Northern Ireland 2016/17


IFA Premiership
Cup Tournaments

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Crusaders             33  24  6  3  71-27  78  [C]  [Belfast]        Section A
 2.Linfield              33  22  8  3  73-22  74       [Belfast]        Section A
 3.Coleraine             33  17  9  7  49-32  60                        Section A
 4.Cliftonville          33  17  7  9  50-35  58       [Belfast]        Section A
 5.Ballymena United      33  16  4 13  67-66  52                        Section A
 6.Glenavon              33  11 12 10  47-44  45       [Lurgan]         Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Dungannon Swifts      33  10 10 13  54-53  40                        Section B
 8.Glentoran             33  10  9 14  38-46  39       [Belfast]        Section B
 9.Ards                  33  10  6 17  48-62  36  [P]  [Newtownards]    Section B
10.Ballinamallard United 33   8  5 20  35-63  29                        Section B
11.Carrick Rangers       33   5  6 22  26-65  21       [Carrickfergus]  Section B
12.Portadown             33   5  4 24  23-66   7  [-12]                 Section B

NB: Portadown 12 points deducted

Round 1 [Aug 6]
Ards                  2-2 Cliftonville          
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Linfield              
Crusaders             6-0 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              4-0 Carrick Rangers       
Glentoran             1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             awd Portadown             [awarded 3-0, Portadown suspended due to
                                                 late payment of fine]
Round 2 [Aug 10]
Ballymena United      3-3 Glenavon              
Carrick Rangers       1-4 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          2-0 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Ards                  
Linfield              1-1 Coleraine             
Portadown             2-1 Ballinamallard United 

Round 3 [Aug 13]
Ards                  1-0 Portadown             
Ballinamallard United 0-1 Ballymena United      
Crusaders             0-0 Linfield              
Dungannon Swifts      4-0 Coleraine             
Glenavon              3-2 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             0-1 Carrick Rangers       

Round 4 [Aug 20]
Ballymena United      3-4 Ards                  
Carrick Rangers       3-3 Ballinamallard United 
Cliftonville          1-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             1-1 Crusaders             
Linfield              4-0 Glenavon              
Portadown             0-1 Glentoran             

Round 5
[Aug 26]
Carrick Rangers       1-4 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             4-1 Glentoran             
Glenavon              1-0 Ards                  
[Aug 27]
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             2-1 Portadown             
Linfield              1-1 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 6
[Sep 3]
Ards                  0-1 Crusaders             
Ballinamallard United 0-3 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      2-2 Ballymena United      
Portadown             4-0 Carrick Rangers       
[Sep 13]
Glentoran             2-2 Glenavon              
[Oct 18]
Cliftonville          2-1 Linfield              

Round 7 [Sep 10]
Ards                  2-0 Glentoran             
Ballymena United      3-2 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Crusaders             3-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              0-1 Ballinamallard United 
Linfield              4-1 Portadown             

Round 8
[Sep 16]
Ballinamallard United 2-1 Ards                  
[Sep 17]
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Linfield              
Cliftonville          1-0 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Glenavon              
Glentoran             1-3 Crusaders             
Portadown             0-2 Ballymena United      

Round 9 [Sep 24]
Ballymena United      4-1 Glentoran             
Carrick Rangers       0-3 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             2-2 Glenavon              
Crusaders             5-1 Ballinamallard United 
Linfield              4-0 Ards                  
Portadown             0-3 Cliftonville          

Round 10 [Oct 1]
Ards                  3-1 Carrick Rangers       
Ballinamallard United 2-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             2-2 Ballymena United      
Crusaders             4-3 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              1-0 Portadown             
Glentoran             1-2 Linfield              

Round 11
[Oct 8]
Ards                  1-2 Coleraine             
Glentoran             1-1 Ballinamallard United 
Dungannon Swifts      6-0 Portadown             
Cliftonville          1-0 Carrick Rangers       
[Nov 8] 	 
Ballymena United      1-4 Linfield              
Glenavon              3-3 Crusaders             

Round 12 [Oct 15]
Ballymena United      2-1 Crusaders             
Carrick Rangers       0-0 Glenavon              
Cliftonville          2-0 Ards                  
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Glentoran             
Linfield              4-0 Ballinamallard United 
Portadown             0-1 Coleraine             

Round 13 [Oct 22]
Ards                  3-3 Dungannon Swifts      
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Portadown             
Coleraine             1-1 Linfield              
Crusaders             3-1 Carrick Rangers       
Glenavon              5-0 Ballymena United      
Glentoran             2-1 Cliftonville          

Round 14
[Oct 28]
Coleraine             2-2 Dungannon Swifts      
[Oct 29]
Ballymena United      4-0 Ballinamallard United 
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          3-0 Glenavon              
Linfield              0-0 Crusaders             
Portadown             awd Ards                  [awarded 0-3; originally 3-1,
                                                 Portadown fielded suspended player]
Round 15
[Nov 4]
Ballinamallard United 1-3 Carrick Rangers       
[Nov 5]
Ards                  2-4 Ballymena United      
Crusaders             1-0 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              2-2 Linfield              
Glentoran             0-0 Portadown             

Round 16 [Nov 12]
Ards                  0-1 Glenavon              
Ballymena United      2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Cliftonville          1-0 Ballinamallard United 
Dungannon Swifts      0-4 Linfield              
Glentoran             0-1 Coleraine             
Portadown             0-1 Crusaders             

Round 17 [Nov 19]
Ballymena United      1-4 Dungannon Swifts      
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Portadown             
Coleraine             3-1 Ballinamallard United 
Crusaders             1-0 Ards                  
Glenavon              1-1 Glentoran             
Linfield              1-2 Cliftonville          

Round 18
[Nov 26]
Carrick Rangers       2-0 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          2-0 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Crusaders             
Glentoran             1-0 Ards                  
Portadown             0-5 Linfield              
[Jan 17]
Ballinamallard United 1-1 Glenavon              

Round 19
[Dec 2]
Coleraine             0-1 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              0-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Ards                  3-3 Ballinamallard United 
[Dec 3]
Ballymena United      2-0 Portadown             
Crusaders             2-2 Glentoran             
Linfield              3-0 Carrick Rangers       

Round 20 [Dec 10]
Ards                  0-2 Linfield              
Ballinamallard United 0-1 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          1-0 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      3-1 Carrick Rangers       
Glenavon              1-0 Coleraine             
Glentoran             2-3 Ballymena United      

Round 21 [Dec 17]
Ballinamallard United 2-1 Glentoran             
Carrick Rangers       0-3 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             1-1 Ards                  
Crusaders             3-1 Glenavon              
Linfield              2-1 Ballymena United      
Portadown             2-0 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 22 [Dec 26]
Ballymena United      2-0 Coleraine             
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Ards                  
Cliftonville          0-4 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      3-2 Ballinamallard United 
Linfield              1-1 Glentoran             
Portadown             awd Glenavon              [awarded 3-0; originally 2-2,
                                                 Glenavon fielded suspended player]
Round 23
[Dec 30]
Glenavon              2-2 Cliftonville          
Ballinamallard United 1-0 Portadown             
[Dec 31]
Ards                  4-2 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Crusaders             1-2 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-2 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 24 [Jan 3]
Ards                  2-4 Crusaders             
Ballymena United      3-4 Glenavon              
Cliftonville          0-0 Carrick Rangers       
Dungannon Swifts      2-2 Ballinamallard United 
Linfield              0-1 Coleraine             
Portadown             0-5 Glentoran             

Round 25
[Jan 13]
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Ballinamallard United 
[Jan 14]
Ballymena United      3-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Cliftonville          2-1 Ards                  
Coleraine             4-2 Portadown             
Glenavon              1-2 Linfield              
Glentoran             0-3 Crusaders             

Round 26
[Jan 20]
Ards                  1-3 Glentoran             
[Jan 21]
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Coleraine             
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Crusaders             1-0 Cliftonville          
Linfield              2-0 Ballymena United      
Portadown             1-2 Glenavon              

Round 27 [Jan 28]
Ballymena United      3-1 Carrick Rangers       
Cliftonville          3-0 Portadown             
Coleraine             3-1 Ards                  
Dungannon Swifts      1-4 Linfield              
Glenavon              0-1 Crusaders             
Glentoran             0-1 Ballinamallard United 

Round 28
[Feb 4]
Ards                  0-4 Carrick Rangers       
[Feb 17]
Glenavon              3-0 Ballinamallard United 
Cliftonville          1-1 Glentoran             
Linfield              1-1 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Crusaders             
[Mar 21]
Ballymena United      1-1 Coleraine             

Round 29 [Feb 11]
Coleraine             2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Linfield              
Ballinamallard United 1-0 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             0-0 Glenavon              
Portadown             0-3 Ards                  
Crusaders             2-1 Ballymena United      

Round 30 [Feb 25]
Carrick Rangers       0-0 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      3-3 Ards                  
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Ballymena United      
Glentoran             0-1 Linfield              
Cliftonville          0-0 Coleraine             
Portadown             1-1 Crusaders             

Round 31
[Mar 10]
Ards                  2-0 Ballinamallard United 
[Mar 11]
Glenavon              2-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             2-0 Glentoran             
Ballymena United      3-0 Portadown             
Crusaders             3-0 Carrick Rangers       
[Mar 13]
Linfield              2-0 Cliftonville          

Round 32
[Mar 18]
Dungannon Swifts      2-2 Cliftonville          
Ballymena United      2-4 Glentoran             
Carrick Rangers       3-2 Portadown             
Linfield              5-1 Ards                  
Glenavon              1-2 Coleraine             
[Mar 20]
Crusaders             3-1 Ballinamallard United 

Round 33
[Mar 24]
Glentoran             1-0 Carrick Rangers       
[Mar 25]
Ards                  1-0 Glenavon              
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Linfield              
Cliftonville          2-1 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             1-0 Crusaders             
Portadown             0-1 Dungannon Swifts      

Final Table:

 1.Crusaders             33  24  6  3  71-27  78  [C]  [Belfast]        Section A
 2.Linfield              33  22  8  3  73-22  74       [Belfast]        Section A
 3.Coleraine             33  17  9  7  49-32  60                        Section A
 4.Cliftonville          33  17  7  9  50-35  58       [Belfast]        Section A
 5.Ballymena United      33  16  4 13  67-66  52                        Section A
 6.Glenavon              33  11 12 10  47-44  45       [Lurgan]         Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Dungannon Swifts      33  10 10 13  54-53  40                        Section B
 8.Glentoran             33  10  9 14  38-46  39       [Belfast]        Section B
 9.Ards                  33  10  6 17  48-62  36  [P]  [Newtownards]    Section B
10.Ballinamallard United 33   8  5 20  35-63  29                        Section B
11.Carrick Rangers       33   5  6 22  26-65  21       [Carrickfergus]  Section B
12.Portadown             33   5  4 24  23-66   7  [-12]                 Section B

NB: Portadown 12 points deducted

Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Table:

 1.Crusaders             33  24  6  3  71-27  78  [C]  [Belfast]
 2.Linfield              33  22  8  3  73-22  74       [Belfast]
 3.Coleraine             33  17  9  7  49-32  60
 4.Cliftonville          33  17  7  9  50-35  58       [Belfast]
 5.Ballymena United      33  16  4 13  67-66  52
 6.Glenavon              33  11 12 10  47-44  45       [Lurgan]

Section B

Table:

 7.Dungannon Swifts      33  10 10 13  54-53  40
 8.Glentoran             33  10  9 14  38-46  39       [Belfast]
 9.Ards                  33  10  6 17  48-62  36  [P]  [Newtownards]
10.Ballinamallard United 33   8  5 20  35-63  29
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Carrick Rangers       33   5  6 22  26-65  21       [Carrickfergus]
------------------------------------------------
12.Portadown             33   5  4 24  23-66   7  [-12]


Cup Tournaments

League Cup


League Cup

Round 1 [Aug 6]
Limavady United       2-1 Queen's University    [aet]
Lurgan Celtic         1-1 Bangor                [aet, 5-4 pen]
Moyola Park           1-3 Intitute
PSNI                  0-1 Banbridge Town

Round 2 [Aug 30]
Knockbreda            4-3 Lurgan Celtic
Annagh United         3-2 Glentoran
Ards                  3-1 Newry City AFC
Armagh City           3-1 Dergview              [aet]		
Ballinamallard United 3-0 Dundela		
Ballyclare Comrades   0-2 Carrick Rangers
Warrenpoint Town      4-2 Banbridge Town        [aet]
Coleraine             3-0 Limavady United
Crusaders             3-1 Loughgall
Institute             0-2 H&W Welders           [aet]
Linfield              5-0 Larne	
Cliftonville	     11-1 Lisburn Distillery	
Ballymena United      4-1 Newington Youth
Portadown             6-1 Donegal Celtic
Dungannon Swifts      6-2 Sport&Leisure Swifts
Glenavon              5-0 Tobermore United

1/8 Finals [Oct 12]
Annagh United         0-6 Cliftonville
Ards                  2-4 Warrenpoint Town      [aet]
Armagh City           0-2 Carrick Rangers
Ballymena United      4-1 Linfield
Coleraine             3-0 Knockbreda
Dungannon Swifts      6-1 Ballinamallard United	
Glenavon              4-2 H&W Welders	
Portadown             3-4 Crusaders

Quarterfinals [Nov 16]
Coleraine             1-1 Crusaders             [aet, 5-4 pen]	
Glenavon              3-2 Cliftonville          [aet]
Warrenpoint Town      0-2 Ballymena United	
Carrick Rangers       2-0 Dungannon Swifts

Semifinals [Dec 13]
Ballymena United      3-0 Coleraine             [aet]
Glenavon              0-1 Carrick Rangers

Final [Feb 18]
Ballymena United      2-0 Carrick Rangers


2015/16.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 29 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.