Nigeria (Women) 2005

Professional Female Football League
===================================

NB: first edition; first professional female football league in
    Africa.  Played in a single group (as opposed to previous
    zonal formats) between 14 clubs playing a double round robin.

Round 1 [May 14]
Sunshine Queens       1-0       Oyinlola Girls
Rivers Angels         0-2       Pelican Stars
Inneh Queens          1-0       Solid Babes
Bayelsa Queens        2-0       Delta Queens
Handsome Daughters    2-1       Ebonyi Queens
Kaduna Queens         2-2       FCT Queens
Omidiran Babes        n/p       Oladimeji Tigress

Round 2
[May 20]
Ebonyi Angels         1-0       Inneh Queens
Oyinlola Queens       0-0       Bayelsa Queens
FCT Queens            2-1       Rivers Angels
[May 21]
Oladimeji Tigress     0-0       Handsome Daughters
Delta Queens          0-0       Sunshine Queens
[May 22]
Pelican Stars         2-1       Kaduna Queens
Solid Babes           bye

Round 3
[May 27]
Handsome Daughters    2-1       Delta Queens
Inneh Queens          5-1       Oladimeji Tigress
Sunshine Queens       1-0       Pelican Stars
Rivers Angels         3-1       Kaduna Queens
[May 28]
Bayelsa Queens        0-0       FCT Queens
[May 29]
Solid Babes           2-0       Ebonyi Angels
Oyinlola Queens       bye

Round 4
[Jun 3]
FCT Queens            1-0       Sunshine Queens
[Jun 4]
Delta Queens          3-0       Oyinlola Queens
[Jun 6]
Oladimeji Tigress     1-2       Solid Babes
Ebonyi Queens         1-0       Rivers Angels
Kaduna Queens         0-1       Bayelsa Queens
Handsome Daughters    3-0       Inneh Queens
Pelican Stars         bye

Round 5
[Jun 9]
Inneh Queens          1-1       Pelican Stars
[Jun 10]
Oyinlola Queens       2-0       Oladimeji Tigress
Rivers Angels         4-1       Handsome Daughters
[Jun 11]
Solid Babes           0-0       Delta Queens
Bayelsa Queens        2-0       Ebonyi  Angels
[Jun 12]
Sunshine Queens       2-1       Kaduna Queens
FCT Queens            bye

Round 6
[Jun 17]
Handsome Daughters    1-0       Solid Babes
FTC Queens            2-0       Oyinlola Queens
[Jun 18]
Oladimeji Tigress     1-1       Rivers Angels
Delta Queens          4-1       Inneh Queens
[Jun 19]
Pelican Stars         1-0       Bayelsa Queens
Ebonyi Angels         3-0       Sunshine Queens
Kaduna Queens         bye

Round 7
[Jun 24]
Inneh Queens          3-1       Kaduna Queens
FCT Queens            4-0       Handsome Daughters
[Jun 25]
Oyinlola Queens       1-0       Ebonyi Angels
[Jun 26]
Solid Babes           1-0       Pelican Stars
Rivers Angels         2-0       Bayelsa Queens
Sunshine Queens       3-0       Oladimeji Tigress
Delta Queens          bye

Round 8
[Jul 1]
Oladimeji Tigress     1-2       Pelican Stars
Handsome Daughters    1-0       Oyinlola Queens
[Jul 2]
Ebonyi Angels         4-1       FCT Queens
Delta Queens          6-3       Rivers Angels
[Jul 3]
Bayelsa Queens        2-0       Sunshine Queens
Kaduna Queens         0-3       Solid Babes
Inneh Queens          bye

Round 9
[Jul 8]
Handsome Daughters    1-4       Bayelsa Queens
Inneh Queens          1-0       FCT Queens
Rivers Angels         1-0       Solid Babes
[Jul 9]
Delta Queens          3-0       Oladimeji Tigress
Oyinlola Queens       0-0       Kaduna Queens
[Jul 10]
Pelican Stars         3-1       Ebonyi Angels
Sunshine Queens       bye

Table:

 1.Bayelsa Queens (Yenagoa)         9   5  2  2  11- 4  17
 2.Pelican Stars (Calabar)          8   5  1  2  11- 6  16
 3.Handsome Daughters (Uyo)         9   5  1  3  11-14  16
 4.Delta Queens (Warri)             8   4  2  2  17- 8  14
 5.FCT Queens (Abuja)               8   4  2  2  12- 8  14
 6.Solid Babes (Nasarawa)           8   4  1  3   8- 4  13
 7.Rivers Angels (Port Harcourt)    9   4  1  4  15-14  13
 8.Inneh Queens (Benin)             8   4  1  3  12-11  13
 9.Sunshine Queens (Akure)          8   4  1  3   7- 7  13
10.Ebonyi Queens                    9   4  0  5  11-11  12
11.Oyinlola Girls                   8   2  2  4   3- 7   8
12.Kaduna Queens                    8   0  2  6   6-16   2
13.Oladimeji Tigress (Ilorin)       8   0  2  6   4-18   2
 -.Omidiran Babes (Oshogbo)                                 [*]

[*] Omidiran pulled out of the league due to the change to a single
    group format, citing financial reasons

Round 24
Pelican Stars         bt        Bayelsa  Queens

Champions: Pelican Stars (Calabar)

NB: FCT Queens finished 9th



Cup 2005

Group Stage

Group 1 (Abakaliki)
Invincible Angels
FCT Queens
representatives of Kwara State
representatives of Lagos State

Group 2 (Oron)
Sunshine Queens
Bayelsa Queens
Kogi Confluence
representatives of Rivers State
representatives of Imo states

Group 3 (Akure)
Ebonyi Angels
Pelican Stars
Nasarawa Amazons
Inneh Queens
Nito Queens

Group 4 (Makurdi)
Ibom Angels
Delta Queens
Kaduna Queens
Remo Queens
Abia Queens

Group stage to finish Nov 20; top-2 of each to quarterfinals


Quarterfinals
[Nov 22?]
Toyin Saraki Queens (Ilorin)   3-1 Tapgun FC (Port Harcourt)
[tba]
Nasarawa Amazons               3-0 Ibom Angels
Bayelsa Queens		       w/o ???
Pelican Stars		       2-1 Delta Queens

Semifinals [Dec 14]
Toyin Saraki Queens            lt  Nasarawa Amazons
Bayelsa Queens	               bt  Pelican Stars

Final [Dec 17, Lafia]
Nasarawa Amazons               bt  Bayelsa Queens






National Amateur League (Third Level?)

Round 1
[Aug 29]
TAP FC (Port Harcourt)               3-0 Olga Queens (Bonny)
[Aug 30]
Invincible Angels (Benue State)       -  Police Machines (Imo State)
Dynamics (Lagos)                      -  Niger Delta Babes (Bonny)
Jossy Queens (Imo State)              -  Ankwa Queens (Yola) 
 

2004

2006

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Josť Batalha

Source: Nigeriasports.com

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 25 Aug 2011

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2005/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.