Nike World Club Cup U-14 2001

2001 World Finals (in Berlin, Germany)

[20 participants]

Group A
 Alemannia Aachen
 Helsingborgs IF
 West Ham United
 Kwangju (South Korea)
 Universidad de Chile

Group B
 Aarhus GF
 Vitória (Bahia)
 Real Madrid
 Rochester Rhinos
 Verdy Kawasaki

Group C
 Baník Ostrava 
 Hertha BSC Berlin
 Mississauga (Canada)
 Tigres UANL (Mexico)

Group D
 YSFON Starlets (Nigeria)
 River Plate

  Group A
Alemannia               1-3 Helsingborgs 
West Ham United         3-0 Kwang Ju 
Universidad de Chile    2-0 Alemannia 
Helsingborgs            0-0 West Ham United
Kwang Ju                1-0 Universidad de Chile 
Universidad de Chile    2-0 Helsingborgs 
Alemannia               0-1 West Ham United
Helsingborgs            1-0 Kwang Ju 
West Ham United         1-0 Universidad de Chile 
Kwang Ju                1-1 Alemannia 
  Group B
Aarhus                  0-4 Real Madrid 
Rochester               1-3 Verdy Kawasaki 
Vitória                 6-1 Aarhus 
Real Madrid             4-0 Rochester 
Vitória                 3-1 Verdy Kawasaki 
Vitória                 0-3 Real Madrid 
Aarhus                  2-0 Rochester 
Real Madrid             1-0 Verdy Kawasaki 
Vitória                 6-0 Rochester 
Verdy Kawasaki          0-1 Aarhus 

  Group C
Baník Ostrava           2-1 Hertha BSC
Mississauga             0-0 Beijing
Tigres                  1-0 Baník Ostrava 
Hertha BSC              1-0 Mississauga 
Beijing                 1-3 Tigres 
Tigres                  1-0 Hertha BSC
Baník Ostrava           4-0 Mississauga 
Hertha BSC              2-3 Beijing 
Mississauga             0-2 Tigres 
Beijing                 0-2 Baník Ostrava 

  Group D
Châlons                 0-4 Roma 
Assumption              0-1 YSFON 
River Plate            10-0 Châlons 
Roma                    1-1 Assumption 
YSFON                   1-2 River Plate
River Plate             2-2 Roma 
Châlons                 0-1 Assumption 
Roma                    0-3 YSFON Starlets 
Assumption              0-1 River Plate 
YSFON Starlets          0-0 Châlons 

Quarterfinals [Jul 14]
YSFON Starlets          0-5 Tigres 
Vitória                 1-0 West Ham United
Real Madrid             1-0 Helsingborgs IF
River Plate             3-0 Baník Ostrava 

Vitória                 2-1 Tigres
River Plate             1-0 Real Madrid
Third Place Match
Real Madrid             3-0 Tigres

Final [July 15 in Maifeld Stadion]
Vitória                 2-1 River Plate			[aet]

Final Ranking

 2.River Plate
 3.Real Madrid
 5.Baník Ostrava
 6.YSFON Starlets (Nigeria)
 7.West Ham United
 8.Helsingborgs IF
 9.Beijing Guoan
10.AGF Aarhus
11.AS Roma
12.Universidad de Chile
13.Assumption College Sriracha (Thailand)
14.Verdy Youth Junior
15.Kwang Ju Buk Sung Middle School (South Korea)
16.Hertha BSC
18.Alemannia Aachen
19.Mississauga Falcons (Canada)
20.Rochester Rhinos (USA)

overview file



About this document

With thanks to Erik Garin

Prepared and maintained by Miguel Alvim Gonzalez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Miguel Alvim Gonzalez
Last updated: 18 Sep 2003

(C) Copyright Miguel Alvim Gonzalez and RSSSF 2001/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.