Nigeria 2017


Nigeria Football League 2017

Nigeria Football League

Table:

 1.Plateau United FC (Jos)           17   9  5  3  24-11  32
 2.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 17  10  0  7  20-14  30
 3.MFM FC (Lagos)                    17   9  3  5  22-19  30
 4.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        17   8  3  6  15-15  27
 5.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        17   7  4  6  20-17  25
 6.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  17   7  4  6  16-15  25
 7.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        17   6  6  5  18-13  24
 8.Kano Pillars FC                   16   7  3  6  16-14  24
 9.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           17   7  3  7  19-20  24
10.Akwa United (Uyo)                 17   6  5  6  19-17  23
11.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           17   6  5  6  15-16  23
12.Gombe United FC                   17   6  4  7  12-15  22  [P]
13.ABS FC (Ilorin)                   17   6  4  7  15-22  22  [P]
14.Remo Stars FC (Ijebu Ode)         16   5  4  7  16-18  19  [P]
15.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       17   4  7  6  14-17  19
16.Katsina United FC                 16   5  4  7  11-15  19  [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     15   4  6  5  10-10  18
18.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        16   5  3  8  11-15  18
19.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         16   5  3  8  16-22  18
20.Enugu Rangers International FC    14   3  4  7  10-14  13  [C]

Round 1
[Jan 14]
Kano Pillars            awd Ifeanyi Ubah            [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 1-0 in 50'
[Jan 15]                                             as Ifeanyi Ubah walked off]
Rivers United           2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Nasarawa United         
Enugu Rangers           1-2 Abia Warriors           
Shooting Stars          2-0 Lobi Stars              
ABS                     3-1 Akwa United             
Enyimba                 1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Katsina United          2-1 Gombe United            
MFM                     3-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Remo Stars              1-2 Plateau United          

Round 2
[Jan 18]
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Shooting Stars          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Kano Pillars            
Gombe United            2-1 Remo Stars              
Abia Warriors           2-0 Katsina United          
Plateau United          3-1 Enyimba                 
Ifeanyi Ubah            4-0 MFM                     
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 ABS                     
Nasarawa United         1-1 Enugu Rangers           
Akwa United             1-1 Rivers United           
[Jan 19]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-1 Wikki Tourists          

Round 3 [Jan 22]
Plateau United          3-1 Sunshine Stars          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Akwa United             
Remo Stars              1-0 Abia Warriors           
Kano Pillars            2-1 Shooting Stars          
Enugu Rangers           1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
ABS                     1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
MFM                     4-0 Lobi Stars              
Enyimba                 2-0 Gombe United            
Katsina United          1-0 Nasarawa United         
Rivers United           1-0 Niger Tornadoes         

Round 4 [Jan 25]
Lobi Stars              3-0 ABS                     
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Katsina United          
Akwa United             0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Gombe United            0-0 Plateau United          
Abia Warriors           0-0 Enyimba                 
Shooting Stars          1-1 MFM                     
Nasarawa United         3-1 Remo Stars              
Ifeanyi Ubah            0-0 Rivers United           
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Kano Pillars            

Round 5 [Jan 29]
ABS                     2-0 Shooting Stars          
Remo Stars              2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           0-0 Lobi Stars              
Wikki Tourists          3-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
MFM                     1-0 Kano Pillars            
Enyimba                 2-1 Nasarawa United         
Plateau United          2-1 Abia Warriors           
Katsina United          1-1 Akwa United             
Gombe United            2-0 Sunshine Stars          

Round 6 [Feb 5]
Akwa United             1-0 Remo Stars              
Nasarawa United         0-0 Plateau United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 Katsina United          
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Lobi Stars              2-0 Wikki Tourists          
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Enyimba                 
Sunshine Stars          0-1 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          2-1 Rivers United           
Kano Pillars            1-0 ABS                     
Abia Warriors           1-0 Gombe United            

Round 7
[Feb 8]
Gombe United            1-0 Nasarawa United         
Remo Stars              0-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Plateau United          2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Abia Warriors           1-1 Sunshine Stars          
[Feb 9]
Enyimba                 1-0 Akwa United             
ABS                     1-0 MFM                     
[Feb 22]
Katsina United          1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Shooting Stars          
Rivers United           1-1 Kano Pillars            
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Lobi Stars              

Round 8
[Feb 12]
Sunshine Stars          2-2 ABS                     
El-Kanemi Warriors      3-0 Gombe United            
Nasarawa United         3-1 Abia Warriors           
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Enyimba                 
Lobi Stars              0-0 Katsina United          
Akwa United             2-1 Plateau United          
[Mar 8]
Ifeanyi Ubah            3-0 Remo Stars              
Kano Pillars            1-0 Wikki Tourists          
[Mar 22]
MFM                     2-1 Rivers United           
Shooting Stars          1-0 Enugu Rangers           

Round 9
[Feb 19]
Abia Warriors           0-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Katsina United          1-1 Shooting Stars          
Plateau United          2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Nasarawa United         1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            0-0 Akwa United             
Remo Stars              1-1 Lobi Stars              
[Mar 15]
Enyimba                 2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah             
Wikki Tourists          1-1 MFM                     
[Apr 6]
Rivers United           2-0 ABS                     
[tba]
Enugu Rangers            -  Kano Pillars            

Round 10
[Feb 24]
MFM                     2-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Feb 25]
Akwa United             3-1 Abia Warriors           
Shooting Stars          1-1 Remo Stars              
[Feb 26]
Lobi Stars              2-1 Enyimba                 
ABS                     1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Kano Pillars            1-0 Katsina United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Gombe United            
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Nasarawa United         
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Plateau United          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Rivers United           

Round 11
[Mar 1]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
El-Kanemi Warriors      3-1 Sunshine Stars          
Enugu Rangers           1-0 ABS                     
Enyimba                 0-0 Shooting Stars          
Gombe United            2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Katsina United          2-1 MFM                     
Plateau United          0-0 Lobi Stars              
Remo Stars              1-1 Kano Pillars            
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Rivers United           
[Mar 2]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Akwa United             

Round 12 [Mar 5]
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Nasarawa United         
MFM                     1-0 Remo Stars              
ABS                     1-0 Katsina United          
Kano Pillars            3-1 Enyimba                 
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Gombe United            
Shooting Stars          1-1 Plateau United          
Rivers United           1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-2 Abia Warriors           
Akwa United             1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      

Round 13
[Mar 11]
Enyimba                 1-1 MFM                     
[Mar 12]
Nasarawa United         2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Abia Warriors           2-1 Lobi Stars              
Plateau United          2-0 Kano Pillars            
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Akwa United             3-1 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            1-1 Shooting Stars          
Remo Stars              3-0 ABS                     
[tba]
Katsina United           -  Rivers United           
Enugu Rangers            -  Wikki Tourists          

Round 14
[Mar 19]
Lobi Stars              0-0 Nasarawa United         
Kano Pillars            2-0 Gombe United            
MFM                     2-1 Plateau United          
ABS                     1-1 Enyimba                 
Shooting Stars          0-0 Abia Warriors           
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Katsina United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Akwa United             
Ifeanyi Ubah            3-2 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[tba]
Sunshine Stars           -  Enugu Rangers           
Rivers United            -  Remo Stars              

Round 15 [Mar 26]
Enyimba                 1-0 Rivers United           
Plateau United          4-1 ABS                     
Abia Warriors           3-0 Kano Pillars            
Gombe United            1-0 MFM                     
Akwa United             1-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Nasarawa United         1-0 Shooting Stars          
Remo Stars              2-1 Wikki Tourists          
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Lobi Stars              
Katsina United          1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Sunshine Stars          

Round 16
[Mar 29]
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Remo Stars              
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
MFM                     2-1 Abia Warriors           
Rivers United           0-0 Plateau United          
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Katsina United          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Enyimba                 
Shooting Stars          1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Kano Pillars            1-1 Nasarawa United         
ABS                     1-1 Gombe United            
[Mar 30]
Lobi Stars              2-1 Akwa United             

Round 17 [Apr 2]
Abia Warriors           2-0 ABS                     
Akwa United             4-2 Shooting Stars          
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Kano Pillars            
Enyimba                 2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Gombe United            1-0 Rivers United           
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-1 Sunshine Stars          
Nasarawa United         4-0 MFM                     
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Lobi Stars              
Plateau United          1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Remo Stars              1-0 Katsina United          

Table:

 1.Plateau United FC (Jos)           17   9  5  3  24-11  32
 2.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 17  10  0  7  20-14  30
 3.MFM FC (Lagos)                    17   9  3  5  22-19  30
 4.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        17   8  3  6  15-15  27
 5.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        17   7  4  6  20-17  25
 6.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  17   7  4  6  16-15  25
 7.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        17   6  6  5  18-13  24
 8.Kano Pillars FC                   16   7  3  6  16-14  24
 9.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           17   7  3  7  19-20  24
10.Akwa United (Uyo)                 17   6  5  6  19-17  23
11.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           17   6  5  6  15-16  23
12.Gombe United FC                   17   6  4  7  12-15  22  [P]
13.ABS FC (Ilorin)                   17   6  4  7  15-22  22  [P]
14.Remo Stars FC (Ijebu Ode)         16   5  4  7  16-18  19  [P]
15.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       17   4  7  6  14-17  19
16.Katsina United FC                 16   5  4  7  11-15  19  [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     15   4  6  5  10-10  18
18.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        16   5  3  8  11-15  18
19.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         16   5  3  8  16-22  18
20.Enugu Rangers International FC    14   3  4  7  10-14  13  [C]


2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Apr 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.