Nepal 2007-09

First Division 2007/08 (Martyr's Memorial ANFA 'A' Division League '2064')

NB: cancelled due to internal problems within ANFA; before the first
    division can start, the second division has to play its season,
    which never happened in 2007/08 either.


NB: the National Sports Council set up a rival football association
    (the NFA) in the summer of 2008, to which most of the clubs at
    first and second level clubs associated.  Both NFA and ANFA then
    announced the start of their leagues, which both are to be called
    Martyr's Memorial League, in order to maximise confusion.  In the 
    end, it would appear neither competition really took off.


First Division 2008/09 (Martyr's Memorial ANFA 'A' Division League '2065')

ANFA announced the start for Oct 17, 2008; it was postponed, probably due
to Nepal's participation in the Merdeka Cup and that of Three Star Club 
in the Sikkim Governor's Gold Cup; participants unclear but presumably 
was to include the following clubs that took a stance against the NSC:
  Three Star Club, Boys' Union Club, New Road Team, Jawalakhel Youth Club
  and Friends Club; in addition the 4 clubs promoted from the second
  division 2008 (see below) were to enter.
Season eventually cancelled.





Second Division 2007/08

NB: cancelled due to internal problems within ANFA (see first division).

Second Division 2008

NB: held Sep 9-29 on round robin basis, at ANFA Technical Center,
    Chyasal; top-4 to be promoted; no relegation as ANFA intends 
    to form divisions of 12 clubs at each level (this presumably
    implies that at most 8 of the 14 top level clubs 2006/07 have
    remained with ANFA).

Final Table:

 1.Swayambhu Club                    8   7  1  0  18- 9  22  Promoted
 2.Himalayan Sherpa Club             8   4  3  1  19- 7  15  Promoted  (Dhumbarahi)
 3.Bansbari Club                     8   3  4  1  14- 4  13  Promoted
 4.Koilapani Polestar Club           8   3  3  2  23-12  12  Promoted  (Nawalparasi)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 5.Kathmandu Club                    8   3  3  2  14-10  12  (Phyfal)
 6.Birgunj Youth Academy             8   3  2  3  12- 7  11
 7.Kumari Youth Club                 8   3  2  3  11-16  11  (Nayabajar)
 8.Sri Tusal Youth Club              8   1  0  7   6-22   3  (Tusal)
 9.Sano Gaucharan Youth Club         8   0  0  8   9-39   0

Round 1
[Sep 9]
Kathmandu Club              4-2 Sano Gaucharan 
Swayambhu Club              1-0 Birgunj Youth Academy 
[Sep 10]
Kumari Youth Club           4-0 Koilapani Polestar Club 
Bansbari Club               1-0 Tusal Youth Club 
Himalayan Sherpa Club       bye

Round 2
[Sep 11]
Kathmandu Club              0-2 Swayambhu Club 
Sano Gaucharan              1-3 Birgunj Youth Academy
[Sep 13 (moved from Sep 12 due to valley-wide strike)]
Bansbari Club               0-0 Koilapani Polestar Club
Tusal Youth Club            0-7 Himalayan Sherpa Club
Kumari Youth Club           bye

Round 3
[Sep 14]
Kumari Youth Club           3-0 Sano Gaucharan 
Birgunj Youth Academy       2-0 Kathmandu Club 
[Sep 15]
Swayambhu Club              2-1 Bansbari Club 
Himalayan Sherpa Club       3-3 Koilapani Polestar Club
Tusal Youth Club            bye

Round 4
[Sep 16]
Sano Gaucharan              0-2 Tusal Youth Club   
Kumari Youth Club           1-1 Birgunj Youth Academy 
[Sep 17]
Himalayan Sherpa Club       0-0 Bansbari Club 
Swayambhu Club              2-0 Koilapani Polestar Club
Kathmandu Club              bye

Round 5
[Sep 18]
Birgunj Youth Academy       6-0 Tusal Youth Club
Kathmandu Club              abd Kumari Youth Club        [abandoned in 34' following
[Sep 19]                                                  attack on referee by Kumari]
Bansbari Club               6-0 Sano Gaucharan            
Swayambhu Club              2-1 Himalayan Sherpa Club 
[Sep 20, replay]
Kathmandu Club              5-0 Kumari Youth Club        [inferred; Kathmandu won by
Koilapani Polestar Club     bye                           5 goals]

Round 6
[Sep 22]
Kathmandu Club              1-1 Koilapani Polestar Club 
Kumari Youth Club           1-0 Tusal Youth Club
[Sep 23]
Birgunj Youth Academy       0-0 Bansbari Club
Himalayan Sherpa Club       3-2 Sano Gaucharan     
Swayambhu Club              bye

Round 7
[Sep 24]
Kumari Youth Club           2-2 Swayambhu Club
Kathmandu Club              2-1 Tusal Youth Club
[Sep 25]
Himalayan Sherpa Club       1-0 Birgunj Youth Academy
Koilapani Polestar Club    14-1 Sano Gaucharan     
Bansbari Club               bye

Round 8
[Sep 26]
Kathmandu Club              2-2 Bansbari Club
Swayambhu Club              3-2 Tusal Youth Club
[Sep 27]
Himalayan Sherpa Club       4-0 Kumari Youth Club           
Koilapani Polestar Club     3-0 Birgunj Youth Academy
Sano Gaucharan              bye

Round 9
[Sep 27]
Swayambhu Club              4-3 Sano Gaucharan       
[Sep 29]
Koilapani Polestar Club     2-1 Tusal Youth Club
Kumari Youth Club           0-4 Bansbari Club
Himalayan Sherpa Club       0-0 Kathmandu Club
Birgunj Youth Academy       bye

Final Table:

 1.Swayambhu Club                    8   7  1  0  18- 9  22  Promoted
 2.Himalayan Sherpa Club             8   4  3  1  19- 7  15  Promoted  (Dhumbarahi)
 3.Bansbari Club                     8   3  4  1  14- 4  13  Promoted
 4.Koilapani Polestar Club           8   3  3  2  23-12  12  Promoted  (Nawalparasi)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 5.Kathmandu Club                    8   3  3  2  14-10  12  (Phyfal)
 6.Birgunj Youth Academy             8   3  2  3  12- 7  11
 7.Kumari Youth Club                 8   3  2  3  11-16  11  (Nayabajar)
 8.Sri Tusal Youth Club              8   1  0  7   6-22   3  (Tusal)
 9.Sano Gaucharan Youth Club         8   0  0  8   9-39   0

NB: the following 9 second level clubs are associated to the
    rival organisation NFA, recently set up by the National
    Sports Council, and did not enter:
      Star Club
      United Youth Club
      Pulchowk Sports Club
      Boudha Football Club
      Mahabir Club
      Gyan Bhairab Club
      Boys Sports Club
      Saraswoti Club 
      Brigade Boys Club


Third Division 2007/08

C Division Selection Tournament ('4th level')

NB: 73 clubs participate, divided over 4 groups; 4 group winners
    qualify for 3rd level tournament.

Group A 

[Jul 11]
Balpremi Khelkud Mandal     5-1 Unity Club 
[Jul 12]
Bhupu Kalyan Club (Dhading) 2-1 Khalibari FC (Lalitpur)
Fahim Star                  7-3 Chunikhel 
Civil Club                  6-2 Kamalpokhari
Varcity                     2-2 Lucky Boys               [5-3 pen]

Semifinals 
[Jul 17]
Balpremi Khelkud Madal      2-2 Varcity                  [4-3 pen]
[Jul 18]
Himalayan Sherpa Club       3-0 Civic club

NB: Varcity aka Bhar CT Football Club 

Final Group A [Jul 20]
Himalayan Sherpa Club       8-0 Balpremi Khelkud Madal   

NB: Himalayan Sherpa Club qualified for 'C' Division  

Group B

1/8 Finals
[Jul 17]
Sports Special Club         0-3 Sakchham Nagar Tol Sudhar Samiti 
Khumaltar Youth Club        2-2 Shree Tripura Sangam Tol [6-5 pen]

Quarterfinals [Jul 19]
Sakccham Nagar Youth Club  11-1 Ashapuri Club 
Khumaltar Youth Club        5-1 Pharping Youth Club

Final [Jul 24]
Khumaltar Yuba Club         0-6 Sakchham Nagar Tol Sudhar Samiti 

NB: Sakchham Nagar Tol Sudhar Samiti aka Sakccham Nagar Youth Club  
    Khumaltar Yuba Club aka Khumaltar Youth Club;
    Sakccham Nagar Youth Club qualified for 'C' Division  

Group C

1/8 Finals
[Jul 18]
Rudramati Yuba Club         2-0 Shanti-Bikash Samaj
Skyline Youth Club          1-0 Madichud 
Dhuku Youth Club            4-2 Tinchule
[Jul 24]
Abu Khaireni                2-2 Gokarneshwor Yuba Club   [5-4 pen]

NB: Abu Khaireni aka All Star Club

Quarterfinals
[Jul 19]
Two Star Club               4-2 Devashthali Samaj Sudhar Club
[Jul 20]
Triveni Yuba Club Muglin    2-2 Skyline Youth Club       [5-4 pen]

Semifinals 
[Jul 24]
Rudramati Yuba Club         4-0 Two Star Club 

Final [Jul 31]
Chandeswori Club            3-0 Rudramati Yuba Club 

NB: Chandeswori Club qualified for 'C' Division

Group D

Preliminary Rounds
[Jul 23]
Kamal Pokhari Sports Club   7-0 Naya Pati Dhurbatara Club 
Mahima Glory Club           5-1 Mahendreswor Yuba Club 
Shree Siddhipur Sports Club 1-0 Nava Prabhat Yuba Club 
[Jul 25]
Man-11                      5-3 Ramhiti Nayabasti
Moti Yuba Club              3-2 Madhyapur Youth Association
Shree Jwala Bhairab Yuba    4-1 Friendship Club 
Chyasal Bhairab             3-1 Badrinath Club

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 26]
Kamal Pokhari Sports Club   8-2 Sarokar Yuba Club 
[Jul 29]
Man-11 Youth Club           1-1 Maitri Pariwar           [5-4 pen]

Semifinals [Jul 31]
Kalika Mahabir              2-2 Kamalpokhari Youth Club  [5-4 pen]
Chyasal Youth Club          2-0 Man-XI

Final [Aug 2]
Chyasal Youth Club          0-0 Kalika Mahabir           [4-2 pen]

NB: Chyasal Youth Club qualified for 'C' Division


'C' Division 2007 (Tournament Proper)

NB: 15 participants

Round 1
Chyasal Youth Club          bt  Chakrapath Club      
Garuda Sports Club          lt  Samajik Youth Club
Himalayan Sherpa Club       bt  Chandeswori Club (Ramechhap)     
Navajyoti Youth Club        bt  Satdobato Club     
Shree Kumari Club            -  Cannon Club   
Battisputali Youth Club      -  Naxal Youth Association  

Round 2
[Sep 3]
Chakrapath Club             4-3 Garuda Sports Club
Chyasal Youth Club          3-1 Sakccham Nagar Youth Club
[Sep 4]
Navajyoti Youth Club        1-0 Chandeswori Club (Ramechhap)
[date?]
Sanepa Club                  -  Satdobato Club     
[Sep 6 (ppd from Sep 5)]
Shree Kumari                 -  Kumari Youth Club
Cannon Club                  -  Naxal Youth Association  

Round 3?
[Sep 9]
Himalayan Sherpa Club       5-1 Navajyoti Youth Club 
Sanepa Club                 0-0 Chandeswori Club (Ramechhap)
[Sep 10]
Cannon Club                 5-4 Battisputali Youth Club
Naxal Youth Association     4-2 Kumari Yuba Club
Chakrapath Youth Club       3-4 Sakccham Nagar Youth Club 
Chyasal Youth Club          3-1 Samajik Youth Club

Round 4?
[Sep 11]
Navajyoti Yuva Club         4-4 Sanepa Club
Himalayan Sherpa Club       1-0 Satdobato Youth Club
[Sep 12]
Shree Kumari Club           7-0 Battisputali Youth Club
Kumari Club                 4-1 Cannon Youth Club 
[dates?; inferred]
Garuda Sports Club          bt  Sakccham Nagar Youth Club 
Chakrapath Youth Club       drw Samajik Youth Club

Round 5?
[Sep 13]
Sakccham Nagar Youth Club   1-1 Samajik Youth Club
Garuda Club                 2-1 Chyasal Youth Club 
Satdobato Club              3-1 Chandeswori Club (Ramechhap)
[Sep 14]
Himalayan Sherpa Club       3-1 Sanepa Club
Shree Kumari Club           2-1 Naxal Yuba Mandal 
Kumari Club                 4-0 Battisputali Youth Club

Groups (numbering unknown; various results missing):

Group 1
  .Shree Kumari Club                 2   2  0  0          6  Qualified
  .Kumari Yuba Club                  3   2  0  1          6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
  .Naxal Youth Association           2   1  0  1          3
  .Cannon Club                       2   1  0  1          3
-----------------------------------------------------------
 5.Battisputali Youth Club           3   0  0  3          0  Relegated

Group 2
 1.Himalayan Sherpa Club             4   4  0  0         12  Qualified
 2.Navajyoti Youth Club              4   2  1  1          7  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
  .Satdobato Club                    3   1  0  2          3    
  .Sanepa Club                       3   0  2  1          2
-----------------------------------------------------------
 5.Chandeswori Club (Ramechhap)      4   0  1  3          1  Relegated

Group 3
 1.Chyasal Youth Club                4   3  0  1          9  Qualified
 2.Garuda Club                       4   2  0  2          6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Samajik Youth Club                4   1  2  1          5
 4.Sakccham Nagar Youth Club         4   1  1  2          4
-----------------------------------------------------------
 5.Chakrapath Youth Club             4   1  1  2          4  Relegated


Super Six Playoff

Round 1 [Sep 19]
Kumari Youth Club           7-2 Shree Kumari Youth Club 
Himalayan Sherpa Club       2-1 Chyasal Youth Club 
Navajyoti Youth Club        3-0 Garuda Sports Club

Round 2 [Sep 21]
Himalayan Sherpa Club       2-0 Shree Kumari Youth Club 
Kumari Youth Club           2-0 Garuda Sports Club
Navajyoti Youth Club        1-1 Chyasal Youth Club 

Round 3 [Sep 23]
Navajyoti Youth Club        1-0 Himalayan Sherpa Club        [inferred]
Kumari Youth Club           2-1 Chyasal Youth Club           [inferred]
Shree Kumari Youth Club     drw Garuda Sports Club

Round 4 [Sep 25]
Kumari Youth Club           3-0 Navajyoti Youth Club  
Chyasal Youth Club          1-0 Shree Kumari Youth Club 
Himalayan Sherpa Club      10-3 Garuda Sports Club

Round 5 [Sep 27]
Chyasal Youth Club          9-3 Garuda Sports Club
Navajyoti Youth Club        3-5 Shree Kumari Youth Club 
Himalayan Sherpa Club       1-0 Kumari Youth Club

Final Table (w/o goals 1 match):

 1.Himalayan Sherpa Club             5   4  0  1  15- 5  12  Champions, Promoted
 2.Kumari Youth Club                 5   4  0  1  14- 4  12  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Chyasal Youth Club                5   2  1  2  13- 8   7
 4.Navajyoti Youth Club              5   2  1  2   8- 9   7
 5.Shree Kumari Youth Club           5   1  1  3   7-13   4
 6.Garuda Sports Club                5   0  1  4   6-24   1

NB: Himalayan Sherpa Club were promoted from 4th to 2nd level within
    2 months!


Third Division 2008/09

C Division Qualifying Tournament ('4th level')

NB: 60 clubs participate, divided over 4 groups of 15; includes teams 
    from Ramechhap, Dhading, Kavre and Kathmandu Valley; 4 group winners
    qualify for 3rd level tournament; matches at Sano Gaucharan Ground.

Group A 

First Round 
[Jul 3]
Himchuli Yuva Club          0-4 Hasa Potala Ganesh Youth Club
Bhagwati Yuva Club          1-0 Nama Nagar Yuva Club
Nava Prabhat Yuva Club      3-1 Tokha Yuva Club 
[Jul 4]
Thuncho Yuva Club           3-0 Devasthali Samaj Sudhar Club
Rudramati Yuva Samaj Club   7-0 Shanti Yuva Club
Sports Special              9-0 Sathibhai Yuva Club 
[Jul 5]
Shrijanshil Yuva Club       3-2 Kalika Mahabir Sports Club
West Kathmandu Club         bye

Quarterfinals
[Jul 7]
Bhagwati Yuva Club         11-0 Hasa Potala Ganesh Youth Club
[Jul 8]      
Nava Prabhat Yuva Club      4-3 Thuncho Yuva Club
Rudramati Yuva Samaj Club   2-1 Sports Special Club 
Shrijanshil Yuva Club       3-0 West Kathmandu Club 

Semifinals [Jul 11]
Nava Prabhat Yuva Club      lt  Bhagwati Yuva Club    
Rudramati Yuva Samaj Club   lt  Shrijanshil Yuva Club 

Final [Jul 13]
Bhagwati Yuva Club          3-0 Shrijanshil Yuva Club 

Promoted: Bhagwati Sports Club 

Group B

First Round
[Jul 5]
Badrinath Yuva Club         4-1 Panchdhara Yuva Club
Shree Mangal Yuva Club      0-5 Jhamsikhel Youth Club (Lalitpur)
[Jul 6]
Birbhadra Yuva Club        0-10 Madhyapur Youth Association
Budhanilkantha              4-0 Mahakali Yuva Club
Merlion Club Nepal          1-1 Galkopakhka Samaj Yuva Club  [Merlion on pen]
[Jul 7]
Swayata Barahi Yuva Club    2-4 Shree Tamang Samaj Guthi Club
Sadabahar Khelkud Club      3-1 New Vision Club
Purba CD Club               bye

Quarterfinals
[Jul 9]
Jhamsikhel Yuva Club        2-0 Badrinath Yuva Club 
Madhyapur YA (Bhaktapur)    5-0 Budhanilkantha 
Merlion Club                2-0 Shree Tamang Samaj Guthi Club 
[Jul 11]
Sadabahar Khelkud Samaj     unk Purba CD Club

Semifinals
[Jul 12]
Madhyapur YA (Bhaktapur)    4-1 Jhamsikhel Yuva Club    
[Jul 13]
Merlion Club                0-0 Sadabahar KS/Purba CD Club   [5-4 pen]

Final [Jul 15]
Madhyapur YA (Bhaktapur)    3-1 Merlion Club           

Promoted: Madhyapur Youth Association (Bhaktapur)

Group C

First Round
[Jul 12]
Siddhipur                   2-2 Thali Yuva Club              [4-3 pen]
Pharping Yuva Club          3-1 Etee Yuva Club
[Jul 13]
Chandeshori Yuva Club       9-0 [?]
Charumati Yuva Club         9-0 [?]
[Jul 14]
Gwarko Football Club        3-0 Bagbazar31
Blood Soccer Position YSC   2-1 Kapan Sports Club
Khalibari Football Club     2-1 Soccer Group 

Quarterfinals
[Jul 18?]
Charumati Yuva Club         2-1 Chandeshori Yuva Club

Semifinals [Jul 20]
Charumati Yuva Club         7-1 Pharping Yuva Club
Khalibari Yuva Club         1-0 Gwarko Football Club 

Final [Jul 23]
Charumati Yuva Club         3-0 Khalibari Yuva Club 

Promoted: Charumati Yuva Club 

Group D

First Round
[Jul 15]
Lucky Boys Club             3-0 Balkhu United Club 
Bindyabasini Youth Club     2-1 Mahendreshor Youth Club

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 19?]
Bindyabasini Youth Club     0-0 Lucky Boys Club              [4-1 pen]
Sangrila                    2-2 Jwala Bhairab Yuva Club      [Sangrila on pen]
Varsity Football Club       3-0 New Generation Youth Club 
[Jul 20]
Samudayik Sewa Griha        2-0 Jala Binayak Chhetra Bikash Kendra

Semifinals not known

Final [Jul 25]
Bindhyabasini Youth Club    0-2 Varsity Football Club 

Promoted: Varsity Football Club (also listed as Bharcity FC)


'C' Division 2008 (Tournament Proper)

Played Aug 23-Sep 7, 2008 at Chyasal

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Madhyapur Youth Association       6   3  3  0  12- 4  12  Promoted  (Bhaktapur)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Sanepa Club                       6   4  0  2  13-15  12  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Charumati Yuva Club               6   3  1  2  18-10  10
 4.Sakccham Nagar Youth Club         6   2  2  2  11- 7   8
 5.Shree Bhagwati Sports Club        6   1  3  2   8-10   6
 6.Garuda Sports Club                6   1  2  3   9-18   5  (Jawlakhel)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 7.Varsity Football Club             6   0  3  3   7-14   3  Relegated

Group B
 1.Samajik Youth Club                6   4  2  0  26- 6  14  Promoted  (Koteshwor)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Chyasal Youth Club                6   4  2  0  15- 4  14  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Navajyoti Youth Club              6   3  1  2  20- 8  10  (Kalanki)
 4.Satdobato Club                    6   2  3  1  12-12   9
 5.Shree Kumari Youth Club           6   2  1  3  14-19   7
 6.Naxal Youth Association           6   0  2  4   6-19   2
-----------------------------------------------------------
 7.Cannon Club                       6   0  1  5   4-29   1  Relegated  (Dillibazzar)

[Aug 23]
Varsity                     2-2 Charumati 
Sakccham Nagar              1-1 Shree Bhagwati   
Madhyapur Youth Association 3-3 Garuda Sports 
Sanepa                      bye
[Aug 24]
Chyasal Club                3-1 Shree Kumari Club 
Samajik Club                2-2 Satdobato Club 
Naxal Youth Association     1-1 Cannon Club 
Navajyoti Youth             bye
[Aug 25]
Madhyapur Youth Association 1-1 Shree Bhagwati   
Charumati                   2-1 Sakccham Nagar 
Sanepa Club                 2-1 Varsity
Garuda Sports               bye
[Aug 26]
Chyasal Youth Club          3-0 Cannon Club 
Samajik Club                5-1 Shree Kumari Club 
Satdobato                   2-2 Navajyoti Youth
Naxal Youth Association     bye
[Aug 27]
Sakccham Nagar              3-1 Varsity
Shree Bhagwati              3-1 Charumati 
Sanepa                      4-0 Garuda Sports 
Madhyapur Youth Association bye
[Aug 28]
Samajik Club                2-2 Chyasal Youth Club 
Navajyoti Youth             5-3 Naxal Youth Association 
Satdobato                   2-2 Shree Kumari Club
Cannon Club                 bye
[Aug 29]
Sakccham Nagar              5-1 Garuda Sports 
Shree Bhagwati              1-1 Varsity
Madhyapur Youth Association 2-0 Charumati
Sanepa                      bye
[Aug 30]
Chyasal Youth Club          5-0 Satdobato 
Samajik Youth Club         10-1 Cannon Club    
Shree Kumari Club           6-2 Naxal Youth Mandal
Navajyoti Youth             bye
[Aug 31]
Madhyapur Youth Association 4-0 Varsity
Charumati                  10-1 Sanepa
Garuda Sports               2-1 Shree Bhagwati 
Sakccham Nagar              bye
[Sep 1]
Samajik Youth Club          1-0 Navajyoti Youth   
Chyasal Club                0-0 Naxal Youth Association
Satdobato                   5-1 Cannon Club
Shree Kumari Club           bye
[Sep 2]
Varsity                     2-2 Garuda Sports 
Madhyapur Youth Association 0-0 Sakccham Nagar    
Shree Bhagwati              1-4 Sanepa Club       
Charumati                   bye
[Sep 3]
Chyasal Club                2-1 Navajyoti Youth 
Shree Kumari Club           4-1 Cannon Club
Satdobato                   1-0 Naxal Youth Association
Samajik Youth Club          bye
[Sep 4]
Charumati                   3-1 Garuda Sports
Sanepa Club                 2-1 Sakccham Nagar   
[Sep 5]
Samajik Youth Club          6-0 Naxal Youth Association
Navajyoti Youth             6-0 Shree Kumari Club   
[Sep 6]
Madhyapur Youth Association 2-0 Sanepa Club
Navajyoti Youth             6-0 Cannon Club

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Madhyapur Youth Association       6   3  3  0  12- 4  12  Promoted  (Bhaktapur)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Sanepa Club                       6   4  0  2  13-15  12  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Charumati Yuva Club               6   3  1  2  18-10  10
 4.Sakccham Nagar Youth Club         6   2  2  2  11- 7   8
 5.Shree Bhagwati Sports Club        6   1  3  2   8-10   6
 6.Garuda Sports Club                6   1  2  3   9-18   5  (Jawlakhel)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 7.Varsity Football Club             6   0  3  3   7-14   3  Relegated

Group B
 1.Samajik Youth Club                6   4  2  0  26- 6  14  Promoted  (Koteshwor)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Chyasal Youth Club                6   4  2  0  15- 4  14  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Navajyoti Youth Club              6   3  1  2  20- 8  10  (Kalanki)
 4.Satdobato Club                    6   2  3  1  12-12   9
 5.Shree Kumari Youth Club           6   2  1  3  14-19   7
 6.Naxal Youth Association           6   0  2  4   6-19   2
-----------------------------------------------------------
 7.Cannon Club                       6   0  1  5   4-29   1  Relegated  (Dillibazzar)

Third Place Match [Sep 8]
Chyasal Club                5-0 Sanepa

NB: Chyasal promoted to B Division, Sanepa remain in C Division

Final [Sep 8]
Samajik Youth Club          3-2 Madhyapur Youth Association
  [Bishal Rai 16, Rajendra Deula 35, Sabir Chaudhary 45+;
   Raju Sinkeman 29, ~75]

NB: both finalists promoted along with Chyasal; Madhyapur YA
    were promoted from 4th to 2nd level within 2 months!




2nd Eastern ANFA League 2008

Participants:
Kasturi Yuva Club (Siraha district) [Sagarmatha Zone champions]
Night Chess Club (Jhapa) [defending champions]
Temke Club (Dahran) (Sunsari district) [Koshi Zone champions]
Samrat Sporting Club (Biratnagar) (Morang district) [Koshi Zone]

At Kankadbhitta

Round 1 [Jul 2]
Night Chess Club (Jhapa)    3-0 Kasturi Yuva Club (Siraha)
Temke Club (Dharan)         2-4 Samrat Sporting Club (Biratnagar)

Round 2 [Jul 5?]
Night Chess Club (Jhapa)    1-1 Temke Club (Dharan)
Kasturi Yuva Club (Siraha)  1-8 Samrat Sporting Club (Biratnagar)

Round 3
[before Jul 7]
Temke Club (Dharan)         2-0 Kasturi Yuva Club (Siraha)
[Jul 9]
Night Chess Club (Jhapa)    4-1 Samrat Sporting Club (Biratnagar)

Final Table:

 1.Night Chess Club (Jhapa)          3   2  1  0   8- 2   7  Champions
 2.Samrat Sporting Club (Biratnagar) 3   2  0  1  13- 7   6
 3.Temke Club (Dharan)               3   1  1  1   5- 5   4
 4.Kasturi Yuva Club (Siraha)        3   0  0  3   1-13   0



6th Aaha Gold Cup Football Tournament 2008

NB: played in Pokhara

Preliminary Round 
[Jan 1]
Sahara Club (Pokhara)  2-0 Rupandehi-11
[Jan 2]
Armed Police Force     2-1 New Road Team 
[Jan 3]
Mahendra Police Club   3-1 Dharan FC
[Jan 4]
Tribhuvan Army Club    0-0 Friends Club               [Friends on pen]

Quarterfinals
[Jan 5]
Sahara Club (Pokhara)  3-1 United Kharsang FC (India)
[Jan 6]
Armed Police Force     2-0 Diganto Posari FC
[Jan 7]
Mahendra Police Club   1-0 Three Star Club
[Jan 8]
Sahara UK              1-0 Friends Club        

NB: United Kharsang FC late replacement for Peerless FC (Kolkata)

Semifinals
[Jan 9]
Sahara Club (Pokhara)  2-2 Mahendra Police Club       [MPC on pen]
[Jan 10]
Armed Police Force     1-0 Sahara UK

Final [Jan 12]
Mahendra Police Club   2-0 Armed Police Force         [aet]  
  [Ananta Thapa 91, Jumanu Rai 114pen]


2006/07.

2010.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Feb 2010

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2008/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.