Nicaragua 2009/10


Primera División (Campeonato Nacional)
Segunda División

Primera División (XXVII Campeonato Nacional)

Apertura | Clausura | Aggregate Table

Torneo Apertura

Regular Stage | Semifinal Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  14  6  7  1 19-12 25  Qualified
 2.VCP Chinandega                      14  6  5  3 16-11 23  Qualified
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             14  6  4  4 23- 9 22  Qualified
 4.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             14  5  6  3 21-12 21  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               14  4  8  2 26-22 20
 6.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             14  5  2  7 14-25 17
 7.Deportivo Ocotal                    14  3  5  6 12-17 14
 8.Chinandega FC                       14  1  3 10 13-36  6

NB: VCP = Vicente de la Cruz Padilla

Round 1 
[Aug 8]
Real Estelí     1-0 VCP Chinandega
  [David Martinez 27]
[Aug 9]
Walter Ferreti  0-0 Xilotepelt    
Diriangén       3-0 Real Madriz    
  [Remmy Vanegas 64, German Umaña 83, Herberth Cabrera 84]
Ocotal          1-0 Chinandega FC
  [Edwin Herrera 57]

Round 2
[Aug 15]
Chinandega FC   1-4 Diriangén
  [Ulises Flores 65; Remy Vanegas 37pen, German Umaña 72, 
   Herberth Cabrera 75, Marcos Méndez 86]
[Aug 16]
VCP Chinandega  2-1 Ocotal
  [Darwin Ramírez 15, 23; Edwin Herrera 72]
Real Madriz     1-1 Walter Ferreti
  [José Montoya 26; Denis Espinoza 77pen]
Xilotepelt      1-1 Real Estelí    
  [Alvaro Salazar 16; Samuel Wilson 55]

Round 3 
[Aug 22]
Real Estelí     1-0 Real Madriz
  [Elmer Mejia 85]
Ocotal          1-0 Diriangén
  [Jaime Crisanto 63]
[Aug 23]
VCP Chinandega  0-0 Xilotepelt
Walter Ferreti  2-1 Chinandega FC
  [David da Silva 4, José Carballo 83; Hamilton West 61pen]

Round 4 
[Aug 29]
Xilotepelt      2-2 Ocotal
  [Milton Bustos 41, Alvaro Salazar 64; Mario Morales 51,
   Edwin Herrera 79]
[Aug 30]
Real Madriz     1-2 VCP Chinandega
  [Alvaro Bermúdez 45; Mario García 61, Alexis López 68]
Chinandega FC   1-1 Real Estelí
  [Erling Morales 90+2; Rudel Calero 85]
Diriangén       1-1 Walter Ferreti
  [David Solórzano 42; Juan Barrera 41]

Round 5 [Sep 2]
Real Estelí     0-0 Diriangén
Ocotal          0-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Freddy Villareina 79]
VCP Chinandega  0-1 Chinandega FC
  [Elvis Valladares 35]
Xilotepelt      5-1 Real Madriz
  [Milton Bustos 18, 53, Emilio Palacios 46, 77, 83;
   Miguel Sánchez 38pen]

Round 6 [Sep 6]
Ocotal          1-2 Real Madriz
  [Victor Norales 68; Juan Carlos Vílchez 9, Enoc Salgado 92]
Chinandega FC   2-2 Xilotepelt
  [Elvis Balladares 30, Carlos Luna 50; Milton Bustos 45,
   Alvaro Salazar 80]
Diriangén       1-1 VCP Chinandega
  [David Solórzano 72pen; Adrian Morales 83]
Walter Ferreti  1-1 Real Estelí
  [Armando Cruz 40; Rudel Calero 25]

Round 7
[Sep 12]
Real Estelí     1-3 Ocotal
  [Félix Rodríguez 44; Mario Morales 38, Julio Molina 41, 78]
[Sep 13]
Real Madriz     1-0 Chinandega FC
  [Juan Carlos Vílchez 73]
VCP Chinandega  0-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Freddy Villareina 70]
Xilotepelt      0-1 Diriangén
  [Norfran Lazo 52]

Round 8 
[Sep 19]
Chinandega FC   1-1 Ocotal
  [Herbert Escobar 19; Edwin Herrera 73]
[Sep 20]
VCP Chinandega  2-1 Real Estelí 
  [Carlos Alonso 50pen, Adrian Morales 53; Clayton da Cunha 30] 
Real Madriz     1-0 Diriangén
  [Álvaro Bermúdez 90+2]
Xilotepelt      1-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Álvaro Salazar 42; Armando Cruz 80]

Round 9 
[Sep 26] 
Real Estelí     4-0 Xilotepelt   
  [Salvador García 60, Samuel Wilson 65, Franklin López 75,
   Félix Rodríguez 87]
[Sep 27]
Diriangén       7-0 Chinandega FC 
  [Remy Vanegas 5, 8, Herbert Cabrera 9, 23, 51, 56,
   Norfran Lazo 73]
Ocotal          0-0 VCP Chinandega  
Walter Ferreti  4-2 Real Madriz     
  [Freddy Villarreina 25, 49, David da Silva 29,
   Armando Cruz 74; Miguel Angel Sánchez 37pen, 77pen]

Round 10 
[Oct 3]
Real Madriz     0-2 Real Estelí 
  [Samuel Wilson 56, 69]
[Oct 4]
Xilotepelt      2-2 VCP Chinandega  
  [Roberto Vanegas 33, Miton Bustos 46; Darwin Ramírez 4,
   Adrian Morales 61]
Chinandega FC   0-2 Walter Ferreti 
  [Armando Cruz 67, David da Silva 76]
Diriangén       0-0 Ocotal

Round 11
[Oct 10]
Real Estelí     6-0 Chinandega FC
  [Rudel Calero 31, Elmer Mejía 45, 86, Franklin López 52, 90,
   Daniel Rodríguez 88og]
[Oct 11]
VCP Chinandega  3-0 Real Madriz
  [Darwin Ramírez 22, Adrián Morales 37, 55]
Ocotal          1-4 Xilotepelt
  [Mario Morales 38; Milton Bustos 62pen, 75, 78, Alvaro Salazar 90+1]
Walter Ferreti  0-2 Diriangén
  [Norfran Lazo 34, Marcos Méndez 38]

Round 12 
[Oct 17]
Walter Ferreti  3-1 Ocotal
  [José Armando Cruz 34, Juan Barrera 78, David Dasilva 90+2;
   Mario Morales 45pen]
[Oct 18]
Real Madriz     2-2 Xilotepelt
  [Marcos Rivera 7, Miguel Angel Sánchez 30; Milton Bustos 12, 38]
Chinandega FC   2-3 VCP Chinandega
  [Luis Luna 64, Hamilton West 89; Adrián Morales 21,
   Luis Peralta 31, 90]
Diriangén       2-0 Real Estelí
  [Marcos Méndez 19, Remy Vanegas 80]

Round 13 
[Oct 24]
Real Estelí     2-2 Walter Ferreti 
  [Clayton Da Cunha 77, 90+2pen; David Da Silva 1, Axel Villanueva 48]
[Oct 25]
Real Madriz     1-0 Ocotal
  [Miguel Angel Sánchez 56]
VCP Chinandega  1-0 Diriangén
  [Darwin Ramirez 83]
Xilotepelt      4-3 Chinandega FC
  [Alvaro Salazar 10, 13, 28, Saul Narvaez 71; Aldo López 8,
   Hamilton West 76, Ulises Juárez 88]

Round 14 [Nov 1]
Ocotal          0-0 Real Estelí
Chinandega FC   1-2 Real Madriz 
  [Ulises Flores 57; Marcos Rivera 25, Norlan Salgado 87]
Walter Ferreti  0-0 VCP Chinandega
Diriangén       2-3 Xilotepelt   
  [Remmy Vanegas 53, Herbert Cabrera 66pen; Emilio Palacios 57, 74, 
   Ezequiel Jerez 70]

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  14  6  7  1 19-12 25  Qualified
 2.VCP Chinandega                      14  6  5  3 16-11 23  Qualified
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             14  6  4  4 23- 9 22  Qualified
 4.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             14  5  6  3 21-12 21  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               14  4  8  2 26-22 20
 6.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             14  5  2  7 14-25 17
 7.Deportivo Ocotal                    14  3  5  6 12-17 14
 8.Chinandega FC                       14  1  3 10 13-36  6

NB: VCP = Vicente de la Cruz Padilla


Semifinal Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)   6  2  4  0 11- 4 10  Qualified
 2.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              6  2  4  0  5- 2 10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              6  2  2  2  7- 6  8
 4.VCP Chinandega                       6  0  2  4  0-11  2

Round 1 [Nov 8]
Walter Ferreti  2-2 Diriangén    
  [Armando Cruz 54. Juan Barrera 60; Kesler Rizo 40, Herbert Cabrera 78]   
VCP Chinandega  0-0 Real Estelí     

Round 2 
[Nov 14]
Real Estelí     0-0 Walter Ferreti  
[Nov 15]
Diriangén       2-0 VCP Chinandega  
  [David Solorzano 41, Marcos Méndez 88]

Round 3 [Nov 22]
VCP Chinandega  0-0 Walter Ferreti  
Diriangén       1-1 Real Estelí  
  [Errold Dávila 90+2; Clayton da Cunha 74]   

Round 4 [Nov 29]
Walter Ferreti  6-0 VCP Chinandega  
  [José Armando Cruz 29, 58, Roger Mejía 31, Marlon Cruz 71,
   David Da Silva 80, 82]
Real Estelí     1-0 Diriangén      
  [Rudel Calero 6]

Round 5 
[Dec 5]
VCP Chinandega  0-1 Diriangén  
  [Herbert Cabrera 23]
[Dec 6]     
Walter Ferreti  1-1 Real Estelí     
  [David Da Silva 32; Rudel Calero 45]

Round 6 [Dec 13]   
Diriangén       1-2 Walter Ferreti  
  [Norfran Lazo 9; Juan Barrera 43, 69]
Real Estelí     2-0 VCP Chinandega
  [Elmer Mejia 51, Samuel Wilson 86]

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)   6  2  4  0 11- 4 10  Qualified
 2.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              6  2  4  0  5- 2 10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              6  2  2  2  7- 6  8
 4.VCP Chinandega                       6  0  2  4  0-11  2

Final

First Leg [Dec 20]
Real Estelí     1-0 Walter Ferreti  
  [Clayton da Cunha 72pen]

Second Leg [Dec 27]
Walter Ferreti  4-1 Real Estelí     
 [Denis Espinoza 15pen, Wilber Sánchez 39, David Da Silva 41,
  Armando Cruz 80; Clayton da Cunha 10pen]

NB: Walter Ferreti Apertura champions; qualified for Grand Final


Torneo Clausura

Regular Stage | Semifinal Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             14  9  3  2 25- 7 30  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  14  7  5  2 22-10 26  Qualified
 3.VCP Chinandega                      14  7  2  5 22-29 23  Qualified
 4.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             14  7  1  6 25-15 22  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Deportivo Ocotal                    14  4  7  3 18-14 19
 6.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               14  6  1  7 23-26 19
 7.Chinandega FC                       14  3  3  8 11-25 12
 8.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             14  1  2 11  9-29  5

NB: VCP = Vicente de la Cruz Padilla

Round 1 [Jan 10]
Real Estelí     0-1 VCP Chinandega  [in Somoto]
  [Luis Peralta 3]
Walter Ferreti  2-0 Xilotepelt    
  [Wilber Sánchez 3, 57]
Diriangén       2-1 Real Madriz    
  [Marcos Méndez 12, Norfrán Lazo 41; Eddy Espino 17]
Ocotal          3-0 Chinandega FC
  [Elvis Figueroa 47, Luis Gradiz 51, 72]

Round 2 [Jan 13]
VCP Chinandega  1-1 Ocotal
  [Darwin Ramirez 52; Luis Gradiz 46]
Real Madriz     1-0 Walter Ferreti
  [Marcos Rivera 77']
Chinandega FC   1-0 Diriangén
  [Segio Zepeda 84]
Xilotepelt      0-1 Real Estelí  
  [Rudel Calero 14]  

Round 3 [Jan 17]
VCP Chinandega  1-3 Xilotepelt
  [Darwin Ramírez 2; José Armando Cruz 74, 85, Saúl Narváez 76]
Real Estelí     3-0 Real Madriz     [in Somoto]
  [Elmer Mejía 2, Rudel Calero 27, 74]
Walter Ferreti  1-0 Chinandega FC
  [Denis Espinoza 65pen]
Ocotal          2-2 Diriangén
  [Erick Sierra 23, Mario Morales 62; Norfran Lazo 20,
   Adolfo Vanegas 88]

Round 4 
[Jan 23]
Xilotepelt      0-3 Ocotal
  [Steve Cardona 34, Luis Gradiz 80, Mario Morales 82]
Diriangén       0-3 Walter Ferreti 
  [Francisco Ramírez 23, Wilbert Sánchez 53, 70]
[Jan 24]
Real Madriz     0-2 VCP Chinandega 
  [Darwin Ramírez 15, 36] 
Chinandega FC   0-0 Real Estelí     

Round 5 [Jan 27]
VCP Chinandega  1-2 Chinandega FC
  [Robdel Donaire 60; Lesly Caldera 12, Bacilio Barrios 91pen]
Xilotepelt      3-1 Real Madriz
  [Armando Cruz 22pen, 30pen, Milton Bustos 60; 
   Miguel Angel Sánchez 39]
Real Estelí     1-0 Diriangén
  [Rudel Calero 87]
Ocotal          0-0 Walter Ferreti

Round 6 [Jan 31]
Ocotal          1-0 Real Madriz
  [Edwin Herrera 80]
Chinandega FC   1-2 Xilotepelt
  [Lesly Caldera 23; José Armando Cruz 6, Milton Bustos 89]
Diriangén       6-0 VCP Chinandega
  [Remy Vanegas 7pen, Jorge Villavicencio 42, Quesler Rizo 54, 
   David Solórzano 77, Marcos Méndez 83, Juan Carlos Narváez 90]
Walter Ferreti  2-2 Real Estelí
  [Francisco Ramírez 28, Medardo Martínez 80; Jefferson Bernárdez 63,
   Samuel Wilson 72]

Round 7 [Feb 7]
Real Madriz     0-1 Chinandega FC
  [Bacilio Zapata 15pen]
VCP Chinandega  3-1 Walter Ferreti
  [Darwin Ramírez 18, 65, Mario Estrada 68; Wilber Sánchez 4]
Xilotepelt      1-4 Diriangén
  [Ismael Reyes 63; Miguel Potes 18, 33, 69, Remy Vanegas 72]
Real Estelí     1-0 Ocotal
  [Elmer Mejía 56]

Round 8 
[Feb 13]
Chinandega FC   2-2 Ocotal
  [Carlos Luna 23, Sergio Zepeda 47; Erick Sierra 58,
   Mario Morales 80pen]
VCP Chinandega  3-2 Real Estelí 
  [Mario Estrada 42, Darwin Ramírez 71, 79; Elmer Mejía 48,
   Jefferson Bernárdez 62]
[Feb 14] 
Real Madriz     0-2 Diriangén
  [Quesler Rizo 18, Marcos Méndez 88]
Xilotepelt      1-1 Walter Ferreti  [in San Marcos]
  [Milton Bustos 14; Francisco Ramírez 79]

Round 9 [Feb 17]
Real Estelí     4-0 Xilotepelt  
  [Rudel Calero 35, David Martínez 42, Jefferson Bernárdez 60,
   Fßelix Rodríguez 62]
Diriangén       3-0 Chinandega FC 
  [Miguel Potes 19, 61, Remy Vanegas 80]
Ocotal          0-0 VCP Chinandega  
Walter Ferreti  3-0 Real Madriz     
  [José Francisco Ramírez 20, 32, Wilber Sánchez 73]

Round 10 [Feb 21]
Real Madriz     0-2 Real Estelí 
  [Elmer Mejia 48, Pedro Alfaro 75og]
Xilotepelt      6-3 VCP Chinandega  
  [Armando Cruz 17, 28, Milton Bustos 49, 54, 87, Emilio Palacios 51;
   Luis Peralta 20, Ledis Alvarado 22, 42]
Chinandega FC   1-2 Walter Ferreti 
  [Sergio Zepeda 84; Mario Gaston 47pen, Francisco Ramirez 49]
Diriangén       2-1 Ocotal
  [Marcos Roman 81, Norfrán Lazo 85; Mario Morales 66pen]

Round 11 
[Feb 27]
Real Estelí     4-0 Chinandega FC
  [Elmer Mejia 23, David Martínez 38, Samuel Wilson 85, Rudel Calero 88]
[Feb 28]
VCP Chinandega  2-1 Real Madriz
  [Piero Sandoval 22, Vidal Alonso 85; Jonathan Suárez 64]
Ocotal          2-0 Xilotepelt
  [Edwin Herrera 46, Erick Sierra 52]
Walter Ferreti  1-0 Diriangén
  [Wilber Sánchez 31]

Round 13 [Mar 7]
Real Estelí     1-1 Walter Ferreti 
  [Franklin Lopez 23; Wilber Sánchez 12]
Real Madriz     2-2 Ocotal
  [Miguel Angel Sánchez 30, Jonathan Suarez 36pen; Erick Sierra 20,
   Edwin Herrera 46]
VCP Chinandega  3-2 Diriangén
  [Darwin Ramírez 13, Jonathan Loáisiga 65, Adrián Morales 69;
   Marcos Román 73, Miguel Potes 80pen]
Xilotepelt      3-0 Chinandega FC
  [Rodolfo Vanegas 20, Armando Cruz 23, Ismael Reyes 70]

Round 12 [Mar 10]
Walter Ferreti  1-1 Ocotal
  [Francisco Ramírez 28; Luis Maradiaga 69]
Real Madriz     1-4 Xilotepelt
  [Miguel Angel Sánchez 75pen; Kenny Vanegas 20, Armando Cruz 48, 76, 
   Milton Bustos 74]
Chinandega FC   1-2 VCP Chinandega
  [Léster Bonilla 53; Darwin Ramírez 25, Justo Berríos 77]
Diriangén       0-1 Real Estelí
  [Julio Quintanilla 33og]

Round 14 [Mar 14]
Ocotal          0-3 Real Estelí
  [Rudel Calero 54, 87, Jefferson Bernardez 85]
Chinandega FC   2-2 Real Madriz 
  [Lester Bonilla 22, Carlos Luna 28; Alvin López 72,
   Yader Vasquez 79]
Walter Ferreti  4-0 VCP Chinandega
  [Eustace Martins 47, Francisco Ramirez 67, Jose Carballo 79,
   Axel Villanueva 82]
Diriangén       2-0 Xilotepelt   
  [David Solorzano 40, Norfran Lazo 88]

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             14  9  3  2 25- 7 30  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  14  7  5  2 22-10 26  Qualified
 3.VCP Chinandega                      14  7  2  5 22-29 23  Qualified
 4.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             14  7  1  6 25-15 22  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Deportivo Ocotal                    14  4  7  3 18-14 19
 6.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               14  6  1  7 23-26 19
 7.Chinandega FC                       14  3  3  8 11-25 12
 8.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             14  1  2 11  9-29  5

NB: VCP = Vicente de la Cruz Padilla


Semifinal Stage

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              6  4  1  1  9- 5 13  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)   6  4  0  2 12- 6 12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              6  3  1  2  7- 6 10
 4.VCP Chinandega                       6  0  0  6  7-18  0

Round 1 [Apr 7]  
Real Estelí     3-2 VCP Chinandega
  [Elmer Mejia 26, Samuel Wilson 31, 80; Darwin Ramirez 21,
   Piero Sandoval 84]
Walter Ferreti  2-0 Diriangén
  [Twan Fernando 12, Wilber Sanchez 20]

Round 2 [Apr 11]
Diriangén       0-1 Real Estelí
  [Eliud Zeledon 26]
VCP Chinandega  1-2 Walter Ferreti  
  [Adrian Morales 2; Denis Espinoza 31pen, Twan Fernando 86]

Round 3 [Apr 17]
Walter Ferreti  3-2 Real Estelí
  [Twan Fernando 2, Medardo Martínez 45, Francisco Ramírez 52;
   Samuel Wilson 11, 70]
VCP Chinandega  2-3 Diriangén   
  [Darwin Ramírez 1-1, 2-3; Marcos Méndez 0-1, Henry Peñaloza 1-2,
   Miguel Potte 1-3]

Round 4 [Apr 21]
VCP Chinandega  0-2 Real Estelí
  [David Martínez, Luis Peralta (og)]    
Diriangén       1-0 Walter Ferreti  
  [Miguel Potes 2]

Round 5 [Apr 25]
Real Estelí     0-0 Diriangén    
Walter Ferreti  5-1 VCP Chinandega 
  [Eustace Martins 22pen, Francisco Ramirez 46, Roger Mejia 60,
   Axel Villanueva 83, 86; Saddys Sandoval 75]

Round 6 [May 2]
Real Estelí     1-0 Walter Ferreti 
  [Elmer Mejía 39]
Diriangén       3-1 VCP Chinandega  
  [Remy Vanegas 15, Miguel Potes 30, 47; Piero Sandoval 29]

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              6  4  1  1  9- 5 13  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)   6  4  0  2 12- 6 12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              6  3  1  2  7- 6 10
 4.VCP Chinandega                       6  0  0  6  7-18  0

Final

First Leg [May 5]
Walter Ferreti  1-1 Real Estelí    
  [Carlos Mendieta 72og; Samuel Wilson 32]

Second Leg [May 9, in Somoto]
Real Estelí     0-0 Walter Ferreti 

NB: Real Estelí Clausura winners on away goal; qualified for 
Grand Final

Aggregate Table

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             28 14  9  5 46-19 51
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  28 13 12  3 41-22 51
 3.VCP Chinandega                      28 13  7  8 38-40 46
 4.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             28 13  5 10 48-24 44
 5.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               28 10  9  9 49-48 39
 6.Deportivo Ocotal                    28  7 12  9 30-31 33
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Real Madriz FC (Somoto)             28  6  4 18 23-54 22  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
 8.Chinandega FC                       28  4  6 18 24-61 18  Relegated

NB: bottom team aggregate table relegated
    7th team aggregate table play off against runners-up second level


Grand Final

First Leg [May 12]
Real Estelí     0-0 Walter Ferreti 

Second Leg [May 16]
Walter Ferreti  1-1 Real Estelí    
  [Ronald Perez 18; Rudel Calero 35]

NB: Real Estelí 2009/10 champions on away goal


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 30]
América         1-1 Real Madriz

Second Leg [Jun 6]
Real Madriz     3-1 América

NB: Real Madriz remain at 1st level, América at 2nd;
    América were later promoted because of VCP Chinandega's
    failure to register for the 2010/11 season


Segunda División

Apertura | Clausura | Final

Torneo Apertura

Grupo A

Round 1 [Aug 22,23]
Atl. Oriente    0-2 América         
San Marcos      8-0 Edgard Munguía
Managua FC      1-1 UNAN-Managua  
Atl. León       4-1 Juventus  

Round 2
[Aug 29]
América         1-0 Atl. León    
[Aug 30]
Juventus        1-3 San Marcos   
UNAN-Managua    2-1 Atl. Oriente 
Edgard Munguía  0-3 Managua FC  

Round 3 [Sep 5,6]
San Marcos      2-2 América 
Managua FC      3-1 Juventus  
UNAN-Managua    3-0 Edgard Munguía
Atl. Oriente    0-2 Atl. León  

Round 4 [Sep 12,13]
Juventus        0-4 UNAN-Managua   
América         1-1 Managua FC      
Atl. León       1-1 San Marcos
Edgard Munguía  4-4 Atl. Oriente    

Round 5 [Sep 16]
UNAN-Managua    2-2 América
Atl. Oriente    1-1 San Marcos      
Managua FC      2-2 Atl. León    
Edgard Munguía  0-1 Juventus

Round 6 [Sep 19,20]
Atl. León       1-1 UNAN-Managua  
Atl. Oriente    2-3 Juventus 
San Marcos      1-3 Managua FC 
América         4-2 Edgard Munguía 

Round 7
[Sep 26]
Managua FC      9-0 Atl. Oriente  
[Sep 27]
Juventus        2-2 América 
Edgard Munguía  1-2 Atl. León   
UNAN-Managua    2-1 San Marcos 

Round 8
[Oct 3]
UNAN Managua    3-2 Managua FC
América         3-3 Atl. Oriente  
[Oct 4]
Juventus        2-3 Atl. León
Edgard Munguía  1-2 San Marcos 

Round 9 [Oct 10,11]
Atl. León       1-1 América 
San Marcos      2-1 Juventus       
Atl. Oriente    1-1 UNAN-Managua  
Managua FC      4-0 Edgard Munguía

Round 10 [Oct 14]
Edgard Munguía  1-6 UNAN-Managua  
América         5-2 San Marcos      
Juventus        1-4 Managua FC      
Atl. León       4-2 Atl. Oriente    

Round 11 [Oct 18]
UNAN-Managua    1-2 Juventus      
Managua FC      0-1 América   
San Marcos      5-3 Atl. León 
Atl. Oriente    4-3 Edgard Munguía  

Round 12
[Oct 24]
América         1-1 UNAN-Managua  
[Oct 25]
San Marcos      3-2 Atl. Oriente   
Atl. León       0-1 Managua FC   
Juventus        3-1 Edgard Munguía  

Round 13 [Nov 1]
Managua FC      0-2 San Marcos 
Juventus        2-2 Atl. Oriente
UNAN-Managua    2-1 Atl. León
Edgard Munguía  0-3 América   

Round 14 [Nov 7,8]
Atl. Oriente    1-5 Managua FC  
América         0-1 Juventus    
Atl. León       5-0 Edgard Munguía 
San Marcos      3-2 UNAN-Managua    

Final Table:

 1.Managua FC                          14  8  3  3 38-14 27  Qualified
 2.San Marcos (San Marcos)             14  8  3  3 36-24 27  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.UNAN-Managua                        14  7  5  2 31-17 26
 4.América (Managua)                   14  6  7  1 28-17 25
 5.Atlético León                       14  6  4  4 29-20 22
 6.Juventus (Managua)                  14  5  2  7 21-31 17
 7.Atlético Oriente (Masaya)           14  1  5  8 23-44  8
 8.Edgard Munguía (Managua)            14  0  1 13 13-52  1

Grupo B

Round 1 
[Aug 22,23]
CARUNA RL       2-1 Atl. Somotillo  
KW Granada      2-2 Celta Esq.
FC Carita       1-1 Real Xolotlán
[Oct 7?]
Azul Darío      1-1 INATEC

Round 2
[Aug 29]
Atl. Somotillo  4-2 KW Granada  
INATEC          0-3 CARUNA RL
[Aug 30]
Real Xolotlán   0-1 Azul Darío 
Celta Esq.      0-0 FC Carita 

Round 3 [Sep 5,6]
CARUNA RL       1-0 Real Xolotlán
Azul Darío      2-1 Celta Esq.
KW Granada      5-1 FC Carita 
Atl. Somotillo  1-1 INATEC          

Round 4 [Sep 12,13]
Celta Esq.      1-7 CARUNA RL       
Real Xolotlán   1-0 Atl. Somotillo
FC Carita       0-1 Azul Darío     
INATEC          0-0 KW Granada

Round 5 
[Sep 16]
CARUNA RL       3-2 FC Carita  
Atl. Somotillo  1-0 Celta Esq.     
INATEC          0-0 Real Xolotlán   
[Sep 23?]
KW Granada      0-4 Azul Darío      

Round 6 [Sep 19,20]
KW Granada      0-2 Real Xolotlán
FC Carita       1-1 Atl. Somotillo 
Celta Esq.      0-1 INATEC
Azul Darío      3-0 CARUNA RL    

Round 7
[Sep 26]
INATEC          1-0 FC Carita 
Atl. Somotillo  2-2 Azul Darío 
[Sep 27]
Real Xolotlán   0-1 Celta Esq.  
CARUNA RL       1-1 KW Granada 

Round 8
[Oct 3]
INATEC          0-1 Azul Darío
Atl. Somotillo  1-2 CARUNA RL
Real Xolotlán   2-1 FC Carita
[Oct 4]
Celta Esq.      2-0 KW Granada 

Round 9 [Oct 10,11]
KW Granada      2-1 Atl. Somotillo
CARUNA RL       4-3 INATEC       
Azul Darío      4-1 Real Xolotlán 
FC Carita       7-1 Celta Esq.     

Round 10 [Oct 14]
Celta Esq.      2-1 Azul Darío      
Real Xolotlán   1-2 CARUNA RL       
INATEC          2-0 Atl. Somotillo 
FC Carita       2-3 KW Granada      

Round 11 
[Oct 17]
Atl. Somotillo  1-2 Real Xolotlán  
Azul Darío      1-0 FC Carita  
[Oct 18]  
CARUNA RL       2-1 Celta Esq.      
KW Granada      1-3 INATEC     

Round 12
[Oct 24]
Real Xolotlán   2-2 INATEC    
Azul Darío      1-1 KW Granada      
[Oct 25]
FC Carita       3-2 CARUNA RL   
[tba] 
Celta Esq.       -  Atl. Somotillo  

Round 13
[Oct 31]
Atl. Somotillo  2-1 FC Carita  
INATEC          4-2 Celta Esq.  
[Nov 1]
CARUNA RL       0-0 Azul Darío 
[tba]  
Real Xolotlán    -  KW Granada    

Round 14 [Nov 7,8]
FC Carita       3-0 INATEC      
Azul Darío      3-0 Atl. Somotillo  
Celta Esq.      0-3 Real Xolotlán   
KW Granada      3-3 CARUNA RL       

Table:

 1.Azul Darío (Ciudad Darío)           14  9  4  1 25- 8 31  Qualified
 2.CARUNA RL (Masaya)                  14  9  3  2 32-20 30  [*1]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.INATEC (Managua)                    14  5  5  4 18-18 20  [*2]
 4.Real Xolotlán (Managua)             13  5  3  5 15-14 18
 5.KW Granada                          13  3  5  5 20-26 14
 6.FC Carita (Granada)                 14  3  3  8 22-23 12
 7.Atlético Somotillo                  13  3  3  7 15-21 12
 8.Celta Esquipúlas (Managua)          13  3  2  8 13-30 11

NB: unclear whether remaining 2 matches were played

[*1] CARUNA = Caja Rural Nacional (RL = Responsabilidad Limitada)
[*2] INATEC = Instituto Nacional Tecnológico

Fase Cuadrangular

Round 1
[Nov 14]
Azul Darío      0-0 San Marcos 
[Nov 15]     
Managua FC      1-0 CARUNA RL        

Round 2 [Nov 22]
San Marcos      0-0 Managua FC
CARUNA RL       0-0 Azul Darío 

Round 3 [Nov 25]
Azul Darío      0-3 Managua FC
CARUNA RL       5-0 San Marcos

Round 4 [Nov 29]
Managua FC      2-0 Azul Darío  
San Marcos      3-1 CARUNA RL       

Round 5 [Dec 6]
Managua FC      3-0 San Marcos      
Azul Darío      0-2 CARUNA RL       

Round 6 [Dec 13]
San Marcos     11-0 Azul Darío      
CARUNA RL       1-0 Managua FC     

Final Table:

 1.Managua FC                           6  4  1  1  9- 1 10  Qualified
 2.CARUNA RL (Masaya)                   6  3  1  2  9- 4 10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.San Marcos (San Marcos)              6  2  2  2 14- 9  8
 4.Azul Darío (Ciudad Darío)            6  0  2  4  0-18  2

Final

First Leg [Dec 19]   
CARUNA RL       0-2 Managua FC   
  [Darwin Salinas 13, Raúl Leguías 59]

Second Leg [Dec 26]
Managua FC      3-1 CARUNA RL   

NB: Managua FC Apertura champions


Torneo Clausura

Grupo A

Final Table:

 1.Managua FC                          14  9  3  2 39-18 30  Qualified
 2.América (Managua)                   14  8  5  1 41-17 29  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Juventus (Managua)                  14  8  2  4 28-17 26
 4.San Marcos (San Marcos)             14  6  5  3 31-20 23
 5.Atlético León                       14  7  2  5 28-17 23
 6.UNAN-Managua                        14  4  4  6 22-19 16
 7.Atlético Oriente (Masaya)           14  3  1 10 21-41 10
 8.Edgard Munguía (Managua)            14  0  0 14  4-65  0

Grupo B

Table:

 1.Real Xolotlán (Managua)             14 11  3  0 47- 9 36  Qualified
 2.CARUNA RL (Masaya)                  14  8  5  1 27-15 29  [*1]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.KW Granada                          14  7  3  4 30-21 24
 4.FC Carita (Granada)                 14  7  3  4 27-19 24
 5.Azul Darío (Ciudad Darío)           14  6  3  5 22-21 21
 6.INATEC (Managua)                    14  6  1  7 25-25 19  [*2]
 7.Celta Esquipúlas (Managua)          13  1  0 12  8-37  3
 8.Atlético Somotillo                  13  0  0 13  0-39  0

[*1] CARUNA = Caja Rural Nacional (RL = Responsabilidad Limitada)
[*2] INATEC = Instituto Nacional Tecnológico

Fase Cuadrangular

Table:

 1.América (Managua)                    5  4  0  1 16- 3 12  Qualified
 2.Managua FC                           5  4  0  1 13- 4 12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real Xolotlán (Managua)              5  1  0  4  4-14  3
 4.CARUNA RL (Masaya)                   5  1  0  4  3-15  3

Final

First Leg [May 9]
Managua FC      2-1 América

Second Leg [May 12]
América         3-1 Managua FC    


Final

First Leg [May 19]
Managua FC      1-0 América

Second Leg [May 23]
América         0-0 Managua FC     
  
Promoted: Managua FC
Promotion/Relegation Playoff: América


2008/09.

2010/11.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Nakor'd J. García for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Nakor'd J. García (drokan@turbonett.com.ni)
Last updated: 11 Oct 2012

(C) Copyright Nakor'd J. García and RSSSF 2009/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.