Northern Ireland 2010/11


IFA Premiership
Cup Tournaments
Championship 1
Championship 2

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              33  21  7  5  71-28  70  [Belfast]
 2.Crusaders             33  21  4  8  69-51  67  [Belfast]
 3.Glentoran             33  18  5 10  56-33  59  [Belfast]
 4.Cliftonville          33  15  7 11  52-49  52  [Belfast]
 5.Lisburn Distillery    33  13  6 14  44-52  45
 6.Portadown             33  13  5 15  45-53  44
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Coleraine             33  13  4 16  40-46  43
 8.Ballymena United      33  10 11 12  42-50  41
 9.Glenavon              33  10  9 14  51-53  39  [Lurgan]
10.Dungannon Swifts      33  10  9 14  42-49  39
11.Donegal Celtic        33   7  7 19  49-78  28  [Belfast]
12.Newry City            33   6  8 19  37-56  26

Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              38  26  7  5  80-29  85  [Belfast]  Champions
 2.Crusaders             38  23  5 10  78-59  74  [Belfast]
 3.Glentoran             38  20  6 12  63-41  66  [Belfast]
 4.Cliftonville          38  17  7 14  60-56  58  [Belfast]
 5.Portadown             38  15  5 18  49-58  50
 6.Lisburn Distillery    38  14  6 18  50-66  48

Section B

Final Table:
		
 7.Coleraine             38  17  5 16  51-50  56
 8.Dungannon Swifts      38  14  9 15  50-53  51
 9.Ballymena United      38  12 13 13  48-56  49
10.Glenavon              38  12  9 17  60-59  45  [Lurgan]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Donegal Celtic        38   8  8 22  55-89  32  [Belfast]  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
12.Newry City            38   6  8 24  37-65  26  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Not held as Limavady United were ineligible for promotion due to not having a domestic license;
Donegal Celtic remain at top level.


Cup Tournaments

Irish Cup | League Cup

Irish Cup

Round 1 [Sep 18]
18th Newtownabbey     2-5 Broomhedge             
Abbey Villa           2-0 Ballynahinch United
AFC Craigavon         1-2 Shankill United        
Ardglass              3-1 Sirocco Works
Ards Rangers          9-2 FC Ballynure
Ardstraw              6-1 Seagoe
Barn United           3-2 Saintfield United
Bloomfield            5-2 Hanover
Bryansburn Rangers    5-2 NFC Kesh
Camlough Rovers       5-2 Lurgan Town Boys
Desertmartin          0-2 Brantwood
Downpatrick           2-1 Drumaness Mills
Downshire YM          2-1 Holywood
Draperstown Celtic    1-2 Crewe United
Dromara Village       7-3 Lisanally Rangers
East Belfast          1-2 Newington Rangers
Fivemiletown United   2-6 Nortel
Islandmagee           4-1 Rathfern Rangers
Kilbride Swifts       4-3 Groomsport
Killyleagh YC         3-1 Banbridge Rangers
Kilmore Rec.          6-3 1st Bangor
Lisburn Rangers       6-1 Donard Hospital
Lower Maze            1-4 Grove United
Malachians            5-1 Bangor Rangers
Mossley YM            0-1 Crumlin United
Mountjoy United       1-2 Magherafelt Sky Blues
Newcastle             1-5 Dollingstown          
Raceview              2-4 Comber Rec.
Rathfriland Rangers   1-2 Tandragee Rovers
Rosario YC            3-2 Laurelvale
Shorts                2-4 Ballynure OB
UUC                   o/w Albert Foundry        
Wellington Rec.       5-0 Strabane

Round 2 [Oct 23]
Albert Foundry        3-1 Larne Tech. OB
Ardglass              4-1 Bangor Swifts
Ardstraw              2-1 Crewe United
Ballynure OB          0-0 Broomhedge            [4-5 pen]
Brantwood             0-1 Dunmurry Rec.
Camlough Rovers       2-0 Barn United           
Crumlin United        4-1 Bloomfield
Derriaghy CC          2-3 Newington YC          
Dollingstown          5-3 Lisburn Rangers
Downpatrick           0-4 Nortel
Dromara Village       3-1 Downshire YM
Dungiven              3-2 Newington Rangers
Grove United          1-3 Comber Rec.
Islandmagee           3-2 Abbey Villa           
Kilbride Swifts       2-3 Tandragee Rovers
Kilmore Rec.          4-2 Killyleagh YC
Magherafelt Sky Blues 2-0 Bryansburn Rangers
Malachians            4-2 Ards Rangers          
Richhill              0-3 Shankill United        
Rosario YC            3-2 Wellington Rec.

Round 3
[Nov 20]
Ardstraw              3-6 Albert Foundry        
Broomhedge            0-5 Dunmurry Rec.
Dollingstown          2-4 Comber Rec.
Islandmagee           1-3 Dungiven
Magherafelt Sky Blues 0-1 Shankill United        
Malachians            1-2 Crumlin United
Newington YC          8-0 Tandragee Rovers
Nortel                2-0 Camlough Rovers
Rosario YC            3-1 Dromara Village
[Nov 27]
Ardglass              1-2 Kilmore Rec.

Round 4
[Dec 11]
Albert Foundry        3-1 Rosario YC
Annagh United         2-1 Killymoon Rangers     
Armagh City           2-3 Crumlin United
Ballyclare Comrades   2-4 H&W Welders           
Banbridge Town        0-1 Shankill United        
Coagh United          1-3 Ards                  [annulled, replayed Jan 15]
Dergview              2-3 Ballinamallard United 
Dundela               5-0 Chimney Corner        
Institute             0-0 Newington YC          [5-4 pen]
Knockbreda Parish     0-2 Ballymoney United     
Larne                 2-1 Bangor                
Lurgan Celtic         2-2 Dunmurry Rec.         [4-5 pen]
Moyola Park           1-6 Carrick Rangers       
Portstewart           0-2 Kilmore Rec.
Queens University     3-2 PSNI                  
Sport&Leisure Swifts  5-3 Dungiven
Tobermore United      3-5 Loughgall             
Warrenpoint Town      3-2 Comber Rec.
[Jan 3]
Glebe Rangers         1-2 Nortel
[Jan 15]
Coagh United          2-5 Ards                  [replay Dec 11]
Limavady United       2-0 Wakehurst             

Round 5
[Jan 15]
Albert Foundry        0-2 Nortel
Annagh United         2-6 Glenavon              
Ballinamallard United 3-1 Larne                 
Ballymena United      1-1 Glentoran             
Carrick Rangers       3-3 Shankill United        
Crusaders             3-2 Newry City            
Dundela               1-4 Lisburn Distillery    
Dungannon Swifts      5-1 Ballymoney United     
Dunmurry Rec.         2-2 Kilmore Rec.          
Linfield              5-1 Institute             
Loughgall             3-1 Sport&Leisure Swifts  
Portadown             4-3 Donegal Celtic        
Queens University     1-0 Crumlin United
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Cliftonville          
[Jan 25]
Ards                  2-2 H&W Welders           
Limavady United       1-2 Coleraine             

Round 5 Replays
[Jan 25]
Cliftonville          0-0 Warrenpoint Town      [aet, 1-3 pen]
Glentoran             3-2 Ballymena United      [aet]
Kilmore Rec.          0-5 Dunmurry Rec.
[Jan 26]
Carrick Rangers       6-1 Shankill United        
[Feb 1]
Ards                  0-1 H&W Welders           [aet]

1/8 Finals [Feb 12]
Carrick Rangers       1-3 Coleraine             
Crusaders             2-1 Nortel
Dungannon Swifts      4-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              2-0 Queens University     
Glentoran             3-1 Loughgall             
H&W Welders           1-1 Portadown             
Linfield              1-1 Dunmurry Rec.
Lisburn Distillery    2-2 Ballinamallard United 

1/8 Final Replays [Feb 21]
Ballinamallard United 4-2 Lisburn Distillery    
Linfield              3-0 Dunmurry Rec.
Portadown             1-0 H&W Welders           

Quarterfinals [Mar 5]
Ballinamallard United 0-5 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Linfield              
Glentoran             1-1 Coleraine             
Portadown             3-3 Glenavon              

Quarterfinal Replays [Mar 14]
Coleraine             3-3 Glentoran             [aet, 2-3 pen]
Glenavon              0-3 Portadown             

Semifinals [Apr 9]
Crusaders             3-1 Portadown             
Glentoran             0-2 Linfield              

Final [May 7, Windsor Park]
Crusaders             1-2 Linfield              

League Cup

First Round [Aug 21]
Ballyclare Comrades    1-1 Ballinamallard United  [aet, 4-3 pen]
Carrick Rangers        2-0 Limavady United
Coagh United           0-3 Knockbreda
Dundela                0-5 Institute
Glebe Rangers          5-1 Chimney Corner
Larne                  5-1 Wakehurst
Loughgall              6-1 Ballymoney United
Lurgan Celtic          0-2 Ards
Moyola Park            3-0 Annagh United
PSNI                   0-2 Warrenpoint Town

Second Round [Sep 18]
Ards                   3-1 Moyola Park
Armagh City            0-9 Lisburn Distillery
Banbridge Town         0-3 Ballymena United
Carrick Rangers        4-0 Bangor
Dergview               1-1 Dungannon Swifts       [aet, 1-4 pen]
Glebe Rangers          2-5 Coleraine
Glenavon               5-1 Portstewart
Knockbreda             0-7 Portadown
Larne                  0-1 Cliftonville
Linfield               4-0 Killymoon Rangers
Loughgall              1-0 Ballyclare Comrades
Newry City             3-3 HW Welders             [aet, 3-2 pen]
Queen's University     0-5 Glentoran
Sport & Leisure Swifts 0-3 Institute
Tobermore United       2-4 Donegal Celtic
Warrenpoint Town       3-5 Crusaders

Third Round [Oct 23]
Ballymena United       3-1 Ards
Coleraine              3-2 Donegal Celtic
Crusaders              2-1 Loughgall
Glenavon               1-2 Cliftonville
Glentoran              5-1 Dungannon Swifts
Institute              0-3 Lisburn Distillery
Newry City             1-1 Linfield               [aet, 4-3 pen]
Portadown              2-1 Carrick Rangers

Quarterfinals
[Dec 5]
Cliftonville           0-2 Glentoran
[Jan 11]
Lisburn Distillery     3-1 Newry City
Portadown              2-0 Coleraine 
[Jan 18]
Ballymena United       0-2 Crusaders

Semifinals
[Feb 1]
Lisburn Distillery     2-2 Crusaders              [aet, 4-2 pen]
[Feb 2]
Glentoran              1-2 Portadown              [aet]

Final [Apr 2]
Lisburn Distillery     2-1 Portadown

Championship 1

Final Table:

 1.Carrick Rangers       26  18  4  4  57-27  58  [Carrickfergus]  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 2.Limavady United       26  15  6  5  53-27  51
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Dergview              26  15  3  8  51-32  48  [Castlederg]
 4.Bangor                26  11  8  7  45-38  41
 5.Ballinamallard United 26  11  6  9  45-38  39
   H&W Welders           26  11  6  9  45-38  39  [Belfast]
 7.Ards                  26   9  7 10  37-42  34  [Newtownards]
 8.Institute             26  10  4 12  28-43  34  [Derry]
 9.Larne                 26   8  6 12  38-41  30
10.Loughgall             26   8  6 12  37-48  30
11.Banbridge Town        26   7  7 12  31-39  28
12.Glebe Rangers         26   7  7 12  36-46  28  [Ballymoney]
------------------------------------------------
13.Ballymoney United     26   5  8 13  31-48  23  Relegated
14.Ballyclare Comrades   26   5  6 15  28-55  21  Relegated

NB: as Limavady United were ineligible for promotion due to not having a domestic license,
    no promotion playoff to the first level was played

Championship 2

Final Table:

 1.Warrenpoint Town      30  22  7  1  84-26  73  Promoted
 2.Tobermore United      30  20  4  6  67-36  64  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Knockbreda Parish     30  19  5  6  59-32  62
 4.Dundela               30  16  9  5  74-41  57  [Belfast]
 5.Queens University     30  17  4  9  61-35  55  [Belfast]
 6.Coagh United          30  16  6  8  66-48  54
 7.Wakehurst             30  13  7 10  62-54  46  [Ballymena]
 8.Sport&Leisure Swifts  30  12  6 12  52-58  42  [Belfast]
 9.Portstewart           30  12  2 16  51-52  38
10.PSNI                  30  11  4 15  56-58  37  [Belfast]
11.Lurgan Celtic         30   9  6 15  48-62  33  [Belfast]
12.Armagh City           30   8  9 13  43-60  33
13.Annagh United         30   7  5 18  34-66  26  [Portadown]
14.Killymoon Rangers     30   5  9 16  37-64  24  [Cookstown]
15.Moyola Park           30   6  5 19  31-67  23  [Castledawson]
16.Chimney Corner        30   1  4 25  35-101  7  [Antrim]



2009/10.

2011/12.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Feb 2015

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2011/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.