Nigeria 2016


Nigeria Football League 2016
Federation Cup 2016

Nigeria Football League

Final Table:

 1.Enugu Rangers International FC    36  18  9  9  53-37  63       [1-0]  Champions
 2.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     36  19  3 14  38-29  60  [*]  [1-2]
 3.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        36  16  9 11  45-28  57
 4.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           36  16  8 12  37-33  56       [1-0]
 5.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           36  16  7 13  41-35  55       [2-0]
 6.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         36  14 11 11  44-37  53       [0-1]
 7.Kano Pillars FC                   36  15  7 14  47-40  52       [0-2]
 8.Plateau United FC (Jos)           36  14  9 13  36-36  51  [P]  [2-0]
 9.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 36  16  3 17  37-42  51       [1-1]
10.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  36  14  8 14  34-35  50  [C]
11.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        36  16  2 18  41-43  50       [3-1]
12.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        36  15  4 17  40-42  49  [P]  [1-1]
13.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        36  12 12 12  35-39  48       [1-0]
14.Akwa United (Uyo)                 36  13  8 15  45-46  47
15.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       36  14  5 17  41-48  47       [2-1]
16.MFM FC (Lagos)                    36  12  9 15  36-40  45  [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Warri Wolves FC                   36  12  9 15  29-38  45       [2-0]  Relegated
18.Heartland FC (Owerri)             36  11 10 15  24-32  43       [2-0]  Relegated
19.Ikorodu United (Lagos)            36   7 11 18  32-55  32  [P]  [1-2]  Relegated
 -.Giwa FC (Jos)                     expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion:              15   4  2  9  11-20  14       [without awarded matches]

[*] Dolphins FC and Sharks FC merged into Rivers United

NB: Giwa FC expelled after failing to show for three matches; all results annulled;
    annulled results listed in square brackets for opponents (without awarded matches)

Round 1
[Feb 20]
Plateau United          2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
[Feb 21]
El-Kanemi Warriors      0-1 Wikki Tourists          
Giwa                    0-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            [annulled]
Heartland               0-0 Warri Wolves            
Ikorodu United          1-1 Abia Warriors           
Kano Pillars            2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Nasarawa United         1-2 MFM                     
Rivers United           1-0 Enyimba                 
Shooting Stars          0-1 Lobi Stars              
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Akwa United             

Round 2
[Feb 24]
Abia Warriors           2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Enugu Rangers           3-1 Plateau United          
Lobi Stars              2-1 Sunshine Stars          
MFM                     2-1 Rivers United           
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 Giwa                    [annulled]
Warri Wolves            1-0 Kano Pillars            
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Heartland               
[Mar 16]
Akwa United             3-0 Ikorodu United          
[Mar 30]
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Nasarawa United         
Enyimba                 2-0 Shooting Stars          

Round 3
[Feb 27]
Shooting Stars          3-0 MFM                     
[Feb 28]
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Heartland               0-1 Abia Warriors           
Ikorodu United          1-0 Lobi Stars              
Kano Pillars            2-1 Wikki Tourists          
Rivers United           2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Plateau United          2-1 Warri Wolves            
[Mar 30]
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-3 Akwa United             
[Apr 13]
Nasarawa United         3-1 Giwa                    [annulled]
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Enyimba                 

Round 4
[Mar 2]
Abia Warriors           0-0 Kano Pillars            
Akwa United             3-1 Heartland               
Giwa                    2-1 Rivers United           [annulled]
Ifeanyi Ubah            3-1 Shooting Stars          
Lobi Stars              3-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
MFM                     2-1 Sunshine Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Nasarawa United         
Warri Wolves            0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Wikki Tourists          3-0 Plateau United          
[Mar 3]
Enyimba                 1-0 Ikorodu United          

Round 5
[Mar 5]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Wikki Tourists          
[Mar 6]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Enyimba                 
Heartland               1-0 Lobi Stars              
Ikorodu United          0-0 MFM                     
Kano Pillars            3-2 Akwa United             
Plateau United          1-1 Abia Warriors           
Rivers United           1-0 Nasarawa United         
Shooting Stars          2-1 Giwa                    [annulled]
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Warri Wolves            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         

Round 6
[Mar 11]
Akwa United             2-0 Plateau United          
[Mar 13]
Abia Warriors           2-2 Enugu Rangers           
Giwa                    1-0 Sunshine Stars          [annulled]
Ifeanyi Ubah            4-1 Ikorodu United          
Lobi Stars              2-2 Kano Pillars            
MFM                     3-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Niger Tornadoes         3-2 Rivers United           
[Mar 30]
Wikki Tourists          4-0 Warri Wolves            
[Apr 19]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Shooting Stars          
[Apr 27]
Enyimba                 1-1 Heartland               

Round 7
[Mar 19]
Shooting Stars          1-0 Rivers United           
[Mar 20]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Enugu Rangers           3-0 Akwa United             
Heartland               1-0 MFM                     
Ikorodu United          1-2 Giwa                    [annulled]
Plateau United          2-1 Lobi Stars              
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
[Apr 14]
Warri Wolves            1-0 Abia Warriors           
[Apr 27]
Sunshine Stars          3-0 Nasarawa United         
[May 4]
Kano Pillars            1-2 Enyimba                 

Round 8
[Mar 23]
Abia Warriors           0-0 Wikki Tourists          
Akwa United             0-0 Warri Wolves            
Giwa                    1-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      [annulled]
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Heartland               
Lobi Stars              3-1 Enugu Rangers           
MFM                     1-1 Kano Pillars            
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Shooting Stars          
Rivers United           0-0 Sunshine Stars          
[Mar 24]
Enyimba                 1-0 Plateau United          
Nasarawa United         2-0 Ikorodu United          

Round 9 [Mar 27]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
El-Kanemi Warriors      3-0 Nasarawa United         
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Enyimba                 
Heartland               2-0 Giwa                    [annulled]
Ikorodu United          2-3 Rivers United           
Kano Pillars            2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Plateau United          1-1 MFM                     
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Shooting Stars          
Warri Wolves            0-0 Lobi Stars              
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Akwa United             

Round 10
[Apr 6]
Akwa United             1-2 Abia Warriors           
Giwa                    2-0 Kano Pillars            [annulled]
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Plateau United          
Lobi Stars              1-1 Wikki Tourists          
MFM                     1-1 Enugu Rangers           
Niger Tornadoes         2-2 Sunshine Stars          
Rivers United           1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Shooting Stars          2-0 Ikorodu United          
[Apr 7]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Heartland               
[May 29]
Enyimba                 2-1 Warri Wolves            

Round 11
[Apr 9]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
[Apr 10]
Abia Warriors           abd Lobi Stars              [abandoned at 1-0 in 35' due to heavy rain]
Akwa United             2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Shooting Stars          
Heartland               2-1 Rivers United           
Ikorodu United          0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Kano Pillars            2-1 Nasarawa United         
Plateau United          2-0 Giwa                    [annulled]
Warri Wolves            1-0 MFM                     
[Apr 11]
Abia Warriors           2-0 Lobi Stars              [remaining 55']
[Jun 1]
Wikki Tourists          3-1 Enyimba                 

Round 12
[Apr 15]
MFM                     1-0 Wikki Tourists          
[Apr 16]
Nasarawa United         2-1 Plateau United          
Shooting Stars          2-1 Heartland               
[Apr 17]
Giwa                    abd Enugu Rangers           [abandoned at 0-1 in 74' due to
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Warri Wolves             crowd trouble]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Akwa United             
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Ikorodu United          
Rivers United           1-0 Kano Pillars            
Sunshine Stars          3-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[Apr 27]
Giwa                    0-1 Enugu Rangers           [remaining 16'; Giwa failed to show;
[Jun 22]                                             result at abandonment Apr 17 stood;
Enyimba                 1-0 Abia Warriors            later annulled]

Round 13
[Apr 22]
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Nasarawa United         
[Apr 23]
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Ikorodu United          
[Apr 24]
Abia Warriors           3-1 MFM                     
Akwa United             0-1 Enyimba                 
Heartland               1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Kano Pillars            6-0 Shooting Stars          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Plateau United          2-1 Rivers United           
Warri Wolves            2-0 Giwa                    [annulled]
Wikki Tourists          3-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            

Round 14
[Apr 30]
Ikorodu United          3-1 Heartland               
MFM                     3-0 Akwa United             
[May 1]
Enyimba                 2-2 Lobi Stars              
Giwa                    awd Wikki Tourists          [awarded 0-3; later annulled; Giwa failed
Ifeanyi Ubah            0-0 Abia Warriors            to show for the match fixtured in Ilorin]
Nasarawa United         2-0 Warri Wolves            
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Rivers United           3-1 Enugu Rangers           
Shooting Stars          2-2 Plateau United          
Sunshine Stars          0-1 Kano Pillars            

Round 15
[May 7]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Giwa                    [annulled]
[May 8]
Akwa United             2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Shooting Stars          
Enyimba                 2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Heartland               2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Kano Pillars            2-1 Ikorodu United          
Lobi Stars              1-0 MFM                     
Plateau United          0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Warri Wolves            0-1 Rivers United           
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Nasarawa United         

Round 16
[May 11]
Giwa                    n/p Akwa United             [awarded 0-3; later annulled; Giwa failed
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Lobi Stars               to show for the match fixtured in Ilorin]
Ikorodu United          2-2 Plateau United          
MFM                     0-0 Enyimba                 
Nasarawa United         3-2 Abia Warriors           
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Heartland               
Rivers United           1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Shooting Stars          1-2 Warri Wolves            
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Enugu Rangers           
[May 12]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Kano Pillars            

Round 17
[May 14]
Enyimba                 2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
[May 15]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Rivers United           
Akwa United             1-0 Nasarawa United         
Enugu Rangers           4-1 Ikorodu United          
Kano Pillars            0-0 Heartland               
Plateau United          1-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Warri Wolves            2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Wikki Tourists          4-0 Shooting Stars          
Lobi Stars              2-0 Giwa                    [annulled]
[May 16]
MFM                     2-0 Niger Tornadoes         

Round 18
[May 18]
Giwa                    n/p Enyimba                 [awarded 0-3; later annulled; Giwa failed
Heartland               0-0 Plateau United           to show for the match fixtured in Ilorin]
Ikorodu United          1-0 Warri Wolves            
Nasarawa United         2-1 Lobi Stars              
Rivers United           1-0 Akwa United             
Shooting Stars          2-0 Abia Warriors           
Sunshine Stars          3-1 Wikki Tourists          
[May 19]
Ifeanyi Ubah            0-0 MFM                     
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Kano Pillars            
[Jun 1]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Enugu Rangers           

NB: Giwa expelled after failing to show for a match for the third time; all results annulled

Round 19
[May 20]
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Heartland               
[May 21]
Enyimba                 1-0 Nasarawa United         
[May 22]
Abia Warriors           1-2 Sunshine Stars          
Akwa United             2-0 Shooting Stars          
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Lobi Stars              1-0 Rivers United           
MFM                     n/p Giwa                    
Plateau United          0-0 Kano Pillars            
Warri Wolves            3-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Wikki Tourists          3-0 Ikorodu United          

Round 20
[Jun 4]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Warri Wolves            
[Jun 5]
Heartland               1-2 Enugu Rangers           
Ikorodu United          0-1 Wikki Tourists          
Kano Pillars            1-0 Plateau United          
Nasarawa United         2-1 Enyimba                 
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Rivers United           1-0 Lobi Stars              
Shooting Stars          3-0 Akwa United             
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Abia Warriors           
MFM                     bye

Round 21
[Jun 8]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Ikorodu United          
Akwa United             3-3 Sunshine Stars          
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Kano Pillars            
Lobi Stars              3-1 Shooting Stars          
MFM                     2-0 Nasarawa United         
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Plateau United          
Warri Wolves            2-2 Heartland               
Wikki Tourists          1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[Jun 9]
Enyimba                 0-0 Rivers United           
Ifeanyi Ubah            bye

Round 22
[Jun 11] 	
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Abia Warriors           
[Jun 12]
Heartland               0-0 Wikki Tourists          
Ikorodu United          1-1 Akwa United             
Kano Pillars            2-2 Warri Wolves            
Nasarawa United         4-2 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Plateau United          2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Rivers United           4-1 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          1-0 Enyimba                 
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Lobi Stars              
Niger Tornadoes         bye

Round 23
[Jun 19]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Heartland               
Akwa United             2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Rivers United           
MFM                     0-1 Shooting Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 Enugu Rangers           
Wikki Tourists          3-1 Kano Pillars            
[Jun 20]
Warri Wolves            2-1 Plateau United          
[Jul 7]
Lobi Stars              1-1 Ikorodu United          
[Aug 3]
Enyimba                 0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Nasarawa United         bye

Round 24
[Jun 24]
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Warri Wolves            
[Jun 25]
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Lobi Stars              
Heartland               2-0 Akwa United             
[Jun 26]
Kano Pillars            5-0 Abia Warriors           
Nasarawa United         1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Plateau United          2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Shooting Stars          2-2 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Sunshine Stars          2-0 MFM                     
[Sep 14]
Ikorodu United          3-2 Enyimba                 
Rivers United           bye

Round 25
[Jul 2]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Rivers United           
Abia Warriors           0-1 Plateau United          
[Jul 3]
Akwa United             2-1 Kano Pillars            
Enyimba                 2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Ifeanyi Ubah            0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Lobi Stars              2-0 Heartland               
MFM                     3-1 Ikorodu United          
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Warri Wolves            
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Shooting Stars          bye

Round 26
[Jul 8]
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Abia Warriors           
[Jul 9]
El-Kanemi Warriors      3-1 MFM                     
Heartland               1-0 Enyimba                 
[Jul 10]
Ikorodu United          1-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Kano Pillars            3-0 Lobi Stars              
Plateau United          1-1 Akwa United             
Rivers United           1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Shooting Stars          2-1 Nasarawa United         
Warri Wolves            1-1 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          bye

Round 27
[Jul 16]
Akwa United             2-3 Enugu Rangers           
Nasarawa United         3-0 Sunshine Stars          
[Jul 17]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Warri Wolves            
Enyimba                 2-1 Kano Pillars            
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Lobi Stars              1-0 Plateau United          
MFM                     2-0 Heartland               
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 Wikki Tourists          
Rivers United           2-0 Shooting Stars          
Ikorodu United          bye

Round 28
[Jul 23]
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Lobi Stars              
Heartland               0-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Kano Pillars            1-0 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          3-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Rivers United           
Wikki Tourists          2-0 Abia Warriors           
[Jul 24]
Ikorodu United          2-2 Nasarawa United         
Plateau United          2-0 Enyimba                 
Warri Wolves            3-1 Akwa United             
El-Kanemi Warriors      bye

Round 29
[Jul 30]
Nasarawa United         3-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[Jul 31]
Akwa United             3-0 Wikki Tourists          
Enyimba                 1-1 Enugu Rangers           
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-1 Kano Pillars            
Lobi Stars              3-0 Warri Wolves            
MFM                     0-1 Plateau United          
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Abia Warriors           
Shooting Stars          2-1 Sunshine Stars          
[Aug 12]
Rivers United           2-0 Ikorodu United          
Heartland               bye

Round 30
[Aug 6]
Abia Warriors           0-0 Akwa United             
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Rivers United           
Heartland               1-0 Nasarawa United         
Plateau United          2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
[Aug 7]
Ikorodu United          1-1 Shooting Stars          [abandoned at 1-1 in 90' due to crowd trouble;
[Aug 31]                                             result allowed to stand]
Warri Wolves            0-0 Enyimba                 
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Lobi Stars              
[Sep 1]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 MFM                     
Kano Pillars            bye

Round 31
[Aug 16]
Niger Tornadoes         3-0 Akwa United             
[Aug 17]
Sunshine Stars          3-0 Ikorodu United          
Shooting Stars          0-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Rivers United           1-0 Heartland               
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Enugu Rangers           
MFM                     1-1 Warri Wolves            
Lobi Stars              3-2 Abia Warriors           
[Aug 18]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Kano Pillars            
[Sep 7]
Enyimba                 2-1 Wikki Tourists          
Plateau United          bye

Round 32
[Aug 21]
Akwa United             1-0 Lobi Stars              
El-Kanemi Warriors      3-2 Sunshine Stars          
Heartland               1-0 Shooting Stars          
Ikorodu United          1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Kano Pillars            1-0 Rivers United           
Warri Wolves            0-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Wikki Tourists          2-1 MFM                     
[Aug 22]
Plateau United          1-0 Nasarawa United         
[Sep 21]
Abia Warriors           3-1 Enyimba                 
Enugu Rangers           bye

Round 33
[Aug 27]
Enyimba                 2-1 Akwa United             
[Aug 28]
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Ikorodu United          1-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Nasarawa United         1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Lobi Stars              
Rivers United           2-0 Plateau United          
Shooting Stars          4-0 Kano Pillars            
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Heartland               
[Aug 29]
MFM                     0-0 Abia Warriors           
Warri Wolves            bye

Round 34
[Sep 3]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
[Sep 4]
Akwa United             3-1 MFM                     
Enugu Rangers           4-0 Rivers United           
Heartland               0-1 Ikorodu United          
Kano Pillars            2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Enyimba                 
Plateau United          1-0 Shooting Stars          
Warri Wolves            1-0 Nasarawa United         
[Sep 7]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Wikki Tourists          bye

Round 35
[Sep 10]
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Akwa United             
Ikorodu United          4-1 Kano Pillars            
Nasarawa United         2-1 Wikki Tourists          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Enyimba                 
Rivers United           3-1 Warri Wolves            
Shooting Stars          2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Sunshine Stars          3-1 Plateau United          
[Sep 11]
MFM                     3-1 Lobi Stars              
[Sep 17]
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Heartland               
Abia Warriors           bye

Round 36
[Sep 18]
Abia Warriors           2-1 Nasarawa United         
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Enyimba                 0-0 MFM                     
Lobi Stars              2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Plateau United          1-0 Ikorodu United          
Warri Wolves            1-0 Shooting Stars          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Rivers United           
[Sep 21]
Heartland               2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Kano Pillars            1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Akwa United             bye

Round 37 [Sep 25]
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Plateau United          
Heartland               1-0 Kano Pillars            
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Enyimba                 
Ikorodu United          1-2 Enugu Rangers           
Nasarawa United         2-2 Akwa United             
Niger Tornadoes         3-1 MFM                     
Rivers United           0-0 Abia Warriors           
Shooting Stars          1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Warri Wolves            
Lobi Stars              bye

Round 38 [Oct 2]
Abia Warriors           2-1 Shooting Stars          
Akwa United             1-2 Rivers United           
Enugu Rangers           4-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Kano Pillars            1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Lobi Stars              2-0 Nasarawa United         
MFM                     1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Plateau United          awd Heartland               [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 1-1 in 80'; 
Warri Wolves            1-0 Ikorodu United           Heartland walked off]
Wikki Tourists          2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Enyimba                 bye

Final Table:

 1.Enugu Rangers International FC    36  18  9  9  53-37  63       [1-0]  Champions
 2.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     36  19  3 14  38-29  60  [*]  [1-2]
 3.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        36  16  9 11  45-28  57
 4.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           36  16  8 12  37-33  56       [1-0]
 5.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           36  16  7 13  41-35  55       [2-0]
 6.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         36  14 11 11  44-37  53       [0-1]
 7.Kano Pillars FC                   36  15  7 14  47-40  52       [0-2]
 8.Plateau United FC (Jos)           36  14  9 13  36-36  51  [P]  [2-0]
 9.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 36  16  3 17  37-42  51       [1-1]
10.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  36  14  8 14  34-35  50  [C]
11.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        36  16  2 18  41-43  50       [3-1]
12.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        36  15  4 17  40-42  49  [P]  [1-1]
13.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        36  12 12 12  35-39  48       [1-0]
14.Akwa United (Uyo)                 36  13  8 15  45-46  47
15.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       36  14  5 17  41-48  47       [2-1]
16.MFM FC (Lagos)                    36  12  9 15  36-40  45  [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Warri Wolves FC                   36  12  9 15  29-38  45       [2-0]  Relegated
18.Heartland FC (Owerri)             36  11 10 15  24-32  43       [2-0]  Relegated
19.Ikorodu United (Lagos)            36   7 11 18  32-55  32  [P]  [1-2]  Relegated
 -.Giwa FC (Jos)                     expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion:              15   4  2  9  11-20  14       [without awarded matches]

[*] Dolphins FC and Sharks FC merged into Rivers United

NB: Giwa FC expelled after failing to show for three matches; all results annulled;
    annulled results listed in square brackets for opponents (without awarded matches)


Federation Cup

1/8 Finals
[Jul 12]
Crown                   2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Akwa United             0-0 Sunshine Stars          [8-7 pen]
[Jul 13]
Rivers United           0-0 Shooting Stars          [3-2 pen]
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Plateau United          
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Katsina United          
Warri Wolves            1-1 Prime                   [6-5 pen]
Dynamite Force          0-1 Nasarawa United         
[Jul 20]
Enyimba                 1-0 J Atete                 

Quarterfinals
[Jul 27]
Nasarawa United         0-0 Akwa United             [4-2 pen]
Enyimba                 abd Rivers United           [abandoned at 0-0 at half-time due to rain]
Warri Wolves            awd Ifeanyi Ubah            [abandoned at 0-1 in 88', Warri walked off, disqualified]
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Crown                   [3-4 pen]
[Jul 28]
Enyimba                 awd Rivers United           [abandoned at 1-0 in 83', Rivers walked off, disqualified]

Semifinals
[Sep 28, in Kaduna]
Ifeanyi Ubah            awd Crown                   [abandoned at 2-1 in 88' due to pitch invasion;
[Oct 15, in Ibadan]                                  Crown disqualified]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Enyimba                 

Final [Nov 6, Teslim Balogun stadium, Lagos]
Ifeanyi Ubah            0-0 Nasarawa United         [aet, 5-4 pen]


2015

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Dec 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.