Nicaragua 2012/13


Primera División (Campeonato Nacional)
Segunda División
Tercera División

Primera División (XXX Campeonato Nacional)

Apertura | Clausura | Championship Playoff | Aggregate Table 

Torneo Apertura

Regular Stage | Semifinal Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:
		
 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             14   7  5  2  22-12  26  Qualified
 2.Managua FC                          14   6  4  4  16-11  22  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferretti (Managua) 14   6  2  6  15-11  20  Qualified
 4.Juventus FC (Managua)               14   5  5  4  13-14  20  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             14   6  1  7  14-16  19
 6.Deportivo Ocotal                    14   3  7  4  12-16  16
 7.Chinandega FC                       14   4  3  7  16-22  15
 8.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               14   4  3  7  12-18  15

Round 1 [Jul 22]
Diriangén       1-0 Xilotepelt      
Managua         1-2 Juventus        
Real Estelí     4-2 Chinandega      
Walter Ferretti 3-0 Ocotal          

Round 2
[Jul 28]
Juventus        0-1 Walter Ferretti 
[Jul 29]
Chinandega      1-0 Diriangén       
Xilotepelt      0-2 Managua         
[Aug 15]
Ocotal          0-0 Real Estelí     

Round 3
[Aug 4]
Walter Ferretti 1-0 Xilotepelt      
[Aug 5]
Chinandega      0-0 Ocotal          
Diriangén       0-0 Managua         
Real Estelí     1-2 Juventus        

Round 4
[Aug 8]
Managua         2-1 Walter Ferretti 
Ocotal          1-0 Diriangén       
Xilotepelt      1-2 Real Estelí     
[Aug 9]
Juventus        2-1 Chinandega      

Round 5 [Aug 12]
Chinandega      2-2 Xilotepelt      
Diriangén       1-0 Walter Ferretti 
Ocotal          1-1 Juventus        
Real Estelí     1-1 Managua         

Round 6 [Aug 19]
Diriangén       2-1 Juventus        
Managua         2-1 Chinandega      
Walter Ferretti 2-1 Real Estelí     
Xilotepelt      5-1 Ocotal          

Round 7
[Aug 25]
Juventus        0-0 Xilotepelt      
[Aug 26]
Chinandega      2-1 Walter Ferretti 
Ocotal          0-0 Managua         
Real Estelí     2-0 Diriangén       

Round 8
[Sep 1]
Juventus        2-2 Managua         
[Sep 2]
Chinandega      1-2 Real Estelí     
Ocotal          1-1 Walter Ferretti 
Xilotepelt      2-1 Diriangén       

Round 9
[Sep 8]
Walter Ferretti 0-1 Juventus        
[Sep 9]
Diriangén       5-1 Chinandega      
Managua         3-0 Xilotepelt      
Real Estelí     2-2 Ocotal          

Round 10
[Sep 15]
Juventus        0-0 Real Estelí     
[Sep 16]
Managua         2-0 Diriangén       
Ocotal          1-1 Chinandega      
Xilotepelt      1-0 Walter Ferretti 

Round 11
[Sep 19]
Chinandega      3-1 Juventus        
Diriangén       2-1 Ocotal          
Walter Ferretti 0-1 Managua         
[Oct 3]
Real Estelí     2-0 Xilotepelt      

Round 12
[Sep 22]
Managua         0-2 Real Estelí     
Walter Ferretti 3-0 Diriangén       
[Sep 23]
Juventus        1-0 Ocotal          
Xilotepelt      1-0 Chinandega      

Round 13 [Sep 30]
Chinandega      1-0 Managua         
Juventus        0-2 Diriangén       
Ocotal          3-0 Xilotepelt      
Real Estelí     1-1 Walter Ferretti 

Round 14 [Oct 7]
Diriangén       0-2 Real Estelí     
Managua         0-1 Ocotal          
Walter Ferretti 1-0 Chinandega      
Xilotepelt      0-0 Juventus        

Final Table:
		
 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             14   7  5  2  22-12  26  Qualified
 2.Managua FC                          14   6  4  4  16-11  22  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferretti (Managua) 14   6  2  6  15-11  20  Qualified
 4.Juventus FC (Managua)               14   5  5  4  13-14  20  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             14   6  1  7  14-16  19
 6.Deportivo Ocotal                    14   3  7  4  12-16  16
 7.Chinandega FC                       14   4  3  7  16-22  15
 8.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               14   4  3  7  12-18  15

Semifinal Stage

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              6   3  3  0  10- 5  12
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferretti (Managua)  6   2  3  1   5- 5   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Managua FC                           6   2  2  2   6- 6   8
 4.Juventus FC (Managua)                6   0  2  4   6-11   2

Round 1
[Oct 20]
Real Estelí     1-1 Walter Ferretti 
[Oct 21]
Managua         2-1 Juventus        

Round 2
[Oct 27]
Walter Ferretti 1-0 Managua         
[Oct 28]
Juventus        1-3 Real Estelí     
	
Round 3
[Nov 10]
Walter Ferretti 1-0 Juventus        
[Nov 11]
Managua         1-1 Real Estelí     

Round 4
[Nov 17]
Juventus        1-2 Managua         
[Nov 18]
Walter Ferretti 0-2 Real Estelí     

Round 5 [Nov 24]
Managua         0-0 Walter Ferretti 
Real Estelí     1-1 Juventus        

Round 6 [Dec 2]
Real Estelí     2-1 Managua       
Juventus        2-2 Walter Ferretti 

Final Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              6   3  3  0  10- 5  12
 2.Deportivo Walter Ferretti (Managua)  6   2  3  1   5- 5   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Managua FC                           6   2  2  2   6- 6   8
 4.Juventus FC (Managua)                6   0  2  4   6-11   2

Final

First Leg [Dec 10]
Walter Ferretti 0-0 Real Estelí    

Second Leg [Dec 15]
Real Estelí     4-0 Walter Ferretti 
  [Rudel Calero 35, 59, Manuel Rosas 77pen, 80]

NB: Real Estelí champions Apertura and qualified for Championship Final


Torneo Clausura

Regular Stage | Semifinal Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:
	
 1.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             14   9  4  1  25-10  31  Qualified
 2.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             14   8  4  2  33- 5  28  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferretti (Managua) 14   6  4  4  22-13  22  Qualified
 4.Managua FC                          14   5  4  5  18-16  19  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Deportivo Ocotal                    14   5  4  5  19-21  19
 6.Juventus FC (Managua)               14   4  2  8  19-27  14
 7.Chinandega FC                       14   2  5  7  13-30  11
 8.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               14   1  5  8  14-41   8

Round 1
[Feb 2]
Real Estelí     5-0 Chinandega      
Walter Ferretti 0-0 Ocotal          
[Feb 3]
Diriangén       4-1 Xilotepelt      
Managua         1-1 Juventus        

Round 2
[Feb 9]
Juventus        0-4 Walter Ferretti 
[Feb 10]
Chinandega      2-4 Diriangén       
Xilotepelt      0-0 Managua         
Ocotal          0-1 Real Estelí     

Round 3
[Feb 16]
Walter Ferretti 2-1 Xilotepelt      
Real Estelí     2-0 Juventus        
[Feb 17]
Chinandega      1-1 Ocotal          
Diriangén       1-1 Managua         

Round 4 [Feb 20]
Ocotal          0-2 Diriangén       
Managua         2-1 Walter Ferretti 
Juventus        0-1 Chinandega      
Xilotepelt      0-2 Real Estelí     

Round 5
[Feb 23]
Real Estelí     0-1 Managua         
[Feb 24]
Diriangén       3-2 Walter Ferretti 
Ocotal          1-2 Juventus        
Chinandega      3-3 Xilotepelt      

Round 6
[Mar 2]
Walter Ferretti 0-0 Real Estelí     
[Mar 3]
Diriangén       2-0 Juventus        
Xilotepelt      1-1 Ocotal          
Managua         6-1 Chinandega      

Round 7
[Mar 9]
Real Estelí     2-0 Diriangén       
[Mar 10]
Chinandega      0-1 Walter Ferretti 
Ocotal          3-0 Managua         
Juventus        6-1 Xilotepelt      

Round 8
[Mar 16]
Juventus        1-0 Managua         
[Mar 17]
Chinandega      1-1 Real Estelí     
Ocotal          3-2 Walter Ferretti 
Xilotepelt      0-0 Diriangén       

Round 9
[Mar 23]
Real Estelí     5-0 Ocotal          
Walter Ferretti 3-0 Juventus        
[Mar 24]
Diriangén       3-0 Chinandega      
Managua         1-2 Xilotepelt      

Round 10
[Apr 6]
Xilotepelt      1-2 Walter Ferretti 
Juventus        1-1 Real Estelí     
[Apr 7]
Managua         0-0 Diriangén       
Ocotal          2-0 Chinandega      

Round 11 [Apr 10]
Chinandega      3-1 Juventus        
Diriangén       2-2 Ocotal          
Walter Ferretti 4-1 Managua         
Real Estelí    12-0 Xilotepelt      

Round 12
[Apr 13]
Walter Ferretti 0-1 Diriangén       
[Apr 14]
Managua         0-1 Real Estelí     
Juventus        2-3 Ocotal          
Xilotepelt      0-0 Chinandega      

Round 13
[Apr 20]
Real Estelí     1-1 Walter Ferretti 
[Apr 21]
Juventus        0-2 Diriangén       
Ocotal          3-1 Xilotepelt      
Chinandega      1-3 Managua         

Round 14 [Apr 28]
Managua         2-0 Ocotal          
Xilotepelt      3-5 Juventus        
Walter Ferretti 0-0 Chinandega      
Diriangén       1-0 Real Estelí     

Final Table:
	
 1.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             14   9  4  1  25-10  31  Qualified
 2.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             14   8  4  2  33- 5  28  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferretti (Managua) 14   6  4  4  22-13  22  Qualified
 4.Managua FC                          14   5  4  5  18-16  19  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Deportivo Ocotal                    14   5  4  5  19-21  19
 6.Juventus FC (Managua)               14   4  2  8  19-27  14
 7.Chinandega FC                       14   2  5  7  13-30  11
 8.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               14   1  5  8  14-41   8

Semifinal Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Walter Ferretti (Managua)  6   4  2  0  12- 4  14  Qualified
 2.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              6   3  2  1   8- 4  11  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Managua FC                           6   2  0  4   5-12   6
 4.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              6   1  0  5   5-10   3

Round 1
[May 4]
Real Estelí     1-0 Managua         
[May 5]
Diriangén       1-2 Walter Ferretti 

Round 2 [May 8]
Managua         3-2 Diriangén       
Walter Ferretti 1-1 Real Estelí     

Round 3 [May 11]
Real Estelí     1-0 Diriangén       
Walter Ferretti 2-1 Managua         
	
Round 4 [May 18]
Walter Ferretti 2-0 Diriangén       
Managua         0-3 Real Estelí     

Round 5 [May 22]
Diriangén       0-1 Managua         
Real Estelí     1-1 Walter Ferretti 

Round 6 [May 26]
Managua         0-4 Walter Ferretti 
Diriangén       2-1 Real Estelí     

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Walter Ferretti (Managua)  6   4  2  0  12- 4  14  Qualified
 2.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)              6   3  2  1   8- 4  11  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Managua FC                           6   2  0  4   5-12   6
 4.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)              6   1  0  5   5-10   3

Final

First Leg [Jun 1]
Real Estelí     3-0 Walter Ferretti 
  [Félix Rodríguez 25, Wilbert Sánchez 63, Elmer Mejía 90+1]

Second Leg [Jun 8]
Walter Ferretti awd Real Estelí     [awarded to Real Estelí; abandoned at 0-1 in 67' due to
  [Wilbert Sánchez 5]                crowd trouble]

Championship Playoff

Qualified:

Apertura winners: Real Estelí FC (Estelí)  
Clausura winners: Real Estelí FC (Estelí)  

NB: as Real Estelí FC won both tournaments, they win the championship

Aggregate Table:

 1.Real Estelí FC (Estelí)             28  15  9  4  55-17  54
 2.Diriangén FC (Diriamba)             28  15  5  8  39-26  50
 3.Deportivo Walter Ferretti (Managua) 28  12  6 10  37-24  42
 4.Managua FC                          28  11  8  9  34-27  41
 5.Deportivo Ocotal                    28   8 11  9  31-37  35
 6.Juventus FC (Managua)               28   9  7 12  32-41  34
 7.Chinandega FC                       28   6  8 14  29-52  26
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)               28   5  8 15  26-59  23  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Jun 9]
San Marcos      3-1 Real Madriz
[Jun 12]
Real Madriz     4-1 Xilotepelt      
[Jun 16]
Xilotepelt      2-1 San Marcos      [in Diriamba]
[Jun 19]
Real Madriz     2-0 San Marcos      
[Jun 23]
Xilotepelt      0-2 Real Madriz     [in Diriamba]
[Jun 26]
San Marcos      1-1 Xilotepelt      

Final Table:

 1.Real Madriz (Somoto)                 4   3  0  1   9- 4   9  Promoted
 2.San Marcos                           4   1  1  2   5- 6   4  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Xilotepelt (Jinotepe)                4   1  1  2   4- 8   4  Relegated


Segunda División

Apertura | Clausura | Promotion Playoff  | Aggregate Table 

Torneo Apertura

Regular Stage | Semifinal Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Municipal Jalapa                    15  11  2  2  48-15  35  Qualified
 2.San Marcos                          15  11  2  2  36-12  35  Qualified
 3.Real Madriz                         15  10  3  2  46-15  33  Qualified
 4.Real Estelí (reserves)              15   9  3  3  34-13  30  Qualified 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.San Francisco                       15  10  0  5  34-25  30
 6.FC Estelí                           15   8  4  3  34-21  28
 7.UNAN Managua                        15   7  2  6  35-23  23
 8.Brumas Jinotega                     15   5  5  5  27-31  20
 9.AC Chile Daria                      15   6  2  7  37-60  20
10.Dep. Fox Villa                      15   5  2  8  37-35  17
11.Nandasmo                            15   5  1  9  29-31  16
12.FC Caritas Sports                   15   5  1  9  31-46  16
13.Bethel Matagalpa                    15   4  2  9  23-32  14
14.Real Xolotlán                       15   2  3 10  16-38   9
15.FC Junior JDE                       15   2  2 11  25-69   8
16.Salem Tipitapa                      15   1  4 10  20-46   7

Semifinal Stage

First Legs [Nov 11]
Real Madriz     3-1 San Marcos
Real Estelí     1-1 Jalapa

Second Legs 
[Nov 17]
San Marcos      3-1 Real Madriz     [0-2 pen]
[Nov 18]
Jalapa          2-1 Real Estelí

Final

First leg [Nov 25]
Real Madriz     3-1 Jalapa
  [Enoc Salgado 6, 38; Luis Valladares 9; Yasser Martíne 50]

Second Leg [Dec 2]
Jalapa          2-0 Real Madriz
  [Luis Galeano 24, 57]

NB: Municipal Jalapa champions Apertura and qualified for Promotion Playoff


Torneo Clausura

Regular Stage | Semifinal Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.San Marcos                          15  12  3  0  47-15  39  Qualified 
 2.Real Madriz                         15  12  3  0  42-12  39  Qualified 
 3.UNAN Managua                        15  12  1  2  43-15  37  Qualified 
 4.ART Jalapa                          15  10  3  2  51-19  33  Qualified 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Masachapa FC                        15   7  4  4  38-30  25
 6.Real Estelí B (reserves)            15   6  6  3  29-17  24
 7.Matagalpa FC                        15   7  1  7  36-31  22
 8.FC Estelí                           15   6  4  5  32-29  22
 9.Dep. Fox Villa                      15   5  1  9  41-37  16
10.Nandasmo                            15   5  1  9  38-52  16
11.Salem Tipitapa                      15   4  3  8  27-43  15
12.Real Xolotlán                       15   4  3  8  22-45  15
13.FC Caritas Sports                   15   3  3  9  27-41  12
14.FC Junior JDE                       15   3  1 11  25-51  10
15.AC Chile Daria                      15   1  4 10  30-59   7
16.Brumas Jinotega                     15   2  1 12  20-52   7

Semifinal Stage

First Legs [May 12]
Jalapa          2-0 San Marcos
UNAN Managua    6-2 Real Madriz     

Second Legs [May 19]
San Marcos      3-3 Jalapa          
Real Madriz     1-0 UNAN Managua    

Final

First Leg [May 26]
UNAN Managua    2-1 Jalapa          
  [Lesly Caldera 23, Mario García 71pen; Luis Galeano 67pen]

Second Leg [Jun 2]
Jalapa          4-0 UNAN Managua    
  [Milton Zeledón 15, Luis Reyes 47, Douglas López 66, Jasser Martínez 90+1]

Promotion Playoff

Qualified:

Apertura winners: Municipal Jalapa
Clausura winners: Municipal Jalapa

NB: no playoff necessary, Jalapa promoted


Aggregate Table:

 1.San Marcos                          30  23  5  2  83-27  74  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 2.Real Madriz                         30  22  6  2  88-27  72  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Municipal ART Jalapa                30  21  5  4  99-34  68
 4.UNAN Managua                        30  19  3  8  78-38  60
 5.Masachapa/San Francisco             30  17  4  9  72-55  55
 6.Real Estelí B (reserves)            30  15  9  6  63-30  54
 7.FC Estelí                           30  14  8  8  66-50  50
 8.Bethel Matagalpa                    30  11  3 16  59-63  36
 9.Dep. Fox Villa                      30  10  3 17  78-72  33
10.Nandasmo                            30  10  2 18  67-83  32
11.FC Caritas Sports                   30   8  4 18  58-87  28
12.Brumas Jinotega                     30   7  6 17  47-83  27
13.AC Chile Daria                      30   7  6 17  67-119 27
14.Real Xolotlán                       30   6  6 18  38-83  24
15.Salem Tipitapa                      30   5  7 18  47-89  22
16.FC Junior JDE                       30   5  3 22  50-120 18



Tercera División

Round 1 (over 2 legs)
Costa Caribe    bt  Camoapa
Azul Darío      bt  La Trinidad
Atlético León   bt  FC Cahorros (Granada)
Cataluña FC     bt  La Paz de Carazo

Round 2 (over 2 legs)
Costa Caribe    bt  Cataluña FC     
Azul Darío      bt  Rivas
Atlético León   bt  Atl. Somotillo  [on pen]

NB: Cataluña FC qualified as best losers

Quarterfinals

First Legs 
Costa Caribe    4-1 Real San Luis (Sébaco)
Azul Darío      4-1 Lianzur (Masatepelt)
Atlético León   3-1 Cataluña FC (Managua)
 
Second Legs
Real San Luis   1-0 Costa Caribe (Bluefields) 
Lianzur         1-1 Azul Darío               
Cataluña FC     2-1 Atlético León 

NB: Cataluña FC qualified as best losers
 
Semifinals

First Legs 
Costa Caribe    2-0 Azul Darío
Cataluña FC     1-0 Atlético León       

Second Legs
Azul Darío      1-0 Costa Caribe    
Atlético León   3-0 Cataluña FC         

Final 

First Leg [Jun 16]
Costa Caribe    2-2 Atlético León 
 
Second Leg [Jun 30]
Atlético León   2-0 Costa Caribe


2011/12.

2013/14.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Jul 2015

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.