XVII. Olympiad Rome 1960 Football Tournament


First Round:

Group 1:
  
26 August 1960 Stadio Adriatico, Pescara
Ref: R.Leafe (Eng) HT: 3-0
YUGOSLAVIA 6 (Galic, Kostic 3, Knez, og)
EGYPT      1 (Attia Raafat)
Yugoslavia: Soskic - Durkovic, Jusufi, Zanetic - Roganovic, Perusic -
            Ankovic, Maravic, Knez, Galic, Kostic.
Egypt: Heikal Adel - Refai Mohamed, El Hamouli Alaedin, El Essawi Amin -
       El Fanaguili Rifaat, Kottb Samir - Reda, Attia Raafat, Selim Abdou,
       El Gohari Mahmoud, El Sherbin Mohamed.
  
26 August 1960 Stadio Municipal, Grosseto
Att: 3,000 Ref: C.Jonni (Ita) HT: 1-0
BULGARIA 3 (Diev 2, Kitov)
TURKEY   0
Bulgaria: Naidenov - Rakarov, Kitov, Largov - Manolov(cap), Kovatcev -
          Diev, Abadchev, Tzanev, N.Yakimov, Iliev.
Turkey: Gokalp - Cipiloglu, Taner, Ozyazici - Tunakozan, Tarhan - Uygun,
        Sensan, Yalcinkaya, Koken, Soydan.
  
29 August 1960 Stadio Municipal, L'Aquíla
Att: 3,500 Ref: Leo Helge (Den) HT: 1-0
BULGARIA 2 (Yordanov, Diev)
EGYPT    0
Bulgaria: Naidenov - Rakarov, Kovatchev, Dimitrov - Manolov(cap), Largov -
          Diev, Abadchev, Yordanov, Yakimov, Kolev.
Egypt: Koorshed Fethi Ali - Zaki Yaken, Badawi Ali, El Hamouli Alaedin -
       El Fanaguili Rifaat, Kottb Samir - Reda, Noshi Mohamed, Selim Seleh,
       El Gohari Mahmoud, El Sherbin Mohamed.
  
29 August 1960 Stadio Municipal, Florence
Ref: V.Orlandini (Ita) HT: 1-0
YUGOSLAVIA 4 (Kostic 2, Galic, Knez)
TURKEY     0
Yugoslavia: Soskic - Durkovic, Jusufi, Zanetic - Roganovic, Perusic -
            Takac, Maravic, Galic, Knez, Kostic.
Turkey: Gokalp - Cipiloglu, Taner, Ozyazici - Tunakozan, Tarhan - Yildiz,
        Sensan, Yalcinkaya, Ertan, Soydan.

1 September 1960 Stadio Ardenza, Livorno
Ref: L. Van Nuffel (Belgium) HT: 1-2   
EGYPT  3 (Attia Rafaat, Kottb 2)
TURKEY 3 (Tarkan, Koken, Yalcinkaya)
Egypt: Korshed Fethi Ali - Zaki Yaken, El Hamouli Alaedin, Badawi Ali -
       El Fanaguili Rifaat, Kottb Samir - El Gohari Mahmoud, Nosseir Nabil,
       Noshi Mohamed, Attia Rafaat, El Sherbin Mohamed.
Turkey: Kucukbay - Cipiloglu, Taner, Ozyazici - Tunakozan, Ertan - Uygun,
        Sensan, Yalcinkaya, Tarhan, Koken.

1 September 1960 Stadio Flaminio, Rome
Att: 15,000 Ref: C.Jonni (Ita) HT: 0-0
YUGOSLAVIA 3 (Galic 3)
BULGARIA   3 (Kovatchev, Debarski 2)
Yugoslavia: Soskic - Durkovic, Jusufi, Zanetic - Sombolac, Perusic -
            Kozlina, Maravic, Galic, Knez, Kostic.
Bulgaria: Naidenov - Rakarov, Manolov(cap), Dimitrov - Largov, Kovatchev -
          Diev, Abadchev, Iliev, Yakimov, Debarski.

                  P W D L  F  A Pts GAvg
1. Yugoslavia     3 2 1 0 13- 4  5  3.28 *
2. Bulgaria       3 2 1 0  8- 3  5  2.67
3. Egypt          3 0 1 2  4-11  1  0.36
4. Turkey         3 0 1 2  3-10  1  0.30 
* Qualified to Semifinals

Group 2:  

26 August 1960 Stadio Ardenza, Livorno
Ref: J.Kandlbinder (FRG) HT: 1-1
BRAZIL        4 (Gerson, China 2, Wanderley)
GREAT BRITAIN 3 (R.Brown 2, Lewis)
Brazil: Carlos Alberto - Nono, Decio, Dari, Roberto Dias - Rubens II,
        Gerson - Wanderley, Paulinho Ferreira, China, Waldir.
GB: Pinner - Thompson, Holt, McKinven - L.Brown, Sleap - Lewis, R.Brown,
    Hasty, Lindsay, Devine.

26 August 1960 Stadio Fuorigrotfa, Naples
Ref: Leo Helge (Den) HT: 2-1
ITALY  4 (Rivera 2, Fanello, Tomeazzi)
TAIWAN 1 (Mok Chun Wah)
Italy: Alfieri - Noletti, Trebbi, Ferrini - Salvadore, Trapattoni - Rivera,
       Fanello, Tomeazzi, Bulgarelli, Magistrelli.
Taiwan: Lau Sui Wah - Law Pak, Kok Kam Hung, Chan Hung - Lau Tim,
        Lam Seung Yee - Wong Chi Keung, Kwok Yu, Chau Moon, Yiu Chuk Yin,
        Mok Chun Wah.

29 August 1960 Stadio Flaminio, Rome
Ref: E.Erlih (Yug) HT: 2-0
BRAZIL 5 (Gerson 3, Roberto Dias 2)
TAIWAN 0
Brazil: Carlos Alberto - Nono, Jurandir, Dari , Roberto Dias - Maranhao,
        Gerson - Wanderley, Paulinho Ferreira, Chiquinho, Waldir.
Taiwan: Lau Sui Wah - Law Pak, Kok Kam Hung, Chan Hung - Lau Tim,
        Lam Seung Yee - Wong Chi Keung, Lo Kwok Tai, Chau Moon,
        Yiu Chuk Yin, Mok Chun Wah.
       
29 August 1960 Stadio Flaminio, Rome
Ref: L.Van Nuffel (Bel) HT: 1-1
ITALY         2 (Rossano 2) 
GREAT BRITAIN 2 (R.Brown, Hasty)
Italy: Alfieri - Burgnich, Trebbi, Tumburus - Salvadore, Trapattoni -
       Rivera, Bulgarelli, Tomeazzi, Rossano, Cella.
GB: Pinner - Neil, Holt, McKinven - L.Brown, Sleap - Lewis, R.Brown, Hasty,
    Lindsay, Devine.

1 September 1960 Stadio Municipal, Fiorence
Ref: P.Schwinte (Fra) HT: 0-1 
ITALY  3 (Rossano 2, Rivera)
BRAZIL 1 (Waldir)
Italy: Alfieri - Burgnich, Trebbi, Tumburus - Salvadore, Trapattoni -
       Rancati, Ferrini, Fanello, Rossano, Rivera.
Brazil: Carlos Alberto - Nono, Decio, Dari, Roberto Dias - Rubens II,
        Gerson - Wanderley, Paulinho Ferreira, China, Waldir.

1 August 1960 Stadio Municipal, Grosseto
Ref: J.Kandlbinder (FRG)  HT: 1-0
GREAT BRITAIN 3 (R.Brown 2, Hasty)
TAIWAN        2 (Yiu Chuk Yin 2)
GB: Pinner - Greenwood, Holt, McKinven - L.Brown, Forde - Lewis, R.Brown,
    Hasty, Lindsay, Howard.
Taiwan: Lau Sui Wah - Law Pak, Kok Kam Hung, Chan Hung - Lau Tim,
        Wong Man Wai - Wong Chi Keung, Lam Seung Yee, Chau Moon,
        Yiu Chuk Yin, Mok Chun Wah.
        
                  P W T L  F  A Pts
1. Italy          3 2 1 0  9- 4  5 *
2. Brazil         3 2 0 1 10- 6  4
3. Great Britain  3 1 1 1  8- 8  3 
4. Taiwan         3 0 0 3  3-12  0
* Qualified to Semifinals

Group 3:
       
26 August 1960 Stadio Flaminio, Rome
Att: 3,000 Ref: Concetto Lo Bello (Ita) HT: 3-1
POLAND  6 (Pohl 5, Hachorek)
TUNISIA 1 (Kerrit)
Poland: Szymkowiak - Pahla, Wozniak, Strzykalski - Szczepanski, Zientara -
        Gadecki, Brychczy, Hachorek, Pohl, Lentner.
Tunisia: Khaled - Zguir, Taoufik, Chetali - Meddeb, Sghaier Ahmed - Moncef,
         Naji, Touati, Kerrit, Rouatbi Ridha.

26 August 1960 Stadio Flaminio, Rome 
Ref: F.Liverani (Ita)  HT: 1-1 
DENMARK   3 (Sorensen, H.Nielsen 2)
ARGENTINA 2 (Oleniak, Bilardo) 
Denmark: From - Andersen, Jensen(cap), Hansen - H.C.Nielsen, F.Nielsen -
         Pedersen, Danielsen, H.Nielsen, Enoksen, Sorensen.
Argentina: Periotti - Stauskas, Ginel, Blanco - de Ciancio, Diaz - Bilardo,
           Zarich, Desiderio, Oleniak, Perez.

29 August 1960 Stadio Ardenza, Livorno
Att: 3,700 Ref: Concetto Lo Bello (Ita) HT: 1-1
DENMARK 2 (H.Nielsen, F.Nielsen)
POLAND  1 (Gadecki) 
Denmark: From - Andersen, Jensen(cap), Hansen - H.C.Nielsen, F.Nielsen -
         Pedersen, Danielsen, H.Nielsen, Troelsen, Sorensen.
Poland: Szymkowiak - Pahla, Grzegorczyk, Wozniak - Strzykalski, Zientara -
        Gadecki, Brychczy, Hachorek, Pohl, Lentner.

29 August 1960 Stadio Adriatico, Pescara
Ref: Istvan Zsolt (Hun)  HT: 1-1
ARGENTINA 2 (Oleniak 2)
TUNISIA   1 (Kerrit)
Argentina: Periotti - Stauskas, Ginel, Blanco - de Ciancio, Diaz - Bilardo,
           Zarich, Desiderio, Oleniak, Perez.
Tunisia: Khalled - Ridha, Sghaier Ahmed, Dhaou - Chetali, Taoufik - Naji,
         Meddeb, Ben Azzedine, Touati, Kerrit.

1 September 1960 Stadio Municipal, L'Aquila
Att: 2,000 Ref: G.Campanati (Ita)  HT: 2-0
DENMARK 3 (F.Nielsen, H.Nielsen 2) 
TUNISIA 1 (Moncef Cherif)
Denmark: From - Andersen, Jensen(cap), Hansen - H.C.Nielsen, F.Nielsen -
         Pedersen, Troelsen, H.Nielsen, Danielsen, Sorensen.
Tunisia: Khalled - Ridha, Dhaou, Meddeb - Mohieddine, Taoufik - Naji,
         Cherif, Chetali, Touati, Kerrit.

1 September 1960 Stadio Fuorigrotta, Naples
Att: 10,000 Ref: S.Garan (Tur) HT: 1-0
ARGENTINA 2 (Oleniak, Perez)
POLAND    0
Argentina: Periotti - Stauskas, Ginel, Blanco - de Ciancio, Diaz - Rendo,
           Zarich, Bonnano, Oleniak, Perez.
Poland: Stefaniczyn - Pahla, Wozniak, Strzykalski - Grzybowsky, Zientara -
        Gadecki, Brychczy, Hachorek, Pohl, Lentner.


                  P W T L  F  A Pts
1. Denmark        3 3 0 0  8- 4  6 * 
2. Argentina      3 2 0 1  6- 4  4
3. Poland         3 1 0 2  7- 5  2
4. Tunisia        3 0 0 3  3-11  0
* Qualified to Semifinals

Group 4:  

26 August 1960 Stadio Municipal, L'Aquila
Ref: Bahri Ben Said (Tun) HT: 1-0
HUNGARY 2 (Gorocs, Albert)
INDIA   1 (Balaraman)
Hungary: Torok - Novak, Varhidi, Dainoki - Vileszal, Kovacs - Satori,
         Gorocs, Albert, Orosz, Rakosi.
India: Thangaraj - Chandrasekhar, Jamali Singh, Latif - Kempaiah,
       Yousuf Khan - Banerjee, Goswami, Kannan, Sunder Raj, Balaraman.

26 August 1960 Stadio Municipal, Florence
Ref: E.Erlich (Yug) HT: 0-1
FRANCE 2 (Giamarchi, Quedec)
PERU   1 (Uribe) 
France: Samoy - Gonzales, Polonia, Bordas - Artelesa, Barrato - Quedec,
        Coincon, Giamarchi, Ahmed, Loncle.
Peru: Salinas - Campos, Luna, de Guevara - Eral, Arguedas - Ruiz, Guzman,
      Altuna, Uribe, Gallardo.

29 August 1960 Stadio Fuorigrotta, Naples
Ref: P.Bonetto (Ita) HT: 3-1
HUNGARY 6 (Albert 2, Dunai 2, Rakosi, Gorocs)
PERU    2 (Ramirez 2)
Hungary: Barago - Novak, Dalnoki, Solymosi - Varhidi, Kovacs - Pal, Gorocs,
         Albert, Dunai, Rakosi.
Peru: Salinas - Campos, Eral, Luna - de Guevara, Arguedas - Gallardo,
      Caceres, Nieri, Ramirez, Uribe.

29 August 1960 Stadio Municipal, Grosseto
Ref: Ray Morgan (Can) HT: 0-0
FRANCE 1 (Coincon) 
INDlA  1 (Banerjee)
France: Wettstein - Polonia, Bodin, Philippe - Samper, Artelesa - Stamm,
        Coincon, Giamarchi, Dubaele, Quedec.
India: Thangaraj - Chandrasekhar, Latif, Kempaiah - Jamali Singh,
       Ram Bahadur - Banerjee, Goswami, Yousuf Khan, Sunder Raj, Balaraman.

1 September 1960 Stadio Flaminio, Rome 
Ref: V.Orlandini (Ita) HT: 3-0
HUNGARY 7 (Albert 2, Gorocs 3, Dunai 2)
FRANCE  0
Hungary: Torok - Dudas, Dalnoki, Solymosi - Varhidi, Kovacs - Pal, Gorocs,
         Albert, Dunai, Rakosi.
France: Samoy - Polonia, Philippe, Baratto - Bodin, Artelesa - Stamm,
        Bordas, Quedec, Ahmed, Loncle.

1 September 1960 Stadio Adriatico, Pescara
Ref: Iman Mahmoud (Egy) HT: 1-0  
PERU  3 (Nieri 2, Uribe) 
INDIA 1 (Balaraman)
Peru: H.Campos - E.Campos, Boulanger, Carmona - Biselak, Arguedas - Ruiz,
      Nieri, Iwasaky, Uribe, Gallardo.
India: Thangaraj - Chandrasekhar, Jamali, Latif - Kempaiah, Ram Bahadur -
       Banerjee, Goswami, Yousuf Khan, Balaraman, Sunder Raj.

                  P W T L  F  A Pts
1. Hungary        3 3 0 0 15- 3  6 *
2. France         3 1 1 1  3- 9  3
3. Peru           3 1 0 2  6- 9  2
4. India          3 0 1 2  3- 6  1
* Qualified to Semifinals

Semi-Finals:

5 September 1960 Stadio Fuorigrotta, Naples
Ref: J.Kandlbinder (FRG) HT: 0-0 (aet)
YUGOSLAVIA 1 (Galic)
ITALY      1 (Tumburus) 
Yugoslavia: Vidinic - Sombolac, Jusufi, Kozlina - Durkovic, Perusic -
            Zanetic, Matus, Galic, Knez, Kostic.
Italy: Alfieri - Burgnich, Trebbi, Tumburus - Salvadore, Trapattoni -
       Rancatti, Rivera, Tomeazzi, Ferrini, Rossano.
Yugoslavia won on the toss of a coin. 

6 September 1960 Stadio Flaminio, Rome
Att: 10,000 Ref: R.Leafe (ENG) HT: 1-0
DENMARK 2 (H.Nielsen, F.Nielsen)
HUNGARY 0
Denmark: From - Andersen, Jensen(cap), Hansen - H.C.Nielsen, F.Nielsen -
         Pedersen, Troelsen, H.Nielsen, Enoksen, Sorensen.
Hungary: Torok - Dudas, Dalnoki, Vileszal - Varhidi, Kovacs - Orosz,
         Gorocs, Albert, Dunai, Rakosi.

Bronze Medal Game:
        
9 September 1960 Stadio Flaminio, Rome
Ref: R.Leafe (ENG) HT: 1-0
HUNGARY 2 (Orosz, Dunai)
ITALY   1 (Tomeazzi)
Hungary: Torok - Dudas, Dalnoki, Solymosi - Varhidi, Kovacs - Satori,
         Gorocs, Albert, Orosz, Dunai. 
Italy: Alfieri - Burgnich, Trebbi, Tumburus - Salvatore, Trapattoni -
       Cella, Rivera, Tomeazzi, Bulgarelli, Rossano. 

FINAL:
        
10 September 1960 Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Att: 40,000 Ref: Concetto Lo Bello (Ita) HT: 2-0
YUGOSLAVIA 3 (Galic, Matus, Kostic)
DENMARK    1 (Flemming Nielsen)
Yugoslavia: Vidinic - Roganovic, Jusufi, Perusic - Durkovic, Zanotic -
            Ankovic, Matus, Galic, Knez, Kostic.
Denmark: From - Andersen, Jensen(cap), Hansen - H.G.Nilesen, F.Nielsen -
         Pedersen, Troelsen, H.Nielsen, Enoksen, Sorensen.

Final Table

Rk  Country         P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts  GAvg
 1  YUGOSLAVIA      5  3  2  0  17- 6   8   2.83
 2  Denmark         5  4  0  1  11- 7   8   1.57
 3  Hungary         5  4  0  1  17- 6   8   2.83
 4  Italy           5  2  2  1  11- 7   6   1.57
 5  Bulgaria        3  2  1  0   8- 3   5   2.67
 6  Brazil          3  2  0  1  10- 6   4   1.67
 7  Argentina       3  2  0  1   6- 4   4   1.50
 8  Great Britain   3  1  1  1   8- 8   3   1.00
 9  France          3  1  1  1   3- 9   3   0.33
10  Poland          3  1  0  2   7- 5   2   1.40
11  Peru            3  1  0  2   6- 9   2   0.67
12  India           3  0  1  2   3- 6   1   0.50
13  Egypt           3  0  1  2   4-11   1   0.36
14  Turkey          3  0  1  2   3-10   1   0.30
15  Tunisia         3  0  0  3   3-11   0   0.27
16  Taiwan          3  0  0  3   3-12   0   0.25

Top Scorers

 7 Galic (Yug)
 6 Kostic (Yug), Harald Nielsen (Den)
 5 Albert (Hun), Dunai (Hun), Gorocs (Hun), R.Brown (GB), Pohl (Pol)
 4 F.Nielsen (Den), Rossano (Ita), Gerson (Bra), Oleniak (Arg)
 3 Rivera (Ita), Diev (Bul)

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Macario Reyes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Macario Reyes (copasmundiales@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 26 Oct 1999

(C) Copyright Macario Reyes and RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.