Nicaragua 2007/08

XXV Campeonato Nacional

Primera División 

Torneo de Apertura

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             18 14  3  1 51-19 45  Qualified
 2.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             18 10  7  1 36-19 37  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18  9  6  3 35-22 33  Qualified
 4.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   18  8  5  5 34-24 29  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)         18  7  3  8 21-22 24
 6.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             18  7  3  8 28-30 24
 7.San Marcos (San Marcos)             18  5  6  7 23-36 21
 8.América (Managua)                   18  4  2 12 20-29 14
 9.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           18  3  3 12 21-40 12
10.Deportivo Ocotal                    18  1  6 11 12-40  9

Round 1 [Jul 29]
Real Estelí     4-1 América
  [Ricardo Vega 40, 54, David Martinez 58, Anibal Martínez 73;
   Wilber Sánchez 87]
Masatepe        1-4 Bluefields         [in Diriamba]
  [Nicolas Nalson 56; Cliford Wilson 32, 80, Adriany Alvarado 49,
   Erick Rodriguez 69]
Diriangén       2-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Cesar Salandia 20, Carlos Martino 84; Bacilio Zapata 5pen]
Real Madriz     2-0 San Marcos
  [Mario Morales 50, Juan Pauth Vílchez 65]
Jalapa          2-0 Ocotal
  [Erick Galeano 20, Salvador García 40]

Round 2
[Aug 4]
San Marcos      0-4 Real Estelí
  [Elmer Mejía (2), Fran Lopez, David Martinez]
[Aug 5]
Bluefields      3-3 Diriangén
  [Anthony McEnroy, Félix Rodriguez, Ariacny Alvarado;
  Denis Espinoza, Gabriel Alvarez, Carlos Martino]
Ocotal          0-0 Masatepe
Walter Ferreti  4-1 Real Madriz
  [Emilio Palacios (3), Mario Gastón; Gerardo Ponce]
América         2-2 Jalapa
  [Leslie Caldera, Victor Carrasco; Billy Rubio, Milton Zeledón]

Round 3 [Aug 12]
Real Madriz     3-2 Bluefields 
  [Miguel Angel Sánchez (3); Elvis Downs (2)]
Real Estelí     1-0 Walter Ferreti  
  [Ricardo Vega 89]
Diriangén       2-0 Ocotal 
  [Raúl Leguías 42, Manuel Gutiérrez 90]
América         4-0 San Marcos 
  [Ronny Colón (2), Wilber Sánchez, Claudio Pérez]
Jalapa          0-1 Masatepe 
  [Carlos Brenes 28]

Round 4 
[Aug 19]
Walter Ferreti  2-0 América 
  [Luis Valladares 43, Emilio Palacios (pen) 2-0]
Masatepe        0-1 Diriangén 
  [Marcos Méndez 86]
[Aug 21]
Ocotal          2-0 Real Madríz
  [Carlos Alexis Sánchez, Mauro Allen]
[Aug 22]
San Marcos      2-2 Jalapa  
  [Alejandro Mejía 40, Luis Sánchez 67; Milton Zeledón 9, 83]
[Sep 12]
Bluefields      1-3 Real Estelí 
  [Félix Rodríguez 45; Ricardo Vega 55, Sergio Iván Rodríguez 69,
   Rudel Calero 71]

Round 5 
[Aug 26]
Real Madriz     0-1 Masatepe
  [Bayardo Campos 72]
Real Estelí    10-1 Ocotal
  [Eliud Zeledón 11, Ricardo Vega 21, 60, 64, 79, Hugo Silva 38, 39, 
   Marvin Molina, Anibal Martínez, Frank López; Alexis Sánchez 13]
Jalapa          0-1 Diriangén
  [César Salandia 63]
América         1-2 Bluefields
  [Wilber Sánchez; Félix Rodríguez 36, Ariadny Alvarado 87]
San Marcos      abd Walter Ferreti     [abandoned at 1-1 at half-time
  [Francisco Navarro 26; Luis Valladares 10]        due to heavy rain]
[Aug 29]
San Marcos      3-3 Walter Ferreti     [second half]
  [Francisco Navarro 26, 2-1, Alejandro Mejía 3-1;
   Luis Valladares 10, 90+2, Emilio Palacios 3-2]   

Round 6 
[Sep 1]
Masatepe        2-2 Real Estelí 
  [Bayardo Campos 85, Ezequiel Jerez 90pen; Ricardo Vega 14, 86]
[Sep 2]
Walter Ferreti  5-1 Jalapa
  [Luis Valladares 7, Mario Gastón 11, 49, Nestor Holweger 54,
   Emilio Palacios 87; Salvador García 44]
Bluefields      2-1 San Marcos
  [Clifford Wilson 34, Elvis Down 35; Francisco Navarro]
Diriangén       1-1 Real Madriz
  [Cesar Salandia 52; Miguel Angel Sánchez 75]
Ocotal          1-1 América 
  [Donald Peralta 83; Wilber Sánchez 55]

Round 7 [Sep 9]
Walter Ferreti  1-0 Bluefields
  [Luis Valladares]
Real Estelí     3-3 Diriangén
  [Anibal Martínez, Rudel Calero, Elmer Mejía;
   César Salandia (2), Ismael Reyes]
América         1-2 Masatepe
  [Rony Colón; Hamilton West, Ezequiel Jerez]
Jalapa          1-2 Real Madríz 
  [Erick Galeano; Luis Grádiz (2)]
San Marcos      0-0 Ocotal 

Round 8 [Sep 16]
Jalapa          2-1 Bluefields
  [Salvador Garcia 17, Milton Zeledón 89; Ariadny Alvarado 32]
Ocotal          1-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Mauro Allen; Luis Valladares]
Diriangén       3-0 América
  [Denis Espinoza 5pen, Ismael Reyes 43, Raúl Leguías 84]
Masatepe        0-1 San Marcos
  [Noel Morales 38]
Real Madriz     2-3 Real Estelí
  [Miguel Ángel Sánchez, Mario Morales; Ricardo Vega (2, 1pen),
   Elmer Mejía]

Round 9 [Sep 23]
Walter Ferreti  3-2 Masatepe 
  [Miguel Masis, Luis Valladares, Eustace Martin;
   Sandro Herrera, Juan Carlos Narvaez]
Real Estelí     3-1 Jalapa 
  [Franklin López, Elmer Mejía, David Martinez; Salvador García]
San Marcos      1-1 Diriangén
  [Jorge Portocarrerro; Cesar Salandia]
América         4-1 Real Madriz
  [Jorge Martinez (2), Rony Colón, Cristian Leyva;
   Miguel Angel Sánchez]
Bluefields      5-0 Ocotal 
  [Ariacny Alvarado, Felix Rodriguez (4)]

Round 10 [Sep 30]
Bluefields      1-0 Masatepe 
  [Ariacny Alvarado]
América         0-1 Real Estelí 
  [Rudel Calero 90]
San Marcos      1-5 Real Madriz 
  [Jorge Portocarrerro 62; Juan Pauth 17, Manuel Ivan Moreno 20,
   Mario Morales 27, Enoc Salgado 45, 90]
Ocotal          0-0 Jalapa 
Walter Ferreti  1-1 Diriangén 
  [Mario Gastón 45+; Cesar Salandia 30]

Round 11 [Oct 7]
Real Madriz     1-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Jaime Crisanti 1-1; Mario Gastón (pen) 0-1]
Jalapa          1-0 América 
  [Billy Rubio]
Diriangén       1-1 Bluefields 
  [Armando Reyes 48; Elvis Downs 35]
Real Estelí     2-1 San Marcos 
  [Ricardo Vega 13, 21; Alejandro Mejía 70]
Masatepe        2-1 Ocotal 
  [Gustavo González 1-1, Milton Rodríguez 2-1; Mauro Allen 51]

Round 12 
[Oct 14]
Bluefields      0-0 Real Madriz
Walter Ferreti  1-2 Real Estelí 
  [Lucas Piccinini 22; Ricardo Vega 18, 55]
[Oct 17]
Ocotal          1-2 Diriangén 
  [Harold Jarquin 19; José Carballo 87, César Salandia 92]
San Marcos      1-0 América 
  [Batista Alfredo (1st half)]
[Oct 31]
Masatepe        awd Jalapa             [awarded 3-0, Jalapa dns]

Round 13 
[Oct 21]
América         1-3 Walter Ferreti
  [Wilber Sánchez 79; Lucas Piccinini 7, Nestor Holweger 8,
   Miguel Masis 32]
Real Madriz     3-0 Ocotal 
  [Bonifacio Andino 37, Miguel Angel Sánchez 76, 83]
[Oct 31]
Real Estelí     1-1 Bluefields 
  [David Martínez 23; Jasdany Zelaya 91]
[Nov 7]
Jalapa          1-2 San Marcos 
  [Eduardro Bothel 10; Alejandro Mejía 40, 80]
Diriangén       3-1 Masatepe 
  [Ismael Reyes 5, Raul Leguias 15, Marcos Mendez 85; 
   Emiliano Gutierrez 86]

Round 14 [Oct 28]
Masatepe        3-1 Real Madriz
  [Nathanael Munguia 18, 65, Juan Carlos Narvaez 28;
   Miguel Angel Sánchez 41]
Ocotal          0-3 Real Estelí
  [Ricardo Vega 12, Eliud Zeledón 40, Rudel Calero 57]
Diriangén       5-2 Jalapa 
  [Cesar Salandia 12, 41, 46, 77, Ismael Reyes 73;
   Salvador García 54, Milton Zeledón 79]
Bluefields      2-0 América 
  [Félix Rodriguez 59, Anthony McElroy 91]
Walter Ferreti  2-2 San Marcos 
  [Emilio Palacios 32, Miguel Masis 71; Alfred Batista 19,
   Alejandro Mejía 83]

Round 15 [Nov 4]
Jalapa          1-2 Walter Ferreti 
San Marcos      2-4 Bluefields
  [Batista Alfredo 16, Alejandro Mejía 85pen; José Soza 7,
   Ariacny Alvarado 48, Félix Rodriguez 55, 79]
Real Estelí     1-0 Masatepe 
  [David Martínez 5]
Real Madriz     0-4 Diriangén 
  [Cesar Salandia 55, 94, Ismael Reyes 60, Raul Leguias 80]
América         2-0 Ocotal 
  [Jorge Martínez 82, 90]

Round 16
[Nov 10]
Masatepe        1-0 América
  [Gustavo González 51]
Diriangén       3-2 Real Estelí
  [Cesar Salandia 18, Raul Leguias 43, 49; Anibal Martinez 20, 44]
[Nov 11]
Bluefields      1-2 Walter Ferreti
  {Félix Torres 17; Mario Gastón 15, 49]
Real Madriz     3-1 Jalapa
  [Miguel Angel Sánchez 25, 79, Jaime Crisanto 92;
   Erick Galeano 37]
Ocotal          3-4 San Marcos 
  [Johnatan Chavarría 31, 79, Elvis Pinell 54; Alejandro Mejía 14, 37,
   José Uriarte 25, Batista Alfredo 75]

Round 17
[Nov 18]
Real Estelí     1-0 Real Madriz
  [Ricardo Vega 5]
San Marcos      2-1 Masatepe
  [Francisco Navarro 23, 88; Octavio Montiel 26]
Walter Ferreti  2-1 Ocotal 
  [Freddy Villareina 35, Emilio Palacios 88; Johnatan Chavarría 26]
[Nov 21]
América         2-0 Diriangén
  [Ricardo Trillos 11, Jorge Martinez 24]
Bluefields      3-2 Jalapa
  [Félix Rodriguez (2), José Soza; Milton Zeledon, Argent Trujullo]

Round 18 
[Nov 24]
Real Madriz     3-1 América 
  [Iván Moreno 12, Jaime Crisanti 66, Luis Gardy 88;
   Gabriel Avilés 61]
[Nov 25]
Masatepe        1-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Carlos Brenes 64; Matias Sacco 69]
Jalapa          2-5 Real Estelí 
  [Milton Zeledón 49, 89; Elmer Mejia 15, Eliud Zeledón 62,
   Rudel Calero 73, Ricardo Vega 83pen, 88]
Diriangén       0-0 San Marcos 
Ocotal          1-1 Bluefields 
  [Mauro Allen 52; Ariacny Alvarado 87]

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             18 14  3  1 51-19 45  Qualified
 2.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             18 10  7  1 36-19 37  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18  9  6  3 35-22 33  Qualified
 4.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   18  8  5  5 34-24 29  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)         18  7  3  8 21-22 24
 6.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             18  7  3  8 28-30 24
 7.San Marcos (San Marcos)             18  5  6  7 23-36 21
 8.América (Managua)                   18  4  2 12 20-29 14
 9.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           18  3  3 12 21-40 12
10.Deportivo Ocotal                    18  1  6 11 12-40  9

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 2]
Bluefields      1-3 Real Estelí    
  [Félix Rodríguez 92; Ricardo Vega 37, 58, Rudel Calero 83]
Walter Ferreti  1-3 Diriangén  
  [Emilio Palacios 33; César Salandia 10, Raúl Leguías 32,
   Armando Reyes 68]

Second Legs [Dec 9]
Real Estelí     3-0 Bluefields  
  [Anibal Martinez 29, 70, Rudel Calero 76] 
Diriangén       1-0 Walter Ferreti
  [Cesar Salandia 78]

Final

First Leg [Dec 16]
Diriangén       0-2 Real Estelí
  [Ricardo Vega 59, Franklin López 78]

Second Leg [Dec 23]
Real Estelí     0-0 Diriangén

NB: Real Estelí Apertura 2007 winners

Topscorers:

21 Ricardo Vega          Real Estelí    
15 César Salandia        Diriangén     
   

 
Clausura 2008

Final Table:

 1.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             18 11  6  1 30-10 39  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Ocotal                    18 12  2  4 43-12 38  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18 11  3  4 34-13 36  Qualified
 4.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             18 10  3  5 37-13 33  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             18  6  5  7 16-27 23
 6.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)         18  6  3  9 23-24 21
 7.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   18  5  6  7 26-33 21
 8.América (Managua)                   18  6  2 10 19-36 20
 9.San Marcos (San Marcos)             18  4  5  9 21-39 17
 -.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           18  0  3 15  7-49  3  [*]

[*] Jalapa excluded and relegated for failing to show on 3 occasions;
    their remaining matches are awarded 0-3 against them

Round 1 [Jan 27]
Real Estelí     0-0 América
Masatepe        2-0 Bluefields   
  [Bladimir Pérez (2)]
Walter Ferreti  1-1 Diriangén  
  [Emilio Palacios 38; Marcos Méndez 72]
Real Madriz     0-0 San Marcos
Jalapa          1-3 Ocotal
  [Salvador García 40pen; Darwin Ramírez 20, Howald Mejía 24,
   Mario García 47]

Round 2 
[Feb 3]
Walter Ferreti  3-0 Real Madriz 
  [Emilio Palacios 64, César Salandia 73, Ariacny Alvarado 90]
América         ppd Jalapa             [Jalapa did not show due to
Bluefields      0-3 Diriangén           road accident]
  [Jorge Portocarrero 5, Nicolás Martínez 11, Hevel Quintanilla 12]
San Marcos      0-4 Real Estelí
  [Samuel Wilson 30, 77, Hugo Silva 83, 87]
Ocotal          1-0 Masatepe 
  [Juan Molina 4]
[Feb 13]
América         3-2 Jalapa   
  [Gabriel Avilés 47, Jorge Martínez 68, Wilber Sánchez 75;
   Salvador García 10, Luis Galeano 78]   

Round 3 [Feb 10]
Real Madriz     0-0 Bluefields 
Real Estelí     0-1 Walter Ferreti  
  [Lucas Piccinini 62]
Diriangén       1-0 Ocotal 
  [Donald Parrales]
América         0-2 San Marcos 
  [Axel Villanueva 35, Alfredo Batista 86]
Jalapa          1-1 Masatepe 
  [Eduardo Bothel 1; Bladimir Perez 88]

Round 4 [Feb 17]
Walter Ferreti  4-1 América 
  [Matias Sacco 24, 78, Miguel Masis 47, Silvio Avilés 80;
   Wilber Sanchez 83]
Masatepe        0-2 Diriangén
  [Donald Parrales 2, 53]
Ocotal          7-0 Real Madríz
  [Julio Cesar Molina 17, 54, 89, Carlos Peña 41,
   Darwin Ramirez 62, 73, Milton Morales 79]
San Marcos      2-2 Jalapa  
  [Alejandro Mejia 45, Luis Sanchez 52; Israel Taboada 7, Salvador Garcia 34]
Bluefields      1-4 Real Estelí 
  [Norberto Campbell 77; Ricardo Vega 8, Samuel Wilson 45, 67,
   Franklin López 74]

Round 5 [Feb 24]
Real Madriz     1-0 Masatepe 
  [José Bejarano]
Jalapa          1-1 Diriangén
  [Salvador García 70pen; Roberto Chenampe 44]
Real Estelí     0-3 Ocotal
  [Mario García 5, Howard Mejía 48, 84]
San Marcos      1-1 Walter Ferretti
  [Nestor Holweger 58; Emilio Palacios 22]
América         0-0 Bluefields

Round 6 [Mar 2]
Masatepe        0-2 Real Estelí 
  [Ricardo Vega 38, 72pen]
Bluefields      4-1 San Marcos
  [Norberto Campbell 36, 53, Felix Rodriguez 70, 90; Francisco Navarro 85]
Diriangén       1-0 Real Madriz
  [Hoogly Corrales 39]
Ocotal          3-0 América 
  [Howald Mejia 59, 82, Harold Jarquin 92]
Walter Ferreti  awd Jalapa             [awarded 3-0, Jalapa dns]

NB: Jalapa excluded for failing to show on 3 occasions; they are relegated
    to the second level and remaining matches are awarded 0-3 against them

Round 7 [Mar 9]
Walter Ferreti  3-0 Bluefields
  [Emilio Palacios 22, Mario Gastón 34pen, 89pen]
Real Estelí     0-1 Diriangén
  [Marcos Méndez 78]
América         1-0 Masatepe
  [Jorge Martinez 91]
San Marcos      1-0 Ocotal 
  [Alejandro Mejía 70]
Jalapa          awd Real Madríz        [awarded 0-3]

Round 8 [Mar 16]
Ocotal          2-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Julio Molina 7, Eddy Herrera 60; Cesar Salandia 90]
Diriangén       4-0 América
  [Remy Vanegas 13, Roberto Chenampe 59, William Mendieta 68,
   Milton Bustos 83]
Masatepe        3-1 San Marcos
  [Yarock Alemán 15, Bladimir Pérez 45, 82; Francisco Navarro 87]
Real Madriz     0-0 Real Estelí
Jalapa          awd Bluefields         [awarded 0-3]

Round 9 [Mar 30]
Walter Ferreti  2-1 Masatepe 
  [Michael Jarquin 14, Juan Barreda 90; Carlos Martino 38]
San Marcos      0-2 Diriangén
  [Armando Reyes 15, Milton Bustos 85]
América         4-0 Real Madriz
  [Octavio Montiel 29, Jaime Crisanti 41, Jorge Martinez 45,
   Wilber Sánchez 69]
Bluefields      1-2 Ocotal 
  [Félix Rodriguez 42pen; Elvis Pinell 46, Edwin Herrera 48]
Real Estelí     awd Jalapa             [awarded 3-0] 

Round 10 [Apr 6]
Bluefields      2-2 Masatepe
  [Félix Rodriguez, Clifford Wilson; Jarock Alemán, Nicolás Nelson]
América         0-4 Real Estelí
  [Hugo Silva 27, Ricardo Vega 60, 92, Elmer Mejia 77}
San Marcos      0-0 Real Madríz 
Diriangén       2-1 Walter Ferreti  
  [Hoogly Corrales 22, Jorge Portocarrero 92; Emilio Palacios 12]
Ocotal          awd Jalapa             [awarded 3-0] 

Round 11 [Apr 13]
Real Madríz     2-1 Walter Ferreti 
  [Ivan Moreno, Luis Gradis; Matias Sacco]
Diriangén       2-2 Bluefields 
  [Milton Bustos 17, Jorge Portocarrero 21; Jaehn Soza 1,
   Felix Rodriguez 10]
Real Estelí     6-2 San Marcos 
  [Ricardo Vega 14, 47, 89, Elmer Mejia 31, 34, David Martinez 68;
   Alejandro Mejia 9, Luis Sanchez 41]
Masatepe        2-2 Ocotal
  [Vladimir Pérez 28, 47; Edwin Herrera 43, Darwin Ramirez 52]
Jalapa          awd América            [awarded 0-3]

Round 12 [Apr 20]
Bluefields      2-1 Real Madríz
  [Félix Rodríguez 20, Clifford Wilson 2-1; Mario Morales 24]
Ocotal          1-1 Diriangén
  [Howard Mejía 83; Jorge Portocarrero 72]
San Marcos      1-3 América
  [Alfredo Batista 70; Wilber Sánchez 0-1, Jaime Crisanto 0-2,
   Jorge Martínez 0-3]
Walter Ferreti  1-0 Real Estelí
  [César Salandia 37]
Masatepe        awd Jalapa             [awarded 3-0] 

Round 13 [Apr 27]
América         0-4 Walter Ferreti
  [Mario Gastón 15pen, Milton Zeledón 57, 63, César Salandia 82]
Diriangén       0-1 Masatepe
  [Bladimir Pérez 9pen]
Real Madríz     2-1 Ocotal
  [Luis Gradiz 37, Magdaleno Andino 55; Julio César Molina 56]
Real Estelí     6-2 Bluefields
  [Ricardo Vega 3, 18, 28, 47, Samuel Wilson 80, Francisco Lagos 87;
   Clifford Wilson 28, Raul Mendez 92]
Jalapa          awd San Marcos         [awarded 0-3]      

Round 14 [May 4]
Masatepe        5-2 Real Madriz 
  [Carlos Martino 28, 45, 49, Yarock Alemán 43, Gustavo González 89;
   Mario Morales 7, Oscar Barahona 83]
Ocotal          1-0 Real Estelí  
  [Julio César Molina 12]  
Walter Ferretti 2-0 San Marcos
  [Milton Zeledón 76, Oscar Blanco 88]
Bluefields      2-0 América
  [Clifford Wilson 63, Rudell Calero 82]
Diriangén       awd Jalapa             [awarded 3-0] 

Round 15 [May 21 - postponed from May 11 due to transportation strike]
Real Estelí     2-0 Masatepe  
  [Samuel Wilson 19, 65]
San Marcos      3-3 Bluefields
  [Alfredo Batista 13, Alejandro Mejía 73, Hamilton West 80;
   Félix Rodríguez 9, Cliford Wilson 39, 61]
Real Madriz     0-0 Diriangén  
América         0-5 Ocotal
  [Darwin Ramírez 16, 64, 89, Julio Molina 44, Jonathan Chavarría 48]
Jalapa          awd Walter Ferreti     [awarded 0-3]        

Round 16 [May 25]
Bluefields      1-1 Walter Ferreti  
  [Clifford Wilson 25; Juan Barreda 81]
Diriangén       1-1 Real Estelí 
  [Jorge Portocarrero 43; Samuel Wilson 28]
Masatepe        1-2 América 
  [Nicolas Nelson 18; Mario Ruiz 9, Leslie Caldera 34]
Ocotal          5-0 San Marcos
  [Julio Cesar Molina 4, 60, Howald Mejia 27, Mario García 70,
   Darwin Ramirez 80]
Real Madríz     awd Jalapa             [awarded 3-0] 

Round 17 [Jun 1]
Walter Ferreti  2-1 Ocotal
  [Matias Sacco 24, Kevin Arguello 91; Julio Cesar Molina 68]
América         1-2 Diriangén
  [Jorge Martinez 83; David Solorzano 14, Jorge Portocarrero 35]
San Marcos      3-1 Masatepe
  [Alejandro Mejia 46, Hamilton West 60, Yervin Reyes 78;
   Nathanael Munguia 15]
Real Estelí     2-0 Real Madríz
  [Carlos Idiaquez 14og, Elmer Mejia 83]
Bluefields      awd Jalapa             [awarded 3-0]   

Round 18 [Jun 8]
Masatepe        1-0 Walter Ferreti 
  [Germán Umaña 66]
Diriangén       3-1 San Marcos
  [Roberto Chanampe 51, Ismael Reyes 88, David Solórzano 90+;
   Alfredo Batista 24]
Real Madriz     2-1 América
  [Miguel Angel Sánchez 11, 36; Jorge Martínez 26]
Ocotal          awd Bluefields         [awarded 3-0, Bluefields dns]
Jalapa          awd Real Estelí        [awarded 0-3]        

Final Table:

 1.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             18 11  6  1 30-10 39  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Ocotal                    18 12  2  4 43-12 38  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  18 11  3  4 34-13 36  Qualified
 4.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             18 10  3  5 37-13 33  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             18  6  5  7 16-27 23
 6.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)         18  6  3  9 23-24 21
 7.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   18  5  6  7 26-33 21
 8.América (Managua)                   18  6  2 10 19-36 20
 9.San Marcos (San Marcos)             18  4  5  9 21-39 17
 -.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           18  0  3 15  7-49  3  [*]

[*] Jalapa excluded and relegated for failing to show on 3 occasions;
    their remaining matches are awarded 0-3 against them

Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 15]
Real Estelí     3-0 Diriangén
  [Ricardo Vega 3, David Martinez 45, Elmer Mejia 47]
Walter Ferreti  1-0 Ocotal
  [César Salandia 60]

Second Legs [Jun 22]
Diriangén       3-2 Real Estelí   
  [Erick Gutierrez 43, Donald Rodriguez 65, Jorge Portocarrero 80;
   Hugo Silva 38, Elmer Mejia 78]
Ocotal          1-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Darwin Ramirez 85; Mario Gaston 28pen]

Final

First Leg [Jun 29, Estelí]
Real Estelí     0-0 Walter Ferreti

Second Leg [Jul 6, Managua]
Walter Ferreti  0-1 Real Estelí        [aet]
  [Elmer Mejia 115]

NB: Real Estelí Clausura 2008 winners

As winners of both Apertura and Clausura, Real Estelí are champions 2007/08


Playoff for Second Place

First Leg [Jul 13]
Walter Ferreti  5-1 Diriangén
  [Mario Gastón 48pen, Alberto Castro (og) 2-1, Kevin Arguello 3-1,
   César Salandia 69, Freddy Villareyna 5-1; Keneth Vanegas 42]

Second Leg [Jul 20]
Diriangén       1-1 Walter Ferreti  
  [Remy Vanegas 59;Freddy Villarreyna 5]

NB: Walter Ferreti official runners-up 2007/08


Aggregate Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             36 24  6  6 88-32 78
 2.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             36 21 13  2 66-29 76
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  36 20  9  7 69-35 69
 4.Deportivo Bluefields (Bluefields)   36 13 11 12 60-57 50
 5.Deportivo Ocotal                    36 13  8 15 55-52 47
 6.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             36 13  8 15 44-57 47
 7.Deportivo Masatepe (Masaya)         36 13  6 17 44-46 45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.San Marcos (San Marcos)             36  9 11 16 44-75 38  Relegation Playoff
 9.América (Managua)                   36 10  4 22 39-65 34  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           36  3  6 27 28-89 15  Relegated

Promoted as 2nd division champions: VCP Chinandega

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs

First Legs [Jul 6]
Xilotepelt      0-0 América
Managua FC      0-1 San Marcos 
  [Ramón Morales 13]

Second Legs [Jul 13]
América         0-1 Xilotepelt
  [Medardo Martinez 6] 
San Marcos      2-3 Managua FC 
  [José Morales 33, Alfredo Batista 76; Gerson Debbe 45, 
   Carlos Zambrano 67, José Carballo 87]

NB: Xilotepelt and Managua FC (on away goals) promoted, América and
    San Marcos relegated

Xilotepelt were first promoted to the first division in 1981; they 
were relegated in 1988, promoted in 1989 and relegated again in 1990.



Second Level 2007/08


Regular Stage

Round 1 [Aug 19]
Grupo A
Managua FC      0-0 Max Juventus
Dep. Miller     2-1 UNAN-Managua
Chinandega FC   1-1 Atlético León
  [protest Chinandega against supposedly ineligible player
   David Moritz of León initially upheld, rejected on appeal,
   and apparently later upheld again]
Grupo B
Villa Austria   0-4 VCP Chinandega
Lazio           2-2 Dep. Granada
Matagalpa       0-0 Xilotepelt

Round 2 [Aug 26]
Grupo A
Atlético León   drw Managua FC
UNAN-Managua    drw Chinandega FC  
Max Juventus    lt  Dep. Miller
Grupo B
VCP Chinandega  bt  Lazio               [2-0?]
Xilotepelt       -  Villa Austria   
Dep. Granada     -  Matagalpa

Round 3 [Sep 2]
Grupo A
Managua FC      2-2 UNAN-Managua
Max Juventus    bt  Atlético León 
Dep. Miller     drw Chinandega FC 
Grupo B
Dep. Granada    0-0 VCP Chinandega
Matagalpa        -  Villa Austria
Lazio            -  Xilotepelt  

Round 4 [Sep 9]
Grupo A
Chinandega FC   lt  Managua FC
UNAN-Managua    bt  Max Juventus
Atlético León   drw Dep. Miller
Grupo B
Villa Austria    -  Lazio
Xilotepelt       -  Dep. Granada
VCP Chinandega  drw Matagalpa

Round 5 [Sep 16]
Grupo A
Managua FC      7-1 Dep. Miller
Chinandega FC   2-1 Max Juventus
Atlético León   4-1 UNAN-Managua   
Grupo B
Xilotepelt      1-1 VCP Chinandega
Lazio           0-1 Matagalpa     
Dep. Granada    2-3 Villa Austria

Round 6 [Sep 23]
Grupo A
Max Juventus    lt  Managua FC 
UNAN-Managua    lt  Dep. Miller 
Atlético León   lt  Chinandega FC
Grupo B
VCP Chinandega   -  Villa Austria   
Dep. Granada     -  Lazio
Xilotepelt       -  Matagalpa     

Round 7 [Sep 30]
Grupo A
Managua FC      2-1 Atlético León   
Chinandega FC   2-4 UNAN-Managua   
Dep. Miller     0-1 Max Juventus
Grupo B
Lazio           0-5 VCP Chinandega
Villa Austria   0-4 Xilotepelt
Matagalpa       1-0 Dep. Granada

Round 8 [Oct 7]
Grupo A
Atlético León   lt  Max Juventus
UNAN-Managua    lt  Managua FC 
Chinandega FC   bt  Dep. Miller 
Grupo B
Villa Austria    -  Matagalpa
VCP Chinandega   -  Dep. Granada 
Xilotepelt       -  Lazio 

Round 9 
Grupo A
[Oct 14]
Managua FC      1-1 Chinandega FC
[Oct 28]
Max Juventus    2-0 UNAN-Managua  
Atlético León   1-2 Dep. Miller
Grupo B
[Oct 14]
Dep. Granada    3-2 Xilotepelt
[Oct 28]
VCP Chinandega  5-0 Matagalpa
Lazio           3-1 Villa Austria 

Round 10 
Grupo A
[Oct 21]
Dep. Miller     1-2 Managua FC  
UNAN-Managua    2-1 Atlético León 
[Nov 4]
Max Juventus    lt  Chinandega FC  
Grupo B
[Oct 21]
Villa Austria   3-1 Dep. Granada 
[Nov 4]
VCP Chinandega  1-1 Xilotepelt
Matagalpa        -  Lazio  

Tables (Oct 29):

Grupo A
 1.Managua FC                          10  6  4  0   -   22  [aka Alcaldía de Managua]
 2.Chinandega FC                       10  5  3  2 13-   18
 3.Deportivo Miller (Somoto)           10  4  2  4   -   14
 4.Max Juventus (San Marcos)           10  4  1  5   -   13
 5.UNAN-Managua                        10  3  2  5   -   11
 6.Atlético León                       10  1  2  7   -    5
Grupo B
 1.VCP Chinandega                      10  6  4  0 26- 3 22
 2.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               10  4  5  1   -   17
 3.Matagalpa                            9  3  4  2   -   13
 4.Lazio (Chinandega)                   9  2  3  4   -    9
 5.Deportivo Granada                   10  1  5  4   -    8
 6.Villa Austria (Managua)             10  2  1  7   -    7

NB: Granada FC, Real Segovia (Ocotal) and Rivas FC declined to enter

Semifinals

First Legs [Nov 11]
Chinandega FC   2-2 VCP Chinandega
Xilotepelt      1-2 Managua FC

Second Legs [Nov 18]
VCP Chinandega  3-0 Chinandega FC
Managua FC      1-1 Xilotepelt

Final

First Leg [Nov 25]
Managua FC      0-0 VCP Chinandega

Second Leg [Dec 2]
VCP Chinandega  2-0 Managua FC


NB: VCP Chinandega winners Apertura 2007; will play off against winners
    Clausura 2008 for second level championship 2007/08


Clausura 2008

Round 1 [Feb 17]
Grupo A
Managua FC      3-2 Max Juventus
Dep. Miller     awd UNAN-Managua        [awarded 0-3, Miller dns]
Chinandega FC   2-3 Atlético León
Grupo B
Villa Austria   0-6 VCP Chinandega
Lazio           1-3 Dep. Granada
Matagalpa       2-1 Xilotepelt

Round 2 [Feb 24]
Grupo A
Atlético León   0-0 Managua FC
UNAN-Managua    5-1 Chinandega FC  
Max Juventus    3-3 Dep. Miller
Grupo B
VCP Chinandega  2-0 Lazio  
Xilotepelt      1-1 Villa Austria   
Dep. Granada    1-0 Matagalpa

Round 3 [Mar 2]
Grupo A
Managua FC      0-1 UNAN-Managua
Max Juventus    2-0 Atlético León 
Dep. Miller     2-0 Chinandega FC 
Grupo B
Dep. Granada    1-2 VCP Chinandega
Matagalpa       5-0 Villa Austria
Lazio           2-3 Xilotepelt  

Round 4 [Mar 9]
Grupo A
UNAN-Managua    ppd Max Juventus
Chinandega FC   1-2 Managua FC
Dep. Miller     0-3 Atlético León
Grupo B
Matagalpa       1-1 VCP Chinandega
Xilotepelt      1-1 Dep. Granada
Villa Austria   awd Lazio               [awarded 3-0, Lazio dns]

Round 5 [Mar 16]
Grupo A
Managua FC       -  Dep. Miller
Chinandega FC    -  Max Juventus
Atlético León    -  UNAN-Managua   
Grupo B
Xilotepelt      abd VCP Chinandega      [abandoned at 0-1 in 88' due
Lazio            -  Matagalpa            to fight between players]
Dep. Granada     -  Villa Austria

Tables:

Grupo A
 1.UNAN-Managua                         3  3  0  0  9- 1  9
 2.Atlético León                        4  2  1  1  6- 4  7
 3.Managua FC                           4  2  1  1  5- 4  7  [aka Alcaldía de Managua]
 4.Max Juventus (San Marcos)            3  1  1  1  7- 6  4
 5.Deportivo Miller (Somoto)            4  1  1  2  5- 9  4
 6.Chinandega FC                        4  0  0  4  4-12  0
Grupo B
 1.VCP Chinandega                       4  3  1  0 11- 2 10
 2.Matagalpa                            4  2  1  1  8- 3  7
 3.Deportivo Granada                    4  2  1  1  6- 4  7
 4.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)                4  1  2  1  6- 6  5
 5.Villa Austria (Managua)              4  1  1  2  4-12  4
 6.Lazio (Chinandega)                   4  0  0  4  3-11  0

Round 7 [Apr 6]
Grupo A
Chinandega FC   1-2 UNAN-Managua  
Managua FC       -  Atlético León  
Dep. Miller      -  Max Juventus  
Grupo B
Lazio            -  VCP Chinandega
Villa Austria    -  Xilotepelt 
Matagalpa        -  Dep. Granada   

UBAN lead group A with 18 points, 9 points clear

Round 8 [Apr 13]
Grupo A
UNAN-Managua     -  Managua FC      
Atlético León    -  Max Juventus   
Chinandega FC    -  Dep. Miller     
Grupo B
VCP Chinandega   -  Dep. Granada  
Villa Austria    -  Matagalpa 
Xilotepelt       -  Lazio

Grupo B
 1.VCP Chinandega                                        19
 2.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)                                 15
 3.Matagalpa                                             14

Round 9 [Apr 20]
Grupo A
Max Juventus     -  UNAN-Managua   
Managua FC       -  Chinandega FC
Atlético León    -  Dep. Miller  
Grupo B
VCP Chinandega   -  Matagalpa    
Dep. Granada    0-3 Xilotepelt   
Lazio            -  Villa Austria 

Round 10 [May 4]
UNAN-Managua    1-0 Atlético León

Semifinals

First Legs [May 25]
Managua FC      1-3 VCP Chinandega
UNAN-Managua    0-1 Xilotepelt 

Second Legs [Jun 1]
VCP Chinandega  5-2 Managua FC
Xilotepelt      4-1 UNAN-Managua  

Final

First Leg [Jun 8, Estadio Pedro Selva, Jinotepe]
Xilotepelt      2-1 VCP Chinandega
  [Carlos Suazo 46, Roberto Vanegas 78; Adrián Morales 33]

Second Leg [Jun 15, Estadio Efrain Tijerino, Chinandega]
VCP Chinandega  3-1 Xilotepelt
  [Justo Berrios 10, Jorge Reyes 30, 35; Medardo Martinez 63]

NB: VCP Chinandega winners Clausura 2008

NB: as winners of both Apertura and Clausura, VCP Chinandega are second
    level champions and promoted.


Managua FC (Apertura runners-up) and Xilotepelt (Clausura runners-up)
enter promotion/relegation playoff against teams finishing 8th and 9th
at top level (San Marcos and América)

Second Place Playoff

First Leg [Jun 22]
Xilotepelt      1-0 Managua FC
  [Rafael Baquedano 74]

Second Leg [Jun 29]
Managua FC      0-2 Xilotepelt
  [Rafael Baquedano 66, Félix García 86]

NB: Xilotepelt are runners-up, Managua FC third

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs

First Legs [Jul 6]
Xilotepelt      0-0 América
Managua FC      0-1 San Marcos 
  [Ramón Morales 13]

Second Legs [Jul 13]
América         0-1 Xilotepelt
  [Medardo Martinez 6] 
San Marcos      2-3 Managua FC 
  [José Morales 33, Alfredo Batista 76; Gerson Debbe 45, 
   Carlos Zambrano 67, José Carballo 87]

NB: Xilotepelt and Managua FC (on away goals) promoted, América and
    San Marcos relegated

Xilotepelt were first promoted to the first division in 1981; they 
were relegated in 1988, promoted in 1989 and relegated again in 1990.



Third Level 2007/08


XVI Campeonato Nacional de Futbol de Tercera División 2007/08

Apertura

Grupo A
 UNAN-Managua
 Deportivo Villa Cuba
 Lubricantes SRS
 Atlético Oriente (Masaya)
 Atlético Granada
 Deportivo Segal Masaya
 América Junior
 Inatec
 Furia Santa FC

Grupo B
 Tipitapa FC
 Real Masaya
 CS Municipal
 Real Xolotlán
 Managua Junior
 Águilas FC
 AC-Granada
 GMG
 FC Lifurt Tipitapa

Final

First Leg [Mar 9]
Atl. Granada    0-2 Atl. de Oriente 

Second Leg [Mar 16, Colegio Salesiano de Masaya]
Atl. de Oriente 4-1 Atl. Granada
  [Oliver Rodríguez 7, 26, Giovanni Vivas 22, Carlos González 74; 
   Kevin Keuffmann]

Atlético de Oriente Apertura champions and promoted to Segunda División

2006/07.

2008/09.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Nakor'd J. García for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Nakor'd J. García
Last updated: 22 Oct 2009

(C) Copyright Nakor'd J. García and RSSSF 2007/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.