New Zealand 2019/20


Premiership 2019/20

Premiership 2019/20

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

NB: season abandoned Mar 18 due to Covid-19 pandemic;
    Auckland City were declared champions and will enter the
    2021 OFC Champions League with runners-up Team Wellington

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                16  11  4  1  42-15  37       Champions
 2.Team Wellington              16  10  4  2  36-15  34
 3.Waitakere United             16   8  3  5  35-32  27
 4.Eastern Suburbs              16   6  4  6  33-26  22  [C]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Tasman United                16   6  2  8  27-26  20
 6.Hamilton Wanderers           16   6  2  8  24-39  20
 7.Southern United              16   5  4  7  25-38  19
 8.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  16   4  6  6  30-32  18
 9.Hawke's Bay United           16   4  3  9  32-44  15
10.Canterbury United Dragons    16   2  4 10  19-36  10

Round 1
[Nov 2]
Waitakere United    3-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Southern United     awd Tasman United       [awarded 0-3; originally 4-0,
Hawke's Bay United  2-3 Auckland City        Southern fielded ineligible player]
[Nov 3]
Team Wellington     5-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
Eastern Suburbs     1-0 Canterbury United   

Round 2 [Nov 10]
Wellington Phoenix  3-4 Hawke's Bay United  
Canterbury United   2-1 Southern United     
Hamilton Wanderers  3-0 Eastern Suburbs     
Tasman United       0-2 Waitakere United    
Auckland City       2-2 Team Wellington     

Round 3
[Nov 16]
Hamilton Wanderers  0-5 Auckland City       
Waitakere United    1-1 Canterbury United   
Hawke's Bay United  2-0 Tasman United       
Southern United     2-4 Eastern Suburbs     
[Nov 17]
Team Wellington     2-2 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 4
[Nov 23]
Wellington Phoenix  0-3 Auckland City       
Southern United     4-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Nov 24]
Canterbury United   2-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Tasman United       1-0 Team Wellington     
Eastern Suburbs     1-1 Waitakere United    

Round 5
[Nov 30]
Waitakere United    2-5 Southern United     
[Dec 1]
Hawke's Bay United  3-3 Eastern Suburbs     
Hamilton Wanderers  2-4 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     2-1 Canterbury United   
Auckland City       2-1 Tasman United       

Round 6
[Dec 7]
Southern United     2-2 Hawke's Bay United  
[Dec 8]
Canterbury United   0-3 Auckland City       
Tasman United       1-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Eastern Suburbs     2-3 Team Wellington     
[Feb 22]
Hamilton Wanderers  3-2 Waitakere United    

Round 7
[Dec 14]
Wellington Phoenix  3-3 Canterbury United   
Auckland City       0-0 Eastern Suburbs     
[Dec 15]
Hawke's Bay United  4-2 Waitakere United    
Tasman United       2-3 Hamilton Wanderers  
Team Wellington     6-1 Southern United     

Round 8
[Dec 20]	
Canterbury United   2-0 Tasman United       
[Dec 21]
Waitakere United    1-1 Team Wellington     
Southern United     0-0 Auckland City       
[Dec 22]
Eastern Suburbs     2-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Hamilton Wanderers  2-1 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 9
[Jan 11]
Wellington Phoenix  1-1 Southern United     
Waitakere United    2-6 Auckland City       
[Jan 12]
Canterbury United   1-3 Hamilton Wanderers  
Tasman United       2-0 Eastern Suburbs     
Team Wellington     4-0 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 10
[Jan 18]
Tasman United       5-0 Southern United     
[Jan 19]
Auckland City       4-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Canterbury United   1-6 Eastern Suburbs     
Hamilton Wanderers  1-0 Team Wellington     
Wellington Phoenix  3-4 Waitakere United    

Round 11
[Jan 25]
Southern United     2-1 Canterbury United   
Waitakere United    3-2 Tasman United       
[Jan 26]
Hawke's Bay United  0-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Eastern Suburbs     3-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
Team Wellington     0-0 Auckland City       

Round 12
[Feb 1]
Wellington Phoenix  0-1 Team Wellington     
[Feb 2]
Eastern Suburbs     6-0 Southern United     
Tasman United       3-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Auckland City       3-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
Canterbury United   1-2 Waitakere United    

Round 13
[Feb 8]
Waitakere United    1-0 Eastern Suburbs     
[Feb 9]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-1 Southern United     
Hawke's Bay United  2-1 Canterbury United   
Auckland City       3-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     3-1 Tasman United       

Round 14
[Feb 15]
Southern United     2-1 Waitakere United    
Wellington Phoenix  2-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Feb 23]
Tasman United       2-1 Auckland City       
Canterbury United   1-2 Team Wellington     
[Mar 8]
Eastern Suburbs     4-2 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 15
[Feb 16]
Auckland City       5-1 Canterbury United   
[Feb 29]
Hawke's Bay United  3-4 Southern United     
Waitakere United    3-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Mar 1]
Team Wellington     4-1 Eastern Suburbs     
[Mar 8]
Wellington Phoenix  3-1 Tasman United       

Round 16
[Mar 14]
Waitakere United    5-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Southern United     0-1 Team Wellington     
[Mar 15]
Hamilton Wanderers  3-3 Tasman United       
Canterbury United   1-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Eastern Suburbs     0-2 Auckland City       
	
Round 17 [cancelled from Mar 22]
Wellington Phoenix   -  Eastern Suburbs     
Auckland City        -  Southern United     
Hawke's Bay United   -  Hamilton Wanderers  
Team Wellington      -  Waitakere United    
Tasman United        -  Canterbury United   

Round 18 [cancelled from Mar 28,29]	
Southern United      -  Wellington Phoenix  
Auckland City        -  Waitakere United    
Eastern Suburbs      -  Tasman United       
Hamilton Wanderers   -  Canterbury United   
Hawke's Bay United   -  Team Wellington     

NB: season abandoned Mar 18 due to Covid-19 pandemic;
    Auckland City were declared champions and will enter the
    2021 OFC Champions League with runners-up Team Wellington

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                16  11  4  1  42-15  37       Champions
 2.Team Wellington              16  10  4  2  36-15  34
 3.Waitakere United             16   8  3  5  35-32  27
 4.Eastern Suburbs              16   6  4  6  33-26  22  [C]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Tasman United                16   6  2  8  27-26  20
 6.Hamilton Wanderers           16   6  2  8  24-39  20
 7.Southern United              16   5  4  7  25-38  19
 8.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  16   4  6  6  30-32  18
 9.Hawke's Bay United           16   4  3  9  32-44  15
10.Canterbury United Dragons    16   2  4 10  19-36  10

Championship Playoff

NB: cancelled (semifinals were to be played Apr 11 and 12, final Apr 19)


2018/19

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.