North Korea 2018/19


DPRK Premier League

NB: second edition

Participants

from Pyongyang
  April 25 (Army Team)
  Amnokgang (Police Team)
  Pyongyang SC
  Sobaeksu (2nd Army Team)
  Ryomyong
  Kyonggongopson (Ministry of Lighty Industry Team)

from elsewhere
  Kigwancha (Locomotive Team) based in Sinuiju
  Rimyongsu based in Sariwon
  Hwaebul
  Sonbong based in Rason
  Wolmido based in Kimchaek
  Kalmaegi
  Jebi

Table:

 1.April 25 (Pyongyang)         13  12  1  0  43- 7  37  [C]
 2.Sobaeksu (Pyongyang)         18  11  4  3  26-14  37
 3.Ryomyong (Pyongyang)         18  11  3  4  40-19  36
 4.Kigwancha (Sinuiju)          17   9  4  4  29-21  31
 5.Amnokgang (Pyongyang)        16   9  0  7  23-15  27
 6.Hwaebul                      18   6  6  6  22-25  24
 7.Sonbong (Rason)              16   6  4  6  19-24  22
 8.Pyongyang SC (Pyongyang)     18   4  8  6  26-27  20
 9.Rimyongsu (Sariwon)          17   4  6  7  14-21  18
10.Wolmido (Kimchaek)           16   5  3  8  16-27  18
11.Jebi                         18   3  6  9  16-32  15
12.Kalmaegi                     18   2  3 13  14-34   9
13.Kyonggongopson (Pyongyang)   17   1  6 10  14-36   9

Round 1
[Dec 1]
Ryomyong          1-2 Rimyongsu         
Sobaeksu          1-0 Amnokgang         
Jebi              0-2 Kyonggongopson    
Pyongyang         0-1 Wolmido           
Kalmaegi          0-1 Sonbong           
[Mar 31]
Hwaebul           0-1 Kigwancha         
April 25          bye

Round 2
[Dec 8]
April 25          2-0 Amnokgang         
Ryomyong          1-1 Kyonggongopson    
Sobaeksu          2-2 Wolmido           
Jebi              1-1 Sonbong           
Kalmaegi          1-2 Hwaebul           
[Mar 20?]
Pyongyang         2-2 Kigwancha         
Rimyongsu         bye

Round 3
[Dec 15]
Rimyongsu         2-2 Kyonggongopson    
April 25          3-0 Wolmido           
Ryomyong          2-1 Sonbong           
Jebi              1-2 Hwaebul           
Pyongyang         2-3 Kalmaegi          
[May 22?]
Sobaeksu          1-2 Kigwancha         
Amnokgang         bye 

Round 4 [Dec 22]
Amnokgang         0-1 Wolmido           
Rimyongsu         0-1 Sonbong           
April 25          2-1 Kigwancha         
Ryomyong          1-0 Hwaebul           
Sobaeksu          2-1 Kalmaegi          
Jebi              2-3 Pyongyang         
Kyonggongopson    bye

Round 5
[Mar 3]
Kyonggongopson    1-2 Sonbong           
Rimyongsu         1-2 Hwaebul           
Sobaeksu          1-0 Jebi              
Amnokgang         3-4 Kigwancha         
[Mar 20?]
April 25          7-2 Kalmaegi          
[May 22?]
Ryomyong          2-2 Pyongyang         
Wolmido           bye

Round 6
[Mar 11-15]
Wolmido           0-3 Kigwancha         
Kyonggongopson    0-0 Hwaebul           
Amnokgang         1-0 Kalmaegi          
Rimyongsu         1-1 Pyongyang         
April 25          4-0 Jebi              
[May 29?]
Ryomyong          0-3 Sobaeksu          
Sonbong           bye

Round 7
[Mar 16-18?]
Sonbong           2-2 Hwaebul           
Wolmido           1-1 Kalmaegi          
Kyonggongopson    1-4 Pyongyang         
Amnokgang         1-0 Jebi              
Rimyongsu         0-4 Sobaeksu          
[Jun 12]
April 25          4-1 Ryomyong          
Kigwancha         bye

Round 8 [Mar 23,24]
Kyonggongopson    0-1 Sobaeksu          
Kigwancha         3-1 Kalmaegi          
Sonbong           2-0 Pyongyang         
Wolmido           2-3 Jebi              
Amnokgang         2-3 Ryomyong          
Rimyongsu         0-3 April 25          
Hwaebul           bye

Round 9
[May 5]
Hwaebul           2-2 Pyongyang         
Kigwancha         2-0 Jebi              
Sonbong           0-0 Sobaeksu          
Wolmido           1-5 Ryomyong          
Amnokgang         2-0 Rimyongsu         
[May 29?]
Kyonggongopson    0-5 April 25          
Kalmaegi          bye

Round 10
[May 12]
Hwaebul           1-1 Sobaeksu          
Amnokgang         1-0 Kyonggongopson    
Wolmido           0-0 Rimyongsu         
Kigwancha         0-3 Ryomyong          
Kalmaegi          0-0 Jebi              
[tba]
April 25           -  Sonbong           
Pyongyang         bye

Round 11 [May 19]
Pyongyang         0-1 Sobaeksu          
Hwaebul           0-2 April 25          
Sonbong           0-2 Amnokgang         
Wolmido           1-0 Kyonggongopson    
Kigwancha         1-1 Rimyongsu         
Kalmaegi          0-2 Ryomyong          
Jebi              bye

Round 12 [May 26?]
Jebi              0-4 Ryomyong          
Kalmaegi          0-1 Rimyongsu         
Kigwancha         3-0 Kyonggongopson     
Sonbong           1-2 Wolmido           
Amnokgang         5-1 Hwaebul           
Pyongyang         2-2 April 25          
Sobaeksu          bye

Round 13 [Jun 2]
Rimyongsu         2-2 Jebi              
Kyonggongopson    1-1 Kalmaegi          
Sonbong           1-0 Kigwancha         
Wolmido           1-3 Hwaebul           
Amnokgang         2-1 Pyongyang         
April 25          2-1 Sobaeksu          
Ryomyong          bye

Round 14 [Jun 9]
Sonbong           2-1 Kalmaegi          
Kigwancha         2-0 Hwaebul           
Rimyongsu         0-1 Ryomyong          
Kyonggongopson    1-1 Jebi              
Amnokgang         0-1 Sobaeksu          
Wolmido           3-2 Pyongyang         
April 25          bye

Round 15
[Jun 16]
Kyonggongopson    0-5 Ryomyong          
Wolmido           0-1 Sobaeksu          
Sonbong           0-1 Jebi              
Kigwancha         1-1 Pyongyang         
Hwaebul           3-1 Kalmaegi          
[tba]
Amnokgang          -  April 25          
Rimyongsu         bye

Round 16
[Jun 23]
Kyonggongopson    0-2 Rimyongsu         
Sonbong           1-6 Ryomyong          
Kigwancha         2-2 Sobaeksu          
Hwaebul           1-1 Jebi              
Kalmaegi          1-2 Pyongyang         
[tba]
Wolmido            -  April 25          
Amnokgang         bye 

Round 17
[Jun 26,30]
Hwaebul           0-2 Ryomyong          
Wolmido           0-1 Amnokgang         
Sonbong           0-2 Rimyongsu         
Kalmaegi          0-1 Sobaeksu          
Pyongyang         1-1 Jebi              
[tba]
Kigwancha          -  April 25          
Kyonggongopson    bye

Round 18
Sonbong           4-4 Kyonggongopson    
Hwaebul           0-0 Rimyongsu         
Jebi              3-1 Sobaeksu          
Kigwancha         0-3 Amnokgang         
Kalmaegi          0-3 April 25          
Pyongyang         0-0 Ryomyong          
Wolmido           bye

Round 19
Kigwancha         2-1 Wolmido           
Hwaebul           3-1 Kyonggongopson    
Kalmaegi          1-0 Amnokgang         
Pyongyang         1-0 Rimyongsu         
Jebi              0-4 April 25          
Sobaeksu          2-1 Ryomyong          
Sonbong           bye

Table:

 1.April 25 (Pyongyang)         13  12  1  0  43- 7  37  [C]
 2.Sobaeksu (Pyongyang)         18  11  4  3  26-14  37
 3.Ryomyong (Pyongyang)         18  11  3  4  40-19  36
 4.Kigwancha (Sinuiju)          17   9  4  4  29-21  31
 5.Amnokgang (Pyongyang)        16   9  0  7  23-15  27
 6.Hwaebul                      18   6  6  6  22-25  24
 7.Sonbong (Rason)              16   6  4  6  19-24  22
 8.Pyongyang SC (Pyongyang)     18   4  8  6  26-27  20
 9.Rimyongsu (Sariwon)          17   4  6  7  14-21  18
10.Wolmido (Kimchaek)           16   5  3  8  16-27  18
11.Jebi                         18   3  6  9  16-32  15
12.Kalmaegi                     18   2  3 13  14-34   9
13.Kyonggongopson (Pyongyang)   17   1  6 10  14-36   9


Mangyongdae Prize Sports Games 2019

Men's Premier League Football Tournament

NB: matches do not count for league season

Day 1 [Apr 5]
Ryomyong          4-1 Kalmaegi          
Rimyongsu         1-1 Pyongyang         
Sonbong           1-0 Kyonggongopson    

Semifinals
Kigwancha         2-2 Ryomyong          [5-4 pen]
Rimyongsu         bt  Sobaeksu          

Final
Kigwancha         2-1 Rimyongsu         

Torch Cup 2019

Final [Aug 28, Sosan Football Stadium, Pyongyang]
Ryomyong          4-1 Pyongyang         

2017/18.

list of champions.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Main source: DPR Korea Football

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Sep 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.