Netherlands 2019/20


Eredivisie
KNVB Beker
Eerste Divisie

Eredivisie

Regular Season | Europa League Playoff | Nacompetitie

Regular Season

Table at abandonment:

 1.Ajax (Amsterdam)             25  18  2  5  68-23  56  [C]
 2.AZ (Alkmaar)                 25  18  2  5  54-17  56
 3.Feyenoord (Rotterdam)        25  14  8  3  50-35  50
 4.PSV (Eindhoven)              26  14  7  5  54-28  49
 5.Willem II (Tilburg)          26  13  5  8  37-34  44
 6.FC Utrecht                   25  12  5  8  50-34  41
 7.Vitesse (Arnhem)             26  12  5  9  45-35  41
 8.Heracles Almelo              26  10  6 10  40-34  36
 9.FC Groningen                 26  10  5 11  27-26  35
10.SC Heerenveen                26   8  9  9  41-41  33
11.Sparta Rotterdam             26   9  6 11  41-45  33  [P]
12.FC Emmen                     26   9  5 12  32-45  32
13.VVV-Venlo                    26   8  4 14  24-51  28
14.FC Twente (Enschede)         26   7  6 13  34-46  27  [P]
15.PEC Zwolle                   26   7  6 14  37-55  26
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Fortuna Sittard              26   6  8 12  29-52  26
-------------------------------------------------------
17.ADO Den Haag                 26   4  7 15  25-54  19
18.RKC Waalwijk                  26   4  3 19  27-60  15  [P]

NB: league abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic; no championship awarded, no 
    clubs relegated; qualification to European club tournaments according
    to table at abandonment.

Round 1
[Aug 2]
PEC             1-3 Willem II       
[Aug 3]
Emmen           0-1 Groningen       
Vitesse         2-2 Ajax            
Twente          1-1 PSV             
VVV             3-1 RKC             
[Aug 4]
Heracles        0-4 Heerenveen      
Feyenoord       2-2 Sparta          
ADO             2-4 Utrecht         
AZ              4-0 Fortuna         

Round 2
[Aug 9]
Sparta          4-1 VVV             
[Aug 10]
Groningen       1-3 Twente          
Ajax            5-0 Emmen           
Willem II       0-2 Vitesse         
[Aug 11]
Fortuna         1-1 Heracles        
RKC             0-2 AZ              
Heerenveen      1-1 Feyenoord       
Utrecht         3-1 PEC             
PSV             3-1 ADO             

Round 3
[Aug 16]
Vitesse         3-0 PEC             
[Aug 17]
ADO             1-2 Sparta          
VVV             1-4 Ajax            
Emmen           2-0 Heerenveen      
[Aug 18]
Fortuna         2-3 Willem II       
Twente          3-3 RKC             
AZ              0-0 Groningen       [in Den Haag]
Feyenoord       1-1 Utrecht         
Heracles        0-2 PSV             

Round 4
[Aug 24]
Willem II       2-1 Emmen           
Heracles        1-1 Vitesse         
Heerenveen      0-0 Twente          
[Aug 25]
RKC             0-3 ADO             
Utrecht         1-2 VVV             
PEC             2-2 Sparta          
[Sep 25]
PSV             3-1 Groningen       
Ajax            5-0 Fortuna         
[Sep 26]
Feyenoord       0-3 AZ              

Round 5
[Aug 30]
Emmen           1-3 PEC             
[Aug 31]
Heerenveen      1-1 Fortuna         
Groningen       1-2 Heracles        
ADO             1-0 VVV             
[Sep 1]
Twente          3-1 Utrecht         
Sparta          1-4 Ajax            
Vitesse         2-1 AZ              
Willem II       0-1 Feyenoord       
RKC             1-3 PSV             

Round 6
[Sep 14]
Ajax            4-1 Heerenveen      
AZ              5-1 Sparta          [in Den Haag]
VVV             2-1 Groningen       
Utrecht         3-1 Emmen           
PSV             5-0 Vitesse         
[Sep 15]
PEC             6-2 RKC             
Feyenoord       3-2 ADO             
Heracles        4-1 Willem II       
Fortuna         2-3 Twente          

Round 7
[Sep 20]
Twente          2-3 Heracles        
[Sep 21]
Sparta          4-0 RKC             
Groningen       2-0 PEC             
Willem II       1-0 VVV             
Vitesse         4-2 Fortuna         
[Sep 22]
Heerenveen      1-1 Utrecht         
Emmen           3-3 Feyenoord       
ADO             0-1 AZ              
PSV             1-1 Ajax            

Round 8
[Sep 27]
Emmen           3-0 ADO             
[Sep 28]
VVV             0-3 Heerenveen      
Ajax            2-0 Groningen       
Fortuna         0-0 Sparta          
[Sep 29]
RKC             1-2 Vitesse         
Utrecht         2-0 Willem II       
PEC             0-4 PSV             
AZ              2-0 Heracles        [in Den Haag]
Feyenoord       5-1 Twente          

Round 9
[Oct 4]
Groningen       3-0 RKC             
[Oct 5]
Heracles        2-0 Emmen           
Sparta          2-1 Twente          
Vitesse         2-1 Utrecht         
Heerenveen      1-0 PEC             
[Oct 6]
ADO             0-2 Ajax            
Fortuna         4-2 Feyenoord       
PSV             4-1 VVV             
Willem II       1-1 AZ              

Round 10
[Oct 19]
AZ              2-4 Heerenveen      [in Den Haag]
RKC             1-2 Ajax            
Twente          0-1 Willem II       
Utrecht         3-0 PSV             
VVV             0-4 Vitesse         
[Oct 20]
PEC             3-1 ADO             
Emmen           2-1 Fortuna         
Groningen       2-0 Sparta          
Feyenoord       1-1 Heracles        

Round 11
[Oct 25]
Twente          4-1 Emmen           
[Oct 26]
Willem II       2-1 RKC             
Vitesse         0-2 ADO             
Fortuna         4-1 VVV             
Heracles        4-0 PEC             
[Oct 27]
Heerenveen      1-1 Groningen       
PSV             0-4 AZ              
Sparta          1-2 Utrecht         
Ajax            4-0 Feyenoord       

Round 12
[Nov 1]
PEC             2-4 Ajax            
[Nov 2]
RKC             2-0 Heracles        
Sparta          2-2 PSV             
AZ              3-0 Twente          [in Den Haag]
[Nov 3]
Emmen           2-1 Vitesse         
VVV             0-3 Feyenoord       
Groningen       2-0 Willem II       
Utrecht         6-0 Fortuna         
ADO             1-1 Heerenveen      

Round 14
[Nov 8]
Vitesse         1-2 Groningen       
[Nov 9]
Heerenveen      2-1 Sparta          
Fortuna         1-0 ADO             
Heracles        6-1 VVV             
[Nov 10]
Ajax            4-0 Utrecht         
Twente          2-1 PEC             
Willem II       2-1 PSV             
Feyenoord       3-2 RKC             
AZ              3-0 Emmen           [in Den Haag]

Round 14
[Nov 23]
Utrecht         0-3 AZ              
Ajax            4-1 Heracles        
PEC             3-1 Fortuna         
ADO             3-3 Willem II       
[Nov 24]
Groningen       1-1 Feyenoord       
PSV             2-1 Heerenveen      
RKC             1-1 Emmen           
Sparta          2-0 Vitesse         
VVV             2-1 Twente          

Round 15
[Nov 29]
Heerenveen      3-2 Vitesse         
[Nov 30]
Willem II       4-0 Sparta          
Fortuna         1-0 Groningen       
Heracles        4-0 ADO             
[Dec 1]
Twente          2-5 Ajax            
Utrecht         0-1 RKC             
Feyenoord       1-0 PEC             
AZ              1-0 VVV             [in Den Haag]
Emmen           1-1 PSV             

Round 16
[Dec 6]
Ajax            0-2 Willem II       
[Dec 7]
ADO             0-0 Twente          
VVV             2-0 Emmen           
PSV             5-0 Fortuna         
PEC             0-3 AZ              
[Dec 8]
Vitesse         0-0 Feyenoord       
RKC             1-3 Heerenveen      
Groningen       0-1 Utrecht         
Sparta          0-0 Heracles        

Round 17
[Dec 13]
Heerenveen      1-2 Willem II       
[Dec 14]
ADO             1-1 Groningen       
VVV             1-2 PEC             
Fortuna         3-2 RKC             
Twente          0-3 Vitesse         
[Dec 15]
Emmen           2-0 Sparta          
Feyenoord       3-1 PSV             
Heracles        1-3 Utrecht         
AZ              1-0 Ajax            

Halfway Table:

 1.Ajax (Amsterdam)             17  13  2  2  52-15  41  [C]
 2.AZ (Alkmaar)                 17  13  2  2  39- 8  41
 3.Willem II (Tilburg)          17  10  2  5  27-22  32
 4.PSV (Eindhoven)              17   9  4  4  38-22  31
 5.FC Utrecht                   17   9  2  6  32-23  29
 6.Feyenoord (Rotterdam)        17   7  7  3  30-26  28
 7.SC Heerenveen                17   7  6  4  28-21  27
 8.Vitesse (Arnhem)             17   8  3  6  29-24  27
 9.Heracles Almelo              17   7  4  6  30-25  25
10.FC Groningen                 17   6  4  7  19-18  22
11.Sparta Rotterdam             17   5  5  7  24-30  20  [P]
12.FC Twente (Enschede)         17   5  4  8  26-34  19  [P]
13.FC Emmen                     17   5  3  9  20-32  18
14.Fortuna Sittard              17   5  3  9  23-42  18
15.PEC Zwolle                   17   5  1 11  24-38  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.VVV-Venlo                    17   5  0 12  17-41  15
-------------------------------------------------------
17.ADO Den Haag                 17   3  4 10  18-31  13
18.RKC Waalwijk                  17   2  2 13  19-43   8  [P]

Round 18
[Dec 20]
RKC             3-0 Twente          
[Dec 21]
Heerenveen      1-1 Heracles        
Sparta          3-0 AZ              
PSV             4-1 PEC             
Willem II       0-0 Fortuna         
[Dec 22]	
Ajax            6-1 ADO             
Groningen       2-0 Emmen           
Utrecht         1-2 Feyenoord       
Vitesse         3-0 VVV             

Round 19
[Jan 17]
PEC             3-3 Utrecht         
[Jan 18]
Fortuna         1-3 Vitesse         
Twente          0-0 Groningen       
Feyenoord       3-1 Heerenveen      
AZ              1-3 Willem II       
[Jan 19]
VVV             1-1 PSV             
Ajax            2-1 Sparta          
Emmen           1-0 Heracles        
ADO             2-0 RKC             

Round 20
[Jan 24]
Utrecht         4-0 ADO             
[Jan 25]
Heerenveen      1-2 AZ              
Heracles        2-3 Feyenoord       
RKC             1-2 VVV             
Sparta          1-1 Fortuna         
[Jan 26]
Vitesse         1-1 Emmen           
Groningen       2-1 Ajax            
Willem II       0-0 PEC             
PSV             1-1 Twente          

Round 21
[Jan 31]
AZ              4-0 RKC             
[Feb 1]
ADO             0-0 Vitesse         
Twente          2-0 Sparta          
Feyenoord       3-0 Emmen           
PEC             1-0 Groningen       
[Feb 2]
Willem II       1-0 Heracles        
Fortuna         2-1 Heerenveen      
VVV             1-1 Utrecht         
Ajax            1-0 PSV             

Round 22
[Feb 7]
Heracles        2-0 Fortuna         
[Feb 8]
Groningen       1-0 Vitesse         
PSV             3-0 Willem II       
Heerenveen      1-1 VVV             
RKC             0-0 PEC             
[Feb 11]
Emmen           2-0 Twente          
Sparta          4-2 ADO             
[tba]
Utrecht          -  Ajax            
AZ               -  Feyenoord       

Round 23
[Feb 14]
VVV             1-0 Heracles        
[Feb 15]
Twente          2-0 AZ              
ADO             0-3 PSV             
Fortuna         0-0 Emmen           
[Feb 16]
Vitesse         4-2 Heerenveen      
Ajax            3-0 RKC             
Sparta          1-2 Groningen       
PEC             3-4 Feyenoord       
Willem II       1-1 Utrecht         

Round 24
[Feb 21]
RKC             0-1 Sparta          
[Feb 22]
Emmen           4-2 Willem II       
Feyenoord       2-1 Fortuna         
Heerenveen      2-2 ADO             
Groningen       0-1 VVV             
[Feb 23]
Utrecht         2-1 Twente          
AZ              2-0 PEC             
Vitesse         1-2 PSV             
Heracles        1-0 Ajax            

Round 25
[Feb 28]
Willem II       3-1 Groningen       
[Feb 29]
ADO             0-0 Heracles        
PEC             4-3 Vitesse         
VVV             0-0 Fortuna         
Twente          2-3 Heerenveen      
[Mar 1]
RKC             2-1 Utrecht         
PSV             1-1 Feyenoord       
Sparta          5-1 Emmen           
Ajax            0-2 AZ              

Round 26
[Mar 6]
Fortuna         1-1 PEC             
[Mar 7]
AZ              4-0 ADO             
Emmen           3-0 VVV             
Vitesse         1-0 Twente          
Heerenveen      1-3 Ajax            
[Mar 8]
Utrecht         5-1 Sparta          
Feyenoord       2-0 Willem II       
Heracles        4-2 RKC             
Groningen       0-1 PSV             

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on Apr 21 following
    decision by government to forbid mass events until Sep 1

Table at abandonment:

 1.Ajax (Amsterdam)             25  18  2  5  68-23  56  [C]
 2.AZ (Alkmaar)                 25  18  2  5  54-17  56
 3.Feyenoord (Rotterdam)        25  14  8  3  50-35  50
 4.PSV (Eindhoven)              26  14  7  5  54-28  49
 5.Willem II (Tilburg)          26  13  5  8  37-34  44
 6.FC Utrecht                   25  12  5  8  50-34  41
 7.Vitesse (Arnhem)             26  12  5  9  45-35  41
 8.Heracles Almelo              26  10  6 10  40-34  36
 9.FC Groningen                 26  10  5 11  27-26  35
10.SC Heerenveen                26   8  9  9  41-41  33
11.Sparta Rotterdam             26   9  6 11  41-45  33  [P]
12.FC Emmen                     26   9  5 12  32-45  32
13.VVV-Venlo                    26   8  4 14  24-51  28
14.FC Twente (Enschede)         26   7  6 13  34-46  27  [P]
15.PEC Zwolle                   26   7  6 14  37-55  26
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Fortuna Sittard              26   6  8 12  29-52  26
-------------------------------------------------------
17.ADO Den Haag                 26   4  7 15  25-54  19
18.RKC Waalwijk                  26   4  3 19  27-60  15  [P]

NB: league abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic; no championship awarded, no 
    clubs relegated; qualification to European club tournaments according
    to table at abandonment.

Europa League Playoff

NB: cancelled

Nacompetitie

NB: cancelled


KNVB Beker

Qualifying Round 1
[Aug 17]
Hoogland            1-3 Jodan Boys          
Achilles Veen       6-0 Hercules            
Barendrecht         6-0 Wittenhorst         
DOVO                2-4 OFC (Oostzaan)      
DVS'33 (Ermelo)     1-1 Quick (Den Haag)    [aet, 2-3 pen]
FC Lisse            1-2 Ajax (amat.)        
FC Rijnvogels        0-4 OSS'20 (Oss)        
FC 's-Gravenzande   2-0 RKSV Heeze          
Huizen              2-3 GOES (Goes)         
ODIN'59             3-1 Gemert              
Ter Leede           1-4 Fortuna Wormerveer  
Vroomshoopse Boys   0-4 EVV (Echt)          
VVOG (Harderwijk)    3-0 Minor               
VVSB                2-4 Harkemase Boys      
Excelsior'31        2-1 RKVV DEM            
Sparta Nijkerk       3-2 UNA (Veldhoven)     
VEV'67 (Leek)       0-3 Silvolde            
Rohda Raalte        1-2 DUNO (Oosterbeek)   
SDO (Bussum)        1-0 ARC                 
Drachtster Boys     0-4 Dongen              [aet]
Kloetinge           1-0 FC Lienden          
Westlandia          2-0 HSV De Zuidvogels   
HSC'21              2-4 SteDoCo             
RKSV Groene Ster    5-0 Winsum              
RKSV Mierlo-Hout    2-3 Flevo Boys          
SV TOP (Oss)        2-6 Hoek                
Blauw Geel'38       2-1 Sliedrecht          
[Aug 28]
ADO'20              3-0 ONS Sneek           

Qualifying Round 2
[Sep 24]
Quick Boys          2-3 VV Katwijk           [aet]
Achilles Veen       1-1 HHC Hardenberg      [aet, 12-11 pen]
ASWH                5-1 TEC (Tiel)          
GVVV (Veenendaal)   2-1 Kozakken Boys       
Noordwijk            1-3 Rijnsburgse Boys     [aet]
ODIN'59             4-3 Barendrecht         [aet]
Scheveningen        0-1 Harkemase Boys      
VVOG (Harderwijk)    0-2 Ajax (amat.)        
[Sep 25]
ADO'20              0-2 Fortuna Wormerveer  
Blauw Geel'38       0-1 De Treffers         
Dongen              1-2 Excelsior'31        
DUNO (Oosterbeek)   2-3 Quick (Den Haag)    
EVV (Echt)          0-0 Flevo Boys          [aet, 4-5 pen]
OSS'20 (Oss)        5-1 Jodan Boys          
RKSV Groene Ster    2-0 Kloetinge           
Silvolde            2-3 GOES (Goes)         
Spakenburg          2-0 SDO (Bussum)        
Westlandia          2-2 OFC (Oostzaan)      [aet, 3-4 pen]
FC 's-Gravenzande   bye
Hoek                bye
Sparta Nijkerk       bye
SteDoCo             bye

Round 1 
[Oct 19]
FC 's-Gravenzande   1-3 SteDoCo             
[Oct 29]
Vitesse             2-0 De Graafschap       
Achilles Veen       0-2 Roda JC Kerkrade    
Almere City FC      1-3 Go Ahead Eagles     
Excelsior           4-2 NEC                 [aet]
FC Dordrecht        3-1 MVV Maastricht      
Flevo Boys          0-3 VV Katwijk           
GOES (Goes)         0-5 SC Cambuur          
GVVV (Veenendaal)   2-1 Helmond Sport       
Hoek                0-3 PEC Zwolle          
IJsselmeervogels     3-0 FC Den Bosch        
Kon. HFC            1-2 Telstar             
OSS'20 (Oss)        1-2 TOP Oss             
Rijnsburgse Boys     0-4 FC Eindhoven        
NAC Breda           3-2 FC Emmen            
[Oct 30]
Heracles Almelo     4-3 RKC Waalwijk         
AFC (Amsterdam)     3-3 ODIN'59             [aet, 2-4 pen]
Ajax (amat.)        2-2 OFC (Oostzaan)      [aet, 2-3 pen]
De Treffers         0-2 FC Twente           
Excelsior Maassluis 0-3 sc Heerenveen       
Harkemase Boys      1-2 FC Groningen        
Quick (Den Haag)    0-4 Willem II           
RKSV Groene Ster    2-2 VVV-Venlo           [aet, 4-2 pen]
Spakenburg          2-0 ASWH                
Sparta Nijkerk       5-2 Fortuna Wormerveer  
Sparta Rotterdam    1-0 FC Volendam         
[Oct 31]
Excelsior'31        1-4 FC Utrecht          
Fortuna Sittard     3-0 ADO Den Haag        
 
Round 2
[Dec 17]
FC Twente           2-5 Go Ahead Eagles     
Excelsior           0-2 FC Eindhoven        
IJsselmeervogels     1-0 SteDoCo             
sc Heerenveen       2-0 Roda JC Kerkrade    
Vitesse             4-0 ODIN'59             
VV Katwijk           0-0 TOP Oss             [aet, 3-4 pen]
Fortuna Sittard     3-0 PEC Zwolle          
[Dec 18]
Telstar             3-4 Ajax                
AZ                  3-0 RKSV Groene Ster    
Heracles Almelo     3-0 FC Dordrecht        
OFC (Oostzaan)      0-0 Spakenburg          [aet, 4-5 pen]
Sparta Nijkerk       0-1 NAC Breda           [aet]
Willem II           3-0 Sparta Rotterdam    
GVVV (Veenendaal)   1-2 PSV                 [aet]
[Dec 19]
FC Groningen        0-1 FC Utrecht          
SC Cambuur          1-2 Feyenoord           
 
1/8 Finals
[Jan 21]
TOP Oss             0-2 AZ                  
FC Eindhoven        1-2 FC Utrecht          [aet]
[Jan 22]
Heracles Almelo     0-2 Vitesse             
Ajax                7-0 Spakenburg          
sc Heerenveen       2-2 Willem II           [aet, 4-3 pen]
[Jan 23]
IJsselmeervogels     1-1 Go Ahead Eagles     [aet, 6-7 pen]
NAC Breda           2-0 PSV                 
[Jan 28]
Fortuna Sittard     1-2 Feyenoord           [aet]

Quarterfinals
[Feb 12]
AZ                  1-3 NAC Breda           
Vitesse             0-3 Ajax                
[Feb 13]
Go Ahead Eagles     1-4 FC Utrecht          
sc Heerenveen       0-1 Feyenoord           

Semifinals
[Mar 4]
FC Utrecht          2-0 Ajax                
[Mar 5]
Feyenoord           7-1 NAC Breda           

Final
Feyenoord           n/p FC Utrecht          

NB: cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic

Eerste Divisie

Regular Season | Nacompetitie

Regular Season

Table at abandonment:

 1.SC Cambuur (Leeuwarden)      29  21  3  5  68-25  66
 2.De Graafschap (Doetinchem)   29  17 11  1  63-28  62  [R]  [*3]
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Volendam                  29  16  7  6  57-42  55       [*2]
 4.Jong Ajax (Amsterdam)        29  16  6  7  72-47  54  [!]
 5.NAC Breda                    29  14  8  7  48-30  50  [R]  [*1]
 6.Go Ahead Eagles (Deventer)   29  12 12  5  49-41  48
 7.Excelsior (Rotterdam)        29  13  8  8  65-55  47  [R]
 8.NEC (Nijmegen)                29  12  9  8  51-37  45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Almere City FC               29  13  5 11  44-42  44
10.Telstar (Velsen)             29  12  8  9  47-48  44
11.FC Den Bosch                 29  10 11  8  56-49  38  [-3]
12.Jong FC Utrecht              29  10  8 11  48-47  38  [!]
13.FC Eindhoven                 29   9  7 13  46-59  34
14.Jong AZ (Alkmaar)            29   7  7 15  45-61  28  [!]
15.MVV Maastricht               29   7  6 16  37-53  27
16.TOP Oss                      29   6  7 16  28-53  25
17.Roda JC Kerkrade             29   5 10 14  36-52  22  [-3]
18.Jong PSV (Eindhoven)         29   5  7 17  34-56  22  [!]
19.FC Dordrecht                 29   4  8 17  34-66  20
20.Helmond Sport                29   3  8 18  25-62  17

NB: Roda JC and FC Den Bosch 3 points deducted

[!] Jong Ajax, Jong PSV, Jong FC Utrecht and Jong AZ cannot be promoted nor enter the nacompetitie
[*1] winners 1st period (rounds 1-9), qualified for promotion playoff
[*2] winners 2nd period (rounds 10-19), qualified for promotion playoff
[*3] winners 2nd period (rounds 20-28), qualified for promotion playoff

NB: league abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic; no championship awarded, no 
    clubs promoted.

Round 1
[Aug 9]
De Graafschap   2-0 Cambuur         
Dordrecht       0-2 NAC             
Go Ahead        3-2 MVV             
Helmond         1-1 Volendam        
NEC             1-2 Eindhoven       
Roda JC         1-1 Almere City     
TOP             2-1 Jong Ajax       
[Aug 10]
Excelsior       2-0 Jong Utrecht    
[Aug 12]
Jong AZ         0-0 Telstar         
Jong PSV        2-2 Den Bosch       

Round 2
[Aug 16]
Almere City     3-2 Jong PSV        
Den Bosch       0-1 Telstar         
Eindhoven       5-1 Dordrecht       
Volendam        4-0 Roda JC         
MVV             0-3 De Graafschap   
NAC             5-1 Helmond         
Cambuur         5-0 Go Ahead        
[Aug 19]
Jong Ajax       3-3 NEC             
Jong AZ         1-2 Excelsior       
Jong Utrecht    2-1 TOP             

Round 3
[Aug 23]
De Graafschap   3-0 Volendam        
Den Bosch       1-1 Eindhoven       
Dordrecht       2-5 Jong Ajax       
Go Ahead        4-0 Jong Utrecht    
Helmond         1-1 Almere City     
NAC             1-0 Cambuur         
Roda JC         1-2 NEC             
Telstar         3-0 Excelsior       
TOP             1-2 Jong AZ         
[Aug 26]
Jong PSV        0-1 MVV             

Round 4
[Aug 30]
Excelsior       3-1 Helmond         
Eindhoven       2-1 Go Ahead        
Volendam        2-1 NAC             
Jong Ajax       3-2 Almere City     
Jong AZ         1-1 Dordrecht       
Jong Utrecht    3-0 Jong PSV        
NEC             4-2 Telstar         
Cambuur         3-2 Den Bosch       
TOP             0-0 De Graafschap   
[Sep 1]
MVV             1-0 Roda JC         

Round 5
[Sep 7]
Dordrecht       1-1 MVV             
Telstar         0-2 Cambuur         
Go Ahead        2-2 Excelsior       
[Sep 8]
Helmond         1-0 Eindhoven       
Roda JC         2-1 TOP             
Almere City     1-0 Volendam        
[Sep 16]
Jong Ajax       2-0 Jong PSV        
Jong AZ         1-2 NAC             
Jong Utrecht    5-1 Den Bosch       
NEC             1-1 De Graafschap   

Round 6
[Sep 13]
De Graafschap   3-2 Jong Ajax       
Excelsior       4-2 Almere City     
Den Bosch       2-2 NEC             
Eindhoven       1-1 Roda JC         
Volendam        1-1 Dordrecht       
Jong PSV        3-2 Jong AZ         
MVV             1-2 Telstar         
NAC             0-0 Jong Utrecht    
Cambuur         5-1 Helmond         
[Sep 14]
TOP             1-2 Go Ahead        

Round 7
[Sep 20]
Almere City     2-1 Jong AZ         
De Graafschap   4-0 Eindhoven       
Den Bosch       4-0 MVV             
Dordrecht       2-0 NEC             
Go Ahead        1-1 Jong Ajax       
NAC             2-1 Excelsior       
Roda JC         1-3 Jong Utrecht    
Telstar         1-2 Volendam        
[Sep 21]
Helmond         0-2 TOP             
[Sep 23]
Jong PSV        0-1 Cambuur         

Round 8
[Sep 27]
Almere City     3-2 Dordrecht       
Excelsior       5-2 Jong PSV        
Eindhoven       4-1 Telstar         
Volendam        0-4 Cambuur         
MVV             1-4 Jong Ajax       
NEC             3-3 Go Ahead        
Roda JC         1-1 De Graafschap   
TOP             0-1 NAC             
[Sep 30]
Jong AZ         2-2 Den Bosch       
Jong Utrecht    1-1 Helmond         

Round 9 [Oct 4]
De Graafschap   0-0 Almere City     
Den Bosch       4-0 TOP             
Dordrecht       2-5 Jong Utrecht    
Go Ahead        1-1 Jong AZ         
Helmond         3-1 MVV             
Jong Ajax       6-0 Eindhoven       
Jong PSV        3-1 Volendam        
NAC             1-0 NEC             
Cambuur         4-0 Excelsior       
Telstar         1-2 Roda JC         

Round 10
[Oct 11]
MVV             0-0 Cambuur         
[Oct 12]
TOP             2-2 Telstar         
Roda JC         4-0 Helmond         
[Oct 13]
Volendam        1-1 Den Bosch       
Almere City     1-1 Go Ahead        
Excelsior       3-2 Dordrecht       
[Oct 21]
Jong Ajax       4-0 Jong Utrecht    
Jong AZ         0-2 NEC             
Jong PSV        2-1 Eindhoven       
NAC             1-2 De Graafschap   

Round 11 [Oct 18]
Den Bosch       0-0 Roda JC         
Dordrecht       1-2 Helmond         
Eindhoven       2-2 NAC             
Go Ahead        3-0 Volendam        
Jong AZ         3-2 Jong Ajax       
Jong Utrecht    2-2 De Graafschap   
MVV             0-0 Excelsior       
NEC             1-0 Jong PSV        
Cambuur         5-1 TOP             
Telstar         1-0 Almere City     

Round 12 [Oct 25]
Almere City     3-1 Eindhoven       
De Graafschap   5-0 Dordrecht       
Excelsior       1-3 Jong Ajax       
Volendam        3-2 Jong AZ         
Go Ahead        0-0 Den Bosch       
Helmond         1-4 Telstar         
Jong Utrecht    1-1 Cambuur         
NEC             2-0 MVV             
Roda JC         4-2 NAC             
TOP             1-0 Jong PSV        

Round 13
[Nov 1]		
De Graafschap   0-0 Excelsior       
Den Bosch       1-1 Helmond         
Dordrecht       1-1 TOP             
Eindhoven       2-1 Jong AZ         
MVV             3-2 Almere City     
NAC             1-1 Go Ahead        
Cambuur         0-0 NEC             
Telstar         2-0 Jong Utrecht    
[Nov 4]	
Jong Ajax       1-3 Volendam        
Jong PSV        1-1 Roda JC         	

Round 14 [Nov 8]	
Almere City     1-0 NAC             
Excelsior       5-4 Eindhoven       
Volendam        1-0 Jong Utrecht    
Go Ahead        3-1 Dordrecht       
Helmond         1-2 De Graafschap   
Jong Ajax       5-1 Den Bosch       
Jong AZ         3-2 MVV             
Jong PSV        1-1 Telstar         
NEC             3-0 TOP             
Roda JC         1-2 Cambuur         

Round 15
[Nov 15]
Dordrecht       1-1 Roda JC         
Eindhoven       2-0 MVV             
TOP             1-2 Volendam        
[Nov 17]
Telstar         0-2 Go Ahead        
Den Bosch       3-3 Excelsior       
Cambuur         3-1 Almere City     
[Nov 25]
Jong Ajax       1-1 Helmond         
Jong AZ         2-1 De Graafschap   
Jong PSV        1-3 NAC             
NEC             0-0 Jong Utrecht    

Round 16 [Nov 22]
Almere City     0-2 Den Bosch       
De Graafschap   4-1 Jong PSV        
Excelsior       1-2 Volendam        
Dordrecht       2-3 Telstar         
Eindhoven       0-3 Cambuur         
Go Ahead        1-1 Roda JC         
Helmond         1-2 NEC             
Jong Utrecht    2-1 Jong AZ         
MVV             4-0 TOP             
NAC             1-2 Jong Ajax       

Round 17
[Nov 29]
Den Bosch       3-2 Dordrecht       
Volendam        3-1 NEC             
Helmond         2-3 Jong PSV        
NAC             2-0 MVV             
Roda JC         1-4 Excelsior       
Cambuur         3-1 Jong AZ         
Telstar         2-3 Jong Ajax       
TOP             3-1 Eindhoven       
[Dec 1]
De Graafschap   1-1 Go Ahead        
[Dec 2]
Jong Utrecht    3-1 Almere City     

Round 18
[Dec 6]
Almere City     3-0 TOP             
Excelsior       2-1 NEC             
Den Bosch       2-2 De Graafschap   
Dordrecht       2-4 Cambuur         
Eindhoven       1-4 Volendam        
Go Ahead        1-1 Jong PSV        
MVV             1-1 Jong Utrecht    
Telstar         1-1 NAC             
[Dec 9]
Jong Ajax       2-0 Roda JC         
Jong AZ         4-1 Helmond         

Round 19 [Dec 13]
De Graafschap   2-2 Telstar         
Volendam        4-1 MVV             
Helmond         1-2 Go Ahead        
Jong Utrecht    2-2 Eindhoven       
Jong PSV        0-1 Dordrecht       
NAC             1-2 Den Bosch       
NEC             2-3 Almere City     
Roda JC         2-2 Jong AZ         
Cambuur         0-2 Jong Ajax       
TOP             0-2 Excelsior       

Halfway Table:

 1.SC Cambuur (Leeuwarden)      19  13  3  3  45-15  42
 2.Jong Ajax (Amsterdam)        19  12  3  4  52-26  39  [!]
 3.De Graafschap (Doetinchem)   19   9  9  1  38-16  36  [R]
-------------------------------------------------------
 4.FC Volendam                  19  11  3  5  34-27  36       [*2]
 5.Excelsior (Rotterdam)        19  10  4  5  40-33  34  [R]
 6.Go Ahead Eagles (Deventer)   19   7 10  2  32-24  31
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.NAC Breda                    19   9  4  6  29-21  31  [R]  [*1]
 8.Jong FC Utrecht              19   7  7  5  30-27  28  [!]
 9.Almere City FC               19   8  4  7  30-30  28
10.NEC (Nijmegen)                19   7  6  6  30-26  27
11.Telstar (Velsen)             19   7  5  7  29-29  26
12.FC Den Bosch                 19   5 10  4  33-31  25
13.FC Eindhoven                 19   6  4  9  31-42  22
14.Jong AZ (Alkmaar)            19   5  5  9  30-34  20  [!]
15.Roda JC Kerkrade             19   4  8  7  24-30  17  [-3]
16.Jong PSV (Eindhoven)         19   4  4 11  22-36  16  [!]
17.MVV Maastricht               19   4  4 11  19-36  16
18.TOP Oss                      19   4  3 12  17-37  15
19.Helmond Sport                19   3  5 11  21-43  14
20.FC Dordrecht                 19   2  5 12  25-48  11

NB: Roda JC 3 points deducted

[!] Jong Ajax, Jong PSV, Jong FC Utrecht and Jong AZ cannot be promoted nor enter the nacompetitie
[*1] winners 1st period (rounds 1-9), qualified for promotion playoff
[*2] winners 2nd period (rounds 10-19), qualified for promotion playoff

Round 20
[Dec 20]
Almere City     2-0 Roda JC         
Den Bosch       2-1 Jong PSV        
Eindhoven       1-4 NEC             
Volendam        3-3 De Graafschap   
Jong Ajax       2-0 TOP             
Jong Utrecht    0-3 Go Ahead        
MVV             4-1 Helmond         
[Dec 21]
NAC             3-0 Dordrecht       
[Dec 22]
Excelsior       1-3 Cambuur         
Telstar         3-1 Jong AZ         

Round 21
[Jan 10]
De Graafschap   2-1 Jong Utrecht    
Dordrecht       1-1 Excelsior       
Helmond         0-0 NAC             
Cambuur         1-2 Volendam        
Telstar         2-0 Eindhoven       
[Jan 12]
Roda JC         2-2 MVV             
Go Ahead        1-1 Almere City     
NEC             1-0 Den Bosch       
[Jan 13]
Jong AZ         3-1 TOP             
Jong PSV        0-0 Jong Ajax       

Round 22
[Jan 17]
Almere City     0-2 De Graafschap   
Excelsior       3-3 Telstar         
Eindhoven       2-0 Helmond         
Volendam        4-2 Jong PSV        
MVV             0-0 NEC             
NAC             3-1 Jong AZ         
TOP             3-2 Cambuur         
[Jan 19]
Den Bosch       2-3 Go Ahead        
[Jan 20]
Jong Ajax       2-0 Dordrecht       
Jong Utrecht    2-1 Roda JC         

Round 23
[Jan 24]
De Graafschap   3-2 MVV             
Dordrecht       1-0 Eindhoven       
Helmond         0-0 Den Bosch       
NEC             3-3 Jong Ajax       
Roda JC         2-3 Volendam        
Cambuur         3-1 Jong Utrecht    
Telstar         1-0 TOP             
[Jan 26]
Go Ahead        1-0 NAC             
[Jan 27]
Jong AZ         3-3 Almere City     [annulled; Jong AZ fielded suspended
Jong PSV        2-1 Excelsior        player]
[Mar 2]
Jong AZ         3-1 Almere City     [replay]

Round 24
[Jan 31]
Almere City     4-2 Telstar         
Excelsior       2-2 NAC             
Den Bosch       3-0 Jong AZ         
Eindhoven       1-1 De Graafschap   
Volendam        2-1 Helmond         
MVV             3-1 Jong PSV        
NEC             0-2 Cambuur         
TOP             0-0 Roda JC         
[Feb 3]
Jong Ajax       5-1 Go Ahead        
Jong Utrecht    1-1 Dordrecht       

Round 25
[Feb 7]
Dordrecht       1-2 Almere City     
Go Ahead        3-1 Eindhoven       
Helmond         1-4 Excelsior       
NAC             1-1 TOP             
Roda JC         1-5 Den Bosch       
Cambuur         2-1 MVV             
Telstar         1-7 NEC             
[Feb 10]
Jong AZ         1-1 Volendam        
Jong Utrecht    7-2 Jong Ajax       
Jong PSV        2-3 De Graafschap   

Round 26
[Feb 14]
Almere City     0-1 Cambuur         
De Graafschap   2-0 Roda JC         
Excelsior       3-3 Jong AZ         
Den Bosch       3-2 Jong Utrecht    
Eindhoven       1-1 Jong PSV        
Volendam        1-1 Telstar         
NEC             2-0 Helmond         
TOP             1-3 Dordrecht       
[Feb 16]
MVV             3-0 Go Ahead        
[Feb 17]
Jong Ajax       2-4 NAC             

Round 27
[Feb 21]
Excelsior       6-4 Den Bosch       
Dordrecht       1-2 De Graafschap   
Go Ahead        2-1 NEC             
Helmond         0-2 Jong Ajax       
Jong PSV        1-1 TOP             
NAC             1-0 Almere City     
Cambuur         2-0 Roda JC         
Telstar         2-1 MVV             
[Feb 24]
Jong AZ         2-4 Eindhoven       
Jong Utrecht    2-1 Volendam        

Round 28 [Feb 28]
Almere City     2-0 Helmond         
De Graafschap   5-1 Jong AZ         
Eindhoven       3-1 Excelsior       
Volendam        2-2 Go Ahead        
Jong Ajax       2-2 Telstar         
MVV             2-3 Den Bosch       
NEC             1-1 NAC             
Roda JC         5-0 Dordrecht       
Cambuur         4-2 Jong PSV        
TOP             2-1 Jong Utrecht    

Round 29
[Mar 6]
Excelsior       3-0 MVV             
Den Bosch       1-2 Almere City     
Eindhoven       2-2 TOP             
Volendam        4-0 Jong Ajax       
Helmond         1-1 Dordrecht       
Telstar         1-0 Jong PSV        
[Mar 8]
Go Ahead        1-2 De Graafschap   
NAC             4-1 Roda JC         
[Mar 9]
Jong AZ         0-3 Cambuur         
Jong Utrecht    1-2 NEC             

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on Apr 21 following
    decision by government to forbid mass events until Sep 1

Table at abandonment:

 1.SC Cambuur (Leeuwarden)      29  21  3  5  68-25  66
 2.De Graafschap (Doetinchem)   29  17 11  1  63-28  62  [R]  [*3]
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Volendam                  29  16  7  6  57-42  55       [*2]
 4.Jong Ajax (Amsterdam)        29  16  6  7  72-47  54  [!]
 5.NAC Breda                    29  14  8  7  48-30  50  [R]  [*1]
 6.Go Ahead Eagles (Deventer)   29  12 12  5  49-41  48
 7.Excelsior (Rotterdam)        29  13  8  8  65-55  47  [R]
 8.NEC (Nijmegen)                29  12  9  8  51-37  45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Almere City FC               29  13  5 11  44-42  44
10.Telstar (Velsen)             29  12  8  9  47-48  44
11.FC Den Bosch                 29  10 11  8  56-49  38  [-3]
12.Jong FC Utrecht              29  10  8 11  48-47  38  [!]
13.FC Eindhoven                 29   9  7 13  46-59  34
14.Jong AZ (Alkmaar)            29   7  7 15  45-61  28  [!]
15.MVV Maastricht               29   7  6 16  37-53  27
16.TOP Oss                      29   6  7 16  28-53  25
17.Roda JC Kerkrade             29   5 10 14  36-52  22  [-3]
18.Jong PSV (Eindhoven)         29   5  7 17  34-56  22  [!]
19.FC Dordrecht                 29   4  8 17  34-66  20
20.Helmond Sport                29   3  8 18  25-62  17

NB: Roda JC and FC Den Bosch 3 points deducted

[!] Jong Ajax, Jong PSV, Jong FC Utrecht and Jong AZ cannot be promoted nor enter the nacompetitie
[*1] winners 1st period (rounds 1-9), qualified for promotion playoff
[*2] winners 2nd period (rounds 10-19), qualified for promotion playoff
[*3] winners 2nd period (rounds 20-28), qualified for promotion playoff

NB: league abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic; no championship awarded, no 
    clubs promoted.

2018/19.

2018/19 (amateur level).

list of champions.

all-time table from 1956 onwards.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of first class champions.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Apr 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.