New Zealand 2015/16


New Zealand Football Championship 2015/16
Chatham Cup 2016

New Zealand Football Championship 2015/16

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                14  12  2  0  43-12  38  Championship Playoff
 2.Hawke's Bay United           14   9  3  2  29-16  30  Championship Playoff
 3.Team Wellington              14   8  3  3  36-21  27  Championship Playoff
 4.Canterbury United            14   8  2  4  28-23  26  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.WaiBOP United                14   6  0  8  29-27  18
 6.Waitakere United             14   4 10  9  23-36  13
 7.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  14   2  1 11  24-46   7
 8.Southern United              14   1  0 13  11-42   3

NB: Wanderers SC withdrew

Round 1
[Nov 12]
Auckland City       1-1 Hawke's Bay United  
[Nov 15]
Southern United     0-2 Waitakere United    
Wellington Phoenix  0-3 Canterbury United   
WaiBOP United       2-3 Team Wellington     

Round 2
[Nov 19]
Waitakere United    1-5 WaiBOP United       
[Nov 22]
Hawke's Bay United  3-0 Southern United     
Wellington Phoenix  1-3 Auckland City       
Canterbury United   2-1 Team Wellington     

Round 3
[Nov 26]
WaiBOP United       0-1 Hawke's Bay United  
[Nov 29]
Southern United     1-0 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     3-1 Waitakere United    
Auckland City       4-1 Canterbury United   

Round 4
[Dec 3]
Wellington Phoenix  2-1 Waitakere United    
[Dec 6]
Hawke's Bay United  2-0 Canterbury United   
Southern United     1-2 WaiBOP United       
[Jan 28]
Auckland City       1-0 Team Wellington     

Round 5
[Nov 8]
Waitakere United    0-4 Auckland City       
[Dec 10]
Canterbury United   2-0 WaiBOP United       
[Dec 13]
Team Wellington     4-1 Southern United     
Hawke's Bay United  5-5 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 6
[Dec 17]
Waitakere United    2-1 Hawke's Bay United  
[Dec 20]
Southern United     1-3 Canterbury United   
Team Wellington     3-2 Wellington Phoenix  
WaiBOP United       0-2 Auckland City       

Round 7
[Jan 9]
Wellington Phoenix  3-4 WaiBOP United       
[Jan 10]
Hawke's Bay United  2-2 Team Wellington     
Canterbury United   2-0 Waitakere United    
Auckland City       3-1 Southern United     

Round 8
[Jan 14]
WaiBOP United       3-0 Southern United     
[Jan 17]
Canterbury United   1-3 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     2-2 Auckland City       
Waitakere United    4-1 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 9
[Jan 21]
WaiBOP United       5-0 Waitakere United    
[Jan 24]
Southern United     1-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     2-2 Canterbury United   
Auckland City       4-2 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 10
[Jan 30]
Canterbury United   3-1 Wellington Phoenix  
[Jan 31]
Team Wellington     3-1 WaiBOP United       
Hawke's Bay United  1-3 Auckland City       
Waitakere United    6-0 Southern United     

Round 11
[Feb 4]
Auckland City       5-1 Waitakere United    
[Feb 6]
Wellington Phoenix  0-2 Hawke's Bay United  
[Feb 7]
Southern United     0-3 Team Wellington     
WaiBOP United       2-3 Canterbury United   

Round 12
[Feb 11]
Waitakere United    2-4 Team Wellington     
[Feb 13]
Wellington Phoenix  4-3 Southern United     
[Feb 14]
Hawke's Bay United  2-0 WaiBOP United       
[Feb 24]
Canterbury United   1-3 Auckland City       

Round 13
[Feb 18]
Southern United     0-4 Auckland City       
[Feb 20]
WaiBOP United       4-2 Wellington Phoenix  
[Feb 21]
Team Wellington     0-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Waitakere United    2-2 Canterbury United   

Round 14
[Feb 26]
Wellington Phoenix  1-6 Team Wellington     
[Feb 28]
Canterbury United   3-2 Southern United     
Hawke's Bay United  2-1 Waitakere United    
Auckland City       4-1 WaiBOP United       

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                14  12  2  0  43-12  38  Championship Playoff
 2.Hawke's Bay United           14   9  3  2  29-16  30  Championship Playoff
 3.Team Wellington              14   8  3  3  36-21  27  Championship Playoff
 4.Canterbury United            14   8  2  4  28-23  26  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.WaiBOP United                14   6  0  8  29-27  18
 6.Waitakere United             14   4 10  9  23-36  13
 7.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  14   2  1 11  24-46   7
 8.Southern United              14   1  0 13  11-42   3

NB: Wanderers SC withdrew

Championship Playoff

Semifinals [Mar 6]
Auckland City       2-1 Canterbury United   
Hawke's Bay United  1-3 Team Wellington     

Final [Mar 10]
Auckland City       2-4 Team Wellington     [aet]


Chatham Cup 2016


NZFC (First Level) teams are not eligible to take part.
Extra time indicated where known.  

Preliminary Rounds 

Bohemian Celtic             1-3  Warkworth
Central Brown               4-2  Auckland Volcanoes
Colo Boys                   0-8  Cambridge
Glen Eden Rangers           6-1  Drury United
Internationale              3-1  Tokoroa
Kamo                        5-1  Zamantix Rovers
Lynn-Avon United            5-0  Kerikeri
Matamata Swifts             1-2  Otumoetai
Melchester Rovers           2-3  Gore Wanderers
Ngongotaha                  6-0  Old Blues
Northern Wairoa             2-6  Auckland University
Norwest United              3-4  Bucklands Beach
Papatoetoe United           1-3  Ranui Swanson
Taupo                       4-0  Rotorua United
Timaru BHS                  2-6  Timaru Thistle
Uni-Mount Bohemian Celtic   5-2  Northern United
Waiheke United              3-0  West Hamilton United
Waikato Unicol              1-2  Auckland Wanderers
Waitemata                   3-0  South Auckland Rangers
West End United             9-0  Waihopai

Round One

Albany United               2-2  Te Atatu                          [aet, 1-3 pen]
Auckland Wanderers          2-3  Papakura City
Burwood                     0-17 Cashmere Technical
Cambridge                   2-1  Auckland University
Caversham                   5-0  Northern
Coastal Spirit              5-1  Parklands United
Dunedin Technical           3-1  Northern Hearts
Ellerslie                   2-1  Takapuna
Fencibles United            3-1  Claudelands Rovers
Ferrymead Bays              0-1  Halswell United
Glen Eden Rangers           1-2  Waiheke United
Gore Wanderers              1-0  Queens Park
Grants Braes                3-1  Invercargill Old Boys
Havelock North Wanderers    4-3  Gisborne Thistle
Hibiscus Coast              2-2  Papatoetoe                        [aet, 4-2 pen]
Internationale              3-3  Navy                              [aet, 7-6 pen]
Island Bay United           2-1  Stop Out
Kamo                        0-2  Franklin United
Lower Hutt City             3-1  Victoria University
Metro                       4-1  Ngongotaha
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby         7-0  Warkworth
New Plymouth Rangers        2-0  Moturoa
Ngaruawahia United          3-0  Mangere United               (Mangere United won the match 3-0 but used an ineligible 
Nomads United               2-3  Canterbury University         player and were disqualified; match awarded as a 3-0 win
North Shore United          4-1  Manurewa                      to Ngaruawahia United)
North Wellington            7-0  Seatoun
Onehunga-Mangere United     1-3  Bucklands Beach
Oratia United               5-1  Lynn-Avon United
Otago University            3-1  Mornington
Otumoetai                   1-5  Waitakere City
Queenstown Rovers           4-2  Green Island
Ranui Swanson               7-0  Central Brown
Roslyn Wakari               3-3  Mosgiel                           [aet, 5-4 pen]
Selwyn United               3-0  Waimakariri United
Stokes Valley               2-4  Marist Wellington
Taupo                       1-3  Manukau City
Tawa                        1-0  Petone
Uni-Mount Bohemian Celtic   1-5  Waitemata
Upper Hutt City             2-1  Brooklyn Northern United
Wainuiomata                 1-3  Kapiti Coast United
Wairarapa United            5-4  Waterside Karori
Wakefield                   1-5  Richmond Athletic
Wanganui Athletic           1-5  Massey University
Wellington Olympic          0-1  Miramar Rangers
Wellington United           7-0  Naenae
West End United             1-2  Timaru Thistle
Western                     0-1  FC Twenty11
Western Suburbs            14-1  Eastbourne

Round Two
[Jun 5]
Gore Wanderers              2-1  Grants Braes
[Jun 6]
Bucklands Beach             1-5  Hibiscus Coast
Cashmere Technical          3-0  Selwyn United
Central United              4-2  Cambridge
Dunedin Technical           6-0  Timaru Thistle
Eastern Suburbs             4-2  Hamilton Wanderers
Ellerslie                   1-2  Metro
FC Nelson                   0-4  Richmond Athletic
FC Twenty11                 1-2  Coastal Spirit
Fencibles United            2-7  Birkenhead United
Franklin United             3-7  Forrest Hill-Milford United
Glenfield Rovers            0-1  Waitakere City
Halswell United             0-1  Canterbury University
Internationale              1-8  Waitemata
Island Bay United           1-0  Wellington United
Kapiti Coast United         0-1  North Wellington
Lower Hutt City             0-2  Miramar Rangers
Manukau City                1-1  North Shore United                [aet, 2-1 pen]
Melville United             2-3  Mt Albert-Ponsonby
Napier City Rovers         11-0  Massey University
New Plymouth Rangers        0-3  Palmerston North Marist
Ngaruawahia United          0-5  Western Springs
Otago University            0-4  Caversham
Papakura City               2-5  East Coast Bays
Ranui Swanson               2-4  Waiheke United
Roslyn Wakari               0-3  Queenstown Rovers
Tauranga City United        0-1  Bay Olympic
Tawa                        1-0  Wellington Marist
Te Atatu                    4-3  Oratia United
Three Kings United          1-0  Onehunga Sports
Upper Hutt City             5-0  Havelock North Wanderers
Western Suburbs             1-2  Wairarapa United  

Round Three
[Jun 25]
Canterbury University       3-0  Richmond Athletic
Cashmere Technical          2-0  Coastal Spirit
Caversham                   2-1  Dunedin Technical
Central United              1-2  Waitemata
East Coast Bays             4-2  Eastern Suburbs
Forrest Hill-Milford United 5-2  Mt Albert-Ponsonby
Hibiscus Coast              0-1  Waitakere City
Manukau City                0-2  Bay Olympic	
Metro                       1-3  Three Kings United
North Wellington            5-1  Upper Hutt City
Palmerston North Marist     4-2  Island Bay United
Queenstown Rovers           3-1  Gore Wanderers
Te Atatu                    5-3  Waiheke United                    [aet]
[Jun 26]
Napier City Rovers          3-4  Miramar Rangers
Tawa                        0-2  Wairarapa United
[Jul 10]
Western Springs             0-2  Birkenhead United
          
Round Four
[Jul 16]
Canterbury University       0-3  Cashmere Technical
East Coast Bays             3-5  Birkenhead United                 [aet]
Forrest Hill-Milford United 3-0  Bay Olympic	
Queenstown Rovers           0-1  Caversham                         [aet]
Te Atatu                    1-2  Three Kings United
Wairarapa United            2-4  Miramar Rangers
Waitakere City              3-1  Waitemata   
[Jul 17]
Palmerston North Marist     2-3  North Wellington

Quarterfinals        
[Aug 6]
Cashmere Technical          2-4  Miramar Rangers
  [Tom Schwarz 23', 80'; Patrick Fleming 26', Niko Kirwan 28', Cole Peverley 45+3' pen, Richard Bott 76']
Three Kings United          6-1  North Wellington
  [Allan Pearce x3, Cameron Philpot x2, Harrison Nash; ?]
Waitakere City              3-1  Caversham
[Aug 7]
Forrest Hill-Milford United 0-3  Birkenhead United

Semifinals
[Aug 28]
Birkenhead United           3-1  Miramar Rangers
  [Jarrod Smith, Godwin Darkwa, Ethan Galbraith - Niko Kirwan]
Waitakere City              6-1  Three Kings United
  [Paul Rhodes, Anthony Hagan, Harrison Sage, Dylan Manickum, James Olausen, Keegan Linderboom -
   Max Manko]

Final
[Sep 11]
North Harbour Stadium, Albany, Auckland
Birkenhead United           3-2  Waitakere City                    [aet]
  [Jarrod Smith 23', 38', Ethan Galbraith 111'; Dylan Manickum 86', Keegan Linderboom 89' pen]
Birkenhead United:   Damian Hirst; Ryan Cain, Christian Gray, Tom Davis, David Parkinson; Tom Boss, Sam Burfoot, 
                     Jack Salter; Dan Morgan [c] (Emmanuel Darkwa 98'), Jarrod Smith (Ethan Galbraith 76'), 
                     Godwin Darkwa (Rossi Nkoy 73').
                     Cautions: Godwin Darkwa 3', Jack Salter 4', David Parkinson 31', Tom Boss 69', Ryan Cain 74'.
                     Red card: Ryan Cain 98'.
                     Unused substitutes: Danny Robinson (gk), Daniel Mulholland.
                     Coach: Paul Hobson.
Waitakere City:      Ross Nicholson; Jackson Gibbons, Harrison Sage (Frank Belt 70'), James Olausen (Joshua 
                     Armitt 116'), Jordan Hearn; Anthony Hagan (Adyn Kettle 66'), Jake Butler, Paul Rhodes [c]; 
                     Keegan Linderboom, Steven MacDonald, Dylan Manickum.
                     Cautions: Jordan Hearn 2', Jake Butler 35', Anthony Hagan 57', Dylan Manickum 60'.
                     Unused substitutes: Daniel McDowall, Alex Gibson (gk).
                     Coach: Jake Butler (player-coach).
Referee:             John Rowbury
Jack Batty Memorial Trophy: Tom Davis (Birkenhead United). 
Attendance:          4,200+


2014/15

2016/17

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 2 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2015/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.