  39
14.HSC '21 (Haaksbergen)        34  11  5 18  44-57  38
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Quick '20 (Oldenzaal)        34  11  5 18  52-67  38             Relegation Playoff
16.Be Quick 1887 (Groningen)    34   9  6 19  61-85  33             Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
17.Jong De Graafschap (D'chem)  34   8  8 18  48-61  32             Relegated
18.De Meern                     34   6  7 21  28-76  25        [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 4th/5th Level Zondag

Round 1

First Legs [May 31]
Silvolde        1-2 GOES            
Gemert          2-0 Be Quick 1887   
Hollandia       1-1 Quick '20       
Halsteren       1-1 Achilles 1894   

Second Legs [Jun 3]
GOES            1-1 Silvolde        
Be Quick 1887   5-0 Gemert          
Quick '20       2-1 Hollandia       
Achilles 1894   0-0 Halsteren       [aet, 5-6 pen]

Round 2

First Legs [Jun 7]
Halsteren       1-0 Quick '20       
GOES            2-2 Be Quick 1887   

Second Legs [Jun 10]
Quick '20       4-2 Halsteren       [aet]
Be Quick 1887   0-2 GOES            

NB: Be Quick 1887 (Groningen) relegated, VV GOES (Goes) promoted

2016/17.

2016/17 (amateur level).

2017/18 (amateur level).

2018/19.

list of champions.

all-time table from 1956 onwards.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of first class champions.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.