Netherlands - C.N.V.B. (Protestant) Championships


In June 1919, the N.C.V.B. (Nederlandsch Christelijke Voetbalbond) was founded in Amsterdam, after the conclusion of the first official national championship of the R.K.N.V.B., the national roman catholic federation founded in 1916. Its member clubs came almost exclusively from Amsterdam and the nearby towns of Hilversum and Zaandam, so the name was somewhat misleading. The N.C.V.B. organised competitions for several years, but was dissolved in July 1922 because of a decrease in membership. A second attempt was made in 1925, when there were three regional protestant football federations, in Amsterdam, Groningen and Rotterdam. Lichaamsoefening, a magazine for "christelijke" (i.e. protestant) sport, started a movement to found a nationwide federation; a committee decided at a meeting in Utrecht on 6 March 1926 to found a second Nederlandsch Christelijke Voetbalbond, which was supposed to include eight districts (Amsterdam, Arnhem, Dordrecht, Den Haag, Groningen, Leiden, Rotterdam and Utrecht), but eventually nothing happened.

Finally, on 26 January 1929, the N.Z.V.B. (Nederlandsche Zaterdagmiddag Voetbal-Bond) was founded in Utrecht, for clubs who declined playing on Sundays. Originally, it was to be open to non-protestant clubs as well, but after a poll among interested clubs it was decided to base the new federation on religious principles; therefore, it was renamed C.N.V.B. (Christelijke Nederlandsche Voetbal Bond). The existing federation in Rotterdam, the Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond, which had started its competitions in 1925, did not join until 1934, also the first year in which a playoff between the regional champions of the C.N.V.B. for the national title was organised.

The C.N.V.B. was dissolved on 1 August 1940, when after the German invasion all football clubs were forced to join (one of the regional member federations of) the N.V.B. However, in order to integrate the protestant clubs, the national federation set up a separate nationwide league structure, in which matches were played on Saturdays and not on Sundays. (Several of the regional member federations of the N.V.B., such as those of Leiden (L.V.B.), Utrecht (U.P.V.B.), Den Haag (H.V.B.) and Amsterdam (A.V.B.) already had a separate Saturday league during the interbellum, which included several strong "protestant" clubs, such Quick Boys, Rijnsburgse Boys, Spakenburg and IJsselmeervogels.) This Saturday structure was formally granted an "Eerste Klasse" (then the highest level in the amateur leagues) in 1970, whose winners played off with the "Sunday" amateur champions for the overall Dutch amateur title between 1971 and 2016 (when the amateur championship was abolished).


Palmares

Season  Champions                       Runners-Up
1929-33   not contested
1933/34 D.E.S. (Nijverdal)           5-3 D.V.V. (Utrecht)
1934/35 Sparta (Enschede)           4-3 Gazelle (Apeldoorn)   
1935/36 Volharding (Nunspeet)           Olympia (Rotterdam)
1936/37 Sparta (Enschede)           6-1 Vitesse (Delft) 
1937/38 Sparta (Enschede)           5-4 Olympia (Rotterdam)   
1938/39 Sparta (Enschede)           3-1 S.O.S. (Amsterdam)
1939/40   not contested

Number of Titles (6; runners-up finishes between square brackets)

 4      Sparta (Enschede)

 1      D.E.S. (Nijverdal)
 1      Volharding (Nunspeet)

   [ 2] Olympia (Rotterdam)
   [ 1] D.V.V. (Utrecht)
   [ 1] Gazelle (Apeldoorn)   
   [ 1] S.O.S. (Amsterdam)
   [ 1] Vitesse (Delft)


1925/26

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

1e klasse

K.D.O.                   18  14  1  3  29  64-29 
R.C.K.                   18  13  2  3  28  47-24 
D.V.S.                   18  14  0  4  28  55-30  
Unicum                   17   8  3  6  19  52-35
R.N.D.                   18   9  0  9  18  48-50
Telefoon                 18   6  3  9  15  37-47
D.R.D.                   18   5  3 10  13  32-46
Rohda                    17   3  4 10  10  26-54
Zwart-Wit                16   3  3 10   9  31-49
V.V.V.                   18   3  2 13   8  21-48
 
2e klasse

K.D.O. II                17  13  4  0  30  82-21 
R.C.R.                   17  11  5  1  27  68-26 
Poseidon                 17   9  6  2  24  58-19 
Eendracht                17  10  1  6  21  51-26 
Unicum II                18   9  2  7  20  52-40 
Zwaluwen                 18   7  5  6  19  31-26 
V.V.O.                   18   6  3  9  15  42-72 
Odiveo                   18   3  2 13   8  28-53 
R.N.D. II                18   2  2 12   6  18-58  
Olympia                  18   1  1 14   2  12-99  

1926/27

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

1e klasse A

K.D.O.                   14  10  2  2  22  44-19  Championship Playoff
R.C.K.                   14   9  3  2  21  33-22
De Post                  14   6  4  4  16  39-41
Pro Patria               14   6  3  5  15  35-27
Poseidon                 14   5  2  7  12  37-23
Zwart Wit                14   4  3  7  11  25-36
V.V.V.                   14   3  4  7  10  23-36
D.R.D.                   14   2  1 11   5  18-50

1e klasse B

Unicum                   10   7  2  1  16  27-18  Championship Playoff
Velocitas`               10   6  3  1  15  32-15
D.V.S.                   10   4  2  4  10  32-22
R.N.D.                   10   4  2  4  10  21-24
Eendracht                10   3  0  7   6  23-32
Rohda                    10   1  1  8   3  11-35

Championship Playoff
Unicum 1-0 2-1 K.D.O.

2e klasse

Championship Playoff
D.V.V. 6-2 3-1 Velocitas II 

1927/28

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

1e klasse

Unicum                   18  12  2  4  26  47-27
K.D.O.                   18   9  6  3  24  43-31
Poseidon                 18   8  5  5  21  38-28
Velocitas                18   8  5  5  21  38-36
Pro Patria               18   7  3  8  17  41-41
D.V.V.                   18   6  5  7  17  34-37
R.C.K.                   18   6  4  8  16  35-36
Zwart Wit                18   6  3  9  15  32-37
V.V.V.                   18   4  4 10  12  30-44
Eendracht                18   3  4 11  10  34-54

2e klasse A

Velocitas II             20  14  4  2  32  71-30
Adelaars                 20  14  2  4  30  69-31
Stormvogels              20  13  3  4  29  45-26
Excelsior                19   9  4  6  22  54-29
Zwaluwen                 18   9  2  7  20  47-35
Stormers                 19   8  2  9  18  40-43
K.D.O. II                20   7  4  8  18  47-49
V.V.O.                   19   5  4 10  14  30-40
Odiveo                   20   5  4 11  14  34-58
Pro Patria II            19   4  2 13  10  25-74
Unicum II                20   2  3 15   7  16-63
NB: missing results of 3 matches:
      Stormers vs Zwaluwen (scheduled for 23 Jun 1928)
      Zwaluwen vs V.V.O. (postponed from 26 May 1928)
      Pro Patria II vs Excelsior   

2e klasse B

V.V.S.                   16  13  1  2  27  98-25
Stormvogels II           16  11  2  3  24  45-20
W.I.A.                   16  11  1  4  23  58-27
D.V.V. II                16  10  2  4  22  55-33
Adelaars II              16   4  4  8  12  28-35
Excelsior II             16   5  2  9  12  30-54
Groen Wit                15   4  2  9  10  28-55
Zwaluwen II              15   4  1 10   9  31-55
R.S.C.                   16   2  1 13   5  21-84
NB: missing result of Zwaluwen II vs Groen Wit (scheduled for 23 Jun 1928)

1928/29

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

1e klasse

Velocitas                18  13  2  3  28  78-29
Poseidon                 18  12  1  5  25  56-24
K.D.O.                   18  11  2  5  24  56-36
D.V.V.                   18   6  5  7  17  36-44
Unicum                   18   7  3  8  17  43-54
R.C.K.                   18   6  4  8  16  29-41
Pro Patria               18   6  2 10  14  39-62
Eendracht                18   5  3 10  13  45-56
V.V.V.                   18   5  2 11  12  34-52
Zwart Wit                18   5  2 11  12  40-68
Relegation Playoff: V.V.V. 1-2 Zwart Wit 

2e klasse

Adelaars                 18  14  1  3  29  69-34
Excelsior                18  13  1  4  27  47-24
V.V.S.                   17  12  0  5  24  56-21
W.I.A.                   18   7  4  7  18  43-38
Stormers                 18   8  1  9  17  37-55
Stormvogels              18   7  2  9  16  40-32
V.V.O.                   18   7  2  9  16  29-44
Groen Wit                17   5  2 10  12  29-44
Zwaluwen                 18   4  2 12  10  27-51
Odiveo                   18   3  3 12   9  18-52

3e klasse

Olympia                  16  15  1  0  31  98-15
H.B.S.                   16  13  0  3  26  71-16
B.V.A.                   15  10  0  5  20  47-33
Oranje Zwart             16   9  0  7  18  39-36
W.I.A. II                16   7  0  9  14  32-53
R.S.C.                   16   6  1  9  13  37-39
V.V.O. II                15   6  0  9  12  41-38
Eendracht II             16   3  0 13   6  30-70
K.D.O. II                16   1  0 15   2  18-113

Zaandamse Zaterdagmiddag Competitie

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.; also included company sport clubs

S.S.H.                    9   9  0  0  18  61- 7
L.S.V.                   11   8  0  3  16  52-26
Pette                    10   7  0  3  14  60-22
William Pont              8   5  0  3  10  37-21
S.S.H. 2                 11   2  1  8   5  18-64
Z.P.S.V.                  7   1  1  5   3  10-23
L.S.V. 2                 10   0  0 10   0  11-86

1929/30

There were competitions in two districts (apart from Rotterdam, which did not
join the C.N.V.B. until 1934): Utrecht and Zwolle.

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.

1e klasse

R.C.K.                   18  13  3  2  29  63-23
Velocitas                18  11  2  5  24  62-38
K.D.O.                   18  11  1  6  23  66-35
Adelaars                 18   9  2  7  20  38-38
Unicum                   18   7  4  7  18  42-40
D.V.V.                   18   7  2  9  16  37-49
Excelsior (Maassluis)    18   7  2  9  16  33-50
Pro Patria (Schiedam)    18   5  5  8  15  42-51
Zwart Wit                18   4  4 10  12  33-49
Eendracht                18   2  7 13   7  30-77

2e klasse 

Olympia                  18  15  1  2  31  90-16
V.V.S.                   18  14  1  3  29  57-26
Stormvogels (Schiedam)   18  12  1  5  25  46-31
H.B.S. (Schiedam)        18   9  4  5  22  39-21
V.V.O.                   18   7  3  8  17  34-35
Stormers                 18   6  3  9  15  26-39
Odiveo                   18   7  1 10  15  30-50
Groen Wit                18   4  4 10  12  19-54
W.I.A.                   18   5  1 12  11  27-41
Zwaluwen                 18   1  1 16   3  15-70

reserve 1e klasse

NB: R.S.C. finished 2nd, Zwart Wit 4th and A.B.S. 9th

District Utrecht

1e klasse

Champions: M.V.V. (Mijdrecht) 
Other participants:
   V.V.O. (Vriendenkring Ouddijk) (Utrecht)
   Desto (Utrecht)
   Oranjekerk (Utrecht)
   V.V.B. (Utrecht)
   M.F.C. (Maarssen)

2e klasse 

Participants included:
   D,J.K. (De Jonge Kampioen) (Mijdrecht) 
   Blauw Wit (Loenen)

District Zwolle

1e klasse

Go Ahead (Kampen)        10   8  2  0  18  38-16
C.S.V. (Zwolle)          10   5  2  3  12  29-18
Zwaluwen (Zwolle)        10   6  0  4  12  39-22
Sparta (Meppel)          10   3  2  5   8  29-32
Be Quick (Zwolle)        10   3  0  7   6  18-35
H.V.V. (Hoogeveen)       10   2  0  8   4  15-39

2e klasse 

Champions: Entre Nous kampioen; all other clubs were reserve teams

Additional information

In spring 1930, the following clubs expressed interest in joining:

   Oranje Wit (Dordrecht)
   Quick (Dordrecht)
   O.V.O.
   I.V.O.
   O.D.I.
   O.D.K. (Rotterdam)
   V.V.S. (Kethel)
   B.V.A. (Vlaardingen)
   S.S.S. (Rotterdam) (formerly MAAS)
   Quick (Elburg)
   Olympia (Hasselt)
   M.J.V. (Meppeler Jongelieden Voetbalvereniging)
   D.O.T.O. (Utrecht)
   C.J.V.V. (Amersfoort)
   Vitesse (Genemuiden)
   T.O.P. (Steenwijk)

Zaandamse Zaterdagmiddag Competitie

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.; also included company sport clubs

L.S.V.                   14  12  1  1  25  86-27
D.D.H.                   14  11  2  1  24  77-20
V.G.S. (Velsen)          14   9  3  2  21  50-20
Pette                    14   6  2  6  14  51-39
S.S.H. 2                 14   5  1  8  11  45-56
L.S.V. 2                 14   4  2  8  10  36-71
Z.P.S.V.                 14   2  1 11   5  18-59
H.S.V.                   14   1  0 13   2  24-95

1930/31

There were competitions in two districts (apart from Rotterdam, which did not
join the C.N.V.B. until 1934): Utrecht and Zwolle.

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.

1e klasse

Olympia                  16  10  3  3  23  44-27
Pro Patria (Schiedam)    16   8  3  5  19  40-27
Eendracht                16   5  6  5  16  46-44
K.D.O.                   16   8  2  6  18  31-23
Excelsior (Maassluis)    16   5  5  6  15  36-37
Unicum                   16   5  4  7  14  36-37
Zwart Wit                16   5  2  9  12  25-38
R.C.K.                   16   3  5  8  15  16-43
D.V.V.                   16   7  2  7  17  35-33

2e klasse 

Oranje Wit (Dordrecht)   16  12  2  2  26  56-19
H.B.S. (Schiedam)        16  12  1  3  25  51-16
V.V.O.                   16   7  4  5  18  36-31
V.V.S. (Schiedam)        16   7  4  5  18  34-30
Stormvogels (Schiedam)   16   8  1  7  17  36-32
W.I.A.                   16   6  3  7  15  39-38
Zwaluwen                 16   5  1 10  11  26-45
Odiveo                   16   3  4  9  10  27-46
Groen Wit                16   2  0 14   4  14-62

District Utrecht

1e klasse

M.V.V. (Mijdrecht)        10   7  2  1  16  38-12
M.F.C. (Maarssen)        10   5  3  2  13  31-19
Desto (Utrecht)          10   5  2  3  10  23-21
V.C.O. (Utrecht)         10   2  3  5   7  24-25
V.V.O. (Utrecht)         10   3  1  6   7  19-31
D.O.T.O. (Utrecht)       10   1  3  6   5  15-42

2e klasse 

Participants included:
   D.L.K. (Mijdrecht)
   Blauw Wit (Loenen)
   various reserve teams

District Zwolle

1e klasse

Quick (Elburg)            8   7  0  1  14  34-15
C.S.V. (Zwolle)           8   4  1  3   9  32-22
Go Ahead (Kampen)         8   4  1  3   9  25-21
Sparta (Meppel)           8   2  1  5   5  19-34
Be Quick (Zwolle)         8   1  1  6   3  12-30

2e klasse 

D.O.S. (Kampen)          14  13  0  1  26  59-11
M.J.V. (Meppel)          14  12  0  2  24  53-17
Entre Nous (Zwolle)      14   7  1  6  15  57-38
  Be Quick 2
  Go Ahead 2 
  C.S.V. 2
  Sparta 2
Olympia (Hasselt)        14   2  2 10   6   8-52

Additional information

The following clubs joined the C.N.V.B.:
    Forward (Appingedam)
    S.S.S. (Winschoten)
    Progress (Scheemda)
    Be Ready (Rotterdam)

1931/32

There were competitions in seven districts (apart from Rotterdam).

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.

1e klasse

K.D.O.                   17  13  3  1  29  45-19
Olympia                  17  10  3  4  23  50-35
Pro Patria (Schiedam)    18   8  5  5  23  17-34
Excelsior (Maassluis)    16  10  1  5  21  44-30
Eendracht                18   8  2  8  18  50-47
Unicum                   18   6  4  8  16  45-53
Oranje Wit               18   7  2  9  16  37-34
R.C.K.                   18   6  0 12  12  43-50
D.V.V.                   18   3  5 10  11  34-50
Zwart Wit                18   4  1 13   9  31-64

2e klasse 

H.B.S. (Schiedam)        18  14  2  2  30  69-20
Z.W.                     18  13  2  3  28  70-31
V.V.O.                   18  10  3  5  23  53-40
Stormvogels              18   8  5  5  21  53-35
D.V.S.                   18   7  3  8  17  39-46
W.I.A.                   18   7  3  8  17  46-47
B.V.A.                   18   7  2  9  16  50-59
G.W.A.                   18   4  3 11  11  26-66
Zwaluwen                 18   3  5 10  11  33-62
Odiveo                   18   3  2 13   8  36-69

Afdeling I (Utrecht)

1e klasse

Desto                     8   6  0  2  12  33-20
N.I.O.                    8   5  0  3  10  37-21
D.O.T.O.                  8   1  0  7   2   9-37

2e klasse 

NB: SGE finished 2nd, Blauw Wit 4th and MBV 5th.

Afdeling II (Zwolle)

1e klasse

D.O.S.                   16  14  2  0  26  54-17
Quick                    16  12  1  3  25  57-29
C.S.V.                   16   9  1  6  19  53-36
Volharding (Nunspeet)    16   8  2  6  18  33-32
Sparta                   16   5  6  5  16  43-51
Go Ahead                 15   5  3  7  13  43-38
M.J.V.                   16   4  4  8  12  33-52
Zwaluwen                 16   3  1 12   5  24-48
Be Quick                 15   0  2 13   2  16-55

Afdeling III (Twente-West)

1e klasse

D.E.S. (Nijverdal)        10   8  1  1  17  50-14
Sparta (Rijssen)          10   7  0  3  14  43-18
Excelsior (Rijssen)       10   6  2  2  14  30-17
Volharding (Nijverdal)    10   4  1  5   9  24-30
V.V.E. (Vriezeveensewijk) 10   1  2  7   4  11-39
H.V.V. (Hulsen)          10   0  2  8   2   7-47

2e klasse
 
Sparta 2                 16  12  2  2  26  83-27
Entersche Boys           16  11  1  4  25  47-22
Volharding 2             16   8  4  4  20  53-29
Excelsior 2              16   9  2  5  20  53-30
Sportclub (Notter)       16   9  2  5  20  45-37
D.E.S. 2                 16   7  3  8  17  55-29
Entersche Boys 2         16   4  2 10  10  39-45
Excelsior 3              16   2  2 12   6  36-72
Sparta 3                 16   1  0 15   2  14-134

Afdeling IV (Noord-Holland Noord)

Champions: Dindua 1 (Enkhuizen)
Other participants:
   Blauw Wit (Medemblik)
   Holland (Alkmaar)
   Dindua 2 (Enkhuizen)
   Zwaluwen 1 (Hoorn)
   Zwaluwen 2 (Hoorn)

Afdeling V (Noord-Holland Zuid)

1e klasse

Z.C.F.C. (Zaandam)       12   9  3  0  21  49-15
C.V.V.W. 2 (A'dam)       12  10  1  1  21  56-19 
Vlug en Vaardig (A'dam)  12   8  1  3  17  47-26
A.T.L. (A'dam)           12   5  0  7  10  36-42
Presto (A'dam)           12   3  1  8   7  33-69
D.V.V. (A'dam)           12   2  1  9   5  32-44
C.V.V.W. 1 (A'dam)       12   1  1 10   3  16-54

2e klasse 

Z.C.F.C. 2               10   8  1  1  17  42-17
C.V.V.W. 3               10   7  0  3  14  48-14
D.V.V. 3                 10   4  2  4  10  21-16
Z.C.F.C. 3               10   4  1  5   9  28-31
Presto 2                 10   4  0  6   8  19-23
D.V.V. 3                 10   1  0  9   2  11-52

Afdeling VI (Drenthe)

1e klasse

U.D.I. (Assen)            8   8  0  0  16  38- 9
H.V.V. II (Hoogeveen)     8   5  0  3  10  31-16
H.S.C. (Hollandscheveld)  8   3  0  5   6  15-22
D.O.S. (Beilen)           8   3  0  5   6   7-30
Be Quick (Hoogeveen)      8   1  0  7   2   7-21

Afdeling VII (Friesland)

Participants:
   Zwaluwen (Leeuwarden)
   Vlugheid en Kracht (Huizum)
   Sparta (Dokkum)
   H.V.V. (Harlingen)

Zaandamse Zaterdagmiddag Competitie

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.; also included company sport clubs

Afd. A

V.G.S.                   14  12  1  1  25  72-15
P. & S.                  13   9  1  3  19  47-34
Pette                    14   8  0  6  16  48-28
L.S.V.                   14   7  0  7  14  51-43
H.S.V.                   13   6  1  6  14  41-33
De Algemeene             13   4  0  9   8  16-38
Z.C.F.C.                 14   4  0 10   8  30-60
V.G.S. 2                 13   2  1 10   5  16-69
   
Afd. B

Dekkerhout               14  11  3  0  25  72-24
L.S.V. 2                 14   9  2  3  20  63-39
H.S.V. 2                 13   8  2  3  18  42-19
Z.C.F.C. 3               14   7  1  6  15  28-31
V.G.S. 3                 13   3  4  6  10  29-36
Z.C.F.C. 2               13   4  1  8   9  25-41
P. & S. 2                13   3  0 10   6  30-57
H.S.V. 3                 14   2  1 11   5  20-62

1932/33

There were competitions in ten districts (apart from Rotterdam).

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.

1e klasse

Unicum                   18  11  6  1  28  55-30
Oranje Wit (Dordrecht)   18  10  5  3  25  59-34
H.B.S. (Schiedam)        17  10  2  5  22  55-44
D.V.V.                   18   7  5  6  19  47-42
Zwart Wit                18   8  2  8  18  44-38
K.D.O.                   17   6  4  7  16  49-39
Excelsior (Maassluis)    18   6  3  9  15  37-41
Pro Patria (Schiedam)    18   4  5  9  13  53-50
R.C.K.                   18   6  0 12  12  37-78
Eendracht                18   4  2 12  10  38-78

promotion/relegation playoff
Eendracht                 4   4  0  0   8  11  3
Steeds Hooger             4   1  1  2   3   9  9   promoted
V.V.S.                    4   0  1  3   1   7-15

2e klasse A 

Steeds Hooger (Oud B.)   18  14  4  0  32  76-19
O.D.S. (Rotterdam)       18  14  3  1  31  64-15
Stormvogels              18  11  4  3  26  64-34
T.T.B.                   18  10  2  6  22  69-32
G.W.B.                   18  11  0  7  22  57-46
V.V.O.                   17   6  4  7  16  55-38
Zwaluwen                 18   5  4  9  14  51-46
B.V.A.                   18   3  2 13   8  34-61
S.H. (Rotterdam)         17   2  1 14   5  27-96
D.O.S.                   18   1  0 17   2  24-134
K.V.C. (Vlaardingen)     withdrew

2e klasse B 

V.V.S.                   12   9  1  2  19  48-14
W.I.A.                   12   8  2  2  18  42-16
Centrum (Capelle/IJssel)  12   8  1  3  17  46-22
Vitesse (Delft)          12   5  0  7  10  28-37
Odiveo                   12   5  1  6  11  25-36  [points deducted?]
S.S.S.                   12   3  1  8   7  18-35
Condors (Rotterdam)      12   1  0 11   2  18-65
Z.O. (Overschie)         excluded
O.O.V.                   withdrew

reserve 3e klasse 

Champions: T.O.G. (later renamed T.O.G.R.);
Groen Wit and Zwart Wit excluded

Afdeling I (Utrecht)

1e klasse

D.V.V. (Utrecht)         10   6  3  1  15  31-12
C.J.V.V. (Utrecht)       10   6  2  2  14  25-12
Desto (Utrecht)          10   6  0  4  12  40-20
Z. en S. (Amersfoort)    10   4  2  4  10  32-28  (Zon en Schild)
D.O.T.O. (Utrecht)       10   2  2  6   6  13-58
Blauw Wit (Nw.sluis)     10   0  3  7   3  15-44

2e klasse 

Desto 2                   8   8  0  0  16  40-10
D.O.T.O. 2                8   4  0  4   8  25-25
E.D.O. (Utrecht)          8   4  0  4   8  19-28
C.J.V.V. 2                8   3  1  4   7  23-22
D.V.V. 2                  8   0  1  7   1  14-38

Afdeling II (Zwolle)

1e klasse

D.O.S. (Kampen)          18  14  1  3  29  68-27
Volharding (Nunspeet)    18  11  4  3  26  59-29
Quick (Elburg)           18  12  1  5  25  63-33
Go Ahead (Kampen)        16   9  2  5  20  50-32
C.S.V. (Zwolle)          18   9  1  8  19  55-52
Be Quick (Zwolle)        18   8  1  9  17  64-51
M.J.V. (Meppel)          17   6  3  8  15  47-48
Sparta (Meppel)          17   6  0 11  12  40-61
S.C. Genemuiden          17   2  1 14   5  24-89
Z.S.V. (Zwartsluis)      15   2  0 13   4  34-82
Source: SC Genemuiden

2e klasse

Participants included:
   Stormvogels (Nunspeet)
   Elburgse Boys
   Olympia (Hasselt)

Afdeling III (Twente-West)

1e klasse

Sparta                   12  10  1  1  21  51-19
Excelsior                12   9  2  1  20  52-13
D.E.S.                   12   9  0  3  18  35-18
Volharding               12   4  2  6  10  29-31
Enterse Boys             12   3  1  8   7  21-44
V.V.E.                   12   3  1  8   7  27-34
H.V.V.                   12   0  1 11   1  15-68

2e klasse
 
Oranje Nassau (Almelo)   10   8  2  0  18  42-10
Sportlust (Vriezenveen)  10   6  0  4  12  27-26
Sportclub (Notter)       10   3  4  3  10  17-23
Sparta 2                 10   4  1  5   9  24-33
Volharding 2             10   3  2  5   6  20-28  [-2]
Excelsior 2              10   1  1  8   3  21-33

3e klasse

D.E.S. 2                  8   7  1  0  15  33-10
Oranje Nassau 2           8   5  0  3  10  22-14
Excelsior 3               8   4  0  4   8  17-15
V.I.O.S. (Holten)         8   2  0  6   4  11-28
Entersche Boys 2          8   1  1  6   3  12-28
V.I.O.S. moved to afd. X in 1933/34

Afdeling IV (Noord-Holland Noord)

Participants included:
   Dindua (Enkhuizen)
   Zwaluwen (Hoorn)

Afdeling V (Noord-Holland Zuid)

NB: summer competition

1e klasse

Z.C.F.C. 1                6   4  0  2   8  30-10
A.T.C.                    6   4  0  2   8  18-18  [formerly Presto]
A.T.L.                    6   3  1  2   7  23-15
Z.C.F.C. 2                5   3  0  2   6  11-11
D.V.V.                    7   0  1  6   1  11-39

2e klasse 

Simson                    2   2  0  2   4  12- 2
Z.C.F.C. 3                5   2  1  2   4  14-12
Standaard                 2   1  1  0   3   7- 4
Wilskracht                1   0  0  1   0   0- 3
Z.C.F.C. 4                2   0  0  2   0   4-16
NB: not final

Afdeling VI (Drenthe)

1e klasse

H.V.V. (Hoogeveen)        6   3  3  0   9  29-14
U.D.I. (Assen)            6   4  2  0  10  26- 8  [-2]
H.S.C. (Holl.veld)        6   2  1  3   5  17-19
D.O.S. (Beilen)           6   0  0  6   0  12-43

nacompetitie

U.D.I. (Assen)            5   3  2  0   8  22-11
H.S.C. (Holl.veld)        5   2  3  0   7  18-14
W.I.A. (Smilde)           6   2  1  3   5  21-15
D.O.S. (Beilen)           6   1  1  4   3   8-29

Afdeling VII (Friesland)

Zwaluwen (Leeuwarden)    10   9  1  0  19  57-15
Oranje Nassau (Sneek)    10   8  1  1  17  68-17
H.V.V. (Harlingen)       10   5  1  4  11  32-15
Zwaluwen II              10   3  1  6   7  12-41
H.M.S. (Bergum)          10   2  0  8   4  20-44
Vitesse (Franeker)       10   1  0  9   2  16-77
V. en K. (Huizum)        withdrew

Afdeling VIII (Twente-Oost)

Sparta (Enschede)        20  17  0  3  34 130-56
Achilles (Enschede)      20  16  2  2  34 119-35
B.C.S.V. (Borne)         20  16  2  2  34 104-36
Sportlust Glanerbrug     20  14  1  5  29  94-42
Sparta 2                 20  12  1  7  25  81-55
Juliana (Hengelo)        20   9  0 11  18  46-64
Achilles 2               20   8  1 11  17  75-57
Sportlust 2              20   5  1 14  11  33-109
Sparta 3                 20   4  2 14  10  50-88
B.C.S.V. 3               20   3  1 16   7  56-109
Achilles 3               20   0  1 19   1  18-136

Championship Playoff
Sparta                    2   1  1  0   3   7- 3
Achilles                  2   1  1  0   3   5- 3
B.C.S.V.                  2   0  0  2   0   2- 8
Playoff: Achilles 3-1 Sparta 

Afdeling IX (Noord-Brabant)

Zwaluwen 1 (Zevenbergen)  6   4  1  1   9  23-13
Longa (Lage Zwaluwe)      6   4  0  2   8  13-15
Z.V.C. (Zwingelspaan)     5   2  1  2   5  16-12
Zwaluwen 2 (Zevenbergen)  5   0  0  5   0   8-20
Playoff: Longa 2-4 Zwaluwen 1  

Afdeling X (Apeldoorn)

D.E.T.O. 1 (Apeldoorn)   10   9  0  1  18  66- 6
D.E.T.O. 2 (Apeldoorn)   10   5  2  3  12  20-19
O.V.V. (Hoog Soeren)     10   4  2  4  10  25-21
C.J.V.-ers               10   3  3  4   9  20-14
D.E.V.O. (Terwolde)      10   2  3  5   7  13-43
O.V.V. 2                 10   1  2  7   4  14-55

Zaandamse Zaterdagmiddag Competitie

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.; also included company sport clubs

Afd. A

L.S.V.                   14   9  3  2  21  54-29
H.S.V.                   14   9  1  4  19  61-27
Dekkerhout               14   9  0  5  18  56-34
Z.C.F.C.                 14   7  1  6  15  49-37
V.G.S.                   14   6  2  6  14  44-27
P. & S.                  14   6  2  6  14  23-41
Oranje Zwart             14   3  1 10   7  16-44
De Algemeene             14   1  2 11   4  14-52
Z.C.F.C.                 withdrew
   
Afd. B

H.S.V. 2                 14  12  0  2  24  61-25
L.S.V. 2                 14  10  1  3  21  71-26
Steemeijer Ford           14   9  2  3  20  71-33
V.G.S. 2                 13   8  3  2  17  58-23  [-2]
Dekkerhout 2             13   6  0  7  12  34-49
Z.C.F.C. 2               15   4  1 10   9  42-46
Z.C.F.C. 3               15   3  1 11   7  34-87
P. & S. 2                12   3  0  9   6  18-64
H.S.V. 3                 14   2  2 10   6  24-56

1933/34

For the first time a national championship was contested.

Landskampioenschap

(Known) Participants (9):
Afd. I:    D.V.V. (Utrecht)   
Afd. II:   D.O.S. (Kampen) 
Afd. III:  D.E.S. (Nijverdal)  
Afd. IV:   Dindua (Enkhuizen)
Afd. V:    A.D.O. (Weesp)                   
Afd. VIII: Sparta (Enschede)  
Afd. X:    D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)  
Afd. XI:   D.V.S. (Ermelo)      
Afd. XII:  Ajax (Veenendaal)           

Round 1

First Legs
[Apr 14]
Ajax (Veenendaal)       4-3   D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)  
[dates?]
D.V.S. (Ermelo)         1-3   D.O.S. (Kampen) 
A.D.O. (Weesp)          o/w   D.V.V. (Utrecht)         [A.D.O. withdrew]
[May 12]
Sparta (Enschede)       1-2   D.E.S. (Nijverdal)        [after protest; originally 1-1]

Second Legs
[Apr 28]
D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)    1-6   Ajax (Veenendaal)        
[dates?]
D.O.S. (Kampen)         1-1   D.V.S. (Ermelo) 
D.V.V. (Utrecht)        w/o   A.D.O. (Weesp)           [A.D.O. withdrew]
[May 26]
D.E.S. (Nijverdal)       3-7   Sparta (Enschede)

Round 1 Playoff [Jun 16, Nijverdal]
D.E.S. (Nijverdal)       1-0   Sparta (Enschede) 
NB: necessary as following the successful protest of D.E.S. both clubs had won
    one match; goal average was not used as a tie-breaker.

Intermediate Round

First Leg [date?]
Ajax (Veenendaal)       5-2   D.V.V. (Utrecht)      

Second Leg [date?]
D.V.V. (Utrecht)        2-1   Ajax (Veenendaal) 

NB: a third match would have been necessary but Ajax were disqualified for
    using ineligible players; thus D.V.V. qualified for the semifinals
    along with D.O.S. (Kampen), Dindua (Enkhuizen) and D.E.S. (Nijverdal).

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jun 30]
D.E.S. (Nijverdal)       4-3   D.O.S. (Kampen)         
[Jul 14]
Dindua (Enkhuizen)      2-1   D.V.V. (Utrecht)      

Second Legs [dates?]
D.O.S. (Kampen)         n/p   D.E.S. (Nijverdal)        [D.O.S. excluded]
D.V.V. (Utrecht)         -    Dindua (Enkhuizen)       [D.V.V. qualified]

NB: D.O.S. (Kampen) excluded from further participation on Jul 16 because they
    had participated in a walking event (wandeltocht) on a Sunday; they were
    replaced by Ajax (Veenendaal) as semifinal opponents of D.E.S.; Ajax had
    earlier been excluded after allegedly fielding ineligible players in the
    intermediate round against D.V.V. but were reinstated following an appeal.

Rearranged Semifinal

First Leg [Jul 21]
Ajax (Veenendaal)       1-2   D.E.S. (Nijverdal)      

Second Leg [Jul 28]
D.E.S. (Nijverdal)       6-3   Ajax (Veenendaal) 
    
Final [Aug 18, 1934, D.E.T.O.-terrein, Orderbosch, Apeldoorn]
D.E.S. (Nijverdal)       5-3   D.V.V. (Utrecht)         [HT: 2-1]

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

NB: joined the C.N.V.B. at the end of the season.

1e klasse

Oranje Wit (Dordrecht)   18  13  3  2  28  66-28
H.B.S. (Schiedam)        18  11  5  2  27  65-33
Unicum                   18  11  2  5  24  52-29
Steeds Hooger (Oud B.)   18  11  1  6  23  50-32
D.V.V.                   18   7  2  9  16  46-43
Pro Patria (Schiedam)    18   5  4  9  14  47-52
Excelsior (Maassluis)    18   5  4  9  14  46-53
K.D.O.                   18   6  2 10  14  34-46
Zwart Wit                18   5  3 10  13  39-63
R.C.K.                   18   3  0 15   6  18-84

2e klasse 

Olympia                  14  13  0  1  26  64-16
V.V.S.                   14  11  1  2  23  49-24
P.V.V. (Pernis)          14   7  2  5  16  41-32
O.D.S.                   14   6  3  5  15  30-34
Centrum (Capelle/IJssel)  14   5  1  8  11  35-43
W.I.A.                   14   4  0 10   8  29-47
Odiveo                   14   2  3  9   7  27-56
Stormvogels              14   2  2 10   6  22-45

3e klasse 

Groen Wit                16  11  2  5  24  58-35
Vitesse (Delft)          16  10  2  4  22  79-30
Zwaluwen                 16  10  1  5  21  80-36
T.T.B.                   16  11  1  4  23  55-30
V.V.O.                   16   8  2  6  18  46-48
S.H.                     16   5  2  9  12  31-51
Condors (Rotterdam)      15   5  2  8  12  30-47
T.O.G.                   16   3  2 11   8  32-62
D.O.S.                   16   1  0 15   2  22-94

Afdeling I (Utrecht)

1e klasse

D.V.V. (Utrecht)         10   8  1  1  17  45-11
D.O.T.O. (Utrecht)       10   7  0  3  14  42-22
Desto (Utrecht)          10   5  2  3  12  30-26
Desto 2                  10   4  0  6   8  29-42
Z. en S. (Amersfoort)    10   2  1  7   5  19-37
Blauw Wit                10   2  0  9   4  12-39

2e klasse 

E.D.O. (Utrecht)         10   9  0  1  18  45-13
D.W.S. (IJsselstein)      10   8  1  1  17  49-10
D.V.V. 2                 10   3  3  4   9  26-33
Excelsior (Utrecht)      10   4  1  5   9  19-23
D.O.T.O. 2               10   2  1  7   5  29-41
Desto 3                  10   0  2  8   2   6-54

Afdeling II (Zwolle)

1e klasse

D.O.S. (Kampen)          18  13  3  2  29  61-19
C.S.V. (Zwolle)          18  12  3  3  27  65-24
Volharding (Nunspeet)    17   9  3  6  21  49-38
Quick (Elburg)           18   8  4  5  20  41-33
Go Ahead (Kampen)        18   8  4  6  20  50-46
Olympia (Hasselt)        18   6  4  8  16  54-51
Be Quick (Zwolle)        18   6  3  9  15  47-49
S.C. Genemuiden          18   5  1 12  11  29-49
Elburger Boys            17   4  1 12   9  28-51
Z.S.V. (Zwartsluis)      18   4  1 13   9  22-71

2e klasse

Volharding 2             14  13  1  0  27  80-26
D.O.S. 2                 14   8  1  5  17  32-24
Stormvogels              14   7  2  5  16  25-29
Be Quick 2               14   7  1  6  15  33-36
O.V.V.                   14   6  1  7  13  33-37
S.C. Genemuiden 2        14   5  2  7  12  27-37
Olympia 2                14   5  1  8  11  23-47
H.V.V.                   14   2  1 11   5  33-57

Afdeling III (Twente-West)

1e klasse

D.E.S. (Nijverdal)        10   8  1  1  17  59-10
Volharding (Nijverdal)    10   5  2  3  12  18-15
Excelsior (Rijssen)       10   5  2  3  12  20-18
Entersche Boys           10   4  1  5   9  16-36
Sparta (Rijssen)          10   4  0  6   8  10-24
V.V.E. (Vriezeveensewijk) 10   1  0  9   2  10-40

2e klasse
 
D.E.S. 2                 12  10  0  2  20  52-19
Sportclub (Notter)       12   7  2  3  16  37-22
Sportlust (Vriezenveen)  12   7  2  3  16  42-35
H.V.V. (Hulsen)          12   5  2  5  12  37-33
Volharding 2             12   4  0  8   8  29-43
Sparta 2                 12   3  2  7   8  23-40
Excelsior 2              12   1  2  9   2  16-44  [-2]
NB: Sportclub dissolved after season

3e klasse

H.V.C. (Hardenberg)      14  13  0  1  26  63-19
Ajax (Ommen)             14  10  0  4  20  69-30
R.O.D.A. (Vriezenv.wijk)  14  10  0  4  20  50-30
Victoria (Westerhaar)    14   7  2  5  16  48-49
D.E.S. 3                 14   7  0  7  12  48-43  [-2]
V.V.E. 2                 14   4  2  8  10  28-38
Volharding 3             14   4  0 10   8  23-75
Entersche Boys 2         14   0  2 12   2  11-56

Afdeling IV (Noord-Holland Noord)

Dindua (Enkhuizen)        7   7  0  0  14  28-10
A.D.O. (Breezand)         7   4  1  2   9  32-19
Jong Holland (Alkmaar)    7   3  1  3   7  18-18
Zwaluwen (Hoorn)          7   2  1  4   5  19-24
V.V.Z. (Sint Pancras)     8   0  1  7   1   9-34
NB: competition only finished end of June 1934; Dindua apparently entered
    national championship as champions Afdeling IV in 1933.

Afdeling V (Noord-Holland Zuid)

A.D.O. (Weesp)           12  12  0  0  24  89-20
De Standaard (Amsterdam) 12   8  0  4  16  38-24
D.V.V. (Amsterdam)       12   7  0  5  14  59-25
Simson                   12   7  0  5  14  51-36
Wilskracht (Nederh./Bg.) 12   5  0  7  10  36-37
D.V.V. 2                 12   2  0 10   4   17-71
S.O.S. (AAmsterdam)      12   1  0 11   2  15-92

Afdeling VI (Drenthe)

Champions: U.D.I. (Assen)

NB: H.V.V. dissolved, H.S.C. and D.O.S. withdrew

Afdeling VII (Friesland)

Zwaluwen (Leeuwarden)     9   8  1  0  17  57-19
Oranje Nassau (Sneek)     9   6  2  1  14  51- 9
H.V.V.                   10   5  1  4  11  53-28
Zwaluwen 2                9   3  2  4   8  28-38
Vitesse                   8   1  0  7   2  13-65
Sparta                    9   1  0  8   2  15-57

Afdeling VIII (Twente-Oost)

1e klasse

Sparta (Enschede)        14  11  1  2  23  71-27
Sportlust Glanerbrug     14  10  1  3  21  61-30
Oranje Nassau (Almelo)   14   7  3  4  17  54-32
Achilles (Enschede)      14   7  1  6  15  42-35
Juliana (Hengelo)        14   4  3  7  11  45-56
Achilles 2               14   4  1  9   9  29-53
B.C.S.V. (Borne)         14   3  3  8   9  32-55
Sparta 2                 14   3  1 10   7  31-66

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
Wilhelmina 5-3 2-3 2-1 Sparta 2  

2e klasse

Sparta 3                 14  12  1  1  25  53-17
Wilhelmina (Borne)       14  10  1  3  21  50-21
Oranje Nassau 2          14  10  0  4  20  66-31
Achilles 3               14   6  1  7  13  37-46
B.C.S.V. 2               14   4  3  7  11  32-44
Juliana 2                14   4  1  9   9  35-53
Sparta 4                 14   3  2  9   8  24-63
Sportlust 2              14   2  1 11   5  23-45

Afdeling X (Apeldoorn)

D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)      8   7  0  1  14  37-10
O.V.V. (Hoog Soeren)      8   6  1  1  13  28- 7
V.I.O.S. (Holten)         8   3  0  5   6  24-28
D.E.V.O. (Terwolde)       8   2  1  5   5  11-36
D.E.T.O. 2                8   2  0  6   4  13-34

Afdeling XI (Veluwe-West)

1e klasse

D.V.S. (Ermelo)          11   9  0  2  18  42-20
Sparta (Nijkerk)          11   6  1  4  13  34-18
Volharding (Nunspeet)     6   3  2  1   8  20-16
Quick (Elburg)            4   2  1  1   5   9- 8
H.V.C. (Harderwijk)        6   2  0  4   4  16-19
H.G.M. (Putten)           9   2  0  7   4  24-42
N.A.S. (Spakenburg)       5   0  0  5   1   8-30
H.G.M. and N.A.S. withdrew

2e klasse

Participants: Volharding 3 (champions), D.V.S. 3, Volharding 4, D.V.S. 2, H.V.C. 2, H.G.M. 2

Afdeling XII (Zuid-Gelderland)

1e klasse

Ajax (Veenendaal)         8   7  0  1  14  41-12
Roovers (Veenendaal)      8   4  1  3   9  21-25
Excelsior Sportief (Arnh) 8   3  1  4   7  27-32
D.V.O. (Veenendaal)       8   3  0  5   6  18-22
S.K.V. (Wageningen)       8   2  0  6   4  15-31

2e klasse

Zwaluwen (Veenendaal)     6   4  0  2   8  20- 9
D.V.O. 2                  6   3  1  2   7  16- 9
S.K.V. 2                  6   2  2  2   6  16-15
Ajax 2                    6   1  1  4   3  10-29

Afdeling XIII (Zeeland)

D.V.O. (Nieuwdorp)        6   4  1  1   9  48-16
Unitas (Kloetinge)        6   4  1  1   9  43-21
Rohda 1 ('s-Gravenpolder) 6   3  0  3   6  18-19
Rohda 2                   6   0  0  6   0   6-59

Zaandamse Zaterdagmiddag Competitie

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.; also included company sport clubs

Afd. A

L.S.V.                   12  11  1  0  23  80-14
Z.C.F.C.                 12   8  2  2  18  39-20
P. & S.                  12   5  3  4  13  31-19
V.G.S.                   12   4  1  7   9  31-27
Z.C.F.C. 2               12   4  1  7   9  30-47
H.S.V.                   12   3  1  8   7  23-46
Dekkerhout               12   2  1  9   5  15-76
   
Afd. B

L.S.V. 2                 12  10  0  2  20  60-20
Steemeijer  Ford          12   9  1  2  19  47-22
P. & S.  2               12   7  1  4  15  33-28
H.S.V. 2                 12   5  1  6  11  38-43
Z.C.F.C. 3               12   5  0  7  10  40-38
Dekkerhout 2             12   2  2  8   6  27-42
Z.C.F.C. 4               12   1  1 10   3   8-60

1934/35

Landskampioenschap

(Known) Participants (7):
Rotterdam: Oranje Wit (Dordrecht)
Afd. II:   C.S.V. (Zwolle)  
Afd. III:  Sparta (Rijssen)          
Afd. VIII: Sparta (Enschede)  
Afd. X:    Gazelle (Apeldoorn)        
Afd. XI:   D.V.S. (Ermelo)      
Afd. XII:  Rood Wit (Veenendaal)

Round 1

First Legs
[May 11]
Sparta (Enschede)       4-1   Sparta (Rijssen)         
Rood Wit (Veenendaal)   1-3   Gazelle (Apeldoorn)        
[date?]
C.S.V. (Zwolle)         7-2   D.V.S. (Ermelo) 

Second Legs
[May 25]
Sparta (Rijssen)         2-4   Sparta (Enschede)
Gazelle (Apeldoorn)     2-1   Rood Wit (Veenendaal)
[date?]
D.V.S. (Ermelo)         3-2   C.S.V. (Zwolle)   

Round 1 Playoff [Volharding-terrein, Nunspeet]
C.S.V. (Zwolle)         2-1   D.V.S. (Ermelo) 
NB: necessary as both clubs had won one match; goal average was not used as
    a tie-breaker.

Semifinals
[Jun 22, Gemeentelijk Sportpark, Veenendaal]
Gazelle (Apeldoorn)     5-2   Oranje Wit (Dordrecht)
[Jul 13, D.E.S.-terrein, Nijverdal]
Sparta (Enschede)       7-3   C.S.V. (Zwolle)

Final [Jul 20, D.E.S.-terrein, Nijverdal]
Sparta (Enschede)       4-3   Gazelle (Apeldoorn)      [HT: 2-0]

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

1e klasse

Oranje Wit (Dordrecht)   18  13  2  3  28  62-26
Unicum                   18  12  2  4  26  49-35
Olympia                  18  10  4  4  24  53-22
Steeds Hooger (Oud B.)   18  10  3  5  23  52-40
Pro Patria (Schiedam)    18   9  6  9  24  33-50
Zwart Wit                18   7  1 10  13  25-38  [-2]
K.D.O.                   18   7  1 10  11  52-56  [-4]
Excelsior (Maassluis)    18   3  5 10  11  29-52
H.B.S. (Schiedam)        18   3  4 11  10  33-45
D.V.V.                   18   4  2 12  10  34-63

2e klasse 

P.V.V. (Pernis)          16  13  3  0  29  68-13
O.D.S.                   16  11  3  2  25  42-15
Centrum (Capelle/IJssel)  16   9  4  3  22  57-33
Stormvogels              16   9  1  6  19  48-41
Odiveo                   16   5  2  9  12  29-47
V.V.S.                   16   5  2  9  12  38-52  [-2]
Groen Wit                16   5  0 11  10  31-45  [-2]
R.C.K.                   16   4  1 11   9  24-61
W.I.A.                   16   2  2 12   6  20-50

3e klasse 

T.T.B.                   18  13  2  3  28  67-30
Z.W.                     18  12  4  2  28  59-30
Zwaluwen                 18  11  2  5  24  71-47
Vitesse (Delft)          18  10  4  4  24  62-32
V.V.O.                   18  10  2  6  22  54-40
S.H.                     18   7  2  9  16  45-45
Condors                  18   5  4  9  14  39-55
T.O.G.                   18   6  1 11  13  39-51
D.O.S.                   18   3  2 13   8  31-59
Trekvogels               18   1  1 16   3  30-108
Playoff: T.T.B. 4-2 Z.W.  

Afdeling I (Utrecht)

D.O.T.O.                 12   9  1  2  19  55-15
Desto                    12   7  3  2  17  42-17
E.D.O.                   12   7  2  3  16  32-32
D.V.V.                   12   5  1  6  11  30-21
Excelsior                12   4  2  6  10  32-48
Z. en S.                 11   2  1  8   5  17-40
V.C.O.                   10   2  0  8   2  19-54  [-2]
V.C.O. suspended

Afdeling II (Zwolle)

1e klasse A

Go Ahead (Kampen)        10   7  2  1  16  35-22
Volharding (Nunspeet)    10   6  0  4  12  42-24
S.C. Genemuiden          10   4  2  4  10  23-40
Be Quick                 10   4  1  5   9  38-26
Quick (Elburg)            9   2  2  5   4  21-32  [-2]
Sparta (Meppel)           9   2  1  6   3  18-33  [-2]
O.V.V. (Oldebroek)       excluded
Source: SC Genemuiden

1e klasse B

C.S.V. (Zwolle)          10   9  0  1  18  50-14
Olympia                  10   8  1  1  17  50-11
M.J.V. (Meppel)          10   5  0  5  10  28-36
D.O.S. (Kampen)           9   3  1  5   7  21-26
Z.S.V. (Zwartsl.)        10   2  1  7   5  15-35
Brocapharm (Meppel)       9   0  1  8   1   9-51

Championship Playoff: Go Ahead 1-2 C.S.V.  

Afdeling III (Twente-West)

1e klasse

Sparta (Rijssen)          12   9  0  3  18  54-19
Excelsior (Rijssen)       12   7  3  2  17  51-32
Volharding (Nijverdal)    12   7  2  3  16  29-23
D.E.S.                   12   5  2  5  12  47-32
D.E.S. 2                 12   3  3  6   9  34-46
Entersche Boys           12   2  4  6   8  33-45
Quick (Coevorden)        12   1  2  9   4  17-67

2e klasse
 
R.O.D.A. (Vriezenv.wijk)  12   8  2  2  18  42-24
H.V.C. (Hardenberg)      12   8  1  3  17  37-29
H.V.V. (Hulsen)          12   6  4  2  16  36-30
Sportlust (Vriezenveen)  12   6  2  4  14  36-23
Volharding 2             12   2  4  6   8  23-37
Ajax (Ommen)             12   2  2  8   6  21-37
Sparta 2                 12   1  3  8   5  25-40
Playoff [Apr 27, Hardenberg]
H.V.C. 3-4 R.O.D.A.

3e klasse

Vroomshoopse Boys        12   8  2  2  18  46-17
P.V.V. (De Pollen)       12   8  1  3  17  32-19
Victoria (Westerhaar)    12   6  4  2  16  38-22
V.I.O.S. (Holten)        12   4  3  5  11  30-29
D.E.S. 3                 12   3  4  5  10  28-53
Stormvogels (Rijssen)     12   3  3  6   9  21-31
H.V.C. 2                 12   1  1 10   3  16-40

Afdeling IV (Noord-Holland Noord)

winter competition (Oct-Mar)

Jong Holland (Alkmaar)    8   5  1  2  11  20-16
A.D.O. (Breezand)         8   4  1  3   9  26-17
Dindua (Enkhuizen)        8   4  1  3   9  19-15
C.J.M.V. (Enkhuizen)      8   3  2  3   8  21-24
Zwaluwen (Hoorn)          8   1  1  6   3  15-29

summer competition (Apr-Jul)

Dindua                    8   6  1  1  13  25-12
A.D.O.                    8   3  4  1  10  17-12
Jong Holland              8   2  2  3   6  17-19
Zwaluwen                  8   2  1  4   5  10-13
V.V.Z.                    8   1  3  4   5  18-23

Afdeling V (Noord-Holland Zuid)

De Standaard (Amsterdam) 10   9  0  1  18  93-12
D.V.V.                   10   9  0  1  18  65-16
S.O.S.                   10   6  0  4  12  58-20
D.V.V. 2                 10   4  0  6   8  27-68
S.O.S. 2                 10   2  0  8   4  21-91
Standaard 2              10   0  0 10   0  15-63
Playoff: De Standaard 2-1 D.V.V. 

Afdeling VI (Drenthe)

NB: only 3 clubs

Afdeling VIII (Twente-Oost)

1e klasse

Sparta (Enschede)        12  12  0  0  24  62-13
Sportlust Glanerbrug     12   6  1  5  13  46-38
Oranje Nassau (Almelo)   12   6  1  5  13  42-37
Achilles (Enschede)      12   6  1  5  13  32-28
B.C.S.V.                 12   3  2  7   8  29-31
Wilhelmina               12   3  1  8   7  22-30
Juliana                  12   2  2  8   6  20-46

2e klasse

Sparta 3                 12   9  1  2  19  44-31
Sparta 2                 12   9  0  3  18  82-24
S.D.O.                   12   7  0  5  14  57-30
Oranje Nassau 2          12   6  1  5  13  33-41
Achilles 2               12   5  1  6  11  37-43
Oldenzaalse Boys         12   3  3  6   9  27-38
Achilles 3               12   0  0 12   0   9-82

3e klasse

Sportlust 2              14  10  1  3  21  76-29
Juliana 2                13   9  1  3  19  35-22
Oranje Nassau 3          14   8  1  4  19  55-25
Sparta 4                 14   6  1  5  17  57-32
S.S.S. (Eibergen)        14   5  1  7  13  52-34
B,C.S.V. 2               14   5  0  9  10  37-53
Oldenzaalse Boys 2       13   2  3  8   5  26-61  [-2]
Wilhelmina 2             14   2  0 12   4  19-81

Afdeling X (Apeldoorn)

Gazelle (Apeldoorn)       8   7  1  0  15  48- 9
D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)      8   6  1  1  13  47- 8
O.V.V.                    8   3  0  5   6  13-40
C.J.V.-ers (Deventer)     8   3  0  5   6  25-44
D.E.T.O. 2                8   0  0  8   0   7-39

Afdeling XI (Veluwe-West)

1e klasse

D.V.S. (Ermelo)          12   8  1  3  17  56-26
H.G.M. (Putten)          12   6  3  3  15  45-31
Elburger Boys            12   7  0  5  14  39-27
Sparta (Nijkerk)          12   5  2  5  10  28-30  [-2]
Volharding (Nunspeet)    12   4  2  6  10  33-44
Stormvogels (Nunspeet)   12   3  2  7   6  29-47  [-2]
H.V.C. (Harderwijk)       12   3  2  7   4  14-34  [-4]

2e klasse

D.V.S. 2                 12  10  1  1  21  36-11
Zwaluwen                 12   7  2  3  16  35-22
Sparta 2                 12   4  4  4  12  31-31
D.V.S. 3                 12   4  4  4  12  21-28
S.D.O.                   12   4  1  7   9  28-40
V.F.C.                   12   3  1  8   7  18-32
Nijkerker Boys            12   3  1  8   5  30-35  [-2]

Afdeling XII (Zuid-Gelderland)

Rood Wit (Veenendaal)    14  10  1  1  21  40-15  [started as Roovers]
Ajax (Veenendaal)        14   7  2  3  16  40-23
D.V.O. (Veenendaal)      14   6  3  3  15  31-18
Zwaluwen (Arnhem)        14   6  1  5  13  32-22
Juliana (Wageningen)     14   4  5  3  13  27-26
Vriendenschaar (Rhenen)  14   2  0 10   4   9-48
S.K.V. (Wageningen)      14   0  2 10   2  16-40

Afdeling XIII (Zeeland)

S.D.O.                    8   8  0  0  16  48-16
Unitas                    8   3  1  4   7  19-26
D.V.O.                    8   4  0  4   6  30-23  [-2]
Rohda                     8   2  0  6   4  14-27
S.D.O. 2                  8   1  1  6   3  16-35

Afdeling XIV (Arnhem)

Veluwezoom (De Steeg)     5   4  1  0   9  21- 5
Exc. Sportief (Arnhem)    3   2  1  0   5  16- 3
D.V.O.                    3   1  0  2   2   9-11
D.E.S. (Brummen)          3   0  0  3   0   7-25
Drusia (Doesburg)         2   0  0  2   0   1-10
NB: not final

Afdeling XV (Achterhoek)

Zwart Wit (Barlo-Aalten)  6   6  0  0  12  31- 6
Sportclub                 6   3  1  2   7  14-12
Blauw Wit (Dinxperlo)     6   2  1  3   5  14-13
Victoria (Varsseveld)     6   0  0  6   0   3-31

Zaandamse Zaterdagmiddag Competitie

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.; also included company sport clubs

Afd. A

Z.C.F.C.                 12   9  3  0  21  45-16
L.S.V.                   12   9  1  2  19  62-22
V.G.S.                   12   9  1  2  19  50-15
Z.C.F.C. 2               11   4  1  6   9  19-37
H.S.V.                   12   2  1  9   5  22-52
Steemeijer Ford           12   3  0  8   4  22-46  [-2]
P. & S.                  11   1  1  9   1  15-42  [-2]
   
Afd. B

Z.C.F.C. 3               12   8  3  1  19  39-18
P. & S. 2                12   9  0  3  18  43-22
L.S.V. 2                 12   8  1  3  17  49-29
H.S.V. 2                 11   4  3  4  11  39-18
Steemeijer Ford 2         12   4  0  8   8  29-55
Z.C.F.C. 4               11   2  1  8   3  19-49  [-2]
H.S.V. 3                 12   1  2  8   2  22-49  [-2]

1935/36

Landskampioenschap

Clubs Eligible for Participation (11):
Rotterdam: Olympia (Rotterdam)
Afd. I:    G.S.V. (Zeist) 
Afd. II:   Volharding (Nunspeet)
Afd. III:  Excelsior (Rijssen)
Afd. IV:   Dindua (Enkhuizen) 
Afd. V:    D.V.V. (Amsterdam)
Afd. VII:  Zwaluwen (Leeuwarden)
Afd. VIII: Sportlust (Glanerbrug)
Afd. X:    Gazelle (Apeldoorn)        
Afd. XII:  Juliana (Wageningen) 
Afd. XV:   Blauw Wit (Dinxperlo) 

Group Stage

Group 1 in Zwolle

Announced participants:
   Volharding (Nunspeet)
   Excelsior (Rijssen)
   Zwaluwen (Leeuwarden)
   Sportlust (Glanerbrug)

NB: this group apparently was cancelled; instead a match was played between
    the winners of Afd. II and XV:

[May 23, Gazelle-terrein, Apeldoorn]
Volharding (Nunspeet)   6-1   Blauw Wit (Dinxperlo) 

NB: Volharding (Nunspeet) qualified for final group stage.

In addition, the winners of Afd. III and VIII played off for the championship
of Twente, but the winners did not enter the competition for the national title:

First Leg [date?]
Excelsior (Rijssen)      4-4   Sportlust (Glanerbrug)

Second Leg [date?]
Sportlust (Glanerbrug)  6-3   Excelsior (Rijssen)

Source: Sportlust Glanerbrug

Group 2 in Utrecht [May 23, Gemeentelijk Sportpark Welgelegen]

G.S.V. (Zeist)          1-0   Juliana (Wageningen)
Gazelle (Apeldoorn)     2-1   Juliana (Wageningen)
G.S.V. (Zeist)          0-0   Gazelle (Apeldoorn)   

G.S.V. (Zeist)            2   1  1  0   3   1- 0
Gazelle (Apeldoorn)       2   1  1  0   3   2- 1
Juliana (Wageningen)      2   0  0  2   0   1- 3
NB: G.S.V. qualified on better goal average; a protest of Gazelle against
    this decision, allegedly contravening regulations, was unsuccessful

Group 3 in Amsterdam

Olympia (Rotterdam)       2   1  0  1   2   6- 3    ***
D.V.V. (Amsterdam)        2   1  0  1   2   5- 4    3-1 *** 2-3
Dindua (Enkhuizen)        2   1  0  1   2   3- 7    0-5     ***
NB: Olympia qualified on better goal average


Final Group in Amsterdam [Jun 20]

Volharding (Nunspeet)   2-0   G.S.V. (Zeist)  
Olympia (Rotterdam)     4-1   G.S.V. (Zeist)  
Volharding (Nunspeet)   1-1   Olympia (Rotterdam)  

Volharding (Nunspeet)     2   1  1  0   3   3- 1
Olympia (Rotterdam)       2   1  1  0   3   5- 2
G.S.V. (Zeist)            2   0  0  2   0   1- 6
NB: Volharding champions on better goal average (3.00) compared to Olympia (2.50)

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

1e klasse

Olympia                  16   9  2  5  20  48-22
P.V.V. (Pernis)          16   9  2  5  20  30-27
Steeds Hooger (Oud B.)   16   8  2  6  18  33-28
Unicum                   16   5  7  4  17  29-24
Oranje Wit (Dordrecht)   16   7  4  5  16  37-22  [-2]
H.B.S. (Schiedam)        16   6  2  8  14  33-37
Zwart Wit                16   5  4  7  14  34-45
Pro Patria (Schiedam)    16   6  1  9  13  29-46
D.V.V.                   16   3  4  9   8  12-44  [-2]
Playoff: P.V.V. 1-3 Olympia

2e klasse 

Z.W.                     16  14  1  1  29  73-26
O.D.S.                   16   8  4  4  20  41-29
W.I.A.                   16   7  4  5  18  51-43
Zwerver (Kinderdijk)      16   7  1  8  15  45-43
Stormvogels              16   7  3  6  15  46-49  [-2]
Centrum (Capelle/IJssel)  16   5  4  7  14  41-48
V.V.S.                   16   5  3  8  13  39-49
Groen Wit                16   5  2  9  12  24-46
Odiveo                   16   2  2 12   6  25-52

3e klasse 

T.O.G.                   12   7  4  1  18  32-21
D.V.O.                   12   7  1  4  15  33-25
D.O.S.                   12   6  2  4  14  35-24
Vitesse (Delft)          12   5  2  5  12  27-20
Zwaluwen                 12   6  0  6  12  30-33
S.H.                     12   5  0  7  10  35-36
Condors                  12   1  1 10   4  12-45
B.C.O.                   withdrew;
  record at withdrawal:   7   2  1  4   5  13-23
Steeds Volharden         wthdrew

Afdeling I (Utrecht)

1e klasse A

G.S.V. (Zeist)           12  10  1  1  21  69-13  (Gero S.V.)
Desto                    11   7  2  2  14  66-24  [-2]
O.D.O.                   12   7  3  2  15  45-32  [-2]
E.D.O.                   12   6  0  6  12  34-35
Maubal                   11   3  0  8   6  29-52
D.O.T.O.                 10   2  0  8   4  20-54
D.V.V.                   10   1  0  9   0  17-70  [-2]

1e klasse B

Z. en S.                 12  10  0  2  20  59-19
Excelsior                11   8  2  1  18  46-24
M.F.C.                   10   7  2  1  16  43-16
D.O.T.O. 2               11   4  1  6   9  37-39
Desto 2                  12   3  1  8   7  28-38
G.S.V. 2                 12   3  0  7   6  32-51
E.D.O. 2                 11   1  0 10   2  11-69

Afdeling II (Zwolle)

1e klasse

Volharding (Nunspeet)    14   9  4  1  22  46-26
D.O.S.                   14   8  4  2  20  46-28
Be Quick                 14   7  2  5  16  50-27
Go Ahead                 14   6  2  6  14  25-36
D.V.S.                   14   6  1  7  13  39-41
Olympia                  14   4  4  6  12  41-44
C.S.V.                   14   5  2  7  12  36-43
Z.S.V.                   14   1  1 12   3  15-54

2e klasse A

Stormvogels               8   8  0  0  16  41-12
Quick                     8   4  1  3   9  21-19
D.V.S.                    8   3  0  5   6  19-25
S.D.O.                    8   2  1  5   5  15-27
V.V.H.                    8   2  0  6   4  11-22

2e klasse B

S.C. Genemuiden          10   7  2  1  16  34-22
Elburgse Boys            10   7  1  2  15  33-14
Rival (IJsselmuiden)      10   7  0  3  14  31-24
N.J.V. (Steenwijk)        10   4  1  5   9  30-26
Sparta (Meppel)          10   2  0  8   4  21-43
M.J.V. (Meppel)          10   1  0  9   2  17-37
Source: SC Genemuiden

Afdeling III (Twente-West)

1e klasse

Excelsior (Rijssen)       14  10  3  1  23  52-34
D.E.S.                   14  11  1  2  23  62-39
Sparta                   14  10  1  3  21  53-37
Volharding               14   5  4  5  14  35-26
D.E.S. 2                 14   5  0  9  10  33-51
H.V.C.                   14   4  0 10   8  40-51
Entersche Boys           14   3  2  9   8  20-50
R.O.D.A.                 14   1  3 10   5  20-48
Playoff [Jun 9, Nijverdal]
D.E.S. 0-3 Excelsior

2e klasse
 
Vroomshoopse Boys        12   9  0  3  18  38-21
H.V.V.                   12   8  1  3  17  34-18
Volharding 2             12   7  0  5  14  34-25
R.O.D.A. 2               12   6  0  6  12  29-30
Victoria                 12   6  0  6  12  31-37
Sparta 2                 12   5  1  6  11  23-25
Excelsior 2              12   0  0 12   0  14-47
P.V.V. and Sportlust dissolved (lack of players)
Ajax Ommen withdrew

Afdeling IV (Noord-Holland Noord)

NB: no competition as only Dindua and Zwaluwen remained

Afdeling V (Noord-Holland Zuid)

1e klasse

D.V.V. (Amsterdam)       10   9  1  0  19  41-14
S.O.S. (Amsterdam)       10   5  1  4  11  46-30
Blauw Wit (Amsterdam)    10   4  1  5   9  33-25
E.S.W.                   10   4  0  6   8  26-41
Quick                    10   3  1  6   7  26-42
E.S.M.                   10   3  0  7   6  19-36
S.O.S. 2 teruggetrokken

Afdeling VII (Friesland)

Zwaluwen (Leeuwarden)     8   6  1  1  13  44-11
Blauw Wit (Huizum)        8   6  1  1  13  40-12
Oranje Nassau (Sneek)     8   4  0  4   8  25-23
IJ.V.C. (IJlst)             8   3  0  5   6  23-27
Zwaluwen 2                8   0  0  8   0   8-65

Championship Playoff [May 9, Huizum]
Blauw Wit (Huizum)      3-7   Zwaluwen (Leeuwarden)
NB: 4th successive title in Afdeling VII for Zwaluwen

Afdeling VIII (Twente-Oost)

1e klasse

Sportlust (Glanerbrug)   12   9  2  1  20  43-17
Sparta (Enschede)        12   9  1  2  19  46-24
Oranje Nassau (Almelo)   12   6  4  2  14  45-26  [-2]
B,C.S.V. (Borne)         12   6  0  6  12  38-32
Achilles (Enschede)      12   3  2  7   8  20-33
Juliana (Hengelo)        12   2  1  9   5  17-47
Wilhelmina (Borne)       12   1  2  9   4  16-48

2e klasse

S.D.O. (Enschede)        14  12  2  0  26  69-27
Sparta 2                 14  10  1  3  21  65-31
Achilles 2               14  10  0  4  20  48-21
Oranje Nassau 2          14   6  0  8  12  32-41
Sportlust 2              14   4  2  8  10  34-53
Sparta 2                 14   4  1  9   9  31-51
Oldenzaalse Boys         14   3  2  9   8  27-58
Juliana 2                14   2  2 10   6  21-45

3e klasse

S.S.S. (Eibergen)        12   9  0  3  18  66-17
S.D.O. 2                 12   7  1  4  15  38-38
B.C.S.V. 2               12   7  0  5  14  52-26
Achilles 3               12   7  0  5  14  46-29
Sparta 4                 12   5  0  7  10  37-45
Wilhelmina 2             12   4  0  8   8  20-42
Juliana 3                12   2  1  9   5  13-75

Afdeling X (Apeldoorn)

Gazelle (Apeldoorn)      12  11  0  1  22  71-12
D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)     12  10  1  1  21  58-28
D.E.T.O. 2               12   5  2  5  12  35-35
O.V.V.                   12   5  1  6  11  34-38
Gazelle 2                12   3  3  6   9  38-50
C.J.V.-ers (Deventer)    12   2  1  9   5  26-53
V.I.O.S.                 12   1  2  9   4  18-66

Afdeling XII (Zuid-Gelderland)

1e klasse A

D.T.S. (Ede)             10   7  1  2  15  38-15
Rood Wit (Veenendaal)    10   6  2  2  14  29-21
Vriendenschaar (Rhenen)  10   5  1  4  11  26-17
K.V.S.                   10   4  1  5   9  26-30
S.K.V. (Wageningen)      10   4  1  5   9  25-32
Juliana 2 (Wageningen)   10   1  0  9   3  14-44
Drusia (Doesburg)        withdrew

1e klasse B

Juliana (Wageningen)      9   7  1  1  15  42-12
Veluwezoom (De Steeg)    10   6  2  2  14  42-24
Excelsior Sportief       10   5  3  2  13  34-19
D.E.S. (Brummen)          9   3  1  5   7  20-38
S.K.V. (Wageningen) 2    10   3  1  6   7  21-31
D.V.O. (Velp)            10   1  0  9   3  12-48

Championship Playoff: Juliana 4-1 D.T.S. 

Afdeling XIII (Zeeland)

1e klasse

Rhoda                     7   3  1  3  10  18-11
Olympia                   7   5  0  2  10  23-18
S.D.O.                    7   4  0  3   8  19-15
Unitas                    7   3  0  4   6  13-22
K.V.V.                    8   2  1  5   5  15-22

2e klasse

Nieuwdorp                 8   7  1  0  15  35-12
Unitas 2                  8   3  3  2   9  19-17
S.D.O. 2                  7   3  1  3   7  14-16
V.I.O.S.                  6   1  1  4   3  10-23
D.S.C.                    7   1  0  6   2  11-21

Afdeling XV (Achterhoek)

Blauw Wit (Dinxperlo)     8   7  1  0  15  56-12
Zwart Wit (Barlo-Aalten)  8   5  1  3  11  45-18
Excelsior                 8   3  1  4   7  20-28
S.S.S. (Eibergen)         8   3  0  5   6  22-45
Blauw Wit 2               8   0  1  7   1  15-46

Zaandamse Zaterdagmiddag Competitie

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.; also included company sport clubs

Afd. A

Z.C.F.C.                 10   7  1  2  15  27-13
V.G.S.                    5   3  1  1   7  15- 6
L.S.V.                    2   1  0  1   2   4- 4
P. & S.                   2   1  0  1   2   4- 5
H.S.V.                    3   0  0  3   0   1-13
Blauw Wit W,              4   0  0  4   0   3-13
NB: Z.C.F.C. champions

Afd. B

Z.C.F.C. 2                9   5  1  3  11  40-20
Voorwaarts 3              3   0  0  3   6  21- 3
H.S.V. 2                  3   3  0  0   6   9- 2
Z.C.F.C. 3               11   3  0  8   6  28-51
Steemeijer Ford            3   2  1  5   5  14- 7
L.S.V. 2                  4   1  0  3   2   4-20
P. &. S 2                 3   0  0  3   0   4-17
NB: without goals of win H.S.V. 2 vs Z.C.F.C. 3

Afd. C

Z.C.F.C. 4                9   6  0  3 12   27-36
V.G.S. 2                  5   4  0  0  8   37- 5
H.S.V. 3                  3   1  0  2  2   11-15
Steemeijer Ford 2          2   0  0  2  0    3- 7
Blauw Wit W. 3            2   0  0  2  0    2- 7
Blauw Wit W. 2            4   0  0  4  0    5-21
NB: V.G.S. 2 champions

1936/37

Landskampioenschap

Participants (11):
Rotterdam: H.B.S. (Schiedam)
Afd. I:    E.D.O. (Utrecht)
Afd. II:   D.O.S. (Kampen)
Afd. III:  D.E.S. (Nijverdal)
Afd. IV:   Dindua (Enkhuizen) 
Afd. VII:  Oranje Nassau (Sneek)
Afd. VIII: Sparta (Enschede)
Afd. X:    Gazelle (Apeldoorn)        
Afd. XII:  Veluwezoom (De Steeg)  
Afd. XV:   Blauw Wit (Dinxperlo) 
Den Haag:  Vitesse (Delft)       

Round 1
[Jun 5]
H.B.S. (Schiedam)       1-2   Vitesse (Delft)       
Veluwezoom (De Steeg)   8-0   Blauw Wit (Dinxperlo)
Gazelle (Apeldoorn)     1-4   E.D.O. (Utrecht)
Dindua (Enkhuizen)       -    Oranje Nassau (Sneek)    [Oranje Nassau qualified]
[Jun 19]
D.E.S. (Nijverdal)       3-3   Sparta (Enschede)
Volharding (Nunspeet)   bye
NB: in case of a draw, the away team qualified;
    Volharding (Nunspeet) later replaced by D.O.S. (Kampen)

Round 2 
[Jun 19]
E.D.O. (Utrecht)        3-4   Vitesse (Delft)       
Oranje Nassau (Sneek)   1-3   D.O.S. (Kampen)
[Jun 26]
Sparta (Enschede)       8-1   Veluwezoom (De Steeg)

Semifinal [Jul 10]
D.O.S. (Kampen)         1-5   Sparta (Enschede)
Vitesse (Delft)         bye

Final [Jul 17, D.T.S.-terrein, Ede]
Vitesse (Delft)         1-6   Sparta (Enschede)        [HT: 1-3]

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

1e klasse

H.B.S. (Schiedam)        16  12  3  1  27  52-24
P.V.V. (Pernis)          16   8  3  5  19  37-24
Z.W.                     16   8  2  6  18  46-39
Zwart Wit                16   6  4  6  16  28-29
Unicum                   16   6  3  7  15  34-33
Olympia                  16   6  3  7  15  31-33
Steeds Hooger (Oud B.)   16   5  3  8  13  27-42
Oranje Wit (Dordrecht)   16   3  6  7  12  26-41
Pro Patria (Schiedam)    16   3  3 10   9  34-50

2e klasse 

Stormvogels              16  11  2  3  25  54-33
T.O.G.                   16  10  3  3  23  52-25
W.I.A.                   16  11  0  5  22  40-27
O.D.S.                   16   5  6  5  17  24-33
Centrum (Capelle/IJssel)  16   6  2  8  14  34-41
Zwerver (Kinderdijk)      16   5  3  8  13  32-36
K.D.O.                   16   5  3  8  13  31-32
Groen Wit                16   5  2  9  12  33-44
Odiveo                   16   1  5 10   7  24-53

3e klasse 

V.V.O.                   18  13  2  3  28  79-29
D.O.S.                   18  10  3  5  23  65-44
Rijsoord                  18   9  4  5  22  46-33
Zwaluwen                 18   9  3  6  21  55-45
B.C.O.                   18   9  2  7  20  67-61
H.S.M.                   18   8  1  9  17  46-63
Condors (Rotterdam)      18   7  1 10  15  46-54
S.H.                     18   5  4  9  14  42-51
A.S.W. (Hendrik Ido Am.) 18   5  3 10  13  37-56
D.O.T.O.                 18   3  1 14   7  32-79

reserve klasse 

Participants included:
  Jodan Boys, A.B.S., Trekvogels (all reserveklasse 3)
  B.C.O. (reserveklasse 4)

Afdeling I (Utrecht)

E.D.O. (Utrecht)         16  12  0  4  24  65-27
Desto (Utrecht)          16  11  0  5  22  71-44
Gero S.V. (Zeist)        16  10  0  6  20  63-49
Excelsior                16   5  0 11  10  47-73
O.D.O.                   16   2  0 14   4  37-90

Afdeling II (Zwolle)

1e klasse

D.O.S. (Kampen)          16  11  2  3  24  43-27
Volharding (Nunspeet)    16  10  3  3  23  60-25
S.C. Genemuiden          16   9  3  4  21  49-36
Olympia (Hasselt)        16   7  4  5  18  52-38
Be Quick (Zwolle)        16   6  4  6  16  35-49
Elburgse Boys            16   7  1  8  15  40-29
Go Ahead (Kampen)        16   5  3  8  13  35-53
C.S.V. (Zwolle)          16   1  4 11   6  23-53
Quick (Elburg)           16   3  2 11   6  28-55  [-2]
Source: SC Genemuiden

NB: Volharding (Nunspeet) played in both Afdeling II and Afdeling X.

2e klasse

M.J.V. (Meppel)          10  10  0  0  20  49- 8
N.J.V. (Steenwijk)        10   8  0  2  14  46-20  [-2]
Z.S.V. (Zwartsluis)      10   4  1  5   9  13-27
Rival (IJsselmuiden)      10   3  0  7   6  24-40
Sparta                   10   2  1  7   5  13-33
Be Quick 2               10   2  0  8   4  16-33

3e klasse

Participants included:
  Vitesse (Hattem) (3e klasse A)

Afdeling III (Twente-West)

1e klasse

D.E.S. (Nijverdal)        10   7  1  2  15  28-19
Excelsior (Rijssen)       10   5  3  2  13  25-12
Vroomshoopse Boys        10   5  2  3  12  36-25
Oranje Nassau (Almelo)   10   3  2  5   8  17-26
Volharding (Nijverdal)    10   3  1  6   7  13-18
H.V.C. (Hardenberg)      10   2  1  7   5  19-38
Entersche Boys           withdrew
Sparta (Rijssen)          excluded early May 1937

2e klasse
 
Kloosterhaar             12   8  0  2  16  44-18
D.E.S. 2                 12   7  2  1  16  31-15
Volharding 2             12   6  1  3  13  29-17
Oranje Nassau 2          12   3  1  6  10  23-30
Excelsior 2              12   2  2  6   6  21-42
H.V.V.                   12   1  0  9   2  12-38
Victoria, Vroomshoopse Boys 2, D.H.V. (Den Ham) all withdrew
NB: Kloosterhaar left C.N.V.B. after the season

Afdeling IV (Noord-Holland Noord)

NB: played after competition in Afdeling V was finished

Zwaluwen                  5   5  0  1  10  16- 7
Jong Holland              4   2  1  1   5  17- 7
Dindua 1                  6   2  1  3   5  17-18
Dindua 2                  3   1  0  2   2   7-12
U.S.V. (Urk)              6   1  0  4   2  11-24

Afdeling V (Noord-Holland Zuid)

1e klasse

Champions: Dindua; standings as of Dec 23:
Blauw Wit                 6   4  1  1   9  12- 8
Dindua                    3   3  0  0   5  18- 5
D.V.V.                    6   1  3  2   5  14-18
S.O.S.                    6   1  3  2   5  10-13
Quick                     6   1  2  3   4   7-13
E.S.W.                    3   0  1  2   1   4- 8

2e klasse

S.O.S. 2                  7   4  0  3   8  38-10
Blauw Wit 2               5   2  1  2   5  19-18
Famos 2                   5   2  1  2   5  15-20
Dindua 2                  3   2  0  1   4   6- 6
D.V.V. 2                  6   2  0  4   4  15-19
 
Afdeling VII (Friesland)

Oranje Nassau (Sneek)    10   7  2  1  14  41-23
Blauw Wit                10   5  3  2  13  33-20
Zwaluwen                 10   5  2  3  12  23-23
Stormvogels              10   4  1  5   9  41-33
Juliana                  10   2  1  7   5  24-40
IJ.V.C.                   10   2  1  7   5  14-37

Afdeling VIII (Twente-Oost)

1e klasse

Sparta (Enschede)        12   9  1  2  19  46-18
Juliana                  12   9  1  2  19  52-28
Achilles (Enschede)      12   6  3  3  15  34-31
Sparta 2                 12   7  0  5  14  39-41
Sportlust                12   4  1  7   9  29-34
B.C.S.V.                 12   3  2  7   8  34-43
S.D.O.                   12   0  0 12  -2  23-62  [-2]
Championship Playoff [May 29, S.S.S.-terrein, Eibergen]
Sparta (Enschede) 6-3 Juliana (Hengelo)
NB: S.D.O. dissolved after season

2e klasse

Achilles 2               14  12  1  1  25  55-24
Juliana 2                14  11  1  2  23  48-23
Sparta 3                 14  10  1  3  21  39-21
Sportlust 2              14   9  1  4  19  51-43
B.C.S.V. 2               14   3  2  9   8  26-42
Juliana 3                14   3  1 10   7  32-46
Sparta 4                 14   1  1 12   3  18-63

Afdeling X (Apeldoorn)

1e klasse

Gazelle (Apeldoorn)       8   5  2  1  12  31-14
Volharding (Nunspeet)     8   5  0  3  10  39-16
D.V.S. (Ermelo)           8   3  2  3   8  21-29
D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)      8   3  2  3   8  22-20
H.G.M. (Putten)           8   1  0  7   2  22-46

NB: Volharding (Nunspeet) played in both Afdeling II and Afdeling X.

2e klasse A

C.J.V.-ers               12   9  3  0  21  61-16
D.E.T.O. 2               12   7  2  3  16  38-26
Gazelle 2                12   6  1  5  13  30-40
Sparta                   12   4  3  5  11  27-40
V.I.O.S.                 12   4  3  5  11  28-29
Sparta Boys              12   2  3  7   7  23-45
S.S.S.                   12   2  1  9   5  35-46

2e klasse B

D.V.S. 2                 10   9  0  1  18  64-20
Volharding 2             10   7  1  2  15  44-20
S.D.O.                   10   3  2  5   8  21-29
V.V.H.                   10   3  2  5   8  31-44
Quick 2                  10   3  1  6   5  19-40  [-2]
S.D.O. 2                 10   1  2  7   4  24-50

Afdeling XII (Zuid-Gelderland)

1e klasse

Veluwezoom (De Steeg)     9   6  2  1  14  36-14
Vriendenschaar (Rhenen)  10   4  3  1  11  24-20 
S.K.V. (Wageningen)      10   3  4  3  10  23-24
U.V.S. (Bennekom)        10   4  2  4  10  15-32          
D.T.S. (Ede)             10   2  4  4   8  25-23
Juliana (Wageningen)      9   1  3  5   5  18-26

2e klasse B

Participants included: D.V.O. (Velp), M.U.L.O. (Velp)

Afdeling XV (Achterhoek)

Participants: G.V.V., Blauw Wit (champions), D.E.W.S., Excelsior, Zwart Wit

Afdeling Den Haag

Vitesse (Delft)          10  10  0  0  20  69-15
W.A.C.                   10   6  1  3  13  45-38
C.S.L.                   10   5  1  4   9  27-34  [-2]
Loosduinen               10   3  1  6   7  27-33
D.C.S.V.                 10   4  0  6   6  31-42  [-2]
Blauw Wit                10   0  1  9   1  15-52
Heenweg                  withdrew

Zaandamse Zaterdagmiddag Competitie

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.; also included company sport clubs

Afd. A

L.S.V.                   15  13  2  0  28  87-16
Voorwaarts               15  12  2  1  26  69-22
Z.C.F.C.                 13   9  1  3  19  64-15
P. & S.                  14   7  2  5  16  54-35
H.S.V.                   14   6  3  5  15  55-43
Blauw Wit W.             12   6  1  5  13  53-36
Z.C.F.C. 2               14   4  1  9   9  34-62
Steemeijer Ford           11   3  0  8   6  28-51
Blauw Wit W. 2           14   1  0 13   2  20-101
H.S.V. 2                 14   1  0 13   2  15-98

Afd. B

P. & S. 2                13  10  1  2  21  74-18
L.S.V. 2                 12  10  0  2  20  76-19
H.S.V. 3                 12   7  1  4  15  67-36
Z.C.F.C. 3               11   5  2  4  12  32-40
Voorwaarts 2             11   4  2  5  10  25-23
Z.C.F.C. 4               11   3  2  6   8  32-66
Blauw Wit W. 3           10   3  1  6   7  21-44
H.S.V. 4                 11   2  1  8   5  25-47
Blauw Wit W. 4           11   2  0  9   4  26-76

1937/38

Landskampioenschap

(Known) Participants (7):
Rotterdam: Olympia (Rotterdam)   
Afd. I:    Desto (Utrecht)
Afd. II:   Elburgsche Boys (Elburg)
Afd. IV:   Dindua (Enkhuizen) 
Afd. VIII: Sparta (Enschede)
Afd. X:    D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)
Afd. XII:  Veluwezoom (De Steeg)  

Round 1

First Legs
[May 28]
Elburgsche Boys         4-4   Sparta (Enschede)       
[Jun 11?]
D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)    8-3   Veluwezoom (De Steeg)   
[date?]
Olympia (Rotterdam)     6-1   Desto (Utrecht)

Second Legs
[Jun 11]
Sparta (Enschede)       6-1   Elburgsche Boys 
[Jun 18]
Veluwezoom (De Steeg)   1-3   D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)
[date?]
Desto (Utrecht)         1-3   Olympia (Rotterdam)   

Semifinals
[Jun 25]
Sparta (Enschede)      10-2   D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)
[date?]
Dindua (Enkhuizen)      1-7   Olympia (Rotterdam)   
NB: replay after first match had been abandoned following an accident

Final [Jul 24, Veluwezoom-terrein, De Steeg, Rheden]
Sparta (Enschede)       5-4   Olympia (Rotterdam)      [HT: 4-1]

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

Klasse A

Unicum                   18  13  3  2  29  67-20
H.B.S.                   18  12  4  2  26  51-26  [-2]
Pro Patria               18  12  2  4  26  51-32
Stormvogels              18   8  2  8  16  38-37  [-2]
Excelsior (Maassluis)    18   6  4  8  16  30-38
M.V.H.                   18   7  1 10  15  41-48
Vitesse                  18   5  3 10  13  31-55
V.V.O.                   18   5  2 11  12  34-40
Groen Wit                18   5  2 11  12  31-56
V.S.C.                   18   5  1 12  11  36-38

Klasse B

Olympia                  18  13  3  2  29  66-24
Z.W. S.                  18  11  4  3  26  65-21
T.O.G.                   18  10  5  3  25  50-29
Excelsior (Pernis)       18   9  6  3  24  37-22
Centrum                  18   7  4  7  18  36-33
W.I.A.                   18   7  2  9  16  51-63
Zwart Wit                18   6  2 10  14  30-45
Steeds Hooger            18   5  3 10  13  29-53
Oranje Wit               18   3  4 11  10  21-33
O.D.S.                   18   1  3 14   5  20-82

Championship Playoff: Unicum 1-4 Olympia 

Klasse C 

V.V.E.                   20  16  3  1  35  67-28
A.S.W.                   20  11  5  4  27  55-42
Zwerver                  20  11  2  7  24  56-33
Groote Lindt             20  10  2  8  22  46-35
H.S.M.                   20   8  5  7  21  45-42
Rijsoord                  20   7  7  6  21  35-36
Zwaluwen                 20   6  6  7  18  45-52
Condors                  20   7  2 11  16  33-46
D.O.S.                   20   6  1 13  13  44-59
D.O.T.O.                 20   5  3 12  13  30-51
S.H.                     20   4  2 14  10  29-61

Reserveklasse 

Participants included:
  Jodan Boys, A.B.S., Voles (all Reserveklasse A2),
  Geluksvogels (Reserveklasse B1), S.D.Z. (Reserveklasse B3)

Afdeling II (Zwolle)

1e klasse

Elburgse Boys (Elburg)   16  11  2  3  24  52-33
S.C. Genemuiden          16  10  3  3  23  53-27
Volharding (Nunspeet)    15   8  4  3  20  45-27
Go Ahead (Kampen)        16   8  1  7  17  51-38
D.O.S. (Kampen)          16   6  5  5  17  25-25
Olympia (Hasselt)        15   7  0  8  14  47-46
M.J.V. (Meppel)          16   4  1 11   9  35-54
C.S.V. (Zwolle)          15   2  4  9   8  20-51
Be Quick (Zwolle)        13   2  2  9   6  30-57
Source: SC Genemuiden

Afdeling VII (Friesland)

Champions: Zwaluwen (Leeuwarden)

Afdeling Groningen

NB: first edition

Champions: Excelsior (Heiligerlee)

Afdeling VIII (Twente)

NB: combined with Afdeling III

1e klasse

Sparta (Enschede)        18  12  3  3  27  77-35
Oranje Nassau            18  11  3  4  25  68-35
Achilles (Enschede)      18  11  2  6  24  79-49
Sportlust Glanerbrug     18  10  2  6  22  60-46
Volharding               18   8  4  6  20  40-44
Excelsior                18   8  3  7  19  49-50
Juliana                  18   6  5  7  17  59-60
D.E.S.                   18   2  5 11   9  49-74
Vroomshoopse Boys        18   4  1 13   9  41-99
H.V.C. (Hardenberg)      18   4  2 12   8  43-73  [-2]

2e klasse A

Volharding 2              8   7  0  1  14  39-10
D.E.S. 2                  8   5  0  3  10  34-25
Excelsior 2               8   5  0  3  10  21-14
Volharding 3              8   3  0  5   6  17-26
Oranje Nassau 2           8   0  0  8   0   9-45

2e klasse B

B.C.S.V.                 12  12  0  0  24  67-19
Achilles 2               12   8  1  3  17  50-23
Sparta 2                 12   7  1  4  15  43-41
Juliana 2                12   3  3  6   9  29-41
Sportlust 2              12   3  2  7   8  31-53
Sparta 3                 12   2  3  7   7  23-35
S.S.S.                   12   1  2  9   4  15-46

Afdeling XII (Zuid-Gelderland)

1e klasse

Participants:
   Veluwezoom (champions)
   S.K.V.
   M.U.L.O.
   D.T.S.
   Juliana
   D.V.O.
   Excelsior Sportief (Arnhem)
   Vriendenschaar (Rhenen)

Zaandamse Zaterdagmiddag Competitie

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.; also included company sport clubs

Afd. A

H.S.V.                   12  10  1  1  21  52-14
L.S.V.                   12   8  1  3  17  39-27
P. & S.                  12   5  3  4  13  23-24
D.E.S.                   12   3  3  6   9  22-39
Z.C.F.C.                 12   2  4  6   8  23-33
Blauw Wit W.             12   2  4  6   8  22-34
Jong Holland             12   2  4  6   8  21-30
Voorwaarts               withdrew

Afd. B

Steemeijer Ford            7   6  1  0  13  33-10
Z.C.F.C. 3                7   6  1  0  13  36-14
L.S.V. 2                  8   4  1  3   9  23-23
D.E.S. 2                  8   3  1  4   7  31-33
H.S.V. 2                  7   3  0  4   6  26-38
Blauw Wit W. 2            6   2  0  4   4  16-19
Z.C.F.C. 2                6   1  0  5   2  14-20
P. & S. 2                 7   1  0  6   2  13-35

1938/39

Landskampioenschap

(Known) Participants (7):
Rotterdam: Unicum (Rotterdam)
Afd. II:   Go Ahead (Kampen) 
Afd. V:    S.O.S. (Amsterdam) 
Afd. VII:  Oranje Nassau (Sneek)
Afd. VIII: Sparta (Enschede)
Afd. X:    Volharding (Nunspeet)
Afd. XII:  S.K.V. (Wageningen)      
NB: reportedly, in total 9 clubs entered, implying two are missing

Round 1

First Legs
[May 6]
Sparta (Enschede)       3-1   Go Ahead (Kampen) 
[May 13]
S.K.V. (Wageningen)     2-6   Volharding (Nunspeet) 

Second Legs [May 20]
Go Ahead (Kampen)       2-1   Sparta (Enschede)       
Volharding (Nunspeet)   1-0   S.K.V. (Wageningen)      

Round 1 Playoff [Jun 10, Volhardingterrein, Nijverdal]
Sparta (Enschede)       3-1   Go Ahead (Kampen) 
NB: necessary as both clubs had won one match; goal average was not used as
    a tie-breaker.

Round 2 [date?]
Volharding (Nunspeet)   bt    Oranje Nassau (Sneek)
Sparta (Enschede)       bye

Semifinal [Jun 17]
Volharding (Nunspeet)   2-2   Sparta (Enschede)  
NB: Sparta qualified as away team

Final [Jul 8, D.E.T.O.-terrein, Oud-Beekbergerweg, Apeldoorn]
Sparta (Enschede)       3-1   S.O.S. (Amsterdam)       [HT: 1-1]

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

Klasse A

Unicum                   16  11  3  2  25  37-21
H.B.S.                   16  11  2  3  24  47-21
Stormvogels              16   9  3  4  21  40-32
V.V.O.                   16   8  2  6  18  52-32
Excelsior (Maassluis)    16   7  1  8  15  31-29
Pro Patria               16   4  3  9  11  33-42
W.I.A.                   16   3  4  9  10  39-50
Vitesse                  16   4  2 10  10  22-45
M.V.H.                   16   4  2 10  10  24-53

Klasse B

Z.W.                     16  14  0  2  28  54-15 
Olympia                  16  10  2  4  22  63-36
Excelsior (Pernis)       16   7  7  2  21  32-18
A.S.W.                   16   8  3  5  19  50-29
S.H.                     16   5  4  7  14  32-39
Zwart Wit                16   5  3  8  13  26-44
T.O.G.                   16   4  5  7  13  35-56
Oranje Wit               16   3  4  9  10  29-42
V.V.E.                   16   1  2  3   4  26-68

Klasse C 

Zwaluwen                 10   8  2  0  18  52-11
D.O.T.O.                 10   5  3  2  11  32-28  [-2]
O.D.S.                   10   3  3  4   9  22-39
Groen Wit                10   4  0  6   8  27-31
Jodan Boys               10   3  1  6   7  29-38
D.O.S.                   10   1  3  6   5  25-40

Klasse D 

Rijsoord                  14  12  1  1  25  41- 9
Zwerver                  14   9  2  3  20  43-10
Groote Lindt             14   9  1  4  19  42-18
Geluksvogels             14   8  0  6  16  32-25
S.H. 2 (?)               14   5  2  7  12  19-32
Condors                  14   4  4  2  10  18-34
H.S.M.                   14   2  3  9   7  23-50  
S.D.Z.                   14   1  1 12   3  14-54

Reserveklasse 

Participants included:
  Zwaluwen Hillegersberg, V.V.K. (both Reserveklasse C)

Afdeling II (Zwolle)

1e klasse

Go Ahead (Kampen)        16  14  1  1  29  67-30
S.C. Genemuiden          16  11  2  3  24  67-37
Be Quick (Zwolle)        16  10  3  3  23  55-35
M.J.V. (Meppel)          16   9  2  5  20  61-34
D.O.S. (Kampen)          16   6  1  9  13  36-50
Olympia (Hasselt)        16   5  1 10  11  47-58
Rival (IJsselmuiden)      16   5  1 10  11  32-48
C.S.V. (Zwolle)          16   4  2 10  10  39-57
Vitesse (Hattem)         16   1  1 14   3  18-73
Source: SC Genemuiden

Afdeling V (Noord-Holland Zuid)

1e klasse

S.O.S.                   14  12  1  1  25  53-23
D.V.V.                   14  12  0  2  24  75-23 
Dindua                   14  10  1  3  21  42-22
Famos                    14   6  1  7  13  40-48
D.D.S.                   14   3  2  9   8  25-58
Ouderkerk                13   3  1  9   7  31-50
Blauw Wit                14   1  5  8   7  28-47
Zwaluwen H.              13   1  3  9   5  24-47

2e klasse

S.O.S. 2                 12  10  0  2  20  65-17
D.V.V.                   12   9  1  2  19  52-20
S.O.S. 3                 12   7  2  3  16  55-32
Blauw Wit 2              12   6  1  5  13  42-34
Dindua 2                 12   4  1  7   9  41-38
V.D.W.                   12   2  0 10   4  27-92
Ouderkerk 2              12   1  1 10   3  22-71

Afdeling VII (Friesland)

Champions: Oranje Nassau (Sneek)

Afdeling Groningen

Champions: Oranje Nassau (Groningen)

Afdeling VIII (Twente-Oost)

1e klasse

Sparta (Enschede)        18  14  3  1  31  84-31
Vroomshoopse Boys        18  11  3  4  25  67-50
Achilles (Enschede)      18  12  0  6  24  61-37
Oranje Nassau            18   9  4  5  22  61-47
Juliana                  18  10  0  8  20  67-53
D.E.S.                   18   9  1  8  19  55-50
Volharding               18   7  1 10  15  41-56
Excelsior                18   6  1 11  13  40-55
Sportlust                18   3  2 11  10  40-69
B.C.S.V.                 18   1  1 16   3  23-84

2e klasse A

D.O.S. (Vriezenveen)     14  12  1  1  25  55-12
H.V.C. (Hardenberg)      14   7  4  3  18  51-28
Volharding 2             14   5  6  3  16  32-22
D.V.V. (Daarlerveen)     14   5  4  5  14  37-43
Excelsior 2              14   5  3  6  13  26-26
Oranje Nassau 2          14   4  4  6  12  48-67
D.E.S. 2                 14   4  1  9   9  30-46
Volharding 3             14   2  1 11   5  16-53

2e klasse B

Sparta 2                 16  15  1  0  31 100-15
S.S.S.                   16   9  3  4  21  54-36
Juliana 2                16   9  2  5  20  72-53
Achilles (Enschede) 2    16   9  1  6  19  64-26
Sparta 3                 16   7  4  5  18  55-36
Sportlust 3              16   5  1 10  11  29-53
Sparta 4                 16   5  0 11  10  31-59
Achilles 3               16   3  2 11   8  28-95
B.C.S.V. 2               16   3  2 12   4  34-94  [-2]

Afdeling X (Apeldoorn)

1e klasse

Volharding (Nunspeet)    16  13  1  2  27  65-22
Elburger Boys            16  11  2  3  24  52-28
Gazelle (Apeldoorn)      16  10  3  3  23  62-28
D.V.S. (Ermelo)          16  11  0  5  22  49-40
C.J.V.-ers               16   6  4  6  16  41-42
Quick                    16   4  2 10  10  28-51
H.V.V. (Hoog Soeren)     16   4  1 11   9  28-49
D.E.T.O. (Apeldoorn)     16   2  3 11   7  32-46
Wezeper Boys             16   3  0 13   6  32-46
H.G.M. (Putten)          withdrew
NB: Quick withdrew from C.N.V.B. after the season;
    goal records do not add up (389-352)

Afdeling XII (Zuid-Gelderland)

S.K.V. (Wageningen)      12  10  2  0  22  54-14   
Veluwezoom (De Steeg)    14   9  1  4  19  57-31
D.T.S. (Ede)             12   7  2  3  16  36-33
Juliana (Wageningen)     12   5  3  4  13  32-34
M.U.L.O. (Velp)          13   5  2  6  12  35-42
Blauw Wit (Barneveld)    12   5  1  6  11  39-60 
D.V.O. (Velp)            12   3  0  9   6  31-51
Excelsior Sportief       13   0  1 12   1  17-66

Zaandamse Zaterdagmiddag Competitie

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.; also included company sport clubs

Afd. A

H.S.V.                   12  10  1  1  21  52-14
L.S.V.                   12   8  1  3  17  39-27
P. & S.                  12   5  3  4  13  23-24
D.E.S.                   12   3  3  6   9  22-39
Z.C.F.C.                 12   2  4  6   8  23-33
Blauw Wit W.             12   2  4  6   8  22-34
Jong Holland             12   2  4  6   8  21-30

Afd. B (standings as of 1 Jan 1939)

Steemeijer Ford            7   6  1  0  13  33-10
Z.C.F.C. 3                7   6  1  0  13  36-14
L.S.V. 2                  8   4  1  3   9  23-23
D.E.S. 2                  8   3  1  4   7  31-33
H.S.V. 2                  7   3  0  4   6  26-38
Blauw Wit W. 2            6   2  0  4   4  16-19
Z.C.F.C. 2                6   1  0  5   2  14-20
P. & S. 2                 7   1  0  6   2  13-35

Afd. C (standings as of 1 Jan 1939)

Blauw Wit W. 3            4   3  0  1   6  15- 7
D.E.S. 3                  4   3  0  1   6  16-11
Z.C.F.C. 4                3   1  0  2   2   9-12
Blauw Wit W. 4            5   1  0  4   2  10-20
H.S.V. 3                 withdrew
L.S.V. 3                 withdrew
Jong Holland 2           withdrew

1939/40

Landskampioenschap

Not contested.

Rotterdamsche Christelijke Voetbalbond

Klasse A

Unicum                   12  10  0  2  20  33-12
H.B.S. (Schiedam)        11   7  3  1  17  36-13
Pro Patria               11   8  1  2  17  29-16
Stormvogels              12   6  3  3  15  25-21
Excelsior (Maassluis)    10   4  2  4  10  30-20
Zwaluwen (Rotterdam)     12   4  3  5  11  39-37
Vitesse Delft            12   3  2  7   8  25-38
D.O.S.                   14   2  2 10   6  32-54
W.I.A.                   12   1  2  9   4  30-64
Groen Wit                 8   3  0  5   6  18-24

Klasse B

Olympia (Rotterdam)      10   9  0  1  18  61-16
Z.W.                      9   8  0  1  16  33-13
Excelsior Pernis         10   7  1  2  15  34- 9
Zwart Wit                10   5  1  4  10  2-25
S.D.Z. (Rotterdam)        7   3  1  4   7  20-19
S.H.                      9   4  1  4   9  20-26
D.O.T.O.                  8   4  0  4   8  17-23
V.V.O. (Rotterdam)       10   3  1  6   7  26-32
T.O.G. (Rotterdam)        8   2  1  5   5  16-25
Condors (Rotterdam)       9   2  0  7   4  13-38
Jodan Boys               10   0  0 10   0  20-66

Klasse C 

V.V.E. (Nw. Lekkerland)   7   6  0  1  12  30-19
Zwerver                  11   8  1  2  17  38-10
Steeds Hooger (Oud Beij.) 10   6  1  3  13  30-20
A.S.W. (Hendr. Ido Amb.) 10   5  2  3  12  28-19
Gelukvogels (Zwijndrecht) 10   4  1  5   9  25-20
Groote Lindt             10   3  1  6   7  16-23
Oranje Wit (Dordrecht)   10   3  0  7   6  13-30
Rijsoord                  12   2  0 10   4  18-48

Afdeling II (Zwolle)

1e klasse

D.O.S. (Kampen)          11   8  1  2  17  40-25
M.J.V. (Meppel)          11   7  2  2  16  34-13
Be Quick (Zwolle)        10   6  0  4  12  35-26
Go Ahead (Kampen)        11   6  0  5  12  32-39
C.S.V. (Zwolle)          12   4  3  5  11  26-30
Z.S.V. (Zwartsluis)       7   3  1  3   7  23-19
Vitesse (Hattem)          8   1  0  7   2  19-31
Rival (IJsselmuiden)       8   0  1  7   1   6-32
S.C. Genemuiden          withdrew after playing 2 matches (0-3 at Z.S.V. and 1-13 at D.O.S.)
Source: SC Genemuiden

2e klasse

Heracles                  6   6  0  0  12  25- 5
M.J.V. 2                  6   3  0  3   6  22-15
Be Quick 2                7   2  2  3   6  15-19
Vitesse                   4   0  2  2   2   4- 7
D.O.S. 2                  5   0  2  3   2   4-24

Afdeling IV/V (Noord-Holland)

1e klasse

Dindua (Enkhuizen)        9   6  1  2  13  23-16
D.V.V.                   10   5  2  3  12  32-23
Zwaluwen (Hoorn)          9   5  1  3  11  27-20
S.O.S. (Assendelft)      10   4  1  5   9  29-26
Wormerveer                8   4  0  4   8  23-19
D.D.S.                    9   4  0  5   8  25-25
Blauw Wit                 7   0  1  6   1  15-35

2e klasse

S.D.S. 2                  9   7  0  2  14  38-23  
Wormerveer 2              7   4  2  1  10  22-11
D.V.V. 2                  8   4  1  3   9  25-23
Famos                     9   2  3  4   7  23-31
Blauw Wit 2               8   2  2  4   6  21-26
Wormerveer 3              6   2  1  3   5  16-15
Dindua 2                  9   2  1  6   5  17-33

Afdeling VII (Friesland)

1e klasse

Participants:
   Oranje Nassau (Sneek)
   Blauw Wit (Huizum)
   Drachtster Boys (Drachten)
   Zwaluwen (Leeuwarden)
   IJ.V.C. (IJlst)
   Zeemeeuwen (Harlingen)

2e klasse

Participants:
   Be Quick (Dokkum) and 3 reserve teams

Afdeling VIII (Twente-Oost)

1e klasse

Sparta (Enschede)        15  11  1  1  23  71-32
Juliana                  15  10  0  5  20  61-33
Excelsior                13   7  1  5  15  55-39
Volharding               13   7  1  5  15  28-33
D.E.S.                   16   8  2  6  18  54-47
Oranje Nassau            11   5  0  6  10  25-35
Achilles (Enschede)      12   4  2  6  10  26-33
Vroomshoopse Boys         8   2  0  6   2  18-50  [-2]
D.O.S.                   13   0  1 12  -1  18-55  [-2]

2e klasse A

Sparta 2                 11   9  1  1  19  63-19
Achilles 2               10   5  3  1  15  36-13
Sportlust                12   5  2  5  12  32-26
B.C.S.V.                 10   5  1  4  11  32-29
Sparta 3                  9   5  0  4  10  28-24
Juliana 2                 9   3  2  4   6  21-26  [-2]
Sparta 4                 10   1  1  8   3  17-44
Achilles 3                8   1  0  7   0   9-57  [-2]

Afdeling X (Apeldoorn)

1e klasse

D.V.S.                    5   5  0  0  10  35- 4
Elburger Boys             2   1  0  1   2   1- 4
H.V.V.                    3   1  0  2   2   4- 9
D.V.S. 2                  4   0  0  4   0   5-28
Wezeper Boys             withdrew;
    record at withdrawal: 7   3  1  3   7  13-21

1e klasse B (apparently replayed)

D.V.S.                    4   4  0  0   8  10- 3
Gazelle                   4   3  0  1   6  17- 6
V.I.O.S. (Vaassen)        3   1  0  2   2   7- 8
D.E.T.O.                  3   1  0  2   2   6-17
G.V.V. (Gorssel)          4   1  0  3   2  10-17
S.S.S. (Zutphen)          2   0  0  2   0   1- 9

2e klasse B

Participants: 
   S.S.S. and 4 reserve teams

Afdeling Zuid-Gelderland

Afdeling XII

1e klasse A (West)

Juliana (Wageningen)     12   8  2  2  18  51-22  
S.K.V. (Wageningen)      12   6  2  4  14  36-28
D.T.S. (Ede)             12   7  0  5  14  39-33
C.O.V. (Oosterbeek)      12   1  0 11   2  18-61

1e klasse B

Participants:
   M.U.L.O.
   Veluwezoom
   club from Velp
   club from Dieren

Zaandamse Zaterdagmiddag Competitie

NB: not part of C.N.V.B.; also included company sport clubs

emergency competition (standings end Apr 1940)


L.S.V. a                  9   9  0  0  18  42-15
Z.C.F.C. a                9   6  0  3  12  39-29
P. & S. a                11   6  0  5  12  50-31
H.S.V. b                  7   3  2  2   8  24-30
D.E.S. b                 10   3  1  6   7  24-56
Z.C.F.C. b                8   3  0  5   6  25-27
D.E.S. a                  8   2  1  5   5  32-37
H.S.V. a                  6   2  0  4   4  33-32
Z.C.F.C. c                8   1  2  5   4  15-49
Steemeijer Ford           dissolved Jan 1940
Jong Holland             withdrew due to mobilisation

team information 1928-1940

Blauw Wit W.       (now Blauw Wit W.)
De Algemeene       (Algemeen Handels- en Kantoor V.V. Zaandam)
D.E.S.             (aka D. en S. and D.E.S. 1937)
Dekkerhout         (Dekker's Houthandel Zaandam)
H.S.V.             (Hille's S.V. Zaandam)
Jong Holland       (now Jong Holland Alkmaar)
L.S.V.             (Linoleum S.V. Krommenie)
Oranje Zwart       (split-off Z.C.F.C., later returned to Z.C.F.C.)
Pette              (Chocoladefabriek Wormerveer)
P. & S.            (Polak en Schwartz Geurstoffenfabriek Zaandam)
S.S.H.             (Sport Staten Hoogovens)
Steemeijer Ford     (garage in Zaandam)
V.G.S.             (van Gelder's S.V. from Velsen, later Voor Genoegen Sport in K.N.V.B. Haarlem)
Voorwaarts         (from Zaandam)
W.C.F.C.  
William Pont       (houthandel Zaandam)
Z.C.F.C.           (now Z.C.F.C.)
Z.P.S.V.           (Zaandamsche Politie S.V.)


About this document

Sources: "Lichamelijke Oefening", magazine published by CNVB and available at Korfbalbond (Zeist), Nieuwe Leidsche Courant, wikipedia, various newspaper articles available through Delpher, SC Genemuiden, Sport Kweekt Vriendschap

Thanks to Allard Doesburg for additions 1925-1929 on Rotterdamsche C.V.B.

Prepared and maintained by Jan Schoenmakers and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Jan Schoenmakers and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Apr 2020

(C) Copyright Jan Schoenmakers, Karel Stokkermans and RS.S.S.F 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.