Uganda 2017/18


Azam Uganda Premier League


Azam Uganda Premier League

Table:

 1.SC Villa               13   9  3  1  13- 4  28  [-2]
 2.KCCA FC                13   6  5  2  25- 8  23  [C]
 3.Police FC              13   7  2  4  16-11  23
 4.Onduparaka FC          13   6  4  3  12- 9  22
 5.Vipers SC              13   5  5  3  13-10  20
 6.URA FC                 13   5  4  4  13- 8  19
 7.Bright Stars FC        13   4  6  3   9- 9  18
 8.Proline SC             13   5  2  6  16-13  17
 9.Maroons FC             13   3  8  2   9-10  17  [P]
10.Kirinya-Jinja SS       13   5  3  5   9-11  17  [-1]
11.Soana FC               13   4  4  5   6-12  16
12.Mbarara City           13   3  6  4   6- 9  15  [P]
13.BUL FC                 13   4  3  6   7-12  15
-------------------------------------------------
14.Express FC             13   3  2  8   7-11  11
15.Masavu FC              13   3  2  8   7-23  11  [P]
16.UPDF FC                13   1  3  9  10-21   6  [*]

[*] The Saints FC were renamed UPDF FC (UPDF = Uganda Peoples' Defence Forces)

NB: Villa 2 points and 2 goals deducted for acts of violence by their fans in round 3;
    Kirinya-Jinja 1 point and 1 goal deducted for verbal attacks by their coach and
      another official on the referees in round 8;
    therefore, overall goal difference is -3

Round 1
[Sep 12]
Bright Stars        0-0 Vipers              
BUL                 0-0 Mbarara City        
KCCA                0-0 Maroons             
Masavu              awd Police              [awarded 0-3, Masavu forfeited]
Onduparaka          0-0 Proline             
Villa               1-0 Soana               
[Sep 13]
Express             0-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
URA                 2-1 UPDF                

Round 2
[Sep 15]
Soana               1-1 Bright Stars        
Vipers              1-0 BUL                 
[Sep 16]
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-0 URA                 
UPDF                1-1 KCCA                
Maroons             0-2 Onduparaka          
Mbarara City        1-0 Express             
Police              1-1 Villa               
Proline             0-1 Masavu              
          
Round 3
[Sep 19]
KCCA                4-1 Onduparaka          
Maroons             0-0 URA                 
Mbarara City        1-1 Bright Stars        
Soana               1-0 Masavu              
[Sep 22]
Police              2-0 Proline             
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-1 BUL                 
[Sep 23]
UPDF                1-0 Express             
Vipers              1-0 Villa               

Round 4
[Sep 26]
Bright Stars        2-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Masavu              0-2 Vipers              
Proline             2-0 Soana               
[Sep 27]
BUL                 2-0 UPDF                
Express             2-0 Maroons             
Onduparaka          1-0 Police              
URA                 0-0 KCCA                
Villa               1-0 Mbarara City        

Round 5
[Oct 10]
Bright Stars        0-1 Maroons             
Express             1-0 URA                 
Masavu              0-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
[Oct 13]
Proline             3-0 Mbarara City        
[Oct 14]
BUL                 1-3 KCCA                
Onduparaka          2-0 Soana               
Police              2-1 Vipers              
Villa               2-0 UPDF                

Round 6
[Oct 17]
KCCA                0-0 Bright Stars        
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-1 Proline             
URA                 4-0 BUL                 
[Oct 18]
Maroons             1-1 Villa               
Vipers              1-1 Soana               
[Oct 20]
Express             1-2 Onduparaka          
UPDF                2-2 Masavu              
[Oct 21]
Mbarara City        2-1 Police              

Round 7
[Oct 24]
Bright Stars        1-0 URA                 
Masavu              0-1 Maroons             
Soana               0-0 Mbarara City        
[Oct 25]
Police              1-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
[Oct 27]
BUL                 1-0 Express             
[Oct 28]
Onduparaka          0-0 Vipers              
Proline             4-2 UPDF                
Villa               2-1 KCCA                

Round 8
[Oct 31]
Express             0-0 Bright Stars        
Maroons             1-0 Proline             
UPDF                0-1 Police              
[Nov 3]
BUL                 0-0 Onduparaka          
Mbarara City        0-1 Vipers              
[Nov 4]
KCCA                6-0 Masavu              
Kirinya-Jinja SS    0-1 Soana               
URA                 0-0 Villa               

Round 9
[Nov 7]
Bright Stars        1-0 BUL                 
Masavu              0-2 URA                 
Onduparaka          0-0 Mbarara City        
Police              2-2 Maroons             
Soana               1-0 UPDF                
[Nov 24]
Villa               1-0 Express             
Proline             2-1 KCCA                
Vipers              2-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    

Round 10 [Nov 15]
Bright Stars        2-1 Onduparaka          
BUL                 0-1 Villa               
Express             1-2 Masavu              
KCCA                2-0 Police              
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-0 Mbarara City        
Maroons             0-0 Soana               
UPDF                1-1 Vipers              
URA                 1-1 Proline             

Round 11 [Nov 18]
Masavu              1-0 BUL                 
Mbarara City        2-1 UPDF                
Onduparaka          1-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Police              2-1 URA                 
Proline             1-2 Express             
Soana               0-4 KCCA                
Villa               1-0 Bright Stars        
Vipers              1-1 Maroons             

Round 12 [Nov 21]
Bright Stars        1-1 Masavu              
BUL                 1-0 Proline             
Express             0-1 Police              
KCCA                3-1 Vipers              
Maroons             0-0 Mbarara City        
UPDF                0-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
URA                 1-0 Soana               
Villa               1-0 Onduparaka          

Round 13 [Nov 28]
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-2 Maroons             
Masavu              0-3 Villa               
Mbarara City        0-0 KCCA                
Onduparaka          2-1 UPDF                
Police              0-1 BUL                 
Proline             2-0 Bright Stars        
Soana               1-0 Express             
Vipers              1-2 URA                 

Round 14 [Dec 19]
Bright Stars         -  Police              
BUL                  -  Soana               
Express              -  Vipers              
KCCA                 -  Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Maroons              -  UPDF                
Masavu               -  Onduparaka          
URA                  -  Mbarara City        
Villa                -  Proline             

Round 15 [Dec 22]
KCCA                 -  Express             
Kirinya-Jinja SS     -  Villa               
Maroons              -  BUL                 
Mbarara City         -  Masavu              
Soana                -  Police              
UPDF                 -  Bright Stars        
URA                  -  Onduparaka          
Vipers               -  Proline             

Table:

 1.SC Villa               13   9  3  1  13- 4  28  [-2]
 2.KCCA FC                13   6  5  2  25- 8  23  [C]
 3.Police FC              13   7  2  4  16-11  23
 4.Onduparaka FC          13   6  4  3  12- 9  22
 5.Vipers SC              13   5  5  3  13-10  20
 6.URA FC                 13   5  4  4  13- 8  19
 7.Bright Stars FC        13   4  6  3   9- 9  18
 8.Proline SC             13   5  2  6  16-13  17
 9.Maroons FC             13   3  8  2   9-10  17  [P]
10.Kirinya-Jinja SS       13   5  3  5   9-11  17  [-1]
11.Soana FC               13   4  4  5   6-12  16
12.Mbarara City           13   3  6  4   6- 9  15  [P]
13.BUL FC                 13   4  3  6   7-12  15
-------------------------------------------------
14.Express FC             13   3  2  8   7-11  11
15.Masavu FC              13   3  2  8   7-23  11  [P]
16.UPDF FC                13   1  3  9  10-21   6  [*]

[*] The Saints FC were renamed UPDF FC (UPDF = Uganda Peoples' Defence Forces)

NB: Villa 2 points and 2 goals deducted for acts of violence by their fans in round 3;
    Kirinya-Jinja 1 point and 1 goal deducted for verbal attacks by their coach and
      another official on the referees in round 8;
    therefore, overall goal difference is -3

2016/17

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Dec 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.