Nigeria 2018


Nigeria Football League 2018

Nigeria Football League

Table:

 1.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           16   9  3  4  17-11  30
 2.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     17   8  2  7  17-17  26
 3.Kano Pillars FC                   16   6  7  3  22-13  25
 4.Katsina United FC                 17   7  3  7  23-16  24
 5.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        16   7  3  6  15-15  24
 6.Akwa United (Uyo)                 14   7  2  5  18-11  23
 7.Enugu Rangers International FC    16   6  5  5  14-12  23
 8.Yobe Desert Stars FC (Damaturu)   16   7  2  7  16-19  23  [P]
 9.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  14   5  7  2  12- 9  22
10.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        17   5  7  5  14-12  22
11.MFM FC (Lagos)                    14   7  1  6  15-16  22
12.Plateau United FC (Jos)           13   7  0  6  15-10  21  [C]
13.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           16   6  3  7  18-19  21
14.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        16   6  2  8  15-18  20
15.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         17   6  5  6  16-21  20  [-3]
16.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        17   6  1 10  18-20  19
------------------------------------------------------------
17.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 16   5  4  7  11-15  19
18.Go-Round FC (Omoku)               15   5  3  7  11-16  18  [P]
19.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          16   4  5  7  13-21  17  [P]
20.Heartland FC (Owerri)             17   4  5  8  11-20  17  [P]

NB: Sunshine Stars 3 points deducted

Round 1
[Jan 13]
Katsina United          2-2 Kano Pillars            
[Jan 14]
Kwara United            0-2 Niger Tornadoes         
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-1 Yobe Desert Stars       
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Go Round                
Akwa United             2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Lobi Stars              1-1 Enyimba                 
Heartland               0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Nasarawa United         0-1 Plateau United          
Rivers United           1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Abia Warriors           2-0 MFM                     

Round 2 [Jan 17]
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Yobe Desert Stars       2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Go Round                1-0 Akwa United             
Enugu Rangers           1-2 Lobi Stars              
Enyimba                 0-0 Heartland               
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Katsina United          
Kano Pillars            2-0 Nasarawa United         
Plateau United          2-0 Rivers United           
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Abia Warriors           
MFM                     1-0 Kwara United            

Round 3 [Jan 21]
El-Kanemi Warriors      3-1 MFM                     
Lobi Stars              1-0 Go Round                
Akwa United             2-0 Yobe Desert Stars       
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Nasarawa United         2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Kwara United            
Rivers United           2-1 Kano Pillars            
Heartland               0-1 Enugu Rangers           
Abia Warriors           1-0 Plateau United          
Katsina United          2-0 Enyimba                 

Round 4
[Jan 24]
Kwara United            1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Niger Tornadoes         1-2 Akwa United             
Yobe Desert Stars       1-0 Lobi Stars              
Go Round                1-1 Heartland               
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Katsina United          
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Rivers United           
Kano Pillars            2-1 Abia Warriors           
Plateau United          3-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
MFM                     2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
[Jan 25]
Enyimba                 1-0 Nasarawa United         

Round 5
[Jan 27]
Plateau United          1-0 MFM                     
[Jan 28]
Heartland               1-1 Yobe Desert Stars       
El-Kanemi Warriors      0-0 Kano Pillars            
Abia Warriors           0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Akwa United             3-0 Kwara United            
Rivers United           1-1 Enyimba                 
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Katsina United          3-0 Go Round                
Lobi Stars              3-1 Niger Tornadoes         
[Jan 29]
Nasarawa United         2-1 Enugu Rangers           

Round 6 
[Jan 31]
Enyimba                 1-0 Abia Warriors           
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-1 Akwa United             
Kano Pillars            2-0 Plateau United          
MFM                     2-1 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Yobe Desert Stars       1-0 Katsina United          
[Feb 1]
Kwara United            1-0 Lobi Stars              
Go Round                2-1 Nasarawa United         
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Rivers United           
[Feb 7]
Niger Tornadoes         1-2 Heartland               

Round 7
[Feb 4]
Abia Warriors           0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Akwa United             4-0 Wikki Tourists          
El-Kanemi Warriors      0-0 Enyimba                 
Heartland               2-0 Kwara United            
Kano Pillars            2-0 MFM                     
Katsina United          2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Lobi Stars              1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Plateau United          5-0 Sunshine Stars          
Rivers United           1-0 Go Round                
[Feb 5]
Nasarawa United         3-0 Yobe Desert Stars       

Round 8
[Feb 11]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Heartland               
Go Round                1-0 Abia Warriors           
Kwara United            2-1 Katsina United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Nasarawa United         
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Kano Pillars            
Yobe Desert Stars       1-0 Rivers United           
[Feb 12]
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Lobi Stars              
[Feb 14]
Enyimba                 1-0 Plateau United          
[Feb 16]
MFM                     1-0 Akwa United             

Round 9
[Feb 18]
Abia Warriors           3-1 Yobe Desert Stars       
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-1 Go Round                
Heartland               2-1 Wikki Tourists          
Kano Pillars            1-1 Enyimba                 
Katsina United          3-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Nasarawa United         3-3 Kwara United            
Rivers United           2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
[Feb 28]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Akwa United             
Plateau United          1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Sunshine Stars          2-1 MFM                     

Round 10
[Feb 25]
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Kano Pillars            
Enyimba                 2-1 Sunshine Stars          
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Nasarawa United         
Kwara United            0-1 Rivers United           
MFM                     0-0 Lobi Stars              
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Abia Warriors           
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Katsina United          
Yobe Desert Stars       2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors       
[Mar 21]
Akwa United             2-1 Heartland               
[Mar 22]
Go Round                1-0 Plateau United          

Round 11
[Mar 4]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Kwara United            
El-Kanemi Warriors      0-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Heartland               0-1 Lobi Stars              
Kano Pillars            2-0 Go Round                
Nasarawa United         1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Rivers United           1-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Mar 28]
Enyimba                 2-0 MFM                     
Plateau United          2-1 Yobe Desert Stars       
[Mar 29]
Katsina United          2-0 Akwa United             

Round 12
[Mar 11]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Enyimba                 
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-1 Abia Warriors           
Go Round                1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Kwara United            1-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Lobi Stars              1-0 Katsina United          
MFM                     3-0 Heartland               
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Plateau United          
Wikki Tourists          3-0 Rivers United           
Yobe Desert Stars       2-0 Kano Pillars            
[Mar 12]
Akwa United             1-0 Nasarawa United         

Round 13
[Mar 18]
Abia Warriors           2-0 Wikki Tourists          
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Katsina United          1-0 Heartland               
Nasarawa United         2-1 Lobi Stars              
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Yobe Desert Stars       
[Mar 19]
Kano Pillars            1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
[Apr 12]
Rivers United           2-0 Akwa United             
[tba]
Enugu Rangers            -  MFM                     
Enyimba                  -  Go Round                
Plateau United           -  Kwara United            

Round 14 [Mar 25]
Heartland               2-1 Nasarawa United         
Ifeanyi Ubah            3-0 Plateau United          
Akwa United             1-1 Abia Warriors           
Lobi Stars              3-2 Rivers United           
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Go Round                2-2 Enugu Rangers           
MFM                     2-1 Katsina United          
Kwara United            2-1 Kano Pillars            
Wikki Tourists          3-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Yobe Desert Stars       1-1 Enyimba                 

Round 15
[Apr 4]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Lobi Stars              
Enugu Rangers           3-0 Yobe Desert Stars       
Kano Pillars            4-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Nasarawa United         2-1 Katsina United          
Rivers United           2-0 Heartland               
Sunshine Stars          2-2 Kwara United            
[Apr 25]
El-Kanemi Warriors       -  Akwa United             
Plateau United           -  Wikki Tourists          
Enyimba                  -  Niger Tornadoes         
Go Round                 -  MFM                     

Round 16
[Apr 8]
Ifeanyi Ubah            3-1 Sunshine Stars          
Heartland               0-0 Abia Warriors           
Katsina United          2-1 Rivers United           
Lobi Stars              1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Kano Pillars            
Yobe Desert Stars       1-0 Go Round                
[Apr 11]
Kwara United            1-1 Enyimba                 
[Apr 12]
MFM                     2-1 Nasarawa United         
[May 2]
Akwa United              -  Plateau United          

Round 17
[Apr 15]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Katsina United          
El-Kanemi Warriors      3-0 Heartland               
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Kwara United            
Go Round                1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           1-0 Nasarawa United         
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Wikki Tourists          
[May 9]
Enyimba                  -  Ifeanyi Ubah            
[May 16]
Plateau United           -  Lobi Stars              
Kano Pillars             -  Akwa United             
Yobe Desert Stars        -  MFM                     

Table:

 1.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           16   9  3  4  17-11  30
 2.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     17   8  2  7  17-17  26
 3.Kano Pillars FC                   16   6  7  3  22-13  25
 4.Katsina United FC                 17   7  3  7  23-16  24
 5.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        16   7  3  6  15-15  24
 6.Akwa United (Uyo)                 14   7  2  5  18-11  23
 7.Enugu Rangers International FC    16   6  5  5  14-12  23
 8.Yobe Desert Stars FC (Damaturu)   16   7  2  7  16-19  23  [P]
 9.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  14   5  7  2  12- 9  22
10.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        17   5  7  5  14-12  22
11.MFM FC (Lagos)                    14   7  1  6  15-16  22
12.Plateau United FC (Jos)           13   7  0  6  15-10  21  [C]
13.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           16   6  3  7  18-19  21
14.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        16   6  2  8  15-18  20
15.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         17   6  5  6  16-21  20  [-3]
16.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        17   6  1 10  18-20  19
------------------------------------------------------------
17.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 16   5  4  7  11-15  19
18.Go-Round FC (Omoku)               15   5  3  7  11-16  18  [P]
19.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          16   4  5  7  13-21  17  [P]
20.Heartland FC (Owerri)             17   4  5  8  11-20  17  [P]

NB: Sunshine Stars 3 points deducted


2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Apr 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.