Dutch Antilles 1959/60


Copa Antillano 1960
Curaçao 1959/60 | Aruba 1959

Copa Antillano 1960

NB: first ever edition; played between the champions and runners-up
    of Curaçao 1959/60 and Aruba 1959.

[May 21]
R.C.A.            2-2 Jong Holland      
[May 22]
S.U.B.T.          5-2 Aruba Juniors
[May 25]
Jong Holland      1-1 S.U.B.T.          
R.C.A.            2-1 Aruba Juniors
[May 28]
R.C.A.            0-1 S.U.B.T.          
[May 29]
Jong Holland      5-2 Aruba Juniors
[Jun 1]
S.U.B.T.          1-3 Jong Holland      
Aruba Juniors     2-2 R.C.A.            
[Jun 4]
Aruba Juniors     1-1 Jong Holland      
[Jun 5]
S.U.B.T.          2-1 R.C.A.            
[Jun 11]
Aruba Juniors     4-2 S.U.B.T.          
Jong Holland      1-4 R.C.A.            

Final Table:

 1.Jong Holland       6  2  3  1  13-11   7  Playoff
   S.U.B.T.           6  3  1  2  12-11   7  Playoff
 3.R.C.A.             6  2  2  2  11- 9   6
 4.Aruba Juniors      6  1  2  3  12-17   4

Championship Playoff

First Leg
S.U.B.T.          1-2 Jong Holland

Second Leg
Jong Holland      1-2 S.U.B.T.    

Playoff [Jul 23]
Jong Holland      3-1 S.U.B.T.          


Curaçao 1959/60

A-Klasse

Final Table (May 13):

 1.Jong Holland      14  9  4  1  21-10  22  Champions
 2.S.U.B.T.          14  7  4  3  23-10  18  Qualified
 3.Sithoc            14  7  3  4  23-11  17
 4.Vesta             14  6  1  7  22-18  13
 5.Centro Dominguito 14  4  5  5  18-23  13        
 6.Scherpenheuvel    14  4  3  7  24-24  11 
 7.Jong Colombia     14  3  4  7  13-24  10
-------------------------------------------
 8.Riverside         14  4  0 10  16-40   8  Relegated

B-Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Veendam           10  9  1  0  40- 7  19  Promoted
------------------------------------------- 
 2.U.F.M.            10  5  2  3  25-11  12  [Union Fleur de Marie]
 3.Victory Boys      10  6  0  4  19-11  12 
 4.Sint Joris        10  5  2  3  19-14  12  
 5.Jong Curaçao      10  1  1  8  10-36   3  
 6.D.T.S.            10  0  2  8  10-44   2     

Juliana-beker

NB: played in April 1960

Quarterfinals
[Apr 22]
Sithoc            3-0 Scherpenheuvel
Vesta             0-0 Centro Dominguito [Vesta on pen]
[Apr 24]
Jong Holland      1-1 Riverside         [Jong Holland on pen]
S.U.B.T.          1-1 Jong Colombia     [2-2 pen; Jong Colombia on lots]

Semifinals
[Apr 27]
Jong Holland      2-1 Sithoc
[Apr 29]
Vesta             1-1 Jong Colombia     [Vesta on pen]

Final [Apr 30]
Vesta             2-1 Jong Holland      [aet]

Aruba 1959

A-Klasse 

Champions:  R.C.A.
Runners-Up: Aruba Juniors

NB: both qualified for Copa Antillano 1960.

B-Klasse 

Participants included:
Britannia (officially founded Oct 12, 1958)
Trupial
Universal
De West
Mariniers

[May 16, 1959 (first league match Britannia)]    
Britannia         awd Estudiantes       [awarded to Britannia; originally 1-4,
                                         Estudiantes fielded ineligible player]
[Jun 20, 1959]
De West           1-3 Britannia         [first regular league win Britannia]

Juliana-beker 1959

NB: competition for 2nd level clubs

Final
Mariniers         3-2 Britannia

1961 (Dutch Antilles)

1953/54 (Curaçao)

1962/63 (Curaçao)

1947 (Aruba)

1948-1956 (Aruba, Lago Football)

1962/63 (Aruba)

list of champions Dutch Antilles

list of champions Curaçao

list of champions Aruba

list of champions Bonaire


About this document

Source: Amigoe di Curaçao

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.