New Zealand (Youth) 2008


2008 National Youth League

Tables:

Northern Region

 1.Auckland City                 5  4  0  1 11- 9  12 
 2.Auckland Manukau United       4  3  0  1 13- 6   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Waikato FC                    5  2  0  3 12-17   6 
 4.Waitakere United              3  1  0  2  7- 8   3 
 5.NZ Development                3  0  0  3  4- 7   0 

Southern Region

 1.Canterbury United             3  2  1  0  6- 2   7 
 2.Otago United                  5  2  1  2 10- 7   7 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Team Wellington               5  2  1  2  8-13   7 
 4.Hawkes Bay United             4  2  0  2  9-8    6 
 5.Youngheart Manawatu           5  1  1  3  7-10   4 


Round 1
Northern Region
[Jan 26]
Waikato         2-4 A. Manukau
 [n/a]
[Jan 27]
A. Manukau      3-2 NZ Development
 [Kwado 43', Patterson 51', Shaker 80' - Hobson 28', Haviland 50']
[Jan 30]
Waitakere       0-2 Auckland
 [Niyonsaba 24' pen, Nikolic 50']
Southern Region 
[Jan 26]
Hawkes Bay      1-5 Wellington
 [Lucus 29' - Blackburn 17', 65', Mason 51', Toma 53', OG 80']
[Jan 27]
Otago           0-2 Canterbury
 [Chang, Hillary-Jenkins] 

Round 2
Northern Region
[Feb 2]
A. Manukau      5-0 Waitakere
 [MacIntosh 5', Patterson 40', Shaker 48', Kelly 77', 84']
[Feb 3]
Auckland        2-5 Waikato
 [King 15', 48' - Finlay 32', Rojas 37', Edmonds 39', 88', Wall 80']
[Feb 6]
NZ Development  1-2 Auckland
 [Lindsay 14' - Nikolic 33', Rinquest 57']
Southern Region
[Feb 2]
Hawkes Bay      1-2 Otago
 [Ball 10' - C. Day 16', M. Day 64']
Wellington      2-1 Manawatu
 [Blackburn pen, Peters - Tozer]
[Feb 3]
Manawatu        1-1 Otago
 [Jones 76' - Mather 89']

Round 3
Northern Region
[Feb 9]
Waikato         2-3 Auckland
 [Rose 64', Campbell 85' - Niyonsaba 3', 45', Ming 29']
[Feb 10]
Waikato         2-1 NZ Development
 [C. Rufer 2', 26' - Spragg 62']
Southern Region
[Feb 9]
Wellington      0-4 Hawkes Bay
 [Hunter 14', Dent 60', Bright 74', Geuze 83']
Otago           1-3 Manawatu
 [? - Tozer 55', McLean 67', Jones 80']
[Feb 10]
Canterbury      3-1 Manawatu
 [Beedles 3', Hilary-Jenkins 28', 90+2' - Sam Green 69']

Round 4
Northern Region
[Feb 16]
Auckland        2-1 A. Manukau
 [Heslop 6', Niyonsaba 35' - Lemalu 23' pen]
[Feb 17]
Waikato         1-7 Waitakere  
 [Edmonds - J. Collet 2, Norris, Wallace 3, B. Colt]
[Feb 19]
Waitakere        -  A. Manukau
Southern Region
[Feb 16]
Otago           6-0 Wellington
 [M. Day 24', 44', 45', 80', Prattley 26', 55']
Hawkes Bay      3-1 Manawatu
 [Geuze 55', OG 64', Dent 69' - Smith ?]
[Feb 17]
Canterbury      1-1 Wellington
 [Hilary-Jenkins 90+1' - Blackburn 45']

Round 5
Northern Region
[Feb 23]
NZ Development   -  A. Manukau 
[Feb 24]
NZ Development   -  Waitakere
[Feb 27]
Auckland         -  Waitakere
Southern Region
[Feb 23]
Hawkes Bay       -  Canterbury
Wellington       -  Otago 
[Feb 24]
Manawatu         -  Canterbury

Round 6
Northern Region
[Mar 1]
A. Manukau       -  Waikato
[Mar 2]
NZ Development   -  Waikato
[Mar 5]
Waitakere        -  NZ Development
Southern Region
[Mar 1]
Otago            -  Hawkes Bay
[Mar 2]
Canterbury       -  Hawkes Bay
Manawatu         -  Wellington

Round 7
Northern Region
[Mar 8]
Waitakere        -  Waikato
A. Manukau       -  Auckland
[Mar 9]
Auckland         -  NZ Development
Southern Region
[Mar 8]
Wellington       -  Canterbury
Manawatu         -  Hawkes Bay
[Mar 9]
Canterbury       -  Otago 

Tables:

Northern Region

 1.Auckland City                 5  4  0  1 11- 9  12 
 2.Auckland Manukau United       4  3  0  1 13- 6   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Waikato FC                    5  2  0  3 12-17   6 
 4.Waitakere United              3  1  0  2  7- 8   3 
 5.NZ Development                3  0  0  3  4- 7   0 

Southern Region

 1.Canterbury United             3  2  1  0  6- 2   7 
 2.Otago United                  5  2  1  2 10- 7   7 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Team Wellington               5  2  1  2  8-13   7 
 4.Hawkes Bay United             4  2  0  2  9-8    6 
 5.Youngheart Manawatu           5  1  1  3  7-10   4 
 


2007 (youth)

list of youth champions and cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Feb 2008

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.