Ukrainian SSR visit to France and Belgium 1935

Squad
 Leader: Sergey Ilyich Andreyev
 Goalkeepers: Anton Itskovskiy [Dinamo Kiev], Nikolay Trusevich [Dinamo Odessa]
 Fullbacks: Konstantin Fomin [captain], Mikhail Sviridovskiy [both Dinamo Kiev],
            Dmitriy Kirilov [Dinamo Kharkov]
 Halfbacks: Vladimir Fomin, Nikolay Fomin [both Dinamo Kharkov],
            Vladimir Greber [Dinamo Dnepropetrovsk], Ivan Kuzmenko [Dinamo Kiev]
 Forwards: Viktor Shilovskiy, Konstantin Shegotskiy, Nikolay Makhinya [all Dinamo Kiev],
           Pyotr Parovishnikov, Vladimir Kulikov [both Dinamo Kharkov],
           Pyotr Laiko [Dinamo Dnepropetrovsk]

Results

In France

17-Aug-1935 Paris                 Netherlands R.S.E.            0-11 [0-6]  Ukrainian S.S.R. *  [Stade Pershing]
18-Aug-1935 Maisons-Alfort        F.S.G.T. (Région Parisienne)  1-17 [0-7]  Ukrainian S.S.R. *  [Stade Municipal]
21-Aug-1935 Clichy-la-Garenne     P.S. Clichoise                0-9  [0-5]  Ukrainian S.S.R.    [Stade Municipal]
23-Aug-1935 Ivry-sur-Seine        F.S.G.T. (Parisienne Est)     0-16        Ukrainian S.S.R.    [Stade Lenine]
25-Aug-1935 Limoges               U.S.T. Limoges                0-15 [0-8]  Ukrainian S.S.R.    [Stade Jean Jaurès]
29-Aug-1935 Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine  Red Star Olympique            1-6  [0-4]  Ukrainian S.S.R.    [Stade de Paris]

In Belgium

31-Aug-1935 Schaerbeek            Belgium F.T.F.                1-12        Ukrainian S.S.R.    [Stade du Parc de Josaphat]
 1-Sep-1935 Antwerpen             Antwerpen F.T.F.              0-12        Ukrainian S.S.R.
 2-Sep-1935 Seraing               Liége F.T.F.                  1-8  [1-5]  Ukrainian S.S.R.    [Stade Municipal]

Abbreviations
S.S.R.   : Soviet Socialist Republic
R.S.E.   : Rode Sport Eenheid (Netherlands)
F.S.G.T. : Fédération Sportive et Gymnique du Travail (France)
P.S.     : Prolétarienne Sportive
U.S.T.   : Union Sportive Travailliste
F.T.F.   : Fédération Travailliste de Football (Belgium)

 * Exhibition matches as part of the international sports festival organized by the F.S.G.T.,
   in which the Ukrainian S.S.R. team represented the Soviet Union.  Other festival matches:

15-Aug-1935 Paris                 F.S.G.T.                      3-1         Alsace-Lorraine     [Stade Pershing]
18-Aug-1935 Saint-Maur            Saint-Maur combined           7–1         Netherlands R.S.E.  [Stade de l'E.P.P.]
18-Aug-1935 Saint-Maur            Champigny                     5-2         Alsace-Lorraine     [Stade de l'E.P.P.]


Details

17-Aug-1935 Paris                 Netherlands R.S.E.            0-11 [0-6]  Ukrainian S.S.R.    [Stade Pershing, 18:00]
R.S.E. (source "De Tribune"): Kent; Sierhuis, Meines; Snijders, Goette, de Cocq; de Jong, Schrikker,
                              v.d. Woude, A.Geernaerts, Gonbroers.
R.S.E. (source "Le Populaire"): Klut; Sierhuis, Sleines; Synders, Goette, Delwynen; de Jong [c], Schokker,
                                Woude, Geernaert, Ganswers.  Reserves: Gils, Schuerman, A.Delwynen.
Ukrainian S.S.R.: Anton Itskovskiy; Dmitriy Kirilov, Konstantin Fomin[c]; Vladimir Greber, Vladimir Fomin,
                  Nikolay Fomin; Nikolay Makhinya, Pyotr Parovishnikov, Konstantin Shegotskiy,
                  Pyotr Laiko, Vladimir Kulikov.

18-Aug-1935 Maisons-Alfort        F.S.G.T. (Région Parisienne)  1-17 [0-7]  Ukrainian S.S.R.    [Stade Municipal, 17:00, 5000]
Goals: Parovishnikov 4' 34' 38' 85', ? 6', Shegotskiy 12', Shilovskiy (4-0) (10-1), ? (7-0), Layko 47' 49',
       Makhinya 63' 78' 83', ? (15-1), ? (16-1), ? (17-1) / Nègre (9-1)
F.S.G.T.: Muller; Duchemin, Chartier; Morlet, Boyard, Leroy; Desenclos, Norture, Marchaud, Nègre, Renaud.
Ukrainian S.S.R.: Anton Itskovskiy; ?, ? ; ?, ?, ?; Pyotr Parovishnikov, Konstantin Shegotskiy,
                  Viktor Shilovskiy, Pyotr Laiko, Nikolay Makhinya.

29-Aug-1935 Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine  Red Star Olympique            1-6  [0-4]  Ukrainian S.S.R.    [Stade de Paris, 17:45, 15000]
Goals: Parovishnikov (1-0) (2-0), Shegotskiy (3-0), Shilovskiy (4-0) (5-0) (6-0) / Pinel (6-1)
Red Star Olympique: János Aknai Acht (Martin Gonzales 46'); Max Noël Eugène Conchy, Numa André Andoire [c];
                    Augustin Chantrel, Adolf Pohan, Andre Andrieux; Alfred ‘Fred’ Aston,
                    [J.Laporte or Ch.Laporte] (Robert Ségaux 46'), Harold O'Neill,
                    Marcel Louis Robert Pinel, Julien Dominique.
Ukrainian S.S.R.: Nikolay Trusevich; Dmitriy Kirilov, Konstantin Fomin [c]; Nikolay Fomin, Vladimir Fomin,
                  Vladimir Greber; Viktor Shilovskiy, Pyotr Laiko, Konstantin Shegotskiy,
                  Pyotr Parovishnikov, Nikolay Makhinya.
Referee: Edmond Gérardin (Paris).

Ukrainian SSR tour of Egypt, Sudan, and Ethiopia 1958-59


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrii Andreiko, Serhii Shvets and Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrii Andreiko, Serhii Shvets and Neil Morrison
Last updated: 15 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright Andrii Andreiko, Serhii Shvets, Neil Morrison and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.