Nigeria (Women) 2014


Premier League
Women's Federation Cup
Professional League

Premier League

Final Table:
 
 1.Rivers Angels              20  12  3  5  32-17  39  Champions  
 2.Pelican Stars              20  11  3  6  25-19  36
 3.Sunshine Queens            20  11  0  9  25-20  33
 4.Osun Babes                 20  10  2  8  23-24  32
 5.Kogi Confluence Queens     20  10  1  9  29-25  31 
 6.Nasarawa Amazons           20   9  3  8  21-19  30
 7.Ibom Angels                20   8  3  9  25-25  27
 8.Taraba Queens              20   6  6  8  17-27  24
 9.Delta Queens               20   5  6  9  21-20  21
10.Bayelsa Queens             20   5  5 10  16-26  20
11.Edo Queens                 20   6  2 12  19-31  20
 -.Adamawa Queens             withdrew; all results annulled
 
NB: Taraba Babes renamed Taraba Queens; Inneh Queens renamed Edo Queens

Round 1 [Mar 1]
Sunshine Queens          3-1 Nasarawa Amazons         
Adamawa Queens           ppd Pelican Stars            
Osun Babes               2-1 Ibom Angels              
Bayelsa Queens           0-0 Confluence Queens        
Delta Queens             1-1 Rivers Angels            
Edo Queens               1-1 Taraba Queens   

Round 2 [Mar 8,9?]
Nasarawa Amazons         2-0 Adamawa Queens           
Confluence Queens        3-1 Edo Queens             
Pelican Stars            1-0 Osun Babes               
Ibom Angels              2-0 Bayelsa Queens           
Rivers Angels            2-0 Sunshine Queens          
Taraba Queens            0-0 Delta Queens             
 
Round 3
[Mar 15?]
Adamawa Queens           awd Sunshine Queens          [awarded 3-0]
Osun Babes               2-0 Nasarawa Amazons         
Bayelsa Queens           1-2 Pelican Stars            
Taraba Queens            1-1 Rivers Angels            
Delta Queens             4-0 Confluence Queens        
[Mar 16]
Edo Queens               1-2 Ibom Angels              
    
Round 4 [Mar 22]
Nasarawa Amazons         0-0 Bayelsa Queens           
Sunshine Queens          1-0 Osun Babes               
Confluence Queens        4-0 Taraba Queens            
Ibom Angels              2-0 Delta Queens             
Pelican Stars            3-0 Edo Queens               
Rivers Angels            2-0 Adamawa Queens           
 
Round 5 [Mar 29]
Osun Babes               1-0 Adamawa Queens           
Bayelsa Queens           2-0 Sunshine Queens          
Edo Queens               1-0 Nasarawa Amazons         
Delta Queens             1-1 Pelican Stars            
Confluence Queens        1-2 Rivers Angels            
Taraba Queens            2-1 Ibom Angels              
 
Round 6 [Apr 5]
Nasarawa Amazons         2-1 Delta Queens
Sunshine Queens          2-0 Edo Queens
Adamawa Queens           3-0 Bayelsa Queens
Ibom Angels              3-0 Confluence Queens
Pelican Stars            2-0 Taraba Queens
River Angels             5-1 Osun Babes          
 
Round 7 [Apr 12]
Ibom Angels              1-1 River Angels
Delta Queens             3-0 Sunshine Queens
Taraba Queens            2-1 Nasarawa Amazons
Confluence Queens        2-1 Pelican Stars
Edo Queens               2-2 Adamawa Queens   
Bayelsa Queens           awd Osun Babes             [awarded 0-3, originally 1-0]

Round 8 [Apr 19]
Nasarawa Amazons         1-0 Confluence Queens        
Sunshine Queens          2-0 Taraba Queens            
Adamawa Queens           3-0 Delta Queens             
Osun Babes               1-0 Edo Queens               
Pelican Stars            3-1 Ibom Angels              
River Angels             1-0 Bayelsa Queens           
 
Round 9 [Apr 26]
Edo Queens               1-0 Bayelsa Queens           
Delta Queens             1-0 Osun Babes               
Taraba Queens            1-0 Adamawa Queens           
Confluence Queens        3-0 Sunshine Queens          
Ibom Angels              2-1 Nasarawa Amazons         
Pelican Stars            ppd River Angels             
 
Round 10 [May 3]
Osun Babes               1-0 Taraba Queens            
Nasarawa Amazons         2-1 Pelican Stars            
Bayelsa Queens           3-2 Delta Queens             
River Angels             2-0 Edo Queens               
Sunshine Queens          4-0 Ibom Angels              
Adamawa Queens           ppd Confluence Queens        

Round 11 [May 10]
Delta Queens             2-0 Edo Queens               
Taraba Queens            3-0 Bayelsa Queens           
Confluence Queens        3-0 Osun Babes               
Ibom Angels              3-0 Adamawa Queens           
Pelican Stars            2-0 Sunshine Queens          
Rivers Angels            1-0 Nasarawa Amazons         
      
Round 12
[May ?]
Osun Babes               3-0 Confluence Queens        [also reported 2-0]
Bayelsa Queens           0-0 Taraba Queens
Edo Queens               1-0 Delta Queens  
[Aug 27]
Sunshine Queens          3-0 Pelican Stars
Nasarawa Amazons          -  Rivers Angels            
Adamawa Queens           ppd Ibom Angels
 
Round 13
[May ?; inferred]
Nasarawa Amazons         1-0 Sunshine Queens          
Pelican Stars            4-0 Adamawa Queens           
Ibom Angels              1-1 Osun Babes               
Confluence Queens        3-1 Bayelsa Queens           
Taraba Queens            1-1 Edo Queens               
[Aug 20]
Rivers Angels             -  Delta Queens            
   
Round 14
[Jun 8]
Delta Queens             3-0 Taraba Queens
Edo Queens               2-1 Confluence Queens
Bayelsa Queens           1-0 Ibom Angels   
[Sep 3]
Sunshine Queens           -  Rivers Angels    
[Sep 7]
Osun Babes               1-1 Pelican Stars
Adamawa Queens           ppd Nasarawa Amazons

Round 15 [Jun 14]
Confluence Queens        3-1 Delta Queens             
Rivers Angels            3-0 Taraba Queens
Ibom Angels              3-2 Edo Queens               
Pelican Stars            2-1 Bayelsa Queens           
Nasarawa Amazons         ppd Osun Babes               
Sunshine Queens          1-0 Adamawa Queens           
 
Round 16 [Jul 19]
Bayelsa Queens           1-1 Nasarawa Amazons         
Taraba Queens            3-2 Confluence Queens        
Delta Queens             0-0 Ibom Angels              
Edo Queens               4-2 Pelican Stars            
Osun Babes               1-0 Sunshine Queens          
Adamawa Queens           ppd Rivers Angels            

Round 17 [Jul 26,27]
Sunshine Queens          2-1 Bayelsa Queens           
Nasarawa Amazons         1-0 Edo Queens               
Pelican Stars            1-0 Delta Queens             
Ibom Angels              1-0 Taraba Queens            
Rivers Angels            1-0 Confluence Queens        
Adamawa Queens           ppd Osun Babes               
 
Round 18 [Aug 2]
Edo Queens               1-2 Sunshine Queens          
Bayelsa Queens           2-0 Adamawa Queens           
Confluence Queens        1-0 Ibom Angels              
Taraba Queens            0-0 Pelican Stars            
Osun Babes               2-1 Rivers Angels            
Delta Queens             ppd Nasarawa Amazons         
 
Round 19 [Aug 9]
Rivers Angels            3-2 Ibom Angels
Adamawa Queens           ppd Edo Queens
Sunshine Queens          1-0 Delta Queens
Nasawara Amazons         3-0 Taraba Queens
Pelican Stars            0-1 Confluence Queens
Osun Babes               2-1 Bayelsa Queens
 
Round 20 [Aug 16]
Confluence Queens        2-0 Nasarawa Amazons
Taraba Queens            1-0 Sunshine Queens
Delta Queens             2-0 Adamawa Queens
Edo Queens               1-0 Osun Babes
Ibom Angels              0-1 Pelican Stars
Bayelsa Queens           1-2 Rivers Angels
 
Round 21
[Aug 23]
Bayelsa Queens           2-1 Edo Queens
Osun Babes               2-1 Delta Queens
Adamawa Queens           ppd Taraba Queens
Nasarawa Amazons         2-1 Ibom Angels
Rivers Angels            2-0 Pelican Stars
[Aug 24]
Sunshine Queens          2-0 Confluence Queens

Round 22
[Nov 9] 
Confluence Queens        awd Adamawa Queens           [awarded 3-0]
[Nov 22]
Pelican Stars            1-0 Nasarawa Amazons
Ibom Angels              2-0 Sunshine Queens
Taraba Queens            3-1 Osun Babes
Delta Queens             0-0 Bayelsa Queens
[Nov 26]
Edo Queens               1-3 Rivers Angels

Final Table:
 
 1.Rivers Angels              20  12  3  5  32-17  39  Champions  
 2.Pelican Stars              20  11  3  6  25-19  36
 3.Sunshine Queens            20  11  0  9  25-20  33
 4.Osun Babes                 20  10  2  8  23-24  32
 5.Kogi Confluence Queens     20  10  1  9  29-25  31 
 6.Nasarawa Amazons           20   9  3  8  21-19  30
 7.Ibom Angels                20   8  3  9  25-25  27
 8.Taraba Queens              20   6  6  8  17-27  24
 9.Delta Queens               20   5  6  9  21-20  21
10.Bayelsa Queens             20   5  5 10  16-26  20
11.Edo Queens                 20   6  2 12  19-31  20
 -.Adamawa Queens             withdrew; all results annulled
 
NB: Taraba Babes renamed Taraba Queens; Inneh Queens renamed Edo Queens


Women's Federation Cup

 
1/8 Finals
[Jul 10]              
Confluence Queens        0-0 Sunshine Queens          [2-4 pen]
Rivers Angels            6-1 COD United Ladies
Ibom Angels              1-2 Bayelsa Queens
Delta Queens             4-1 Tokas Queens
Edo Queens               4-0 Martins White Doves
FC Robo                  1-1 Nasarawa Amazons         [5-6 pen]
[Jul 11]
Rising Queens            0-2 Pelican Stars
Tewo Queens              0-1 Osun Babes
 
Quarterfinals [Jul 24]
Rivers Angels            2-1 Bayelsa Queens
Pelican Stars            0-0 Delta Queens             [4-5 pen]
Edo Queens               0-1 Sunshine Queens
Osun Babes               0-1 Nasarawa Amazons  
 
Semifinals [Aug 1]
Rivers Angels            2-1 Delta Queens
  [Cathy Bou 37, Ngozi Ebere 47; Ngozi Okobe 68]
Sunshine Queens          0-0 Nasarawa Amazons         [4-3 pen]
 
Final [Nov 23, Lagos, Teslim Balogun stadium]
Rivers Angels            2-0 Sunshine Queens

Professional League


Start: Mar 29

12 participating teams; Police Machine, FC Robo, Tewo Babes and Oguche Babes 
had originally been included in the Premier League but were demoted to the
Professional League for financial reasons
 
Group A
FC Robo (Lagos) 
Police Machines (Lagos)
Tokas Queens (Lagos)
COD United (Lagos)
Yaba Queens (Lagos)
Tewo Babes (Ibadan) 
 
Group B
Martins White Doves (Benin)
State House Queens (Abuja)
Abia Queens (Umuahia)
Capital City Doves (Abuja)
Oguche Babes (Lokoia) 
Beautiful Tour Angels (Abuja)

Final Tables:

Pool A
 1.Martins White Doves        10              +16  23
 2.State House FC             10              + 9  19
 3.Capital City Doves         10                0  13
 4.Oguche Babes               10              - 6  10
 5.Abia Angels                10              -10  10
 6.Beautiful Tour Abngels     10              - 9   9

Pool B
 1.FC Robo                    10              +10  21
 2.COD United Ladies          10              + 9  21
 3.Tokas Queens               10              + 1  18
 4.Tewo Queens                10              - 3  13
 5.Yaba Queens                10              - 3  10
 6.Police Machine             10              -14   5  
 
Round 1 [Mar 29]
COD United               0-3 FC Robo                  
Tokas Queens              -  Tewo Queens  
Police Machine           drw Yaba Queens 
Capital City Doves       1-1 State House Queens
Oguche Babes              -  Martins White Doves
Beautiful Tour Queens     -  Aiba Angels
 
Round 2 [Apr 12]
COD United               2-1 Yaba Queens 
 
Round 3 [Apr 26]
COD United               2-1 Tewo Queens 
 
Round 4 [May 10]
Police Machine           ppd COD United               [2-3?]

Round 5 [May 24]
Tokas Queens             2-0 COD United

[Jun ?]
Yaba Queens               -  COD United 
 
[Jun ?]
FC Robo                  2-1 COD United               

[Jul 20]
Capital City Doves       2-0 Oguche Babes
Beautiful Tour           1-0 State House Queens
Yaba Queens              0-1 COD United
Police Machine           0-0 Tewo Queens 

[Aug 2]
Tewo Queens              2-4 COD United
 
[Aug 16]
COD United               2-0 Police Machine
 
[Aug 30]
COD United               abd Tokas Queens             [abandoned at 3-0 in 76' after attack
                                                       on match officials by Tokas coach]
Round 8
[Aug 2]
Capital City Doves       2-0 Beautiful Tour Angels           
State House Queens       1-0 Martins White Doves

Round 9 [Aug 16]
Martins White Doves       -  Beautiful Tour Angels
State House Queens       2-0 Oguche Babes     

Final Tables:

Pool A
 1.Martins White Doves        10              +16  23
 2.State House FC             10              + 9  19
 3.Capital City Doves         10                0  13
 4.Oguche Babes               10              - 6  10
 5.Abia Angels                10              -10  10
 6.Beautiful Tour Abngels     10              - 9   9

Pool B
 1.FC Robo                    10              +10  21
 2.COD United Ladies          10              + 9  21
 3.Tokas Queens               10              + 1  18
 4.Tewo Queens                10              - 3  13
 5.Yaba Queens                10              - 3  10
 6.Police Machine             10              -14   5


2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources: http://nigerianleagues.com/women-league-nwpl/table/, http://www.codunitedfc.com/cufc/fixtures-ladies.html, http://futbalgalore.blogspot.co.at/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 18 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.