Nigeria 2010/11


Nigeria Football League 2010/11
Division One 2010/11

Nigeria Football League

  
Final Table:

 1.Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)       38  23  4 11  49-30  73  Champions
 2.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  22  5 11  55-35  71
 3.Warri Wolves FC                   38  19  9 10  44-29  66
 4.Kano Pillars FC                   38  20  5 13  46-31  65
 5.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         38  17 12  9  43-37  63
 6.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  19  5 14  47-30  62
 7.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  19  4 15  44-28  61
 8.Kaduna United FC                  38  16  8 14  42-40  56
 9.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          38  16  5 17  40-45  53
10.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  15  8 15  34-40  53
11.Heartland FC (Owerri)             38  16  4 18  39-35  52
12.Bukola Babes (Ilorin)             38  15  6 17  35-37  51
13.Gombe United FC (Gombe)           38  14  8 16  34-37  50
14.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  13 11 14  35-43  50
15.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       38  13  8 17  34-39  47
16.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             38  13  8 17  37-44  47
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Plateau United (Jos)              38  12  8 18  42-49  44  Relegated
18.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         38  11  6 21  26-58  39  Relegated
19.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)              38  11  4 23  34-48  37  Relegated
20.JUTH FC (Jos)                     38   8  8 22  26-51  32  Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 6]
Kaduna United           1-1 Kano Pillars
  [Siman Yusuf 37; Rabiu Ali 29]
[Nov 7]
Bukola Babes            0-0 Zamfara United
Enugu Rangers           3-2 Lobi Stars
  [Fred Okwara 15, Ejike Uzoenyi 44, Bertrand Ogbu 92;
   Kingsely Odoh 35, 53]
Enyimba                 1-0 Ocean Boys
  [John Chukwudi 35]
Gombe United            2-0 Heartland
  [Rafiu Salawudeen 38, Ifeanyi Okoro 52]
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Crown
  [Baba Sule 15]
Plateau United          0-1 Dolphins
  [Owusu Addae 8]
Sharks                  1-1 JUTH
  [Victor Ezeji 76; James Amankwei 90]
Shooting Stars          2-1 Sunshine Stars
  [Gbolahan Salami 46, 91; Akombo Ukeyima 6]
Warri Wolves            1-0 Kwara United
  [Emmanuel Omodiagbe 82]
 
Round 2
[Nov 13]
Crown                   1-1 Warri Wolves
  [Ekigbo Ehiosun 30; Harrison Egbune 75]
Dolphins                1-0 Enugu Rangers           
  [Omoh Ojabu 82]
JUTH                    1-1 Gombe United
  [James Amankwei 47; Lazarus Chukwu 61]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Bukola Babes
  [Mannir Ubale 57]
Kwara United            1-1 Kaduna United
  [Barnabas Imenger 41; Emma Bivan 59]
[Nov 14]
Heartland               21 Niger Tornadoes
  [Okey Nwadike 11, Osas Okoro 52; Chibuzor Osigwe 70]
Lobi Stars              1-1 Sharks
  [Victor Barnabas 10; Gomo Onduku 67]
Ocean Boys              11 Plateau United
  [Ndubuisi Nkoro 30; Waziri Kabiru 66]
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Enyimba
  [Cletus Itodo 30, Onyi Chiemeka 63; Ifeanyi Ede 41]
Zamfara United          2-2 Shooting Stars
  [Oba Dada 20, Festus Iyonu 90og; Kabiru Alausa 56, Chima Akass 74]
 
Round 3
[Nov 20]
Kwara United            1-0 Kano Pillars
  [Isiaka Olawale 90]
Gombe United            1-0 Lobi Stars
  [MacMarcel Obioha 90]
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 JUTH
Plateau United          0-1 Sunshine Stars
  [Ukeyima Akombo 90]
Sharks                  1-0 Dolphins                 
  [Victor Ezeji 64]
Shooting Stars          2-0 Bukola Babes
  [Raheem Owolabi 31, Chima Akas 83]
[Nov 21]
Enugu Rangers           5-2 Ocean Boys
  [Uche Nwofor 6, 8, Ejike Uzoenyi 23, Fred Okwara 45, 65;
   Chigozie Christopher 35, Charles Omokaro 80]
Enyimba                 10 Zamfara United
  [Josiah Maduabuchi 15]
Kaduna United           21 Crown
  [Jude Anieke 48, 54; Gabriel Agu 43]
Warri Wolves            2-2 Heartland
  [Ehiosun Ekigho 61, 66; Bello Kofarmata 10, Osas Okoro 52]
 
Round 4 
[Nov 27]
Bukola Babes            1-0 Enyimba                 
Dolphins                3-0 Gombe United            
JUTH                    0-1 Warri Wolves            
Crown                   1-0 Kwara United            
Kano Pillars            1-0 Shooting Stars          
[Nov 28]
Lobi Stars              2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Heartland               2-1 Kaduna United           
Zamfara United          3-2 Plateau United          
Ocean Boys              1-1 Sharks                  
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Enugu Rangers           

Round 5
[Dec 4]
Kwara United            1-0 Heartland       
  [Sheriff Jimoh 87]        
Plateau United          1-0 Bukola Babes 
  [Akpos Eborge 70]  
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Dolphins                
  [Chinedu Justice 88]
Sharks                  2-1 Sunshine Stars          
  [ThankGod Amaefule 23pen, 53pen; Ibrahim Ajani 35]
Gombe United            1-0 Ocean Boys     
  [Mustapha Babadidi 78]         
[Dec 5]
Kaduna United           1-1 JUTH                    
  [Jude Aneke 4pen; Chris Madaki 40pen]
Enugu Rangers           5-1 Zamfara United 
  [Musa Najire 3, Emeka Nwanna 40pen, 58, Ugonna Uzochukwu 75,
   Brendan Ogbu 81; Anas Abdullahi 50]
Crown                   2-0 Kano Pillars      
  [Harrison Egbune 55, Bode Daniel 87]      
Warri Wolves            2-1 Lobi Stars   
  [Tochukwu Mbachu 45, Efe Yarhere 78; Victor Barnabas 62pen]           
Enyimba                 1-0 Shooting Stars          
  [Chijioke Ejiogu 86pen]

Round 6
[Dec 11]
Bukola Babes            1-0 Enugu Rangers           
JUTH                    0-2 Kwara United            
Dolphins                1-0 Warri Wolves            
Kano Pillars            3-0 Enyimba                 
[Dec 12]
Shooting Stars          2-1 Plateau United          
Zamfara United          2-1 Sharks                  
Sunshine Stars          3-1 Gombe United            
Ocean Boys              2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Lobi Stars              2-1 Kaduna United           
Heartland               1-0 Crown                   

Round 7
[Dec 18]
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Plateau United          1-0 Enyimba                 
Gombe United            2-0 Zamfara United          
Kwara United            1-0 Lobi Stars              
Sharks                  1-0 Bukola Babes            
[Dec 19]
Kaduna United           2-1 Dolphins                
Crown                   1-0 JUTH                    
Heartland               2-0 Kano Pillars            
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Shooting Stars          
[Jan 5]
Warri Wolves            1-0 Ocean Boys              

Round 8
[Dec 22]
Bukola Babes            3-2 Gombe United            
Dolphins                1-0 Kwara United            
Lobi Stars              1-0 Crown                   
Sunshine Stars          3-1 Warri Wolves             
Zamfara United          2-2 Niger Tornadoes          
[Dec 23]
Enyimba                 1-0 Enugu Rangers           
JUTH                    1-0 Heartland                
Kano Pillars            5-1 Plateau United          
Ocean Boys              2-0 Kaduna United           
[Jan 6] 
Shooting Stars          2-0 Sharks                  

Round 9
[Jan 1]
Gombe United            1-0 Shooting Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Bukola Babes            
Sharks                  2-1 Enyimba                 
Kwara United            2-0 Ocean Boys              
[Jan 2]
Kaduna United           1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Warri Wolves            3-0 Zamfara United          
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Plateau United          
Heartland               0-0 Lobi Stars              
Crown                   0-1 Dolphins          
[Feb 3]
JUTH                    1-2 Kano Pillars                 

Round 10
[Jan 8]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Ocean Boys              2-0 Crown                   
Dolphins                1-0 Heartland               
Bukola Babes            1-0 Warri Wolves            
[Jan 9]
Enyimba                 2-0 Gombe United            
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Kwara United            
Zamfara United          0-1 Kaduna United           
Shooting Stars          2-1 Niger Tornadoes          
[Feb 9]                   
Plateau United          0-1 Sharks      
[Feb 10]
Lobi Stars              2-1 JUTH                  

Round 12
[Jan 15]
Dolphins                1-0 Lobi Stars              
Plateau United          2-2 Niger Tornadoes         
Kano Pillars            1-1 Sharks                  
Bukola Babes            3-0 Kwara United            
[Jan 16]
Enyimba                 0-0 Warri Wolves            
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Gombe United            
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Heartland               
Zamfara United          1-0 Crown                   
Shooting Stars          1-1 Kaduna United           
[Feb 16]
Ocean Boys              4-1 JUTH                    

Round 13
[Jan 21]
JUTH                    0-0 Sunshine Stars          
[Jan 22]
Dolphins                1-0 Kano Pillars            
Gombe United            0-0 Sharks                  
Heartland               3-0 Zamfara United          
Kwara United            1-0 Shooting Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Enugu Rangers           
[Jan 23]
Crown                   0-2 Bukola Babes            
Kaduna United           1-0 Enyimba                 
Lobi Stars              1-0 Ocean Boys              
Warri Wolves            3-1 Plateau United          
 
Round 14
[Jan 29]
Bukola Babes            1-0 Heartland               
Plateau United          0-0 Kaduna United           
Sharks                  3-0 Niger Tornadoes         
[Jan 30]
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Warri Wolves            
Ocean Boys              2-0 Dolphins                
Shooting Stars          1-1 Crown                   
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Lobi Stars              
Zamfara United          1-0 JUTH                    
[Feb 9]
Enyimba                 3-0 Kwara United            
[Feb 16]
Kano Pillars            2-1 Gombe United            
 
Round 15
[Feb 5]
Dolphins                1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Kwara United            1-1 Plateau United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Gombe United            
[Feb 6]
Crown                   1-2 Enyimba                 
Heartland               1-0 Shooting Stars          
  [Okey Nwadike 15]
Kaduna United           1-0 Enugu Rangers           
  [Ali Adamu]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Zamfara United          
Ocean Boys              1-0 Kano Pillars            
  [Bola Lekan 31]
Warri Wolves            3-0 Sharks                  
  [Ekhigo Ehiosun 15, 63, 83]
[Feb 7]
JUTH                    2-2 Bukola Babes            
 
Round 16
[Feb 12]
Gombe United            1-1 Warri Wolves            
Plateau United          1-2 Crown                   
Sharks                  2-1 Kaduna United           
[Feb 13]
Bukola Babes            3-1 Lobi Stars              
  [Fade Adebayo 2, Shobowale Azeez 46, Abdulrahman Bashir 80;
   Ali Gandu 87og]
Shooting Stars          3-0 JUTH                    
  [Lateef Adigun (2), Taofeek Adepoju]
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Ocean Boys              
  [Ukeyima Akombo 1-0, Ajani Ibrahim (pen) 2-0]
Zamfara United          0-1 Dolphins                
  [Derek Amadi]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Kwara United            
[Feb 16]
Enyimba                 1-0 Heartland               
[Feb 24]
Kano Pillars            0-0 Niger Tornadoes         
 
Round 17
[Feb 19]
Dolphins                2-0 Bukola Babes            
Kwara United            3-0 Sharks                  
[Feb 20]
Heartland               2-1 Plateau United          
Kaduna United           3-0 Gombe United            
Warri Wolves            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Sunshine Stars          3-0 Kano Pillars            
Ocean Boys              3-1 Zamfara United          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Shooting Stars          
Crown                   0-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Feb 21]
JUTH                    2-1 Enyimba                 

Round 18
[Feb 26]
Plateau United          1-0 JUTH                    
Sharks                  4-3 Crown                   
[Feb 27]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Warri Wolves            
Shooting Stars          1-1 Dolphins                
Gombe United            0-2 Kwara United            
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Kaduna United           
[Feb 28]
Bukola Babes            2-1 Ocean Boys              
[Mar 2]
Enyimba                 4-0 Lobi Stars              
[Mar 9]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Heartland               
Zamfara United          0-1 Sunshine Stars          

Round 11
[Mar 5]
Gombe United            1-0 Plateau United          
JUTH                    1-3 Dolphins                
  [Silas Bright 88; Victor Michael 20, Samuel Aaron 50, Owusu Addae 72]
Kwara United            3-0 Zamfara United          
Sharks                  1-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Mar 6]
Crown                   1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Heartland               4-0 Ocean Boys              
  [Ikechukwu Ibenegbu (2), Benjamin Francis, Bello Kofarmata]
Kaduna United           1-0 Bukola Babes            
Lobi Stars              1-0 Kano Pillars            
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Enyimba                 
Warri Wolves            1-0 Shooting Stars          
  [Gift Atulewa 40pen]

Round 19
[Mar 12]
Zamfara United          1-1 Kano Pillars            
Dolphins                2-1 Enyimba                 
Kwara United            2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
[Mar 13]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Plateau United          
Ocean Boys              1-0 Shooting Stars          
Kaduna United           1-0 Warri Wolves            
Crown                   2-0 Gombe United            
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Bukola Babes            
JUTH                    2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Heartland               0-0 Sharks                  

Table:

 1.Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)       19  14  1  4  22- 9  43
 2.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         19  12  3  4  26-11  39
 3.Kaduna United FC                  19   9  6  4  20-14  33
 4.Warri Wolves FC                   19   9  5  5  21-13  32
 5.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          19  10  2  7  20-13  32
 6.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         19   8  7  4  22-21  31
 7.Enugu Rangers International FC    19   9  3  7  21-15  30
 8.Bukola Babes (Ilorin)             19   9  3  7  19-15  30
 9.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           19   9  2  8  17-21  29
10.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  19   9  1  9  20-16  28
11.Kano Pillars FC                   19   8  4  7  19-17  28
12.Heartland FC (Owerri)             19   8  3  8  20-15  27
13.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             19   8  2  9  22-23  26
14.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       19   6  4  9  18-18  22
15.Gombe United FC (Gombe)           19   6  3 10  14-24  21
16.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        19   4  8  7  11-18  20
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)              19   5  3 11  16-22  18
18.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         19   4  4 11  14-32  16
19.JUTH FC (Jos)                     19   3  6 10  14-26  15
20.Plateau United (Jos)              19   3  4 12  14-27  13

Final Table:

 1.Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)       38  23  4 11  49-30  73  Champions
 2.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  22  5 11  55-35  71
 3.Warri Wolves FC                   38  19  9 10  44-29  66
 4.Kano Pillars FC                   38  20  5 13  46-31  65
 5.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         38  17 12  9  43-37  63
 6.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  19  5 14  47-30  62
 7.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  19  4 15  44-28  61
 8.Kaduna United FC                  38  16  8 14  42-40  56
 9.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          38  16  5 17  40-45  53
10.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  15  8 15  34-40  53
11.Heartland FC (Owerri)             38  16  4 18  39-35  52
12.Bukola Babes (Ilorin)             38  15  6 17  35-37  51
13.Gombe United FC (Gombe)           38  14  8 16  34-37  50
14.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  13 11 14  35-43  50
15.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       38  13  8 17  34-39  47
16.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             38  13  8 17  37-44  47
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Plateau United (Jos)              38  12  8 18  42-49  44  Relegated
18.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         38  11  6 21  26-58  39  Relegated
19.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)              38  11  4 23  34-48  37  Relegated
20.JUTH FC (Jos)                     38   8  8 22  26-51  32  Relegated


Division One

Group A | Group B

Group A

Round 1 [Dec 12]   
Dalhat FC                -  Mighty Jets
El-Kanemi Warriors       -  Ranchers Bees
FC Taraba                -  Nasarawa United
FRSC                     -  Jarma
Jigawa Golden Stars      -  Wikki Tourists
Jimeta FC                -  FC Abuja
Katsina                  -  Babanawa FC
Supreme Court            -  Adamawa United

Promoted: Jigawa Golden Stars, Wikki Tourists

Group B

Round 1 [Dec 12]
36 Lions                 -  Prime FC
Bayelsa United           -  Akwa United
Bendel Insurance         -  Rising Stars
Ebedei                   -  Bridge Boys
Enyimba Feeders          -  Gateway FC
First Bank               -  OUK FC
Okpe United              -  FC Dender
UNICEM Rovers            -  Gabros FC

Promoted: Akwa United, Rising Stars (Akure)

2009/10

2011/12

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 7 Jun 2013

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.