Uganda 2008/09

Super League

Final Table:

 1.URA FC (Kampala)                  34 24  6  4 60-16 78  Champions
 2.Kampala City Council FC           34 24  6  4 60-21 78
 3.SC Villa (Kampala)                34 21  9  4 57-22 72
 4.Bunamwaya SC (Wakiso)             34 19  6  9 60-29 63
 5.Simba FC (Lugazi)                 34 17 11  6 35-21 62
 6.Uganda Police FC (Kampala)        34 18  6 10 58-25 60
 7.Nalubaale FC (Buikwe)             34 17  8  9 46-31 59
 8.Express SC (Kampala)              34 14 11  9 28-24 53
 9.Maji FC (Kampala)                 34 14  5 15 36-36 47
10.Victors FC (Kampala)              34 11 11 12 31-30 44  [*]
11.Kinyara Sugar Works FC (Masindi)  34 10  8 16 32-41 38
12.Boroboro Tigers FC (Lira)         34  9 11 14 22-37 38
13.Iganga Town Council FC            34  9 10 15 29-39 37
---------------------------------------------------------
14.Mbarara United FC                 34  7 14 13 22-30 35  Relegated
15.Bugerere FC                       34  5  8 21 18-60 23  Relegated
16.Youfra FC (Lira)                  34  3 10 21 14-47 19  Relegated
17.Sharing FC (Kampala)              34  3  8 23 19-78 17  Relegated
18.Kakira FC                         34  2 10 22 18-58 16  Relegated

NB: Express had 3 points deducted for causing the abandonment 
    of their match against Bunamwaya in round 5 (and had 2 goals
    credited additionally against them); this penalty was
    apparently later revoked.

[*] Victors play in Jinja

NB: URA = Uganda Revenue Authority

Round 1
[Aug 2]
Police               0-1 Victors 
  [Edris Kaaye 64]
Villa                1-2 KCC   
  [Emmanuel Okwi 27; Vincent Kayizi 34, Patrick Ssenfuka 77]
[Aug 3]
Nalubaale            awd Bunamwaya    [awarded 2-0; originally 0-1; Bunamwaya 
  [Yuda Mugalu]                        player Hakim Ssenkumba was suspended]
URA                  4-0 Kinyara
Youfra               0-2 Simba
  [Godfrey Wakaza (2)]
Mbarara              0-1 Maji
Bugerere             3-0 Boroboro
  [Franco Barabara, Ausi Kaaya Junior, David Zziwa]
Kakira               0-2 Iganga
Express              1-0 Sharing     

Round 2
[Aug 6]
Sharing              2-0 Bugerere            
[Aug 8]
Villa                1-0 Youfra  
  [Emmanuel Okwi]            
Kinyara              awd Bunamwaya    [awarded 2-0; originally 1-2; Bunamwaya 
Kakira               0-1 Police        player Hakim Ssenkumba was suspended]        
Iganga               1-2 URA                 
Boroboro             0-1 KCC   
  [Patrick Ssenfuka]              
Express              2-1 Maji                
Nalubaale            1-2 Simba               
Mbarara              1-1 Victors           

Round 3
[Aug 13]
Villa                4-1 Kakira   
  [Geoffrey Luutu 9, Emmanuel Okwi 59, 83, Chris Ntambi; Ali Okito (pen)]           
KCC                  2-0 Youfra  
  [Sam Mubiru (pen), Vincent Kayizi]            
[Aug 15]
URA                  2-1 Maji                
Mbarara              2-1 Kinyara             
Victors              1-0 Express             
Bunamwaya            1-0 Police              
Bugerere             0-1 Iganga              
Nalubaale            4-0 Boroboro            
Simba                1-1 Sharing             

Round 4
[Aug 19]
Kakira               1-1 Bugerere    
  [Henry Kabasala; Charles Kaggwa 5]        
[Aug 20]
KCC                  2-0 Iganga              
Simba                1-0 Victors             
Youfra               0-3 Nalubaale           
Express              0-0 Mbarara             
Villa                6-0 Sharing        
  [Emmanuel Okwi (3), Andrew Nkurunungi (2), Stephen Bengo]     
Maji                 3-2 Boroboro            
Kinyara              2-1 Police    
  [Hesborn Mundia, Sam Nadduli; Peter Ssenyonjo]          
[Aug 24]
URA                  0-0 Bunamwaya           

Round 5
[Aug 27]
Victors              1-1 Villa       
  [Julius Engude 60; Emmanuel Okwi (pen)]        
Sharing              1-2 Boroboro
  [Anthony Egesa 90; Robert Ojok 52, Caesar Ssepewo 56]           
[Aug 29]
Bunamwaya            awd Express       [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 0-0 in  
URA                  1-0 Police          36' due to crowd trouble] 
Kinyara              1-2 Simba               
Iganga               abd Nalubaale     [abandoned at 0-1 due to rain]  
Maji                 0-1 KCC                 
Mbarara              1-1 Kakira              
Youfra               1-0 Bugerere  
[Sep 5]        
Iganga               0-1 Nalubaale             

Round 6
[Sep 10]
Sharing              1-0 Mbarara   
  [Musa Noah]          
Victors              1-0 Youfra    
  [Idriss Kaye]          
[Sep 11]
Bunamwaya            1-1 Villa        
  [Owen Kasule 74; Steven Bengo 9]       
[Sep 12]
Police               0-2 KCC                 
Iganga               1-1 Boroboro            
Kinyara              1-1 Express             
Maji                 0-0 Nalubaale           
Bugerere             0-1 Simba               
[Sep 14]
URA                  5-2 Kakira              

Round 7
[Sep 16]
Youfra               3-1 Sharing             
[Sep 17]
KCC                  2-0 URA            
  [Jeremiah Ssebuyira 56, Brian Omwony 78]     
Police               1-0 Iganga    
  [Abraham Nega 72]          
Boroboro             0-1 Bunamwaya  
  [Denis Kizito 20]         
Nalubaale            2-1 Kinyara             
Simba                3-0 Maji         
  [Godfrey Wakaza (2), Willy Kavuma]       
Kakira               1-3 Victors  
  [Crespo Asiku; Simon Sserunkuma, Julius Engudde, Edriss Kaye]           
Bugerere             1-1 Mbarara  
  [Moses Lutwama; Simon Olivier]           
[Sep 19]
Express              2-1 Villa               

Round 8
[Sep 21]           
Boroboro             0-0 Police              
Simba                2-1 KCC       
  [Godfrey Wakaza (pen), Willy Kavuma; Brian Omwony]          
Nalubaale            0-0 Victors             
Mbarara              1-2 URA                 
Maji                 2-1 Bugerere            
Kakira               0-1 Sharing  
[Sep 22]
Bunamwaya            2-1 Youfra              
[Sep 23]
Villa                3-2 Kinyara    
  [Yusuf Juuko ?, 90, Emma Okwi 80pen; Gideon Ssekamwa 58, 74]         
Iganga               0-0 Express             

Round 9
[Sep 24]
Sharing              2-2 Victors             
[Sep 26]
URA                  0-0 Villa               
Police               2-1 Express      
  [Dan Mubiru 1, Bruno Olobo; Daniel Sserunkuma]       
[Sep 28]
Simba                2-1 Boroboro      
  [Musa Mudde, Churchill Kamba 88; Dan Egwel]      
Iganga               1-0 Kinyara       
  [Edgar Luzige 70]      
Maji                 1-1 Kakira              
  [Asad Makibwe; Ibrahim Kapengere]
Bunamwaya            3-1 KCC     
  [Yuda Mugalu (2), Caesar Okhuti; ?]            
Bugerere             0-2 Nalubaale 
  [Jonathan Abgibe (2)]          
Youfra               0-1 Mbarara   
  [Moses Tumwebaze]           

Round 10
[Oct 15]
Victors              2-0 Maji                
[Oct 17]
KCC                  0-1 Kinyara             
Villa                2-0 Mbarara             
Iganga               1-1 Sharing             
Express              2-1 Youfra              
Bugerere             0-0 Bunamwaya           
Simba                1-2 Police              
Nalubaale            2-0 Kakira              
Boroboro             1-0 URA                 

Round 11
[Oct 22]
Bunamwaya            6-1 Kakira   
  [Yudah Mugalu (2), Ceaser Okhuti 45, Owen Kasule, Robert Kimuli,
   Boban Zirintusa; Ibrahim Segere 89]           
URA                  6-0 Youfra     
  [Ismail Kigozi 4, Eric Obua 10, ?, Dan Wagaluka 45pen,
   Patrick Ochan, Tonny Mawejje]         
[Oct 23]
Sharing              0-5 KCC       
  [Robert Sentongo 20, 90, Brain Umwony 30, Vincent Kayizi,
   Zuma Atulobo]          
[Oct 24]
Iganga               1-0 Maji                
Bugerere             0-2 Police              
Mbarara              0-1 Simba               
Villa                3-0 Nalubaale           
Express              1-0 Boroboro            
Victors              1-1 Kinyara             

Round 12
[Oct 29]
URA                  5-0 Sharing   
  [Patrick Ochan 23, 47, Dan Wagaluka 25, Martin Muwanga 70, ?]          
Victors              3-1 Bugerere    
  [Julius Engude (2), Noah Ssemakula; Ausi Kaaya]        
[Oct 31]
Kakira               1-2 KCC      
  [Ibrahim Kisengere; Robert Ssentongo, Sam Mubiru 80pen]           
Police               3-0 Youfra    
  [Bruno Olobbo (3)]          
Maji                 3-1 Kinyara             
Simba                3-0 Express   
  [Ibrahim Jingo (2), Godfrey Wakaza]          
Nalubaale            0-0 Mbarara             
Boroboro             0-1 Villa     
  [Chrisestom Ntambi]          
Bunamwaya            3-0 Iganga   
  [Caesar Okhuti (3)]           

Round 13
[Nov 4]
Kakira               0-1 Express    
  [Julius Ogwang]         
KCC                  3-1 Bugerere  
  [Brian Umony 6, Robert Ssentongo 15, ?; Edirisa Makoona]          
[Nov 5]
URA                  0-0 Simba               
Maji                 0-2 Villa  
  [Emmanuel Okwi, Ali Alishe]             
Mbarara              2-2 Iganga              
Boroboro             1-0 Victors             
Kinyara              2-1 Youfra              
Nalubaale            1-0 Police   
  [Jonathan Ayigbe]           
Sharing             1-10 Bunamwaya   
  [Stephen Okumu; Caesar Okhuti (5), Denis Kizito (2), Owen Kasule,
   Arthur Ssemazi, Ronald Muganga]        

Round 14 [Nov 9]
KCC                  1-1 Victors   
  [Vincent Kayizi 3; Ayub Kizza 80]          
Police               3-1 Sharing             
Youfra               1-1 Maji                
Mbarara              0-1 Bunamwaya 
  [Caesar Okhuti]          
Kinyara              1-0 Boroboro            
Express              0-1 Nalubaale           
Bugerere             0-4 URA         
  [Martin Muwanga (2), Ismail Kigozi, Sam Mubiru]        
Kakira               0-2 Simba  
  [Henry Kalanzi, Sula Ssebuunza]             
Iganga               1-2 Villa    
  [Edgar Luzige; Geoffrey Luutu 38, Mathias Ndaula 75]           

Round 15
[Nov 12]
Youfra               1-1 Kakira              
Maji                 3-0 Sharing     
  [Kassim Kasawuli, Emma Mudde, Asadi Makibwe]        
Police               1-2 Villa   
  [Alex Ndugga 89; Emmanuel Okwi 9, Matthias Ndawula 78]            
[Nov 14]
Nalubaale            1-1 URA                 
Simba                0-2 Bunamwaya           
Iganga               0-0 Victors             
Boroboro             1-1 Mbarara             
KCC                  2-1 Express             
Kinyara              0-0 Bugerere            

Round 16
[Nov 19]
Sharing              0-2 Nalubaale        
  [Paul Kibende 28, Moses Ssemakula (og)]   
[Nov 21]
Maji                 0-2 Police     
  [Peter Ssenyonjo, Amran Mukasa]         
Villa                3-1 Bugerere    
  [Emmanuel Okwi, Godfrey Walusimbi, Franco Balabala (og);
   Ausi Kaaya 8]        
Simba                1-1 Iganga    
  [Godfrey Wakaza; Juma Gabili 88]          
Boroboro             1-0 Youfra              
Kinyara              1-1 Kakira              
Express              1-0 URA      
  [Daniel Sserunkuma 87]           
Victors              1-1 Bunamwaya           
Mbarara              0-1 KCC  
  [Brian Umony 45]               

Round 17
[Nov 26]
Sharing              0-2 Kinyara             
[Nov 27]
Bunamwaya            1-1 Maji 
Villa                1-0 Simba                 
[Nov 28]             
KCC                  3-2 Nalubaale 
[Nov 29]  
Kakira               2-2 Boroboro 
[Nov 30]
Youfra               0-0 Iganga              
Express              2-1 Bugerere            
Police               3-0 Mbarara             
Victors              1-2 URA                 

Round 18
[Jan 17]
Sharing              1-4 Police
  [?; Peter Ssenyonjo (3), Bruno Olobo]
[Jan 18]
Bugerere             0-0 Victors
Express              0-0 Kakira
Maji                 3-1 Youfra
  [Abbey Kavuma, Kasim Kasawuli, Assad Makibwe; Innocent Alimadri]
Mbarara              1-0 Nalubaale
  [Twaha Sendi 2]
Villa                0-0 URA
[Jan 19]
KCC                  2-1 Boroboro
  [Jeremiah Ssebuyira 39, Sam Mubiru 70pen; Julius Okocha 80]
Iganga               0-1 Simba
  [Godfrey Wakaza]
[Jan 20]
Bunamwaya            2-1 Kinyara
  [Ayub Kisalita 56, Owen Kasule 88pen; George Manda 10]

Round 19
[Jan 21]
URA                  1-0 Bugerere
  [Sam Mubiru 9]
[Jan 23]
Victors              2-1 Iganga
Police               1-3 Bunamwaya
Kinyara              0-1 KCC
  [Robert Ssentongo]
Youfra               0-0 Villa
Kakira               0-2 Maji
Simba                0-0 Mbarara
Nalubaale            1-1 Sharing
[Jan 24?]
Boroboro             1-0 Express

Round 20
[Feb 3]
Boroboro             0-0 Simba
[Feb 4]
Nalubaale            4-0 Bugerere
  [James Odoch, Hood Mayanja, Paul Kibande, Hamis Kiiza]
Maji                 abd Bunamwaya     [abandoned at 1-0 in 24' due to rain] 
  [Caesar Ssempijja 10]
Mbarara              0-0 Express
Kakira               0-1 URA
  [Patrick Ochan 2]
Sharing              1-2 Villa
  [Walter Simiyu 46; Stephen Bengo 73, Tony Ndolo 85]
Youfra               0-0 Police
[Feb 17]
Maji                 2-0 Bunamwaya     [replay]
  [Kasim Kasawuli 30, Assad Makibwe]
[Mar 3]
Kinyara              3-2 Victors
  [Najib Yusuf, Siraje Turyamuhebwa, Robert Lugolobi (og);
   Ismael Ssegawa, Moses Ndawula]
Iganga               0-3 KCC 
  [Brian Umony 4, 69, Tommy Okello 59]

Round 21
[Feb 7]
URA                  1-0 Boroboro
Sharing              0-1 Simba
[Feb 8]
Bugerere             0-1 KCC
  [Brian Umony 38]
Villa                3-1 Iganga
  [Augustine Nsumba, Emmanuel Okwi, Andrew Nkurunungi; Edgar Luzige 32]
Bunamwaya            0-1 Mbarara
  [Adam Igga 87]
Victors              1-0 Kakira
Nalubaale            awd Youfra        [awarded 2-0, Youfra dns]
Express              1-0 Kinyara
[Feb 9]
Police               1-1 Maji    
  [Bruno Olobo 53; Caesar Ssempijja 8]          

Round 22
[Feb 18]
Police               7-0 Bugerere 
  [Bruno Olobo (3), Peter Ssenyonjo (3), Suudi Kayembe]
[Feb 20]
Boroboro             0-0 Nalubaale
Express              1-1 Iganga
Kakira               1-2 Villa
KCC                  1-2 Maji 
Kinyara              1-0 Sharing
URA                  2-0 Mbarara
Simba                1-1 Youfra 
[Feb 21]
Bunamwaya            2-0 Victors

Round 23
[Feb 25]
Bunamwaya            3-0 Sharing
  [Caesar Okhuti 26, 46pen, Owen Kasule 58pen]
[Feb 27]
Victors              2-2 Boroboro
Bugerere             0-5 Villa
  [Andrew Nkurunungi (3), Augustine Nsumba, Crizestom Ntambi]
Youfra               1-0 Express
  [Samuel Lastge]
Nalubaale            2-0 Iganga
KCC                  2-0 Kakira 
  [Brian Umony, Sam Mubiru]
Simba                1-1 Kinyara
Maji                 0-1 URA
  [Martin Muwanga 46]
Mbarara              0-0 Police

Round 24
[Mar 18]
Bunamwaya            4-1 Boroboro
[Mar 20]
Bugerere             0-4 Maji 
Express              1-1 Police
Kakira               0-3 Nalubaale 
[Mar 23]
KCC                  1-1 Simba  
  [Brian Umony 53; Jetta Waidi 43]
URA                  4-0 Iganga
  [Tonny Mawejje 33, Rogers Wandwasi 38, Eric Obua 72,
   Martin Muwanga 86]
Victors              2-0 Mbarara
   [Obed Mayanja, Julius Engude]
[Mar 31]
Sharing              1-1 Youfra
[Apr 15]
Kinyara              0-1 Villa

Round 25
[Mar 25]
Sharing              0-0 Express
[Mar 26]
Youfra               0-0 KCC
Bunamwaya            1-2 Bugerere
  [Tony Odur 63; Moses Lutwama, Ayub Balyejusa 71]
Mbarara              1-1 Villa
  [Ezra Mujasi 37; Andrew Nkurunungi 52]
[Mar 27]
Police               1-2 URA
Victors              0-1 Nalubaale
Boroboro             1-0 Iganga
Simba                1-0 Kakira
Kinyara              1-0 Maji

Round 26
[Apr 6]
Sharing              0-3 URA
  [Henry Kisekka 8, Sam Mubiru, Alex Isabirye 87]
Boroboro             1-1 Bugerere
Police               3-0 Kakira      
[Apr 7]
Villa                1-0 Maji
Express              1-0 Simba
Iganga               0-0 Bunamwaya
Youfra               0-1 Victors      
Kinyara              1-1 Nalubaale
[Apr 13]
KCC                  1-0 Mbarara

Round 27 [Apr 10]
Villa                0-0 Boroboro
Simba                0-0 Bugerere
Kakira               0-2 Bunamwaya     
Nalubaale            1-1 Express
Iganga               1-2 Police
KCC                  5-0 Sharing 
  [Robert Ssentongo (2), Brian Umony (2), ?]
Kinyara              1-1 Mbarara
Youfra               0-2 URA      
Maji                 awd Victors       [awarded 2-0]

Round 28
[Apr 18]
URA                  2-1 Nalubaale
Maji                 0-1 Simba
[Apr 19]
Villa                1-0 Victors
  [Godfrey Sentongo]
Boroboro             1-0 Sharing
Bugerere             1-0 Kinyara
Express              2-0 Bunamwaya
  [Francis Jemba, Daniel Sserunkuma]
Iganga               awd Youfra        [awarded 2-0, Youfra showed
Kakira               1-1 Mbarara        two hours late]
[Apr 22]
KCC                  2-2 Police
  [Tommy Okello 35, Sam Mubiru (pen); Peter Senyonjo 20,
   Juma Lubega]

Round 29
[Apr 21]
Maji                 1-0 Mbarara
[Apr 22]
Bugerere             1-0 Youfra
Express              1-0 Victors
Kinyara              2-1 Iganga
[Apr 23]
Sharing              0-0 Kakira
[Apr 24]
Nalubaale            2-1 Villa
Simba                1-0 URA
Police               4-0 Boroboro
[May 9]
KCC                  2-0 Bunamwaya

Round 30
[Apr 29]
Maji                 0-3 Express
  [Francis Jemba 17, Badru Kiyega 65, Daniel Sserunkuma 88]
Mbarara              0-0 Boroboro
Bugerere             3-2 Sharing
Iganga               3-1 Kakira
Youfra               1-1 Kinyara
Victors              0-0 Simba
Police               4-0 Nalubaale 
  [Ssudi Kayemba (2), Bruno Olobo, Peter Ssenyonjo]
[May 1]
Villa                3-1 Bunamwaya
[Jun 13]
URA                  1-1 KCC

Round 31
[May 13]
Youfra               0-0 Boroboro
Iganga               3-0 Bugerere
Bunamwaya            3-1 Simba
  [Tony Odur, Mike Mutyaba, Kizito Luwaga; ?]
Kakira               1-0 Kinyara
Nalubaale            3-0 Maji
Mbarara              3-0 Sharing
Victors              0-2 Police
[May 14]
URA                  2-0 Express
  [Jonnie Karangwa 45, Rogers Nandwa 81]
[Jun 10]
KCC                  2-1 Villa                 
  [Anthony Bongole 58, Brian Umony 60; Emmanuel Okwi 85]

Round 32
[May 19]
Police               2-0 Kinyara
  [Peter Ssenyonjo (2)]
[May 20]
Boroboro             1-0 Kakira
  [Sam Kolokolo]
Iganga               2-0 Mbarara
  [Antoney Musana, Edgar Luzige]
Simba                0-0 Villa
URA                  1-0 Victors
  [Martin Muwanga 70]
[May 21]
Youfra               0-1 Bunamwaya
[May 22]
Bugerere             0-1 Express
Sharing              0-1 Maji
Nalubaale            0-4 KCC

Round 33
[May 25]
Kinyara              1-2 URA
Villa                1-1 Express
Bunamwaya            4-1 Nalubaale
[May 27]
Boroboro             0-1 Maji
Police               3-0 Simba
  [Peter Ssenyonjo (2), Bruno Olobo]
Sharing              1-1 Iganga
[May 31]
Bugerere             0-0 Kakira
Mbarara              awd Youfra        [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 1-0,
[Jun 6]                                 Youfra walked off]
Victors              0-1 KCC
  [Brian Umony]

Round 34
[May 19]
Express              0-0 KCC
[May 27]
Kakira               1-0 Youfra
Mbarara              awd Bugerere      [awarded 2-0, Bugerere dns]
[May 31]
Boroboro             1-0 Kinyara
Maji                 0-1 Iganga
Simba                2-0 Nalubaale
Victors              2-0 Sharing
[Jun 10]
Bunamwaya            0-1 URA
  [Patrick Ochan 37]
[Jun 13]
Villa                1-0 Police

Final Table:

 1.URA FC (Kampala)                  34 24  6  4 60-16 78  Champions
 2.Kampala City Council FC           34 24  6  4 60-21 78
 3.SC Villa (Kampala)                34 21  9  4 57-22 72
 4.Bunamwaya SC (Wakiso)             34 19  6  9 60-29 63
 5.Simba FC (Lugazi)                 34 17 11  6 35-21 62
 6.Uganda Police FC (Kampala)        34 18  6 10 58-25 60
 7.Nalubaale FC (Buikwe)             34 17  8  9 46-31 59
 8.Express SC (Kampala)              34 14 11  9 28-24 53
 9.Maji FC (Kampala)                 34 14  5 15 36-36 47
10.Victors FC (Kampala)              34 11 11 12 31-30 44  [*]
11.Kinyara Sugar Works FC (Masindi)  34 10  8 16 32-41 38
12.Boroboro Tigers FC (Lira)         34  9 11 14 22-37 38
13.Iganga Town Council FC            34  9 10 15 29-39 37
---------------------------------------------------------
14.Mbarara United FC                 34  7 14 13 22-30 35  Relegated
15.Bugerere FC                       34  5  8 21 18-60 23  Relegated
16.Youfra FC (Lira)                  34  3 10 21 14-47 19  Relegated
17.Sharing FC (Kampala)              34  3  8 23 19-78 17  Relegated
18.Kakira FC                         34  2 10 22 18-58 16  Relegated

NB: Express had 3 points deducted for causing the abandonment 
    of their match against Bunamwaya in round 5 (and had 2 goals
    credited additionally against them); this penalty was
    apparently later revoked.

[*] Victors play in Jinja

NB: URA = Uganda Revenue Authority


In July 2009, Nalubaale FC were bought by Proline Academy and a 
new team called Proline FC was to compete in 2009/10; however, 
they were later refused entry to the league for failure to 
fulfil financial obligations



Cup Tournaments 2008/09


Kakungulu Cup 2008/09

Preliminary Round [dates?]
Ex-Villa               1-0 Echo
KA&SE                  0-1 Red Cross
Mutundwe               0-0 Jogoo             [5-4 pen (?)]
Namirembe              0-1 Corporate XI
Standard               0-2 Maroons
UPDF                   1-1 Nsejere           [9-10 pen]
 
First Round
[Nov 26]
Busia                  1-2 Iganga
[Nov 30]
Kinyara                w/o Hoima             
Best Meals             0-0 Namubiru          [6-5 pen]
CRO                    0-0 Bukedea Arrows    [5-4 pen]
Busakye                0-0 FUFA              [5-4 pen]
Ex-Villa               2-0 Entebbe Red Cross
Maroons                2-1 Nsejere Holdings
[Dec 1]
Young Lads             1-1 Masaka MC         [4-3 pen]
Crusaders              0-1 Corporate XI
 
Second Round
[Dec 7]
Youfra                 1-2 Boroboro   
Kakira                 1-0 Iganga
CRO                    1-1 Express           [2-3 pen]
Kinyara                0-1 SC Villa
  [Emmaunel Okwi]
Bugerere               0-1 Victors
Maji                   5-0 Bukedea TC
  [Emma Mudde (2), Isma Kiyaga, Kasim Kasawuli, Mood Kawe]
Nalubaale              1-2 Maroons
Busakye                0-4 Bunamwaya
  [Caesar Okhuti, Jimmy Lule, Andy Ssali, Boban Zirintusa]
Mbarara United         2-0 Horizon
  [Martin Kasule, Adam Iga]
Corporate XI           1-1 Best Meals        [3-4 pen]
Flyers Com             1-0 Gulu United
[Dec 8]
Young Lads             0-2 Police
URA                    4-0 Catch Me [aka Katch Me]
[date?]
KCC                    1-2 Sharing
Simba                  bt  Jogoo Young
 
1/8 Finals 
[Jan 29]
Police                 4-1 Kakira
  [Bruno Olobo (2), Juma Kato (2); ?]
Simba                  4-0 Flyers Com  
Sharing                0-4 SC Villa
  [Emmanuel Okwi (3), ?]
[Jan 30] 
Best Meals             1-3 Bunamwaya
  [?; Caesar Okhuti (2), Eddie Mubiru]
Maji                   1-2 Maroons
URA                    3-1 Boroboro
  [Martin Muwanga, Henry Kisekka, Sam Mubiru; ?]
[Jan 31]
Mbarara United         1-1 Express           [1-3 pen]
[Feb 4]
Victors                3-0 Amusi Kwarikwari (Kumi)
  [Simon Sserunkuma, Julius Engude, Noah Ssemakula]

Quarterfinals 
[Feb 13]
Maroons                0-1 URA
Simba                  0-2 Bunamwaya               
Express                0-1 SC Villa
  [Oscar Agaba 77]
[Feb 24]
Police                 2-1 Victors
  [Peter Ssenyonjo 41, Bruno Olobo 84; Noah Ssemakula 40pen]

Semifinals 

First Legs
[Mar 14]
URA                    0-0 Police
[Mar 15]
Bunamwaya              0-2 SC Villa    
  [Andrew Nkurunungi 23, 53]

Second Legs
[Apr 1]
Police                 0-1 URA    
  [Patrick Ochan 53pen] 
[Apr 2]               
SC Villa               0-1 Bunamwaya          
  [Andrew Ssali 83]

Final [Jun 21, Namboole]
URA                    1-2 SC Villa
  [Sam Mubiru 65; Andrew Nkurunungi 47, Godfrey Ssentongo 77]




Iddi-el-Fitri Cup 2008 [Sep 29]
SC Villa               3-2 Express
  [Andrew Nkurunungi 2, Simon Masaba 7, Edirisa Sserwada 22;
   Suleiman Jingo 20, Julius Ojwanga 90]

Iddi-al-Adhuh Cup 2008 [Dec 8]
SC Villa                 -  Express



Bika by'Abaganda Tournament 2009

NB: 28 entrants 

Preliminary Round
[Jun 20]
Ngeye            1-2 Ffumbe
[Jun 22]
Ababiito         0-2 Obutiko
  [Charles Kayondo, Ali Kasirye (og)]
Ndiisa           o/w Nkerebwe
[Jun 23]
Mpindi           1-4 Ngabi Nsamba
  [Nana Ntanbaazi; Moses Ndawula (2), Aloysius Lubega (2)]
[Jun 24]
Kibe             1-0 Kiwere
  [Siraje Ssembuya 58]
Mbwa             1-0 Omutima Musagi
  [Nassim Mukasa 70]
[Jun 25]
Nvubu            0-0 Kasimba          [3-1 pen]
[Jun 26] 
Mpeewo           1-3 Mutima Kakeeto
[Jun 27]
Nkejje           0-0 Nsuma            [2-4 pen]
Nkusu            o/w Nvuma            [awarded 0-2]
[Jun 28] 
Ngo              1-0 Ngabi Nyunga  

Round 1
[Jun 30]
Lugave           4-1 Mmamba Kakooboza
  [Badru Magala (2), Richard Sekatawa, Moses Kizito (og);
   Joram Katende 1]
[Jul 1]
Ngabi Nsamba     7-0 Kibe
  [Aloysius Lubega (3), Haruna Mulindwa, Malidad Bukenya,
   Joseph Lubega, Moses Ndawula]
[Jul 2]
Mbogo            1-0 Butiko (Obutiko)
  [James Kabanda]
[Jul 3]
Nvubu            lt  Mmamba Gabuga
[Jul 5]
Balangira        bt  Mutima
Nvuma            0-0 Nkerebwe         [3-1 pen]
[Jul 6]
Nsuma            2-2 Mbwa             [3-2 pen]
[Jul 7]
Ngo              0-0 Musu             [4-5 pen]
[Jul 8]
Nsenene          1-0 Nakinsige
[Jul 9]
Njovu            lt  Nnyonyi Nnyange
[Jul 10]
Nte              2-0 Ngonge
[Jul 11]
Mpologoma        bt  Akayozi 
[Jul 12]
Nkima            bt  Njobe

Round 2 (1/8 Finals)

First Legs
[Jul 13]
Mbogo            1-0 Kkobe
  [David Nyanzi]
[Jul 14]
Ndiga            1-0 Nsuma
  [Daniel Sseruukuma 4]
[Jul 15]
Mmamba Gabunga   1-2 Nvuma
  [Brian Bwete; Fred Ssendagire (2)]
[Jul 16]
Nnyonyi Nnyange  0-2 Nsenene 
  [Henry Kakooza (2)]
[Jul 17?]
Nkima            1-1 Ngabi Nsamba  
[Jul 18]
Lugave           4-1 Mpologoma
[Jul 19]
Nte              1-1 Musu             [also reported 0-0}
[Jul 20]
Ffumbe            -  Balangira

Second Legs
[Jul 21]
Kkobe            0-1 Mbogo
  [James Kasibante 27]
[Jul 22]
Nsuma            0-2 Ndiga
  [Simon Sseruukuma, Ali Ssekasanvu]
Musu              -  Nte
[Jul 23]
Nvuma             -  Mmamba Gabunga
[Jul 25]
Nsenene           -  Nnyonyi Nnyange 
[date ?]
Mpologoma        2-0 Lugave

NB: Lugave were disqualified for fielding a goal keeper belonging
    to the Nte clan and barred from the tournament for 2 years

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jul 30]
Nte              0-0 Mbogo
[Jul 31]
Mmamba Gabunga    -  Ffumbe
[Aug 3]
Ndiga             -  Mpologoma
[Aug 4]
Nkima             -  Nsenene

Second Legs
[Aug 5]
Mbogo            1-0 Nte
[Aug 6]
Ffumbe            -  Mmamba Gabunga

Semifinals

First Legs
[Aug 10]
Mbogo            1-0 Nsenene
[Aug 11]
Ffumbe           0-0 Ndiga

Second Legs
[Aug 13]
Nsenene          2-1 Mbogo
[Aug 14]
Ndiga            1-1 Ffumbe

NB: Ffumbe and Mbogo qualified on away goal rule

Third Place Match [Aug 19]
Nsenene          1-1 Ndiga            [5-4 pen]

Final [Sep 5, Nakivubo stadium]
Mbogo            1-1 Ffumbe           [5-6 pen]



Masaza Cup 2009

NB: tournament revived in 2004; Mawokota won 2005 and 2007,
    Kyaddondo 2008

First Round
[May 8]
Butambala            1-0 Mawokota

[May 10]
Gomba                 -  Bugerere
Ssese                 -  Mawogola
Busujju               -  Busiro
Buweekula             -  Kyaddondo
Ssingo                -  Bulemeezi
Kyaggwe               -  Buvuma
Kabula                -  Kkooki

[Jul 5]
Buluuli               -  Ssingo
Buwekula              -  Bulemeezi
Mawogola              -  Kabula
Buddu                 -  Ssese 
[Jul 6]
Kyaddondo            2-0 Bulemeezi
Butambala            2-1 Busiro
Busujju              0-1 Mawokota
Buwekula             0-1 Buluuli
Ssese                1-3 Kkooki
Buddu                0-2 Mawogola

[Jul 12]
Butambala            1-1 Busujju
Mawokota              -  Busiro
Ssingo               0-0 Kyaddondo
Buluuli              1-1 Bulemeezi
Gomba                1-0 Kyaggwe
Kkooki               1-0 Buddu
Kabula                -  Ssese 



MTN-Interregional Championship [at Lira sports club]

[Jun 15]
Greater North           0-3 Western
West Nile               0-0 Eastern
[Jun 16]
Western                 1-1 Kampala
Eastern                 2-2 Buganda
[Jun 17]
West Nile               3-3 Buganda
Kampala                 0-1 Mid North
 
Semifinals [Jun 19]
West Nile               bt  Western
Buganda                 bt  Mid North
 
Final [Jun 20]
Buganda                 1-0 West Nile
  [Silver Ochaya]



Kyabazinga Cup 2009
 
Quarterfinals [Jul 13]
King of Kings           4-0 Namaganga
Central Tiger           3-1 Kakira Town Council
 
Semifinals [Jul 27]
Idudi                    -  King of Kings
Bugembe                  -  Central Tiger
 
Final [Aug 2]
 





Second Level 2008/09


Budaka District First Division

Round 1
[Oct 9]
Budaka               -  Namaddu 
Kamonkoli            -  Jami


Bugiri District First Division

Round 1
[Oct 9]
MTN                  -  Nsango 
[Oct 11]
Busowa               -  Bugiri

[Oct 18,19]
Shooting Star       awd Nsango            [awarded 0-2; abandoned at 0-2,
Bugiri Sports       2-0 Greenhill          Shooting Star players attacked
Busowa              1-1 Shooting Star      referee]

[Jan 25?]
MTN FC              2-0 Busowa United 

Top of Table:

 1.[?]
 2.MTN FC (Naluwerere) 13


Busia District First Division

[Oct 25,26]
Fisheries           2-0 Red Eagles 
Red Tigers          1-0 Bunyide 

Top of Table (Oct 28):

 1.Fisheries           13
 2.Red Tigers


FUFA Zone 10 Jinja District First Division

Round 1 
[Oct 2]
JMC Hippos           -  Budondo United

[Oct 25]
Central Tigers      0-2 Bidco 
Budondo             1-0 Mpumudde 
Buwenge United      0-0 Buwenda 

[Dec 1]
Buwenge             3-1 Wanyange
Bugembe             2-0 Central Tigers  
Mpumudde            0-2 Bidco 

Top of Table (Dec 2):

 1.Bidco FC            31
 2.Buwenge             27

[Dec 6]
Mpumudde            0-1 Wanyange
Buwenge             1-1 Arsenal
Central Tigers      2-1 Kyerinda

[Dec 13,14]
St. Jude            3-1 Wanyange
Buwenge             3-0 Kyerinda
Bugembe             2-0 Buwenda
Arsenal             5-0 Central Tigers  

[Jan 21]
Buwenge             4-0 Kyerinda 
Mpumudde            0-3 Bugembe 
St Jude             0-1 Arsenal 
Buwenge             4-1 Budondo 
 
[Jan 23]
Central Tigers      3-2 Mpumudde 

[Jan 28?]
JMC Hippo           2-0 Wanyange
Buwenda             1-0 Buwenge Utd 
Bugembe             4-0 Budondo 
Bidco               2-0 Central Tigers  

[Jan 30]
Arsenal             0-1 Bugembe
[Jan 30-Feb 1]
Buwenge United      0-0 Mpumudde 
Budondo             1-1 JMC Hippos
Kyerinda            1-3 St Jude
[Feb 1]
Wanyange            0-2 Bidco            

[Feb 4]
Mpumudde            1-0 Arsenal 
Budondo             0-2 St Jude 
JMC Hippo           0-0 Bugembe

[Feb 8]
JMC Hippo           0-0 Bidco 
Bugembe             0-1 St Jude 

Top of Table (Feb 2):

 1.Bidco Uganda FC  20 53  Champions
 2.Buwenge          20 43
  .
12.Kyerinda

NB: Jinja qualify 4 clubs to the Zone 10 mini league in Mayuge:
    Bidco Uganda FC, Buwenge, JMC Hippo and Arsenal

Luwero District First Division

[Feb 28, Mar 1]
Ndejje University   2-1 UPDF 

NB: Ndejje University FC district champions

Masaka District First Division

Start Nov 6

Participants (14) include:
  Young Lads, Masaka MC, Morning Bell, Lukaya, Butego, 
  Kinoni Town Academy, Ssaza, Kako, Nyendo, Bwala, Masaka LC,
  Masaka Secondary School

[Dec 10]
Masaka LC           2-0 Ssaza

Top of Table (Dec 10):

 1.Masaka LC           35
 2.Nyendo
 3.Masaka Sec. School
 4.Masaka MC

[Jan 26?]
Young Lads FC       2-0 Masaka LC

Top of Table (Jan 27):

 1.Masaka LC        18 41 [12 5 1]
 2.Nyendo
  .
 6.Young Lads       19 30

NB: Kinoni Town Academy disqualified for failing to show for
    five consecutive matches;
    top-4 to qualify for zonal mini league (Zone 7)


Mbale District First Division

NB: 10 participants

[Oct 18,19]
IUIU                1-2 Kataka 
Heroes              1-1 CRO 
Soccer Art          1-1 Manafwa 
IUIU                1-2 Manafwa 
Kaira               1-2 Nakaloke 
Busamanga           abd Heroes 
Nakaloke            0-2 Manafwa 
Kataka              3-0 Nakaloke 
Soccer Art          n/p Kaira             [Kaira dns]
CRO Jr              0-0 Kataka
 
[Oct 30]
CRO Junior          6-0 Kayira 
Kataka              0-1 Heroes 
CRO Junior          6-1 Busamaga 
IUIU                3-0 Busamaga

[Nov 22,23]
Heroes              3-1 CRO Junior 
IUIU                4-0 Kayira
CRO                 1-0 Manafwa
Soccer Art          2-0 Nakaloke 

[Dec 13,14]
Heroes              3-0 CRO Junior
CRO Junior          2-0 Soccer Art

[up to Jan 19]
CRO                 3-0 IUIU 
Heroes              2-0 Kayira 
Kataka              3-1 Busamaga 
Heroes              1-0 IUIU 
Kataka              1-1 CRO 
Junior              0-1 CRO 

Top of Table (Jan 20):

 1.CRO                 33 
 2.Mbale Heroes        32 
 3.Kataka              23

NB: IUIU apparently stands for Islamic University


Wakiso District First Division

Table (Jan 27):

 1.Red Cross         22  16  4  2  39-15  52
 2.Nkumba University 22  16  3  3  51-18  51
 3.Kira              23  12  4  7  31-22  40
 4.Mupero/Tanda      22  11  6  5  25-18  39
 5.KB Lions          23  10  5  8  34-21  35
 6.Entebbe United    22   7  9  6  37-28  30
 7.Buloba            23   8  4 11  34-35  28
 8.Lweza             23   7  7  9  24-28  28
 9.UPDF Kakiri       23   7  7  9  22-31  28
10.Standard          21   7  6  8  20-25  27
11.Entebbe Young     23   6  5 12  24-36  23
12.Katabi            23   3  4 16  15-48  13
 -.Masajja           disqualified for failing to honour 3 matches

NB: Red Cross, Nkumba University, Kira, Mupero/Tanda, KB Lions
    and Entebbe United all qualified for Zone 8 Mini League


Mini-League Stage


Zone 2 Mini League (in Mbale)

[Mar 2]
Mbale Heroes        6-0 Red Tigers 
Fisheries (Busia)   1-0 Kasoli 
Kamonkoli           1-3 Kataka 
Bulangira           2-1 Bunyide 
Kataka              1-1 Soccer Art
[Mar 3]
CRO (Mbale)         1-1 Bulangira (Pallisa) 
Namunasa            2-0 Soccer Art 
Kapchorwa           3-2 Bulangira (Pallisa)
Fisheries (Busia)   2-0 Pallisa 
CRO Junior          2-0 Rock High 
Manafwa             3-0 Pallisa 
[Mar 4]  
Red Tigers          1-0 CRO Junior
Manafwa             2-0 Kasoli 
Bunyide             0-3 CRO 
Rock High           1-1 Mbale Heroes 
CRO                 awd Kapchorwa            [awarded 2-0]
Kasoli              2-0 Pallisa 

MB: Kapchorwa Town Council withdrew for financial reasons after playing
    one match

Quarterfinals [Mar 5]
Manafwa             bt  CRO

Semifinals [Mar 6]
Mbale Heroes        1-1 Fisheries            [2-3 pen]
Manafwa High        1-1 Rock High            [3-2 pen]

Final [Mar 6, Mbale Municipal Stadium]
Fisheries           3-0 Manafwa High 

Zone 3 Mini League (in Gulu)

NB: about 20 teams from nine districts in Acholi and Lango
    sub-regions were to enter

Winners: Gulu United 

Zone 4 Mini League (in Arua)

Quarterfinals [Mar 4]
Samba Boys          1-0 Ediofe Hills

Semifinals [Mar 4]
Samba Boys          2-0 Nile United 
Arua Central        3-1 Bomako 

Final [Mar 5, Inzikuro ground, Arua]
Arua Central        1-0 Samba Boys

Zone 5 Mini League (in Kagadi)

Feb 27-Mar 1; 12 participants but some were disqualified for lack of
              player licences

Final [Mar 1]
Mparo FC            0-0 Karuguuza United FC  [5-4 pen]

Western - Zone 6 Mini League 

[Feb 24]
Teens               0-3 Mbuggu 
Kisoro              8-0 Anthony 
Horizon             2-0 Umoja 
Ibanda              0-3 Nyamityobora 
Real                1-2 Ibanda TC 
Kisoro              1-1 Ibanda 
[Feb 25]
Teens               1-1 Ibanda 
Horizon             3-0 Kagongo 

Semifinals [Feb 26]
Umoja               2-5 Mbuggu
Horizon             0-1 Nyamitobora 

Final [Feb 26]
Nyamitobora         1-0 Mbuggu

NB: all four semifinalists qualify for the Western Super Mini League 

Zone 7 Mini League

Final
Masaka SS           drw Masaka LC            [Masaka Secondary School on pen]

Buganda - Zone 8 Mini League (at Kira ground, Wakiso district)

[Feb 22]
Gombe FC            1-0 Nkumba University
Kitoda              3-0 Kasanda FC  
Mityana TC          1-0 Kira FC   
[Feb 24]
Busaakya            0-3 Gombe 
Mupero/Tanda        2-0 Black Bullets 
Nakibanga           2-3 Makonzi 
KB Lions            0-0 Red Stars
[Feb 25]
Kiboga              0-2 Red Cross
Bullets             0-2 Makonzi 
Nakibanga           1-2 Mupero/Tanda  
[Feb 26]
Busaakya            0-2 Nkumba University
Kiboga              0-4 KB Lions
Red Stars           0-2 Red Cross
Kira                 -  Entebbe United 

Quarterfinals [Feb 27]
Entebbe United      1-0 Red Cross 
Gombe               0-4 Mupero/Tanda  
Makonzi             1-4 Nkumba University
KB Lions            1-0 Kira 

Semifinals [Feb 28]
Entebbe United      bt  Mupero/Tanda  
KB Lions            lt  Nkumba University

Final [Feb 28]
Nkumba University   4-1 Entebbe United   

NB: all four semifinalists qualify for the Buganda Super Mini League 

Zone 10 Mini League (in Mayuge)

[Mar 13]
Bidco               1-1 Magamaga
Nankulyaku          0-4 JMC 
Arsenal             1-0 Kamuli 
B. Ranks            3-0 Nsango 
Mayuge TC           2-1 Savio 
[Mar 14]
KCC                  -  Arsenal
Buwenge              -  Mayuge TC
Magamaga             -  B. Ranks
JMC                  -  Sadolins
Kamuli               -  Amazon


Zone 11 Mini League

Quarterfinals [Feb 26]
F. Hills            5-6 McAllister 
Tooro               2-0 Bunyarugura 
Kasusu              0-1 Kasese 
CDTS                0-1 Buraro 

Final [Feb 27]
Tooro               0-1 Kasese 

Zone 13 Mini League

Semifinals [Mar 5]
Mukono United       lt  Misindye
Ntawo               lt  Seeta United  

Final [Mar 6]
Seeta United        0-1 Misindye 

NB: all four semifinalists qualify for the Buganda Super Mini League 



Promotion Playoff (Super Mini League)

NB: after the traditional regional mini leagues, a new
    inter-regional mini league stage will be introduced,
    apparently replacing the old regional super mini leagues

Start postponed from Apr 3 to May 16; to finish May 30

Western Super Mini League 

NB: to be held at Fort Portal (Zone 11) 

Participants to include:

Zone 6 (4):
  Nyamityobora
  Mbuggu FC
  Horizon FC 
  Umoja 
Zone 11 (4):
  Kasese Young
  Bunyaruguru Tigers 
  McAllister Kyogyera 
  Tooro (?)

[May 18]
Horizon             3-0 Kiryandongo 
T. Cocoa            1-4 Mbuggu 
Kasese              1-3 Umoja 
Y. Star             2-1 Karuguza 
[May 19]
Horizon             3-1 Mbuggu 
Hoima               2-0 Kiryandongo 
Volcano             1-3 Nyamityobora 
[May 20]
Forthill            4-1 Kasese 
Ibanda              0-1 Mparo
Umoja               2-0 Y.Stars 
[May 21]
Mbuggu              1-0 Hoima
Cocoa               6-0 Kiryandongo
Horizon             0-0 Tooro 
Volcano             3-0 Central
[May 22]
Horizon              -  Hoima
Kiryandongo          -  Mbuggu
Mparo                -  Bunyaruguru 

Semifinals [May 24?]
Mbuggu              1-2 Hoima
Forthill            1-1 Umoja                [2-4 pen]

Final [May 25?, Kuhinga stadium in Fort Portal]
Hoima               1-0 Umoja (Mbarara)
  [Gilbert Okello 17]

NB: Hoima promoted to Super League

Northern Super Mini League

Final [May 24?]
Samba Boys (Yumbe)  0-1 Arua Central

NB: Arua Central FC (formerly Arua Municipal Council)
    promoted to Super League

Eastern Super Mini League (at Mbale municipal stadium)

NB: 20 teams in 4 groups; Mbale Heroes and CRO in same group;
    start May 18

NB: Manafwa excluded after no show May 19

[May 18]
Kamuli              3-1 Rock High
[May 19]
Manafwa             o/w Victoria 
Soroti              0-2 Mayuge 
Bidco               2-2 Kataka 
[May 20]
Ngora               0-3 CRO
Mbale               3-0 Soroti
Jinja                -  Amus 
CRO Jr              0-2 Kumi 
[May 21]
CRO                 1-1 Mbale Heroes
Ngora               1-1 Mayuge
Busia               5-1 Blue Ranks
Savio               0-0 Hippos 
[May 22]
Kataka               -  Busia
Kumi                 -  Kamuli
Rock High            -  CRO Jr 
[May 24]
CRO                 7-0 Soroti 
Kataka              8-0 Blue Ranks 
CRO Jr              1-1 J.Arsenal 
Bidco               1-3 Busia 
[May 25]
Kataka               -  Nankulyaku
Mayuge               -  Mbale Heroes
Kamuli               -  CRO Jr
Amusi                -  Savio 

Quarterfinals
Amus Kwarikwari FC  1-0 Bidco
Arsenal             1-2 Mbale Heroes
CRO FC              1-0 Kamuli
Fisheries           1-1 Jinja MC Hippos      [2-3 pen]

Semifinals [May 27]
Jinja MC Hippos     2-2 Mbale Heroes         [3-1 pen]
CRO FC              drw Amus Kwarikwari FC   [4-2 pen]

Final [May 28]
CRO FC              2-1 Jinja MC Hippos 
  [Smith Wokorach, George Hassey; Fred Makokha 46]

NB: Children Restoration Outreach promoted to Super League

Kampala Super Mini League 

[May 16]
Jogoo Young         2-1 KASE
[May 17]
UTODA                -  Fire Masters
Proline              -  Mutundwe
St Mary's            -  Wembley
Mbogo                -  Eternal Life 
[May 18]
Maroons             1-0 Jogoo Young  
Kibuli              4-2 St. Maryís 
Bweyogerere         1-2 UTODA
Wandegeya           1-0 Kansanga 
Kisugu              1-2 KASE 
Wembley             1-0 Kamwokya  
[May 19]
Maroons (Luzira)    1-1 Super Cubs
Nsejjere            0-0 Wembley 
Jogoo Young         1-0 Kisugu 
Kibuli              2-1 Kamwokya 
[May 20]
Wandegeya           1-1 Proline
Bweyogerere         1-0 Mbogo
Life Etíl           0-0 Fire Masters
Mutundwe            1-0 Leopards 
[May 21]
Mbogo               1-3 UTODA
KASE                2-0 Super Cubs
Kisugu               -  Maroons

Semifinals [May 26?]
KASE                0-1 Fire Masters
Maroons             2-0 UTODA

Final [May 28]
Fire Masters        1-0 Maroons     
  [Sam Mugabi 30]

NB: Fire Masters promoted to Super League

Buganda Super Mini League (in Luwero)

Semifinals [May 21]
Masaka LC           1-0 Bishop Nankyama 
Misindye            1-1 Ndejje               [0-3 pen]

Final [May 22]
Masaka LC           1-0 Ndejje University

NB: Masaka LC promoted to Super League




2007/08

2009/10

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Louis Jadwong

Sources: The Monitor, New Vision

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Ian King
Last updated: 27 Aug 2010

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Ian King and RSSSF 2008/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.