Nicaragua 2002/03

XX Campeonato Nacional

Primera División

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC                      18 11  3  4 30- 9 36
 2.Parmalat FC (Managua)               18 10  6  2 26-13 36
 3.San Marcos FC                       18 10  4  4 29-19 34
 4.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           18  9  4  5 43-25 31
 5.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             18  9  4  5 37-21 31
 6.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   18  8  2  8 30-30 26
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18  7  4  7 29-24 25
 8.Deportivo Masachapa (S.Rafael/Sur)  18  5  2 11 22-39 17
 9.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             18  3  3 12 20-44 12
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.Inter Barrio Cuba (Managua)         18  1  2 15 12-54  5  Relegated

Top-6 qualified for championship playoff.

Round 1 [Aug 4]
Jalapa         3-1 Barrio Cuba
Walter Ferreti 1-0 Masachapa
San Marcos     2-0 Bluefields
Estelí         1-0 Diriangén
Madriz         0-2 Parmalat

Round 2 [Aug 11]
Barrio Cuba    0-1 Madriz
Masachapa      1-1 Jalapa
Bluefields     3-1 Walter Ferreti
Diriangén      2-0 San Marcos
Parmalat       1-1 Estelí

Round 3 [Aug 18]
Diriangén      5-1 Madriz
Jalapa         2-1 Walter Ferreti
Masachapa      0-1 San Marcos
Bluefields     1-1 Estelí
Barrio Cuba    0-1 Parmalat

Round 4 [Aug 25]
Parmalat       0-0 Diriangén
Walter Ferreti 2-0 Barrio Cuba
San Marcos     1-2 Jalapa
Estelí         3-0 Masachapa
Madriz         1-0 Bluefields

Round 5 [Sep 1]
Barrio Cuba    1-4 Diriangén
Masachapa      1-1 Madriz
Bluefields     0-0 Parmalat
Walter Ferreti 1-1 San Marcos
Jalapa         0-1 Estelí

Round 6 [Sep 8]
Parmalat       5-1 Masachapa
Diriangén      3-0 Bluefields
San Marcos     2-1 Barrio Cuba
Estelí         2-1 Walter Ferreti
Madriz         2-4 Jalapa

Round 7 [Sep 15]
Walter Ferreti 2-0 Madriz
Barrio Cuba    0-2 Bluefields
Masachapa      3-0 Diriangén             [corrected from 2-0]
Jalapa         0-2 Parmalat
San Marcos     1-0 Estelí

Round 8 
[Sep 22]
Madriz         1-2 San Marcos
Jalapa         1-1 Diriangén      
Bluefields     2-1 Masachapa
Barrio Cuba    0-3 Estelí                [corrected from 0-2]
[Oct 6]
Parmalat       0-4 Walter Ferreti

Round 9 
[Sep 29]
Estelí         3-0 Madriz
Masachapa      4-1 Barrio Cuba
Walter Ferreti 0-0 Diriangén
Jalapa         3-0 Bluefields
[Oct 13]
San Marcos     1-3 Parmalat

Round 10 
[Oct 20]
Barrio Cuba    3-2 Jalapa
Diriangén      1-0 Estelí
Masachapa      2-0 Walter Ferreti        [also reported 2-1]
Parmalat       0-0 Madriz
[Dec 22]
Bluefields     4-3 San Marcos

Round 11 
[Oct 27]
Madriz         2-2 Barrio Cuba
Jalapa         6-0 Masachapa
Walter Ferreti 8-1 Bluefields
Estelí         2-0 Parmalat
[Dec 29]
San Marcos     2-2 Diriangén

Round 12 [Nov 3]
Parmalat       3-1 Barrio Cuba
San Marcos     2-1 Masachapa
Estelí         0-1 Bluefields
Madriz         1-2 Diriangén
Walter Ferreti 2-6 Jalapa

Round 13 
[Nov 10]
Diriangén      0-2 Parmalat              [corrected from 2-0]      
Masachapa      0-2 Estelí
Jalapa         1-1 San Marcos
Barrio Cuba    1-1 Walter Ferreti
[Dec 29]
Bluefields     4-2 Madriz  

Round 14 
[Nov 17]
Estelí         1-1 Jalapa
Diriangén      6-0 Barrio Cuba
Madriz         4-1 Masachapa
San Marcos     1-0 Ferreti
[Jan 5]
Parmalat       1-0 Bluefields

Round 15 
[Nov 24]     
Bluefields     1-2 Diriangén      
Barrio Cuba    0-4 San Marcos    
Walter Ferreti 0-2 Estelí       
Jalapa         5-1 Madriz         
[Dec 22]
Masachapa      1-3 Parmalat  

Round 16 
[Dec 1]
Estelí         0-1 San Marcos
Diriangén      6-1 Masachapa
Bluefields     8-0 Barrio Cuna
Madriz         1-2 Walter Ferreti 
[Dec 29]
Parmalat       2-1 Jalapa

Round 17 [Dec 8]
San Marcos     4-1 Madriz
Diriangén      2-5 Jalapa         
Masachapa      2-0 Bluefields
Estelí         awd Barrio Cuba           [awarded 3-0, Barrio Cuba dns 
Walter Ferreti 1-1 Parmalat               due to transport problems] 

Round 18 [Dec 15]
Walter Ferreti 2-1 Diriangén
Barrio Cuba    1-3 Masachapa   
San Marcos     0-0 Parmalat
Madriz         1-5 Estelí
Bluefields     3-0 Jalapa                [awarded 3-0, Jalapa dns]

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC                      18 11  3  4 30- 9 36
 2.Parmalat FC (Managua)               18 10  6  2 26-13 36
 3.San Marcos FC                       18 10  4  4 29-19 34
 4.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           18  9  4  5 43-25 31
 5.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             18  9  4  5 37-21 31
 6.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   18  8  2  8 30-30 26
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18  7  4  7 29-24 25
 8.Deportivo Masachapa (S.Rafael/Sur)  18  5  2 11 22-39 17
 9.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             18  3  3 12 20-44 12
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.Inter Barrio Cuba (Managua)         18  1  2 15 12-54  5  Relegated

Top-6 qualified for championship playoff.

Topscorer: Emilio Palacios (Parmalat) 15 goals


Hexagonal

Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC                      10  5  3  2 20-12 18
 2.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             10  5  3  2 15-10 18
 3.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   10  5  2  3 14-10 17
 4.Parmalat FC (Managua)               10  3  2  5 11-14 11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
 5.San Marcos FC                       10  2  4  4  9-17 10
 6.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           10  3  0  7 23-29  9

Top-4 qualify for semifinals.

Round 1 [Jan 12]
Estelí         1-2 Bluefields
Parmalat       0-2 Diriangén
San Marcos     3-2 Jalapa

Round 2 [Jan 19]
Bluefields     2-1 San Marcos
Diriangén      0-0 Estelí
Jalapa         0-2 Parmalat

Round 3 [Jan 26]
Jalapa         1-0 Bluefields
Estelí         3-0 Parmalat
San Marcos     1-0 Diriangén

Round 4 [Feb 2]
Jalapa         2-4 Diriangén
Parmalat       0-2 Bluefields
San Marcos     0-3 Estelí

Round 5 [Mar 2]
Estelí         6-1 Jalapa
Diriangén      1-0 Bluefields
Parmalat       0-0 San Marcos

Round 6 [Mar 9]
Estelí         1-0 Bluefields
Diriangén      2-1 Parmalat
Jalapa         4-1 San Marcos 

Round 7 [Mar 16]
San Marcos     1-1 Bluefields     
Estelí         2-1 Diriangén  
Parmalat       4-2 Jalapa         

Round 8 [Mar 23]
Parmalat       1-1 Estelí
Diriangén      0-0 San Marcos
Bluefields     4-3 Jalapa

Round 9 
[Mar 29]
Bluefields     2-0 Parmalat   
[Mar 30]
Diriangén      4-3 Jalapa
Estelí         2-2 San Marcos

Round 10 [Apr 6]
Jalapa         5-1 Estelí
Parmalat       3-0 San Marcos 
Diriangén      1-1 Bluefields

Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC                      10  5  3  2 20-12 18
 2.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             10  5  3  2 15-10 18
 3.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   10  5  2  3 14-10 17
 4.Parmalat FC (Managua)               10  3  2  5 11-14 11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
 5.San Marcos FC                       10  2  4  4  9-17 10
 6.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           10  3  0  7 23-29  9

Top-4 qualify for semifinals.

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 13]
Bluefields     0-3 Diriangén
Parmalat       1-5 Estelí

Second Legs [Apr 27]
Diriangén      0-2 Bluefields
Estelí         2-0 Parmalat

Final 

First Leg [May 4]
Diriangén      1-0 Estelí
  [Lester González 86]

Second Leg [May 11]
Estelí         3-0 Diriangén
  [C.Colón 12, 69, 73pen; att: 8,000]


Second Level 2002/03

Liga Nacional de Segunda División de Fútbol

Regular season

No data known, except that Deportivo Ocotal remained unbeaten in 
all their (21) matches, beating Masatepe 3 times in the process.

Championship and Promotion Playoff [Mar 30, Ocotal]
Deportivo Ocotal   2-2 Masatepe          [aet, 0-3pen]

Final Ranking:
 1.Masatepe            
 2.Deportivo Ocotal
 3.Junior UNAN
 4.León
 5.Junior Estelí
 6.Sébaco
 7.Atlético Estelí
 8.Américo Tapia 
 9.Dinamo Niquinohomo    

Promoted: Masatepe.
Relegated: Américo Tapia and Dinamo Niquinohomo



Third Level 2003

Table [at Jul 20]:

Grupo A
 1.Los Amigos            6   4   0   2   16- 8   12
 2.El Salto Junior       6   4   0   2   10- 6   12
 3.Chinandega            6   3   0   3   14-16    9
 4.Casa Grande           6   2   0   4    7-12    6
 5.Real Bélgica          4   1   0   3    4- 9    3

Grupo B
 1.América               6   5   1   0   19- 6   16
 2.Granada               7   4   0   3   14-16   12
 3.Cacique Chontal       5   3   1   1   16- 7   10
 4.Azul Diarío           5   2   0   3   12-17    6
 5.Tipitapa              7   0   0   7   15-30    0

NB: Chinandega and Granada apparently won their groups or at least
    qualified for the championship play-offs

Playoffs

Final

First Leg
Chinandega      1-3     Granada

Second Leg
Granada         1-5     Chinandega

Chinandega champions, Granada runners-up; both promoted to second
level 2003/04.




2001/02.

2003/04.

list of champions.


About this document

Thanks to Francisco Hernández Hidalgo, Mike Raney and Nakor'd J. García (ivnkg@ibw.com.ni)

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 5 Jun 2005

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.