Nicaragua 1998/99

XVI Campeonato Nacional

Primera División

Table:

 1.FC Diriangén (Diriamba)             25 18  6  1 77-12 60  [*20] ("Los Caciques")
 2.FC Real (Estelí)                    25 12  7  6 37-15 43  [*20] ("Las Segovianas") 
 3.FC Carazo (San Marcos)              24 12  5  7 38-31 41  [*8] 
 4.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  25 10  8  7 52-29 38  [*10] ("Los Delfinos")
 5.Deportivo Masachapa (Managua)       25 10  8  7 46-32 38
 6.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           23 12  1 10 36-43 37  [*8, *10]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Chinandega (Chinandega)          24  8  5 11 33-52 29
 8.Inter Barrio Cuba (Managua)         24  5  7 12 24-49 22  [*8]
 9.Deportivo Bautista (Managua)        25  5  4 16 32-62 19  [*20] ("Los Cubiches")
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.Real Matagalpa (Matagalpa)          24  3  3 18 22-72 12  [*8, *20]

[NB: actual points totals: Diriangén 57, Estelí 46, Jalapa 40,
                           Walter Ferreti 35, Barrio Cuba 25, Chinandega 26]

 [*8] w/o goals round 8
[*10] w/o goals round 10
[*20] w/o goals round 20

Round 1 [Sep 20]
Walter Ferreti  1-2   Jalapa
Masachapa       1-2   San Marcos
Estelí          0-1   Barrio Cuba
Diriangén       2-0   Bautista
Chinandega      2-1   Matagalpa

Round 2 [Sep 27]
Bautista        1-1   Chinandega  
Walter Ferreti  0-0   Barrio Cuba
San Marcos      0-0   Diriangén
Jalapa          2-0   Estelí
Masachapa       3-1   Matagalpa

Round 3 [Oct 4]
Diriangén       9-1   Matagalpa
Walter Ferreti  0-0   Masachapa
Chinandega      3-3   San Marcos  
Estelí          1-0   Bautista
Jalapa          5-0   Barrio Cuba

Round 4 [Oct 11]
Walter Ferreti  6-0   Matagalpa
Diriangén       1-0   Chinandega
Jalapa          2-4   Bautista
Masachapa       2-1   Barrio Cuba
Estelí          4-0   San Marcos    

Round 5 [Oct 18]
Masachapa       1-1   Diriangén
Estelí          3-1   Walter Ferreti
Chinandega      1-1   Jalapa
Barrio Cuba     3-1   Matagalpa
San Marcos      4-1   Bautista    

Round 6 
[Oct 25]
Diriangén       2-0   Walter Ferreti
San Marcos      3-1   Jalapa
Chinandega      2-2   Barrio Cuba
Masachapa       3-0   Bautista
[Dec 13]
Estelí          5-0   Matagalpa

Round 7 [Nov 22]
Diriangén       7-0   Barrio Cuba
Estelí          2-1   Chinandega   
Walter Ferreti  1-1   San Marcos
Matagalpa       3-3   Bautista
[Dec 13]
Masachapa       4-1   Jalapa           [score unsure; originally reported 1-4]

Round 8 [Nov 29]
Walter Ferreti  4-1   Bautista
San Marcos      bt    Barrio Cuba      [forfeit]
Chinandega      1-3   Masachapa
Diriangén       0-0   Estelí
Jalapa          bt    Matagalpa        [score unknown]

Round 9 [Dec 6]
Estelí          2-0   Masachapa
Jalapa          0-1   Diriangén
Matagalpa       0-3   San Marcos
Chinandega      3-5   Walter Ferreti
Bautista        2-0   Barrio Cuba   

Round 10 [Dec 20]
Diriangén       4-1   Bautista
Barrio Cuba     1-1   Estelí   
Masachapa       1-2   San Marcos
Matagalpa       3-0   Chinandega
Jalapa          bt    Walter Ferreti   [forfeit]

Round 11 [Dec 27]
Diriangén       1-1   San Marcos
Jalapa          0-2   Estelí
Matagalpa       0-6   Masachapa
Walter Ferreti  1-1   Barrio Cuba
Chinandega      3-1   Bautista

Round 12 [Jan 3]
Walter Ferreti  1-0   Masachapa
Estelí          2-0   Bautista
Diriangén       4-0   Matagalpa
Barrio Cuba     3-2   Jalapa
Chinandega      1-0   San Marcos

Round 13 [Jan 10]
Diriangén       2-0   Chinandega
Walter Ferreti  5-0   Matagalpa
Masachapa       3-1   Barrio Cuba
Jalapa          2-1   Bautista
San Marcos      1-0   Estelí   

Round 14 [Jan 17]
Diriangén       1-2   Masachapa
Walter Ferreti  1-1   Estelí
Jalapa          1-0   Chinandega
San Marcos      5-1   Bautista
Matagalpa       1-1   Barrio Cuba

Round 15 [Jan 24]
Estelí          0-0   Matagalpa
San Marcos      2-1   Jalapa
Diriangén       1-1   Walter Ferreti
Masachapa       2-2   Bautista
Barrio Cuba     2-1   Chinandega

Round 16 [Jan 31]
Jalapa          6-3   Masachapa
Chinandega      3-2   Estelí
San Marcos      0-0   Walter Ferreti
Diriangén       4-1   Barrio Cuba
Bautista        4-1   Matagalpa

Round 17 [Feb 7]
Estelí          0-0   Diriangén
San Marcos      1-0   Barrio Cuba
Matagalpa       5-2   Jalapa
Chinandega      1-1   Masachapa
Walter Ferreti  4-2   Bautista

Round 18 [Feb 14]
Diriangén       5-0   Jalapa
Walter Ferreti  1-2   Chinandega
Estelí          0-0   Masachapa
Matagalpa       2-1   San Marcos
Bautista        1-0   Barrio Cuba      [also reported as 2-1]  

Round 19 [Mar 7]
Diriangén       7-0   Bautista
Jalapa          3-2   Walter Ferreti
Barrio Cuba     0-0   Estelí
Masachapa       2-1   San Marcos
Chinandega      1-0   Matagalpa

Round 20 [Mar 28]
Diriangén       bt    Matagalpa       [forfeit; Matagalpa did not show]
Walter Ferreti  1-1   Masachapa
Estelí          bt    Bautista        [forfeit; Bautista did not show]
Jalapa          3-2   Barrio Cuba
San Marcos      3-0   Chinandega

Round 21 [Apr 11]
Diriangén      10-1   Chinandega
Walter Ferreti  7-1   Matagalpa
Estelí          5-1   San Marcos
Masachapa       1-1   Barrio Cuba
Jalapa          1-0   Bautista

Round 22 [Apr 18]
Diriangén       3-1   Masachapa  
Walter Ferreti  1-0   Estelí  
San Marcos      3-1   Bautista
Barrio Cuba     2-0   Matagalpa  
Chinandega       -    Jalapa

Round 23 [Apr 25]
Diriangén       4-1   Walter Ferreti
San Marcos      0-1   Jalapa
Estelí          1-0   Matagalpa
Masachapa       2-2   Bautista
Chinandega      4-1   Barrio Cuba

Round 24
Diriangén       7-1   Barrio Cuba
Estelí          6-1   Chinandega
San Marcos      1-4   Walter Ferreti
Masachapa       4-0   Jalapa
Bautista        4-2   Matagalpa

Round 25 [May 16] 
Diriangén       1-0   Estelí 
Walter Ferreti  4-0   Bautista
Chinandega      1-0   Masachapa
San Marcos       -    Barrio Cuba
Matagalpa        -    Jalapa

Table:

 1.FC Diriangén (Diriamba)             25 18  6  1 77-12 60  [*20] ("Los Caciques")
 2.FC Real (Estelí)                    25 12  7  6 37-15 43  [*20] ("Las Segovianas") 
 3.FC Carazo (San Marcos)              24 12  5  7 38-31 41  [*8] 
 4.Deportivo Walter Ferreti (Managua)  25 10  8  7 52-29 38  [*10] ("Los Delfinos")
 5.Deportivo Masachapa (Managua)       25 10  8  7 46-32 38
 6.Deportivo Jalapa (Jalapa)           23 12  1 10 36-43 37  [*8, *10]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Chinandega (Chinandega)          24  8  5 11 33-52 29
 8.Inter Barrio Cuba (Managua)         24  5  7 12 24-49 22  [*8]
 9.Deportivo Bautista (Managua)        25  5  4 16 32-62 19  [*20] ("Los Cubiches")
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.Real Matagalpa (Matagalpa)          24  3  3 18 22-72 12  [*8, *20]

[NB: actual points totals: Diriangén 57, Estelí 46, Jalapa 40,
                           Walter Ferreti 35, Barrio Cuba 25, Chinandega 26]

 [*8] w/o goals round 8
[*10] w/o goals round 10
[*20] w/o goals round 20

Round 26 [Jun 6]
Diriangén       3-0   San Marcos 
Chinandega      2-1   Bautista
Estelí          2-2   Jalapa

Round 27 [Jun 13]
Diriangén       6-2   Jalapa

First six (after 27 rounds) qualify for "Hexagonal", bottom team relegated.

Promoted: Real (Madriz).
Bautista and Masachapa apparently withdrew for the 1999/2000 league.


Hexagonal

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Jun 20]          
Diriangén       5-1   Chinandega
Walter Ferreti  1-2   Estelí       
San Marcos      1-0   Jalapa
  
Second Legs [Jun 27]
Chinandega      3-3   Diriangén
Jalapa          2-0   San Marcos
Estelí          awd   Walter Ferreti  [originally awarded to Estelí since 
   Ferreti arrived 30 mins late; following proof by Ferreti that this was
   due to force majeure, a replay was ordered]

Second Leg Replay [Jul 4]
Estelí          0-1   Walter Ferreti
  [Walter Ferreti qualified as best losers]

Semifinals

First Legs
Diriangén       1-0   Walter Ferreti
Estelí          4-0   Jalapa   

Second Legs
Walter Ferreti  1-3   Diriangén
Jalapa          0-0   Estelí

Third Place Match
Jalapa          bt    Walter Ferreti

Final
Diriangén       0-0   Real (Estelí)          [1-3 on pen]

Real (Estelí) are champions 1998/99.


Segunda División

Top of Final Table:

 1.Real (Madriz)                 [Champions, promoted] 
 2.Jaguares de la UAM (Managua)  
 3.Granada (Granada)     

1997/98.

1999/2000.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 25 Oct 1999

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.