Oceania U-20 World Cup 2003 Qualifiers



Overview

Two groups in a round robin competition played at two different 
venues. The group winners will play each other home and away to find 
the OFC representative at the 2003 FIFA World Under 20 Championships 
in the United Arab Emirates. 

It was agreed that the Australia and New Zealand would be seeded. 

Solomon Islands, Tahiti and American Samoa withdrew from Group B. 
To compensate for this, Samoa and Tonga have been moved from 
Group A to Group B. 

Cook Islands withdrew in the last minute, reducing Group A to three 
teams. Several alternatives were considered, including moving a team 
from Group B over the Group A. However, it was not possible for teams 
to change their travel arrangements at this late stage.

Group A
[Port Vila, Vanuatu from 7-11 December]

 7-12 Vanuatu         0-2  Australia  
 9-12 Australia       6-0  Papua New Guinea
11-12 Vanuatu         2-2  Papua New Guinea

1.AUSTRALIA        2  2 0 0  8- 0  6 
2.Vanuatu          2  0 1 1  2- 4  1 
3.Papua New Guinea 2  0 1 1  2- 8  1 


Group B
[Ba, Fiji from 8-16 December]

 8-12 Fiji            8-1  Tonga
      New Zealand     8-0  New Caledonia
10-12 New Zealand     2-1  Samoa
      Fiji            1-0  New Caledonia
12-12 Samoa           0-4  New Caledonia
      New Zealand     7-0  Tonga
14-12 Fiji            1-0  New Zealand
      Tonga           2-5  Samoa
16-12 New Caledonia   8-1  Tonga
      Fiji            4-0  Samoa

1.FIJI             4  4 0 0 14- 1 12
2.New Zealand      4  3 0 1 17- 2  9
3.New Caledonia    4  2 0 2 12-10  6
4.Samoa            4  1 0 3  6-12  3 
5.Tonga            4  0 0 4  4-28  0

Oceania Qualification Play-off
------------------------------
  
First Leg [Dec 21]
Australia            11-0  Fiji
Second Leg [Dec 23]
Fiji                  0-4  Australia

Australia will represent OFC at the 2003 FIFA World Under 20 
Championships in the United Arab Emirates.


Details

  
Group A [Port Vila, Vanuatu from 7-11 December] 

 7-12 Vanuatu         0-2  Australia (Korman Stadium, Port Vila, 14:30)
       [Scott McDonald 10', Carl Valeri 22'; att: ~5 000]
       [Vanuatu: John Presley Garae, Ken Masauvakalo, Ake Dimitri Yakeula, 
          Tony Sope, Tinning Stephane Tete, Jean Robert Yelou (Tchamako Rick Mahe 65'), 
          Emmanuel Jean Maleb, Lorry Thompsen (Roger Warren Waiwai 73'), 
          Geoffrey Lego Gete, Roger Joe, Frederic Kapalu (Freskip Vatu 45').
       Australia: Nathan Coe, Alex Wilkinson, Daniel Piorkowski (Matthew Osman 80'), 
         David Tarka, Carl Valeri, Matthew McKay, Dustin Wells, Vince Lia 
         (Jonathon Richter 53'), Scott McDonald [c], Alex Brosque, Michael Baird 
         (Mark Tsiorlas 62').
       Referee: Leone Rakaroi (Fiji).
       Assistant Referees: Wayne Stapley (New Zealand) and Michael Afu 
         (Solomon Islands).
       4th Official: Derek Rugg (New Zealand).
       Match Commissioner: Johnny Tinsley Lulu (Vanuatu).
       Referee Inspector: Ken Wallace (New Zealand).      
       Cards:  Nathan Coe 87' [Y], Australia - unsporting behaviour.
       Weather: Fine, hot and humid - 30 degrees Celsius.] 
 
 9-12 Australia       6-0  Papua New Guinea (Korman Stadium, Port Vila, 14:30)
       [Sam Lepani 10' og, Scott McDonald 38', 56', 58', Vince Lia 76',
        Alex Brosque 89' pen; att: 200+]
       [Australia: Tom Willis, Alex Wilkinson, Wayne Heath, David Tarka
          (Matthew Osman 45'), Carl Valeri (Vince Lia 70'), Matthew McKay, 
          Dustin Wells, Massimo Murdocca (Franco Parisi 61'), 
          Scott McDonald, Alex Brosque, Adriano Pelligrino.
        Papua New Guinea: Sampson Tokiala, Russell Inai, Sam Lepani, 
          Alex Davani (Ikomo Soronane 56'), Ricky Mesak, Ravu Habuka 
          (Percy Mataio 77'), Chique Posman, Nathanael Pomat (Manuel Paul 89'), 
          Michael Foster, Armstrong Peka, Kialou Pouru.
        Referee: Nelson Sogo (Solomon Islands).
        Assistant Referees: Fiti Aimaasu (Samoa) and Dewan Chand (Fiji). 
        4th Official: Leone Rakaroi (Fiji).
        Match Commissioner: Johnny Tinsley Lulu (Vanuatu).
        Referee Inspector: Ken Wallace (New Zealand).
        Cards: Russel Inai 86' [Y], PNG - unsporting behaviour, 
          Sampson Tokiala 88' [Y], PNG - unsporting behaviour.
        Weather: Fine, overcast - 24 degrees Celsius.]                
        
11-12 Vanuatu         2-2  Papua New Guinea (Korman Stadium, Port Vila, 14:30)
       [James Salai 17', Roger Waiwai 60' - Alex Davani 13', Ricky Mesak 62';
        att: 300+]
       [Vanuatu: John Presley Garae, Ken Masauvakalo, Dimitri Ake Yakeula, Rick Mahe, 
          Rexly Tarivuti, Freskip Vatu (Tony Sope 87'), James Salai (Jacob Hakwa 77'), 
          Jean Emmanuel Maleb, Roger Waiwai, Hugo Pakito Tord, Auretau Frank King 
          (Jean Massing 63').
        Papua New Guinea: Ludwig Bai, Russel Inai, Sam Lepani, Alex Davani, Ricky Mesak, 
          Chique Posman, Nathanael Pomat, Michael Foster (Ravu Habuka 52'), Armstrong Peka, 
          Ikomo Soronane, Kialou Pourou.
        Referee: Derek Rugg (New Zealand).
        Assistant Referees: Michael Afu (Solomon Islands) and Wayne Stapley (New Zealand).
        4th Official: Nelson Sogo (Solomon Islands).
        Match Commissioner: Johnny Tinsley Lulu (Vanuatu).
        Referee Inspector: Ken Wallace (New Zealand).
        Cards: None.
        Weather: Fine.]

1.AUSTRALIA        2  2 0 0  8- 0  6 
2.Vanuatu          2  0 1 1  2- 4  1 
3.Papua New Guinea 2  0 1 1  2- 8  1 

Group B [Ba, Fiji from 8-16 December] 

 8-12 Fiji            8-1  Tonga (Govind Park, Ba, 14:00)
       [Robert Wise 13', Kevin Nau 39', Isoa Rokobici 47', 50, 52',
        Roderick Kumar 61', 73', 76' - Master Papani 59'; att: 300+]
       [Fiji: Rt Aisake Drauna, Luke Vidovi, Lorima Dau, Simone Maikali, 
          Samuela Vula, Kevin Mistra, Robert Wise, Taniela Waqa (Ronil Kumar 25'), 
          Osea Vakatalesau (Roderick Kumar 59'), Esala Ali (Esala Ali ?'), 
          Isoa Rokobici.
        Tonga: Master Makasini, Kevin Nau, Makatuu Moeaki (Mosese Halafuka 24'), 
          Frederick Saafi, Penisimani Pau (Penisimani Pau ?'), Kalisitiane Koanet, 
          Teukihakausiu Nafe, Mark Uhatahi, Soane Faupula, Master Papani, 
          Viliami Maea (Vaka Vave ?').
        Referee: Harry Attison (Vanuatu).
        Assistant Referees: Matthew Cream (Australia) and David Crichton 
          (American Samoa).
        4th Official:  Ron Wilbur (Vanuatu).
        Match Commissioner: Dr M.S Sahu Khan (Fiji).
        Referee Inspector: Doug Rennie (Australia).
        Cards: Kalisitane Koanet 41' [Y], Tonga - unsporting behaviour.
        Weather: Fine, no wind, hot and humid - 32 degrees Celsius]          

      New Zealand     8-0  New Caledonia (Govind Park, Ba, 16:00)
       [Morgan McGarrison 8', Mitchell Brydon 32', 58', 91', 92', Brent Fischer 34', 
        Ross McKenzie 49'pen, 78'; att: 300+] 
       [New Zealand: Tamati Williams, Nathan Strom, Matthew Adams, Peter Howe, 
          Jason Rowley, Morgan McGarrison (Chad Coombes 70'), Andrew Griffiths, 
          Jarrod Smith (Wayne Rooker 46'), Ross McKenzie, Mitchell Brydon, 
          Brent Fischer (Adam Church 57').
        New Caledonia: Steeve Thareyei, Theophile Wakaugene, Amaroisa Wawia, 
          Leopold Wanakaija, Henri Selefen, Loic Bessieres, Loic Wamytan 
          (Glenn Toto 55'), Patrick Wahopie, Ulrich Samouan (Kevin Kahlemu 58'), 
          Josue Mapone, Emmanuel Waimo (Henri Wakamengo 70').
        Referee: Con Diomis (Australia).
        Assistant Referees: Ben Wilson (Australia) and Daniel Tauaroa (Tahiti).
        4th Official: Gidas Bayung (Papua New Guinea).
        Match Commissioner: Dr M.S Sahu Khan (Fiji).
        Referee Inspector: Doug Rennie (Australia).
        Cards: Loic Bessieres 52' [Y], New Caledonia - unsporting behaviour, 
          Josue Mapone 81' [Y], New Caledonia - unsporting behaviour.
        Weather: Fine, no wind, hot and humid - 35 degrees Celsius]  
 
10-12 New Zealand     2-1  Samoa (Govind Park, Ba, 14:00)
       [Nathan Strom 78', Morgan McGarrison 84' - Des Faaiuaso 6'; att: 500+]
       [New Zealand: Glenn Moss, Andrew Boyen, Nathan Strom, Peter Howe, Jason Rowley, 
          Morgan McGarrison (Mark McGinley 86'), Andrew Griffiths, Jarrod Smith, 
          Ross McKenzie, Mitchell Brydon (Chad Coombes 68'), Brent Fischer 
          (Adam Church 45').
        Samoa: Moresi Tokuma, Ioane Ioane, Lionel Taylor, Kiwi Timo, Alatise Alofa, 
          Kevin Duffy, Tapelu Tapelu (Junior Slade 81'), Desmond Faaiuaso [c], Robert 
          Hellesoe (Afasene Tusitala 63'), Lafaele Malatino, Sio Togamoa. 
        Referee: Job Minan (Papua New Guinea).
        Assistant Referees:  Daniel Tauaroa (Tahiti) and Matthew Cream (Australia).
        4th Official: Ron Wilbur (Vanuatu).
        Match Commissioner: Dr M.S Sahu Khan (Fiji).
        Referee Inspector: Doug Rennie (Australia). 
        Cards: Alatise Alofa 75' [Y], Samoa - unsporting behaviour.        
        Weather: Fine (also descriped as stifling afternoon heat).
        Note: According to SNZ, Nathan Strom's goal was scored in the 55th minute.]     
   
      Fiji            1-0  New Caledonia (Govind Park, Ba, 16:00)
       [Lorima Dau 19'; att: 500+]
       [Fiji: Rt Aisake Bonaveidogo, Luke Vidovi, Lorima Dau [c], Simione Maikali, 
          Samuela Vuluma Vula, Robert Wise, Osea Vakatalesau (Mahesh Chandar 80'), 
          Esala Joseph Ali (Kevin Mishra 64'), Rocky Prasad, Ronil Kumar, Isoa Rokobici 
          (Roderick Kumar 56').
        New Caledonia: Noel Wpane, Glenn Toto, Ambroise Wawia, Andre Hamu, Fabrice Toto
          (Patrick Wahopie 34'), Leopold Wanakaija, Henry Selefen, Loic Besseieres 
          (Loic Wamytan 42'), Jonathan Zeoula (Theophile Wakahugneme 23') , Kevin Kahlemu, 
          Henry Wakamengo.
        Referee: Gidas Bayung (Papua New Guinea).
        Assistant Referees: David Crichton (American Samoa) and Ben Wilson (Australia).
        4th Official: Harry Attison (Vanuatu).
        Match Commissioner: Dr M.S Sahu Khan (Fiji).
        Referee Inspector: Doug Rennie (Australia).
        Cards: Robert Wise 46' [Y], Fiji - unsporting behaviour; Loic Wamytan 46' [Y], 
          New Caledonia - unsporting behaviour, Henri Selefen 61' [Y], New Caledonia 
          - unsporting behaviour, Leopold Wanakaija 87' [Y], New Caledonia - 
          unsporting behaviour.
        Weather: Fine.]

12-12 Samoa           0-4  New Caledonia (Govind Park, Ba, 14:20)
       [Patrick Wahopie 14', 51', 95', Leopold Wanakaija 81'; att: 200+]
       [Samoa: Moresi Tokuma, Tapelu Tapelu (Lionel Taylor ?'), Kiwi Timo, Ioane Ioane, 
          Sakaria Fuimaono, Kevin Duffy, Alatise Alofa (Siaki Toala 87'), Desmond Faaiuaso, 
          Lafaele Malatino, Afasene Tusitala (Robert Hellesoe 72'), Sio Togamoa.
        New Caledonia: Noel Wpane, Glenn Toto, Theophile Wakaugene, Andre Hamu, 
          Leopold Wanakaija, Henri Selefen (Kevin Kahlemu ?'), Patrick Wahopie, 
          Ulrich Samouan, Josue Mapone (Ambroise Wawia), Emmanuel Waimo, Chares Trimani 
          (Loic Wamytan ?').
        Referee: Ron Wilbur (Vanuatu).
        Assistant Referees: Matthew Cream (Australia) and Ben Wilson (Australia).
        4th Official: Con Diomis (Australia).
        Match Commissioner: Dr M.S Sahu Khan (Fiji).
        Referee Inspector: Doug Rennie (Australia).
        Cards: Theophile Wakahugneme 4' [Y], New Caledonia - unsporting behaviour, 
          Tapelu Tapelu 47' [Y], Samoa - unsporting behaviour, Loic Wamytan 78' [Y],
          New Caledonia - unsporting behaviour, Kevin Duffy 80' [Y], Samoa -
          unsporting behaviour, Moresi Tokuma 86' [R], Samoa - violent conduct,
          Ambroise Wawia 86' [R], New Caledonia - violent conduct, Glenn Toto 92' 
          [Y], New Caledonia - unsporting behaviour.  
        Weather: Fine, hot and humid - 35 degrees Celsius. 
        Note: Game delayed by 20 minutes due - apparently due to the fact 
          that New Caledonia "forgot their shorts".] 
 
      New Zealand     7-0  Tonga (Govind Park, Ba, 16:20)
       [Wayne Rooker 9', Brent Fisher 15', Stuart Hogg 18', 49', Mathew Adams 39',
        Andrew Boyen 44', Jarrod Smith 70'; att: 200+]
       [New Zealand: Glenn Moss, Andrew Boyen (Jason Rowley 56'), Matthew Adams, Mark McGinley, 
          Wayne Rooker, Adam Church, Stuart Hogg, Dalin Wilson, Chad Coombes, Hone Fowler, 
          Brent Fisher (Jarrod Smith 47').
        Tonga: Tama Toke, Teuhema Talakai, Frederick Saafi, Tevita Taunaholo (Viliami Maea 19'), 
          Teukihakausiu Nafe, Mark Uhatahi, Soane Faupula, Mosese Halafuka (Kalisitiane Koanet 78'), 
          Lopeti 'Ahovelo (Penisimani Pau 33'), Master Papani, Viliami Vaitaki.
        Referee: Job Minan (Papua New Guinea).
        Assistant Referees: Daniel Tauaroa (Tahiti) and David Crichton (American Samoa).
        4th Official: Gidas Bayung (Papua New Guinea).
        Match Commissioner: Dr M.S Sahu Khan (Fiji).
        Referee Inspector: Doug Rennie (Australia).
        Cards: Wayne Rooker 86' [Y], New Zealand - unsporting behaviour.
        Weather: Fine.]           

14-12 Fiji            1-0  New Zealand (Govind Park, Ba, 14:00)
       [Osea Vakatalesau 68'; att: 2000]  
       [Fiji: Rt Aisake Bonaveidogo, Luke Vidovi, Lorima Dau, Simione Maikali, Samuela Vuluma Vula, 
          Robert Wise, Taniela Evo Waqa, Osea Vakatalesau, Esala Joseph Ali (Ronil Kumar 45'
          (Roderick Kumar 64')), Rocky Prasad, Isoa Rokobici (Semi Vakatalai 83').
        New Zealand: Glenn Moss, Andrew Boyen, Nathan Strom, Peter Howe, Jason Rowley, 
          Morgan McCarrison, Andrew Griffiths, Jarrod Smith, Ross McKenzie (Stuart Hogg 81'), 
          Mitch Brydon (Chad Coombes 81'), Brent Fisher (Hone Fowler 69').
        Referee: Con Diomis (Australia).
        Assistant Referees: Matthew Cream (Australia) and David Crichton (American Samoa).
        4th Official: Harry Attison (Vanuatu).
        Match Commissioner: Dr M.S Sahu Khan (Fiji).
        Referee Inspector: Doug Rennie (Australia).
        Cards: Osea Vakatalesau 29' [Y], Fiji - , Morgan McCarrison 36' [Y], New Zealand - ,
          Jason Rowley 43' [Y], New Zealand - , Taniela Waqa 52' [Y], Fiji - , Luke Vidovi 72'
          [Y], Fiji - .
        Weather: Fine weather, hot temperature in mid 30s (Celsius).]     
 
      Tonga           2-5  Samoa (Govind Park, Ba, 14:00)
       [Viliami Vaitaki 14', Teukihakausiu Nafe 40' - Kiwi Timo 13', Kevin Duffy 15',
        Alatise Alofa 65', Robert Hellesoe 88', Junior Slade 92'; att: 1000]
       [Tonga: Tama Toke, Makatuu Moeaki (Teuhema Talakai 19'), Frederick Saafi, Penisimani Pau, 
          Kalisitiane Koaneti (Viliami Maea 57'), Teukihakausiu Nafe, Mark Uhatahi, Soane Faupula, 
          Mosese Halafuka (Vaka Vave 72'), Master Papani, Viliami Vaitaki.
        Samoa: Siaki Toala, Tapelu Tapelu, Kiwi Timo, Ioane Ioane, Lionel Taylor 
          (Sakaria Fuimaono 36'), Kevin Duffy, Alatise Alofa (Joseph Hoeflich 67'), 
          Desmond Faaiuaso, Robert Hellesoe, Lafaele Maletino, Sio Togamoa 
          (Junior Slade 84').
        Referee: Gidas Bayung (Papua New Guinea).
        Assistant Referees: Ben Wilson (Australia) and Daniel Tauaroa (Tahiti).
        4th Official: Job Minan (Papua New Guinea).
        Match Commissioner: Dr M.S Sahu Khan (Fiji).
        Referee Inspector: Doug Rennie (Australia).
        Cards: None.
        Weather: Fine weather, hot temperature in mid 30s (Celsius).]         
 
16-12 New Caledonia   8-1  Tonga (Govind Park, Ba, 14:00)
       [Leopold Wanakaija 25', 30', Patrick Wahopie 50', 82', Josue Mapone 77', 
        Fabrice Toto 85', Kevin Kahlemu 86', Henri Selefen 87' - Teukihakausiu Nafe 44';
        att: 300]
       [New Caledonia: Noel Wpane, Glenn Toto, Theophile Wakahugneme, Andre Hamu, 
          Leopold Wanakaija, Henry Selefen (Kevin Kahlemu 82'), Patrick Wahopie, 
          Josue Mapone, Henry Wakamengo, Gerzido Wamytan (Hulrich Samouan 45'), 
          Chares Trimani (Fabrice Toto 62').
        Tonga: Tama Toke, Kevin Nau (Teuhema Talakai 59'), Makatuu Moeaki 
          (Tevita Taunaholo 67'), Frederick Saafi, Penisimani Pau, Teukihakausiu Nafe, 
          Mark Uhatahi, Vaka Vave, Soane Faupula, Master Papani, Viliami Vaitaki 
          (Kalisitiane Koaneti 84'). 
        Referee: Harry Attison (Vanuatu).
        Assistant Referees: David Crichton (American Samoa) and Matthew Cream (Australia).
        4th Official: Job Minan (Papua New Guinea).
        Match Commissioner: Dr M.S Sahu Khan (Fiji).
        Referee Inspector: Doug Rennie (Australia).
        Cards: Soane Faupula 40' [Y], Tonga - , Makatuu Moeaki 57' [Y], Tonga - .
        Weather: Overcast.

      Fiji            4-0  Samoa (Govind Park, Ba, 16:00)
       [Isoa Rokobici 5', 43', Roderick Kumar 46', Ronil Kumar 89';
        att:1000] 
       [Fiji: Rt Aisake Bonaveidogo, Luke Vidovi, Lorima Dau, Simione Maikali, Samuela 
          Vuluma Vula, Robert Wise (Ronil Kumar 85'), Taniela Evo Waqa, Osea Vakatalesau 
          (Mahesh Chandar 70'), Esala Joseph Ali, Rocky Prasad, Isoa Rokobici 
          (Roderick Kumar 45').
        Samoa: Moresi Tokuma, Tapelu Tapelu, Kiwi Timo (Junior Slade 65'), Ioane Ioane, 
           Lionel Taylor, Kevin Duffy, Alatise Alofa (Joseph Hoeflich 45'), Desmond Faaiuaso, 
           Robert Hellesoe, Lafaele Maletino, Sio Togamoa (Afasene Tusitala 85').
        Referee: Ron Wilbur (Vanuatu).
        Assistant Referees: Ben Wilson (Australia) and Daniel Tauaroa (Tahiti).
        4th Official: Con Diomis (Australia).
        Match Commissioner: Dr M.S Sahu Khan (Fiji).
        Referee Inspector: Doug Rennie (Australia).
        Cards: Samuela Vula 65' [Y], Fiji -.
        Weather: Overcast.]
       
1.FIJI             4  4 0 0 14- 1 12
2.New Zealand      4  3 0 1 17- 2  9
3.New Caledonia    4  2 0 2 12-10  6
4.Samoa            4  1 0 3  6-12  3 
5.Tonga            4  0 0 4  4-28  0  


Oceania Qualification Play-off

      First Leg [Dec 21]
      Australia            11-0  Fiji (Bob Jane Stadium, Melbourne, 13:30)
       [David Wells 12', Michael Baird 13', 14', 78', 85',Scott McDonald 25',
        David Tarka 27', Alex Brosque 50', 80', Vince Lia 68', Franco Parisi 76';
        att: not available]
       [Australia: Nathan Coe, Alex Wilkinson, Daniel Piorkowski, Spase Dilevski
          (Vince Lia 64'), David Tarka, Carl Valeri, Matthew McKay, Dustin Wells
          (Adriano Pelligrino 77'), Scott McDonald (Franco Parisi 58'), Alex Brosque,
          Michael Baird.
        Fiji: Rt Aisake Bonaveidogo, Luke Vidovi, Lorima Dau, Simione Maikali,
          Samuela Vuluma Vula, Robert Wise, Taniela Evo Waqa, Osea Vakatalesau
          (Ronil Kumar 53'), Esala Joseph Ali, Rocky Prasad (Roderick Kumar 64'),
          Isoa Rokobici.
        Referee: Charles Ariiotima (Tahiti).
        Assistant Referees: Colin Auvele (Samoa) and Michael Afu (Solomon Islands).
        4th Official: Derek Rugg (New Zealand).
        Match Commissioner: Charles Dempsey (New Zealand).
        Referee Inspector: Doug Rennie (Australia).
        Cards: Ronil Kumar 65' [Y], Fiji - , Michael Baird 85' [Y], Australia - .
        Weather: Fine Weather, hot and humid conditions (low 30s Celsius).]


      Second Leg [Dec 23]
      Fiji                  0-4  Australia (Govind Park, Ba, 13:30)
       [Scott McDonald 11', 87', Franco Parisi 21', Matthew McKay 85';
        att: ~1000]
       [Fiji: Rt Aisake Bonaveidogo, Luke Vidovi, Lorima Dau [c], Simione Maikali,
          Samuela Vuluma Vula, Kevin Mishra (Rocky Prasad 22'), Robert Wise,
          Taniela Evo Waqa, Osea Vakatalesau (Mahesh Chandar 19'), Esala Joseph Ali,
          Isoa Rokobici (Roderick Kumar 25').
        Australia: Tom Willis, Wayne Heath, Matthew Osman (Alex Wilkinson 46'),
          David Tarka, Massimo Murdocca, Adriano Pelligrino, Vince Lia,
          Jonathan Richter, Scott McDonald [c], Franco Parisi (Matthew McKay 67'),
          Adam Kwasnik (Michael Baird 65').
         Referee: Derek Rugg (New Zealand).
         Assistant Referees: Michael Afu (Solomon Islands) and Colin Auvele (Samoa).
         4th Official: Charles Ariiotima (Tahiti).
         Match Commissioner: Tautulu Roebeck (Samoa).
         Referee Inspector: Hari Naicker (Fiji).
         Cards: Roderick Kumar 40' [Y], Fiji - , Vince Lia 44' [Y], Australia - .


Australia wins the final series 15-0 on goal aggregate.


Australia will represent OFC at the 2003 FIFA World 
Under 20 Championships in the United Arab Emirates.


Squad lists

 
New Zealand squad:

Goalkeepers:   Tamati Williams (Uni- Mt Wellington), Glen Moss (Olympic Sharks, AUS).
Defenders:     Andrew Boyen (Dunedin Technical), Nathan Strom (Fencibles), 
               Matthew Adams (Napier City Rovers), Peter Howe [c] (Napier City Rovers),
               Jeremy Christie (Barnsley, ENG), Jason Rowley (Kingz), Dalin Wilson
               (Manawatu United), Hone Fowler (Mt Albert Grammar).
Midfielders:   Morgan McCarrison (East Coast Bays), Andrew Griffiths (Uni- Mt Wellington),
               Wayne Rooker (Upper Hutt City), Adam Church (Western Suburbs), 
               Stuart Hogg (Uni- Mt Wellington), Chad Coombes (ex-Hendon, ENG)   
Forwards:      Jarod Smith (Napier City Rovers), Ross McKenzie (Akron University, USA),
               Mitch Brydon (Miramar Rangers), Brent Fisher (Northern Spirit, AUS).
Coach:         Ken Cresswell.
Ass. Coach:    Colin Tuaa.
Manager:       Terry Emms.
GK Coach:      John Whittle.
Doctor:        Steve Williams.
Physio:        Sadesh Natali.

Squad details according to the OFC Media Guide.

Group A

AUSTRALIA

1  COE	      NATHAN	 01.06.84 (INTER MILAN)
2  WILKINSON  ALEX	 13.08.84 (NORTHERN SPIRIT)
3  PIORKOWSKI DANIEL	 12.01.84 (MELBOURNE KNIGHTS)
4  DILEVSKI   SPASE	 13.05.85 (PSV EINDHOVEN)
5  MURDOCCA   MASSIMO    02.09.84 (SOUTH MELBOURNE)
6  VALERI     CARL	 14.08.84 (INTER MILAN)
7  PARISI     FRANCO     03.05.83 (OLYMPIC SHARKS)
8  McKAY      MATTHEW    11.01.83 (BRISBANE STRIKERS)
9  McDONALD   SCOTT	 21.08.83 (SOUTHHAMPTON) 
10 BROSQUE    ALEX	 12.10.83 (MARCONI STALLIONS)
11 PELLIGRINO ADRIANO		  (ADELAIDE CITY STRIKERS)
12 OSMAN      MATTHEW    29.07.83 (NORTHERN SPIRIT)
13 RICHTER    JONATHAN   12.04.83 (NORTHERN SPIRIT)
14 BAIRD      MICHAEL    01.08.83 (SOUTH MELBOURNE)
15 TARKA      DAVID	 11.02.83 (PERTH GLORY)
16 WELLS      DUSTIN	 31.05.83 (WOLLONGONG WOLVES)
17 HEATH      WAYNE	 28.04.83 (BRISBANE STRIKERS)
18 WILLIS     TOM	 04.11.83  (NEWCASTLE UNITED)
19 TSIORLAS   MARK	 25.02.83 (FC UTRECHT)
20 LIA	      VINCE	 18.03.85 (SOUTH MELBOURNE)

HEAD OF DELEGATION:   PETER KELLY                 
COACH:  ANGE POSTECOGLOU
TEAM MANAGER:  PETER KELLY
OTHER TEAM OFFICIALS: ERNIE MERICK (ASST. COACH), ANTHONY FRANKEN (GK
COACH), NELSON DELASIO (GEAR STEWARD), STAN IVANCIC (PHYSIO), JOE NUITA
(MASSUER), GEORGE HARALAMBAKIS (TEAM DOCTOR)

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

1  BAI	      LUDWIG	08.07.83  (DEFENCE)
2  INAI	      RUSSEL	12.11.84  (RAPATONA)
3  JAKIS      LESLEY	17.05.85  (PS UNITED)
4  LEPANI     SAM	02.11.84  (COSMOS)
5  DAVANI     ALEX	17.08.85  (UNIVERSITY)
6  MESAK      RICKY	26.05.83  (RAPATONA)
7
8
9  HABUKA     RAVU	18.02.83  (RAPATONA)
10 POSMAN     CHIQUIE	19.04.84  (RAPATONA)
11 POMAT      NATHANAEL 02.04.85  (RAPATONA)
12 PAUL	      MANUEL	10.06.83  (GURIA)
13 KOMU	      ADRIAN	28.04.83  (NEWTOWN)
14 GUTI	      SEWERA	28.11.84  (RAPATONA)
15 FOSTER     MICHAEL	05.09.85  (MOPI)
16 PEKA	      ARMSTRONG 02.06.83  (B KUMULS)
17 MATAIO     PERCY	22.11.84  (RAPATONA)
18 SORONANE   IKOMO	12.07.84  (DEFENCE)
19 POURU      KIALOU	11.12.84  (RAPATONA)
20 TOKIALA    SAMPSON   06.01.83  (RAPATONA)	

HEAD OF DELEGATION:   BENNY POPOITAI                 
COACH:  STEVE CAIN
TEAM MANAGER: QUENTIN PAMBUAI
OTHER TEAM OFFICIALS: ROBERT POPAT (ASST. COACH)
   
VANUATU

1  GARAE JOHN PRESLEY	05.04.83  (AMICAL)
2  MASAUVAKALO KEN	20.11.84  (TUPUJI)
3  YAKEULA DIMITRI AKE	12.11.84  (AMICAL)
4  SOPE TONY    	05.05.84  (TUPUJI)
5  MAHE	RICK TCHAMAKO	08.07.85  (AMICAL)
6  TARIVUTI REXLY	01.12.85  (SIARAGA)
7  VATU	FRESKIP	        18.03.84  (SIARAGA)
8  YELOU JEAN ROBERT	25.09.83  (AMICAL)
9  SALAI JAMES TARIMULE 22.08.83  (SIARAGA)
10 MASSING JEAN 
   CHRISTOPHE           06.08.84  (AMICAL)
11 MALEB JEAN EMMANUEL	07.07.86  (AMICAL)
12 WAIWAI ROGER WARREN	21.04.83  (TAFEA)
13 HAKWA JACOB		11.01.83  (CONCORDE)
14 THOMPSON LORRY	02.11.84  (SHEPHERDS) 
15 TORD	HUGO PAKITO	18.08.84  (AMICAL)
16 KING	AURETAU FRANK	23.01.83  (TUPUJI)
17 LUKE	ESAU		27.12.85  (SIARAGA)
18 KAPALU FREDERICK	25.02.83  (KANALAU)
19 KAPI	ISSAC		16.09.84  (TAFEA)
20 BILA	JAMES WILLIE	14.04.84  (AMICAL)

HEAD OF DELEGATION:   JUAN CARLOS BUZZETTI
COACH:  PHILIMON JOHN (UNDER 20 COACH)
TEAM MANAGER: MICHAEL KALO
OTHER TEAM OFFICIALS: JOB ALWYN (ASST. COACH)

Group B

FIJI

1  BONAVEIDOGO RT 
   AISAKE DRAUNA         08.07.84 (BA)
2  VIDOVI LUKE	         12.01.83 (BA)
3  TEUVI APOLOSI		  (LABASA)
4  VULA	SAMUELA ULUMA	 22.08.84 (NAVUA)
5  WAQA TANIELA EV
6  CHAND CHRISTPOHER     26.01.83 (NADI)
7  SINGH ASHNIEL ANJAY	 24.01.84 (LABASA)
8  MAIKALI SIMONE	 03.06.83 (NAVUA)
9  WISE	ROBERT		 16.05.83 (BA)
10 KUMAR RONIL		 29.11.84 (BA)
11 ALI ESALA JOSEPH		  (NAVUA)
12 NAWATU VALERIO	 24.07.84 (NAVUA)
13 TAWAKETINI ILLIESA 
   VULA DENISS           12.01.83 (SUVA)
14 CHANDAR MAHESH	 29.10.84 (LAUTOKA)
15 DAU LORIMA	         22.01.83 (REWA)
16 NAIDU ASHNEEL	 23.01.83 (NAVUA)
17 MISHRA SEAMUS SAMBHU	 12.06.83 (NAVUA)
18 VAKATALESAU OSEA	 15.01.86 (BA)
19 VAKATALAI SEMI	 25.06.85 (TAVUA)
20 LAL SEAMUS SAMBHU	

HEAD OF DELEGATION:  MOHAMMED YUSUF                 
COACH:  TERRY ALLAN
TEAM MANAGER: NARENDRA RAMA
OTHER TEAM OFFICIALS: LES SCHEINFLUG, MAX GROLL, SHASHI 
SARITA DEVI, SUREND PRASAD, H, SAHIB ALE.

NEW ZEALAND

1  MOSS	GLEN	         19.01.83 (OLYMPIC SHARKS)
2  BOYEN ANDREW	         18.09.83 (DUNEDIN TECHNICAL)
3  STROM NATHAN	         11.07.83 (FENCIBLES AFC)
4  ADAMS MATTHEW         01.02.84 (NAPIER CITY ROVERS)
5  HOWE	PETER	         24.05.84 (NAPIER CITY ROVERS)
6  CHRISTIE JEREMY       22.05.83 (BARNSLEY FC)
7  ROWLEY JASON	         19.07.85 (FOOTBALL KINGZ)
8  MCGARRISON MORGAN     31.05.83 (EAST COAST BAYS)
9  GRIFFITHS ANDREW      15.09.83 (UNI MT WELLINGTON)
10 SMITH JARROD	         20.06.84 (NAPIER CITY ROVERS)
11 ROOKER WAYNE	         17.07.85 (UPPER HUTT CITY) 
12 CHURCH ADAM	         02.12.83 (WESTERN SUBURBS)
13 HOGG	STUART	         07.06.85 (UNI MT WELLINGTON)
14 McKENZIE ROSS         16.03.83 (AKRON UNIVERSITY)
15 WILSON DALIN	         22.01.85 (MANAWATU)
16 BRYDON MITCHELL       18.10.83 (MIRAMAR RANGERS)
17 COOMBES CHAD	         09.09.83 (HENDON TOWN)
18 FOWLER HONE	         09.04.85 (PAPAKURA) 
19 WILLIAMS TAMAITI      19.01.84 (UNI MT WELLINGTON)
20 FISHER BRENT	         06.07.83 (NORTHERN SPIRIT)

COACH:  KEN CRESSWELL
TEAM MANAGER: TERRY EMMS
OTHER TEAM OFFICIALS: COLIN TUAA (ASST. COACH), JOHN WHITTLE (GK COACH),
STEVE WILLIAMS (DOCTOR), SADESH NATALI (PHYSIO), TOM McKEOWN (KITMAN)

SAMOA

1  TOKUMA MORESI	 06.11.84 (SOGI)
2  FUIMAONO SAKARIA      02.01.84 (LEPEA)
3  IOANE IOANE	         26.02.84 (SINAMOGA)
4  TAYLOR LIONEL	 22.01.84 (KIWI)
5  TIMO KIWI	         13.03.84 (SOGI)
6  ALATISE ALOFA	 06.11.83 (SOGI)
7  DUFFY KEVIN	         02.08.84 (TOGAFUAFUA)
8  TAPELU TAPUELU        27.09.83 (SOGI)
9  HOEFLICH JOSEPH       12.04.84 (KIWI)
10 FAAIUASO DESMOND      24.02.84 (LEPEA)
11 HELLESOE ROBERT       20.10.85 (TOGAFUAFUA)
12 SALE JARREL	         16.09.84 (MOATAA)
13 TUSITALA AFASENE      06.11.83 (FAATOIA)
14 MALETINO LAFAELE      20.03.84 (LEPEA)
15 SLADE JUNIOR	         09.08.84 (LEPEA)
16 SETU POUTOA	         09.10.83 (FAATOIA)
17 BOE JOHN	         08.09.85 (MOAMOA)
18 KRAUSE WAYNE	         04.02.85 (SINAMOGA)
19 TAGOMOA SIO	         28.08.84 (KIWI)
20 TOALA SIAKI	         01.03.85 (KIWI)

HEAD OF DELEGATION: VASA KOMITI
COACH:  MALO VAGA and BEN LEMANA
TEAM MANAGER: OMERI LEVI
OTHER TEAM OFFICIALS: TAFEA FILO, DAVID BRAND, PEKO VICTOR, IAKOPO VILI

TONGA

1  LATU'ILA SIAOSI	 17.03.86 (AHAU)
2  NAU KEVIN		 18.04.83 (NAVUTOKA)
3  TALAKAI TEUHEMA	 24.03.84 (FUNGA'ONETAKA)
4  MOEAKI MAKATUU	 27.04.83 (MAUFANGA)
5  SAAFI REDERICK	 25.02.84 (NGELEIA)
6  TAUNAHOLO TEVITA	 29.06.86 (ATATA)
7  PAU PENISIMANI	 12.01.86 (AHAU)
8  KOANET KALISITIANE    18.07.85 (MAUFANGA)
9  NAFE TEUKIHAKAUSIU	 24.03.84 (NGELEIA)
10 UHATAHI MARK		 24.03.83 (LOTOHAAPAI)
11 VAVE VAKA		 06.05.83 (LOTOHAAPAI)
12 FAUPULA SOANE	 09.03.84 (LOTOHAAPAI)
13 HALAFUKA MOSESE	 16.03.84 (FUNGAONETAKA)
14 'AHOVELO LOPETI	 03.11.85 (NAVUTOKA)
15 PAPANI MASTER K.F   	 08.04.84 (LOTOHAAPAI)
16 VAITAKI VILIAMI.K	 28.10.84 (NGELE'IA)
17 'AHONIMA TALAIASI	 26.01.83 (KOLOFOOU)
18 MAEA VILIAMI.F	 27.09.83 (HA'ATEIHO)
19 TALAMAI TUPOU	 25.06.84 (AHAU)
20 MAKASINI MASTER.L.T	 19.08.86 (LOTOHAAPAI)

HEAD OF DELEGATION: MILAN JANKOVIC
COACH:  KILIFI UELE
TEAM MANAGER: LUI MUAVESI
OTHER TEAM OFFICIALS: DR FAKA'OSI PIFELETI, NGASE MAILE

NEW CALEDONIA
1  THAREYEI STEEVE	 24.01.83 (AS WET)
2  TOTO GLENN		 16.03.83 (GAITCHAFEN)
3  WAKAUGENE THEOPHILE	 27.04.84 (USC)
4  WAWIA AMAROISA	 25.05.83 (AS AUTEUIL)
5  HAMU ANDRE		 26.01.83 (OLYMPIQUE NOUMEA)
6  TOTO FABRICE	         20.05.83 (AS AUTEUIL)
7  WANAKAIJA LEOPOLD	 09.05.84 (OLYMPIQUE NOUMEA)
8  SELEFEN HENRI	 08.01.83 (OLYMPIQUE NOUMEA)
9  BESSIERES LOIC	 27.04.83 (CA ST LOUIS)
10 WAMYTAN LOIC		 25.09.83 (CA ST LOUIS)
11 WAHOPIE PATRICK	 23.07.83 (OLYMPIQUE NOUMEA)
12 ZEOULA JONATHAN	 11.11.84 (AS MAGENTA)
13 KAHLEMU KEVIN	 05.03.83 (AS MAGENTA)
14 SAMOUAN ULRICH	 07.03.83 (CA ST LOUIS)
15 MAPONE JOSUE		 05.03.83 (AS AUTEUIL)
16 WAIMO EMMANUEL	 27.04.84 (GAITCHA FCN)
17 WAKAMENGO HENRI	 02.01.83 (USC)
18 WAMYTAN GERZINO	 04.03.84 (AS AUTEUIL)
19 TRIMANI CHARES	 29.12.84 (AS AUTEUIL)
20 WPANE NOEL		 26.11.84 (OLYMPIQUE NOUMEA)

HEAD OF DELEGATION: HMAEN JOSEPH
COACH:  CASIMIR CLAUDE
TEAM MANAGER:  CASE MARE KANYAN
OTHER TEAM OFFICIALS:  GAYA RICARDO

overview file

2001

2005


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andre Zlotkowski (nzfooty@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 4 Dec 2004

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2001/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.