New Zealand 2014/15


New Zealand Football Championship 2014/15
Chatham Cup 2015

New Zealand Football Championship 2014/15

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                16  14  0  2  39-14  42  Qualified
 2.Team Wellington              16   9  3  4  32-24  30  Qualified
 3.Hawke's Bay United           16   8  3  5  34-29  27  Qualified
 4.Waitakere United             16   8  2  6  29-23  26  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.WaiBOP United                16   7  1  8  24-29  22  [*]
 6.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  16   7  0  9  37-42  21
 7.Wanderers SC                 16   5  2  9  24-29  17
 8.Canterbury United            16   4  2 10  22-32  14
 9.Southern United              16   3  1 12  20-39  10

[*] Waikato FC were renamed WaiBOP United as they represent both Waikato and
    Bay of Plenty

Round 1
[Nov 1]
Canterbury United   2-0 WaiBOP United       
Waitakere United    3-2 Wanderers SC        
[Nov 2]
Auckland City       3-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     2-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Southern United     bye

Round 2
[Nov 8]
Canterbury United   0-1 Southern United     
[Nov 9]
Hawke's Bay United  2-2 Team Wellington     
Wellington Phoenix  3-0 Wanderers SC        
[Feb 18]
WaiBOP United       0-2 Auckland City       
Waitakere United    bye

Round 3
[Nov 15]
Southern United     2-1 Waitakere United    
[Nov 16]
Team Wellington     3-2 WaiBOP United       
Wanderers SC        1-2 Hawke's Bay United  
[Feb 22]
Auckland City       3-1 Canterbury United   
Wellington Phoenix  bye

Round 4
[Oct 25]
Southern United     0-3 Auckland City       
[Nov 22]
WaiBOP United       awd Wanderers SC        [awarded 0-3, originally 3-1]
[Nov 23]
Wellington Phoenix  1-2 Waitakere United    
Canterbury United   2-2 Team Wellington     
Hawke's Bay United  bye

Round 5
[Nov 29]
Waitakere United    1-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     4-0 Auckland City       
[Nov 30]
Southern United     3-4 Wellington Phoenix  
Wanderers SC        3-1 Canterbury United   
WaiBOP United       bye

Round 6
[Nov 12]
Auckland City       3-0 Wanderers SC        
[Dec 6]
WaiBOP United       1-1 Waitakere United    
[Dec 7]
Hawke's Bay United  2-5 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     2-0 Southern United     
Canterbury United   bye

Round 7
[Dec 13]
Waitakere United    0-2 Canterbury United   
Wellington Phoenix  0-2 WaiBOP United       
[Dec 14]
Hawke's Bay United  3-1 Southern United     
Wanderers SC        1-4 Team Wellington     
Auckland City       bye

Round 8
[Nov 8]
Waitakere United    0-1 Auckland City       
[Dec 20]
Canterbury United   2-0 Wellington Phoenix  
WaiBOP United       2-4 Hawke's Bay United  
[Dec 21]
Wanderers SC        3-3 Southern United     
Team Wellington     bye

Round 9
[Jan 10]
Canterbury United   1-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Auckland City       1-3 Wellington Phoenix  
[Jan 11]
Southern United     0-1 WaiBOP United       
Team Wellington     1-2 Waitakere United    
Wanderers SC        bye

Round 10
[Jan 17]
WaiBOP United       4-3 Canterbury United   
Wanderers SC        2-0 Waitakere United    
Wellington Phoenix  3-4 Team Wellington     
[Jan 18]
Hawke's Bay United  0-3 Auckland City       
Southern United     bye

Round 11 [Jan 25]
Wanderers SC        2-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Auckland City       3-2 WaiBOP United       
Southern United     1-3 Canterbury United   
Team Wellington     1-0 Hawke's Bay United  
Waitakere United    bye

Round 12
[Jan 31]
Canterbury United   0-1 Auckland City       
WaiBOP United       2-1 Team Wellington     
[Feb 1]
Waitakere United    3-1 Southern United     
Hawke's Bay United  3-1 Wanderers SC        
Wellington Phoenix  bye

Round 13 [Feb 8]
Auckland City       4-2 Southern United     
Waitakere United    6-3 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     3-0 Canterbury United   
Wanderers SC        1-2 WaiBOP United       
Hawke's Bay United  bye

Round 14
[Feb 14]
Wellington Phoenix  6-2 Southern United     
[Feb 15]
Auckland City       3-0 Team Wellington     
Canterbury United   1-4 Wanderers SC        
Hawke's Bay United  3-2 Waitakere United    
WaiBOP United       bye

Round 15
[Jan 14]
Wanderers SC        0-1 Auckland City       
[Feb 21]
Wellington Phoenix  2-4 Hawke's Bay United  
Waitakere United    2-1 WaiBOP United       
[Feb 22]
Southern United     1-2 Team Wellington     
Canterbury United   bye

Round 16
[Feb 28]
Canterbury United   1-2 Waitakere United    
WaiBOP United       2-3 Wellington Phoenix  
[Mar 1]
Southern United     1-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     1-1 Wanderers SC        
Auckland City       bye

Round 17
[Mar 7]
Wellington Phoenix  2-1 Canterbury United   
[Mar 8]
Auckland City       1-0 Waitakere United    
Southern United     1-0 Wanderers SC        
Hawke's Bay United  0-1 WaiBOP United       
Team Wellington     bye

Round 18
[Mar 14]
Waitakere United    4-0 Team Wellington     
Wellington Phoenix  0-7 Auckland City       
WaiBOP United       2-1 Southern United     
[Mar 15]
Hawke's Bay United  5-2 Canterbury United   
Wanderers SC        bye

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                16  14  0  2  39-14  42  Qualified
 2.Team Wellington              16   9  3  4  32-24  30  Qualified
 3.Hawke's Bay United           16   8  3  5  34-29  27  Qualified
 4.Waitakere United             16   8  2  6  29-23  26  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.WaiBOP United                16   7  1  8  24-29  22  [*]
 6.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  16   7  0  9  37-42  21
 7.Wanderers SC                 16   5  2  9  24-29  17
 8.Canterbury United            16   4  2 10  22-32  14
 9.Southern United              16   3  1 12  20-39  10

[*] Waikato FC were renamed WaiBOP United as they represent both Waikato and
    Bay of Plenty

Championship Playoff

Semifinals 

First Legs [Mar 21]
Waitakere United    0-2 Auckland City       
Hawke's Bay United  1-2 Team Wellington     

Second Legs [Mar 29]
Team Wellington     3-4 Hawke's Bay United  
Auckland City       5-1 Waitakere United    

Final [Apr 5]
Auckland City       2-1 Hawke's Bay United  



Chatham Cup 2015


NZFC (First Level) teams are not eligible to take part

Preliminary Rounds 
[Apr 25]
Glen Eden Rangers           5-0  Viet Guys FC
Otumoetai                   2-0  West Hamilton United
Ranui Swanson               4-1  West Auckland
Ngongotaha AFC             17-0  Colo Boys FC 
Te Puke United FC           3-1  Auckland Volcanoes 
South Auckland Rangers      2-0  Internationale FC 
Waikato Unicol              5-2  Bohemian Celtic                   [aet]
Kawerau Sports Club         0-0  Papatoetoe Utd                    [aet, 4-2 pen]
Kerikeri                   12-0  Drury United
[Apr 26]
Auckland Wanderers          1-2  Matamata Swifts                   [aet]
AUT FC                      5-0  Te Aroha Cobras
FC Old Boys                 1-1  Waiheke United AFC                [aet, 4-2 pen]
Auckland University         2-1  Zamantix Rovers
[Apr 27]
Puhoi Wolfpack              0-2  Air Force

Round One
[Apr 27]
Northern Hearts             9-2  Grants Braes
Southend United             1-8  Roslyn Wakari
Otago University            5-0  Pleasant Point
Mornington                  1-0  Waihopai
Green Island                2-3  Mosgiel
Queens Park                 1-11 Caversham
Dunedin Technical          11-1  Invercargill Old Boys
West End                    2-1  Northern
[May 8]
Waitemata                   5-1  Ranui Swanson
[May 9]
Cashmere Technical          4-2  Western
Forrest Hill-Milford Utd   10-0  Kerikeri
Selwyn United               8-2  Burwood
Ngaruawahia United          2-5  Mt Albert-Ponsonby
Otumoetai                   2-3  Hibiscus Coast
Halswell United             2-2  Canterbury University             [aet, 4-3 pen]
Inglewood                   0-6  Red Sox Manawatu
Waimakariri United          1-2  Parklands United
Matamata Swifts             2-4  Waiuku
Papakura City               5-0  Lynn-Avon United
Manurewa                    1-2  Takapuna
Papatoetoe                  1-2  South Auckland Rangers
Glen Eden United            2-6  Tauranga City United
Metro                       0-1  North Shore United
Fencibles United            2-3  Oratia United                     [also reported 0-3]
Bucklands Beach             2-5  Ngongotaha
Albany United               5-2  Kawerau SC
Te Puke United              3-0  Onehunga-Mangere United (Onehunga-Mangere won the match 4-1 but used an ineligible  
Christchurch United         1-2  Coastal Spirit           player and were disqualified; match awarded as a 3-0 win 
Te Atatu                    1-4  Claudelands Rovers       to Te Puke)
Nomads United               2-1  FC Twenty11
Stokes Valley               1-4  Wellington Olympic
Waterside Karori            2-2  Petone                            [aet, 4-5 pen]
Tawa                        4-0  Kapiti Coast United
Wainuiomata                 0-2  Victoria University
Seatoun                     0-3  Havelock North Wanderers
Lower Hutt City             1-0  Upper Hutt City
North Wellington            1-6  Wellington United
Pukekohe                    0-2  Manukau City
Brooklyn Northern United    1-4  Palmerston North End
Wairarapa United            3-1  Miramar Rangers
Island Bay United           1-0  Naenae
[May 10]
Richmond Athletic           3-1  FC Nelson
Mangere United              4-2  Waikato Unicol
Auckland University         2-0  Warkworth
AUT FC                      1-4  Ellerslie
FC Old Boys                 7-2  Air Force
New Plymouth Rangers        6-0  Wanganui City

Round Two
[May 30]
Ferrymead Bays              3-1  Richmond Athletic
Coastal Spirit              3-2  Selwyn United
Marist (Palmerston North)   6-0  Red Sox Manawatu
Nomads United               4-2  Parklands United
Cashmere Technical          6-1  Halswell United
[May 31]
Napier City Rovers          2-1  Stop Out
Mangere United              7-3  Te Puke United
Auckland University         0-2  Tauranga City United
Central United              3-0  Glenfield Rovers
New Plymouth Rangers        3-0  Tawa
Oratia United               3-0  Mt Albert-Ponsonby 
Takapuna                    2-6  Papakura City
Onehunga Sports             5-1  Bay Olympic
FC Old Boys                 1-4  East Coast Bays
Manukau City                3-0  Claudelands Rovers
Wairarapa United            3-0  Havelock North Wanderers
[Jul 1]
Albany United               0-3  Forrest Hill-Milford United
Eastern Suburbs             4-1  Western Springs
Ellerslie                   0-4  Birkenhead United
Lower Hutt City             0-3  Petone
Melville United             9-0  South Auckland Rangers
Northern Hearts             4-1  Mornington
North Shore United          1-0  Hamilton Wanderers
Otago University            1-0  Caversham
Roslyn Wakari               2-3  Dunedin Technical
Three Kings United          5-2  Ngongotaha
Victoria University         2-3  Island Bay United
Waitemata                   2-1  Hibiscus Coast
Waiuku                      4-3  Waitakere City
Wellington Olympic          4-2  Palmerston North End
Wellington United           2-3  Western Suburbs
West End                    1-5  Mosgiel

Round Three
[Jun 27]
Northern Hearts             0-10 Dunedin Technical
East Coast Bays             2-0  Waiuku
Forrest Hill-Milford United 1-3  Birkenhead United
Coastal Spirit              3-2  Nomads United
Cashmere Technical          2-1  Ferrymead Bays
Melville United             1-2  Tauranga City United
Central United              1-0  Onehunga Sports
Eastern Suburbs             4-1  North Shore United
Mosgiel                     1-0  Otago University
Marist (Palmerston North)   2-4  Napier City Rovers
Manukau City                3-4  Papakura City
Wairarapa United            3-0  Island Bay United
Wellington Olympic          3-1  Petone
[Jun 28]
Mangere United              2-1  Waitemata City
New Plymouth Rangers        0-4  Western Suburbs
Oratia United               2-6  Three Kings United

Round Four
[Jul 10]
Wairarapa United            2-7  Western Suburbs
[Jul 11]
Cashmere Technical          3-1  Coastal Spirit
Dunedin Technical           6-1  Mosgiel
[Jul 12]
Birkenhead United           2-0  East Coast Bays
Central United              2-0  Three Kings United
Mangere United              3-1  Papakura City
Tauranga City United        1-1  Eastern Suburbs                   [aet, 3-5 pen]
Wellington Olympic          3-4  Napier City Rovers

Quarterfinals
[Aug 8]
Western Suburbs             0-3  Napier City Rovers
   [Angus Kilkolly, Ryan Tinsley, Stephen Hoyle; HT 0-2]
[Aug 9]
Birkenhead United           3-0  Central United
   [Dan Morgan, Chad Coombes, Godwin Darkwa; HT 2-0]
Cashmere Technical          1-2  Eastern Suburbs
   [Aaron Clapham 57'; Nathaniel Bowen 34', Tristan Prattley 82']
Dunedin Technical           1-2  Mangere United                    [aet]
   [Josh Stewart 98'; Rinal Prasad 96', Shaneel Sharma 104']


Semifinals
[Aug 29]
Eastern Suburbs             4-0  Mangere United
   [Rudi Mozr 7', Michael Bryant 22', 60', Brandon Barnes 28']
[Aug 30]
Birkenhead United           1-1  Napier City Rovers                [aet, 3-4 pen]
   [Ethan Galbraith 57'; Stephen Hoyle 11']


Final
[Sep 20]
The Trusts Arena, Waitakere City, Auckland 
Eastern Suburbs             2-1  Napier City Rovers                [aet]
   [Brandon Barnes 54', Damien Mosquera 105'; Danny Wilson 68']
Eastern Suburbs:    Simon Williams; Joseph Nottage, Rhys Ruka, Rudi Mozr (Francis Belt 48'), 
                    Michael Bryant (Charl Compaan 116'), Brandon Barnes, Damien Mosquera 
                    (Sander Waterland 111'), Nathaniel Foster, Tristan Prattley, Tom Shaw [C], 
                    Ryan Elder.
                    Unused substitutes: Eammon O'Brien, Ernest Wong (gk).
                    Coach: Malcolm McPherson.
Napier City Rovers: Ruben Parker; Fin Milne, Miles John, Stephen Hoyle (Fane Morgan 106'), 
                    Ryan Tinsley, Angus Kilkolly, Saul Halpin, Tom Biss, Danny Wilson [C] 
                    (Josh Stevenson 89'), Fergus Neil, Bill Robertson.
                    Unused substitutes: Dan Ball, Kyle Baxter (gk), James Hoyle.
                    Player-coach: Bill Robertson (assisted by Chris Greatholder)
Referee:            Matt Conger.
Assistant Referees: Mark Whitehead and Simon Lount.
Fourth Official:    John Rowbury.
Jack Batty Memorial Trophy: Miles John (Napier City Rovers). 



2013/14

2015/16

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 15 Oct 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.