Netherlands - Roman Catholic Championships 1920/21


Overgangsklasse
Tweede Klasse
R.K.V.B. Den Bosch | R.K.V.B. Breda | Utrecht (R.K.U.V.B.)

Overgangsklasse

NB: a newly formed top level, whose winners were R.K.F. champions;
      called Overgangsklasse ("intermediate class") analogous to the second
      level in the western region of the N.V.B. formed in 1919 to replace
      the "margarine" Eerste Klasse B.

Final Table:

 1.M.U.L.O. (Helmond)             14   8  3  3  30-17  19        Champions
 2.B.F.C. (Den Bosch)             14   6  6  2  21-14  18  [*]
 3.Juliana (Spekholzerheide)      13   6  4  3  18-12  16
 4.Sparta (Bleijerheide)           14   5  5  4  18-14  13  [-2]
 5.Valkenburg (Valkenburg)        14   5  2  7  15-22  12
 6.Union (Nijmegen)                14   2  6  6  15-19  10  [!]
 7.Sittard (Sittard)              14   3  4  7  10-17  10
 8.Wilhelmina (Tilburg)           13   4  2  7  14-26   8  [-2]
 -.Vitesse (Gennep)               withdrew; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:           3   0  0  3   3-17   0
NB: Sparta 2 points deducted for abandonment match Oct 24; 
    Wilhelmina 2 points deducted for no show May 5.

[*] B.F.C. were a merger of Excelsior and Concordia.
[!] one source states Union had 6 points deducted but no confirmation
      of this was found in contemporary newspapers.

[Sep 26]
Union                    0-1 Valkenburg               
Sparta                   7-1 Vitesse                  [annulled]
M.U.L.O.                 3-1 Wilhelmina               
Sittard                  0-0 B.F.C.                   

[Oct 3]
Juliana                  5-3 M.U.L.O.                 
Wilhelmina               2-0 Sittard                  
Vitesse                  1-2 Union                    [annulled]
B.F.C.                   3-1 Sparta                   

[Oct 10]
Union                    1-1 B.F.C.                   

[Oct 17]
Juliana                  1-0 Union                    [after protest; originally 0-0; Juliana scored from penalty
Wilhelmina               2-0 Valkenburg                resulting from the protest at return match on Apr 3]
M.U.L.O.                 1-0 Sparta                   
Vitesse                  1-8 Sittard                  [annulled]

[Oct 24]
B.F.C.                   3-2 M.U.L.O.                 
Union                    1-2 Wilhelmina               
Sparta                   abd Juliana                  [abandoned at 0-0 at half-time due to crowd trouble;
Valkenburg               0-1 Sittard                   Sparta 2 points deducted]

[Oct 31]
Wilhelmina               n/p Vitesse                  [Vitesse withdrew]
M.U.L.O.                 0-0 Union                    
Juliana                  1-1 Valkenburg               
Sittard                  2-0 Sparta                   

NB: Vitesse (Gennep) withdrew, all results annulled.

[Nov 7]
Sparta                   0-0 Wilhelmina               
Union                    2-2 Sittard                  

[Nov 14]
Wilhelmina               0-3 B.F.C.                   

[Nov 21]
Sittard                  1-6 M.U.L.O.                 
Union                    1-1 Sparta                   

[Nov 28]
M.U.L.O.                 0-0 Juliana                  
Valkenburg               0-2 Union                    
B.F.C.                   1-1 Wilhelmina               

[Dec 5]
Sparta                   1-1 M.U.L.O.                 
B.F.C.                   2-1 Sittard                  
Valkenburg               0-3 Juliana                  

[Dec 12]
Wilhelmina               4-3 Union                    
M.U.L.O.                 1-3 B.F.C.                   

[Jan 2]
Valkenburg               1-5 M.U.L.O.                 [also reported 1-6]
Wilhelmina               2-3 Juliana                  [protest Wilhelmina rejected]

[Jan 16]
Sparta                   1-1 B.F.C.                   
M.U.L.O.                 1-0 Sittard                  

[Jan 23]
B.F.C.                   0-2 Valkenburg               
Sparta                   3-0 Union                    

[Jan 30]
Sittard                  3-0 Wilhelmina               
Juliana                  1-1 B.F.C.                   [protest Juliana rejected]
Valkenburg               3-1 Sparta                   
Union                    1-2 M.U.L.O.                 

[Mar 6]
Wilhelmina               0-3 M.U.L.O.                 

[Mar 20]
B.F.C.                   2-2 Union                    

[Mar 28]
B.F.C.                   1-0 Juliana 
Sittard                  0-0 Valkenburg               

[Apr 3]
Union                    2-0 Juliana                  [at this fixture, Juliana scored from a penalty counting
Sparta                   1-0 Sittard                   for their home match against Union on Oct 17]
Valkenburg               1-0 B.F.C.                   

[Apr 10]
Wilhelmina               0-2 Sparta                   

[Apr 17]
Juliana                  1-1 Sparta                   
Sittard                  0-0 Union                    
M.U.L.O.                 2-1 Valkenburg               

[May 5]
Sparta                   1-0 Juliana                  [replay Oct 24]
Valkenburg               n/p Wilhelmina               [Wilhelmina dns; Wilhelmina 2 points deducted]

[May 8]
Juliana                  1-0 Sittard                  

[May 16]
Sittard                  0-2 Juliana                  
Valkenburg               4-0 Wilhelmina               

[Jun 5]
Sparta                   5-1 Valkenburg               
Juliana                  n/p Wilhelmina               

Final Table:

 1.M.U.L.O. (Helmond)             14   8  3  3  30-17  19        Champions
 2.B.F.C. (Den Bosch)             14   6  6  2  21-14  18  [*]
 3.Juliana (Spekholzerheide)      13   6  4  3  18-12  16
 4.Sparta (Bleijerheide)           14   5  5  4  18-14  13  [-2]
 5.Valkenburg (Valkenburg)        14   5  2  7  15-22  12
 6.Union (Nijmegen)                14   2  6  6  15-19  10  [!]
 7.Sittard (Sittard)              14   3  4  7  10-17  10
 8.Wilhelmina (Tilburg)           13   4  2  7  14-26   8  [-2]
 -.Vitesse (Gennep)               withdrew; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:           3   0  0  3   3-17   0
NB: Sparta 2 points deducted for abandonment match Oct 24; 
    Wilhelmina 2 points deducted for no show May 5.

[*] B.F.C. were a merger of Excelsior and Concordia.
[!] one source states Union had 6 points deducted but no confirmation
      of this was found in contemporary newspapers.

Cross-Table:
              mul bfc jul spa val wil sit uni vit
M.U.L.O.      *** 1-3 0-0 1-0 2-1 3-1 1-0 0-0
B.F.C.        3-2 *** 1-0 3-1 0-2 1-1 2-1 2-2
Juliana       5-3 1-1 *** 1-1 1-1 n/p 1-0 1-0
Sparta        1-1 1-1 1-0 *** 5-1 0-0 1-0 3-0 7-1
Valkenburg    1-5 1-0 0-3 3-1 *** 4-0 0-1 0-2
Wilhelmina    0-3 0-3 2-3 0-2 2-0 *** 2-0 4-3
Sittard       1-6 0-0 0-2 2-0 0-0 3-0 *** 0-0 
Union         1-2 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-1 1-2 2-2 ***
Vitesse                               1-8 1-2 ***
NB: Juliana-Union finished 0-0 on Oct 17 but after a protest Juliana
      won 1-0 by scoring from a penalty (at the return match on Apr 3);
    Sparta-Juliana abandoned at 0-0 at half-time due to crowd trouble 
      on Oct 24 and replayed May 5;
    Juliana-Wilhelmina last fixtured on Jun 5 but not played due to
      refusal Juliana, who were threatening to leave the R.K.F. and
      did so a few days later, joining the N.V.B. instead.

Tweede Klasse

Champions Tweede Klasse:

Tweede Klasse A: Olympia (Dongen) 
Tweede Klasse B: Noviomagum (Nijmegen)
Tweede Klasse C: Constantia (Venlo)
Tweede Klasse D: E.M.M. (Hilversum)
Tweede Klasse E: V.D.O. (Deventer)
Tweede Klasse F: Kimbria (Maastricht)
Tweede Klasse G: Leonidas (Rotterdam)

The winners competed in two playoffs, one for the northern and one for
the southern title.

Championship Playoff Noord

[May 8]
E.M.M. (Hilversum)       2-1 V.D.O. (Deventer)        
[May 22]
V.D.O. (Deventer)        3-0 E.M.M. (Hilversum)       

Final Table:

 1.V.D.O. (Deventer)               2   1  0  1   4- 2   2        Playoff
   E.M.M. (Hilversum)              2   1  0  1   2- 4   2        Playoff
 -.Leonidas (Rotterdam)           withdrew

Playoff [May 29, Union-terrein, Nijmegen]
V.D.O. (Deventer)        3-1 E.M.M. (Hilversum)       

Champions R.K.U.V.B.: V.D.O. (Deventer)

Championship Playoff Zuid

[May 5]
Olympia (Dongen)         2-2 Kimbria (Maastricht)     
[May 8]
Kimbria (Maastricht)     0-0 Constantia (Venlo)       
[May 16]
Kimbria (Maastricht)     5-0 Olympia (Dongen)         
[May 22]
Olympia (Dongen)         3-1 Constantia (Venlo)       
[Jun 12]
Noviomagum (Nijmegen)     2-1 Olympia (Dongen)         
[Jun 19]
Constantia (Venlo)       1-2 Kimbria (Maastricht)     
Olympia (Dongen)         1-0 Noviomagum (Nijmegen)     
[Jun 26]
Noviomagum (Nijmegen)     0-0 Kimbria (Maastricht)     
Constantia (Venlo)       2-4 Olympia (Dongen)         
[Jul 13]
Noviomagum (Nijmegen)     2-1 Constantia (Venlo)       
[Jul 17]
Constantia (Venlo)       1-3 Noviomagum (Nijmegen)     
[Jul 24]
Kimbria (Maastricht)     n/p Noviomagum (Nijmegen)     

Table:

 1.Kimbria (Maastricht)            5   2  3  0   9- 3   7
 2.Noviomagum (Nijmegen)            5   3  1  1   7- 4   7
---------------------------------------------------------
 3.Olympia (Dongen)                6   3  1  2  11-12   7
 4.Constantia (Venlo)              6   0  1  5   6-14   1

NB: the final and decisive match between Kimbria and Noviomagum was not
      refixtured;
    two clubs were to be promoted to the Overgangsklasse but after the
      season it was decided to form a second section and all clubs above
      were admitted, Olympia being renamed R.K.V.V. Dongen for 1921/22.

Tweede Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.Olympia (Dongen)               12   6  5  1  27-15  17        Championship Playoff Zuid
 2.D.V.C. (Dongen)                12   6  2  4  29-13  14
 3.T.S.C. (Oosterhout)            12   5  4  3  18-10  14
 4.M.E.V.O. (Bergen op Zoom)      12   5  3  4  14-17  13
 5.H.V.V. (Tilburg)               12   5  2  5  13-16  10  [-2]
 6.Bredania II (Breda)            12   4  2  6  16-20   8  [-2]
 7.Tilburgia (Tilburg)            12   1  2  9  10-36   2  [-2]

Cross-Table:
              oly dvc tsc mev hvv bre til
Olympia       *** 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 6-1
D.V.C.        3-4 *** 0-2 8-0 4-1 0-2 3-0
T.S.C.        1-2 1-1 *** 1-1 1-0 4-0 4-0
M.E.V.O.      2-2 1-0 1-0 *** 1-0 1-2 3-1
H.V.V.        1-3 0-5 2-0 0-0 *** 3-0 1-0
Bredania II   0-4 0-1 1-2 2-1 1-2 *** 6-0
Tilburgia     4-2 1-3 2-2 0-3 0-2 1-1 ***

Tweede Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.Noviomagum (Nijmegen)           10   8  2  0  29-10  18        Championship Playoff Zuid
 2.Velocitas (Den Bosch)          10   6  1  3  23-13  13
 3.Swift (Arnhem)                 10   5  2  3  16-12  12
 4.S.D.H. (Nijmegen)               10   4  0  6  11-19   6  [-2]
 5.Quick (Den Bosch)              10   2  1  7  15-23   4
 6.M.V.C. (Millingen)             10   2  0  8  12-29   0  [-4]
 -.Excelsior (Den Bosch)          excluded
 -.B.V.C. (Beek, Gld.)            suspended
 -.V.F.C. (Vught)                 suspended

Cross-Table:
              nov vel swi sdh qui mvc
Noviomagum    *** 4-1 1-1 1-0 5-1 3-0
Velocitas     2-3 *** 1-2 5-0 2-1 3-0
Swift         1-1 0-2 *** 2-0 1-0 6-2
S.D.H.        1-4 1-2 3-1 *** 2-1 2-1
Quick         3-4 1-1 0-2 2-0 *** 5-0
M.V.C.        0-3 1-4 2-0 0-2 6-1 ***
NB: Quick-Noviomagum originally finished 2-2 but was replayed.

Tweede Klasse C

Final Table:

 1.Constantia (Venlo)             10   6  2  2  20-10  14        Championship Playoff Zuid
 2.S.S.S. (Budel)                 10   6  2  2  23-13  14
 3.E.V.V. (Echt)                  10   4  4  2  16- 8  12
 4.Pr. Juliana (Budel Dorplein)    8   2  2  4  11-16   6
 5.R.K.R.V. (Roermond)             8   1  2  5  10-19   4
 6.Wilhelmina (Weert)              8   1  2  5   8-22   4
 -.Traplust (Woensel)             withdrew
 -.V.I.O.S. (Sint Oedenrode)      withdrew
NB: Constantia champions because of better goal average (2.00; S.S.S. had 1.77).

Cross-Table:
              con sss evv pju rv  wil
Constantia    *** 2-0 0-0 3-1 2-0 3-0
S.S.S.        1-1 *** 2-1 3-2 1-1 4-0
E.V.V.        1-1 2-1 *** 5-0 3-1 2-0
Pr. Juliana   0-2 0-0 1-1 *** 3-2 n/p
R.K.R.V.      2-4 2-5 1-0 n/p *** n/p
Wilhelmina    4-2 2-5 1-1 0-4 1-1 ***

Tweede Klasse D

Final Table:

 1.E.M.M. (Hilversum)             12   9  1  2  36- 8  19        Championship Playoff Noord
 2.Wilskracht (Amsterdam)         12   7  2  3  31-14  16
 3.S.D.O. (Bussum)                12   6  4  2  24-12  16
 4.L.V.V. (Laren)                 12   4  3  5  18-21   9  [-2]
 5.Be Quick (Hilversum)           12   4  3  5  18-25   9  [-2]
 6.Velocitas (Baarn)              12   2  4  6  10-23   8
 7.Rapiditas (Amersfoort)         12   0  3  9  12-46   3

Cross-Table:
              emm wil sdo lvv bqu vel rap
E.M.M.        *** 2-0 1-2 5-0 0-1 7-0 5-0
Wilskracht    1-2 *** 0-1 5-0 4-2 2-0 5-1
S.D.O.        0-1 1-3 *** 2-1 1-1 1-1 7-1
L.V.V.        2-2 2-2 0-0 *** 2-0 2-0 3-0
Be Quick      1-6 1-1 1-3 2-1 *** 2-0 2-2
Velocitas     0-3 1-3 1-1 1-0 4-0 *** 0-0
Rapiditas     1-2 1-5 1-5 2-5 1-5 2-2 ***

Tweede Klasse E

Final Table:

 1.V.D.O. (Deventer)              12   9  2  1  30- 7  20        Championship Playoff Noord
 2.R.K.Z.V. (Zwolle)              12   8  3  1  32-11  19
 3.Achilles (Hengelo)             11   5  3  3  11- 7  13
 4.Volharding (Deventer)          10   4  1  5  15-15   9
 5.Prins Hendrik (Almelo)         11   1  7  3  11-18   9
 6.G.O.L.T.O. (Hengelo)           11   1  4  6   9-21   6
 7.Borne Vooruit (Borne)          11   0  2  9   6-35   2

Cross-Table:
              vdo zv  ach vol phk gol bor
V.D.O.        *** 1-1 1-0 2-1 2-0 6-1 4-0
R.K.Z.V.      1-2 *** 2-1 3-0 1-1 4-2 5-1
Achilles      1-0 1-1 *** 0-1 0-0 0-0 3-0
Volharding    0-2 2-3 0-1 *** 4-2 4-0 n/p
Prins Hendrik 2-2 0-4 n/p 1-1 *** 2-2 1-1
G.O.L.T.O.    0-1 0-1 0-1 n/p 1-1 *** 2-0
Borne Vooruit 0-7 0-6 2-3 1-2 0-1 1-1 ***

Tweede Klasse F

Final Table:

 1.Kimbria (Maastricht)           12   9  2  1  40-18  20        Championship Playoff Zuid
 2.Valkenburg II (Valkenburg)     12   7  2  3  20-14  16
 3.Olympia (Chevremont)           10   6  1  3  14-11  13
 4.Velocitas (Heerlen)            10   6  1  3  25-10  13  [-2]
 5.R.K.M.S.V. (Maastricht)        11   4  2  5  21-15  10
 6.Oranje (Waubach)               12   1  2  9   4-26   9
 7.Marsana (Meerssen)             11   0  2  9   3-33   0  [-2]
 -.K.V.C. (Kerkrade)              withdrew

Cross-Table:
              kim val oly vel msv ora mar
Kimbria       *** 5-0 3-3 3-2 5-0 6-0 5-0
Valkenburg 2  1-1 *** 2-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 4-0
Olympia       2-3 2-0 *** n/p 1-0 1-0 n/p
Velocitas     0-2 1-1 2-1 *** n/p 5-0 5-0
R.K.M.S.V.   10-0 3-0 0-1 0-3 *** 1-1 3-0
Oranje        0-4 0-2 0-1 0-3 1-2 *** 0-0
Marsana       0-3 0-5 1-2 1-3 1-1 0-2 ***

Tweede Klasse G

Final Table:

 1.Leonidas (Rotterdam)           12   9  2  1  22- 4  20
 2.Wilhelmus (Voorburg)           12   6  2  4  19-19  14
 3.Graaf Willem II (Den Haag)     12   4  5  3  20-11  13
 4.H.B.C. (Heemstede)             11   6  0  5  17-16  12
 5.R.K.A.V. (Amsterdam)           11   4  2  5  19-23  10
 6.P.V.C. (Utrecht)               12   2  5  5  13-15   9
 7.Vooruit (Utrecht)              12   2  0 10  13-35   4
 -.N.V.C. (Noordwijkerhout)        withdrew
NB: remaining match not refixtured.

Cross-Table:
              leo wil gwi hbc av  pvc voo
Leonidas      *** 3-0 1-1 1-0 4-0 2-0 3-0
Wilhelmus     0-3 *** 2-1 3-1 3-2 1-1 2-1
Gr. Willem II 0-0 2-0 *** 0-1 5-0 1-1 4-1
H.B.C.        2-0 1-3 1-3 *** 4-2 2-1 3-1
R.K.A.V.      0-1 2-1 0-0 n/p *** 2-2 5-0
P.V.C.        1-2 0-0 1-1 2-1 0-1 *** 4-0
Vooruit       0-2 2-4 3-2 0-1 3-5 2-0 ***

R.K.V.B. Den Bosch

Eerste Klasse

Eerste Klasse A (afd. Helmond)

Final Table:

 1.M.U.L.O. 2 (Helmond)           12   8  1  3  30-14  17
 2.Kolping 2 (Helmond)            12   7  2  3  28-18  16
 3.R.K.G.V.V. (Gemert)            12   5  4  3  17-17  14
 4.V.J.D. (Deurne)                12   5  2- 5  19-19  12
 5.H.V.V. de Ruyter (Helmond)     12   3  5  4  16-21  11
 6.N.O.A.D. (Asten)               12   3  3  6  21-25   9
 7.D.O.S.B.                       12   1  3  8   7-24   5

R.K.V.B. Breda

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Internos                        8   6  2  0  18- 7  14
 2.D.O.S.                          8   2  4  2   9- 8   8
 3.B.V.V. (Bergen op Zoom)         8   3  2  3  13-14   8
 4.O.V.C. (Oudenbosch)             8   2  1  5  12-16   5
 5.Vitesse                         8   0  5  3   8-15   1  [-4]

Tweede Klasse

Tweede Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.Wilhelmina                     14  10  3  1  33- 9  23
 2.Hercules                       14   7  4  3  32-19  18
 3.Fortuna                        14   7  2  5  22-16  16
 4.Internos 2                     14   7  4  3  29-17  14  [-4]
 5.D.V.C. 2                       14   6  1  7  24-31  13
 6.Olympia 2                      14   6  2  6  29-27  12  [-2]
 7.T.S.C. 2                       14   3  3  8  14-27   7  [-2]
 8.Bredania 3                     14   0  1 13  14-51   0  [-4]

Tweede Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.H.V.C.                          8   5  2  1  13- 8  12
 2.Quick                           8   5  1  2  14- 4  11
 3.O.V.C. 2                        8   3  4  1  10- 7   8  [-2]
 4.Wilhelmina                      8   1  3  4   6-14   5
 5.Vitesse 2                       8   0  2  6   5-15   0  [-4]

Tweede Klasse C

Reported Final Table:

 1.Leonidas                        8   5  1  2  19- 8  11
 2.V.I.O.S.                        8   5  1  2  20-10   9  [-2]
 3.G.V.C.L.                        7   4  0  3   7- 9   8
 4.E.U.C.                          8   2  2  4  20-11   6
 5.S.D.O.                          7   1  0  6   6-28   2
NB: total goal difference +6.

Tweede Klasse D

Reported Final Table:

 1.M.E.V.O. 2                      6   4  1  1   9- 4   9
 2.Hercules                        6   2  2  2  11- 8   6
 3.D.O.S. 2                        6   2  2  2   6- 8   6
 4.B.V.V. 2                        6   0  3  3   5-12   3
NB: total goal difference -1.

Derde Klasse

Derde Klasse A

Reported Final Table:

 1.G.M.V.                         12  11  1  0  53-12  23
 2.Hercules 2                     12  10  1  1  67-10  19  [-2]
 3.D.V.S.                         12   5  2  5  24-27  12
 4.D.V.O.                         12   4  3  5  19-25  11
 5.Bredania 4                     12   3  2  7  18-33   8
 6.N.Z.M.                         12   2  3  7   6-34   7
 7.S.G.V.                         12   1  1 10   9-55   3
NB: one more win than loss; odd number of draws and points.

Derde Klasse C

Final Table:

 1.Olympia                        10   8  1  1  27- 3  17
 2.M.E.V.O. 3                     10   6  1  3  22-12  13
 3.Quick 2                        10   4  1  5  11-15   9
 4.Hercules 2                     10   4  1  5  15-24   9
 5.Excelsior                      10   3  1  6   9-18   7
 6.Halsteren                      10   2  1  7  11-23   5

Derde Klasse D

Final Table:

 1.Concordia                       6   5  0  1  13- 4  10
 2.Juliana                         6   3  1  2  11- 8   7
 3.Sparta                          6   2  2  2  10- 8   6
 4.S.D.O. 2                        6   0  1  5   1-15   1

Derde Klasse E

Final Table:

 1.E.U.C. 2                        4   3  1  0   8- 3   7
 2.G.V.C.L. 2                      4   2  1  1   4- 3   5
 3.Leonidas 2                      4   0  0  4   1- 7   0

Derde Klasse F

Final Table:

 1.O.D.O.                          4   4  0  0  10- 1   8
 2.S.W.V.                          4   2  0  2   8- 7   4
 3.Victoria                        4   0  0  4   5-15   0

Utrecht (R.K.U.V.B.)

Eerste Klasse

Eerste Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.E.M.M. 2                       12   9  3  0  35- 8  21        Playoff
 2.P.V.C. 3                       12   9  1  2  33-11  19
 3.S.D.O.                         12   6  2  4  18- 9  14
 4.L.V.V. 2                       12   5  3  4  34-25  13
 5.Rapiditas 2                    12   3  1  8  13-32   5  [-2]
 6.Velocitas 2                    12   3  1  8  20-39   3  [-4]
 7.Be Quick 2                     12   1  1 10   7-36   3

Eerste Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.R.K.V.W.                        8   6  1  1  28-10  13        Playoff
 2.Fortitudo                       8   4  3  1  18- 8  11
 3.P.V.V.                          8   2  3  3  11-17   7
 4.P.V.C. 2                        8   2  2  4  13-18   6
 5.Vooruit 2                       8   1  1  6  10-27   3

Playoff Eerste Klassen A-B (West)

Final Table:

 1.E.M.M. 2                        2   1  1  0   5- 2   3
 2.R.K.V.W.                        2   0  1  1   2- 5   1

Eerste Klasse C

Final Table:

 1.Achilles 2 (Hengelo)           14  10  2  2  31- 9  22        Playoff
 2.Twenthe (Goor)                 14   9  3  2  31-14  21
 3.Sparta (Delden)                14   9  3  2  25-14  21
 4.G.O.L.T.O. 2 (Hengelo)         14   4  4  6  20-23  12
 5.O.V.C. (Overdinkel)            14   4  4  6  10-15  12
 6.E.M.O.S. (Enschede)            14   2  7  5   8-15  11
 7.Borne Vooruit 2 (Borne)        14   3  3  8  10-22   9
 8.Quick (Oldenzaal)              14   2  0 12  13-36   4

Eerste Klasse D

Reported Final Table:

 1.V.D.O. 2 (Deventer)             8   6  1  1  24- 8  13        Playoff
 2.Velox (Apeldoorn)               8   3  4  1  22-10  10
 3.Volharding 2 (Deventer)         8   4  2  2  19- 9  10
 4.Quick (Boskamp (Olst))          8   2  2  4   7-17   6
 5.R.K.Z.S.V. 2 (Zwolle)           8   0  1  7   4-33   1
NB: total goal difference -1.

Playoff Eerste Klassen C-D (Oost)

NB: not contested; participants presumably intended to be:
   Achilles 2 (Hengelo)       
   V.D.O. 2 (Deventer)        

Eerste Klasse E

Reported Final Table:

 1.Excelsior (Arnhem)              6   5  0  1  25- 4  10
 2.G.V.C. (Arnhem)                 6   4  1  1  14- 4   9
 3.Fides (Wageningen)              6   2  1  3   8-14   5
 4.Swift 2 (Arnhem)                6   0  0  6   5-30   0

Tweede Klasse

Tweede Klasse A

Reported Final Table:

 1.L.V.V. 3                        8   4  3  1  19-10  11        Playoff
 2.E.M.M. 3                        8   4  2  2  23- 8  10
 3.Be Quick 3                      8   3  1  4   7-11   7
 4.S.D.O. 3                        8   2  2  4   9-15   6
 5.E.M.M. 4                        8   2  2  4  13-26   6 
NB: total goal difference +1.

Tweede Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.P.V.C. 4                       14  11  1  2  39-12  23        Playoff
 2.R.K.V.W 2                      14   7  4  3  26-15  18
 3.Vooruit 3                      14   8  2  4  39-24  18
 4.D.K.S.                         14   5  4  5  21-16  14
 5.Fortitudo 2                    14   3  6  5  19-24  12
 6.Sarto                          14   4  3  7  17-29  11
 7.P.V.V. 3                       14   4  2  8  18-27  10
 8.P.V.V. 2                       14   3  0 11  11-43   6

Playoff Tweede Klassen A-B (West)

Final Table:

 1.P.V.C. 4                        2   1  0  1   7- 3   2
 2.L.V.V. 3                        2   1  0  1   3- 7   0  [-2]

Tweede Klasse C

Reported Final Table:

 1.Prins Hendrik 2 (Almelo)        8   5  2  1  16- 5  12        Playoff
 2.D.O.S. (Denekamp)               8   5  1  2  20-12  11
 3.Achilles 3 (Hengelo)            8   4  0  4  13-12   8
 4.G.O.L.T.O. 3 (Hengelo)          8   3  2  3  10-11   8
 5.Borne Vooruit 3 (Borne)         8   0  1  7   6-29   1
NB: total goal difference -4.

Playoff Tweede Klassen C-D (Oost)

Final Table:

 1.Prins Hendrik 2 (Almelo)        2   1  1  0   5- 2   3
 2.V.D.O. 3 (Hengelo)              2   0  1  1   2- 5   1

Tweede Klasse E

Reported Final Table:

 1.G.V.C. 2 (Arnhem)              10   8  2  0  34- 4  18
 2.V.B.O. (Arnhem)                10   5  3  2  24-12  13
 3.Swift 3 (Arnhem)               10   5  1  4  21-21  11
 4.Wilhelmina (Renkum)            10   3  3  4  17-16   9
 5.Fides 2 (Wageningen)           10   2  1  7  11-31   5
 6.Hercules (Arnhem)              10   1  2  7   8-27   4
NB: total goal difference +4.

Tweede Klasse F

Final Table:

 1.Thesos (Lobith)                14  12  2  0  61- 4  26
 2.Elistha (Elst)                 14   8  5  1  30- 9  21
 3.T.A.V.E.N.U. (Bemmel)          14   8  3  3  28-13  19
 4.G.V.C. (Gendt)                 14   6  4  4  20-11  16
 5.Eldenia (Elden)                14   4  3  7  12-42  11
 6.Concordia (Huissen)            14   3  2  9  11-33   8
 7.Batouwe (Haalderen)            14   2  2 10  10-38   6
 8.Crescendo (Gendt)              14   1  3 10   7-29   5

Derde Klasse

Derde Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.Thesos 2 (Lobith)               8   5  3  0  17- 2  13
 2.De Bataven (Lent)               8   5  2  1  24- 5  12
 3.T.A.V.E.N.U. 2 (Bemmel)         8   3  1  4  10-20   7
 4.G.V.C. 2 (Gendt)                8   2  2  4  12-13   6
 5.Batouwe 2 (Haalderen)           8   1  0  7   3-26   2

Derde Klasse B

Reported Final Table:

 1.Achilles 4                      6   4  1  1  30- 5   9
 2.Sparta 2                        6   3  2  1  15- 5   8
 3.G.O.L.T.O. 4                    6   3  0  3  13- 9   6
 4.Borne Vooruit 4                 6   0  1  5   2-41   1

Derde Klasse C

Final Table:

 1.Fortuna (Winterswijk)            6   5  1  0  22- 4  11        Playoff
 2.Volharding (Lichtenvoorde)      6   4  1  1  16- 6   9
 3.U.D.D. (Keyenburg)              6   0  2  4   5-20   2
 4.T.O.P. (Groenlo)                6   0  2  4   3-16   2

Derde Klasse D)

Final Table:

 1.Z.V.C. (Zeddam)                 8   5  2  1  26-11  12        Playoff
 2.Victoria (Lichtenvoorde)        8   3  2  3  10-12   8
 3.V.I.O.D. (Ulft)                 8   3  1  4   7-16   7
 4.Velocitas (Silvolde)            8   3  2  3  13-17   6  [-2]
 5.L.V.C. (Lengel)                 8   2  1  5   9- 9   5

Playoff Derde Klassen C-D

Final Table:

 1.Z.V.C. (Zeddam)                 2   1  0  1   3- 4   2
 2.Fortuna (Winterswijk)            2   1  0  1   4- 3   0  [-2]

1919/20

1921/22

list of champions


About this document

Sources: archive of the NKS (Nederlandse Katholieke Sportfederatie) in Den Bosch; various newspaper articles available through Delpher

Prepared and maintained by Jan-Gert Bosman, Jan Schoenmakers, Adri van Veen and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Jan-Gert Bosman, Jan Schoenmakers, Adri van Veen and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Jan-Gert Bosman, Jan Schoenmakers, Karel Stokkermans, Adri van Veen and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.