North Korea 2013


Mangyongdae Prize Sports Games

NB: held at the Kim Il Sung Stadium and the Sosan Football Stadium from early March;
    14 teams entered, including Kigwancha, Ministry of Light Industry, Maebong

[Mar ?]
Rimyongsu         0-1 April 25
Sobaeksu          1-0 Myohyangsan     
[Mar 23]
Sobaeksu          1-2 Mangyongbong
[Apr ?]
Ryongnamsan       0-1 Pyongyang  
Sobaeksu          1-0 Ryongnamsan
Sobaeksu          1-2 Mangebong
Sonbong           1-1 Kyonggongop  
Amrokgang         1-2 Pyongyang
 
[Apr 13]
Amrokgang         1-1 Sobaeksu   
 
Final [Apr 29]
Rimyongsu         2-1 Amrokgang        

Sports Contest for Pochonbo Torch Prize

NB: played as double round robin following by a knock-out phase, 
    with the top-4 of the league phase qualifying for the semifinals;
    played between May 20 and Jul 10

[May 20]
Ryongaksan        2-0 Sonbong
Kigwancha         1-0 Pyongyang 
April 25          1-1 Sobaeksu
Wolmido           3-3 Amrokgang 
[Jun ?]
April 25          1-0 Rimyongsu
[Jul ?]
Hwaebul           2-0 Pyongyang
Kyonggongop       2-1 Rimyongsu   
April 25          3-3 Kigwancha

Final [Jul 10]
Hwaebul           2-1 Ministry of Light Industry 

60th anniversary of the victory in the Fatherland Liberation War

NB: played between Jul 25 and Aug 3

Competing teams:

April 25
Hwaebul
Rimyongsu
Amrokgang

[Jul 31]
April 25          1-3 Hwaebul

Winners: Amrokgang

Torch Cup

NB: celebrating the Youth Day; only the reports on the final referred to the
    competition as the Torch Cup; some reports stated the competition was part
    of the DPRK Championships; all matches played at Kim Il Sung Stadium, Pyongyang

Group A
[Aug 15]
April 25          2-0 Pyongyang         
Hwaebul           1-1 Mangyongbong      
[Aug 17]
Hwaebul           4-4 Pyongyang         
Myohyangsan       1-0 Mangyongbong      
[Aug 19]
April 25          2-1 Mangyongbong      
Hwaebul           3-0 Myohyangsan       
[Aug 21]
Pyongyang         3-2 Myohyangsan       
Hwaebul           1-0 April 25          
[Aug 23]
April 25          3-2 Myohyangsan       
Pyongyang         1-1 Mangyongbong      

Final Table:

 1.April 25                    4   3  0  1   7- 4   9  Qualified
 2.Hwaebul                     4   2  2  0   9- 5   8  Qualified
 3.Pyongyang                   4   1  2  1   8- 9   5
 4.Myohyangsan                 4   1  0  3   5- 9   3
 5.Mangyongbong                4   0  2  2   3- 5   2

Group B
[Aug 16]
Rimyongsu         2-2 Ministry of Light Industry     
Sonbong           2-0 Wolmido           
Amrokgang         1-0 Kigwancha         
[Aug 18]
Wolmido           2-4 Ministry of Light Industry     
Rimyongsu         2-1 Amrokgang         
Sonbong           2-0 Kigwancha         
[Aug 20]
Kigwancha         3-1 Wolmido           
Amrokgang        11-1 Ministry of Light Industry     
Sonbong           3-1 Rimyongsu         
[Aug 22]
Kigwancha         2-3 Ministry of Light Industry     
Amrokgang         1-0 Sonbong           
Rimyongsu         2-1 Wolmido           
[Aug 24]
Sonbong           2-1 Ministry of Light Industry     
Kigwancha         1-4 Rimyongsu         
Amrokgang         4-0 Wolmido           

Final Table:

 1.Sonbong                     5   4  0  1   9- 3  12  Qualified
 2.Amrokgang                   5   4  0  1  18- 3  12  Qualified
 3.Rimyongsu                   5   3  1  1  11- 8  10
 4.Ministry of Light Industry  5   2  1  2  11-19   7 
 5.Kigwancha                   5   1  0  4   6-11   3
 6.Wolmido                     5   0  0  5   4-15   0
NB: unclear why Sonbong were ranked first

Semifinals [Aug 26?]
Sonbong           bt  Hwaebul
April 25          2-2 Amrokgang         [3-1 pen]

Final [Aug 28]
April 25          awd Sonbong           [awarded to April 25; Sonbong won 6-5 on penalties
                                         after a 2-2 draw but were found guilty of "cheating"]

National Sports Contest of Workers

Final and semi finals held at Kim Il Sung Stadium, Pyongyang

Semifinals [Aug 28]
South Hamgyong provincial team 2-1 North Hwanghae provincial team
North Hamgyong provincial team 1-0 North Phyongan provincial team 

Final [Aug 28]
South Hamgyong provincial team 2-1 North Hamgyong provincial team

Premier League

NB: 10 participants; 38 of 45 results available

Round 1
[Oct 2]
Mangyongbong      1-0 Pyongyang 
Myohyangsan       0-4 Ministry of Light Industry
[Oct 3]
Kigwancha         1-0 Rimyongsu
[Oct 4]
Hwaebul           3-0 Wolmido
April 25          1-0 Amrokgang

Round 2
[Oct 6]
Kigwancha         1-2 Myohyangsan 
Mangyongbong      0-0 Ministry of Light Industry
[Oct 7]
Amrokgang         1-0 Rimyongsu
Pyongyang         1-0 Wolmido  
[date?]
April 25           -  Hwaebul           [Hwaebul probably won]

Round 3
[dates?]
Mangyongbong       -  Kigwancha   
Wolmido            -  Ministry of Light Industry
Amrokgang          -  Myohyangsan         
[Oct 10]
April 25          0-0 Rimyongsu
Pyongyang         2-2 Hwaebul  

Round 4
[Oct 11]
Mangyongbong      0-0 Amrokgang
Kigwancha         2-1 Wolmido
[Oct 13]
Myohyangsan       0-0 Rimyongsu
Hwaebul           1-1 Ministry of Light Industry    
[date?]
April 25           -  Pyongyang         [April 25 probably won]          

Round 5 
[Oct 14]
Amrokgang         0-0 Wolmido
[dates?]
Hwaebul            -  Kigwancha
Mangyongbong       -  Rimyongsu
[Oct 16]
April 25          5-0 Myohyangsan
Pyongyang         1-1 Ministry of Light Industry

Round 6
[Oct 17]
Rimyongsu         1-0 Wolmido
Amrokgang         2-1 Hwaebul 
[Oct 18]
Mangyongbong      2-1 Myohyangsan
Kigwancha         2-2 Pyongyang
[Oct 20]
April 25          3-1 Ministry of Light Industry

Round 7
[Oct 20]
Hwaebul           3-2 Rimyongsu
[Oct 21]
Wolmido           4-1 Myohyangsan
Amrokgang         1-1 Pyongyang
[Oct 22]
April 25          1-0 Mangyongbong
Kigwancha         2-2 Ministry of Light Industry

Round 8
[Oct 23]
Hwaebul           2-1 Myohyangsan
Rimyongsu         1-1 Pyongyang
[Oct 24]
Mangyongbong      2-1 Wolmido
Amrokgang         6-2 Ministry of Light Industry 
[Oct 25]
April 25          1-1 Kigwancha

Round 9
[Oct 25]
Pyongyang         2-0 Myohyangsan
[Oct 26]
Mangyongbong      3-2 Hwaebul
Rimyongsu         4-1 Ministry of Light Industry     
[Oct 27]
April 25          1-1 Wolmido
Amrokgang         1-1 Kigwancha        

Table (based on known results):

 1.April 25                    7   4  3  0  12- 3  15
 2.Mangyongbong                7   4  2  1   8- 5  14
 3.Amrokgang                   8   3  4  1  11- 6  13
 4.Hwaebul                     7   3  2  2  14-11  11
 5.Pyongyang                   8   2  5  1  10- 8  11
 6.Kigwancha                   7   2  4  1  10- 9  10
 7.Rimyongsu                   8   2  3  3   8- 7   9
 8.Ministry of Light Industry  8   1  4  3  12-17   7
 9.Wolmido                     8   1  2  5   7-11   5
10.Myohyangsan                 8   1  1  6   5-20   4

Top Final Table:

 1.April 25                    9   5  3  1    -    18  Champions
 2.Mangyongbong
 3.Hwaebul

NB: including the women's league 299 goals were scored in 111 matches (both leagues 
    played as single round robin)


2012.

list of champions.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Main source: http://www.kcna.co.jp/

Prepared and maintained by Jonas Lindstrøm and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Jonas Lindstrøm and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 3 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Jonas Lindstrøm, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.