ConIFA European Football Cup 2017


Held in Turkish Cyprus.

Turkish Cyprus qualified as host.  Padania qualified as holder.  Abkhazia qualified as ConIFA World Football Cup winner.
Five other teams qualified as a result of a vote by ConIFA members: these were Ellan Vannin, County of Nice, Occitania, Sápmi, and Székely Land.
Due to later adjustments, Occitania was replaced by Kárpátalja, Sápmi was replaced by South Ossetia, and County of Nice was replaced by Felvidék.

Group A
 4-Jun-17 Turkish Cyprus 1-0 Kárpátalja
            [Mustafa Yaşınses 89']
            [Lefkoşa Atatürk Stadı, Lefkoşa]
            [Turkish Cyprus: Hasan Piro, Çağrı Kıral, Serhan Önet [c], Salih Say, Salih Güvensoy, Adil Yalçın Uçar,
                             İbrahim Çıdamlı, Halil Turan (Kenan Oshan 82'), Uğur Naci Gök (Fırat Ersalan 68'),
                             Ertaç Taşkıran (Kasım Tağman 68'), Tansel Ekingen (Mustafa Yaşınses 46').]
            [Kárpátalja: Tamás Rácz, István Géci, Krisztián Mile, Botond Pallagi, Róbert Dávid (Ferenc Ricsei 90'),
                         Norbert Fodor (Vıtalij Djacsenko 74'), Gyula Illés, Roman Ohar (Ferenc Barta 55'),
                         Roland Szabó, Zoltán Baksa (György Péter 59'), Tibor Kész.]
            [Referee: Dmytro Zhukov (Ukraine).]
            [Cards: Turkish Cyprus: Adil Yalçın Uçar [Y 63'].  Kárpátalja: Gyula Illés [Y 58'].]

 5-Jun-17 Abkhazia       2-1 South Ossetia
            [Dmitriy Kortava 1', Ruslan Shoniya 90+2' / Alan Kadzhayev 61' pen]
            [20 Temmuz Mete Adanır Stadı, Girne]
            [Abkhazia: Inal Katsuba, Anri Khagba, Georgiy Zhanaa, Vladimir Argun (Arslankhan Baturay 63'), Alan Khugayev,
                       Aleksandr Kogoniya (Astamur Tarba 58'), Shabat Logua, Anatoliy Semyonov (Tarash Khagba 68'),
                       Lev Kornilov, Dmitriy Kortava (Ruslan Shoniya 46'), Daur Kvekveskiri.]
            [South Ossetia: Makharbek Burayev, Erik Gabarayev, Soslan Kabulov, Atsamaz Kokoyev, Soslan Kochiyev,
                            Alan Kadzhayev (Atsamaz Gagiyev 79'), Kadzakhmat Bestayev, Soslanbek Dzagoyev (Stanislav Tedeyev 87'),
                            Armen Tsagolov, Soslan Dzhioyev, Alan Dzhioyev (Oleg Pliyev 67').]
            [Referee: Fehim Dayı (Turkish Cyprus).]

 6-Jun-17 Abkhazia       2-2 Kárpátalja
            [Anatoliy Semyonov 29' 50' / Róbert Dávid 41', Roman Ohar 77']
            [Lefkoşa Atatürk Stadı, Lefkoşa]
            [Abkhazia: Inal Katsuba (Timur Eshba), Shabat Logua, Georgiy Zhanaa, Anri ?, Arslankhan Baturay (Vladimir Argun),
                       Alan Khugayev, Viktor Pimpiya (Daur Kvekveskiri), Tarash Khagba, Anatoliy Semyonov (Ruslan Shoniya),
                       Lev Kornilov, Dmitriy Kortava.  Note: unclear which, Anri Khagba or Anri Ashuba.]
            [Kárpátalja: Tamás Rácz, Roland Szabó, Péter Géczi, Botond Pallagi, Gyula Illés, Krisztián Mile,
                         Zoltán Baksa (György Péter), Tibor Kész, Róbert Dávid, Norbert Fodor (Ferenc ?),
                         Roman Ohar (Vıtalij Djacsenko).  Note: unclear which, Ferenc Ricsei or Ferenc Barta.]
            [Referee: Utku Hamamcıoğlu (Turkish Cyprus).]
            [Cards: Kárpátalja: Roman Ohar [Y 84'].]

 6-Jun-17 Turkish Cyprus 8-0 South Ossetia
            [Mustafa Yaşınses 13', Ertaç Taşkıran 15' 21' 59', İbrahim Çıdamlı 57' 68', Halil Turan 63' pen, Uğur Naci Gök 89']
            [20 Temmuz Mete Adanır Stadı, Girne]
            [Turkish Cyprus: Hasan Piro, Çağrı Kıral (Hüseyin Sadıklar 46'), Serhan Önet [c], Salih Say, Salih Güvensoy,
                             Adil Yalçın Uçar, İbrahim Çıdamlı (Kenan Oshan 69'), Halil Turan (Uğur Naci Gök 62'),
                             Fırat Ersalan, Ertaç Taşkıran (Ahmet Sönmez 84'), Mustafa Yaşınses.]
            [South Ossetia: Makharbek Burayev, Soslan Kochiyev (Atsamaz Gagiyev 65'), Atsamaz Kokoyev, Erik Gabarayev,
                            Soslan Kabulov, Soslan Dzhioyev (Mikhail Gagloyev 62'), Stanislav Tedeyev (Alan Dzhioyev 24'),
                            Alan Kadzhayev, Armen Tsagolov, Kadzakhmat Bestayev, Azamat Kokoyev (Soslanbek Dzagoyev 24').]
            [Referee: James Turpin (Isle of Man).]
            [Cards: South Ossetia: Azamat Kokoyev [Y 61'], Soslan Kabulov [R 78'], Armen Tsagolov [Y 83'], Soslanbek Dzagoyev [Y 88'].]

 7-Jun-17 Kárpátalja     4-1 South Ossetia
            [Krisztián Mile 17', Zoltán Baksa 34', Ferenc Barta 45+1', Tibor Kész 65' / Soslan Kochiyev 84']
            [Dr Fazıl Küçük Stadı, Gazimağusa]
            [Kárpátalja: Tamás Rácz (Zoltán Kardos 78'), Péter Géczi (Vıtalij Djacsenko 81'), Krisztián Mile (Ferenc Ricsei 63'),
                         Botond Pallagi, Róbert Dávid, Gyula Illés, Ferenc Barta, Roman Ohar, Roland Szabó, Tibor Kész,
                         Zoltán Baksa (György Péter 46').]
            [South Ossetia: Sarmat Tskhovrebov, Soslan Kochiyev, Atsamaz Kokoyev, Oleg Pliyev (Marat Beteyev 76'),
                            Akhsar Dzhioyev, Alan Dzhioyev (Mikhail Gagloyev 63'), Kazimir Bestayev (Stanislav Tedeyev 46'),
                            Alan Kadzhayev, Armen Tsagolov, Kadzakhmat Bestayev (Atsamaz Gagiyev 69'), Soslanbek Dzagoyev.]
            [Referee: Timur Bodi (Turkish Cyprus).]
            [Cards: Kárpátalja: Vıtalij Djacsenko [Y 80'].]

 7-Jun-17 Turkish Cyprus 0-0 Abkhazia
            [Üner Berkalp Zafer Stadı, Güzelyurt]
            [Turkish Cyprus: Türkkan Delideniz, Ali Özbahar, Ahmet Sönmez, Aykut Esmeraslan (Serhan Önet 81'), Mehmet Erol,
                             Hüseyin Adal, Hüseyin Sadıklar, Tansel Ekingen (Halil Turan 82'), Kenan Oshan (İbrahim Çıdamlı 73'),
                             Uğur Naci Gök (Mustafa Yaşınses 71'), Kasım Tağman.]
            [Abkhazia: Timur Eshba, Georgiy Zhanaa, Anri Khagba, Levan Logua, Lev Kornilov, Alan Khugayev,
                       Anatoliy Semyonov (Shabat Logua 60'), Daur Kvekveskiri, Astamur Tarba (Tarash Khagba 46'),
                       Aleksandr Kogoniya (Vladimir Argun 46'), Ruslan Shoniya (Dmitriy Kortava 60').]
            [Referee: David Murphy (Isle of Man).]
            [Cards: Turkish Cyprus: Kenan Oshan [Y 20']. Abkhazia: Anatoliy Semyonov [Y 18'].]

 1.TURKISH CYPRUS  3  2  1  0  9- 0  7
 2.ABKHAZIA        3  1  2  0  4- 3  5
 3.Kárpátalja      3  1  1  1  6- 4  4
 4.South Ossetia   3  0  0  3  2-14  0

Group B
 5-Jun-17 Felvidék       1-0 Székely Land
            [Richárd Krizsán 56']
            [Dr Fazıl Küçük Stadı, Gazimağusa]
            [Felvidék: Rostislav Prokop, Márk Nagy, János Szépe, Richárd Krizsán, Dávid Ozogány (Viktor Busánszky 46'),
                       Renátó Meszlényi, Erik Gányovics, Tibor Szabó (Szilárd Halák 78'), Imre Vankó (Gyula Kalmár 90'),
                       Rajmund Mikus, Attila Molnár (Zsolt Magyar 69').]
            [Székely Land: Adrián Horvát, Norbert Benkő-Bíró, Csaba Csizmadia, Ervin Székely (Loránd Szőcs 67'),
                           Balázs Csiszér, Attila Csűrös (Róbert Ilyés 67'), Dénes Csíki, Tamás Vízi, Arthur Györgyi,
                           László Szőcs (Lehel Modra 77'), Szabolcs Kis (Barna Bajkó 46').]
            [Referee: David Murphy (Isle of Man).]
            [Cards: Felvidék: Erik Gányovics [R 90+2'].]

 5-Jun-17 Padania        1-0 Ellan Vannin
            [Andrea Rota 66']
            [Üner Berkalp Zafer Stadı, Güzelyurt]
            [Padania: Marco Murriero, Leonardo Muchetti, Nicolas Dossi, Danny Magnč, Stefano Tignonsini,
                      Luca Ferri (Nicola Mazzotti 79'), Ersid Pllumbaj (Fabricio Porcel De Peralta 68'), Andrea Rota,
                      Carmine Marrazzo (William Rosset 83'), Gianluca Rolandone, Marco Garavelli (Gabriele Piantoni 68').]
            [Ellan Vannin: Sam Holliday, Sam Caine, Marc Kelly, Seamus Sharkey, Sean Quaye [c], Conor Doyle (Mike Williams 74'),
                           Jack McVey, Frank Jones (Stephen Whitley 76'), Liam Cowin, Chris Bass (Dan Simpson 84'),
                           Ciaran McNulty (Sean Doyle 64').]
            [Referee: Mehmet Malek (Turkish Cyprus).]

 6-Jun-17 Ellan Vannin   1-0 Felvidék
            [Chris Bass 52']
            [Üner Berkalp Zafer Stadı, Güzelyurt]
            [Ellan Vannin: Andy Perry, Alex Harrison (Joey Morling 65'), Seamus Sharkey, Sean Quaye [c], Chris Cannell,
                           Sam Caine, Jack McVey, Liam Cowin (Johnny Myers 78'), Frank Jones (Conor Doyle 78'),
                           Sean Doyle (Ciaran McNulty 53'), Chris Bass.]
            [Felvidék: Rostislav Prokop, Márk Nagy, János Szépe, Richárd Krizsán, Viktor Busánszky, Renátó Meszlényi,
                       Róbert Molnár (Szilárd Halák 55'), Tibor Szabó, Imre Vankó, Rajmund Mikus (Zsolt Magyar 76'),
                       Lajos Kalmár (Attila Molnár 46').]
            [Referee: Dmytro Zhukov (Ukraine).]

 6-Jun-17 Padania        1-1 Székely Land
            [Loránd Szőcs 8' OG / László Szőcs 81']
            [Dr Fazıl Küçük Stadı, Gazimağusa]
            [Padania: Marco Murriero, Sebastiano Molinari, Andrea Azzolin, Roberto Rudi, Danny Magnč (Nicolas Dossi 72'),
                      Nicola Mazzotti, Andrea Rota (Marco Garavelli 65'), Alberto Forlani (Antonio Pizzola 58'),
                      Fabricio Porcel De Peralta (William Rosset 66'), Gabriele Piantoni, Carmine Marrazzo.]
            [Székely Land: Adrián Horvát, Petru Silion, Norbert Benkő-Bíró, Csaba Csizmadia, Tamás Vízi (Balázs Csiszér 58'),
                           László Szőcs, Róbert Ilyés (Arthur Györgyi 10'), Loránd Szőcs (Dénes Csíki 67'), Attila Csűrös,
                           Szabolcs Kis (Szabolcs Mánya 72'), Barna Bajkó.]
            [Referee: Mehmet Sezener (Turkish Cyprus).]

 7-Jun-17 Padania        2-0 Felvidék
            [Andrea Rota 62', William Rosset 90+1']
            [Lefkoşa Atatürk Stadı, Lefkoşa]
            [Padania: Marco Murriero, Leonardo Muchetti, Danny Magnč (Nicola Mazzotti 74'), Stefano Tignonsini,
                      Nicolas Dossi, Luca Ferri, Andrea Rota, Gianluca Rolandone, Fabricio Porcel De Peralta
                      (Gabriele Piantoni 69'), Ersid Pllumbaj (William Rosset 71'), Marco Garavelli (Antonio Pizzola 86').]
            [Felvidék: Rostislav Prokop, Márk Nagy (Dávid Ozogány 80'), János Szépe, Richárd Krizsán,
                       Viktor Busánszky (Lajos Kalmár 69'), Erik Gányovics, Szilárd Halák, Rajmund Mikus
                       (Kevin Zsigmond 74'), Tibor Szabó, Imre Vankó (Zsolt Magyar 66'), Attila Molnár.]
            [Referee: Dmytro Zhukov (Ukraine).]

 7-Jun-17 Székely Land   4-2 Ellan Vannin
            [Attila Csűrös 13', Barna Bajkó 36' 69' pen 75' / Ciaran McNulty 79' 86']
            [20 Temmuz Mete Adanır Stadı, Girne]
            [Székely Land: Adrián Horvát, Balázs Csiszér (Petru Silion 75'), Norbert Benkő-Bíró, Árpád Rózsa,
                           Ervin Székely, Szabolcs Kis (Arthur Györgyi 56'), Róbert Ilyés (Csaba Csizmadia 46'),
                           Loránd Szőcs, Attila Csűrös, Szabolcs Mánya (László Szőcs 53'), Barna Bajkó.]
            [Ellan Vannin: Andy Perry, Alex Harrison (Frank Jones 46'), Sean Quaye [c], Seamus Sharkey,
                           Chris Cannell (Jack McVey 62'), Joey Morling, Chris Bass, Conor Doyle, Marc Kelly,
                           Furo Davies, Mike Williams.  Subs used: Ciaran McNulty, Sam Caine.]
            [Referee: Fehim Dayı (Turkish Cyprus).]
            [Cards: Székely Land: Loránd Szőcs [Y 54'], Arthur Györgyi [Y 65']. Ellan Vannin: Marc Kelly [Y 65'].]

 1.PADANIA         3  2  1  0  4- 1  7
 2.SZÉKELY LAND    3  1  1  1  5- 4  4
 3.Ellan Vannin    3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
 4.Felvidék        3  1  0  2  1- 3  3

Seventh place match
 9-Jun-17 Felvidék       2-0 South Ossetia
            [Attila Molnár 5' 42']
            [20 Temmuz Mete Adanır Stadı, Girne]
            [Referee: David Murphy (Isle of Man).]

Fifth place match
 9-Jun-17 Ellan Vannin   3-3 Kárpátalja     [5-4 pen]
            [Liam Cowin 23', Chris Cannell 61', Sean Doyle 83' / Marc Kelly 2' OG, Norbert Fodor 30', Tibor Kész 61']
            [Lefkoşa Atatürk Stadı, Lefkoşa]
            [Ellan Vannin: Andy Perry (Sam Holliday), Chris Cannell, Seamus Sharkey, Marc Kelly, Sam Caine,
                           Frank Jones [c], Liam Cowin, Jack McVey, Chris Bass, Conor Doyle, Ciaran McNulty.
                           Subs used: Sean Doyle, Stephen Whitley, Alex Harrison.]
            [Kárpátalja: ]
            [Referee: Utku Hamamcıoğlu (Turkish Cyprus).]
            [Cards: Ellan Vannin: Frank Jones [R 90+3'].]

Semi-finals
 9-Jun-17 Padania        0-0 Abkhazia       [6-5 pen]
            [Üner Berkalp Zafer Stadı, Güzelyurt]
            [Padania: Marco Murriero, Leonardo Muchetti, Danny Magnč, Stefano Tignonsini, Nicolas Dossi,
                      Luca Ferri (Nicola Mazzotti 63'), Andrea Rota, Gianluca Rolandone (William Rosset 86'),
                      Gabriele Pıantoni, Ersid Pllumbaj (Fabricio Porcel De Peralta 52'), Marco Garavelli.]
            [Abkhazia: Inal Katsuba, Anri Khagba, Astamur Tsishba (Levan Logua 46'), Georgiy Zhanaa,
                       Vladimir Argun (Daur Kvekveskiri 24'), Tarash Khagba (Aleksandr Kogoniya 54'), Alan Khugayev,
                       Shabat Logua (Ruslan Shoniya 76'), Anatoliy Semyonov, Lev Kornilov, Dmitriy Kortava.]
            [Referee: Mehmet Malek (Turkish Cyprus).]
            [Note: Inal Katsuba saved a penalty from Ersid Pllumbaj.]

 9-Jun-17 Turkish Cyprus 2-1 Székely Land
            [Serhan Önet 16', Halil Turan 83' pen / Petru Silion 47']
            [Dr Fazıl Küçük Stadı, Gazimağusa]
            [Turkish Cyprus: Hasan Piro, Çağrı Kıral, Serhan Önet [c], Salih Say, Salih Güvensoy (Mehmet Erol 57'),
                             Adil Yalçın Uçar, Fırat Ersalan (Hüseyin Adal 86'), İbrahim Çıdamlı, Halil Turan,
                             Uğur Naci Gök (Mustafa Yaşınses 57'), Ertaç Taşkıran (Tansel Ekingen 77').]
            [Székely Land: Adrián Horvát, Petru Silion, Norbert Benkő-Bíró, Csaba Csizmadia, Tamás Vízi
                           (Ervin Székely 85'), László Szőcs (Balázs Csiszér 62'), Dénes Csíki, Szabolcs Kis
                           (Árpád Rózsa 77'), Attila Csűrös, Arthur Györgyi (Lehel Modra 72'), Barna Bajkó.]
            [Referee: Dmytro Zhukov (Ukraine).]
            [Cards: Turkish Cyprus: Adil Yalçın Uçar [Y 62'], Halil Turan [Y 87'], Mustafa Yaşınses [Y 89'],
                    Hasan Piro [Y 90+5']. Székely Land: Arthur Györgyi [Y 67'], Csaba Csizmadia [Y 82'].]

Third place match
10-Jun-17 Székely Land   3-1 Abkhazia
            [Attila Csűrös 9', László Szőcs 24', Barna Bajkó 36' / Aleksandr Kogoniya 3']
            [20 Temmuz Mete Adanır Stadı, Girne]
            [Székely Land: Botond Szakáli, Balázs Csiszér (Tamás Vízi 56'), Árpád Rózsa, Csaba Csizmadia, Ervin Székely,
                           László Szőcs (Dénes Csíki 75'), Loránd Szőcs, Róbert Ilyés (Norbert Benkő-Bíró 63'),
                           Attila Csűrös, Szabolcs Mánya (Arthur Györgyi 67'), Barna Bajkó.]
            [Abkhazia: Inal Katsuba, Georgiy Zhanaa, Anri Khagba, Levan Logua, Lev Kornilov, Alan Khugayev,
                       Anatoliy Semyonov, Shabat Logua, Ruslan Shoniya, Aleksandr Kogoniya, Dmitriy Kortava.  Subs unknown.]
            [Referee: Fehim Dayı (Turkish Cyprus).]
            [Cards: Abkhazia: Levan Logua [Y YR 65'].]

Final
10-Jun-17 Turkish Cyprus 1-1 Padania        [2-4 pen]
            [Halil Turan 52' / Ersid Pllumbaj 25']
            [Lefkoşa Atatürk Stadı, Lefkoşa]
            [Turkish Cyprus: Hasan Piro, Adil Yalçın Uçar (Fırat Ersalan 46'), Serhan Önet [c], Hüseyin Adal,
                             İbrahim Çıdamlı (Uğur Naci Gök 46'), Çağrı Kıral, Halil Turan, Kasım Tağman (Kenan Oshan 46'),
                             Salih Say, Mustafa Yaşınses, Mehmet Erol.]
            [Padania: Marco Murriero, Leonardo Muchetti, Roberto Rudi, Stefano Tignonsini, Nicolas Dossi, Luca Ferri
                      (Nicola Mazzotti 69'), Andrea Rota (Andrea Azzolin 83'), Gianluca Rolandone (William Rosset 90'),
                      Gabriele Piantoni, Ersid Pllumbaj (Fabricio Porcel De Peralta 63'), Marco Garavelli.]
            [Referee: Dmytro Zhukov (Ukraine).]
            [Cards: Turkish Cyprus: Kasım Tağman [Y 23'], Salih Say [Y 54'], Kenan Oshan [R 64'], Mehmet Erol [Y 71'].
                    Padania: Luca Ferri [Y 50'], Marco Garavelli [Y 54'], Leonardo Muchetti [Y 68'].]
            [Penalties: Turkish Cyprus: Halil Turan, Fırat Ersalan, Uğur Naci Gök (save), Çağrı Kıral (save).
                        Padania: Gabriele Piantoni, Marco Garavelli, Fabricio Porcel De Peralta, Nicola Mazzotti.]

Official awards
 Top scorer: Barna Bajkó (Székely Land)
 Best player: Serhan Önet (Turkish Cyprus)
 Best goalkeeper: Marco Murriero (Padania)
 Fair play: Padania

Coaches:
       Abkhazia: Beslan Adzhindzhal
   Ellan Vannin: Chris Bass Sr
       Felvidék: László Molnár
     Kárpátalja: Krisztián Mile
        Padania: Arturo Merlo
  South Ossetia: Ruslan Pukhayev
   Székely Land: Róbert Ilyés
 Turkish Cyprus: Fırat Canova


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison for the RSSSF

Author: Neil Morrison
Last updated: 12 Jul 2017

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.