Nigeria 2007/08

NFL

Team:			  City:		 State:	    Fdd.:  Stadium:
Enyimba International FC  Aba		 Abia	    1976   Enyimba Sports	    25.000
Akwa United FC		  Uyo		 Akwa Ibom  1996   Uyo Township		     5.000
Wikki Tourists FC	  Bauchi	 Bauchi		   Abubarkar Tafawa Balewa  25.000
Bayelsa United FC	  Yenagoa	 Bayelsa    2000   Yenagoa Township	     5.000
Ocean Boys FC		  Brass		 Bayelsa	   Yenagoa Township	     5.000
Lobi Stars FC		  Makurdi	 Benue	    1981   Aper Aku		    15.000
Bendel Insurance FC (1)	  Benin City	 Edo	    1972   Samuel Ogbemudia	    20.000
Rangers International FC  Enugu		 Enugu	    1970   Nnamdi Azikiwe	    25.000
Gombe United FC		  Gombe		 Gombe		   Abubakar Umar Memorial   10.000
Heartland FC (2)	  Owerri	 Imo	    1976   Dan Anyiam		    10.000
Jigawa Golden Stars FC	  Dutse		 Jigawa		   Dutse		    10.000
Kano Pillars FC (3)	  Kano		 Kano	    1990   Sani Abacha		    25.000
Kwara United FC (4)	  Ilorin	 Kwara	    1997   Kwara State		    10.000
Nasarawa United FC	  Lafia		 Nasarawa   2005   Lafia Township	     5.000
Niger Tornadoes FC	  Minna		 Niger		   Minna Township	     5.000
Sunshine Stars FC	  Akure		 Ondo		   Akure Township	    10.000
Prime FC		  Oshogbo	 Osun		   Oshogbo		    10.000
JUTH FC			  Jos		 Plateau	   Rwang Pam		    15.000
Sharks FC		  Port Harcourt  Rivers	    1970   Sharks		    10.000
Zamfara United FC	  Gusau		 Zamfara	   Sardauna Memorial	     5.000

NB: FC abbreviates Football Club
    JUTH abbreviates Jos University Teaching Hospital

(1) Originally known as the Vipers of Benin.
(2) Founded as Spartans FC, changed name for Iwuanyanwu Nationale FC on 
    Nov 1985 and renamed Heartland FC on Feb 7 2006.
(3) Merge of three amateur teams (WRECA FC, Kano Golden Stars and Bank
    of the North FC).
(4) After the original Kwara Bombers FC were relegated to D3, the state 
    government bought Exide Club of Ibadan, moved them to Ilorin and
    took their slot in the D2.

NB: start of season was postponed due to conflict between
    NFA and NFL over appointment of referees

Table:

 1.Kano Pillars FC                   38  17 13  8  43-28  64  Champions
 2.Heartland FC (Owerri)             38  18  9 11  41-25  63
 3.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       38  16 15  7  36-22  63
 4.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  18  7 13  43-28  61
 5.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  17  9 12  45-38  60
 6.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  17  8 13  44-32  59
 7.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  17  7 14  46-36  58
 8.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  17  6 15  31-26  57
 9.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        37  15  8 14  43-42  53
10.Gombe United FC (Gombe)           38  16  4 18  37-42  52
11.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         38  14 10 14  32-39  52
12.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         38  14  8 16  46-42  50
13.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             38  14  8 16  31-33  50
14.Akwa United FC (Uyo)              38  14  6 18  35-44  48
15.JUTH FC (Jos)                     38  14  6 18  28-42  48
16.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        37  13  7 17  28-35  46
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          38  13  7 18  33-43  46  Relegated
18.Jigawa Golden Stars FC            38  10 12 16  29-37  42  Relegated
19.Prime FC (Oshogbo)                38  11  8 19  21-39  41  Relegated
20.Bendel Insurance FC (Benin City)  38   9 12 17  26-45  39  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 23]
JUTH                0-0 Bayelsa United
Sunshine Stars      3-0 Kano Pillars
Gombe United        1-0 Niger Tornadoes
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-1 Zamfara United
Akwa United         0-0 Enyimba
Lobi Stars          2-0 Prime
Bendel Insurance    awd Heartland                [awarded 0-3]
Ocean Boys          0-0 Wikki Tourists           [in Oghara]
Sharks              3-1 Nasarawa United
[Sep 26]
Rangers Int'l       2-0 Kwara United

Round 2
[Sep 29]
Niger Tornadoes     1-0 Jigawa Golden Stars
Wikki Tourists      2-0 Sharks
Kwara United        2-0 Sunshine Stars
Kano Pillars        1-0 Gombe United
[Sep 30]
Heartland           1-0 Ocean Boys
Nasarawa United     2-1 JUTH
Enyimba             1-0 Lobi Stars
Bayelsa United      0-0 Rangers
Zamfara United      1-1 Akwa United
[Oct 31]
Prime               1-0 Bendel Insurance  

NB: due to a conflict between the club owners and the NFA,
    various clubs boycotted the 3rd round matches.

Round 3
[Oct 6]
Sunshine Stars      3-1 Bayelsa United       
Wikki Tourists      n/p Nasarawa United
Sharks              1-1 Heartland 
Jigawa Golden Stars 2-2 Kano Pillars       
[Oct 7]
Akwa United         2-1 Niger Tornadoes     
Lobi Stars          awd Zamfara United           [awarded 3-0, Zamfara dns]
Rangers Int'l       awd JUTH                     [awarded 3-0, JUTH dns]
[Oct 8]
Ocean Boys          awd Prime                    [awarded 3-0, Prime dns]
[Oct 31]   
Gombe United        2-0 Kwara United 
[Nov 14]
Bendel Insurance    1-0 Enyimba            

Round 5
[Oct 13]
Sharks              1-0 Enyimba
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-1 Bayelsa United
Sunshine Stars      2-1 Rangers Int'l
Bendel Insurance    0-0 Niger Tornadoes
[Oct 14]
Wikki Tourists      2-0 Prime
Akwa United         1-1 Kwara United
Gombe United        1-0 JUTH
Lobi Stars          0-0 Kano Pillars
Heartland           1-0 Nasarawa United
Ocean Boys          2-0 Zamfara United

Round 4 [Oct 17]
Kwara United        2-0 Jigawa Golden Stars
Zamfara United      3-2 Bendel Insurance 
Bayelsa United      1-0 Gombe United       
Prime               1-0 Sharks 
Nasarawa United     0-0 Rangers Int'l 
Heartland           1-0 Wikki Tourists       
Enyimba             1-0 Ocean Boys
JUTH                0-0 Sunshine Stars
Niger Tornadoes     3-1 Lobi Stars           
Kano Pillars        0-0 Akwa United       

Round 6
[Oct 20]
Niger Tornadoes     2-0 Ocean Boys
Prime               0-0 Heartland 
Kwara United        1-1 Lobi Stars
JUTH                2-1 Jigawa Golden Stars
Kano Pillars        2-0 Bendel Insurance
[Oct 21]
Enyimba             2-2 Wikki Tourists
Bayelsa United      2-0 Akwa United
Rangers Int'l       1-0 Gombe United
Nasarawa United     1-1 Sunshine Stars
Zamfara United      2-1 Sharks

Round 7
[Oct 24]
Jigawa Golden Stars 2-0 Rangers Int'l
Bendel Insurance    3-0 Kwara United
Wikki Tourists      2-1 Zamfara United
Sharks              4-1 Niger Tornadoes
Prime               1-0 Nasarawa United
Ocean Boys          1-0 Kano Pillars
Heartland           awd Enyimba                  [awarded 0-3; originally 1-1]
Lobi Stars          1-0 Bayelsa United
Akwa United         1-0 JUTH
[Oct 25]
Gombe United        4-2 Sunshine Stars

Round 8
[Oct 27]
Niger Tornadoes     2-0 Wikki Tourists       
Kano Pillars        1-0 Sharks
Kwara United        2-1 Ocean Boys
JUTH                awd Lobi Stars               [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 2-0
[Oct 28]                                          in 78', Lobi walked off]
Bayelsa United      2-0 Bendel Insurance
Zamfara United      1-0 Heartland 
Nasarawa United     2-0 Gombe United
Rangers Int'l       2-0 Akwa United       
Enyimba             4-0 Prime 
Sunshine Stars      3-1 Jigawa Golden Stars

Round 9
[Nov 3]
Wikki Tourists      1-1 Kano Pillars
Bendel Insurance    4-1 JUTH
Prime               2-0 Zamfara United
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-0 Gombe United
Sharks              2-0 Kwara United
[Nov 4]
Akwa United         1-0 Sunshine Stars
Enyimba             1-0 Nasarawa United
Ocean Boys          0-0 Bayelsa United
Lobi Stars          1-0 Rangers Int'l
Heartland           2-1 Niger Tornadoes

Round 10
[Nov 10]
JUTH                1-0 Ocean Boys
Kwara United        2-1 Wikki Tourists
Niger Tornadoes     1-0 Prime   
Kano Pillars        3-0 Heartland   
Sunshine Stars      1-0 Lobi Stars
[Nov 11]
Gombe United        2-0 Akwa United
Rangers Int'l       4-0 Bendel Insurance   
Bayelsa United      1-0 Sharks   
Nasarawa United     2-0 Jigawa Golden Stars
Zamfara United      0-0 Enyimba

Round 11
[Nov 17]
Prime               1-1 Kano Pillars
Wikki Tourists      1-1 Bayelsa United
Bendel Insurance    0-0 Sunshine Stars
Sharks              4-1 JUTH   
[Nov 18]
Ocean Boys          3-0 Rangers Int'l
Zamfara United      1-0 Nasarawa United
Enyimba             1-2 Niger Tornadoes
Lobi Stars          2-0 Gombe United
Heartland           1-1 Kwara United
Akwa United         1-0 Jigawa Golden Stars

Round 12
[Nov 24]
Sunshine Stars      2-0 Ocean Boys
JUTH                2-1 Wikki Tourists
Kwara United        1-0 Prime   
Kano Pillars        1-1 Enyimba
Niger Tornadoes     3-1 Zamfara United
[Nov 25]
Nasarawa United     2-0 Akwa United
Bayelsa United      1-0 Heartland   
Rangers Int'l       1-1 Sharks   
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-0 Lobi Stars
Gombe United        2-0 Bendel Insurance   

Round 13
[Dec 1]
Sharks              0-0 Sunshine Stars
Bendel Insurance    1-0 Jigawa Golden Stars
Niger Tornadoes     2-0 Nasarawa United
Prime               0-0 Bayelsa United
Wikki Tourists      0-0 Rangers Int'l
[Dec 2]
Ocean Boys          1-0 Gombe United
Zamfara United      2-0 Kano Pillars
Enyimba             1-0 Kwara United
Heartland           2-0 JUTH   
Lobi Stars          3-0 Akwa United

Round 14
[Dec 8]
Sunshine Stars      2-1 Wikki Tourists
JUTH                2-1 Prime   
Kano Pillars        2-0 Niger Tornadoes
Kwara United        1-1 Zamfara United
[Dec 9]
Akwa United         2-0 Bendel Insurance   
Jigawa Golden Stars 0-0 Ocean Boys
Gombe United        0-0 Sharks   
Rangers Int'l       2-0 Heartland   
Nasarawa United     0-0 Lobi Stars
Bayelsa United      1-1 Enyimba

Round 15
[Dec 15] 
Bendel Insurance    2-2 Lobi Stars
Niger Tornadoes     1-0 Kwara United
Kano Pillars        1-0 Nasarawa United
Wikki Tourists      2-1 Gombe United
Sharks              3-0 Jigawa Golden Stars
[Dec 16]
Enyimba             2-0 JUTH   
Zamfara United      1-0 Bayelsa United
Ocean Boys          2-0 Akwa United
Heartland           1-0 Sunshine Stars
[Dec 17]
Prime               1-0 Rangers Int'l

Round 16
[Jan 5]
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-0 Prime   
JUTH                1-0 Kano Pillars
Sunshine Stars      0-0 Zamfara United
Bendel Insurance    1-0 Sharks   
[Jan 6]
Lobi Stars          5-0 Wikki Tourists
Nasarawa United     1-0 Ocean Boys
Gombe United        1-0 Enyimba
Bayelsa United      1-0 Kwara United
Akwa United         1-0 Heartland   
Rangers Int'l       2-0 Niger Tornadoes

Round 17 
[Jan 9]
JUTH                0-0 Zamfara United   
Nasarawa United     1-0 Bendel Insurance      
Gombe United        1-0 Heartland   
Bayelsa United      1-1 Niger Tornadoes   
Akwa United         4-1 Sharks   
Rangers Int'l       1-0 Enyimba   
Lobi Stars          1-1 Ocean Boys
Sunshine Stars      2-0 Prime   
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-1 Wikki Tourists
[date?; postponed due to death Kwara coach Kafaru Alabi]
Kwara United        1-0 Kano Pillars

Round 18
[Jan 12]
Kwara United        2-0 JUTH
Niger Tornadoes     1-0 Sunshine Stars
Sharks              1-1 Ocean Boys
Kano Pillars        1-0 Rangers Int'l
Prime               1-0 Akwa United  
Wikki Tourists      2-0 Bendel Insurance   
[Jan 13]
Bayelsa United      1-0 Nasarawa United    
Enyimba             3-2 Jigawa Golden Stars
Heartland           2-0 Lobi Stars
Zamfara United      2-1 Gombe United       

Round 19 [Jan 16]
Kano Pillars        0-0 Bayelsa United  
Wikki Tourists      1-0 Akwa United
Kwara United        1-0 Nasarawa United
Enyimba             1-0 Sunshine Stars
Heartland           2-0 Jigawa Golden Stars
Sharks              2-1 Lobi Stars
Prime               2-0 Gombe United
Niger Tornadoes     1-0 JUTH
Zamfara United      1-0 Rangers
Ocean Boys          1-0 Bendel Insurance

Round 20 [Jan 30]
JUTH                2-0 Kwara United   
Sunshine Stars      2-0 Niger Tornadoes
Ocean Boys          3-2 Sharks
Rangers Int'l       2-1 Kano Pillars
Akwa United         1-0 Prime
Bendel Insurance    1-1 Wikki Tourists  
Nasarawa United     1-0 Bayelsa United 
Jigawa Golden Stars 0-1 Enyimba
Lobi Stars          1-1 Heartland
Gombe United        1-1 Zamfara United

Round 21
[Feb 2]
JUTH                1-0 Rangers Int'l   
Kwara United        4-1 Gombe United    
Kano Pillars        0-0 Jigawa Golden Stars 
Niger Tornadoes     2-1 Akwa United
Prime               1-0 Ocean Boys 
[Feb 3]
Zamfara United      0-1 Lobi Stars        
Enyimba             3-1 Bendel Insurance 
Bayelsa United      2-0 Sunshine Stars 
Heartland           1-0 Sharks   
Nasarawa United     1-0 Wikki Tourists

Round 22 [Feb 6]
Sunshine Stars      2-0 JUTH    
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-0 Kwara United
Bendel Insurance    0-0 Zamfara United 
Wikki Tourists      1-0 Heartland   
Sharks              2-0 Prime    
Akwa United         1-2 Kano Pillars
Lobi Stars          0-0 Niger Tornadoes 
Ocean Boys          2-1 Enyimba 
Rangers Int'l       1-0 Nasarawa United 
Gombe United        1-0 Bayelsa United 

Round 23
[Feb 9]
JUTH                1-0 Gombe United 
Kwara United        3-2 Akwa United 
Kano Pillars        2-0 Lobi Stars 
Niger Tornadoes     3-1 Bendel Insurance 
Prime               1-1 Wikki Tourists 
[Feb 10]
Rangers Int'l       1-0 Sunshine Stars 
Bayelsa United      1-0 Jigawa Golden Stars
Zamfara United      2-0 Ocean Boys   
Enyimba             2-1 Sharks         
Nasarawa United     1-0 Heartland 

Round 24
[Feb 16]
Bendel Insurance    1-1 Kano Pillars 
Sunshine Stars      3-0 Nasarawa United 
Sharks              1-0 Zamfara United 
[Feb 17]
Jigawa Golden Stars 0-0 JUTH    
Ocean Boys          1-1 Niger Tornadoes     
Heartland           1-0 Prime           
Akwa United         1-1 Bayelsa United
Lobi Stars          3-2 Kwara United 
[Feb 20]
Wikki Tourists      3-1 Enyimba 
[Feb 28]
Gombe United        1-0 Rangers Int'l 

Round 25
[Feb 23]
Sunshine Stars      1-0 Gombe United 
JUTH                1-0 Akwa United 
Kwara United        0-0 Bendel Insurance
Kano Pillars        3-0 Ocean Boys        
Niger Tornadoes     3-0 Sharks 
[Feb 24]
Zamfara United      1-0 Wikki Tourists 
Enyimba             0-1 Heartland 
Nasarawa United     2-0 Prime   
Rangers Int'l       2-1 Jigawa Golden Stars 
Bayelsa United      1-0 Lobi Stars 

Round 26 
[Mar 5]
Bendel Insurance    0-0 Bayelsa United 
Sharks              1-2 Kano Pillars 
Wikki Tourists      1-0 Niger Tornadoes 
Ocean Boys          2-0 Kwara United 
Heartland           3-0 Zamfara United      
Gombe United        2-0 Nasarawa United
Akwa United         2-0 Rangers Int'l
Lobi Stars          2-1 JUTH 
[Mar 6]
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-1 Sunshine Stars  
Prime               0-0 Enyimba 

Round 27
[Mar 8]
JUTH                1-1 Bendel Insurance 
Kano Pillars        3-2 Wikki Tourists 
Niger Tornadoes     2-2 Heartland   
Kwara United        0-0 Sharks
[Mar 9]
Sunshine Stars      1-0 Akwa United 
Rangers Int'l       1-0 Lobi Stars
Bayelsa United      1-0 Ocean Boys 
Zamfara United      2-2 Prime    
Nasarawa United     1-0 Enyimba
[Apr 9]
Gombe United        abd Jigawa Golden Stars      [abandoned at 1-0; replay
[May 16]                                          ordered]
Gombe United        2-2 Jigawa Golden Stars   

Round 28 [Mar 12]
Bayelsa United      2-0 JUTH   
Kano Pillars        2-0 Sunshine Stars      
Niger Tornadoes     2-0 Gombe United
Zamfara United      0-0 Jigawa Golden Stars
Enyimba             2-1 Akwa United  
Prime               1-2 Lobi Stars   
Heartland           awd Bendel Insurance         [awarded 3-0, originally 1-0]
Wikki Tourists      1-0 Ocean Boys    
Nasarawa United     1-1 Sharks
Kwara United        1-0 Rangers Int'l   

Round 29
[Mar 15]
Bendel Insurance    2-0 Rangers Int'l 
Sharks              2-2 Bayelsa United
Wikki Tourists      2-0 Kwara United 
Prime               0-0 Niger Tornadoes 
[Mar 16]
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-0 Nasarawa United 
Akwa United         2-0 Gombe United 
Heartland           1-1 Kano Pillars 
Enyimba             3-0 Zamfara United
Lobi Stars          2-1 Sunshine Stars
Ocean Boys          1-0 JUTH   

Round 31
[Mar 22]
Sunshine Stars      2-0 Bendel Insurance 
Kano Pillars        1-0 Prime   
JUTH                2-1 Sharks 
Kwara United        0-1 Heartland
[Mar 23]
Nasarawa United     1-0 Zamfara United
Rangers Int'l       1-0 Ocean Boys
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-0 Akwa United 
[Apr 10]
Niger Tornadoes     2-0 Enyimba 
[Apr 16]
Bayelsa United      4-3 Wikki Tourists 
[Apr 17]
Gombe United        2-0 Lobi Stars 

Round 30 
[Mar 26]
Sunshine Stars      2-0 Kwara United
Jigawa Golden Stars 3-0 Niger Tornadoes
Sharks              2-1 Wikki Tourists
JUTH                2-0 Nasarawa United
Bendel Insurance    1-0 Prime  
Akwa United         1-0 Zamfara United
Lobi Stars          2-0 Enyimba 
Ocean Boys          0-0 Heartland 
Rangers Int'l       1-1 Bayelsa United 
[Mar 27]
Gombe United        1-0 Kano Pillars

Round 32
[Mar 29]
Prime               1-0 Kwara United
Wikki Tourists      3-1 JUTH    
[Mar 30]
Bendel Insurance    0-0 Gombe United 
Sharks              2-0 Rangers Int'l
Heartland           1-1 Bayelsa United 
Enyimba             2-2 Kano Pillars
Ocean Boys          2-1 Sunshine Stars 
Zamfara United      3-2 Niger Tornadoes
Akwa United         1-1 Nasarawa United 
Lobi Stars          1-0 Jigawa Golden Stars 

Round 33
[Apr 4]
Nasarawa United     2-2 Niger Tornadoes
[Apr 5]
Sunshine Stars      awd Sharks                   [awarded 3-0; originally 0-0,
JUTH                1-0 Heartland                 Sharks used ineligible player]
Kano Pillars        1-0 Zamfara United 
Akwa United         2-1 Lobi Stars
[Apr 6] 
Bayelsa United      2-1 Prime   
Jigawa Golden Stars 0-0 Bendel Insurance 
[Apr 17]
Kwara United        2-1 Enyimba 
[Apr 23]
Gombe United        3-0 Ocean Boys 
Rangers Int'l       1-0 Wikki Tourists

Round 34
[Apr 12]
Bendel Insurance    3-2 Akwa United 
Sharks              3-1 Gombe United 
Wikki Tourists      2-0 Sunshine Stars
Prime               1-0 JUTH    
[Apr 13]
Niger Tornadoes     1-1 Kano Pillars 
Heartland           1-0 Rangers Int'l    
Ocean Boys          1-3 Jigawa Golden Stars 
Enyimba             1-0 Bayelsa United
Zamfara United      2-1 Kwara United 
Lobi Stars          5-2 Nasarawa United 

Round 35
[Apr 19]
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-0 Sharks    
Sunshine Stars      1-0 Heartland
Nasarawa United     1-1 Kano Pillars             [award of 0-3 revoked; replay
[Apr 20]                                          ordered but also revoked;
Gombe United        2-0 Wikki Tourists            original result stood]
JUTH                0-0 Enyimba 
Lobi Stars          2-0 Bendel Insurance 
Akwa United         1-0 Ocean Boys
Rangers Int'l       1-0 Prime    
Bayelsa United      2-0 Zamfara United 
Kwara United        awd Niger Tornadoes          [awarded 3-0, Tornadoes walked
[May 15]                                          off at 1-1; later replay ordered]
Kwara United        3-1 Niger Tornadoes       

Round 36
[Apr 26]
Sharks              3-0 Akwa United
Prime               0-0 Sunshine Stars
Kano Pillars        2-0 Kwara United 
Bendel Insurance    1-0 Nasarawa United 
[Apr 27]
Niger Tornadoes     1-0 Bayelsa United
Wikki Tourists      1-0 Jigawa Golden Stars     
Ocean Boys          2-0 Lobi Stars 
Heartland           4-0 Gombe United 
Zamfara United      2-0 JUTH        
[Apr 30]
Enyimba             1-0 Rangers Int'l  

Round 37 [May 18]
Bendel Insurance    0-0 Ocean Boys 
Jigawa Golden Stars 1-1 Heartland 
Sunshine Stars      2-0 Enyimba
JUTH                1-0 Niger Tornadoes
Lobi Stars          1-0 Sharks
Gombe United        4-1 Prime    
Akwa United         3-1 Wikki Tourists
Rangers Int'l       1-0 Zamfara United
Bayelsa United      2-0 Kano Pillars 
Nasarawa United     2-0 Kwara United  

Round 38 [May 25]
Sharks              1-0 Bendel Insurance
Wikki Tourists      1-0 Lobi Stars
Heartland           3-0 Akwa United
Prime               1-0 Jigawa Golden Stars 
Enyimba             4-0 Gombe United 
Zamfara United      1-0 Sunshine Stars
Niger Tornadoes     0-0 Rangers Int'l
Kano Pillars        2-0 JUTH    
Kwara United        0-0 Bayelsa United
Ocean Boys          1-0 Nasarawa United

Table:

 1.Kano Pillars FC                   38  17 13  8  43-28  64  Champions
 2.Heartland FC (Owerri)             38  18  9 11  41-25  63
 3.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       38  16 15  7  36-22  63
 4.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  18  7 13  43-28  61
 5.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  17  9 12  45-38  60
 6.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  17  8 13  44-32  59
 7.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  17  7 14  46-36  58
 8.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  17  6 15  31-26  57
 9.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        37  15  8 14  43-42  53
10.Gombe United FC (Gombe)           38  16  4 18  37-42  52
11.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         38  14 10 14  32-39  52
12.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         38  14  8 16  46-42  50
13.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             38  14  8 16  31-33  50
14.Akwa United FC (Uyo)              38  14  6 18  35-44  48
15.JUTH FC (Jos)                     38  14  6 18  28-42  48
16.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        37  13  7 17  28-35  46
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          38  13  7 18  33-43  46  Relegated
18.Jigawa Golden Stars FC            38  10 12 16  29-37  42  Relegated
19.Prime FC (Oshogbo)                38  11  8 19  21-39  41  Relegated
20.Bendel Insurance FC (Benin City)  38   9 12 17  26-45  39  Relegated


Promoted:
Kaduna United
FC Abuja
Warri Wolves FC
Gateway FC



Nigeria FA Cup
==============

1/32 Finals
[Apr 22]
Sharks             1-1 Ila Oragun		[4-5 pen]
Sunshine Stars     drw El Kanemi Warriors	[8-9 pen]
Doma United        0-1 Fountain FC
Dalhatu United     0-2 Nasarawa United
Gateway            2-0 First Bank
Plateau United     1-0 Yobe Desert Stars
One Touch (Kano)   1-0 Gashaka (Taraba)
Talba              0-1 El Cruzeiro
Ola Oluwa          drw Kwara Babes		[4-1 pen]
Fadama (Kebbi)     0-1 VON
[dates?]
Niger Tornadoes    lt  Canaan City FC
Gabros             lt  FC Abuja
Akwa United        bt  Kaduna United
Gombe Lions        bt  Jimeta United
Imo United         lt  JUTH
Lobi Stars         bt  Nasarawa FC
[Apr 29]
Adamawa United     1-1 Gombe United             [3-4 pen]
Kyautawa           0-1 Ocean Boys
Uhunwode           1-0 Nasara
Wunti (Bauchi)     1-0 Crown
Ekiti Kete         0-2 Bayelsa United
Kano Pillars       3-1 Ekabokom
Warri Wolves       2-1 FC Ebiede
Hajiya Babes       0-1 Jigawa Golden Stars
Rising Stars       1-1 Heartland                [7-6 pen]
Julius Berger      1-0 Delta Force
Insurance          drw Anambra United           [5-4 pen]
Zagbai             1-3 Kwara United
Abia Comets        w/o Zamfara United           [awarded 3-0]
Bida Lions         0-2 Rangers International
[May 6]
Dolphins           3-0 Sokoto United
[May 14]
Enyimba            w/o Kogi United

1/16 Finals
[May 7]
Ila Oragun         0-2 Gombe United
Wunti (Bauchi)     0-1 JUTH
Bendel Insurance   3-1 Kwara United 
VON                1-2 El-Kanemi Warriors
Nasarawa United    0-0 Gateway                  [3-1 pen]
Gombe Lions        2-0 Plateau United 
Rising Stars       1-1 Julius Berger            [8-7 pen]
Abia Comets        0-3 FC Abuja                 [annulled and replayed or
[May 14]                                         awarded to Abia Comets]
El Cruzeiro        drw Canaan City              [5-2 after pen]
Bayelsa United     drw One Touch                [4-2 pen]
Ocean Boys         1-0 Umunode FC
Warri Wolves       2-1 Jigawa Golden Stars 
Lobi Stars         1-0 Rangers International
[date?]
Kano Pillars       bt  Uhunwode     
[May 16]
Eniymba            bt  Yuma FC
Dolphins FC        0-0 Akwa United              [3-0 pen]

Round of 16 (Group Stage)

Akure Group

Round 1 [Jun 3]
Bayelsa United     3-2 Warri Wolves  
Kano Pillars       1-0 El Cruzeiro 

Round 2 [Jun 5]
Bayelsa United     3-0 El Cruzeiro  
Kano Pillars       0-0 Warri Wolves 

Round 3 [Jun 7]
Bayelsa United     1-1 Kano Pillars
Warri Wolves       2-0 El Cruzeiro 

 1.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)        3   2  1  0   7- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Kano Pillars FC                    3   1  2  0   2- 1   5  Qualified
 3.Warri Wolves                       3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.El Cruzeiro                        3   0  0  3   0- 6   0

Calabar Group

Round 1 [Jun 3]
Bendel Insurance   1-0 Rising Stars 
Lobi Stars         3-0 Abia Comets

Round 2 [Jun 5]
Bendel Insurance   2-1 Abia Comets
Lobi Stars         3-1 Rising Stars 

Round 3 [Jun 7]
Rising Stars       1-0 Abia Comets
Lobi Stars         2-0 Bendel Insurance

 1.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)            3   3  0  0   8- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Bendel Insurance FC (Benin City)   3   2  0  1   3- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Rising Stars (Akure)               3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Abia Comets                        3   0  0  3   1- 6   0

Jalingo Group

Round 1 [Jun 3]
Ocean Boys         1-1 JUTH
Gombe Lions        0-0 Nasarawa United 

Round 2 [Jun 5]
Ocean Boys         2-0 Gombe Lions
Nasarawa United    1-0 JUTH

Round 3  [Jun 7]
Ocean Boys         0-0 Nasarawa United
JUTH               1-1 Gombe Lions

 1.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)              3   1  2  0   3- 1   5  Qualified
 2.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)         3   1  2  0   1- 0   5  Qualified
 3.JUTH FC (Jos)                      3   0  2  1   2- 3   2
 4.Gombe Lions                        3   0  2  1   1- 3   2

Kano Group

Round 1 [Jun 3]
Enyimba            3-1 Dolphins
El-Kanemi Warriors 1-1 Gombe United

Round 2 [Jun 5]
Enyimba            0-0 Gombe United
El-Kanemi Warriors 1-0 Dolphins

Round 3 [Jun 7]
Enyimba            0-0 El-Kanemi Warriors
Gombe United       1-0 Dolphins

 1.Enyimba FC (Aba)                   3   1  2  0   3- 1   5  Qualified
 2.Gombe United FC (Gombe)            3   1  2  0   1- 0   5  Qualified
   El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri)     3   1  2  0   1- 0   5
 4.Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt)         3   0  0  3   1- 5   0

NB: Gombe United qualified in second place on coin toss


Quarterfinals [Jun 11]
Eniymba            2-1 Kano Pillars
Ocean Boys         1-0 Bendel Insurance
Gombe United       1-1 Bayelsa United           [4-3 pen (also reported 5-3 pen)]
Nasarawa United    1-1 Lobi Stars               [3-2 pen]

Semifinals [Jun 29, Dan Anyiam Stadium, Owerri]
Gombe United	   1-0 Nasarawa United
Ocean Boys         1-1 Enyimba                  [3-2 pen]

Third Place Match [Jul 5, Aper Aku Stadium, Makurdi]
Nasarawa United    1-0 Enyimba

Final [Jul 5, Aper Aku Stadium, Makurdi]
Ocean Boys	   2-2 Gombe United		[7-6 pen]
  [Joseph Ochuko 45+1, Kingsley Akpososo 80; Bala Manu 6, Victor Michael 51]



2007

2008/09

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 18 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.