New Zealand - List of Youth Champions and Cup Winners


New Zealand Youth League

2002    Auckland/Manukau               19       Wellington              13
2003    Wellington                     17       Canterbury/Nelson       15
2004    Northland/North Harbour        18       Wellington              12
2005    Wellington                     14       Northland/North Harbour 13
2006    Wellington                     13       Auckland/Manukau        12
2007    Auckland City                  17       Canterbury United       15
2008    Waitakere United                6       Canterbury United       3 (aet)
2008/09 Auckland City                   6       Waitakere United        4 (aet)
2009/10 Canterbury United               6       Waitakere United        0
2010/11 Waitakere United                2       Canterbury United       0
2011/12 Canterbury United 	        2       Waitakere United        1  (aet)
2012/13 Auckland City                   3       Otago United            0

Winners

 3      Auckland City 
        Wellington
 2      Canterbury United
        Waitakere United
 1      Auckland/Manukau
        Northland/North Harbour      

Runners up

 3      Canterbury United
        Waitakere United
 2      Wellington
 1      Auckland/Manukau
        Canterbury/Nelson
        Northland/North Harbour
        Otago United
        

Junior National Cup

1945    Wellington Marist               4       Mornington               2 
1946    Wellington Marist               3       Chch Technical OB        1
1947    Mornington                      3       Auckland YMCA            1
1948    Auckland                        7       Otago                    0
1949    Otago                           2       Wellington               1
1950    Auckland                        4       Otago                    1
1951    Wellington                      2       Canterbury               1
1952    Wellington                      3       Southland                1
1953    Wellington                      2       Otago                    1 
1954    Auckland                        7       Canterbury               0
1955    Auckland                        5       Canterbury               3
1956    Auckland                        3       Canterbury               2
1957      no competition
1958    Auckland                        4       Canterbury               2
1959    Wellington                      2       Otago                    2
1960    Otago                           4       Wellington               3
1961    Wellington                      1       Otago                    0
1962    Otago                           4       Wellington               3
1963    Auckland                        6       Canterbury               2
1964    Canterbury                      4       Wellington               0 
1965    Wellington                      2       Otago                    0
1966    Auckland                        6       Otago                    1
1967    Auckland                        6       Canterbury               3
1968    Auckland                        3       Canterbury               2 
1969    Auckland                        4       Franklin                 3 
1970    Auckland                        2       Otago                    1
1971    Canterbury                      2       Wellington               0
1972    Wellington                      3       Canterbury               2
1973    Christchurch Utd                6       Papatoetoe               5
1974    Christchurch Utd                2       Manurewa                 1
1975    Christchurch Utd                1       Manurewa                 0
1976    Christchurch Rangers            5       Manurewa                 4
1977    Christchurch Rangers            3       Manurewa                 2
1978    Christchurch Utd                3       Glenfield Rovers         0
1979    Petone                          1       Mt Wellington            0

Cup Winners

12      Auckland   (1 shared)
 6      Wellington
 4      Christchurch United (Canterbury)
 4      Otago      (1 shared)
 2      Canterbury
        Christchurch Rangers (Canterbury)
        Wellington Marist (Wellington)
 1      Mornington (Otago)
        Petone (Wellington)

Runners up

 9      Canterbury
 7      Otago
 5      Wellington
 4      Manurewa (Franklin)
 1      Auckland YMCA (Auckland)
        Franklin
        Glenfield Rovers (Auckland)
        Mornington (Otago)
        Mt Wellington (Auckland)
        Papatoetoe (Franklin)
        Technical Old Boys (Canterbury)




About this document

With thanks to Jeremy Ruane (jeremyruane@hotmail.com)

Sources: [Hil 91], [Rua 99]

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 7 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2005/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.