Oceania Club Cups - Overview File

  • Palmares
  • Finals
  • All-Time Table

  • An official OFC club tournament was established in 1999 in order to determine the confederation's entrants for FIFA's World Club Cup. It has featured a group stage since its inception, albeit in varying formats. The tournament obtained the moniker "O-League" (or "OFC Champions League") in 2007, although there was no significant change in format (in essence, the semifinal stage was scrapped, only to return in 2013).

    In 1987 two competitions were held of which it is not clear how official they were; they both consisted only of a single match between clubs from Australia and New Zealand and may not have involved the OFC at all.


    Palmares

    Champions' Cup
    1987 Adelaide City
    1999 South Melbourne
    2001 Wollongong City Wolves
    2005 Sydney FC
    2006 Auckland City
    2007 Waitakere United
    2008 Waitakere United
    2009 Auckland City
    2010 Hekari United
    2011 Auckland City
    2012 Auckland City
    2013 Auckland City
    2014 Auckland City
    2015 Auckland City
    2016 Auckland City
    2017
    
    Cup Winners' Cup
    1987 Sydney City
    
    

    Finals

    Champions' Cup
    1987 Adelaide City             1-1 Mount Wellington          [aet, 4-1 pen]
    1999 South Melbourne           5-1 Nadi
    2001 Wollongong City Wolves    1-0 Tafea FC
    2005 Sydney FC                 2-0 AS Magenta
    2006 Auckland City             3-1 AS Pirae
    2007 Waitakere United      1-2 1-0 Ba
    2008 Waitakere United      1-3 5-0 Kossa FC
    2009 Auckland City         7-2 2-2 Koloale FC
    2010 Hekari United         3-0 1-2 Waitakere United
    2011 Auckland City         2-1 4-0 Amicale FC  
    2012 Auckland City         2-1 1-0 AS Tefana
    2013 Auckland City             2-1 Waitakere United
    2014 Auckland City         1-1 2-1 Amicale FC  
    2015 Auckland City             1-1 Team Wellington           [aet, 4-3 pen]
    2016 Auckland City             3-0 Team Wellington 
    2017
    
    Cup Winners' Cup
    1987 Sydney City               2-0 North Shore United
    


    All-Time Table 1999-2016

    NB: the records below do not include the qualifying tournaments prior to the
        (champions) league stage, but do include the knock-out stage following it;
        the 1987 tournament is not taken into account as its connection with the
        current series is tenuous at best.
    
    Clubwise
    
    Rk Club                   [country]           Part  Pd  W  D  L   GF- GA  Pts  [note]
    
     1.Auckland City          [New Zealand]       (12)  70 48 14  8  192- 59  158
     2.Waitakere United       [New Zealand]       ( 8)  48 25 12 11   99- 57   87
     3.Ba                     [Fiji]              ( 7)  37 19  5 13   56- 51   62  [district selection]
     4.Hekari United          [Papua New Guinea]  ( 8)  39 16  9 14   67- 58   57
     5.Amicale FC             [Vanuatu]           ( 6)  35 15  6 14   48- 41   51
     6.Tafea FC               [Vanuatu]           ( 8)  32 14  8 10   72- 53   50
     7.AS Magenta             [New Caledonia]     ( 6)  27 11  6 10   48- 35   39
     8.AS Pirae               [French Polynesia]  ( 4)  18  9  1  8   48- 36   28
     9.Team Wellington        [New Zealand]       ( 2)  10  8  1  1   20-  8   25
    10.AS Tefana              [French Polynesia]  ( 4)  21  7  3 11   43- 45   24
    11.Wollongong City Wolves [Australia]         ( 1)   7  7  0  0   43-  2   21
    12.Lautoka                [Fiji]              ( 2)  12  6  2  4   18- 19   20  [district selection]
    13.Koloale FC             [Solomon Islands]   ( 3)  18  6  2 10   25- 39   20
    14.Sydney FC              [Australia]         ( 1)   5  5  0  0   26-  4   15
    15.Napier City Rovers     [New Zealand]       ( 1)   7  4  1  2   21-  8   13
    16.AS Vénus               [French Polynesia]  ( 2)   9  4  1  4   37- 19   13
    17.South Melbourne Lakers [Australia]         ( 1)   4  4  0  0   20-  2   12
    18.AS Dragon              [French Polynesia]  ( 2)   9  3  3  3   14-  9   12
    19.Solomon Warriors       [Solomon Islands]   ( 3)  12  3  3  6   23- 27   12
    20.Kossa FC               [Solomon Islands]   ( 1)   6  3  2  1   11- 10   11
    21.Laugu United FC        [Solomon Islands]   ( 1)   5  3  1  1   19- 14   10
    22.Nadi                   [Fiji]              ( 3)  10  3  1  6   21- 32   10  [district selection]
    23.YoungHeart Manawatu    [New Zealand]       ( 1)   5  2  2  1   13-  7    8
    24.Marist FC              [Solomon Islands]   ( 3)  13  2  1 10   17- 35    7
    25.Gaïtcha FC             [New Caledonia]     ( 1)   4  2  0  2   13-  7    6
    26.Titavi                 [Samoa]             ( 1)   4  2  0  2    5- 11    6
    27.Unitech FC             [Papua New Guinea]  ( 1)   5  2  0  3   10- 19    6
    28.Suva                   [Fiji]              ( 2)   6  2  0  4    8- 13    6  [district selection]
    29.Central United         [New Zealand]       ( 1)   3  1  1  1   18-  3    4
    30.AS Temanava            [French Polynesia]  ( 1)   4  1  1  2    3-  5    4
    31.Nokia Eagles           [Fiji]              ( 1)   5  1  1  3    7- 16    4
    32.Malaita Eagles         [Solomon Islands]   ( 1)   2  1  0  1   15-  4    3  [district selection]
    33.Makuru FC              [Solomon Islands]   ( 1)   3  1  0  2    4-  9    3
    34.Tupapa Maraerenga FC   [Cook Islands]      ( 1)   4  1  0  3    3- 21    3
    35.Foodtown Warriors      [Fiji]              ( 1)   5  1  0  4    7- 17    3
    36.AS Manu Ura            [French Polynesia]  ( 3)  13  0  2 11    7- 41    2
    37.AS Mont-Dore           [New Caledonia]     ( 3)  16  0  2 14   10- 51    2
    38.Lupe Ole Soaga         [Samoa]             ( 1)   3  0  1  2    5- 14    1
    39.Konica FC              [American Samoa]    ( 1)   2  0  0  2    2- 24    0
    40.Lae City Dwellers      [Papua New Guinea]  ( 1)   3  0  0  3    5- 10    0
    41.Western United         [Solomon Islands]   ( 1)   3  0  0  3    1-  7    0
    42.AS Lössi               [New Caledonia]     ( 1)   3  0  0  3    3- 10    0
    43.PanSa FC               [American Samoa]    ( 1)   4  0  0  4    0-  8    0  [all losses by default]
    44.Port Vila Sharks       [Vanuatu]           ( 1)   4  0  0  4    3- 16    0  [district selection]
    45.Sobou FC               [Papua New Guinea]  ( 2)   6  0  0  6    5- 41    0
    46.Lotoha'Apai FC         [Tonga]             ( 2)   7  0  0  7    4- 68    0
    47.Kiwi                   [Samoa]             ( 3)   8  0  0  8    4- 58    0
    
    NB: the records of AS Manu Ura and AS Mont-Dore are astonishingly bad, in particular
        given the fact that most other clubs to have represented French Polynesia and New
        Caledonia (in other words, France) have records around 50 percent.
    
    Countrywise
    
                                              Cl  Part  Pd  W  D  L   GF- GA  Pts
    
     1.New Zealand                           [ 6] (25) 143 88 31 24  363-142  295
     2.Fiji                                  [ 6] (16)  75 32  9 34  117-148  105
     3.Vanuatu                               [ 3] (15)  71 29 14 28  123-110  101
     4.French Polynesia                      [ 6] (16)  74 24 11 39  152-155   83
     5.Solomon Islands                       [ 8] (14)  62 19  9 34  115-145   66
     6.Papua New Guinea                      [ 4] (12)  53 18  9 26   87-128   63
     7.Australia                             [ 3] ( 3)  16 16  0  0   89-  8   48
     8.New Caledonia                         [ 4] (11)  50 13  8 29   74-103   47
     9.Samoa                                 [ 3] ( 5)  15  2  1 12   14- 83    7
    10.Cook Islands                          [ 1] ( 1)   4  1  0  3    3- 21    3
    11.American Samoa                        [ 2] ( 2)   6  0  0  6    2- 32    0
    12.Tonga                                 [ 1] ( 2)   7  0  0  7    4- 68    0
    
    NB: before joining the AFC, Australia's representatives had a perfect record in the
        tournament, winning all their matches, by an average margin of 5 goals.
    
    
    Knockout Stages reached - Clubwise
    
                                         win fin sem rup
    
    Auckland City [New Zealand]           8   8   8   3
    
    Waitakere United [New Zealand]        2   4   4   3
    
    Hekari United [Papua New Guinea]      1   1   1   2
    South Melbourne Lakers [Australia]    1   1   1
    Sydney FC [Australia]                 1   1   1
    Wollongong City Wolves [Australia]    1   1   1
    
    Amicale FC [Vanuatu]                      2   3
    Team Wellington [New Zealand]             2   2
    Ba [Fiji]                                 1   4
    AS Pirae [French Polynesia]               1   3
    Tafea FC [Vanuatu]                        1   2   1
    AS Magenta [New Caledonia]                1   2
    AS Tefana [French Polynesia]              1   2
    Koloale FC [Solomon Islands]              1   1   1
    Kossa FC [Solomon Islands]                1   1   
    Nadi [Fiji]                               1   1
    
    AS Vénus [French Polynesia]                   2
    Central United [New Zealand]                  1
    Gaïtcha FC [New Caledonia]                    1
    Napier City Rovers [New Zealand]              1
    Nokia Eagles [Fiji]                           1
    YoungHeart Manawatu [New Zealand]             1
    Lautoka [Fiji]                                    1
    AS Temanava [French Polynesia]                    1
    
    total                                14  28  44  12
    
    NB: in the six seasons between 2007 and 2012 the group runners-up were eliminated
        and no semifinals were played.
    
    NB: Auckland City have a perfect record upon entering the knock-out stage: they did
        so seven times (in eleven participations, a record) and won the cup each time;
        also the Australian clubs and Hekari United have a perfect record, but they all
        entered the knock-out stage only once.
    
    Knockout Stages reached - Countrywise
    
                                         win fin sem rup
    
    New Zealand                          10  14  17   6
    
    Australia                             3   3   3
    
    Papua New Guinea                      1   1   1   2
    
    Vanuatu                                   3   5   1
    French Polynesia                          2   7   1
    Fiji                                      2   6   1
    Solomon Islands                           2   2   1
    New Caledonia                             1   3
    
    total                                14  28  44  12
    
    NB: in the six seasons between 2007 and 2012 the group runners-up were eliminated
        and no semifinals were played.
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski
    Last updated: 8 Sep 2016

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2001/16
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.