Nicaragua 2004/05

XXII Campeonato Nacional (Torneo “Ricardo Morales Avilés)

Primera División 

Apertura

Table:

 1.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             18 14  2  2 54-14 44  Qualified
 2.Real Estelí FC                      18 12  3  3 41- 9 39  Qualified
 3.Parmalat FC (Managua)               18 11  4  3 45-15 37  Qualified
 4.Masatepe (San Marcos)               18 11  4  3 38-23 37  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 5.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           18 11  3  4 51-27 36
 6.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             18  5  5  8 28-37 20
 7.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18  4  4 10 13-38 16
 8.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   17  3  1 13 10-52 10
 9.Atlético Estelí                     18  2  2 14 21-44  8
10.Deportivo Masachapa (S.Rafael/Sur)  17  1  2 14 12-54  5

Round 1 [Jul 3,4]
Real Estelí     2-1     Atlético Estelí
Real Madriz     7-2     Jalapa
Diriangén       5-0     Bluefields
Parmalat        4-0     Masachapa
Masatepe        2-1     Walter Ferreti

Round 2 [Jul 10,11]
Bluefields      0-4     Real Estelí
Walter Ferreti  0-1     Parmalat
Atlético Estelí 2-3     Masatepe
Jalapa          1-2     Diriangén
Real Madriz     1-0     Masachapa

Round 3 [Jul 17,18]
Real Estelí     0-1     Diriangén
Atlético Estelí 4-0     Walter Ferreti
Masachapa       1-3     Masatepe   
Bluefields      2-1     Real Madriz   
Parmalat        1-0     Jalapa

Round 4 [Jul 24,25]
Diriangén       6-1     Atlético Esteli
Bluefields      0-7     Parmalat    
Real Madriz     0-1     Real Estelí
Masatepe        1-1     Jalapa
Walter Ferreti  1-0     Masachapa

Round 5 [Aug 1]
Diriangén       3-0     Real Madriz
Real Estelí     0-0     Parmalat
Atlético Esteli 1-1     Masachapa
Bluefields      0-4     Masatepe
Jalapa          5-0     Walter Ferreti

Round 6 [Aug 8]
Parmalat        1-3     Diriangén
Masatepe        0-0     Real Estelí
Masachapa       2-6     Jalapa
Real Madriz     4-1     Atlético Estelí
Walter Ferreti  2-1     Bluefields

Round 7 [Aug 15]
Real Estelí     6-0     Walter Ferreti
Jalapa          2-1     Atlético Estelí
Real Madriz     2-2     Parmalat
Diriangén       6-1     Masatepe
Bluefields      2-1     Masachapa

Round 8 [Aug 22]
Walter Ferreti  0-4     Diriangén
Atlético Estelí 0-5     Parmalat
Jalapa          4-0     Bluefields
Masachapa       1-2     Real Estelí
Masatepe        3-1     Real Madriz

Round 9 [Aug 29]
Diriangén       6-0     Masachapa
Real Estelí     3-0     Jalapa
Bluefields      2-1     Atlético Estelí
Real Madriz     2-2     Walter Ferreti
Parmalat        0-0     Masatepe

Round 10 [Sep 5]
Bluefields      1-3     Diriangén
Jalapa          6-0     Real Madriz
Parmalat        2-1     Masachapa
Atlético Estelí 0-3     Real Estelí
Walter Ferreti  awd     Masatepe        [awarded 0-3 to Masatepe; Ferreti
                                         suspended for debts to FA]
Round 11 
[Sep 12]
Real Estelí     awd     Bluefields      [awarded 3-0; Bluefields dns]
Real Madriz     3-0     Masachapa
Parmalat        3-0     Walter Ferreti
[Sep 29]
Masatepe        4-2     Atlético Estelí
[Oct 20]
Diriangén       2-3     Jalapa

Round 12 
[Sep 15]
Diriangén       3-2     Real Estelí   
[Sep 18]
Jalapa          3-3     Parmalat     
[Sep 19]
Walter Ferreti  3-2     Atlético Estelí 
Real Madriz     5-0     Bluefields 
[Oct 6]
Masatepe        4-1     Masachapa    

Round 13 [Sep 25,26]
Atlético Esteli 1-2     Diriangén    
Parmalat        3-1     Bluefields
Real Estelí     4-0     Real Madriz 
Jalapa          3-2     Masatepe
Masachapa       0-2     Walter Ferreti

Round 14 [Oct 2,3]
Real Madriz     0-3     Diriangén
Parmalat        1-2     Real Estelí 
Masachapa       3-2     Atlético Esteli
Masatepe        5-0     Bluefields
Walter Ferreti  1-3     Jalapa

Round 15 [Oct 9,10]
Diriangén       0-2     Parmalat
Real Estelí     1-2     Masatepe
Jalapa          8-1     Masachapa   
Atlético Estelí 0-0     Real Madriz
Bluefields      0-0     Walter Ferreti

Round 16 [Oct 16]
Walter Ferreti  0-1     Real Estelí
Atlético Estelí 0-2     Jalapa
Parmalat        8-2     Real Madriz   
Masatepe        0-4     Diriangén       [played later?]
Masachapa       n/p     Bluefields      [Bluefields dns]

Round 17 [Oct 24]
Diriangén       1-1     Walter Ferreti 
Parmalat        2-0     Atlético Estelí 
Bluefields      1-2     Jalapa
Real Estelí     7-0     Masachapa
Real Madriz     0-0     Masatepe

Round 18 [Oct 31]
Masachapa       0-0     Diriangén   
Jalapa          0-0     Real Estelí 
Atlético Estelí 2-0     Bluefields
Walter Ferreti  0-0     Real Madriz   
Masatepe        1-0     Parmalat

Table:

 1.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             18 14  2  2 54-14 44  Qualified
 2.Real Estelí FC                      18 12  3  3 41- 9 39  Qualified
 3.Parmalat FC (Managua)               18 11  4  3 45-15 37  Qualified
 4.Masatepe (San Marcos)               18 11  4  3 38-23 37  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 5.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           18 11  3  4 51-27 36
 6.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             18  5  5  8 28-37 20
 7.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18  4  4 10 13-38 16
 8.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   17  3  1 13 10-52 10
 9.Atlético Estelí                     18  2  2 14 21-44  8
10.Deportivo Masachapa (S.Rafael/Sur)  17  1  2 14 12-54  5

Topscorers (Oct 17):
Emilio Palacios (Diriangén)      14 (15 as of Nov 1)
Miguel Ángel Sánchez (Diriangén) 10 
Wilber Sánchez (Parmalat)        10

Semifinals

First Legs [Nov 14]
Masatepe        3-3     Diriangén   
Parmalat        0-4     Real Estelí

Second Legs [Nov 21]
Diriangén       3-1     Masatepe
Real Estelí     2-1     Parmalat

Final

First Leg [Nov 28]
Diriangén       0-0     Real Estelí

Second Leg [Dec 5]
Real Estelí     0-1     Diriangén
  [Arturo Barragán 37]


Clausura

Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC                       9  6  2  1 32- 5 20  Qualified
 2.Masatepe (San Marcos)                9  5  2  2 21-10 17  Qualified
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              9  4  4  1 19- 5 16  Qualified
 4.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)              9  4  2  3 10- 7 14  Qualified
 5.Parmalat FC (Managua)                9  4  1  4 29-16 13  Qualified
 6.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)            9  3  4  2 13-11 13  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)    9  4  1  4  9-24 13
 8.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)   9  2  3  4  8-15  9
 9.Atlético Estelí                      9  2  3  4  6-14  9
 -.Deportivo Masachapa (S.Rafael/Sur)   9  0  0  9  1-41  0  [*]

[*] Masachapa withdrew after playing 3 matches and have all remaining
    matches awarded 0-3 against them

NB: top-6 qualified for Hexagonal

Round 1 
[Dec 26]
Real Estelí     7-0     Masachapa
Masatepe        1-1     Atlético Estelí
Parmalat        3-1     Walter Ferreti
Jalapa          1-3     Real Madriz
[Dec 29]
Diriangén       1-1     Bluefields

Round 2
[Dec 30]
Atlético Estelí 0-5     Real Estelí
[Jan 2]
Masachapa       0-8     Diriangén
Walter Ferreti  1-0     Masatepe
Real Madriz     2-2     Parmalat   
[Jan 5]
Bluefields      3-1     Jalapa 

Round 3 [Jan 9]
Bluefields      1-0     Real Madriz
Masachapa       1-8     Masatepe
Atlético Estelí 0-4     Parmalat
Walter Ferreti  2-2     Jalapa
Diriangén       1-1     Real Estelí    

Round 4 
[Jan 15]
Masatepe        2-0     Diriangén
[Jan 16]
Real Estelí     4-0     Bluefields
Parmalat        awd     Masachapa       [awarded 3-0; Masachapa dns]
Real Madriz     0-0     Walter Ferreti
Jalapa          2-0     Atlético Estelí

NB: Masachapa withdrew officially from the championship after this round

Round 5
[Jan 22]
Diriangén       4-1     Parmalat
[Jan 23]
Real Estelí     5-0     Masatepe
Atlético Estelí 0-1     Real Madriz
Bluefields      1-0     Walter Ferreti
Masachapa       awd     Jalapa          [awarded 0-3; Masachapa withdrew]

Round 6 [Jan 29,30]
Parmalat        2-5     Real Estelí
Masatepe        5-0     Bluefields
Jalapa          0-0     Diriangén
Walter Ferreti  1-1     Atlético Estelí
Real Madriz     awd     Masachapa       [awarded 3-0; Masachapa withdrew]

Round 7 
[Feb 5]
Real Estelí     1-1     Jalapa
[Feb 6]
Masatepe        2-1     Parmalat
Diriangén       1-0     Real Madriz
Atlético Estelí 1-0     Bluefields
Masachapa       awd     Walter Ferreti  [awarded 0-3; Masachapa withdrew]

Round 8 
[Feb 13]
Real Madriz     1-0     Real Estelí
Jalapa          1-1     Masatepe
Atlético Estelí awd     Masachapa       [awarded 3-0; Masachapa withdrew]
[Mar 6]
Walter Ferreti  0-4     Diriangén
Bluefields      0-12    Parmalat  
  [Chéster Espinosa 13, Wilber Sánchez 14, 25, 31, 41, 53, 78,
   Samuel Padilla 45, 62, 75, Hamilton West 52, Denis Rocha 67, 78]

Round 9 [Feb 26,27]
Parmalat        1-2     Jalapa
Masachapa       awd     Bluefields      [awarded 0-3; Masachapa withdrew]
Diriangén       0-0     Atlético Estelí
Masatepe        2-0     Real Madriz
Real Estelí     4-0     Walter Ferreti

Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC                       9  6  2  1 32- 5 20  Qualified
 2.Masatepe (San Marcos)                9  5  2  2 21-10 17  Qualified
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              9  4  4  1 19- 5 16  Qualified
 4.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)              9  4  2  3 10- 7 14  Qualified
 5.Parmalat FC (Managua)                9  4  1  4 29-16 13  Qualified
 6.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)            9  3  4  2 13-11 13  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)    9  4  1  4  9-24 13
 8.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)   9  2  3  4  8-15  9
 9.Atlético Estelí                      9  2  3  4  6-14  9
 -.Deportivo Masachapa (S.Rafael/Sur)   9  0  0  9  1-41  0  [*]

[*] Masachapa withdrew after playing 3 matches and have all remaining
    matches awarded 0-3 against them

NB: top-6 qualified for Hexagonal

Topscorers (Feb 28):
Rudel Calero (Real Estelí)  11

Fase Hexagonal

Table:

 1.Parmalat FC (Managua)                5  3  1  1  9- 3 10  Qualified
 2.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              5  2  3  0  6- 3  9  Qualified
 3.Real Estelí FC                       5  2  2  1  4- 3  8  Qualified
 4.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)              5  2  1  2  6- 6  7  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Masatepe (San Marcos)                5  2  0  3  5- 5  6
 6.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)            5  0  1  4  6-16  1

Round 1
[Mar 12]
Masatepe        0-1     Parmalat
  [Samuel Padilla 58]
[Mar 13]
Diriangén       1-0     Real Madriz
  [Ismael Reyes 58]
Jalapa          0-1     Real Estelí
  [Víctor Hugo Sánchez 43]

Round 2 [Mar 20]
Real Estelí     0-1     Parmalat
  [Denis Rocha 66]
Jalapa          3-3     Diriangén
  [Edgard Rochez 75pen, 92pen, Gorki García 81; Ismael Reyes 27,
   Johnny Ávila 59, Emilio Palacios 78]
Real Madriz     0-1     Masatepe
  [Marlon Hernández 66]

Round 3 [Apr 3]
Diriangén       0-0     Parmalat     
Real Estelí     2-1     Masatepe
  [Rudel Calero 5, Victor Sánchez 48; Jarock Alemán 65]
Real Madriz     3-2     Jalapa
  [Joel Pozo, Carlos Peña, Iván Moreno; Magdaleno Andino, Marvin Molina]

Round 4 [Apr 10]
Real Madriz     2-1     Parmalat
  [Carlos Peña (pen),  Carlos Idiáquez; Chester Espinoza]
Jalapa          0-3     Masatepe
  [Marlon Hernández (3)]
Diriangén       0-0     Real Estelí

Round 5 [Apr 17]
Parmalat        6-1     Jalapa
  [Wilber Sánchez (3), Samuel Padilla, Renner Cruz, Denis Rocha;
   Magdaleno Andino]
Real Estelí     1-1     Real Madriz
  [Víctor Sánchez 16; Oscar Figueroa 73pen]
Diriangén       2-0     Masatepe
  [Ismael Reyes 2, Franklin López 86]

Table:

 1.Parmalat FC (Managua)                5  3  1  1  9- 3 10  Qualified
 2.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              5  2  3  0  6- 3  9  Qualified
 3.Real Estelí FC                       5  2  2  1  4- 3  8  Qualified
 4.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)              5  2  1  2  6- 6  7  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Masatepe (San Marcos)                5  2  0  3  5- 5  6
 6.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)            5  0  1  4  6-16  1

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 24]
Real Madriz     1-1     Parmalat
  [Fredal Murillo 69; Wilber Sánchez 34]
Real Estelí     0-1     Diriangén
  [Emilio Palacios 70]

Second Legs [May 1]
Parmalat        3-2     Real Madriz
  [Héctor Pérez 30pen, Samuel Padilla 65, Denis Rocha 90;
   Carlos Peña 2-1, Jaime Crisanti 85]
Diriangén       1-1     Real Estelí
  [Jonhy Avila; David Martínez; half-time 0-1]

Final

First Leg [May 8]
Diriangén       1-0     Parmalat
  [Milton Bustos 88]

Second Leg [May 15]
Parmalat        1-0     Diriangén       [aet, 2-3 pen]
  [Héctor Pérez 32] 
  [penalties:
   Héctor Pérez (held)  0-0, Hevel Quintanilla (held) 0-0;
   Germán Salinas       1-0, Milton Bustos            1-1; 
   Hamilton West (held) 1-1, Miguel Sánchez           1-2;
   Samuel Padilla       2-2, Tyrone Acevedo (wide)    2-2;
   Denis Rocha (held)   2-2, Franklin López           2-3]

NB: Diriangén overall champions 2004/05 due to winning both tournaments.

Second Place Playoff (between runners-up Apertura and Clausura)

First Leg [May 22]
Parmalat        6-2    Real Estelí
  [Samuel Padilla (3), Denis Rocha (2), Wilbert Sánchez;
   Victor Sánchez (2)]

Second Leg [May 29]
Real Estelí     1-1    Parmalat
  [Víctor Hugo Sánchez 53; Hamilton West 45+2]

NB: Parmalat qualify for CONCACAF Club Cup (along with Diriangén)



Primera(?) Copa de Fútbol 2005

At Estadio Independencia de Estelí

Semifinals [Jul 9]
Masatepe        2-1     Real Estelí
América         bt      Real Madriz

Third Place Match [Jul 10]
Real Madriz     0-0     Real Estelí           [5-3 pen]

Final [Jul 10]
Masatepe        2-0     América
  [Josué Zárate 85og, Jarock Alemán]


Second Level 2004/05


Segunda División (22nd edition)

Grupo A

Round 1 [Oct 24]
Chinandega              3-1       Ocotal
Junior UNAN             1-0       Junior Real Estelí
León                    bye

Round 2 [Oct 31]
Ocotal                  1-2       León 
Junior Real Estelí      1-2       Chinandega
Junior UNAN             bye

Round 3 [Nov 14]
Junior Real Estelí      3-0       León
Chinandega              4-1       Junior UNAN
Ocotal                  bye

Round 4 [Nov 21]
Junior UNAN             0-0       Ocotal
León                    1-0       Chinandega
Junior Real Estelí      bye

Round 5 [Nov 28]
León                    2-1       Junior UNAN
Ocotal                  3-0       Junior Real Estelí
Chinandega              bye
 
Round 6 [Dec 5]
Ocotal                  1-1       Chinandega
Junior Real Estelí      1-1       Junior UNAN
León                    bye

Round 7 [Dec 12]
León                    2-0       Ocotal
Chinandega              1-1       Junior Real Estelí
Junior UNAN             bye
 
Round 8 [Dec 19]
Junior UNAN             0-3       León
Junior Real Estelí      0-0       Ocotal
Chinandega              bye

Round 9 [Dec 26]
León                    2-0       Junior Real Estelí
Junior UNAN             1-1       Chinandega
Ocotal                  bye

Round 10 [Jan 2]
Ocotal                  2-0       Junior UNAN
Chinandega              2-1       León
Junior Real Estelí      bye

Round 11 [Jan 9]
Chinandega              1-1       Ocotal
Junior UNAN             0-2       Junior Real Estelí
León                    bye

Round 12 [Jan 16]
Ocotal                  1-2       León
Junior Real Estelí      4-0       Chinandega
Junior UNAN             bye

Round 13 [Jan 23]
León                    3-1       Junior UNAN
Ocotal                  2-1       Junior Real Estelí
Chinandega              bye

Round 14 [Jan 30]
Chinandega              6-0       Junior UNAN
Junior Real Estelí      1-3       León
Ocotal                  bye

Round 15 [Feb 6]
Junior UNAN             0-1       Ocotal
León                    1-1       Chinandega
Junior Real Estelí      bye

Round 16 [Feb 13]
Ocotal                  3-0       Chinandega  
Junior Real Estelí      2-1       Junior UNAN            
León                    bye

Round 17 [Feb 20]
León                    1-0       Ocotal
Chinandega              2-3       Junior Real Estelí
Junior UNAN             bye       

Round 18 [Feb 27]
Junior Real Estelí      0-0       Ocotal
Junior UNAN             0-2       León
Chinandega              bye

Round 19 [Mar 6]
Junior UNAN             1-2       Chinandega
León                    1-1       Junior Real Estelí
Ocotal                  bye

Round 20 [Mar 13]
Ocotal                  3-0       Junior UNAN           
Chinandega              1-1       León             
Junior Real Estelí      bye

Final Table:

 1.León FC              16  11  3  2  27-13  36  Qualified
 2.Chinandega FC        16   6  6  4  27-22  24  Qualified
 3.Ocotal               16   6  5  5  19-13  23  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Junior Real Estelí   16   5  5  6  20-19  20
 5.Junior UNAN          16   1  3 12   8-34   6


Grupo B

Round 1 [Oct 24]
América                 0-1       Granada
Scorpion                5-0       El Salto Junior
San Marcos              bye

Round 2 [Oct 31]
Granada                 1-6       San Marcos
El Salto Junior         1-0       América
Scorpion                bye

Round 3 [Nov 14]
San Marcos              3-0       El Salto Junior
América                 3-3       Scorpion 
Granada                 bye

Round 4 [Nov 21]
Scorpion                6-0       Granada
San Marcos              2-3       América
El Salto Junior         bye

Round 5 [Nov 28]
San Marcos              1-2       Scorpion
Granada                 3-2       El Salto Junior
América                 bye

Round 6 [Dec 5]
Granada                 2-3       América
El Salto Junior         0-1       Scorpión
San Marcos              bye
 
Round 7 [Dec 12]
San Marcos              3-0       Granada
América                 3-3       El Salto Junior
Scorpion                bye
 
Round 8 [Dec 19]
Scorpion                3-2       San Marcos
El Salto Junior         0-0       Granada
América                 bye                  

Round 9 [Dec 26]
Scorpión                3-2       América
El Salto Junior         0-4       San Marcos
Granada                 bye

Round 10 [Jan 2]
Granada                 1-4       Scorpión
América                 1-1       San Marcos
El Salto Junior         bye

Round 11 [Jan 9]
América                 3-0       Granada
Scorpion                3-1       El Salto Junior
San Marcos              bye

Round 12 [Jan 16]
El Salto Junior         2-4       América
Granada                 1-3       San Marcos
Scorpión                bye

Round 13 [Jan 23]
San Marcos              3-0       Scorpión
Granada                 3-3       El Salto Junior
América                 bye
 
Round 14 [Jan 30]
América                 1-1       Scorpión
El Salto Junior         0-1       San Marcos
Granada                 bye

Round 15 [Feb 6]
Scorpión               16-1       Granada
  [Jonathan Loáisiga (2), Adrián Morales (6), Mario Estrada (3),
   Samuel Wilson (2), Rodbell Donaire, Ricardo Martínez, Justo Berríos;
   Manny Rener]
San Marcos              1-0       América
El Salto Junior         bye

Round 16 [Feb 13]
Granada                 1-2       América    
El Salto Junior         2-2       Scorpion             
San Marcos              bye

Round 17 [Feb 20]
San Marcos              1-2       Granada   
América                 4-1       El Salto Junior    
Scorpión                bye        

Round 18 [Feb 27]
Scorpión                3-2       San Marcos
El Salto Junior         5-4       Granada
América                 bye

Round 19 [Mar 6]
Scorpión                0-0       América
San Marcos              2-1       El Salto Junior
Granada                 bye

Round 20 [Mar 13]
Granada                 3-2       Scorpión  
América                 2-2       San Marcos
El Salto Junior         bye

Final Table:

 1.Scorpión(Chinandega) 16  10  4  2  54-22  34  Qualified
 2.San Marcos           16   9  2  5  37-19  29  Qualified
 3.América (Managua)    16   6  6  4  31-24  24  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Granada              16   4  2 10  23-59  14
 5.El Salto Junior      16   2  4 10  21-42  10  [aka Salto Navinic]


Fase Hexagonal

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Mar 20]
Ocotal                  1-1       Scorpión
San Marcos              3-2       Chinandega
América                 1-1       León

Second Legs [Apr 3]
León                    3-1       América
Chinandega              1-2       San Marcos 
Scorpion                2-0       Ocotal

NB: best losers (América) also progress to semifinals

Semifinals 

First Legs [Apr 10]
América                 1-1       San Marcos
Scorpión                1-1       León   

Second Legs [Apr 17]
San Marcos              3-3       América
León                    2-2       Scorpión

NB: América and Scorpión both qualified for final on away goals

Final 

First Leg [Apr 24, Chinandega]
Scorpión                0-1       América
  [Mario Estrada 14og]

Second Leg [May 1, Managua]
América                 2-1       Scorpión
  [Germán Mejía 70, Mario Ruiz 2-1; Mario Estrada 71]

América (Managua) champions and promoted

NB: possibly Scorpión will also be promoted and Atlético Estelí relegated
    (on the peculiar argument that as Masachapa withdrew, Atlético Estelí
    finished last and should go down)


Third Level 2005

Tercera División 

Final Table:

 1.Atlético de Oriente  22  14  3  5  55-22  45  [Masaya]
 2.Matagalpa            22  13  6  3  49-21  45  [Matagalpa]
 4.Villa Austria        22  11  5  6  59-44  38  [Managua]
 5.Diriangén Junior     22  11  5  6  46-43  38  [Diriamba]
 6.UNAN Managua         22  10  7  5  48-30  37  [Managua]
 6.Granada              22   9  4  9  54-41  31  [Granada]
 7.Chichigalpa          22   9  3 10  43-41  30  [Chichigalpa]
 8.Condega              22   5  7 10  47-64  22  [Condega]
 9.Bella Cruz           22   5  6 11  44-57  21  [Ciudad Sandino]
10.Deportivo Masaya     22   4  8 10  30-48  20  [Masaya]
11.Catarina             22   4  7 11  43-75  19  [Catarina]
12.Edgard Munguía       22   5  3 14  37-69  18  [Managua]

Round 1 [May 8]
Chichigalpa             1-2       Diriangén Junior
Catarina                2-2       Bella Cruz
Dep. Masaya             1-1       Matagalpa
UNAN Managua            0-1       Villa Austria
Granada                 0-3       Atlético de Oriente
Condega                 1-2       Edgard Munguía
 
Round 2 [May 15]
Atlético de Oriente     3-1       Edgard Munguía
Diriangén Junior        5-2       Granada
Bella Cruz              1-2       Chichigalpa
Matagalpa               3-0       Catarina
Villa Austria           1-1       Dep. Masaya
Condega                 4-1       UNAN Managua
 
Round 3 [May 22]
Catarina                4-7       Edgard Munguía
Diriangén Junior        2-2       Condega
Bella Cruz              2-3       Dep. Masaya 
Matagalpa               2-1       UNAN Managua
Villa Austria           2-1       Granada
Atlético de Oriente     3-0       Chichigalpa
 
Round 4 [May 29]
Chichigalpa             0-1       Edgard Munguía
Catarina                0-0       Diriangén Junior
UNAN Managua            2-2       Bella Cruz
Granada                 0-0       Matagalpa
Condega                 1-1       Villa Austria
Dep. Masaya             0-0       Atlético de Oriente
 
Round 5 
[Jun 5]
Diriangén Junior        5-1       Edgard Munguía
Dep. Masaya             4-0       Catarina
Matagalpa               2-0       Condega
Chichigalpa             0-3       UNAN Managua
Atlético de Oriente     4-1       Villa Austria  
[Jul 24]
Bella Cruz              awd       Granada                 [awarded 0-3]

Round 6 [Jun 12]
Bella Cruz              4-2       Edgard Munguía
Diriangén Junior        4-2       Dep. Masaya
Villa Austria           0-4       Matagalpa
UNAN Managua            3-3       Catarina
Granada                 2-3       Chichigalpa
Condega                 0-1       Atlético de Oriente
 
Round 7 [Jun 19]
Villa Austria           3-2       Edgard Munguía
Matagalpa               5-1       Diriangén Junior 
Dep. Masaya             0-4       UNAN Managua
Catarina                2-7       Granada
Chichigalpa             5-1       Condega
Atlético de Oriente     2-0       Bella Cruz
 
Round 8 
[Jun 26]
Bella Cruz              0-1       Matagalpa
Granada                 2-0       Dep. Masaya   
Condega                 2-3       Catarina
Villa Austria           3-1       Chichigalpa
Diriangén Junior        1-1       Atlético de Oriente
[Jul 24]
UNAN Managua             -        Edgard Munguía
 
Round 9 
[Jul 3]
Granada                 6-1       Edgard Munguía
Bella Cruz              1-4       Diriangén Junior
Dep. Masaya             3-3       Condega
Chichigalpa             1-1       Matagalpa
Atlético de Oriente     1-3       UNAN Managua            [0-3?]
[Jul 24]
Catarina                1-0       Villa Austria

Round 10 [Jul 10]
Matagalpa               2-3       Atlético de Oriente
Granada                 7-3       Condega
Chichigalpa             1-1       Catarina
Villa Austria           2-4       Bella Cruz
Diriangén Junior        2-2       UNAN Managua
Edgard Munguía          2-2       Dep. Masaya
 
Round 11 [Jul 17]
Atlético de Oriente     6-0       Catarina
Dep. Masaya             1-2       Chichigalpa
Condega                 4-4       Bella Cruz
UNAN Managua            0-0       Granada
Villa Austria           3-5       Diriangén Junior
Matagalpa               3-0       Edgard Munguía

Round 12 [Jul 31]
Diriangén Junior         -        Chichigalpa 
Bella Cruz               -        Catarina
Matagalpa                -        Dep. Masaya  
Villa Austria            -        UNAN Managua
Atlético de Oriente      -        Granada
Edgard Munguía           -        Condega
 
Round 13 [Aug 7]
Edgard Munguía           -        Atlético de Oriente 
Granada                  -        Diriangén Junior   
Chichigalpa              -        Bella Cruz
Catarina                 -        Matagalpa  
Dep. Masaya              -        Villa Austria
UNAN Managua             -        Condega         

Round 14 [Aug 14]
Eduard Munguía          0-4       Catarina
Condega                 3-0       Diriangén Junior
Dep. Masaya             2-2       Bella Cruz
UNAN Managua            0-3       Matagalpa
Granada                 4-3       Villa Austria
Chichigalpa             3-0       Atlético de Oriente
 
Round 15 [Aug 21]
Eduard Munguía          0-2       Chichigalpa
Diriangén Junior        3-1       Catarina
Bella Cruz              2-2       UNAN Managua
Matagalpa               5-1       Granada
Villa Austria           5-5       Condega
Atlético de Oriente     1-1       Dep. Masaya

Round 16 [Aug 28]
Edgard Munguía          3-2       Diriangén Junior
Catarina                4-1       Dep. Masaya
Granada                 2-0       Bella Cruz
Condega                 1-1       Matagalpa
UNAN Managua            6-0       Chichigalpa
Villa Austria           3-0       Atlético de Oriente

Round 17 [Sep 4]
Eduard Munguía          5-4       Bella Cruz
Dep. Masaya             0-1       Diriangén Junior
Matagalpa               0-3       Villa Austria
Catarina                2-2       UNAN Managua
Chichigalpa             1-1       Granada
Atlético de Oriente     9-1       Condega
 
Round 18 [Sep 11]
Eduard Munguía          1-2       Villa Austria
Diriangén Junior        3-2       Matagalpa
UNAN Managua            4-1       Dep. Masaya
Granada                 5-1       Catarina
Condega                 1-6       Chichigalpa
Bella Cruz              0-2       Atlético de Oriente
 
Round 19 [Sep 18]
Eduard Munguía          0-3       UNAN Managua
Matagalpa               3-1       Bella Cruz
Dep. Masaya             1-0       Granada
Catarina                1-4       Condega
Chichigalpa             1-2       Villa Austria
Atlético de Oriente     5-0       Diriangén Junior

Round 20 [Sep 25]
Eduard Munguía          0-9       Granada
Diriangén Junior        awd       Bella Cruz              [awarded 0-3; Diriangén dns]
Condega                 3-1       Dep. Masaya
Villa Austria           8-3       Catarina
Matagalpa               1-0       Chichigalpa
UNAN Managua            1-3       Atl. De Oriente
 
Round 21 [Oct 2]
Atl. De Oriente         0-1       Matagalpa
Condega                 5-1       Granada
Catarina                5-4       Chichigalpa
Bella Cruz              1-8       Villa Austria
UNAN Managua            1-1       Diriangén Junior
Dep. Masaya             3-2       Eduard Munguía
 
Round 22 
[Oct 9]
Catarina                1-6       Atl. de Oriente   
Chichigalpa             awd       Dep. Masaya             [awarded 3-0; Mayasa dns]
Bella Cruz              2-1       Condega
Granada                 0-1       UNAN Managua
Edgard Munguía          1-1       Matagalpa
[Oct 23]
Diriangén Junior        0-3       Villa Austria

Final Table:

 1.Atlético de Oriente  22  14  3  5  55-22  45  [Masaya]
 2.Matagalpa            22  13  6  3  49-21  45  [Matagalpa]
 4.Villa Austria        22  11  5  6  59-44  38  [Managua]
 5.Diriangén Junior     22  11  5  6  46-43  38  [Diriamba]
 6.UNAN Managua         22  10  7  5  48-30  37  [Managua]
 6.Granada              22   9  4  9  54-41  31  [Granada]
 7.Chichigalpa          22   9  3 10  43-41  30  [Chichigalpa]
 8.Condega              22   5  7 10  47-64  22  [Condega] 
 9.Bella Cruz           22   5  6 11  44-57  21  [Ciudad Sandino]
10.Deportivo Masaya     22   4  8 10  30-48  20  [Masaya]
11.Catarina             22   4  7 11  43-75  19  [Catarina]
12.Edgard Munguía       22   5  3 14  37-69  18  [Managua]

Semifinals [Oct 30]
Diriangén Junior         -        Atlético de Oriente
Villa Austria            -        Matagalpa
 

2003/04.

2005/06.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 1 Nov 2005

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.