Northern Marianas 2021


Spring League 2021

Spring League 2021

Division A

Final Table:

 1.Tan Holdings FC             14  11  1  2  47-19  34  Champions
 2.U-18 National Team A        14   9  5  0  38- 6  32
 3.MP United                   14  10  2  2  35-12  32
 4.Paire FC                    14   7  1  6  36-29  22
 5.U-18 National Team B        14   4  3  7  26-27  15
 6.Kanoa FC                    14   3  4  7  19-29  13
 7.The One                     14   2  1 11  16-48   7
 8.The Old B Bank              14   1  1 12   6-53   4
NB: takes into account the so-called "skunk rule", which stipulates that
    a match cannot be won by a goal differential exceeding five.

Round 1 [Feb 28]
Tan Holdings            6-2 U18 NT B                
Paire                   5-0 The One                 
Kanoa                   0-3 U18 NT A                
The Old B Bank          0-5 MP United               [awarded 0-5; actually 0-6, "skunk rule"]

Round 2 [Mar 7]
The Old B Bank          0-5 Paire                   
MP United               2-1 U18 NT B                
U18 NT A                5-0 The One                 
Tan Holdings            1-0 Kanoa                   

Round 3
[Mar 12]
U18 NT B                0-0 U18 NT A                
[Mar 14]
Kanoa                   4-0 The Old B Bank          
Tan Holdings            6-1 The One                 [awarded 6-1; actually 8-1, "skunk rule"]
Paire                   awd MP United               [awarded 3-0, MP United forfeited]

Round 4
[Mar 19]
U18 NT B                0-2 Paire                   
[Mar 21]
Tan Holdings            awd MP United               [awarded 3-0, MP United forfeited]
U18 NT A                5-0 The Old B Bank          [awarded 5-0; actually 8-0, "skunk rule"]
The One                 3-3 Kanoa                   

Round 5
[Mar 26]
The One                 1-6 U18 NT B                
[Mar 28]
Tan Holdings            5-0 The Old B Bank          [awarded 5-0; actually 10-0, "skunk rule"]
MP United               4-0 Kanoa                   
U18 NT A                3-1 Paire                   

Round 6
[Apr 9]
Tan Holdings            1-1 U18 NT A                
[Apr 11]
The One                 1-3 MP United               
U18 NT B                0-0 The Old B Bank          
Paire                   3-2 Kanoa                   

Round 7
[Apr 16]
Kanoa                   1-1 U18 NT B                
[Apr 18]
The Old B Bank          0-4 The One                 
MP United               1-1 U18 NT A                
Tan Holdings            2-1 Paire                   

Round 8
[Apr 23]
U18 NT A                0-0 MP United               
[Apr 25]
The One                 2-1 The Old B Bank          
U18 NT B                0-1 Kanoa                   
Paire                   1-2 Tan Holdings            

Round 9
[Apr 30]
The One                 0-3 U18 NT A                
[May 2]
Kanoa                   2-3 Tan Holdings            
U18 NT B                2-3 MP United               
Paire                   4-1 The Old B Bank          

Round 10
[May 13]
MP United               3-0 The Old B Bank          
[May 14]
U18 NT B                3-4 Tan Holdings            
[May 16]
U18 NT A                1-1 Kanoa                   
The One                 2-4 Paire                   

Round 11
[May 20]
Kanoa                   1-0 The One                 
[May 21]
The Old B Bank          0-5 U18 NT A                [awarded 0-5; actually 0-15, "skunk rule"] 
[May 23]
Paire                   4-5 U18 NT B                
MP United               2-0 Tan Holdings            

Round 12
[May 27]
Kanoa                   2-2 Paire                   
[May 28]
The Old B Bank          0-3 U18 NT B                
[May 30]
MP United               2-0 The One                 
U18 NT A                4-2 Tan Holdings            

Round 13
[Jun 4]
U18 NT A                2-0 U18 NT B                
[Jun 6]
The One                 1-6 Tan Holdings            [awarded 1-6; actually 1-7, "skunk rule"] 
The Old B Bank          3-2 Kanoa                   
MP United               5-1 Paire                   

Round 14
[Jun 10]
Kanoa                   0-5 MP United               [awarded 0-5; actually 0-6, "skunk rule"]
[Jun 13]
Paire                   0-5 U18 NT A                [awarded 0-5; actually 0-7, "skunk rule"]
U18 NT B                3-1 The One                 
The Old B Bank          1-6 Tan Holdings            

Final Table:

 1.Tan Holdings FC             14  11  1  2  47-19  34  Champions
 2.U-18 National Team A        14   9  5  0  38- 6  32
 3.MP United                   14  10  2  2  35-12  32
 4.Paire FC                    14   7  1  6  36-29  22
 5.U-18 National Team B        14   4  3  7  26-27  15
 6.Kanoa FC                    14   3  4  7  19-29  13
 7.The One                     14   2  1 11  16-48   7
 8.The Old B Bank              14   1  1 12   6-53   4
NB: takes into account the so-called "skunk rule", which stipulates that
    a match cannot be won by a goal differential exceeding five.


2020

list of champions


About this document

Many thanks to James Sablan

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 16 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.