Niger 2019/20


Superligue
Coupe Nationale
Ligue Nationale

Superligue

Table at abandonment:

 1.US Gendarmerie Nationale (Niamey) 20  12  4  4  25-13  40
 2.Sahel SC (Niamey)                 20  12  3  5  30-17  39
 3.AS SONIDEP (Niamey)               20  11  5  4  27-18  38  [C]
 4.AS GNN (Niamey)                   20  10  5  5  30-18  35
 5.AS Douanes (Niamey)               19   8  7  4  21-13  31
 6.AS FAN (Niamey)                   19   8  5  6  22-14  29
 7.AS Police (Niamey)                20   7  8  7  18-20  27
 8.AS Racing FC de Boukoki (Niamey)  20   7  4  9  18-23  25
 9.ASN NIGELEC (Niamey)              20   5  7  8  17-21  22
10.Jangorzo FC (Maradi)              19   5  6  8  18-20  21
12.Olympic FC (Niamey)               20   4  7  9  16-27  19  [P]
12.Urana FC (Arlit)                  19   4  6  9  10-20  18
------------------------------------------------------------
13.JS Ader (Ader)                    20   5  3 12  21-32  18  [P]
14.Espoir FC (Zinder)                20   4  4 12  14-31  16

NB: league suspended as of Mar 17 due to Covid-19 pandemic and
    abandoned and annulled on May 5; no champions declared, no
    promotion or relegation

Round 1
[Oct 26]
Olympic FC       1-3 JS Ader          
Sahel SC         1-1 Urana FC         
[Oct 27]
AS GNN           1-0 Racing FC        
Jangorzo FC      1-1 AS Douanes       
[Oct 28]
ASN NIGELEC      0-0 AS FAN           
AS SONIDEP       1-0 AS Police        
[Oct 29]
Espoir FC        0-1 US Gendarmerie   

Round 2
[Oct 29]
Sahel SC         4-1 JS Ader          
Olympic FC       0-0 Urana FC         
[Nov 1]
Espoir FC        0-1 AS Douanes       
[Nov 2]
Jangorzo FC      0-1 US Gendarmerie   
Racing FC        0-0 ASN NIGELEC      
[Nov 3]
AS FAN           0-1 AS Police        
[Nov 4]
AS GNN           1-3 AS SONIDEP       

Round 3
[Nov 8]
AS GNN           3-1 Jangorzo FC      
Racing FC        2-0 Espoir FC        
[Nov 9]
US Gendarmerie   0-1 Olympic FC       
AS Douanes       awd Sahel SC         [awarded 0-1; originally 2-1]
JS Ader          2-3 AS FAN           
[Nov 10]
Urana FC         1-0 AS Police        
ASN NIGELEC      1-1 AS SONIDEP       

Round 4
[Nov 11]
Racing FC        0-1 Jangorzo FC      
AS GNN           2-0 Espoir FC        
[Nov 13]
Urana FC         0-2 AS FAN           
JS Ader          2-2 AS Police        
[Nov 14]
US Gendarmerie   1-0 AS Douanes       
[Nov 15]
ASN NIGELEC      1-3 Sahel SC         
[Nov 17]
Olympic FC       1-1 AS SONIDEP       

Round 5
[Nov 22]
AS FAN           4-2 AS GNN           
[Nov 23]
Racing FC        0-1 AS Douanes       
AS SONIDEP       1-2 US Gendarmerie   
[Nov 24]
Jangorzo FC      1-1 Sahel SC         
Espoir FC        1-1 Olympic FC       
AS Police        1-0 ASN NIGELEC      
Urana FC         0-1 JS Ader          

Round 6
[Nov 27]
Espoir FC        0-2 Sahel SC         
Jangorzo FC      2-2 Olympic FC       
[Nov 29]
AS Douanes       1-0 JS Ader          
US Gendarmerie   1-0 Urana FC         
[Nov 30]
ASN NIGELEC      0-3 AS GNN           
AS Police        3-0 Racing FC        
[Dec 1]
AS FAN           2-0 AS SONIDEP       

Round 7
[Dec 2]
AS Douanes       3-0 Urana FC         
US Gendarmerie   2-2 JS Ader          
[Dec 6]
AS Police        1-1 Espoir FC        
AS FAN           0-1 Jangorzo FC      
[Dec 7]
Olympic FC       1-2 ASN NIGELEC      
AS SONIDEP       2-0 Racing FC        
[Dec 8]
Sahel SC         1-2 AS GNN           

Round 8
[Dec 9]
AS FAN           3-0 Espoir FC        
AS Police        3-1 Jangorzo FC      
[Dec 10]
ASN NIGELEC      0-1 US Gendarmerie   
AS SONIDEP       1-0 AS Douanes       
[Dec 11]
Urana FC         1-0 Racing FC        
Sahel SC         1-0 Olympic FC       
[Dec 12]
JS Ader          0-2 AS GNN           

Round 9
[Dec 16]
Urana FC         0-0 AS GNN           
JS Ader          0-1 Racing FC        
Olympic FC       2-0 AS FAN           
US Gendarmerie   2-1 Sahel SC         
Espoir FC        1-3 AS SONIDEP       
Jangorzo FC      0-0 ASN NIGELEC      
[Dec 17]
AS Police        1-1 AS Douanes       

Round 10
[Dec 19]
Espoir FC        2-0 Jangorzo FC      
JS Ader          0-1 AS SONIDEP       
[Dec 20]
AS GNN           1-1 Olympic FC       
Racing FC        0-0 US Gendarmerie   
Urana FC         0-0 ASN NIGELEC      
[Dec 21]
AS Douanes       0-0 AS FAN           
[Dec 22]
AS Police        0-1 Sahel SC         

Round 11
[Dec 23]
Espoir FC        1-1 Urana FC         
[Dec 24]
Olympic FC       1-2 AS Douanes       
AS SONIDEP       1-1 Jangorzo FC      
[Dec 25]
Sahel SC         0-1 Racing FC        
AS FAN           2-1 US Gendarmerie   
[Dec 26]
ASN NIGELEC      1-2 JS Ader          
AS GNN           1-1 AS Police        

Round 12
[Dec 27]
Jangorzo FC      2-0 Urana FC         
[Dec 29]
Espoir FC        1-0 JS Ader          
[Dec 30]
US Gendarmerie   1-0 AS GNN           
[Dec 31]
Racing FC        2-1 AS FAN           
[Jan 1]
Olympic FC       0-0 AS Police        
AS Douanes       0-1 ASN NIGELEC      
[Jan 2]
AS SONIDEP       3-1 Sahel SC         

Round 13
[Jan 4]
AS GNN           1-3 AS Douanes       
ASN NIGELEC      3-0 Espoir FC        
[Jan 5]
Olympic FC       0-3 Racing FC        
AS Police        0-2 US Gendarmerie   
[Jan 6]
AS FAN           0-1 Sahel SC         
AS SONIDEP       1-0 Urana FC         
[Jan 7]
Jangorzo FC      2-0 JS Ader          

Halfway Table:

 1.US Gendarmerie Nationale (Niamey) 13   9  2  2  15- 7  29
 2.AS SONIDEP (Niamey)               13   8  3  2  19-10  27  [C]
 3.Sahel SC (Niamey)                 13   7  2  4  18-12  23
 4.AS Douanes (Niamey)               13   6  3  4  13- 8  21
 5.AS GNN (Niamey)                   13   6  3  4  19-15  21
 6.AS FAN (Niamey)                   13   6  2  5  17-12  20
 7.AS Police (Niamey)                13   4  5  4  13-11  17
 8.Jangorzo FC (Maradi)              13   4  5  4  13-14  17
 9.AS Racing FC de Boukoki (Niamey)  13   5  2  6   9-10  17
10.ASN NIGELEC (Niamey)              13   3  5  5   9-12  14
11.Olympic FC (Niamey)               13   2  6  5  11-16  12  [P]
12.JS Ader (Ader)                    13   3  2  8  13-21  11  [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Urana FC (Arlit)                  13   2  5  6   4-12  11
14.Espoir FC (Zinder)                13   2  3  8   7-20   9

Round 14
[Feb 1]
US Gendarmerie   2-3 AS Police        
Racing FC        0-1 Olympic FC       
[Feb 2]
Sahel SC         0-3 AS FAN           
Urana FC         0-1 AS SONIDEP       
Espoir FC        2-1 ASN NIGELEC      
AS Douanes       1-1 AS GNN           
JS Ader          3-2 Jangorzo FC      

Round 15
[Feb 5]
Urana FC         awd Jangorzo FC      [awarded 1-0, originally 1-1]
[Feb 7]
Sahel SC         3-0 AS SONIDEP       
[Feb 8]
AS FAN           1-1 Racing FC        
ASN NIGELEC      2-3 AS Douanes       
JS Ader          3-1 Espoir FC        
[Feb 9]
AS Police        1-0 Olympic FC       
AS GNN           1-0 US Gendarmerie   

Round 16
[Feb 12]
Urana FC         2-1 Espoir FC        
Racing FC        1-3 Sahel SC         
[Feb 14]
AS Police        0-2 AS GNN           
[Feb 15]
Jangorzo FC      0-1 AS SONIDEP       
US Gendarmerie   1-0 AS FAN           
JS Ader          0-1 ASN NIGELEC      
[Feb 16]
AS Douanes       3-1 Olympic FC       

Round 17
[Feb 21]
Sahel SC         3-0 AS Police        
US Gendarmerie   4-0 Racing FC        
[Feb 22]
Jangorzo FC      3-0 Espoir FC        
AS FAN           0-0 AS Douanes       
[Feb 23]
AS SONIDEP       3-1 JS Ader          
ASN NIGELEC      2-1 Urana FC         
[Feb 24]
Olympic FC       1-5 AS GNN           

Round 18
[Feb 25]
Sahel SC         1-1 US Gendarmerie   
[Feb 26]
Racing FC        1-1 JS Ader          
[Feb 27]
AS GNN           0-0 Urana FC         
AS FAN           0-0 Olympic FC       
[Feb 28]
ASN NIGELEC      0-0 Jangorzo FC      
AS SONIDEP       1-1 Espoir FC        
[Feb 29]
AS Douanes       0-0 AS Police        

Round 19
[Mar 1]
Racing FC        4-2 Urana FC         
AS GNN           2-0 JS Ader          
[Mar 2]
Olympic FC       0-1 Sahel SC         
[Mar 3]
AS Douanes       1-1 AS SONIDEP       
[Mar 4]
US Gendarmerie   1-1 ASN NIGELEC      
Jangorzo FC      0-1 AS Police        
Espoir FC        0-1 AS FAN           

Round 20
[Mar 5]
AS GNN           0-1 Sahel SC         
[Mar 6]
Racing FC        2-1 AS SONIDEP       
[Mar 7]
Espoir FC        2-0 AS Police        
ASN NIGELEC      1-2 Olympic FC       
[Mar 8]
JS Ader          0-1 US Gendarmerie   
[tba]
Jangorzo FC       -  AS FAN           
Urana FC          -  AS Douanes       

Table at abandonment:

 1.US Gendarmerie Nationale (Niamey) 20  12  4  4  25-13  40
 2.Sahel SC (Niamey)                 20  12  3  5  30-17  39
 3.AS SONIDEP (Niamey)               20  11  5  4  27-18  38  [C]
 4.AS GNN (Niamey)                   20  10  5  5  30-18  35
 5.AS Douanes (Niamey)               19   8  7  4  21-13  31
 6.AS FAN (Niamey)                   19   8  5  6  22-14  29
 7.AS Police (Niamey)                20   7  8  7  18-20  27
 8.AS Racing FC de Boukoki (Niamey)  20   7  4  9  18-23  25
 9.ASN NIGELEC (Niamey)              20   5  7  8  17-21  22
10.Jangorzo FC (Maradi)              19   5  6  8  18-20  21
12.Olympic FC (Niamey)               20   4  7  9  16-27  19  [P]
12.Urana FC (Arlit)                  19   4  6  9  10-20  18
------------------------------------------------------------
13.JS Ader (Ader)                    20   5  3 12  21-32  18  [P]
14.Espoir FC (Zinder)                20   4  4 12  14-31  16

NB: league suspended as of Mar 17 due to Covid-19 pandemic and
    abandoned and annulled on May 5; no champions declared, no
    promotion or relegation

Coupe Nationale

1/16 Finals
Urana FC         2-0 Alkali Massara
Kandaji Sport    1-0 Liptako FC
National Inter   1-3 Sahel SC
Nassara FC       0-4 AS GNN
Espoir FC        1-1 AS Police        [2-4 pen] 
AS Tanimoune     2-1 AS CB Konni
USGN             4-0 Tagour PC
Jangorzo FC      0-0 AS SONIDEP       [5-4 pen]
Falmey FC        1-6 Racing FC Boukoki   
AS Renaissance   0-1 AS FAN
Lada FC          0-1 Olympic FC
AS Douanes       2-0 AS NIGELEC
JS Tahoua        0-1 Entente FC
Abzin FC         1-0 Dan Kassawa FC
Liberté FC       1-3 JS Ader
Zumunta AC       0-1 Akokana FC
 
1/8 Finals
[Mar 9]
Abzin FC         0-2 AS FAN 
[Mar 10]
AS GNN           0-0 AS Douanes       [4-3 pen]
Akokana FC       6-1 AS Tanimoune   
Sahel SC         2-4 Jangorzo FC
[Mar 11]
AS Police        2-0 Kandadji Sport
JS Ader          1-1 Olympic FC       [7-6 pen]  
[Mar 12]
USGN             1-1 Entente de Dosso [5-4 pen]
[Mar 13]
Racing FC B.     1-1 Urana FC         [5-4 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Mar 15]
AS Police        4-1 JS Ader
[Mar 16]
USGN             2-1 Akokana FC
[Mar 17]
Racing FC B.     1-1 AS FAN           [3-5 pen]
[tba]
Jangorzo FC       -  AS GNN  

NB: competition abandoned on May 5

Ligue Nationale

NB: second level; abandoned and annulled on May 5; no promotion or relegation

Tables at abandonment:

Groupe A
 1.AS Renaissance (Niamey)            9   6  2  1  18- 8  20
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Akokana FC (Arlit)                 9   5  4  0  12- 3  19  [R]
 3.Dan Gourmou FC (Tahoua)            9   4  3  2  13- 8  15
 4.Kandadji Sport (Niamey)            9   4  2  3  12- 9  14  [P]
 5.Ni'ima FC (Diffa)                  9   4  2  3   8- 7  14
 6.Lantarki FC (Agadez)               9   4  1  4   7- 8  13
 7.Alkali Nassara (Zinder)            9   3  1  5   9-11  10
 8.Entente FC (Dosso)                 9   2  3  4  11-15   9
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Etoile Rouge (Niamey)              9   2  1  6   5-15   7
10.Wombeye FC (Maradi)                9   1  1  7   4-15   4  [P]

Groupe B
 1.Nassara AC (Agadez)                9   5  3  1  14- 6  18  [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.JS Tahoua FC (Tahoua)              9   5  2  2  15- 8  17  [R]
 3.Liberté FC (Niamey)                9   4  5  0  12- 6  17
 4.AS ZAM de Goudel (Niamey)          9   5  1  3  12- 8  16
 5.Dan Kassawa FC (Maradi)            9   3  4  2   9- 8  13
 6.Kandarga FC (Zinder)               9   3  3  3  11- 9  12
 7.Zumunta AC (Niamey)                9   2  5  2  12- 8  11
 8.Abzin FC (Agadez)                  9   1  6  2   8- 9   9
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Tagour PC (Dosso)                  9   1  3  5   9-15   6
10.Mali Bero FC (Ouallam)             9   0  0  9   5-30   0  [P]


2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 May 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.