Northern Marianas 2017


Spring League 2017 | Fall League 2017

Spring League 2017

Division A

NB: all matches at Hopwood Middle School Field

Final Table:

 1.MP United                   10   7  1  2  32-13  22  Champions
 2.CNMI U-16 National Team     10   7  1  2  20-10  22  [aka "Teen Ayuyus"]
 3.Tan Holdings                10   7  0  3  33-14  21
 4.Paire/Hawaiian Rock         10   3  1  6  18-21  10  [*]
 5.Kanoa                       10   3  1  6  17-41  10
 6.Sun Palace                  10   1  0  9          3

NB: in some reports, the CNMI U-18 National Team is mentioned instead of the
      U-16 National Team; it appears the "Teen Ayuyus" side is made up from
      players of both selections;
    goal records possibly do not include goals from forfeited matches

[*] Inter apparently renamed Hawaiian Rock

Round 1 [Apr 2]
MP United               5-0 Sun Palace
Kanoa                   1-2 CNMI U-16 National Team 
Paire/Hawaiian Rock     2-0 Tan Holdings
 
Round 2
Paire/Hawaiian Rock     lt  MP United               
CNMI U-16 National Team bt  Tan Holdings            
Sun Palace              lt  Kanoa                   

Round 3
Tan Holdings            bt  Sun Palace              
Kanoa                   drw MP United               
Paire/Hawaiian Rock     lt  CNMI U-16 National Team 

Round 4 [Apr 30]
Sun Palace              2-1 Paire/Hawaiian Rock     
Tan Holdings            5-3 Kanoa 
MP United               5-1 CNMI U-16 National Team 
 
Round 5 [May 7]
Paire/Hawaiian Rock     7-1 Kanoa
CNMI U-16 National Team 5-1 Sun Palace
MP United               0-3 Tan Holdings

Halfway Table:

 1.CNMI U-16 National Team      5   4  0  1         12  [aka "Teen Ayuyus"]
 2.MP United                    5   3  1  1         10 
 3.Tan Holdings                 5   3  0  2          9
 4.Paire/Hawaiian Rock          5   2  0  3          6  [*]
 5.Kanoa                        5   1  1  3          4
 6.Sun Palace                   5   1  0  4          3

NB: in some reports, the CNMI U-18 National Team is mentioned instead of the
      U-16 National Team; it appears the "Teen Ayuyus" side is made up from
      players of both selections

[*] Inter apparently renamed Hawaiian Rock

Round 6 [May 21]
CNMI U-16 National Team 6-1 Kanoa                   
Tan Holdings            5-3 Paire/Hawaiian Rock     
MP United               w/o Sun Palace              [awarded 3-0, Sun Palace forfeited]

Round 7 [May 28]
MP United               8-2 Paire/Hawaiian Rock     
Tan Holdings            2-1 CNMI U-16 National Team 
Kanoa                   w/o Sun Palace              [awarded 3-0, Sun Palace forfeited]

Round 8 [Jun 4]
Sun Palace              o/w Tan Holdings            [awarded 0-3, Sun Palace forfeited]
MP United               bt  Kanoa                   
CNMI U-16 National Team drw Paire/Hawaiian Rock     

Round 9 [Jun 11]
Tan Holdings            9-3 Kanoa                   
CNMI U-16 National Team 2-1 MP United               
Paire/Hawaiian Rock     w/o Sun Palace              [awarded 3-0, Sun Palace forfeited]

Round 10 [Jun 18]
Tan Holdings            3-4 MP United               
Kanoa                   w/o Paire/Hawaiian Rock     [awarded 3-0, Paire forfeited]
Sun Palace              o/w CNMI U-16 National Team [awarded 0-3, Sun Palace forfeited]

Final Table:

 1.MP United                   10   7  1  2  32-13  22  Champions
 2.CNMI U-16 National Team     10   7  1  2  20-10  22  [aka "Teen Ayuyus"]
 3.Tan Holdings                10   7  0  3  33-14  21
 4.Paire/Hawaiian Rock         10   3  1  6  18-21  10  [*]
 5.Kanoa                       10   3  1  6  17-41  10
 6.Sun Palace                  10   1  0  9          3

NB: in some reports, the CNMI U-18 National Team is mentioned instead of the
      U-16 National Team; it appears the "Teen Ayuyus" side is made up from
      players of both selections;
    goal records possibly do not include goals from forfeited matches

[*] Inter apparently renamed Hawaiian Rock

Division B

NB: 8 participants

[Apr 2  Jul 8]
 
Week 1 [Apr 2]
Shirley's 1             2-2 KFAS
Sun Palace              awd IFC/Thundercats         [awarded to Sun Palace; IFC/Th. could not field
Shirley's 2             3-1 Matansa                  enough players]

Week 2 
[Apr 8]
Women's NT               -  Shirley's 2
[Apr 9]
Sun Palace               -  Kanoa
Matansa                  -  Shirley's
KFAS                     -  IFC/Thundercats  
 
[Apr 29]
Shirley's 1             4-1 Women's NT
Shirley's 2             6-2 IFC/Thundercats
KFAS                    3-1 Sun Palace
[Apr 30]
Kanoa                   1-0 Matansa
 
[May 7?]
Shirley's 1             3-2 Thundercats
Kanoa                   2-2 Shirley's 2  
KFAS                    4-3 Women's NT
Matansa                 3-0 Sun Palace
 
Table (Jun 7):

 1.Shirley's 1                  8   8  0  0         24
 2.Kanoa                        8   5  2  1         17
 3.Shirley's 2                  8   4  3  1         15
 4.KFAS                         8   3  2  3         11
 5.Sun Palace                   8   3  1  4         10
 6.Matansa                      8   2  2  4          6
 7.Women's NT                   8   1  0  7          3
 8.IFC/Thundercats              8   0  2  6          2

NB: IFC/Thundercats is a combination of Independents FC and Thundercats

Fall League 2017

Division A

Regular Season | Playoff Stage

NB: Paire/Hawaiian Rock renamed Paire;
    Team Ayuyu is made up of playes in the CNMI's U-16 and U-18 training pool;
    all matches at Hopwood Middle School Field

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Tan Holdings                 5   5  0  0  14- 2  15  Semifinals
 2.Teen Ayuyu                   6   5  0  1  23- 5  15  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sun Palace                   5   4  0  1  21- 8  12  Quarterfinals
 4.Kanoa FC                     6   2  1  3  10- 9   7  Quarterfinals
 5.Paire FC                     6   1  1  4   4-16   4  Quarterfinals
 6.Okadaya                      6   1  0  5   7-17   3  Quarterfinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.MP United                    6   1  0  5   5-27   3

NB: remaining match apparently not played due to irrelevance

Round 1 [Oct 8]
Okadaya                 3-0 MP United               
Paire                   1-1 Kanoa                   
Tan Holdings            n/p Sun Palace              
Teen Ayuyu              bye

Round 2 [Oct 15]
MP United               1-0 Paire                   
Teen Ayuyu              4-0 Sun Palace              
Tan Holdings            4-1 Okadaya                 
Kanoa                   bye

Round 3 [Oct 22]
Kanoa                   awd MP United               [awarded 3-0, MP United
Tan Holdings            2-0 Paire                    could not field a team]
Teen Ayuyu              3-0 Okadaya                 
Sun Palace              bye

Round 4 [Oct 29]
Sun Palace              3-2 Okadaya                 
Tan Holdings            2-0 Kanoa                   
Teen Ayuyu              7-0 Paire                   
MP United               bye

Round 5 [Nov 5]
Teen Ayuyu              1-0 Kanoa                   
Tan Holdings            4-1 MP United               
Sun Palace              5-1 Paire                   
Okadaya                 bye

Round 6 [Nov 12]
Teen Ayuyu              8-3 MP United               
Paire                   2-0 Okadaya                 
Sun Palace              4-1 Kanoa                   
Tan Holdings            bye

Round 7 [Nov 19]
Tan Holdings            2-0 Teen Ayuyu              
Sun Palace              9-0 MP United               
Kanoa                   5-1 Okadaya                 
Paire                   bye

Final Table:

 1.Tan Holdings                 5   5  0  0  14- 2  15  Semifinals
 2.Teen Ayuyu                   6   5  0  1  23- 5  15  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sun Palace                   5   4  0  1  21- 8  12  Quarterfinals
 4.Kanoa FC                     6   2  1  3  10- 9   7  Quarterfinals
 5.Paire FC                     6   1  1  4   4-16   4  Quarterfinals
 6.Okadaya                      6   1  0  5   7-17   3  Quarterfinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.MP United                    6   1  0  5   5-27   3

NB: remaining match apparently not played due to irrelevance

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals [Dec 3, Hopwood Middle School Field]
Sun Palace              awd Okadaya                 [awarded 0-3; Sun Palace
Kanoa                   3-0 Paire                    walked off at 2-0 in 81']

Semifinals [Dec 17, Hopwood Middle School Field]
Tan Holdings            9-0 Okadaya                 
Teen Ayuyu              3-0 Kanoa                   

Final [Dec 23, Hopwood Middle School Field]
Tan Holdings            2-1 Teen Ayuyu              [aet]
  [Martin Jambor 90+3, Lukas Jambor 95; Sunjoon Tenorio 86]

Division B

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Matansa                      6   6  0  0         18
 2.Shirley's                    4   2  0  2          6
 3.KFAS                         3   1  0  2          3
 4.CNMI Women's National Team   5   0  0  5          0

NB: remaining matches (all involving KFAS) not played

Playoff Stage

Semifinals [Dec 3, Koblerville Elementary School Field]
Shirley's               3-4 KFAS                    
Matansa                 9-2 Women's National Team   

Final [Dec 10, Koblerville Elementary School Field]
Matansa                 3-4 KFAS                    

NB: KFAS = Korean Football Association on Saipan


2016

2018

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.