Nicaragua 2001/02

XIX Campeonato Nacional

Primera División

Table:

 1.FC Real (Estelí)                    18 10  6  2 38-14 36
 2.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           18 10  3  5 36-23 33
 3.Real (Madriz)                       18  9  5  4 32-21 32
 4.Parmalat (Managua)                  18  8  7  3 42-27 31
 5.FC San Marcos                       18  8  7  3 33-18 31
 6.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18  9  2  7 25-21 29
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Diriangén (Diriamba)             18  6  7  5 33-23 25
 8.Bluefields FC (Bluefields)          18  4  2 12 24-38 14
 9.Deportivo Masachapa (Managua)       18  3  2 13 22-56 11
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.FC Chinandega (Chinandega)          18  1  3 14 15-59  6  Relegated

NB: top-6 qualify for Hexagonal

Round 1  [Sep 2]
Walter Ferreti  1-2     Parmalat
Diriangén       3-3     Chinandega
Madriz          3-1     Bluefields
Jalapa          4-1     Masachapa
San Marcos      1-1     Estelí

Round 2 
[Sep 9]
Parmalat        0-1     San Marcos
Chinandega      0-2     Walter Ferreti
Bluefields      1-2     Diriangén
Estelí          1-0     Jalapa
[Nov 11]
Masachapa       1-1     Madriz

Round 3 [Sep 16]
Parmalat        1-2     Estelí
Chinandega      0-1     Madriz
Bluefields      0-2     Jalapa
Masachapa       1-5     San Marcos
Walter Ferreti  1-0     Diriangén

Round 4 [Sep 23]
Estelí          2-0     Masachapa
Diriangén       0-0     Parmalat
Madriz          0-1     Walter Ferreti
Jalapa          5-0     Chinandega
San Marcos      3-1     Bluefields

Round 5 [Sep 30]
Parmalat        4-1     Masachapa
Chinandega      0-3     San Marcos
Bluefields      0-3     Estelí
Diriangén       5-1     Madriz
Walter Ferreti  1-4     Jalapa

Round 6 [Oct 7]
Estelí          3-0     Chinandega
Masachapa       2-3     Bluefields
Madriz          2-2     Parmalat
Jalapa          1-1     Diriangén
San Marcos      2-2     Walter Ferreti

Round 7 [Oct 14] 
Parmalat        3-0     Bluefields 
Chinandega      2-1     Masachapa 
Madriz          3-1     Jalapa 
Diriangén       0-0     San Marcos 
Walter Ferreti  0-2     Estelí 

Round 8 [Oct 21]
Estelí          1-1     Diriangén
Masachapa       0-5     Walter Ferreti
Bluefields      1-0     Chinandega
Parmalat        2-3     Jalapa
San Marcos      0-1     Madriz

Round 9 [Oct 28]
Jalapa          1-1     San Marcos
Chinandega      2-2     Parmalat
Madriz          1-1     Estelí
Diriangén       1-2     Masachapa
Walter Ferreti  2-1     Bluefields

Round 10 
[Nov 14]
Parmalat        4-1     Walter Ferreti
[Nov 15]
Bluefields      3-4     Madriz
Masachapa       1-5     Jalapa
Estelí          1-1     San Marcos
[Nov 29?]
Chinandega      1-4     Diriangén

Round 11
[Nov 11]
San Marcos      2-2     Parmalat
[Nov 24]
Madriz          3-0     Masachapa
[Nov 25]
Walter Ferreti  3-0     Chinandega
Diriangén       3-1     Bluefields
Jalapa          1-0     Estelí

Round 12 [Dec 2]
Estelí          2-2     Parmalat
Diriangén       1-2     Walter Ferreti
Madriz          4-1     Chinandega
Jalapa          1-0     Bluefields
San Marcos      5-1     Masachapa       

Round 13 
[Dec 9]
Parmalat        3-2     Diriangén
Chinandega      1-4     Jalapa
Masachapa       3-0     Estelí
Walter Ferreti  0-0     Madriz
[Jan 20]
Bluefields      3-0     San Marcos

Round 14 [Dec 16]
Estelí          3-0     Bluefields
Masachapa       4-4     Parmalat
Madriz          4-0     Diriangén
Jalapa          1-0     Walter Ferreti
San Marcos      awd     Chinandega      [awarded 3-0, Chinandega dns]

Round 15 [Dec 23]
Parmalat	1-0	Madriz
Chinandega      2-13	Estelí
Bluefields	awd	Masachapa	[awarded 3-0, Masachapa abandoned match]
Diriangén	3-0	Jalapa
Walter Ferreti	0-1	San Marcos

Round 16 [Dec 30]
Estelí		1-0	Walter Ferreti
Masachapa	2-1	Chinandega
Bluefields	3-3	Parmalat
Jalapa  	1-1	Madriz
San Marcos	1-1	Diriangén

Round 17 [Jan 6]
Jalapa  	1-4	Parmalat
Chinandega	2-2	Bluefields
Madriz  	2-1	San Marcos
Diriangén	0-0	Estelí
Walter Ferreti	2-1	Masachapa

Round 18 [Jan 13] 
Estelí          2-1     Madriz 
Masachapa       1-6     Diriangén 
Bluefields      1-2     Walter Ferreti 
San Marcos      3-1     Jalapa 
Parmalat        awd     Chinandega      [awarded 3-0; Chinandega retired from the
                                         championship]
Table:

 1.FC Real (Estelí)                    18 10  6  2 38-14 36
 2.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           18 10  3  5 36-23 33
 3.Real (Madriz)                       18  9  5  4 32-21 32
 4.Parmalat (Managua)                  18  8  7  3 42-27 31
 5.FC San Marcos                       18  8  7  3 33-18 31
 6.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18  9  2  7 25-21 29
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Diriangén (Diriamba)             18  6  7  5 33-23 25
 8.Bluefields FC (Bluefields)          18  4  2 12 24-38 14
 9.Deportivo Masachapa (Managua)       18  3  2 13 22-56 11
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.FC Chinandega (Chinandega)          18  1  3 14 15-59  6  Relegated

NB: top-6 qualify for Hexagonal


Hexagonal

Table:

 1.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           10  5  1  4 19-13 16  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  10  4  3  3  9- 8 15  Qualified
 3.FC San Marcos                       10  4  3  3 11-11 15  Qualified
 4.FC Real (Estelí)                    10  3  5  2  6- 6 14  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Real (Madriz)                       10  3  4  3  9-11 13
 6.Parmalat (Managua)                  10  1  4  5 11-16  7

Round 1 [Jan 27]
Estelí          1-0     Walter Ferreti
Jalapa          3-0     San Marcos
Madriz          2-2     Parmalat

Round 2 [Feb 3]
Walter Ferreti  2-0     Madriz
Jalapa          3-0     Parmalat
San Marcos      1-1     Estelí

Round 3 [Feb 10]
Parmalat        1-2     Walter Ferreti
Estelí          1-0     Jalapa
San Marcos      2-1     Madriz

Round 4 [Feb 17]
Parmalat        3-3     San Marcos
Walter Ferreti  3-3     Jalapa
Madriz          0-0     Estelí

Round 5 [Feb 24]
San Marcos      0-0     Walter Ferreti
Jalapa          1-3     Madriz
Estelí          2-1     Parmalat

Round 6 [Mar 3]
San Marcos      2-0     Jalapa
Parmalat        0-0     Madriz
Walter Ferreti  0-0     Estelí

Round 7 [Mar 10]
Madriz          1-0     Walter Ferreti
Parmalat        2-3     Jalapa
Estelí          0-1     San Marcos

Round 8 [Mar 17]
Walter Ferreti  0-2     Parmalat
Madriz          2-1     San Marcos
Jalapa          3-1     Estelí

Round 9 [Mar 24]
San Marcos      1-0     Parmalat
Estelí          0-0     Madriz
Jalapa          0-1     Walter Ferreti

Round 10 [Apr 7]
Madriz          0-3     Jalapa
Walter Ferreti  1-0     San Marcos
Parmalat        0-0     Real Estelí

Table:

 1.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           10  5  1  4 19-13 16  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  10  4  3  3  9- 8 15  Qualified
 3.FC San Marcos                       10  4  3  3 11-11 15  Qualified
 4.FC Real (Estelí)                    10  3  5  2  6- 6 14  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Real (Madriz)                       10  3  4  3  9-11 13
 6.Parmalat (Managua)                  10  1  4  5 11-16  7

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 14]
San Marcos      1-2     Walter Ferreti
  [Kohei Tomokiyo 27; Wilber Sánchez 12, José "Chema" Bermúdez 86]
Estelí          1-0     Jalapa
  [Mario Gastón 32]

Second Legs [Apr 21]
Walter Ferreti  1-2     San Marcos      [3-2 pen]
  [Wilber Sánchez 25; Ismael Hernández 50, Kohei Tomokiyo 67]
Jalapa          2-0     Estelí
  [Jairo Benavides 30, Tomas Centeno 89]


Final

First Leg [Apr 28]
Walter Ferreti  1-1     Jalapa
  [Milton Bustos 41; Edgard Róchez 88]

Second Leg [May 5]
Jalapa          4-0     Walter Ferreti
  [T. Centeno 44, J. Osorio 70, E. Rochez 80pen, Varez 90]

Jalapa champions 2001/02.



XIX Campeonato Nacional de Fútbol de Segunda División de Ascenso 
"Comdte Walter Ferreti" 

Tables:

Group A
 1.Matiguas (Matagalpa)                10  7  1  2 24-21 22
 2.Club de Sébaco (Sébaco)             10  6  2  2 27-17 20
 3.Club Barrio Cuba (Managua)          10  6  1  3 25-12 19
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Atlético Estelí                     10  5  2  3 28-16 17
 5.UNAN-Investa (Managua)              10  1  1  8 14-25  4
 6.Academia de Policia (Managua)       10  1  1  8 15-42  4

Group B
 1.Club Masatepe (San Marcos)           8  4  2  2 11-10 14
 2.Club de Jinotega                     8  4  1  3 12-12 13
 3.Dep. Junior (San Rafael del Sur)     8  3  3  2 11- 8 12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.León                                 8  3  2  3 10- 7 11
 5.Dinamo Niquinohomo                   8  1  2  5  9-16  5
 -.Universitario de la UAM              withdrew

NB: Deportivo Masaya do not play this year.

Top-3 of both groups qualify for Hexagonal

Round 1 [Nov 11]
Group A
Matagalpa       5-4     Policia
Atl. Estelí     2-0     UNAN
Barrio Cuba     2-0     Sébaco
Group B
León            awd     Masatepe          [awarded 3-0, originally 0-1, ineligible
                                           player Masatepe]
Jinotega        awd     Dep. Junior       [awarded 0-3, forfeit Jinotega]
Dinamo          bye

Round 2 [Nov 18]
Group A
UNAN            0-2     Matagalpa
Atl. Estelí     3-3     Sébaco
Policia         0-4     Barrio Cuba
Group B
Dep. Junior     0-1     León
Jinotega        4-1     Dinamo
Masatepe        bye

Round 3 [Nov 25]
Group A
UNAN            3-4     Barrio Cuba
Sébaco          4-1     Policia
Matagalpa       2-2     Atl. Estelí
Group B
León            0-1     Jinotega
Dinamo          1-1     Masatepe
Dep. Junior     bye
  
Round 4 [Dec 2]
Group A
Barrio Cuba     0-2     Matagalpa
Sébaco          3-2     UNAN
Policia         1-4     Atl. Estelí
Group B
Masatepe        2-0     Jinotega
Dinamo          2-1     Dep. Junior
León            bye

Round 5 [Dec 9]
Group A
Matagalpa       1-4     Sébaco
Atl. Estelí     2-1     Barrio Cuba
UNAN            2-2     Policia
Group B
Léon            2-2     Dinamo
Dep. Junior     1-1     Masatepe
Jinotega        bye

Round 6 [Dec 16]
Group A
Policia 	0-2	Matagalpa
Sébaco   	0-0	Barrio Cuba
UNAN		awd	Atlético Estelí		[awarded 0-3]
Group B
Masatepe	1-0	León
Dep. Junior	1-1	Jinotega
Dinamo  	bye

Round 7 
Group A
[Dec 23]
Barrio Cuba	7-1	Policia
Sébaco  	3-2	Atlético Estelí
[Jan 20]
Matagalpa       2-1     UNAN
Group B [Dec 23]
Dinamo   	1-2	Jinotega
León		1-1	Dep. Junior
Masatepe 	bye

Round 8 [Dec 30]
Group A
Barrio Cuba	3-0	UNAN
Policia 	4-3	Sébaco
Atlético Estelí	3-4	Matagalpa
Group B
Masatepe	2-1	Dinamo
Jinotega	2-1	León
Dep. Junior	bye

Round 9 [Jan 6]
Group A
Matagalpa	4-3	Barrio Cuba
UNAN		2-3	Sébaco
Atlético Estelí	7-1	Policia
Group B
Dep. Junior	2-1	Dinamo
Jinotega	2-3	Masatepe
León		bye

Round 10 [Jan 13]
Group A
Policia         1-4     UNAN
Barrio Cuba     1-0     Atlético Estelí
Sébaco          4-0     Matagalpa
Group B
Dinamo          0-2     León
Masatepe        1-2     Dep. Junior
Jinotega        bye

Tables:

Group A
 1.Matiguas (Matagalpa)                10  7  1  2 24-21 22
 2.Club de Sébaco (Sébaco)             10  6  2  2 27-17 20
 3.Club Barrio Cuba (Managua)          10  6  1  3 25-12 19
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Atlético Estelí                     10  5  2  3 28-16 17
 5.UNAN-Investa (Managua)              10  1  1  8 14-25  4
 6.Academia de Policia (Managua)       10  1  1  8 15-42  4

Group B
 1.Club Masatepe (San Marcos)           8  4  2  2 11-10 14
 2.Club de Jinotega                     8  4  1  3 12-12 13
 3.Dep. Junior (San Rafael del Sur)     8  3  3  2 11- 8 12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.León                                 8  3  2  3 10- 7 11
 5.Dinamo Niquinohomo                   8  1  2  5  9-16  5
 -.Universitario de la UAM              withdrew

NB: Deportivo Masaya do not play this year.

Top-3 of both groups qualify for Hexagonal


Hexagonal

Table:

 1.Club Barrio Cuba (Managua)          10  6  2  2 19-11 20
 2.Dep. Junior (San Rafael del Sur)    10  6  1  3 27-12 19
 3.Club Masatepe (San Marcos)          10  5  4  1 22- 9 19
 4.Club de Sébaco (Sébaco)             10  3  3  4 16-20 12
 5.Club de Jinotega                    10  2  4  4  9-18 10
 6.Matiguas (Matagalpa)                10  0  2  8  6-29  2

Round 1 [Jan 27]
Matagalpa       2-3     Dep. Junior
Masatepe        4-1     Jinotega
Sébaco          1-2     Barrio Cuba

Round 2 [Feb 2]
Jinotega        3-1     Matagalpa
Masatepe        2-0     Barrio Cuba
Dep. Junior     7-1     Sebaco

Round 3 [Feb 10]
Jinotega        0-0     Sébaco
Barrio Cuba     1-0     Dep. Junior
Matagalpa       0-0     Masatepe

Round 4 [Feb 17]
Sébaco          4-2     Matagalpa
Barrio Cuba     2-2     Jinotega
Dep. Junior     3-1     Masatepe

Round 5 [Feb 24]
Jinotega        2-1     Dep. Junior
Masatepe        2-1     Sébaco
Matagalpa       1-4     Barrio Cuba

Round 6
[Mar 3]
Jinotega        0-3     Masatepe
Barrio Cuba     4-1     Sébaco
[Apr 14]
Dep. Junior     3-0     Matagalpa

Round 7 [Mar 10]
Matagalpa       0-0     Jinotega
Barrio Cuba     1-1     Masatepe
Sébaco          3-1     Dep. Junior

Round 8 [Mar 17]
Sébaco          1-1     Jinotega
Dep. Junior     3-0     Barrio Cuba
Masatepe        6-0     Matagalpa

Round 9 [Mar 24]
Jinotega        0-2     Barrio Cuba
Masatepe        2-2     Dep. Junior
Matagalpa       awd     Sébaco                  [abandoned at 2-0 in 21' due to pitch  
                                                 invasion, awarded 0-3]
Round 10 [Apr 7]
Dep. Junior     4-0     Jinotega
Sébaco          1-1     Masatepe
Barrio Cuba     3-0     Matagalpa

Table:

 1.Club Barrio Cuba (Managua)          10  6  2  2 19-11 20
 2.Dep. Junior (San Rafael del Sur)    10  6  1  3 27-12 19
 3.Club Masatepe (San Marcos)          10  5  4  1 22- 9 19
 4.Club de Sébaco (Sébaco)             10  3  3  4 16-20 12
 5.Club de Jinotega                    10  2  4  4  9-18 10
 6.Matiguas (Matagalpa)                10  0  2  8  6-29  2

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 21]
Sébaco          0-2     Barrio Cuba
Masatepe        1-0     Dep. Junior

Second Legs 
[Apr 28]
Barrio Cuba     5-0     Sébaco
[later?]
Dep. Junior     0-1     Masatepe

Final

First Leg [May 12]
Masatepe        0-0     Barrio Cuba

Second Leg [May 21]
Barrio Cuba     0-0     Masatepe                [aet, 2-1 pen]

Barrio Cuba (Managua) promoted.


Third Level 2002

Final Ranking:

 1.Ocotal 
 2.Junior Estelí 
 3.Américo Tapia 
 4.Tipitapa 
 5.Dalia
 6.Academia de Policía 

Promoted: Ocotal, Junior Estelí and Américo Tapia

Topscorer: Elvin Blen (Américo Tapia) 15


Campeonato de la Liga Rural 2002

(third edition; level unclear)

10 participants, including:
Santa Cecilia (San Gregorio) [unbeaten until final]
Deportivo Bayardo López (San Antonio de Arriba)

Gran Final [Aug 25, 2002]
Bayardo López   2-1     Santa Cecilia
  
NB: league will be affiliated to 'COPADI' starting from next season.


2000/01.

2002/03.

list of champions.


About this document

Thanks to Francisco Hernández Hidalgo

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 3 Jul 2003

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.