Northern Ireland Cup 2005/06

Irish Cup

First Preliminary Round [Aug 27]
Barn United           2-1 Desertmartin
Magherafelt Sky Blues 4-0 Draperstown Celtic
Malachians            2-1 Oxford United Stars
Newcastle             1-3 Downpatrick
Portglenone           0-3 Bryansburn Rangers
Seagoe               1-11 Wellington Rec
Sirocco Works         2-4 Tandragee Rovers
Strabane              w/o Coleraine Crusaders

byes: Abbey Villa, Albert Foundry, Annagh United, Ballymacash Rangers, 
      Ballynahinch United, Banbridge AFC, Bangor Amateurs, Blackers Mill, 
      Broomhedge, Churchill United, Cookstown Olympic, Dergview, Dervock,
      Donard Hospital, Downshire YM, Dromore Amateurs, Dundonald, Dungiven,
      Dunmurry YM, Fivemiletown United, Glebe Rangers, Grove United,
      Hanover, Holywood, Islandmagee, Killymoon Rangers, Larne Tech OB, 
      Laurelvale, Lisburn Rangers, Lower Maze, Markethill Swifts,
      Newbuildings United, Newington YC, Nortel, Orangefield OB,
      Portadown BBOB, Roe Valley, Rosario YC, Saintfield United, Shorts, 
      Sport & Leisure, Trojans, University of Ulster at Coleraine,

Second Preliminary Round 
[Sep 17]
Abbey Villa           4-1 Banbridge AFC
Ballymacash Rangers   4-3 Larne Tech OB
Ballynahinch United   3-1 Dundonald
Bangor Amateurs       0-3 Laurelvale
Blackers Mill         1-2 Newington YC
Bryansburn Rangers    4-3 Roe Valley
Cookstown Olympic     1-3 Downshire YM
Dergview              4-3 Barn United
Dromore Amateurs      2-5 Annagh United
Dungiven              4-1 Markethill Swifts
Fivemiletown United   1-2 Albert Foundry
Glebe Rangers         4-0 Broomhedge
Grove United          1-2 Downpatrick
Hanover               3-1 Churchill United
Islandmagee           4-0 Saintfield United
Killymoon Rangers     1-0 Magherafelt Sky Blues
Lisburn Rangers       1-0 U.U.C.
Malachians            1-0 Wellington Rec.
Newbuildings United   3-2 Donard Hospital
Portadown BBOB        1-2 Dunmurry YM
Rosario YC            9-1 Lower Maze
Shorts                4-3 Holywood
Sport & Leisure       2-5 Nortel
Strabane              2-1 Orangefield OB
Tandragee Rovers      3-2 Warrenpoint Town
[Sep 24]
Dervock               2-4 Trojans

First Round [Oct 15]
Laurelvale            0-4 Albert Foundry
Trojans               0-3 Killymoon Rangers
byes: Abbey Villa, Annagh United, Ballymacash Rangers, Ballynahinch United, 
      Bryansburn Rangers, Dergview, Downpatrick, Downshire YM, Dungiven, 
      Dunmurry YM, Glebe Rangers, Hanover, Islandmagee, Lisburn Rangers, 
      Malachians, Newbuildings United, Newington YC, Nortel, Rosario YC, 
      Shorts, Strabane, Tandragee Rovers 

Second Round
[Oct 29]
Abbey Villa           0-3 Dergview
Annagh United         2-4 Ballymacash Rangers
Bryansburn Rangers    2-5 Malachians
Downpatrick           0-4 Islandmagee
Hanover               3-1 Rosario YC
Killymoon Rangers     2-4 Newington YC
Nortel                7-1 Tandragee Rovers
Shorts                0-1 Dungiven
Strabane              2-1 Newbuildings
[Nov 5]
Ballynahinch United   1-0 Lisburn Rangers
Dunmurry YM           0-4 Albert Foundry
[Nov 12]
Downshire YM          1-4 Glebe Rangers

Third Round [Nov 19]
Ards Rangers          2-3 Portstewart
Ballymoney United     2-1 Drumaness Mills
Banbridge Town        5-0 1st Bangor
Brantwood             1-2 Islandmagee
Chimney Corner        4-1 Crewe United
Coagh United          2-1 Ballinamallard United
Comber Rec.           4-2 Albert Foundry
Crumlin United        0-2 Dundela
Donegal Celtic        3-0 Hanover
Dromara Village       1-0 Dunmurry Rec.
East Belfast          0-3 Malachians
HW Welders            4-1 Dungiven
Kilmore Rec.          2-0 Dergview
Knockbreda            1-1 Killyleagh YC       [2-3 pen]
Lurgan Celtic         8-0 Rathfriland Rangers
Moyola Park           5-4 Nortel
PSNI                  4-2 Ballymacash Rangers
Queens University     3-2 Ballynahinch United
Strabane              2-4 Newington YC
Wakehurst             3-0 Glebe Rangers

Fourth Round [Dec 10]
Banbridge Town        5-0 Malachians
Chimney Corner        1-2 Portstewart
Dundela               5-2 Dromara Village
HW Welders            2-1 Comber Rec.
Killyleagh YC         1-4 Newington YC
Kilmore Rec.          1-0 Islandmagee
Moyola Park           2-3 Coagh United
PSNI                  3-2 Lurgan Celtic
Queens University     0-2 Donegal Celtic
Wakehurst             1-5 Ballymoney United

Fifth Round [Jan 14]
Ards                  1-2 Glentoran           [at Glentoran]
Ballymena United      4-0 Kilmore Rec.
Ballymoney United     1-2 Carrick Rangers     [at Carrick]
Ballynure OB          0-4 Ballyclare Comrades
Banbridge Town        0-0 Loughgall           [at Loughgall]
Cliftonville          1-1 Dungannon Swifts
Coleraine             1-1 Newry City
Crusaders             2-2 Portadown
Glenavon              2-1 Dundela
HW Welders            1-1 Bangor              [at Bangor]
Institute             1-3 Lisburn Distillery
Larne                 1-1 Donegal Celtic
Linfield              5-0 Armagh City
Newington YC          1-1 Coagh United        [at Coagh]
PSNI                  0-5 Limavady United     [at Limavady]
Tobermore United      2-3 Portstewart

Fifth Round Replays
[Jan 17]
Bangor                3-1 HW Welders
Larne                 3-1 Donegal Celtic
Loughgall             3-2 Banbridge Town
Newry City            0-0 Coleraine           [3-4 pen]
Portadown             1-0 Crusaders
[Jan 18]
Coagh United          0-2 Newington YC
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Cliftonville

Sixth Round [Feb 11]
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Portadown
Glenavon              3-0 Coleraine
Glentoran             1-0 Ballyclare Comrades
Larne                 3-0 Carrick Rangers
Limavady United       1-3 Bangor
Linfield              1-1 Loughgall
Lisburn Distillery    0-0 Ballymena United
Newington YC          1-0 Portstewart         [at Portstewart]

Sixth Round Replays
[Feb 14]
Loughgall             1-3 Linfield
Portadown             3-1 Dungannon Swifts
[Feb 15] 
Ballymena United      1-2 Lisburn Distillery

Quarterfinals [Mar 4]
Lisburn Distillery    0-1 Bangor
Glentoran             2-0 Portadown
Linfield              3-0 Glenavon
Newington YC          1-2 Larne               [at Larne]

Semifinals [Apr 1]
Bangor                1-3 Linfield            [at Seaview]
Larne                 2-0 Glentoran           [at Windsor Park]

Final [May 6, Windsor Park]
Linfield              2-1 Glentoran
  [Peter Thompson 45+, 65; Michael Halliday 44]


list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Martin Harris the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Martin Harris (
Last updated: 7 May 2006

(C) Copyright Martin Harris and RSSSF 2006
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.