Nigeria 2019


Nigeria Football League 2019

Nigeria Football League

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Group A | Group B

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Enugu Rangers International FC    22  12  4  6  23-18  40       Qualified
 2.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           22   8 11  3  22-18  35  [C]  Qualified
 3.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  22   8  9  5  22-13  33       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.MFM FC (Lagos)                    22   9  5  8  22-20  32
 5.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     22   8  7  7  18-17  31
 6.Katsina United FC                 22   9  3 10  24-25  30
 7.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        22   9  3 10  22-24  30
 8.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         22   8  5  9  23-22  29
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Bendel Insurance FC (Benin City)  22   6 10  6  13-13  28  [P]  Relegated
10.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          22   7  6  9  15-20  27       Relegated
11.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        22   4  9  9  14-21  21       Relegated
12.Remo Stars FC (Sagamu)            22   4  8 10  17-24  20  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 13]
Enyimba                 2-0 MFM                     
Kwara United            1-1 Sunshine Stars          
[Jan 30]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           1-0 Remo Stars              
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Bendel Insurance        
[Mar 3]
Lobi Stars              1-1 Katsina United          

Round 2
[Jan 16]
MFM                     2-0 Kwara United            
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 Rivers United           
[Mar 3]
Bendel Insurance        0-0 Enyimba                 
Remo Stars              2-1 Wikki Tourists          
[Apr 3]
Katsina United          1-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Apr 11]
Sunshine Stars          3-0 Lobi Stars              

Round 3
[Jan 20]
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Kwara United            3-2 Enyimba                 
Remo Stars              1-1 Bendel Insurance        
[Mar 6]
Rivers United           1-0 Katsina United          
[Mar 13]
Lobi Stars              2-1 MFM                     
[Mar 21]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Sunshine Stars          

Round 4 [Jan 23]
MFM                     1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Remo Stars              
Bendel Insurance        0-0 Kwara United            
Enyimba                 0-0 Lobi Stars              
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Rivers United           
Katsina United          1-0 Wikki Tourists          

Round 5 [Jan 27]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Enyimba                 
Lobi Stars              3-0 Kwara United            
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Bendel Insurance        
Remo Stars              2-0 Katsina United          
Rivers United           1-0 MFM                     
Wikki Tourists          0-1 Sunshine Stars          

Round 6
[Feb 3]
Enyimba                 2-0 Rivers United           
Katsina United          3-1 Niger Tornadoes         
MFM                     1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Remo Stars              
[Feb 4]
Bendel Insurance        1-0 Lobi Stars              
[Apr 10]
Kwara United            1-2 Enugu Rangers           

Round 7
[Feb 6]
Remo Stars              0-1 MFM                     
Rivers United           0-0 Kwara United            
[Feb 7]
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Enyimba                 
[Feb 8]
Katsina United          2-1 Bendel Insurance        
[Apr 17]
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Lobi Stars              

Round 8
[Feb 10]
Enyimba                 1-0 Remo Stars              
Kwara United            1-0 Wikki Tourists          
MFM                     3-2 Niger Tornadoes         
[Feb 11]
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Katsina United          
[Mar 20]
Lobi Stars              2-1 Rivers United           
[Apr 25]
Bendel Insurance        2-1 Enugu Rangers           
 
Round 9
[Feb 13]
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Enyimba                 
[Feb 14]
Remo Stars              2-1 Kwara United            
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Bendel Insurance        
[Mar 20]
Katsina United          1-1 MFM                     
[Apr 4]
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Lobi Stars              
[May 2]
Rivers United           3-0 Enugu Rangers           

Round 10 [Feb 20]
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Wikki Tourists          
Enyimba                 2-0 Katsina United          
Bendel Insurance        1-1 Rivers United           
Kwara United            2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Lobi Stars              2-1 Remo Stars              
MFM                     2-0 Sunshine Stars          

Round 11
[Mar 17]
Katsina United          1-0 Kwara United            
MFM                     2-0 Bendel Insurance        
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Enyimba                 
Wikki Tourists          2-0 Rivers United           
[Mar 27]
Remo Stars              0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Lobi Stars              2-2 Niger Tornadoes         

Round 12
[Mar 23]
Bendel Insurance        1-0 MFM                     
[Mar 24]
Enugu Rangers           5-2 Remo Stars              
Enyimba                 2-1 Sunshine Stars          
Rivers United           1-2 Wikki Tourists          
Kwara United            1-0 Katsina United          
Niger Tornadoes         2-2 Lobi Stars              

Round 13 [Mar 31]
Bendel Insurance        2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Katsina United          2-0 Lobi Stars              
MFM                     1-1 Enyimba                 
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Remo Stars              0-1 Rivers United           
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Kwara United            

Round 14
[Apr 7]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Katsina United          
Enyimba                 0-0 Bendel Insurance        
Kwara United            1-0 MFM                     
Rivers United           1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Remo Stars              
[Apr 8]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Sunshine Stars          

Round 15
[Apr 13]
Bendel Insurance        0-0 Remo Stars              
[Apr 14]
Enyimba                 2-0 Kwara United            
Katsina United          2-1 Rivers United           
MFM                     0-0 Lobi Stars              
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-2 Enugu Rangers           

Round 16 [Apr 21]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 MFM                     
Kwara United            0-0 Bendel Insurance        
Lobi Stars              0-0 Enyimba                 
Remo Stars              0-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Katsina United          

Round 17 [May 5]
Enyimba                 3-1 Enugu Rangers           
Bendel Insurance        0-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Katsina United          3-2 Remo Stars              
Kwara United            0-0 Lobi Stars              
MFM                     1-0 Rivers United           
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Wikki Tourists          

Round 18
[May 8]
Wikki Tourists          1-1 MFM                     
Rivers United           1-0 Enyimba                 
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Kwara United            
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Katsina United          
[May 9]	 
Lobi Stars              1-0 Bendel Insurance        
Remo Stars              1-0 Sunshine Stars          

Round 19 [May 12]
Enyimba                 1-1 Wikki Tourists          
Bendel Insurance        2-1 Katsina United          
Kwara United            0-0 Rivers United           
Lobi Stars              1-0 Enugu Rangers           
MFM                     1-1 Remo Stars              
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Niger Tornadoes         

Round 20
[May 15] 
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Bendel Insurance        
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 MFM                     
[May 16]
Remo Stars              0-0 Enyimba                 
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Kwara United            
Rivers United           1-1 Lobi Stars              
Katsina United          3-1 Sunshine Stars          

Round 21 [May 20]
Lobi Stars              2-1 Wikki Tourists          
MFM                     2-1 Katsina United          
Bendel Insurance        1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Enyimba                 2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Rivers United           
Kwara United            2-1 Remo Stars              

Round 22 [May 26]
Katsina United          2-1 Enyimba                 
Niger Tornadoes         0-1 Kwara United            
Remo Stars              0-0 Lobi Stars              
Rivers United           1-0 Bendel Insurance        
Sunshine Stars          4-2 MFM                     
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Enugu Rangers           

Final Table:

 1.Enugu Rangers International FC    22  12  4  6  23-18  40       Qualified
 2.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           22   8 11  3  22-18  35  [C]  Qualified
 3.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  22   8  9  5  22-13  33       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.MFM FC (Lagos)                    22   9  5  8  22-20  32
 5.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     22   8  7  7  18-17  31
 6.Katsina United FC                 22   9  3 10  24-25  30
 7.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        22   9  3 10  22-24  30
 8.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         22   8  5  9  23-22  29
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Bendel Insurance FC (Benin City)  22   6 10  6  13-13  28  [P]  Relegated
10.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          22   7  6  9  15-20  27       Relegated
11.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        22   4  9  9  14-21  21       Relegated
12.Remo Stars FC (Sagamu)            22   4  8 10  17-24  20  [P]  Relegated

Group B

Final Table:

 1.Akwa United (Uyo)                 22  11  5  6  32-24  38       Qualified
 2.Kano Pillars FC                   22  11  4  7  28-19  37       Qualified
 3.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           22  11  3  8  18-18  36       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        22  10  3  9  30-28  33
 5.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        22   9  4  9  25-20  31
 6.Heartland FC (Owerri)             22   9  4  9  25-22  31
 7.Delta Force FC (Asaba)            22   9  4  9  19-26  31  [P]  [*]
 8.Plateau United FC (Jos)           22   7  9  6  18-14  30
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Gombe United FC                   22   8  6  8  19-19  30  [P]  Relegated
10.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 22   9  3 10  21-25  30       Relegated
11.Go-Round FC (Omoku)               22   7  6  9  16-23  27       Relegated
12.Yobe Desert Stars FC (Damaturu)   22   4  3 15  11-24  15       Relegated

[*] after playing 11 matches (W5-D1-L5; GF11-GA15) the place of Kada City Stars FC
    of Kaduna was taken by Delta Force FC of Asaba

Round 1
[Jan 13]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Heartland               
Nasarawa United         1-0 Abia Warriors           
Plateau United          0-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Akwa United             0-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[Jan 30]
Yobe Desert Stars       1-0 Gombe United            
[Jan 31]
Go Round                0-0 Kada City Stars         

Round 2
[Jan 16]
Abia Warriors           1-2 Go Round                
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Nasarawa United         
Heartland               3-0 Plateau United          
[Jan 17]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-1 Kano Pillars            
[Mar 3]
Gombe United            2-2 Akwa United             
Kada City Stars         2-1 Yobe Desert Stars       

Round 3
[Jan 20]
Go Round                0-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Kano Pillars            1-1 Akwa United             
Kada City Stars         2-1 Gombe United            
Nasarawa United         0-1 Heartland               
Plateau United          2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[Mar 20]
Yobe Desert Stars       1-3 Abia Warriors           

Round 4
[Jan 23]
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Yobe Desert Stars       
Abia Warriors           1-0 Kada City Stars         
Gombe United            2-0 Kano Pillars            
Akwa United             2-2 Plateau United          
Heartland               1-0 Go Round                
[Jan 24]
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Nasarawa United         

Round 5
[Jan 27]
Abia Warriors           0-0 Gombe United            
Kada City Stars         0-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Plateau United          0-0 Kano Pillars            
Yobe Desert Stars       1-0 Heartland               
[Jan 28]
Go Round                1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Nasarawa United         2-0 Akwa United             

Round 6 [Feb 3]
Akwa United             3-0 Go Round                
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-1 Yobe Desert Stars       
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-2 Abia Warriors           
Gombe United            0-0 Plateau United          
Heartland               3-2 Kada City Stars         
Kano Pillars            3-0 Nasarawa United         
 
Round 7
[Feb 6]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Heartland               
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Gombe United            
Go Round                2-1 Kano Pillars            
Kada City Stars         2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[Feb 7]
Nasarawa United         2-1 Plateau United          
Yobe Desert Stars       0-1 Akwa United             

Round 8
[Feb 10]
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Abia Warriors           
Heartland               1-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Kano Pillars            3-1 Yobe Desert Stars       
Plateau United          1-0 Go Round                
[Feb 10]
Akwa United             4-0 Kada City Stars         
Gombe United            5-2 Nasarawa United         

Round 9
[Feb 13]
Yobe Desert Stars       0-0 Plateau United          
[Feb 14]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Akwa United             
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Go Round                1-1 Nasarawa United         
Heartland               1-1 Gombe United            
[Mar 20]
Kada City Stars         0-2 Kano Pillars            

Round 10 [Feb 20]
Akwa United             1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-0 Heartland               
Gombe United            0-1 Go Round                
Kano Pillars            2-0 Abia Warriors           
Nasarawa United         1-0 Yobe Desert Stars       
Plateau United          0-1 Kada City Stars         

Round 11 [Mar 17]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Plateau United          
El-Kanemi Warriors      0-0 Gombe United            
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Kano Pillars            
Heartland               1-2 Akwa United             
Kada City Stars         2-1 Nasarawa United         
Yobe Desert Stars       2-0 Go Round                

NB: after the first half of the group stage, Delta Force FC (Asaba) bought 
    the place of Kada City Stars FC and took over their record and fixtures

Round 12
[Mar 24]
Plateau United          1-0 Abia Warriors           
Gombe United            0-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Akwa United             1-0 Heartland               
Go Round                1-0 Yobe Desert Stars       
[Mar 27]
Kano Pillars            3-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
[Apr 3]
Nasarawa United         4-1 Delta Force             

Round 13 [Mar 31]
Abia Warriors           0-1 Nasarawa United         
Delta Force             1-0 Go Round                
El-Kanemi Warriors      4-1 Akwa United             
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Plateau United          
Gombe United            1-0 Yobe Desert Stars       
Heartland               2-1 Kano Pillars            

Round 14 [Apr 7]
Akwa United             2-0 Gombe United            
Go Round                1-0 Abia Warriors           
Kano Pillars            2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Nasarawa United         1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Plateau United          0-0 Heartland               
Yobe Desert Stars       0-0 Delta Force             

Round 15 [Apr 14]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Yobe Desert Stars       
Akwa United             3-0 Kano Pillars            
El-Kanemi Warriors      1-0 Plateau United          
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Go Round                
Gombe United            1-0 Delta Force             
Heartland               3-1 Nasarawa United         

Round 16 [Apr 21]
Delta Force             1-0 Abia Warriors           
Go Round                2-1 Heartland               
Kano Pillars            1-1 Gombe United            
Nasarawa United         5-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Plateau United          3-0 Akwa United             
Yobe Desert Stars       2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            

Round 17
[May 4]
El-Kanemi Warriors      2-2 Go Round                
[May 5]
Akwa United             2-1 Nasarawa United         
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-1 Delta Force             
Gombe United            1-0 Abia Warriors           
Heartland               2-0 Yobe Desert Stars       
Kano Pillars            1-0 Plateau United          

Round 18
[May 8]
Yobe Desert Stars       0-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Go Round                0-1 Akwa United             
Plateau United          2-0 Gombe United            
Delta Force             0-0 Heartland               
[May 9]	
Abia Warriors           3-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Nasarawa United         0-0 Kano Pillars            

Round 19
[May 12]
Akwa United             1-0 Yobe Desert Stars       
El-Kanemi Warriors      0-2 Delta Force             
Heartland               2-4 Abia Warriors           
Kano Pillars            2-0 Go Round                
Plateau United          2-1 Nasarawa United         
[May 13]
Gombe United            1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            

Round 20
[May 15]
Abia Warriors           2-1 El-Kanemi Warriors      
[May 16]
Delta Force             2-1 Akwa United             
Go Round                1-1 Plateau United          
Yobe Desert Stars       0-1 Kano Pillars            
Nasarawa United         2-1 Gombe United            
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-2 Heartland               

Round 21 [May 20]
Kano Pillars            3-0 Delta Force             
Plateau United          2-0 Yobe Desert Stars       
El-Kanemi Warriors      0-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Gombe United            1-0 Heartland               
Akwa United             2-2 Abia Warriors           
Nasarawa United         2-2 Go Round                

Round 22 [May 26]
Abia Warriors           3-0 Kano Pillars            
Delta Force             0-0 Plateau United          
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-1 Akwa United             
Go Round                0-1 Gombe United            
Heartland               2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors      
Yobe Desert Stars       1-2 Nasarawa United         

Final Table:

 1.Akwa United (Uyo)                 22  11  5  6  32-24  38       Qualified
 2.Kano Pillars FC                   22  11  4  7  28-19  37       Qualified
 3.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           22  11  3  8  18-18  36       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        22  10  3  9  30-28  33
 5.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        22   9  4  9  25-20  31
 6.Heartland FC (Owerri)             22   9  4  9  25-22  31
 7.Delta Force FC (Asaba)            22   9  4  9  19-26  31  [P]  [*]
 8.Plateau United FC (Jos)           22   7  9  6  18-14  30
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Gombe United FC                   22   8  6  8  19-19  30  [P]  Relegated
10.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 22   9  3 10  21-25  30       Relegated
11.Go-Round FC (Omoku)               22   7  6  9  16-23  27       Relegated
12.Yobe Desert Stars FC (Damaturu)   22   4  3 15  11-24  15       Relegated

[*] after playing 11 matches (W5-D1-L5; GF11-GA15) the place of Kada City Stars FC
    of Kaduna was taken by Delta Force FC of Asaba

Playoff Stage

NB: all matches in Lagos

Final Table:

 1.Enyimba FC (Aba)                   5   4  0  1  10- 4  12       Champions
 2.Kano Pillars FC                    5   3  2  0   8- 4  11
 3.Enugu Rangers International FC     5   2  2  1  10- 8   8
 4.Akwa United (Uyo)                  5   1  3  1   7- 9   6
 5.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)            5   1  1  3   5- 7   4  [C]
 6.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)            5   0  0  5   6-14   0

Round 1 [Jun 4]
Kano Pillars            2-2 Akwa United             
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-3 Lobi Stars              
Enyimba                 1-0 Enugu Rangers           

Round 2
[Jun 6]
Akwa United             2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Lobi Stars              
Kano Pillars            abd Enyimba                 [abandoned at 0-0 in 45+1' due to heavy rain]
[Jun 7]
Kano Pillars            2-0 Enyimba                 [remaining 1' injury time and second half]

Round 3 [Jun 8]
Akwa United             3-3 Enugu Rangers           
Kano Pillars            2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Lobi Stars              1-3 Enyimba                 

Round 4 [Jun 10]
Enugu Rangers           1-1 Kano Pillars            
Akwa United             0-0 Lobi Stars              
Enyimba                 3-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            

Round 5 [Jun 12]
Enyimba                 3-0 Akwa United             
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-4 Enugu Rangers           
Lobi Stars              0-1 Kano Pillars            

Final Table:

 1.Enyimba FC (Aba)                   5   4  0  1  10- 4  12       Champions
 2.Kano Pillars FC                    5   3  2  0   8- 4  11
 3.Enugu Rangers International FC     5   2  2  1  10- 8   8
 4.Akwa United (Uyo)                  5   1  3  1   7- 9   6
 5.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)            5   1  1  3   5- 7   4  [C]
 6.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)            5   0  0  5   6-14   0


2018

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Jun 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.