Northern Ireland 2017/18


IFA Premiership
Cup Tournaments

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.Crusaders             33  26  4  3  99-34  82       Section A
 2.Coleraine             33  24  8  1  70-27  80       Section A
 3.Glenavon              33  18  9  6  79-47  63       Section A
 4.Linfield              33  18  6  9  64-37  60  [C]  Section A
 5.Cliftonville          33  18  4 11  60-38  58       Section A
 6.Ballymena United      33  14  5 14  52-57  47       Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Glentoran             33  12  9 12  42-43  45       Section B
 8.Dungannon Swifts      32  10  5 17  28-48  35       Section B
 9.Ards                  33  10  3 20  32-63  33       Section B
10.Warrenpoint Town      32   6  6 20  42-73  24  [P]  Section B
11.Carrick Rangers       33   4  5 24  25-70  17       Section B
12.Ballinamallard United 33   2  6 25  28-84  12       Section B

Round 1
[Aug 11]
Ballymena United      1-4 Crusaders             
[Aug 12]
Ballinamallard United 1-2 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          6-3 Ards                  
Dungannon Swifts      1-3 Coleraine             
Linfield              2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Warrenpoint Town      2-3 Glenavon              

Round 2 [Aug 15]
Ards                  0-2 Linfield              
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             2-0 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             5-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              6-2 Ballinamallard United 
Glentoran             2-0 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 3
[Aug 19]
Ballinamallard United 1-1 Cliftonville          
Ballymena United      1-6 Glenavon              
Crusaders             1-2 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      0-4 Linfield              
Glentoran             1-1 Carrick Rangers       
Warrenpoint Town      1-0 Ards                  

Round 4
[Aug 25]
Ards                  0-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              2-2 Glentoran             
Carrick Rangers       2-0 Ballinamallard United 
Coleraine             2-1 Warrenpoint Town      
[Aug 26]
Cliftonville          1-2 Crusaders             
Linfield              1-0 Ballymena United      

Round 5
[Sep 2]
Ballymena United      1-0 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             4-2 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Ballinamallard United 
Glentoran             2-0 Warrenpoint Town      
[Sep 5]
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Ards                  
[Sep 12]
Crusaders             2-1 Linfield              

Round 6
[Sep 8]
Glenavon              2-0 Carrick Rangers       
[Sep 9]
Ards                  0-3 Coleraine             
Ballinamallard United 1-5 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              1-0 Glentoran             
Warrenpoint Town      1-3 Ballymena United      

Round 7 [Sep 16]
Ballymena United      1-3 Glentoran             
Coleraine             3-0 Carrick Rangers       
Crusaders             0-0 Ards                  
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              3-1 Cliftonville          
Linfield              4-0 Ballinamallard United 

Round 8
[Sep 22]
Warrenpoint Town      1-4 Linfield              
[Sep 23]
Ballinamallard United 1-3 Ballymena United      
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              3-0 Ards                  
Glentoran             0-0 Coleraine             

Round 9
[Sep 29]
Glenavon              1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
[Sep 30]
Ballinamallard United 0-2 Ards                  
Ballymena United      0-2 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          3-2 Linfield              
Warrenpoint Town      2-2 Carrick Rangers       
[Oct 2]
Glentoran             0-3 Crusaders             

Round 10
[Oct 7]
Ards                  0-1 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          2-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Ballymena United      
[Oct 31]
Coleraine             2-1 Ballinamallard United 
[Feb 6]
Carrick Rangers       0-3 Crusaders             
[Feb 27]
Linfield              0-2 Glenavon              

Round 11
[Oct 13]
Warrenpoint Town      2-1 Ballinamallard United 
[Oct 14]
Ballymena United      6-3 Ards                  
Carrick Rangers       2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             2-1 Linfield              
Crusaders             2-3 Glenavon              
Glentoran             0-2 Cliftonville          

Round 12
[Oct 20]
Ards                  2-1 Warrenpoint Town      
[Oct 21]
Ballinamallard United 2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Cliftonville          1-2 Coleraine             
Glenavon              4-0 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Glentoran             
[Oct 23]
Linfield              2-5 Crusaders             

Round 13
[Oct 27]
Crusaders             2-0 Ballinamallard United 
[Oct 28]
Ballymena United      3-3 Warrenpoint Town      
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Glenavon              
Coleraine             3-0 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      0-4 Cliftonville          
Linfield              2-0 Ards                  

Round 14
[Nov 4]
Ards                  2-4 Crusaders             
Ballinamallard United 0-6 Linfield              
Cliftonville          3-0 Carrick Rangers       
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              2-2 Coleraine             
[Nov 6]
Glentoran             1-1 Ballymena United      

Round 15
[Nov 10]
Ballymena United      2-1 Linfield              
[Nov 11]
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Cliftonville          5-0 Ballinamallard United 
[Nov 14]
Glentoran             1-3 Glenavon              
[Nov 21]
Coleraine             4-1 Ards                  
Dungannon Swifts      0-4 Crusaders             

Round 16 [Nov 18]
Ards                  0-1 Cliftonville          
Ballinamallard United 0-3 Glenavon              
Ballymena United      2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Crusaders             7-1 Carrick Rangers       
Linfield              2-1 Coleraine             
Warrenpoint Town      2-3 Glentoran             

Round 17
[Nov 24]
Glenavon              0-1 Linfield              
[Nov 25]
Cliftonville          1-0 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             1-1 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      4-0 Carrick Rangers       
Glentoran             0-2 Ards                  
Ballinamallard United 1-1 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 18 [Dec 2]
Ards                  0-2 Glenavon              
Ballymena United      2-1 Ballinamallard United 
Carrick Rangers       1-3 Coleraine             
Crusaders             1-0 Glentoran             
Linfield              1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      1-3 Cliftonville          

Round 19
[Dec 9]
Coleraine             1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      2-3 Crusaders             
[Jan 9]
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Linfield              
[Jan 29]
Cliftonville          1-1 Glenavon              
[Feb 6]
Glentoran             2-1 Ballinamallard United 
[Feb 27]
Ards                  1-0 Ballymena United      

Round 20 [Dec 16]
Ballinamallard United 0-2 Coleraine             
Ballymena United      3-1 Carrick Rangers       
Cliftonville          1-0 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      0-0 Ards                  
Glenavon              3-4 Crusaders             
Linfield              3-3 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 21
[Dec 22]
Crusaders             2-1 Ballymena United      
Warrenpoint Town      0-2 Coleraine             
[Dec 23]
Ards                  2-1 Ballinamallard United 
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      0-3 Glenavon              
Linfield              2-0 Cliftonville          

Round 22 [Dec 26]
Ards                  1-0 Carrick Rangers       
Ballinamallard United 0-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             1-1 Ballymena United      
Crusaders             2-0 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              1-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Glentoran             2-1 Linfield              

Round 23
[Dec 29]
Carrick Rangers       2-2 Ballinamallard United 
[Dec 30]
Ballymena United      3-1 Glenavon              
Cliftonville          0-0 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      0-0 Glentoran             
Linfield              1-2 Crusaders             
Warrenpoint Town      3-3 Ards                  

Round 24
[Jan 1]
Ballinamallard United 0-3 Crusaders             
[Jan 2]
Ards                  abd Glenavon              [abandoned at 0-2 in 53' due to storm]
Cliftonville          abd Ballymena United      [abandoned at 1-1 at half-time due to storm]
Glentoran             abd Warrenpoint Town      [abandoned at 0-0 at half-time due to storm]
[Jan 30]
Coleraine             2-2 Linfield              
[Feb 13]
Ards                  1-6 Glenavon              [replay]
[Feb 27]
Carrick Rangers       1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Glentoran             5-0 Warrenpoint Town      [replay]
[Mar 20]
Cliftonville          1-2 Ballymena United      [replay]

Round 25
[Jan 13]
Ballinamallard United 2-2 Glentoran             
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Coleraine             
Ballymena United      3-0 Carrick Rangers       
Crusaders             1-0 Ards                  
Glenavon              1-1 Cliftonville          
[Feb 6]
Warrenpoint Town      1-3 Linfield              

Round 26
[Jan 20]
Linfield              2-3 Glenavon              
Cliftonville          3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      1-0 Ballinamallard United 
Ards                  1-0 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             3-3 Crusaders             
[Feb 13]
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Glentoran             

Round 27
[Jan 26]
Glenavon              3-3 Warrenpoint Town      
Ballinamallard United 6-4 Cliftonville          
[Jan 27]
Glentoran             0-2 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Ards                  
Ballymena United      2-2 Linfield              
Crusaders             6-0 Carrick Rangers       

Round 28
[Feb 10]
Ards                  0-4 Carrick Rangers       
Coleraine             1-1 Glenavon              
Crusaders             4-2 Glentoran             
Linfield              0-0 Dungannon Swifts      
[Feb 13]
Warrenpoint Town      1-3 Cliftonville          
[Mar 26]
Ballymena United      2-0 Ballinamallard United 

Round 29
[Feb 16]
Ballinamallard United 2-5 Coleraine             
[Feb 17]
Glentoran             1-2 Ards                  
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Cliftonville          1-2 Linfield              
[Mar 6]
Glenavon              1-6 Crusaders             
Dungannon Swifts      2-3 Ballymena United      

Round 30 [Feb 24]
Ards                  0-3 Linfield              
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Glenavon              
Coleraine             1-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Crusaders             3-1 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Ballinamallard United 
Glentoran             1-0 Cliftonville          

Round 31
[Mar 10]
Ballinamallard United 0-4 Ards                  
Ballymena United      0-2 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          3-1 Crusaders             
Glenavon              2-2 Glentoran             
Linfield              2-0 Carrick Rangers       
[Mar 31]
Warrenpoint Town       -  Dungannon Swifts      

Round 32 [Mar 17]
Ards                  1-3 Coleraine             
Ballymena United      1-3 Warrenpoint Town      
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              0-0 Ballinamallard United 
Linfield              1-1 Glentoran             

Round 32
[Mar 23]
Ballinamallard United 2-2 Linfield              
Cliftonville          3-0 Ards                  
Coleraine             3-2 Carrick Rangers       
Dungannon Swifts      3-2 Glenavon              
Glentoran             1-2 Ballymena United      
[Mar 26]
Warrenpoint Town      1-4 Crusaders             

Table:

 1.Crusaders             33  26  4  3  99-34  82       Section A
 2.Coleraine             33  24  8  1  70-27  80       Section A
 3.Glenavon              33  18  9  6  79-47  63       Section A
 4.Linfield              33  18  6  9  64-37  60  [C]  Section A
 5.Cliftonville          33  18  4 11  60-38  58       Section A
 6.Ballymena United      33  14  5 14  52-57  47       Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Glentoran             33  12  9 12  42-43  45       Section B
 8.Dungannon Swifts      32  10  5 17  28-48  35       Section B
 9.Ards                  33  10  3 20  32-63  33       Section B
10.Warrenpoint Town      32   6  6 20  42-73  24  [P]  Section B
11.Carrick Rangers       33   4  5 24  25-70  17       Section B
12.Ballinamallard United 33   2  6 25  28-84  12       Section B

Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Table:

 1.Crusaders             33  26  4  3  99-34  82
 2.Coleraine             33  24  8  1  70-27  80
 3.Glenavon              33  18  9  6  79-47  63
 4.Linfield              33  18  6  9  64-37  60  [C]
 5.Cliftonville          33  18  4 11  60-38  58
 6.Ballymena United      33  14  5 14  52-57  47

Section B

Table:

 7.Glentoran             33  12  9 12  42-43  45
 8.Dungannon Swifts      32  10  5 17  28-48  35
 9.Ards                  33  10  3 20  32-63  33
10.Warrenpoint Town      32   6  6 20  42-73  24  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Carrick Rangers       33   4  5 24  25-70  17
------------------------------------------------
12.Ballinamallard United 33   2  6 25  28-84  12


Cup Tournaments

League Cup

League Cup

Round 1 [Aug 5]
Dergview              4-0 Annagh United
H&W Welders           3-0 Armagh City
Portstewart           2-3 Limavady United
Sport&Leisure Swifts  0-1 Lurgan Celtic         

Round 2 [Aug 29]
Ards                  5-0 Queen's University
Ballymena United      3-0 Knockbreda
Carrick Rangers       3-0 Dergview
Cliftonville          4-0 Banbridge Town	
Crusaders             2-1 Dundela	
Glenavon              5-1 Donegal Celtic	
Moyola Park           1-1 Institute             [aet, 7-8 pen]	
Coleraine             4-1 Larne	
Limavady United       0-1 PSNI	
Linfield              6-0 Lisburn Distillery	
Loughgall             0-1 Glentoran             [aet]	
Ballyclare Comrades   2-0 Newington Youth	
Newry City AFC        0-4 Dungannon Swifts	
Portadown             3-2 H&W Welders	
Warrenpoint Town      4-1 Lurgan Celtic
Ballinamallard United 0-0 Tobermore United      [aet, 8-7 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Oct 3]
Ballinamallard United 0-3 Linfield
Ballyclare Comrades   1-0 Institute
Cliftonville          7-0 PSNI
[Oct 10]
Ballymena United      2-0 Portadown
Glentoran             0-1 Carrick Rangers
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Dungannon Swifts
[Oct 17]
Ards                  4-0 Glenavon
Crusaders             3-2 Coleraine

Quarterfinals [Nov 15]
Ballymena United      3-2 Ards                  [aet]
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Cliftonville
Crusaders             2-0 Linfield
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Ballyclare Comrades

Semifinals
[Jan 30]
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Crusaders	
[Feb 10]
Ballymena United      3-1 Cliftonville

Final [Feb 17]
Ballymena United      1-3 Dungannon Swifts


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 29 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.