North Korea 2018/19


DPRK Premier League

NB: second edition

Participants

from Pyongyang
  April 25 (Army Team)
  Amnokgang (Police Team)
  Pyongyang SC
  Sobaeksu (2nd Army Team)
  Ryomyong
  Kyonggongopson (Ministry of Lighty Industry Team)

from elsewhere
  Kigwancha (Locomotive Team) based in Sinuiju
  Rimyongsu based in Sariwon
  Hwaebul
  Sonbong based in Rason
  Wolmido based in Kimchaek
  Kalmaegi
  Jebi

Table:

 1.April 25 (Pyongyang)          7   7  0  0  23- 3  21  [C]
 2.Sobaeksu (Pyongyang)          9   6  3  0  13- 4  21
 3.Ryomyong (Pyongyang)          8   6  1  1  18- 7  19
 4.Kigwancha (Sinuiju)           9   5  2  2  17-12  17
 5.Sonbong (Rason)               9   4  3  2  10- 8  15
 6.Amnokgang (Pyongyang)        10   5  0  5  12-11  15
 7.Hwaebul                      10   3  4  3  11-12  13
 8.Wolmido (Kimchaek)           10   3  3  4   9-17  12
 9.Pyongyang SC (Pyongyang)      9   2  3  4  14-15   9
10.Rimyongsu (Sariwon)          10   1  4  5   7-17   7
11.Kyonggongopson (Pyongyang)    9   1  3  5   7-12   6
12.Jebi                         10   1  2  7   7-18   5
13.Kalmaegi                     10   1  2  7   9-21   5

Round 1
[Dec 1]
Ryomyong          1-2 Rimyongsu         
Sobaeksu          1-0 Amnokgang         
Jebi              0-2 Kyonggongopson    
Pyongyang         0-1 Wolmido           
Kalmaegi          0-1 Sonbong           
[Mar 31]
Hwaebul           0-1 Kigwancha         
April 25          bye

Round 2
[Dec 8]
April 25          2-0 Amnokgang         
Ryomyong          1-1 Kyonggongopson    
Sobaeksu          2-2 Wolmido           
Jebi              1-1 Sonbong           
Kalmaegi          1-2 Hwaebul           
[Mar 20?]
Pyongyang         2-2 Kigwancha         
Rimyongsu         bye

Round 3
[Dec 15]
Rimyongsu         2-2 Kyonggongopson    
April 25          3-0 Wolmido           
Ryomyong          2-1 Sonbong           
Jebi              1-2 Hwaebul           
Pyongyang         2-3 Kalmaegi          
[tba]
Kigwancha          -  Sobaeksu          
Amnokgang         bye 

Round 4 [Dec 22]
Amnokgang         0-1 Wolmido           
Rimyongsu         0-1 Sonbong           
April 25          2-1 Kigwancha         
Ryomyong          1-0 Hwaebul           
Sobaeksu          2-1 Kalmaegi          
Jebi              2-3 Pyongyang         
Kyonggongopson    bye

Round 5
[Mar 3]
Kyonggongopson    1-2 Sonbong           
Rimyongsu         1-2 Hwaebul           
Sobaeksu          1-0 Jebi              
Amnokgang         3-4 Kigwancha         
[Mar 20?]
April 25          7-2 Kalmaegi          
[tba]
Pyongyang          -  Ryomyong          
Wolmido           bye

Round 6
[Mar 11-15]
Wolmido           0-3 Kigwancha         
Kyonggongopson    0-0 Hwaebul           
Amnokgang         1-0 Kalmaegi          
Rimyongsu         1-1 Pyongyang         
April 25          4-0 Jebi              
[tba]
Ryomyong           -  Sobaeksu          
Sonbong           bye

Round 7
[Mar 16-18?]
Sonbong           2-2 Hwaebul           
Wolmido           1-1 Kalmaegi          
Kyonggongopson    1-4 Pyongyang         
Amnokgang         1-0 Jebi              
Rimyongsu         0-4 Sobaeksu          
[tba]
April 25           -  Ryomyong          
Kigwancha         bye

Round 8 [Mar 23,24]
Kyonggongopson    0-1 Sobaeksu          
Kigwancha         3-1 Kalmaegi          
Sonbong           2-0 Pyongyang         
Wolmido           2-3 Jebi              
Amnokgang         2-3 Ryomyong          
Rimyongsu         0-3 April 25          
Hwaebul           bye

Round 9
[May 5]
Hwaebul           2-2 Pyongyang         
Kigwancha         2-0 Jebi              
Sonbong           0-0 Sobaeksu          
Wolmido           1-5 Ryomyong          
Amnokgang         2-0 Rimyongsu         
[tba]
April 25           -  Kyonggongopson    
Kalmaegi          bye

Round 10
[May 12]
Hwaebul           1-1 Sobaeksu          
Amnokgang         1-0 Kyonggongopson    
Wolmido           0-0 Rimyongsu         
Kigwancha         0-3 Ryomyong          
Kalmaegi          0-0 Jebi              
[tba]
April 25           -  Sonbong           
Pyongyang         bye

Round 11 [May 19]
Pyongyang         0-1 Sobaeksu          
Hwaebul           0-2 April 25          
Sonbong           0-2 Amnokgang         
Wolmido           1-0 Kyonggongopson    
Kigwancha         1-1 Rimyongsu         
Kalmaegi          0-2 Ryomyong          
Jebi              bye

Round 12
Ryomyong           -  Jebi              
Rimyongsu          -  Kalmaegi          
Kyonggongopson     -  Kigwancha         
Sonbong            -  Wolmido           
Hwaebul            -  Amnokgang         
Pyongyang          -  April 25          
Sobaeksu          bye

Round 13
Jebi               -  Rimyongsu         
Kalmaegi           -  Kyonggongopson    
Kigwancha          -  Sonbong           
Wolmido            -  Hwaebul           
Amnokgang          -  Pyongyang         
April 25           -  Sobaeksu         
Ryomyong          bye

Table:

 1.April 25 (Pyongyang)          7   7  0  0  23- 3  21  [C]
 2.Sobaeksu (Pyongyang)          9   6  3  0  13- 4  21
 3.Ryomyong (Pyongyang)          8   6  1  1  18- 7  19
 4.Kigwancha (Sinuiju)           9   5  2  2  17-12  17
 5.Sonbong (Rason)               9   4  3  2  10- 8  15
 6.Amnokgang (Pyongyang)        10   5  0  5  12-11  15
 7.Hwaebul                      10   3  4  3  11-12  13
 8.Wolmido (Kimchaek)           10   3  3  4   9-17  12
 9.Pyongyang SC (Pyongyang)      9   2  3  4  14-15   9
10.Rimyongsu (Sariwon)          10   1  4  5   7-17   7
11.Kyonggongopson (Pyongyang)    9   1  3  5   7-12   6
12.Jebi                         10   1  2  7   7-18   5
13.Kalmaegi                     10   1  2  7   9-21   5


Mangyongdae Prize Sports Games

Men's Premier League Football Tournament

NB: matches do not count for league season

Day 1 [Apr 5]
Ryomyong          4-1 Kalmaegi          
Rimyongsu         1-1 Pyongyang         
Sonbong           1-0 Kyonggongopson    

Semifinals
Kigwancha         2-2 Ryomyong          [5-4 pen]
Rimyongsu         bt  Sobaeksu          

Final
Kigwancha         2-1 Rimyongsu         


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Main source: DPR Korea Football

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.