Nigeria 2019/20


Nigeria Football League 2019/20

Nigeria Football League

Table:

 1.Plateau United FC (Jos)           25  14  7  4  36-15  49
 2.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     25  13  6  6  28-15  45
 3.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           25  12  7  6  26-19  43
 4.Enugu Rangers International FC    24  10  7  7  25-20  37
 5.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  20  11  3  6  30-20  36  [C]
 6.Akwa United (Uyo)                 25   8 11  6  23-22  35
 7.Kano Pillars FC                   24   8 10  6  27-18  34
 8.Dakkada FC (Uyo)                  26   8 10  8  26-26  34  [P]  [*2]
 9.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         25   9  7  9  27-29  34
10.Katsina United FC                 24   9  7  8  18-25  34
11.Warri Wolves FC                   24   9  6  9  25-23  33  [P]
12.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           25  10  3 12  25-28  33
13.Heartland FC (Owerri)             25   9  5 11  21-21  32
14.MFM FC (Lagos)                    25   8  7 10  19-19  31
15.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        25   8  7 10  23-24  31
16.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        25   8  6 11  23-28  30
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        25   8  5 12  27-27  29
18.Jigawa Golden Stars (Dutse)       25   9  2 14  25-35  29  [P]
19.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          25   8  4 13  23-33  28       [*1]
20.Adamawa United FC (Yola)          25   6  2 17  17-47  20  [P]

[*1] Delta Force sold their place to Kwara United during the season
[*2] Akwa Starlets were renamed Dakkada during the season

Round 1
[Nov 3]
Warri Wolves            1-1 Akwa United             
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Jigawa Golden Stars     
Abia Warriors           2-0 Katsina United          
Kano Pillars            0-0 Rivers United           
Plateau United          3-1 Lobi Stars              
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Adamawa United          
Delta Force             1-1 Akwa Starlets           
Heartland               0-1 MFM                     
[Nov 14]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Enyimba                 3-1 Nasarawa United         

Round 2
[Nov 10]
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Warri Wolves            
Nasarawa United         0-1 Wikki Tourists          
Adamawa United          1-1 Enugu Rangers           
Rivers United           1-1 Heartland               
MFM                     1-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Lobi Stars              4-0 Delta Force             
Jigawa Golden Stars     0-1 Plateau United          
Katsina United          1-1 Enyimba                 
[Nov 14]
Akwa United             0-0 Abia Warriors           
[Dec 4]
Akwa Starlets           1-2 Kano Pillars            

Round 3 [Nov 17]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Warri Wolves            2-0 Adamawa United          
Plateau United          2-1 Wikki Tourists          
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Rivers United           
Katsina United          1-0 Nasarawa United         
Heartland               1-1 Akwa Starlets           
Delta Force             4-1 Jigawa Golden Stars     
Enyimba                 3-1 Akwa United             
Kano Pillars            0-1 Lobi Stars              
Enugu Rangers           0-1 MFM                     

Round 4
[Nov 20]
Nasarawa United         1-1 Plateau United          
Jigawa Golden Stars     1-0 Kano Pillars            
Lobi Stars              3-0 Heartland               
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Enyimba                 
Akwa United             0-0 Katsina United          
Wikki Tourists          3-1 Delta Force             
MFM                     1-1 Warri Wolves            
Rivers United           2-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Nov 21]
Adamawa United          1-0 Abia Warriors           
Akwa Starlets           1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            

Round 5 [Nov 24]
Kano Pillars            0-0 Wikki Tourists          
Katsina United          2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Enyimba                 2-0 Adamawa United          
Ifeanyi Ubah            0-0 Lobi Stars              
Akwa United             1-1 Nasarawa United         
Warri Wolves            0-1 Rivers United           
Enugu Rangers           0-2 Akwa Starlets           
Delta Force             1-3 Plateau United          
Abia Warriors           1-0 MFM                     
Heartland               1-0 Jigawa Golden Stars     

Round 6
[Nov 30]
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Heartland               
[Dec 1]
Nasarawa United         0-1 Delta Force             
Akwa Starlets           1-0 Warri Wolves            
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Akwa United             
Rivers United           0-0 Abia Warriors           
Adamawa United          4-0 Katsina United          
Plateau United          0-0 Kano Pillars            
[Dec 2]
Jigawa Golden Stars     2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
[Feb 5]
Lobi Stars              1-1 Enugu Rangers           
MFM                     0-1 Enyimba                 

Round 7
[Dec 8]
Akwa United             4-0 Adamawa United          
Abia Warriors           1-1 Akwa Starlets           
Katsina United          1-0 MFM                     
Kano Pillars            6-1 Delta Force             
Warri Wolves            0-0 Lobi Stars              
Heartland               1-0 Plateau United          
Sunshine Stars          4-2 Nasarawa United         
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Wikki Tourists          
[Dec 12]
Enyimba                 1-0 Rivers United           
[Feb 12]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Jigawa Golden Stars     

Round 8
[Dec 13]
MFM                     3-0 Akwa United             
[Dec 14]
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Dec 15]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Abia Warriors           
Jigawa Golden Stars     2-1 Warri Wolves            
Plateau United          5-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Delta Force             0-1 Heartland               
Adamawa United          0-3 Sunshine Stars          
Akwa Starlets           2-1 Enyimba                 
Rivers United           2-0 Katsina United          
[Dec 26]
Nasarawa United         0-0 Kano Pillars            

Round 9
[Dec 18]
Warri Wolves            1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Abia Warriors           2-1 Jigawa Golden Stars     
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Plateau United          
Adamawa United          2-1 Nasarawa United         
Akwa United             2-1 Rivers United           
Heartland               1-1 Kano Pillars            
Katsina United          0-0 Akwa Starlets           
Enyimba                 1-1 Lobi Stars              
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Delta Force             
[Dec 19]
Sunshine Stars          1-1 MFM                     

Round 10
[Dec 21]
Jigawa Golden Stars     1-1 Enyimba                 
[Dec 22]
MFM                     2-0 Adamawa United          
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Abia Warriors           
Plateau United          1-0 Warri Wolves            
Nasarawa United         1-0 Heartland               
Delta Force             1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Lobi Stars              1-0 Katsina United          
Rivers United           2-1 Sunshine Stars          
Kano Pillars            1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Akwa Starlets           0-1 Akwa United             

Round 11
[Dec 29]
Abia Warriors           3-0 Plateau United          
Adamawa United          0-2 Rivers United           
Akwa United             1-0 Lobi Stars              
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 Heartland               
Katsina United          3-2 Jigawa Golden Stars     
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Akwa Starlets           
Warri Wolves            2-1 Delta Force             
[Jan 1]
MFM                     0-0 Nasarawa United         
[Feb 12]
Enyimba                 3-0 Wikki Tourists          
[Feb 19]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Kano Pillars            

NB: Delta Force were taken over by Kwara United

Round 12
[Jan 4]
Jigawa Golden Stars     0-1 Akwa United             
[Jan 5]
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Katsina United          
Akwa Starlets           4-1 Adamawa United          
Nasarawa United         3-2 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Kano Pillars            1-1 Warri Wolves            
Kwara United            2-0 Abia Warriors           
Lobi Stars              2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Rivers United           2-0 MFM                     
Heartland               2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Plateau United          4-0 Enyimba                 

NB: Akwa Starlets were renamed Dakkada

Round 13
[Jan 8]
Enugu Rangers           3-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Warri Wolves            1-0 Heartland               
Abia Warriors           0-0 Kano Pillars            
Rivers United           1-0 Nasarawa United         
MFM                     1-0 Dakkada                 
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Jigawa Golden Stars     
Adamawa United          0-1 Lobi Stars              
Katsina United          1-0 Plateau United          
Akwa United             1-0 Wikki Tourists          
[Feb 19]
Enyimba                 2-0 Kwara United            

Round 14
[Jan 12]
Dakkada                 2-1 Rivers United           
Ifeanyi Ubah            3-1 Warri Wolves            
Heartland               1-0 Abia Warriors           
Jigawa Golden Stars     3-2 Adamawa United          
Kwara United            2-0 Katsina United          
Lobi Stars              1-0 MFM                     
Plateau United          0-0 Akwa United             
Wikki Tourists          1-2 Sunshine Stars          
[Feb 26]
Nasarawa United         2-1 Enugu Rangers           
[tba]
Kano Pillars             -  Enyimba                 

Round 15
[Jan 15]
Abia Warriors           2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Adamawa United          0-0 Wikki Tourists          
Akwa United             0-2 Kwara United            
Enyimba                 0-2 Heartland               
Katsina United          1-1 Kano Pillars            
MFM                     2-1 Jigawa Golden Stars     
Rivers United           2-1 Lobi Stars              
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Plateau United          
Warri Wolves            1-2 Enugu Rangers           
[Jan 16]
Dakkada                 0-3 Nasarawa United         

Round 16
[Jan 19]
Enugu Rangers           3-1 Abia Warriors           
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-0 Enyimba                 
Heartland               0-0 Katsina United          
Kano Pillars            2-0 Akwa United             
Kwara United            0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Lobi Stars              0-0 Dakkada                 
Plateau United          5-0 Adamawa United          
Wikki Tourists          2-1 MFM                     
[Jan 20]
Jigawa Golden Stars     1-1 Rivers United           
Nasarawa United         1-2 Warri Wolves            

Round 17
[Jan 25]
Dakkada                 2-0 Jigawa Golden Stars     
[Jan 26]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Warri Wolves            
Adamawa United          2-1 Kwara United            
Akwa United             3-1 Heartland               
Katsina United          1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Lobi Stars              2-1 Nasarawa United         
MFM                     0-0 Plateau United          
Rivers United           0-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          2-2 Kano Pillars            
[tba] 
Enyimba                  -  Enugu Rangers           

Round 18
[Feb 2]
Ifeanyi Ubah            0-0 Akwa United             
Heartland               1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Jigawa Golden Stars     1-0 Lobi Stars              
Kano Pillars            2-0 Adamawa United          
Kwara United            1-0 MFM                     
Nasarawa United         3-1 Abia Warriors           
Plateau United          1-0 Rivers United           
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Dakkada                 
[Mar 11]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Katsina United          
[tba]
Warri Wolves             -  Enyimba                 

Round 19
[Feb 8]
Dakkada                 0-0 Plateau United          
[Feb 9]
Adamawa United          1-0 Heartland               
Akwa United             0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Enyimba                 2-1 Abia Warriors           
Jigawa Golden Stars     1-0 Nasarawa United         
Katsina United          2-1 Warri Wolves            
Lobi Stars              2-1 Wikki Tourists          
MFM                     3-1 Kano Pillars            
Rivers United           1-0 Kwara United            
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            

Round 20
[Feb 16]
Enugu Rangers           1-2 Akwa United             
Ifeanyi Ubah            3-1 Sunshine Stars          
Heartland               5-0 Adamawa United          
Kano Pillars            1-0 MFM                     
Kwara United            1-1 Rivers United           
Nasarawa United         1-0 Jigawa Golden Stars     
Plateau United          2-0 Dakkada                 
Warri Wolves            2-0 Katsina United          
Wikki Tourists          4-0 Lobi Stars              
[Feb 17]
Abia Warriors           1-4 Enyimba                 

Round 21
[Feb 22]
Dakkada                 0-0 Kwara United            
[Feb 23]
Adamawa United          2-1 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Akwa United             1-1 Warri Wolves            
Jigawa Golden Stars     2-1 Wikki Tourists          
Katsina United          1-0 Abia Warriors           
Lobi Stars              0-0 Plateau United          
MFM                     0-0 Heartland               
Nasarawa United         2-0 Enyimba                 
Rivers United           2-1 Kano Pillars            
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Enugu Rangers           

Round 22
[Mar 1]
Abia Warriors           2-1 Akwa United             
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Adamawa United          
Ifeanyi Ubah            1-0 MFM                     
Heartland               0-2 Rivers United           
Kano Pillars            2-0 Dakkada                 
Kwara United            0-1 Lobi Stars              
Plateau United          2-1 Jigawa Golden Stars     
Warri Wolves            3-0 Sunshine Stars          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Nasarawa United         
[tba]
Enyimba                  -  Katsina United          
	
Round 23
[Mar 8]
Dakkada                 1-0 Heartland               
Jigawa Golden Stars     2-1 Kwara United            
Lobi Stars              2-2 Kano Pillars            
MFM                     0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Nasarawa United         3-0 Katsina United          
Rivers United           1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Abia Warriors           
Wikki Tourists          0-1 Plateau United          
[Mar 9]
Adamawa United          0-1 Warri Wolves            
[tba]
Akwa United              -  Enyimba                 

Round 24 [Mar 15]
Enyimba                 3-0 Sunshine Stars          
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Rivers United           
Heartland               2-0 Lobi Stars              
Kwara United            1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Ifeanyi Ubah            2-1 Dakkada                 
Katsina United          1-1 Akwa United             
Abia Warriors           2-1 Adamawa United          
Kano Pillars            2-0 Jigawa Golden Stars     
Plateau United          2-1 Nasarawa United         
Warri Wolves            2-0 MFM                     

Round 25 [Mar 18]
Adamawa United          0-2 Enyimba                 
Dakkada                 2-3 Enugu Rangers           
Jigawa Golden Stars     2-1 Heartland               
Lobi Stars              1-0 Ifeanyi Ubah            
MFM                     2-1 Abia Warriors           
Nasarawa United         0-0 Akwa United             
Plateau United          2-1 Kwara United            
Rivers United           3-0 Warri Wolves            
Sunshine Stars          1-2 Katsina United          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Kano Pillars            

Moved Match Round 28 [Feb 12]
Akwa United             2-2 Dakkada                 

Table:

 1.Plateau United FC (Jos)           25  14  7  4  36-15  49
 2.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     25  13  6  6  28-15  45
 3.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           25  12  7  6  26-19  43
 4.Enugu Rangers International FC    24  10  7  7  25-20  37
 5.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  20  11  3  6  30-20  36  [C]
 6.Akwa United (Uyo)                 25   8 11  6  23-22  35
 7.Kano Pillars FC                   24   8 10  6  27-18  34
 8.Dakkada FC (Uyo)                  26   8 10  8  26-26  34  [P]  [*2]
 9.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         25   9  7  9  27-29  34
10.Katsina United FC                 24   9  7  8  18-25  34
11.Warri Wolves FC                   24   9  6  9  25-23  33  [P]
12.Ifeanyi Ubah FC (Nnewi)           25  10  3 12  25-28  33
13.Heartland FC (Owerri)             25   9  5 11  21-21  32
14.MFM FC (Lagos)                    25   8  7 10  19-19  31
15.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        25   8  7 10  23-24  31
16.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        25   8  6 11  23-28  30
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        25   8  5 12  27-27  29
18.Jigawa Golden Stars (Dutse)       25   9  2 14  25-35  29  [P]
19.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          25   8  4 13  23-33  28       [*1]
20.Adamawa United FC (Yola)          25   6  2 17  17-47  20  [P]

[*1] Delta Force sold their place to Kwara United during the season
[*2] Akwa Starlets were renamed Dakkada during the season


2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.