Uganda 2017/18


Azam Uganda Premier League
Uganda Cup
FUFA Big League


Azam Uganda Premier League

Table:

 1.Vipers SC              28  17  8  3  41-19  59
 2.KCCA FC                27  15  9  3  48-17  54  [C]
 3.SC Villa               28  16  8  4  28-11  54  [-2]
 4.Onduparaka FC          29  12  9  8  26-17  45
 5.Kirinya-Jinja SS       29  11  8 10  28-27  40  [-1]
 6.Bright Stars FC        28   8 14  6  23-22  38
 7.Police FC              29  11  5 13  29-37  38
 8.Maroons FC             29   6 18  5  18-20  36  [P]
 9.BUL FC                 28  10  6 12  24-27  36
10.URA FC                 29   8 10 11  24-27  34
11.Mbarara City           29   6 14  9  17-23  32  [P]
12.Soana FC               29   8  7 14  19-35  31
13.UPDF FC                29   7  8 14  21-37  29  [*]
-------------------------------------------------
14.Express FC             28   7  7 14  24-26  28
15.Proline FC             28   7  6 15  26-32  27
16.Masavu FC              29   5 11 13  18-40  26  [P]

[*] The Saints FC were renamed UPDF FC (UPDF = Uganda Peoples' Defence Forces)

NB: Villa 2 points and 2 goals deducted for acts of violence by their fans in round 3;
    Kirinya-Jinja 1 point and 1 goal deducted for verbal attacks by their coach and
      another official on the referees in round 8;
    therefore, overall goal difference is -3

Round 1
[Sep 12]
Bright Stars        0-0 Vipers              
BUL                 0-0 Mbarara City        
KCCA                0-0 Maroons             
Masavu              awd Police              [awarded 0-3, Masavu forfeited]
Onduparaka          0-0 Proline             
Villa               1-0 Soana               
[Sep 13]
Express             0-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
URA                 2-1 UPDF                

Round 2
[Sep 15]
Soana               1-1 Bright Stars        
Vipers              1-0 BUL                 
[Sep 16]
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-0 URA                 
UPDF                1-1 KCCA                
Maroons             0-2 Onduparaka          
Mbarara City        1-0 Express             
Police              1-1 Villa               
Proline             0-1 Masavu              
          
Round 3
[Sep 19]
KCCA                4-1 Onduparaka          
Maroons             0-0 URA                 
Mbarara City        1-1 Bright Stars        
Soana               1-0 Masavu              
[Sep 22]
Police              2-0 Proline             
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-1 BUL                 
[Sep 23]
UPDF                1-0 Express             
Vipers              1-0 Villa               

Round 4
[Sep 26]
Bright Stars        2-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Masavu              0-2 Vipers              
Proline             2-0 Soana               
[Sep 27]
BUL                 2-0 UPDF                
Express             2-0 Maroons             
Onduparaka          1-0 Police              
URA                 0-0 KCCA                
Villa               1-0 Mbarara City        

Round 5
[Oct 10]
Bright Stars        0-1 Maroons             
Express             1-0 URA                 
Masavu              0-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
[Oct 13]
Proline             3-0 Mbarara City        
[Oct 14]
BUL                 1-3 KCCA                
Onduparaka          2-0 Soana               
Police              2-1 Vipers              
Villa               2-0 UPDF                

Round 6
[Oct 17]
KCCA                0-0 Bright Stars        
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-1 Proline             
URA                 4-0 BUL                 
[Oct 18]
Maroons             1-1 Villa               
Vipers              1-1 Soana               
[Oct 20]
Express             1-2 Onduparaka          
UPDF                2-2 Masavu              
[Oct 21]
Mbarara City        2-1 Police              

Round 7
[Oct 24]
Bright Stars        1-0 URA                 
Masavu              0-1 Maroons             
Soana               0-0 Mbarara City        
[Oct 25]
Police              1-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
[Oct 27]
BUL                 1-0 Express             
[Oct 28]
Onduparaka          0-0 Vipers              
Proline             4-2 UPDF                
Villa               2-1 KCCA                

Round 8
[Oct 31]
Express             0-0 Bright Stars        
Maroons             1-0 Proline             
UPDF                0-1 Police              
[Nov 3]
BUL                 0-0 Onduparaka          
Mbarara City        0-1 Vipers              
[Nov 4]
KCCA                6-0 Masavu              
Kirinya-Jinja SS    0-1 Soana               
URA                 0-0 Villa               

Round 9
[Nov 7]
Bright Stars        1-0 BUL                 
Masavu              0-2 URA                 
Onduparaka          0-0 Mbarara City        
Police              2-2 Maroons             
Soana               1-0 UPDF                
[Nov 24]
Villa               1-0 Express             
Proline             2-1 KCCA                
Vipers              2-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    

Round 10 [Nov 15]
Bright Stars        2-1 Onduparaka          
BUL                 0-1 Villa               
Express             1-2 Masavu              
KCCA                2-0 Police              
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-0 Mbarara City        
Maroons             0-0 Soana               
UPDF                1-1 Vipers              
URA                 1-1 Proline             

Round 11 [Nov 18]
Masavu              1-0 BUL                 
Mbarara City        2-1 UPDF                
Onduparaka          1-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Police              2-1 URA                 
Proline             1-2 Express             
Soana               0-4 KCCA                
Villa               1-0 Bright Stars        
Vipers              1-1 Maroons             

Round 12 [Nov 21]
Bright Stars        1-1 Masavu              
BUL                 1-0 Proline             
Express             0-1 Police              
KCCA                3-1 Vipers              
Maroons             0-0 Mbarara City        
UPDF                0-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
URA                 1-0 Soana               
Villa               1-0 Onduparaka          

Round 13 [Nov 28]
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-2 Maroons             
Masavu              0-3 Villa               
Mbarara City        0-0 KCCA                
Onduparaka          2-1 UPDF                
Police              0-1 BUL                 
Proline             2-0 Bright Stars        
Soana               1-0 Express             
Vipers              1-2 URA                 

Round 14
[Dec 19]
Bright Stars        0-0 Police              
BUL                 2-0 Soana               
Maroons             1-1 UPDF                
Masavu              2-1 Onduparaka          
URA                 1-1 Mbarara City        
[Dec 20]
Express             1-2 Vipers              
KCCA                2-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Villa               2-1 Proline             

Round 15
[Dec 22]
Maroons             1-0 BUL                 
Mbarara City        1-0 Masavu              
Soana               2-1 Police              
UPDF                2-1 Bright Stars        
URA                 0-1 Onduparaka          
[Dec 23]
KCCA                1-0 Express             
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-1 Villa               
Vipers              3-0 Proline             

Halfway Table:

 1.SC Villa               15  10  4  1  16- 6  32  [-2]
 2.KCCA FC                15   8  5  2  28- 9  29  [C]
 3.Vipers SC              15   7  5  3  18-11  26
 4.Onduparaka FC          15   7  4  4  14-11  25
 5.Police FC              15   7  3  5  17-13  24
 6.Maroons FC             15   4  9  2  11-11  21  [P]
 7.URA FC                 15   5  5  5  14-10  20
 8.Bright Stars FC        15   4  7  4  10-11  19
 9.Mbarara City           15   4  7  4   8-10  19  [P]
10.Soana FC               15   5  4  6   8-15  19
11.Kirinya-Jinja SS       15   5  4  6  11-14  18  [-1]
12.BUL FC                 15   5  3  7   9-13  18
13.Proline FC             15   5  2  8  17-18  17
-------------------------------------------------
14.Masavu FC              15   4  2  9   9-25  14  [P]
15.Express FC             15   3  2 10   8-14  11
16.UPDF FC                15   2  4  9  13-23  10  [*]

[*] The Saints FC were renamed UPDF FC (UPDF = Uganda Peoples' Defence Forces)

NB: Villa 2 points and 2 goals deducted for acts of violence by their fans in round 3;
    Kirinya-Jinja 1 point and 1 goal deducted for verbal attacks by their coach and
      another official on the referees in round 8;
    therefore, overall goal difference is -3

Round 16
[Feb 10]
BUL                 1-0 URA                 
Masavu              1-1 UPDF                
Onduparaka          0-0 Express             
Police              0-0 Mbarara City        
Proline             0-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Villa               0-0 Maroons             
Soana               0-1 Vipers              
[May 19]
Bright Stars         -  KCCA                

Round 17
[Feb 13]
Vipers              2-0 Onduparaka          
Maroons             0-0 Masavu              
UPDF                1-0 Proline             
Express             2-0 BUL                 
URA                 1-0 Bright Stars        
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-0 Police              
Mbarara City        0-0 Soana               
[Feb 15]
KCCA                1-0 Villa               

Round 18
[Feb 16]
Proline             0-1 Maroons             
[Feb 20]
Soana               2-2 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Onduparaka          1-0 BUL                 
Police              1-2 UPDF                
Vipers              2-0 Mbarara City        
Bright Stars        2-1 Express             
[Feb 28]
Villa               3-0 URA                 
Masavu              0-0 KCCA                

Round 19
[Mar 2]
Maroons             1-1 Vipers              
Express             0-0 Proline             
[Mar 3]
UPDF                1-0 Mbarara City        
BUL                 1-1 Masavu              
KCCA                1-0 Soana               
URA                 2-0 Police              
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-0 Onduparaka          
Bright Stars        1-1 Villa               

Round 20
[Mar 8]
Mbarara City        1-2 Maroons             
[Mar 9]
Kirinya-Jinja SS    3-0 UPDF                
Masavu              1-1 Bright Stars        
Proline             0-1 BUL                 
[Mar 10]
Police              4-3 Express             
Onduparaka          0-1 Villa               
Soana               1-0 URA                 
[Apr 27]
Vipers              3-2 KCCA                

Round 21
[Mar 13]
BUL                 3-2 Police              
Bright Stars        0-0 Proline             
Express             4-0 Soana               
[Mar 14]
UPDF                0-0 Onduparaka          
URA                 0-1 Vipers              
Villa               1-0 Masavu              
Maroons             1-2 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
[Apr 3]
KCCA                1-1 Mbarara City        

Round 22
[Mar 30]
Kirinya-Jinja SS    0-1 KCCA                
Mbarara City        1-1 URA                 
Onduparaka          3-0 Masavu              
Police              0-0 Bright Stars        
Soana               3-1 BUL                 
UPDF                0-0 Maroons             
[May 21]
Proline              -  Villa               
[May 22]
Vipers               -  Express             

Round 23
[Apr 3]
Kirinya-Jinja SS    2-0 Express             
Vipers              3-2 Bright Stars        
[Apr 4]
Soana               0-2 Villa               
Proline             0-1 Onduparaka          
UPDF                1-0 URA                 
Police              2-1 Masavu              
[Apr 12]
Maroons             0-0 KCCA                
[Apr 18]
Mbarara City        2-1 BUL                 

Round 24
[Apr 9]
KCCA                2-0 UPDF                
Onduparaka          0-0 Maroons             
[Apr 11]
Masavu              1-1 Proline             
Bright Stars        2-2 Soana               
Express             1-0 Mbarara City        
BUL                 0-0 Vipers              
URA                 2-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Villa               1-0 Police              

Round 25
[Apr 17]
Villa               0-1 Vipers              
Express             2-0 UPDF                
Onduparaka          1-1 KCCA                
Proline             3-1 Police              
[Apr 18]
Masavu              1-0 Soana               
[Apr 20]
URA                 1-1 Maroons             
[Apr 21]
Bright Stars        1-0 Mbarara City        
BUL                 1-1 Kirinya-Jinja SS    

Round 26
[Apr 24]
KCCA                7-2 URA                 
Soana               1-3 Proline             
UPDF                awd BUL                 [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0, UPDF fielded
Vipers              3-1 Masavu               suspended player]
[Apr 27]
Police              0-5 Onduparaka          
[Apr 28]
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-2 Bright Stars        
Maroons             1-1 Express             
Mbarara City        1-1 Villa               

Round 27
[May 1]
Bright Stars        0-0 UPDF                
BUL                 2-0 Maroons             
Express             1-2 KCCA                
Police              1-0 Soana               
Proline             1-3 Vipers              
[May 2]	 
Masavu              1-1 Mbarara City        
Onduparaka          0-0 URA                 
Villa               2-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS    

Round 28
[May 4]
Vipers              2-0 Police              
Maroons             0-0 Bright Stars        
[May 5]
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-1 Masavu              
Mbarara City        1-1 Proline             
Soana               0-1 Onduparaka          
UPDF                1-0 Villa               
URA                 1-1 Express             
[May 22]
KCCA                 -  BUL                 

Round 29
[May 8]
URA                 0-0 Masavu              
KCCA                2-0 Proline             
Kirinya-Jinja SS    1-1 Vipers              
[May 9]
Mbarara City        1-0 Onduparaka          
[May 11]
Express             0-0 Villa               
BUL                 1-2 Bright Stars        
Maroons             0-1 Police              
UPDF                1-2 Soana               

Round 30 [May 25]
Masavu               -  Express             
Mbarara City         -  Kirinya-Jinja SS    
Onduparaka           -  Bright Stars        
Police               -  KCCA                
Proline              -  URA                 
Soana                -  Maroons             
Villa                -  BUL                 
Vipers               -  UPDF                

Table:

 1.Vipers SC              28  17  8  3  41-19  59
 2.KCCA FC                27  15  9  3  48-17  54  [C]
 3.SC Villa               28  16  8  4  28-11  54  [-2]
 4.Onduparaka FC          29  12  9  8  26-17  45
 5.Kirinya-Jinja SS       29  11  8 10  28-27  40  [-1]
 6.Bright Stars FC        28   8 14  6  23-22  38
 7.Police FC              29  11  5 13  29-37  38
 8.Maroons FC             29   6 18  5  18-20  36  [P]
 9.BUL FC                 28  10  6 12  24-27  36
10.URA FC                 29   8 10 11  24-27  34
11.Mbarara City           29   6 14  9  17-23  32  [P]
12.Soana FC               29   8  7 14  19-35  31
13.UPDF FC                29   7  8 14  21-37  29  [*]
-------------------------------------------------
14.Express FC             28   7  7 14  24-26  28
15.Proline FC             28   7  6 15  26-32  27
16.Masavu FC              29   5 11 13  18-40  26  [P]

[*] The Saints FC were renamed UPDF FC (UPDF = Uganda Peoples' Defence Forces)

NB: Villa 2 points and 2 goals deducted for acts of violence by their fans in round 3;
    Kirinya-Jinja 1 point and 1 goal deducted for verbal attacks by their coach and
      another official on the referees in round 8;
    therefore, overall goal difference is -3


Uganda Cup 2018

1/32 Finals [Jan-Feb]
SC Bronken            1-3 Vipers SC
SC Villa Jogoo        2-0 Hope Doves
Lungujja Galaxy       2-2 Mbarara City FC       [2-3 pen]
Mbarara FC            0-4 KCCA FC
Greaters Masaka       0-2 Police FC
Seeta United FC       1-0 Kinrinya Jinja S.S.               
Onduparaka FC         w/o Light S.S.
Ntoda                 0-3 Soana FC
Express FC            6-0 Kachumbala Rock Stars
Vura Stars            0-1 Bright Stars FC
Proline FC            w/o Nkambi Coffee
Masavu FC             w/o Jinja Municipal Council Hippos
Sun City              0-1 BUL FC                      
Busia Fisheries       0-1 UPDF FC
URA FC                0-1 Kampala Junior Team FC
City Lads             0-3 Kira United FC
Bugwere               0-2 Ndejje University FC      
Ntinda United FC      2-0 Young Elephants    
Simba FC              0-0 Paidha Black Angels   [7-6 pen]
Nabitende FC          0-0 Bumate                [4-3 pen]
Pallisa United        0-5 Nymityobola FC
Kitara FC             1-1 Koboko Rising Stars   [7-6 pen]
Amuka Bright Stars FC 3-1 Saviours FC
Synergy FC            w/o Bukeda Town Council
Doves All Stars FC    w/o Agape
Rushere FC            2-0 Kamuli Park
Kabale Sharp          1-2 Busula FC
Kansai Plascon FC     6-1 Buitaba Red Stars
Lira United FC        w/o Kitaka
Kireka United         1-1 Arua Tigers FC        [3-4 pen]
Kyetume               0-0 Luwero United FC      [3-4 pen] 
 
1/16 Finals
[Feb 17]
Vipers SC             3-1 Police FC
UPDF FC               1-1 Rushere FC            [4-3 pen]
Kansai Plascon FC     2-0 Doves All Stars FC
Kitara FC             2-0 Express FC
Soana FC              1-1 Ondurapaka FC         [4-3 pen]
Water FC              0-1 Seeta United FC                  
Mbarara City FC       3-0 Nabitende FC
Simba FC              1-2 KCCA FC
[Feb 22]
Synergy FC            1-0 Masavu FC
Kira United FC        2-1 Lira United FC
Ndejje University FC  4-1 Ntinda United FC
Proline FC            2-1 Luwero United FC
Kampala Junior Team   1-0 Arua Tigers FC
Busula FC             4-1 Amuka Bright Stars FC
[Feb 27]
BUL FC                1-0 Nymityobola FC
[Mar 7]
SC Villa              2-0 Bright Stars FC   
 
1/8 Finals
[Mar 21]
Soana FC              2-2 KCCA FC               [3-4 pen]
Kampala Junior Team   2-1 BUL FC
Busula FC             1-2 Synergy FC
UPDF FC               0-0 Proline FC            [2-4 pen]
[Mar 22]
Mbarara City FC       0-3 Kansai Plascon FC
Ndejje University FC  0-1 SC Villa 
Kitara FC             4-0 Seeta United FC
Kira United           0-1 Vipers SC
 
Quarterfinals  
[Apr 21]
Kitara FC             0-1 KCCA FC
[Apr 22]
Kampala Junior Team   0-3 SC Villa
[Apr 28]
Synergy FC            1-0 Proline FC
[Apr 29]
Kansai Plascon FC     0-1 Vipers SC   
 
Semifinals

First Legs [May 23-27] 
SC Villa               -  Vipers SC
KCCA FC                -  Synergy FC 

Second Legs [May 30,31]
Vipers SC              -  SC Villa              
Synergy FC             -  KCCA FC               


FUFA Big League

Elgon Group | Rwenzori Group | Championship Final | Promotion Playoff

Elgon Group

Reported Table:

 1.Ndejje Univeristy      23  11  7  5  30-12  40       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Paidha Black Angels    23  12  4  7  31-16  39       Promotion Playoff
 3.Kyetume FC             23  11  5  7  32-21  38       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.JMC Hippos FC          23  10  8  5  22-16  38
 5.Amuka Bright Stars     23   9  7  7  25-22  34
 6.Kataka FC              23   9  6  8  23-21  33
 7.Kamuli Park            23   7  8  8  24-23  29
 8.Doves All Stars        23   7  7  9  20-24  28
 9.Bukedea TC FC          22   5 10  7  20-19  25
10.Busia Fisheries FC     23   6  8  9  18-32  24
11.Vura FC                23   5  4 14  20-48  19
12.Agape FC               22   5  7 10   8-26  16
13.Lira United FC         12   4  3  5  10-11  15
NB: total goal difference -8, presumably due to penalties;
    Lira United withdrew at halfway stage

Rwenzori Group

Reported Final Table:

 1.Nyamityobora           24  15  7  2  37-10  52       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Kitara FC              24  13  6  5  29-18  45       Promotion Playoff
 3.Kabale Sharp FC        24  12  6  6  31-17  42       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Kiira United           24  12  6  6  30-18  40  [-2]
 5.Bumate United FC       24  11  6  7  26-20  39
 6.Kansai Plascon FC      24  10  8  6  31-16  38
 7.Water FC               24  10  5  9  28-24  35
 8.Kireka United          24   8  7  9  25-22  31
 9.Ntinda United          24   9  3 12  24-30  30
10.Simba FC               24   6  7 11  26-28  25
11.Synergy FC             24   4 11  9  22-29  23
12.Sun City FC            24   3  5 16  15-40  11
13.Greater Masaka United  24   3  3 18   1-64   6  [-6]
NB: total goal difference -11, presumably due to penalties

Championship Final

[May 19]
Nyamityobora         -  Ndejje University Lions 

NB: both finalists promoted

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals [May 17]
Kabale Sharp FC      -  Paidha Black Angels
Kyetume FC           -  Kitara FC 

Final [May 19]

NB: winners final promoted         


2016/17

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 May 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.